View single post by One Fan Gang
 Posted: Wed Oct 20th, 2010 03:33 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4514
Status: 
Offline
 

Thursday, June 4, 1981
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC


Ric Flair & Don Kernodle beat Ivan Koloff & Roddy Piper
Scott McGhee beat Ken Timbs
Frank Monte beat Jim Nelson
Donna Christanello beat Diane Von Hoffman
Don Kernodle beat El Toro

****

Thursday, June 18, 1981
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC


Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood vs. Ole & Gene Anderson

*****
Thursday, July 2, 1981
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC   8:15PM


Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Greg Valentine & Iron Sheik (sub for Roddy Piper)
Gene Anderson beat Jay Youngblood
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jimmy Valiant
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Terry Latham beat El Toro

 

**********

Thursday, November 5, 1981
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC



Ric Flair beat Sgt. Slaughter
Jimmy Valiant & Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper & Gene Anderson
Terry Holliday beat Terry Latham
Jim Nelson beat Keith Larson
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson

*****
Tuesday, September 15, 1981
Reeves Community Center- Mt. Airy, NC  8:15pm


The Russians (w/Lord Alfred Hayes) vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Austin Idol
Sgt. jacques Goulet vs. Steve Musulin
Ali Bey vs. Don Kernodle
El Toro vs. Mike Davis

**************

Thursday, August 6, 1981
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood beat Ali Bey & The Iron Sheik
Charlie Fulton beat Tony Tosi
Scott McGhee beat Rick Harris
Don Kernodle beat Bill White

*********

Saturday, May 2, 1981
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


8-Man Battle Royal for $3000: featuredPaul Jones, Johnny Weaver, Tony Tosi, Dewey Robertson, Doug Somers, Rick Ferrara, Don Kernodle & Charlie Fulton
TV title: Greg Valentine vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
plus 4 other matches

********

Saturday, February 14, 1981
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


Ricky Steamboat beat Mister Fuji
Chain Match: Ivan Koloff beat The Iron Sheik
Steve Musulin & Don Kernodle beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Gene Lewis
Tony Tosi beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs drew Rick Harris (but Jacobs awarded referee's decision)

***********
Saturday, August 15, 1981
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


US title: Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ivan Koloff
Mid Atlantic tag team title: Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff (c) vs Dewey Robertson & Johnny Weaver
Jim Nelson vs. Don Kernodle
El Toro vs. Frank Monte
Mike Miller vs. Ron Richie


***********

Monday, June 29, 1981
Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC



Iron Sheik won a 10-man battle royal
Wahoo McDaniel & LeRoy Brown beat Jimmy Valiant & Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood beat the Iron Sheik
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Ali Bey beat Frank Monte
Paul Jones beat Jacques Goulet
Tony Tosi beat El Toro

*********
Saturuday, June 13, 1981
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


Harley Race & Ivan Koloff NC Mr. Wrestling II and Ric Flair
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Rick Harris
Don Kernodle beat Mike Reed
George Wells beat Jim Nelson
Ron Richie beat El Toro

**************
Thursday, August 21, 1952
El Rio Arena- Oxnard, CA  8:45 pm


Antone (Ripper) Leone & Tony Moreld vs. Hombre Montana & Carlos Guzman
Ali Bey the Turk vs. Pablo Moreno
Ramon Cernandez vs. Vic Christy

*************

Thursday, July 31, 1952
El Rio Stadium- Oxnard, CA


Rito Romero & Dr. Lee Grable vs. The Smith Brothers (John & Al)
Winner Takes All: Vic Christy vs Pat Fraley
Ali Bey vs. Ray Urbano

***********
Thursday, May 6, 1971
The Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan


North American title: Les Thornton (c) beat Gil Hayes 1-0 (Hayes could not answer 2nd fall bell)
Johnny War Lance beat Bill Cody
Carlos Belafonte bear Nano Ortega
Dave Ruhl & Dan Kroffat beat Tiger Joe Tomasso & Earl Black -DQ
Eddie Lopez drew Nick Pacchiano

*********

Wednesday, December 8, 1971
Falkirk Ice Rink- Falkirk, Scotland (Near Glasgow) 7:30pm
Promoter: Peter Keenan


Adrian Street vs. Brian Maxine
Andy Robbins vs. Tony Charles
Geo. Kidd vs. Alan Dennison
Jim McKenzie vs. Almiguet
Geoff Portz vs. Les Thornton

**********
Thursday, December 9, 1971
Govan Town Hall- Govan, Scotland (near Glasgow)  7:30pm
Promoter: Peter Keenan


Geo. Kidd vs. Peter Rann
Andy Robbins vs. Les Thornton
Brian Maxine vs. Jim McKenzie
Masambula vs. Tony Charles
Almiguet vs. Bill Ross

********

Friday, January 7, 1952
John Brown's Shipyard Canteen- Glasgow, Scotland  7:30pm


Ted Heath vs. Geo. Kidd
Any Robbins vs. Hal Kirk
Alan Dennison vs. Jim McKenzie
Bill Ross vs. Joe Murphy

*************