View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Sun Dec 5th, 2010 08:32 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6530
Status: 
Online
Here's some more. It looks like Harrisonburg way have been a regular monthly stop in the early 80s, so there are more to dig up.


Thursday, July 14, 1977 – Augusta Expo – Fishersville, VA
1) Mid-Atlantic Television Champion Ricky Steamboat vs. Boris Malenko
2) Mighty Igor vs. Masked Superstar

Thursday, October 22, 1977 – Augusta Expo – Fishersville, VA
1) Jim Garvin vs. Abe Jacobs
2) Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin vs. Tiger Conway & Johnny Weaver
3) Ricky Steamboat vs. Blackjack Mulligan
Ricky Steamboat was advertised as Mid-Atlantic Television Champion, but had lost the title before the card took place. Hartford Love was also advertised to appear.

Tuesday, October 2, 1979 – Augusta Expo – Fishersville, VA
1) Bob Marcus vs. Doug Somers
2) Anderson vs. Pedro Morales
3) World Tag Team Champions Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood

Tuesday, May 1, 1979 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Leo Burke & Les Thornton vs. Swede Hanson & Mr. X #1
2) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera vs. Ricky Steamboat

Thursday, June 18, 1981 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Tim Horner vs. Tony Russo
2) The Wolfman vs. Keith Larson
3) Tony Anthony vs. Super Destroyer II
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Terry Taylor vs. Les Thornton
5) Elimination Match: The Iron Sheik & The Mongolian Stomper & John Studd vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Ric Flair

Thursday, October 29, 1981 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Television Champion Ron Bass vs. Carl Fergie
2) Ricky Steamboat vs. Austin Idol
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper

Friday, December 11, 1981 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Doug Vines & Jeff Sword vs. Tim Horner & Jim Dalton
2) Rick Connors vs. Denny Brown
3) Ray Candy vs. Ron Sexton
4) John Studd vs. Blackjack Mulligan
5) Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat

Friday, January 21, 1982 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver vs. Ox Baker & Carl Fergie
2) Roddy Piper vs. Jake Roberts
3) Sgt. Slaughter vs. Ricky Steamboat

Thursday, June 17, 1982 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Keith Larson vs. Blu White
2) Tim Horner vs. The Monk
3) Ron Ritchie vs. David Patterson
4) Kelly Kiniski vs. Matt Borne
5) Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones vs. Angelo Mosca & The Ninja

Thursday, July 29, 1982 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Ali Bey vs. Mike Davis
2) The Monk vs. Keith Larson
3) Tim Horner vs. Juan Reynosa
4) David Patterson & Matt Borne vs. Porkchop Cash & King Parsons
5) Jay Youngblood & Jake Roberts vs. Gene Anderson & The Ninja (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink)
6) Chain Match: Ivan Koloff vs. Jimmy Valiant

Thursday, April 21, 1983 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Magic Dragon vs. Keith Larson
2) Red Dog Lane vs. Mike Davis
3) Jos LeDuc vs. Ken Timbs
4) The Great Kabuki (w/ Gary Hart) vs. Mike Rotunda
5) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Sgt. Slaughter & One Man Gang

Thursday, February 5, 1987 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Rocky King vs. Gary Royal
2) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Denny Brown vs. Hector Guerrero
3) Tim Horner vs. Lex Luger
4) Bob Armstrong vs. Jimmy Garvin (w/ Precious)
5) Brad Armstrong vs. Arn Anderson
6) United States Tag Team Champions Ronnie Garvin & Barry Windham vs. The Midnight Express

Saturday, June 17, 1989 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Norman the Lunatic vs. Steve Casey
2) Danny Spivey vs. Ricky Santana
3) Bull Rope Match: Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch
4) Butch Reed & Ron Simmons (w/ Teddy Long) vs. The Midnight Express (w/ Jim Cornette)
5) Taped Fist Match: Kevin Sullivan vs. Rick Steiner
6) Double Jeopardy Match: The Great Muta (w/ Gary Hart) vs. Eddie Gilbert
The main event was to be either a Dragon Shi Match or a Coal Miner’s Glove match.

Tuesday, September 19, 1989 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) Scott Hall vs. The Cuban Assassin
2) Ron Simmons (w/ The Iron Sheik) vs. Ranger Ross
3) Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace vs. The New Zealand Militia
4) Steve Williams vs. Mike Rotunda
5) Brian Pillman vs. Norman the Lunatic (w/ Teddy Long)
6) Rick Steiner & Scott Steiner vs. The Fabulous Freebirds

Sunday, November 18, 1990 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) The Juicer vs. Dutch Mantel
2) Tim Horner vs. The Master Blaster
3) Tommy Rich vs. J.W. Storm
4) The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express & El Gigante vs. The Midnight Express & Jim Cornette
5) Ric Flair & Arn Anderson vs. Doom (w/ Teddy Long)

Sunday, May 2, 1993 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) The Cole Twins vs. The Wrecking Crew
2) Erik Watts vs. Arn Anderson
3) Rick Rude vs. Davey Boy Smith
4) Dustin Rhodes vs. Paul Orndorff
5) NWA World Heavyweight Champion Barry Windham vs. Ron Simmons
6) Brian Pillman & Steve Austin vs. Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas

Saturday, March 26, 1994 – Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, VA
1) 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell vs. Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce
2) Brian Pillman vs. Steve Austin
3) Arn Anderson & Ricky Steamboat vs. Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma
4) Sting vs. Steven Regal
5) WCW World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair vs. Vader