View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Mon Feb 28th, 2011 01:02 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1475
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/83 San Antonio, TX
Southwest Title Tournament
1st Round
Jerry Lawler beat The Grappler #1
Tully Blanchard beat Ken Lucas by forfeit
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Rick Morton beat Ninja Warrior
Adrian Adonis beat Steve Olsonowski
Tonga John beat Baron Von Raschke by forfeit
Bob Sweetan beat Gino Hernandez
Quarterfinals
Tully Blanchard beat Jerry Lawler by DQ
Mike Graham draw Scott Casey
Adrian Adonis beat Rick Morton
Bob Sweetan beat Tonga John
Semifinals
Tully Blanchard beat Mike Graham
Bob Sweetan beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
Finals
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan to win Southwest Title in a tournament final

1/2/83 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
El Santo Negro vs. Juan Reynosa
Terry Daniels vs. Ninja Warrior
Rick Morton vs. Grappler #2
Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers in a Texas bullrope match

1/3/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Steve Regal beat Juan Reynosa
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat The Grapplers by countout
Mike Graham beat Ali Bey
Scott Casey vs. Eric Embry

1/5/83 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Eric Embry draw Al Bey
Steve Regal beat Ninja Warrior
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Rick Morton, Ken Lucas & Bob Sweetan beat Tonga John & The Grapplers

1/7/83 Copperas Cove, TX @ Civic Center
Eric Embry vs. Tonga John
Steve Regal vs. Ali Bey
Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers

1/8/83 San Antonio, TX @ Freeman Coliseum
Bob Sweetan double DQ Adrian Adonis
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat The Grapplers
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Jaggers
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
Steve Regal beat Ninja Warrior    

1/9/83 Weslaco, TX
Steve Regal beat Tonga John
El Santo Negro draw Terry Daniels
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
Ivan Putski & Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard & Adrian Adonis by DQ

1/10/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan beat Tonga John
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Tully Blanchard & Adrian Adonis by DQ
Steve Regal beat Ali Bey
The Grapplers beat Eric Embry & Terry Daniels
Scott Casey draw Bobby Jaggers

1/11/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Daniels vs. Tonga John
Steve Regal vs. Ninja Warrior
Bobby Jaggers vs. Scott Casey
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. The Grapplers

1/15/83 San Antonio, TX
Adrian Adonis & Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan & Jerry Lawler by DQ
Steve Regal beat Ninja Warrior
Juan Reynosa beat Terry Daniels
Ali Bey beat El Santo Negro
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers in a bullrope match
The Grapplers beat Rick Morton & Ken Lucas to win Southwest Tag Title    

1/17/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan beat Eric Embry
Scott Casey beat Juan Reynosa
Ali Bey beat Terry Daniels

1/22/83 Weslaco, TX
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard in a cage match
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat The Grapplers by DQ
Adrian Adonis beat Scott Casey
Steve Regal beat Ninja Warrior
Ali Bey beat Eric Embry

1/24/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Scott Casey beat Tonga John
Steve Regal beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan beat Juan Reynosa
Adrian Adonis beat Eric Embry
Grappler #1 beat El Santo Negro
Rick Morton beat Grappler #2

1/25/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry draw Ali Bey
Steve Regal beat Tonga John
Grappler #2 beat Ken Lucas
Rick Morton beat Grappler #1
Tully Blanchard & Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan & Ivan Putski

1/29/83 San Antonio, TX
Tully Blanchard vs. Bob Sweetan in a Texas death match
Plus other matches

1/30/83 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
Eric Embry vs. Tonga John
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Ninja Warrior & Ali Bey
Steve Regal vs. Bobby Jaggers
Ivan Putski & Bob Sweetan vs. Tully Blanchard & Adrian Adonis

1/31/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan beat Juan Reynosa
Ken Lucas beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Steve Regal & Rick McGraw beat Tonga John & Ali Bey
Tully Blanchard beat Eric Embry by DQ
Wendi Richter beat Princess Victoria
Grappler #2 beat El Santo Negro

2/1/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Rick McGraw beat Ali Bey
Bobby Jaggers beat Steve Regal
Princess Victoria beat Wendy Richter
The Grapplers beat Ken Lucas & Rick Morton
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard in a Russian chain match

