View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Sat Dec 4th, 2010 12:30 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6894
Status: 
Online
Hopefully some of these are new. I haven't seen them before.

If anyone needs clippings, I have most of them, they are from Newspaper Archive.

Thursday, June 23, 1977 – Memorial Stadium – Harrisonburg, VA
1) The Scorpion vs. Steve Kovacs
2) Larry Sharp vs. Danny Miller
3) Scott Irwin vs. Bill Dromo
4) Dino Bravo vs. Crusher Blackwell
5) Masked Superstar & Kim Duk vs. Mighty Igor & Tiger Conway

Thursday, April 20, 1977 – Augusta Expo – Fishersville, VA
1) Scott Irwin & Bill White vs. Ted Oates & Jerry Stubbs
2) Johnny Weaver vs. Crusher Blackwell
3) Texas Death Match: Mr. Wrestling vs. Blackjack Mulligan


Thursday, May 14, 1981 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Street Fight: Blackjack Mulligan vs. The Iron Sheik
2) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Les Thornton vs. Super Destroyer I

Thursday, July 23, 1981 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Tony Russo vs. Dennis Baker
2) Tony Anthony vs. Keith Larson
3) Tim Horner vs. Rick Conners
4) Sandy Scott & Terry Taylor vs. John Studd & Crazy Luke
5) Texas Bull Rope Match: Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. The Stomper
6) Blackjack Mulligan vs. Don Carson

Thursday, November 19, 1981 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones & Blackjack Mulligan vs. The Rugged Russians

Thursday, May 20, 1982 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Gene Anderson vs. Jack Brisco
2) Roddy Piper vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Thursday, August 19, 1982 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions Don Kernodle & Jim Nelson vs. Porkchop Cash & King Parsons
2) Jay Youngblood vs. Matt Borne
3) Ricky Steamboat vs. Leroy Brown
4) Steel Cage Match: Television Champion Jimmy Valiant vs. Ivan Koloff

Thursday, September 30, 1982 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Jos LeDuc vs. Jimmy Valiant
2) Ricky Steamboat vs. Leroy Brown

Thursday, November 18, 1982 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Candi Malloy vs. Donna Christantello
2) Steel cage Match: Jimmy Valiant vs. Jos LeDuc

Thursday, January 27, 1983 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Jerry Brisco & Johnny Weaver & Abdullah the Butcher vs. Paul Jones & Jos LeDuc & Sir Oliver Humperdink
2) Bob Orton vs. Dick Slater
3) Roddy Piper vs. Greg Valentine

Thursday, February 24, 1983 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Jimmy Valiant vs. One Man Gang
2) Jack Brisco vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, March 24, 1983 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Jos LeDuc vs. Rick Harris
2) Bugsy McGraw vs. The Ninja
3) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Brisco
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine vs. Mike Rotundo
5) Dick Slater vs. Jimmy Valiant
If Valiant could beat Slater he would wrestle Sir Oliver Humpderdink in a Lights Out Match.

Thursday, July 14, 1983 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Cy Jernigan vs. Tom Lentz
2) Mr. Fuji vs. Golden Boy Gray
3) The Assassin vs. Keith Larson
4) Jake Roberts vs. Mike Davis
5) World Tag Team Champions Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood

Thursday, August 25, 1983 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Golden Boy Gray vs. Cy Jernigan
2) Joel Deaton vs. Vinnie Valentino
3) Kelly Kiniski vs. Mike Davis
4) Dick Slater vs. Bugsy McGraw
5) Greg Valentine vs. Roddy Piper

Thursday, September 22, 1983 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Golden Boy Gray vs. Cy Jernigan

Thursday, January 19, 1984 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Gary Royal vs. Keith Larson
2) Sam Houston & Johnny Weaver vs. Barry Orton & Gene Anderson
3) Ivan Koloff vs. Mark Youngblood
4) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Dick Slater
5) Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Greg Valentine

Thursday, March 22, 1984 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Barry Orton & Doug Vines vs. Vinnie Valentino & Mark Fleming
2) Assassin #1 vs. Tony Charles
3) Tully Blanchard vs. Johnny Weaver
4) Assassin #2 vs. Mark Youngblood
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Dick Slater vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
If Youngblood could beat Assassin #2, he would get 5 minutes with Paul Jones.

Thursday, April 19, 1984 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Keith Larson vs. Jeff Sword
2) Larry Hamilton & Johnny Weaver vs. Doug Vines & Bobby Bass
3) Ernie Ladd vs. Brian Adidas
4) Angelo Mosca, Jr. vs. The Assassin
5) Jimmy Valiant vs. Paul Jones

Thursday, June 14, 1984 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Paul Kelly vs. Keith Larson
2) Pez Whatley & Brian Adidas vs. Ernie Ladd & Jesse Bass
3) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion The Outlaw vs. Angelo Mosca, Jr.
4) Jimmy Valiant vs. Adrian Street (w/ Miss Linda)

Thursday, July 12, 1984 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle vs. Mark Youngblood & The Renegade

Thursday, September 6, 1984 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle vs. Mark Youngblood & The Renegade

Thursday, September 26, 1985 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Johnny Weaver vs. Tommy Lane
2) Mark Fleming vs. Thunderfoot
3) Pat Tanaka vs. Buddy Landel
4) Starship Eagle & Buzz Sawyer vs. The Midnight Express (w/ Jim Cornette)
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard (w/ Baby Doll) vs. Magnum T.A.

