View single post by One Fan Gang
 Posted: Sat Oct 16th, 2010 08:01 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4630
Status: 
Online
Saturday, January 28, 1961
Wesleyan University Fieldhouse- Middletown, CT


The Fabulous Kangaroos (c) vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis  2/3
Lou Albano & Tony Altomare vs Haystacks Calhoun
Tito Carreon vs. Judo Jack Terry
Chick Garibaldi vs. Billy Darnell

****

Saturday, September 13, 1969
Rochester High School Gym- Rochester, PA   8:45pm
Promoter: Alex Scassa Jr.


Ivan Koloff & Waldo Von Erich vs Johnny DeFazio & The Batman
Tony Angelo vs Tony Altomare
plus 2 other bouts

******

Friday, June 28, 1968
Civic Arena- Pittsburgh, PA


Bruno Sammartino & Edouard Carpentier vs. The Sicilians (Lou Albano & Tony Altomare)
Professor Tanaka vs Antonio Pugliese
Gorilla Monsoon(6'6" 415 lbs) vs. Frank Holtz & Ron Romano
Ace Freeman vs. Jim (Hangman) Grabmire
George Steele vs. John L. Sullivan
Hans Mortier vs. Johnny DeFazio
Frank Durso vs. Man Mountain Cannon (450 lbs)

****
Saturday, December 10, 1960
City Arena- Bridgeport CT


Abe Jacobs beat Al Smith by DQ
Dickie Steinborn beat Jack Vansky 2-0
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Lou Albano & Tony Altomare  2-0

*****
Saturday, December 17, 1960
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT


The Bastien Brothers vs. The Sharp Brothers *dark match*
World Championship:  Pat O'Connor vs. Skull Murphy
Bearcat Wright vs. The Crusher
Tony Altomare vs. Johnny Valentine
Arnold Skaaland vs. Buddy Rogers
Tito Carreon vs. Angelo Savoldi

****

Tuesday, June 7, 1960
Crystal Rink- Norwalk, CT
Promoter: Leo Skidd


Pat Kelly & Skull Murphy vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Antonino Rocca
Tony Altomare vs. The Zebra Kid
Ted Lewin vs. Chet Wallick
Don Curtis vs. Iron Mike DiBiase
Judo Jack Terry vs. Miguel Perez

*****


Saturday, July 30, 1961
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT


Larry Gagner beat Miguel Torres by DQ
The Black Terror beat Al Smith
Bill Zbyszko beat Red Grupe
Lou Albano & Tony Altomare beat Tony Martinelli & Tony Cosenza

*****
Saturday, August 6, 1961
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT


World Heavyweight Championship:  Buddy Rogers (c ) vs. Bill Zbyszko
Pat O'Connor vs. Larry Simon
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Karl Von Hess
Doug Kinslow vs. Bob Orton
Lalo Rodriguez vs. Al Smith
****

Wednesday, August 8, 1962
Crystal Arena- Norwalk, CT


Edouard Carpentier vs. Handsome Johnny Barend
The Hillbillies vs. Lou Albano & Legs Langevin
Enrique Torres & Red Bastien vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Hans Schmidt vs. Tony Altomare

*****

Saturday, February 1, 1958
Ocean Beach Auditorium- New London, CT  8:45pm
Promoter: Pat DiNola



Steve (Crusher) Casey vs. Angelo Savoldi & Ivan Kirlenko
Tony Bello & Joe Esposito vs. Pat Muldune & Frederick Von Sheels
Ronnie Hill vs. Don Ballerina

****
Wednesday, February 3, 1954
Sportatorium- Victoria, TX
Promoter: Roy Adcock


Marvin Jones beat Angelo Savoldi by 3rd fall  DQ
1-Savoldi  2-Jones
Don Evans beat Larry Hamilton (Unable to continue)
1-Hamilton  2-Evans
Dennis Clary drew Dick Hutton 30:00

*****
Friday, September 19, 1958
Florence Armory- Florence, AL


World Junior Heavyweight title: Angelo Savoldi (c ) beat Herb Welch 2-1
1-Welch 2-Savoldi 3-Savoldi with an atomic drop

Don Fields & Cowboy Bradley beat Frank (Tarzan) Hewitt & Jay (Curly) Cox

*****

Wednesday, July 27, 1955
Sportatorium- Victoria, TX
Promoter: Ray Adcock


Stu Gibson beat Killer Karl Davis
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jimmie James 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
Polo Torres drew Leo Garibaldi  15:00

******

Saturday, June 4, 1960
Festival Hall- Melbourne, Australia


Lord James Blears vs Lucky Simonovich
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Jack Laskin

******

Thursday, December 4, 1958
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA


Ronnie Etchison & George Kongozan vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Red Mask


******

Saturday, March 21, 1959
Ocean Beach Auditorium- New London, CT


Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Emil Dupre

*****

Thursday, January 7, 1982
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC  8:15pm


Lights Out: Blackjack Mulligan vs Big John Studd
Ox Baker & Carl Fergie vs. Rick Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver vs Billy Robinson
Terry Taylor vs Mike Miller
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Tony Anthony
Buddy Landel vs Izzy Slapowitz
*****
Thursday,  February 25, 1982
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC  8:15pm


Lumberjack Match: Ivan Koloff vs. Jimmy Valiant
Jay Youngblood & Ray Stevens vs Gene Anderson & Ninja
John Studd vs. Mike George
Jeff Sword vs. Tim Horner
Doug Vines vs. Tony Anthony

******
Sunday, April 4, 1982
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA
 

North American Tag Team title: John Studd & The Super Destroyer vs. Tommy Rich & Dick Slater
Buzz Sawyer vs. Terry Funk
Kevin Sullivan vs Brad Armstrong
Rick Harris vs Tom Prichard

****

Friday, March 31, 1978
Washington Avenue Armory- Albany, NY


Andre the Giant beat Stan Stasiak
Mil Mascaras beat Ken Patera 12:00
Steve King drew Gypsy Rodriguez
Frank Williams defeated an unknown
Sylvano Sousa defeated an unknown

****