2/2/83 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Steve Regal beat Tonga John
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez
Princess Victoria vs. Wendi Richter
Ivan Putski vs. Bobby Jaggers
The Grappler beat Ken Lucas & Steve Regal
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard

2/7/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan & Eric Embry beat Juan Reynosa & Tonga John
Princess Victoria beat Wendi Richter
Bobby Jaggers beat Steve Regal
The Grapplers beat Rick McGraw & El Santo Negro

2/12/83 San Antonio, TX
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan in a Texas death match
Eric Embry draw El Santo Negro
Ken Lucas & Rick McGraw beat The Grapplers
Scott Casey, Steve Regal & Ivan Putski beat Adrian Adonis, Bobby Jaggers & Tonga John
Rick McGraw beat Juan Reynosa
Princess Victoria beat Wendi Richter

2/14/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Adrian Adonis beat El Santo Negro
The Grappler beat Scott Casey & Eric Embry
Mike Graham no contest with Bobby Jaggers
Rick McGraw beat Ken Johnson
Ken Lucas beat Juan Reynosa

2/15/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Santo Negro beat Tonga John
Bobby Jaggers & Ali Bey beat Rick McGraw & Eric Embry
Ken Lucas beat Grappler #1
Grappler #2 beat Scott Casey
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan

2/18/83 Beaumont, TX @ Civic Center
Tully Blanchard vs. Bob Sweetan in a match when Southwest Title was held up
Plus other matches

2/19/83 San Antonio, TX
The Grapplers vs. Mike Graham & Ken Lucas
Plus other matches 

2/22/83 Orange, TX
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Title
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Gino Hernandez
El Santo Negro vs. John Chapman
Eric Embry vs. Tonga John

2/21/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan beat Roger Smith by DQ
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard by countout
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
Rick McGraw beat Grappler #2

2/23/83 Port Arthur, TX @ Civic Center
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan to win Southwest Title in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

2/27/83 San Antonio, TX
El Santa Negro beat Roger Smith by DQ
Ali Bey beat Eric Embry
Scott Casey beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
The Grapplers beat Ken Lucas & Rick McGraw
Ivan Putski beat Adrian Adonis
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Title in a cage match

2/28/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Grappler #1 draw Scott Casey
Gino Hernandez beat El Santo Negro
Rick McGraw beat Eric Embry
Ali Bey beat Tonga John
Bobby Jaggers draw Bob Sweetan

3/1/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bobby Jaggers won an 11-man battle royal that also included Rick Morton, Scott Casey, Rick McGraw, Eric Embry, Ali Bey, Roger Smith, El Santo Negro, Grappler #1, Grappler #2 & Tonga John
Rick Morton beat Ali Bey
Rick McGraw beat Grappler #1
Grappler #2 beat Tonga John
Scott Casey beat Eric Embry
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Jaggers

3/7/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Rick McGraw beat Ali Bey
Bob Sweetan beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
The Grapplers beat Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey
Tully Blanchard beat El Santo Negro by forfeit
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Eric Embry beat Tonga John

3/11/83 Del Rio, TX @ Civic Center
Ali Bey vs. Eric Embry
Grappler #2 vs. Rick McGraw
Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan vs. Tully Blanchard
8-man battle royal

3/13/83 San Antonio, TX
Frank Monte beat Juan Reynosa
El Santo Negro beat Tonga John
Grappler #1(Len Denton) beat Ali Bey
Grappler #2(Tony Anthony) beat Rick McGraw
Bobby Jaggers beat Eric Embry
Gino Hernandez beat Scott Casey
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel won a battle royal

3/14/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bobby Jaggers draw Rick McGraw
Gino Hernandez beat Eric Embry
Grappler #2 beat El Santo Negro
Scott Casey beat Grappler #1 by DQ

3/15/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ali Bey vs. Frank Monte
Bobby Jaggers vs. Eric Embry
Rick McGraw vs. Grappler #2
Scott Casey vs. Grappler #1
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Bob Sweetan

3/19/83 Lubbock, TX @ Fairpark Coliseum
Eric Embry vs. Roger Smith
Colosso Colosetti vs. Ali Bey
The Grapplers vs. Rick McGraw & Frank Monte
Scott Casey vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan vs. Tully Blanchard
12-man battle royal

