View single post by One Fan Gang
 Posted: Thu Nov 25th, 2010 04:10 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4639
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, December 11, 1948
Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini
Referee: George Lengel
Judges: Joe Stolfi, Nick Sanders
Timekeeper: Johnny Roller
Announcer: Runt Runyeon


Marvin Mercer beat Bibber McCoy in 21:49
Wilbur Nead & Stew Hart beat Chick Garibaldi & Jack Kelly 2-1
1-Garibaldi/Kelly in 19:21
2-Nead/Hart in 8:02
3-Nead/Hart win by DQ (as decided by ref George Lengel)

Rene (Mr Paris) Florent beat Pat Welsh in 17:38

*******************
Wednesday, March 3, 1954
Beach Arena- Daytona Beach, FL  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Saul Weingeroff


Bonnie Watson & Mary Jane Mull vs. Terry Majors & Nell Stewart   2/3 falls
Jersey Jim Austeri vs. Billy Raborn
Eddie Gossett vs. Clyde Steeves

******************

Thursday, May 15, 1958
Johnson High School Gym- Rome, GA
Promoter: Jones
Referee: Tarzan White
"a special section has been reserved for colored fans"


Nell Stewart vs. Corrin Cordero  2/3 falls  60:00
The Mighty Yank vs. Ronnie Etchison  2/3 falls 60:00


********************
Thursday, April 1, 1976
Jaycee Pavilion- Bowling Green, KY  8pm
Promoters: Nick Gulas & Roy Welch


Coal Miners Tag Battle/Danny Miller referee: Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condry vs. RAndy Fargo & George Gulas

The Bounty Hunters (w/Jim Kent) vs. Cowboy Frankie Lane & Charlie Cook
Danny Miller vs. Jim Kent

**********************


Tuesday, February 5, 1957
New Haven Arena- New Haven, CT
Matchmaker: Joe Smith


Antonino Rocca vs. Dick the Bruiser

*********

Wednesday, February 20, 1957
State Armory- Waterbury, CT
Matchmaker: Joe Smith


No card available


**************
Friday, April 29, 1994
Elwood City High Gym- Elwood City, PA  8pm


Hacksaw Jim Duggan vs. Moondog Splat
Shane Douglas vs. Freebird Jimmy Garvin
plus Intercontinental title match & Jr. Heavyweight title match, plus more!

************************
Friday, March 16, 1984
County Hall- Charleston, SC


United States title: DIck Slater (C) beat Greg Valentine
Rufus R. Jones beat Ernie Ladd
Peggy Patterson beat Peggy Lee
Kurt Von Hess beat Tim Horner
Bobby Bass beat Gene Ligon
Keith Larson beat Jeff Sword

*************************

Saturday, June 10, 1989
North Davidson Senior High School Gym- Lexington, NC  8pm


World Brass Knucks title: Rick Link (C) vs. The Butcher
Nikita Koloff vs. The Russian Assassin
Thunderfoot vs. The Young Stallion
George South vs. The Super Rocker
Mr. Wrestling No. 2 vs. Gene Ligon
The Cruel Connection vs. Brent Allen
plus an over the top rope battle royal for $1000

*************************

Sunday (Dimanche), April (Avril) 21, 1974
Palais Des Sports- Granby, Quebec, Canada  8:30pm
Lutte Grand Prix


Dino Bravo & Gino Brito vs. UFO & Tarzan Tyler   2/3 falls
Serge DuMont vs. Gilles Poisson
War Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs, Antone & Mario Leone
Tony Sealer & Joe Ventura vs. The Cuban Assassins
Edouard Ethifier vs. Patonix Le Gaulois
Mike Pappas vs. Whipper Watson

**********************
Thursday, July 10, 1958
Stadium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 5000


Referee Jersey Joe Walcott/ World Heavyweight title: Dick Hutton (C) DCOR Whipper
Billy Watson in 30:00; Bill Miller prevented Watson from beating the count back in and was later pounded by George Gordienko for his efforts


$1000 20-minute challenge: Big Bill Miller drew Lou Thesz and kept his $1k
Womens World Tag team title: Penny Banner & Lorraine Johnson (C) beat Judy Glover & Laura Martinez in 15:00
Ed Miller & Bulldog Plechas beat Jim Wright & Maurice LaPointe in 18:00
Tarzan Tourville drew Prince Mai-ava 20:00

**********************
Friday, May 18, 1951
Beach Arena- Daytona Beach, FL


Bobby Lain & Dot Dotson beat Benny Becker & Carol Cook
Dan Dusek beat Nick Roberts
Jack Haden beat Nick Napolitan
Ted Rosic beat Shorty Strong

***************

Thursday, January 25, 1968
Coliseum- Spokane, WA


Texas Death Match: Don Leo Jonathan beat Abdullah the Butcher after 37:00 and 5 falls via referee's decision when Dr. Jerry Graham interfered

Don McClarty beat Dr. Jerry Graham 2-1
Eric Froelich beat Tony Orford in 17:00
Roy McClarty drew Karl Von Steiger 15:00


*******************