View single post by One Fan Gang
 Posted: Sat Oct 16th, 2010 08:15 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4630
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, May 28, 1953
Saratoga, NY


Yukon Eric beat Ivan Kameroff 2-0
1-Eric by spin and press 10:00  2-Eric via Kodiak drop 5:00

Bob Leipler beat Wee Willie Davis 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)

Baron Von Schultz via decision over Johnny Barend


******

Tuesday, May 3, 1955
Interstate Fairgrounds- Spokane, WA  8:30 pm "Ladies' Night"


John Foti vs. Ivan Kameroff
Tony Borne vs Cal Roberts   2/3  45:00
Frank James vs. Frank Hurley   2/3  45:00
Tex Hager vs Hat Freeman  1 fall 20:00

 

*****

Saturday, February 9, 1952

Kay (Samson) Bell vs Ivan Kameroff
World Tag Team Title:  The Sharpe Brothers vs. Leo Nomellini & Sandor Szabo

*****

Monday, May 11, 1953
Convention Hall- Saratoga Springs, NY


NWA World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz beatRonnie Etchison  2/3
1-Etchison w/giant swing 14:28  2-Thesz w/flying dive 4:42  3-Thesz via toehold 0:57

Al Costello beat Ivan Kameroff  2-1
Steve Gob drew Frank Taylor 30:00

 


*****

Wednesday, May 20, 1953
Convention Hall- Saratoga Springs, NY  8:45pm


Andre Drapp vs Don Evans   2/3
Ivan Kameroff vs. Bibber McCoy 2/3
plus one more bout -1 fall, 30:00

******
Tuesday, March 23, 1971
Troy Armory- Troy, NY  8pm


Ernie Ladd vs. Chief White Owl
The Fargo Brothers vs. Luis Martinez & Victor Rivera
Karl Von Hess vs. Bruce Swayze
Bull Johnson vs. Eric the Red

******

Thursday, December 27, 1979
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA

Scheduled to appear: Kevin Sullivan, Ole Anderson, Ivan Koloff, Mr. Wrestling II, Austin Idol, Tommy Rich, Alexis Smirnoff and Superstar.


******


Thursday, February 11, 1982
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC


Jake Roberts & Jimmy Valiant vs. Austin Idol & Ivan Koloff
Lumberjack Match: Johnny Weaver vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
Leilani Kai vs. Velvet McIntyre
Jeff Sword vs Tony Anthony
Mike Davis vs. Steve Sybert


*******

Saturday, May 14, 1985
Lauderdale County Coliseum- Florence, AL  8pm


World heavyweight title: Ric Flair (c) vs Bob Armstrong
Porkchop Cash vs Boomer H. Lynch
Southeastern Tag team title: The Nightmares vs. The Rat Patrol
Alabama State title: Austin Idol vs. Lord Humongous
Brett Sawyer vs. the Flame
US Junior Heavyweight title: Rat Patrol vs. Bill Ash

**********

Monday, November 4, 1963
Washington Coliseum- Washington DC
Promoter: Vince McMahon


US Title: Bobo Brazil (c ) vs Gorilla Monsoon (357 lbs)
US Tag Team title: Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard ( c) vs Johnny Valentine & Dory Dixon 2/3

John & Chris Tolos vs Pedro Morales & Tim Woods  2/3
The Shadow vs. Miguel Perez
Prince Nero vs. Chris Jelevarou
Pedro Rodriguez vs Pete Sanchez
Gordo Chihuahua vs Carlos Milano

**********

Monday, December 2, 1963
Washington Coliseum- Washington DC


Bruno Sammartino, Bobo Brazil & Dory Dixon vs. Killer Kowalski, Dr. Jerry graham & The Shadow 2/3


*****
Sunday, April 11, 1971
Haymarket Capitol Theatre- Sydney, Australia  8:15pm


Mark Lewin & King Curtis vs. Bulldog Bob Brown & Killer Kowalski
Spiros Arion vs. Tiger Singh
plus four other matches

****
Thursday, July 24, 1980
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8pm


11-man $1000 Battle royal
Georgia State title:  Stan Hansen vs. Baron Von Raschke
Steve Keirn & Chavo Guerrero vs Kid Collins & Charlie Fulton
Billy Robinson vs. Jim Nelson
Steve Regal vs. Eddie Mansfield


*****

Thursday, February 7, 1952
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA
Promoter:  Bill Hunefield



Pacific Coast title:  Hombre Montana ( c) vs Mike Sharpe
Coast Tag Team title: Sandor Szabo & Ronnie Etchison ( C) vs. Danny Plechas& Lee Henning
Plus 20 minute Judo Exhibition with Carl Cooper, Duke Yoshimura, Kenny Omura, & Jack Ferrill.

****