3/21/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Rick McGraw beat El Santo Negro
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat The Grapplers to win Southwest Tag Title
Note:  Title was immediately vacated when Blanchard attacked Hernandez after the match
Bob Sweetan beat Ali Bey
Bobby Jaggers beat Frank Monte
Eric Embry beat Tonga John

3/27/83 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad
El Santo Negro vs. Tonga John
Frank Monte vs. Ali Bey
Rick McGraw vs. Grappler #1
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez vs. Scott Casey & Bob Sweetan

3/28/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Eric Embry beat Tully Blanchard by countout
Bobby Jaggers beat Tonga John
Adrian Adonis vs. Terry Daniels
Ali Bey beat El Santo Negro
The Grapplers draw Scott Casey & Rick McGraw

4/3/83 San Antonio, TX
The Grapplers beat Bob Sweetan & Mando Guerrero to win Southwest Tag Title in a tournament final
plus other matches

4/4/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Sweetan beat Grappler II by DQ
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Eric Embry
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Mando Guerrero beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Cocoa Samoa
The Sheepherders beat El Santo Negro & Rick McGraw

4/5/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Mando Guerrero draw Ali Bey
Rick McGraw beat Cocoa Samoa by DQ
Bob Orton Jr. beat Scott Casey
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Jaggers
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard by DQ

4/10/83 Harlingen, TX @ Casa de Amistad – Harlingen, TX
Eric Embry vs. Tonga John
Scott Casey vs. Cocoa Samoa
Mando Guerrero vs. Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan & Gino Hernandez vs. Tully Blanchard & Bob Orton, Jr.

4/11/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Ali Bey beat Cocoa Samoa
Adrian Adonis beat Rick McGraw
Bobby Jaggers beat El Santo Negro
Bob Sweetan draw Bob Orton, Jr.
Eric Embry beat Tonga John
Mando Guerrero draw Grappler #1

4/15/83 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Eric Embry draw Cocoa Samoa
Rick McGraw beat Ali Bey by DQ
The Grapplers draw Scott Casey & Bob Sweetan
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard

4/15/83 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan to win Southwest Title
plus other matches

4/18/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Gino Hernandez beat Tonga John
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Arias Romero
Scott Casey beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
The Grapplers double DQ Rick McGraw & Mando Guerrero
Cocoa Samoa beat Eric Embry

4/19/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry draw Cocoa Samoa
Rick McGraw beat Bobby Jaggers
The Grapplers beat Scott Casey & Mando Guerrero
Bob Sweetan beat Bob Orton Jr.
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard

4/20/83 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
El Santo Negro vs. Tonga John
Eric Embry vs. Ali Bey
Mando Guerrero vs. Grappler #1
Rick McGraw vs. Grappler #2
Bob Sweetan & Scott Casey vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Bobby Jaggers

4/25/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bob Orton, Jr. beat El Santo Negro
Scott Casey beat Cocoa Samoa
Bobby Jaggers beat Tonga John
The Grapplers beat Rick McGraw & Eric Embry

5/1/83 Weslaco, TX
Eric Embry beat Tonga John(aka The Barbarian)
Cocoa Samoa beat Ali Bey
Mando Guerrero & Rick McGraw beat Bobby Jaggers(sub for Grappler #2) & The Grappler(Len Denton)
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers
Gino Hernandez & Bob Sweetan beat Adrian Adonis & Tully Blanchard

5/2/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
The Sheepherders beat Eric Embry & El Santo Negro
Rick McGraw beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
The Grapplers beat Ali Bey & Tonga John
Bob Sweetan beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
Mando Guerrero beat Cocoa Samoa
Bobby Jaggers draw Scott Casey

5/3/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry draw Tonga John
Ali Bey beat Rick McGraw
Scott Casey & Mando Guerrero beat Luke Williams & Jonathan Boyd
Tully Blanchard & Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan & Gino Hernandez

5/5/83 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Rick McGraw beat Ali Bey
Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa
Mando Guerrero beat Bobby Jaggers
The Sheepherders beat The Grapplers
Gino Hernandez & Bob Sweetan beat Adrian Adonis & Tully Blanchard

5/7/83 San Antonio, TX
The Sheepherders(Jonathan Boyd & Luke Williams) beat The Grapplers to win Southwest Tag Title
plus other matches