Thursday, November 14, 1985 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Stoney Burke vs. Mark Fleming
2) Ricky Reeves vs. Tommy Lane
3) The Italian Stallion vs. Mike Davis
4) Texas Death Match: Ron Bass vs. Black Bart
5) The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express & Manny Fernandez vs. Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff & Krusher Khrushchev

Thursday, January 2, 1986 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Jimmy Valiant vs. The Barbarian
2) The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express vs. The Midnight Express (w/ Jim Cornette)

Thursday, March 20, 1986 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Rocky King vs. Pat Tanaka
2) Leo Burke vs. Denny Brown
3) Don Kernodle vs. George South
4) Ron Bass vs. Teijo Kahn
5) Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke vs. Manny Fernandez & The Barbarian (w/ Paul Jones)

Thursday, May 1, 1986 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Denny Brown vs. Leo Burke
2) Sam Houston vs. Black Bart
3) Don Kernodle vs. Teijo Kahn
4) Hector Guerrero & Manny Fernandez vs. Baron Von Raschke & The Barbarian
5) Jimmy Valiant vs. Shaska Whatley (w/ Paul Jones)
6) Ronnie Garvin vs. Tully Blanchard

Thursday, June 26, 1986 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Denny Brown vs. Steve Regal
2) Rocky Kernodle vs. The Warlord
3) Don Kernodle vs. Thunderfoot
4) Jimmy Valiant & Manny Fernandez & Hector Guerrero vs. Shaska Whatley & Baron Von Raschke & The Barbarian
5) National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard vs. Ronnie Garvin
6) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Jimmy Garvin (w/ Precious)

Thursday, April 16, 1987 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Butch Banner vs. John Savage
2) The Italian Stallion vs. Gary Royal
3) Ricky Lee Jones vs. Thunderfoot II
4) Thunderfoot I vs. Rocky King
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Lazertron vs. Denny Brown
6) The Kansas City Jayhawks vs. The New Breed
7) Jimmy Valiant vs. The Barbarian

Thursday, September 24, 1987 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Rikki Nelson vs. Teijo Kahn
2) Colt Steele vs. John Savage
3) Rocky King vs. Chris Champion
4) The Italian Stallion vs. Sean Royal
5) Todd Champion vs. Manny Fernandez
6) United States Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express vs. Ronnie Garvin & Jimmy Garvin

Thursday, October 29, 1987 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Denny Brown vs. Teijo Kahn
2) Cuban Assassin #2 vs. The Warlord
3) Cuban Assassin #1 vs. Samurai #2
4) The Italian Stallion vs. Thunderfoot #1
5) Jimmy Valiant vs. Samurai #1
6) Country Boy Wilbur vs. Ivan Koloff
7) World Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express

Thursday, January 28, 1988 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Mighty Wilbur vs. Shaska Whatley
2) Kendall Windham vs. Tiger Conway
3) The Italian Stallion vs. Black Bart
4) Ronnie Garvin vs. Eddie Gilbert
5) The Lightning Express vs. The Midnight Express
6) Barry Windham vs. Steve Williams
7) Texas Tornado Match: The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express vs. The Sheepherders

Thursday, March 3, 1988 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) George South vs. The Terminator
2) Ron Simmons vs. John Savage
3) Shane Douglas vs. Black Bart
4) Jimmy Valiant vs. Big Green Machine
5) Ronnie Garvin vs. Ivan Koloff
6) Western States Heritage Champion Larry Zbyszko (w/ Baby Doll) vs. Barry Windham

Thursday, April 21, 1988 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Chris Champion vs. Cruel Connection #2
2) Johnny Ace vs. Cruel Connection #1
3) The Lightning Express vs. The Sheepherders
4) Jimmy Valiant vs. Big Green Machine
5) Barry Windham & Ronnie Garvin vs. Rick Steiner & Al Perez
6) Jimmy Garvin vs. Mike Rotunda

Thursday, June 16, 1988 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) The Italian Stallion vs. Gary Royal
2) Kendall Windham vs. Ivan Koloff
3) Mark Fleming vs. Alex Perez
4) Ronnie Garvin & Mighty Wilbur vs. Rick Steiner & Kevin Sullivan
5) World Television Champion Mike Rotunda vs. Jimmy Garvin
6) The Road Warriors vs. The Barbarian & The Warlord

There's loads more here than I thought, I'll have to go through the paper more closely to find everything. Searching isn't easy when they have typos such as "Barry Window".

Who was the Big Green Machine?

Just for completeness, here's an indie card from the Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Alliance:

Saturday, September 25, 1999 - Community Center - Weyers Cove, VA
1) Hardcore Match: David Cash vs. Ramblin' Rich
2) Doink the Clown vs. Doink the Evil Clown
3) Russian Chain Match: Ivan Koloff vs. The Russian Assassin
4) WWF World Light Heavyweight Champion Gillberg vs. The Ultimate Dragon (surely not Ultimo Dragon)