View single post by One Fan Gang
 Posted: Sat Nov 27th, 2010 03:59 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4639
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Saturday, December 30, 1978
Bayfront Arena-St. Petersburg, FL


NWA Heavyweight title: Harley Race (c) beat Mike Graham 2-1
1-Graham in 30:00 with the figure 4 leglock
2-Race by countout in 5:00
3-Race by countout at 7:10 (42:10 total time)

Southern title: Terry Funk beat Dick Slater (C) to win the title in 22:00 with an agreed upon "one-count" rule deviation
Florida title: Joe LeDuc (C) beat Lobo (sub for Mr. Uganda) by backbreaker submission in 10:07
US Tag Team title: Killer Karl Kox & Jim Garvin (c) beat Buddy Wolff & Thor the Viking in 15:04 when Garvin pinned Wolff
Winner receives NWA title shot: Dory Funk Jr. drew Jack Brisco 20:00
Boxing (10 rounds or less): Rocky Johnson beat Sonny King in round 5 when King used a doctored glove to kayo Johnson
Jerry Brisco beat Tenryu
Ali Bey beat Raul Matta
Herb Calvert drew Prince Tonga

***************
Sunday, December 2, 1973
Uptown Arena-Modesto, CA  8pm
Promoter: Johnny Miller


World tag team title: Kinji Shibuya & Mr. Saito beat Rocky Johnson & Pat Patterson (C) 2-1
1-Johnson beat Shibuya
2-Saito beat Johnson
3-Johnson UTC; bout awarded to Shibuya/Saito
Don Muraco beat Bob Griffin  2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
Peter Maivia beat Rick Renaldo

***********

Friday, February 5, 1971
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


North American Tag Team title: Nature Boy Kirby & Rock Hunter  (C)  vs. Bob Geigel & The Viking
Central States title: Harley Race (C) vs. Danny Little Bear
John Tolos vs. Great Mephisto & Bobby Paul (Tolos must beat both in 20:00)
Spike Jones vs. Baron Von Heisinger
Sandy Partlow vs. Kay Noble

*********************

Friday, January 12, 1973
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA   8:45pm
Promoter: Johnny Miller


Pepper Gomez & Pat Patterson vs. Great Mephisto & Luke Graham  2/3  60:00
plus one other sixty minute bout and a 20-minute opener

****************

Friday, December 25, 1959
Miami Beach Auditorium- Miami Beach, FL


Antonino Rocca beat Hans Schmidt 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Eddie Graham & Angelo Poffo beat Tito Carreon & Don Curtis
Ella Waldek beat Dot Dotson (sub for Mae Weston)
Dory Funk beat The Red Menace by DQ

****************

Monday, January 29, 1940
Montreal Forum- Montreal, Canada
Attendance: 5000
Promoter: Eddie Quinn


Yvon Robert beat Ernie Dusek  2-1
1-Dusek in 18:00
2-Robert in 13:32
3- Robert in 6:08

Maurice Tillet, Angel from Rheims beat American Angel Pat Riley in 3:57
Lou Thesz beat. Mayes MacLain in 13:38
Carl Pojello drew Marvin Westenberg 30:00

*******************
Monday, August 12, 1935
Borchart Field-Milwaukee, WI


World Light Heavyweight title: Charles (Midget) Fischer (C) vs. Frank Malcewicz
Everett Marshall (Colorado version World Heavyweight title claimant) vs. George Zarnas
Duke Ruppenthal vs. Al Wescott   1 fall

***************

Monday, November 19, 1934
Selby Open Air Arena-Portsmouth, OH


Light Heavyweight title: Midget Fischer (c) beat Joe Montana 2-0
1-Fischer in 34:00 with a piledriver
2-Fischer in 2:00 with an airplane spin

Dick Griffith (sub for Mysterious Mister X) drew Gorilla Parker 1-1
1-Griffith 14:00 2-Parker 14:00  3-time ran out
Dick Tanski drew Jack Smith 20:00
***********************

Saturday, August 25, 1973
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC   8:15pm


Rip Hawk vs. Nelson Royal (with Jerry Brisco in the corner)  -Thunderbolt Patterson barred from Auditorium during the match, faces a $1000 fine if he appears

Johnny Ringo & JD Lewis vs. Bill White & Mike Hall
Frank (The Alaskan) Monte vs. Jerry Brisco
Peggy Allen vs. Belle Starr
Mike (The Alaskan) York vs. Jack Durpree

*********************
Thursday, November 26, 1942
Erie Street Market (aka Toledo Civic Theatre)- Toledo, OH


Babe Kasaboski & Wild Red Berry drew Soldier Thomas & Buddy Knox 90:00 1-1
1-Thomas beat Kasaboski in 23:00
2-Knox beat Berry in 5:00
3-time limit expired

Rene LaBelle beat Jack Vansky 2-0


*****************************

Sunday, October 10, 1982
Chestnut Street Gym- Nashua, NH  8pm


Ivan Putski vs. Playboy Buddy Rose  1 fall 60:00
Superstar Billy Graham vs. Chief Jay Strongbow
Swede Hanson vs. Jules Strongbow
Curt Hennig vs. The Black Demon
Pete Doherty vs. Salvatore Bellomo

***************
Friday, August 21, 1970
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance : 612



Jerry & Bobby Christy beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Gorilla Marconi
Bob Sweetan beat Dan Babich
Gil Hayes beat Dan Kroffat
Ed Sullivan beat Thunderbolt Cannon


*****************

Tuesday, September 9, 1941
Melody Mill Arena- Dubuque, IA  8pm


Navjo Singh (The Hindu Killer) vs. Jack Clybourne
Mike Kilonis vs. Faro Rinaldi
Joe Millich vs. Earl Malone

**********