5/9/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bobby Jaggers beat El Santo Negro
Sweet Brown Sugar & Scott Casey beat Cocoa Samoa & Eddie Mansfield
Rick McGraw beat Tully Blanchard by reverse decision
Bob Sweetan beat Tonga John
The Sheepherders beat Mando Guerrero & Eric Embry

5/12/83 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
Scott Casey beat Eddie Mansfield
Gino Hernandez beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
The Sheepherders beat Mando Guerrero & Rick McGraw
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan

5/14/83 Beaumont, TX @ Civic Center
Gino Hernandez vs. Tully Blanchard in a match with Bob Sweetan as special referee
Bob Sweetan vs. Adrian Adonis
Scott Casey & El Santo Negro vs. The Sheepherders
Plus 2 other matches

5/16/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Tonga John
The Sheepherders beat Mando Guerrero & El Santo Negro
Scott Casey beat Cocoa Samoa by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Rick Hoskins
Tully Blanchard beat Eric Embry

5/16/83 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Cocoa Samoa beat Ali Bey
Eric Embry beat Tonga John
The Grapplers beat Scott Casey & Rick McGraw
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard

5/17/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry beat Tonga John
Sweet Brown Sugar & Mando Guerrero beat Cocoa Samoa(sub for Bobby Jaggers) & Ali Bey
Terry Funk beat Bobby Jaggers(sub for Eddie Mansfield)
Bob Sweetan & Scott Casey beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Gino Hernandez in a cage match

5/19/83 San Antonio, TX
Scott Casey beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Eric Embry beat Ali Bey
The Sheepherders beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Mando Guerrero
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard in a cage match

5/20/83 Weslaco, TX
Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa
Ali Bey beat El Santo Negro
Mando Guerrero beat Bobby Jaggers
Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar beat The Sheepherders
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan
Terry Funk beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard in a cage match

5/21/83 Houston, TX @ The Summit
Undisputed World Title Tournament
1st Round
Terry Funk beat Bob Orton, Jr.(20:00) by referee’s decision; but Orton, Jr. advanced when Funk was injured
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams(13:36)
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan(5:09)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Jaggers(3:55)
Semifinals
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Sweet Brown Sugar(8:20)
Adrian Adonis beat Wahoo McDaniel(7:11)
Finals
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Orton(15:22) to win Undisputed World Title in a tournament final
Other matches
Scott Casey beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Mando Guerrero & Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa & Ali Bey(7:37)
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard(11:20)

5/22/83 Fort Worth, TX
The Sheepherders & Cocoa Samoa beat Scott Casey, Mando Guerrero & Eric Embry
Gino Hernandez beat Tully Blanchard in a cage match
Terry Funk beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Ali Bey beat El Santo Negro

5/23/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Bobby Jaggers beat Ali Bey
The Sheepherders beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Scott Casey
Adrian Adonis beat Brickhouse Brown
Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa
Mando Guerrero beat El Santo Negro

5/27/83 Wichita Falls, TX
Adrian Adonis beat Tully Blanchard
Plus other matches

5/30/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Mando Guerrero & Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa & Ali Bey
The Sheepherders draw Bob Sweetan & Scott Casey
Sweet Brown Sugar no contest with Bobby Jaggers
El Santo Negro beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
Sherri Martel draw Candi Divine

5/31/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ali Bey beat Billy Draper
Velvet McIntyre beat Judy Martin
Tully Blanchard beat El Santo Negro
Luke Williams & Jonathan Boyd beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Mando Guerrero by DQ
Adrian Adonis beat Bob Sweetan

6/1/83 Foot Hood, TX @ Abrams Field House
Ali Bey vs. Cocoa Samoa
Candi Devine vs. Sherri Martel
Judy Martin vs. Velvet McIntyre
Scott Casey, Eric Embry & Mando Guerrero vs. Eddie Mansfield & The Sheepherders
Bob Sweetan vs. Adrian Adonis in a no DQ match

6/3/83 Galveston, TX @ Moody Center
The Sheepherders vs. Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar in a no DQ match
Tully Blanchard vs. Bob Sweetan
Eric Embry vs. Ali Bey
Judy Martin vs. Velvet McIntyre
Candi Divine vs. Sherri Martel

6/4/83 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Adrian Adonis vs. Bob Sweetan in a New York street fight
Plus other matches

6/6/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Cocoa Samoa
Velvet McIntyre beat Judy Martin to win United States Womens Title
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
The Sheepherders beat Eric Embry & Brickhouse Brown by DQ

6/10/83 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Mando Guerrero beat Ali Bey
El Santo Negro beat Cocoa Samoa by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar draw The Sheepherders

6/13/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers vs. Mando Guerrero & Brickhouse Brown
El Santo Negro vs. Ali Bey
Cocoa Samoa & Juan Reynosa vs. Eric Embry & Sweet Brown Sugar
Bob Sweetan vs. The Spoiler
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan to win Southwest Title
Ninja Warrior vs. Masked Mauler

6/14/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Santo Negro beat Ali Bey
Mando Guerrero beat Cocoa Samoa
Sweet Brown Sugar, Bob Sweetan & Ninja Warrior beat Black Gordman, Luke Williams & Jonathan Boyd
Eric Embry beat Adrian Adonis
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers in a lumberjack match

6/20/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)

6/22/83 Wichita Falls, TX
Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa
Mando Guerrero wrestled Ali Bey to a draw
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers by DQ

6/26/83 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Bob Sweetan draw Abdullah The Butcher
Buzz Sawyer beat Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Eric Embry & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers
El Santo Negro beat Ninja
Note:  Joint card with Georgia Championship Wrestling

6/27/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ninja Warrior
Bob Sweetan, Eric Embry & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Jaggers, Luke Williams & Ali Bey
Cocoa Samoa beat Masked Mauler
Al Perez beat Spoiler #2(Tank Patton)

7/2/83 Tulsa, OK
Eric Embry beat Cocoa Samoa
Eric Embry draw El Santo Negro
Al Perez beat The Ninja
Sweet Brown Sugar & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ali Bey & Luke Williams
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers in a bullrope match
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard by countout

7/4/83 San Antonio, TX
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ali Bey
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a no DQ match
Larry Zbyszko beat Scott Casey
Stan Hansen beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Mando Guerrero & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers
Note:  Joint card with Georgia Championship Wrestling

7/5/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Santo Negro vs. Vote
Mando Guerrero vs. Cocoa Samoa
Al Perez vs. Ali Bey
Bob Sweetan vs. Ninja Warrior
Sweet Brown Sugar & Eric Embry vs. Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers
Battle Royal

7/5/83 Weslaco, TX
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Note:  Joint card with Georgia Championship Wrestling

7/6/83 Albuquerque, NM @ Tingley Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Jaggers & Luke Williams
El Santo Negro beat Tully Blanchard
Stan Hansen beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Note:  Joint card with Georgia Championship Wrestling

7/10/83 Waco, TX @ Convention Center
Mando Guerrero beat Ali Bey
El Santo Negro beat Cocoa Samoa by DQ
Tully Blanchard beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
The Sheepherders draw Sweet Brown Sugar & Scott Casey

7/11/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Buddy Moreno beat Bob Hoskins
Scott Casey draw Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bob Sweetan & Al Perez beat Cocoa Samoa & Spoiler #2
Ali Bey beat Eric Embry
Luke Williams beat Luke Hatfield

7/18/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Mando Guerrero beat El Santo Negro
Midnite Express beat Luke Williams by DQ
Al Perez beat Cocoa Samoa
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bob Sweetan by DQ in an elimination match to win Southwest Title
Buddy Moreno beat Roger Hatfield
Eric Embry beat Bob Hoskins

7/19/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Cocoa Samoa beat Eric Embry
Al Perez beat Ali Bey
Bob Sweetan beat Buddy Moreno
Luke Williams double DQ Bobby Jaggers
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey

7/23/83 Tulsa, OK
Eric Embry draw Mando Guerrero
Buddy Moreno beat Ali Bey
Al Perez beat The Samoan
Scott Casey beat Ali Bey
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Luke Williams
Bob Sweetan beat Tully Blanchard

7/23/83 San Antonio, TX
Al Perez beat Spoiler #2
Cocoa Samoa beat The Mauler
Bob Sweetan, Sweet Brown Sugar & Eric Embry beat Bobby Jaggers, Terry Gordy & Ali Bey by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard

7/25/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Eric Embry beat Mando Guerrero to win USA Junior Title in a tournament final
Sweet Brown Sugar & Buddy Moreno beat Cocoa Samoa & Bob Hoskins
Bob Sweetan beat Dusty Woods
Al Perez beat Ali Bey
Scott Casey beat Luke Williams by DQ

7/30/83 San Antonio, TX
Buddy Moreno(aka Omar Atlas) beat Ali Bey
Al Perez & Scott Casey beat Black Gordman & Cocoa Samoa
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
Eric Embry double DQ Mando Guerrero
Luke Williams beat Bobby Jaggers
Stan Hansen beat Tully Blanchard

8/1/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Black Gordman & Ali Bey beat Roger Hatfield & El Santo Negro
Scott Casey & Al Perez beat Luke Hatfield & Eric Embry
Luke Williams beat Dusty Woods
Buddy Moreno beat Spoiler #2
Iron Sheik double DQ Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan no contest with Cocoa Samoa

8/3/83 Wichita Falls, TX
Black Gordman vs. Buddy Moreno
Ali Bey vs. Scott Casey
Iron Sheik vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Bobby Jaggers vs. Luke Williams

8/6/83 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Bob Sweetan beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey by countout
Plus other matches

8/8/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)

8/9/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Sweet Brown Sugar vs. Bob Sweetan
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bobby Jaggers vs. Luke Williams in an axe handle match
Plus other matches

8/14/83 Weslaco, TX
Mando Guerrero beat El Santo Negro
Buddy Moreno beat Cocoa Samoa
Scott Casey, Al Perez & Buddy Moreno beat Tully Blanchard, Ali Bey & Cocoa Samoa
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Bobby Jaggers beat Luke Williams in an ax handle match

8/15/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)

8/20/83 San Antonio, TX
Ali Bey beat Mando Guerrero
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Al Perez beat Black Gordman & Cocoa Samoa
Eric Embry beat El Santo Negro(aka Relampago Leon)
Bob Sweetan beat Scott Casey by countout
Rick Morton beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Adrian Adonis to win Undisputed World Title(Title later returned to Adonis)

8/23/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Al Perez vs. Black Gordman
Tully Blanchard vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Eric Embry vs. Mando Guerrero
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan
Luke Williams & Iron Sheik vs. Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno in a New Zealand sheep dog chain match with Lou Thesz as special referee

8/25/83 Warren, OH @ Packard Music Hall
Ivan Beulah beat The Mercenary
Rocky Jones beat The Chopper
Luis Martinez beat King Kong Casey
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers
Tully Blanchard beat Tiger Conway, Jr.

8/27/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Southwest Tag Title Tournament
Quarterfinals
Scott Casey & Al Perez beat Ali Bey & JR Hooker
Cocoa Samoa & Luke Williams beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Dusty Woods
Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno beat ?? & ??
Bob Sweetan & Ken Timbs beat ?? & ??
Semifinals
Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno beat ?? & ??
Bob Sweetan & Ken Timbs beat ?? & ??
Finals
Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno beat Bob Sweetan & Ken Timbs to win vacant Southwest Tag Title

8/28/83 Weslaco, TX
Cocoa Samoa beat El Santo Negro
Al Perez beat Eric Embry
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Scott Casey
Iron Sheik & Luke Williams beat Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno in a New Zealand sheep dog fight match

9/1/83 Wichita Falls, TX
Al Perez draw Ken Timbs
Adrian Street beat El Santo Negro
Danny Hodge beat Eric Embry by DQ
Buddy Moreno beat Ken Timbs
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard
Bobby Jaggers beat Luke Williams in an axe handle match

9/4/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)

9/4/83 Weslaco, TX
Ken Timbs beat Apollo Estrada
Al Perez beat Eric Embry
Adrian Street beat El Santo Negro
Scott Casey beat Bob Sweetan
Bobby Jaggers & Buddy Moreno beat Tully Blanchard & Luke Williams in a New Zealand sheep dog fight match

9/6/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Apollo Estrada vs. Adrian Street
Tully Blanchard vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Buddy Moreno & Al Perez vs. Ken Timbs & Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs. Bob Sweetan
Luke Williams vs. Bobby Jaggers in a New Zealand dog chain match

9/11/83 San Antonio, TX @ The Junction(TV)
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard to win Southwest Title
Danny Hodge beat Eric Embry by DQ
Plus other matches
 
9/19/83 San Antonio, TX
Luke Williams beat Bobby Jaggers
Plus other matches

9/20/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Eric Embry vs. Al Perez
Adrian Street vs. Relampago Leon
Luke Williams, Ken Timbs & a mystery partner vs. Buddy Moreno, Scott Casey & Bobby Jaggers
Tully Blanchard vs. Sweet Brown Sugar

9/26/83 San Antonio, TX
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Scott Casey(sub for Bobby Jaggers) & Buddy Moreno to win Southwest Tag Title
Plus other matches

10/1/83 San Antonio, TX
Juan Reynosa beat El Gran Apollo
Adrian Street beat Al Perez by DQ
Buddy Moreno beat Dusty Woods
Scott Casey beat Ken Timbs
Tully Blanchard beat Luke Williams
Relampago Leon beat Eric Embry to win USA Junior Title
 
10/5/83 Warren, OH @ Packard Music Hall
Al Perez beat Luke Williams by DQ
Scott Casey beat Ken Timbs
Dominic DeNucci beat Tully Blanchard
Yvette Duko beat Irish Rose
Ivan Duko beat Greg Winston by countout

10/11/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buddy Moreno vs. Eric Embry
El Santo Negro vs. Apollo Estrada
Bobby Duncum vs. Dick Murdoch
Scott Casey vs. Ken Timbs
Al Perez vs. Adrian Street
Tully Blanchard vs. Luke Williams

10/15/83 Temple, TX
Tully Blanchard beat Luke Williams in a no DQ match
Scott Casey beat Ken Timbs
Adrian Street beat Al Perez
Relampago Leon beat Eric Embry
Buddy Moreno beat Dusty Woods

10/16/83 San Antonio, TX
Relampago Leon beat Juan Reynosa
Dusty Woods draw Henry Garcia
Buddy Moreno & Scott Casey beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs by DQ
Killer Karl Kox beat Dick Murdoch

10/25/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Santo Negro vs. Dusty Woods
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs vs. Buddy Moreno & Scott Casey
Dick Murdoch vs. Killer Karl Kox
Al Perez vs. Adrian Street in a scissors match
Tully Blanchard vs. Luke Williams in a barbed wire street fight match

11/1/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Buddy Moreno vs. Dusty Woods
Relampago Leon vs. Eric Embry
Scott Casey vs. Ken Timbs
Al Perez & Candi Devine vs. Adrian Street & Miss Linda
Dick Murdoch & Tully Blanchard vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller

11/2/83 San Antonio, TX
Buddy Moreno beat Butch Miller by DQ
El Santo Negro beat Eric Embry
Scott Casey beat Ken Timbs
Al Perez & Candi Divine no contest with Adrian Street & Miss Linda
Tully Blanchard beat Luke Williams by DQ in a cage match

11/3/83 San Antonio, TX
Ken Timbs & Eric Embry beat Scott Casey & Buddy Moreno
Relampago Leon beat Dusty Woods
Tully Blanchard beat Luke Williams in a scissors on a pole match
Butch Miller beat Buddy Moreno

11/15/83 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Al Perez vs. Eric Embry
Ken Timbs vs. Buddy Moreno
Adrian Street, Eric Embry & Miss Linda vs. El Santo Negro, Al Perez & Candi Devine
Luke Williams & Butch Miller vs. Tully Blanchard & Dick Murdoch

11/16/83 Hubbard, OH @ High School
The Destroyer beat Mr. Haiti by DQ
Eric Embry beat Scott Casey
Bobby Colt no contest with Dominic DeNucci
Al Perez & Scott Casey beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs by DQ
Luke Williams beat Tully Blanchard

11/20/83 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Bruiser Brody no contest with Abdullah The Butcher
El Santo Negro beat Ken Timbs
Ivan Putski & Scott Casey beat Luke Williams & Butch Miller by DQ
Al Perez beat Adrian Street
Buddy Moreno draw Eric Embry

11/24/83 San Antonio, TX
Buddy Moreno beat Don Carson
Relampago Leon beat Cesar Valentino by countout
Al Perez no contest with Adrian Street
Scott Casey beat Gino Hernandez
Rick Morton & Robert Gibson double DQ Eric Embry & Ken Timbs in a match where Southwest Tag Title was held up
The Sheepherders double DQ Ivan Putski & Manny Fernandez

12/3/83 San Antonio, TX
Don Carson beat Henry Garcia
Al Perez & Buddy Moreno beat The Mangler & The Destroyer
Relampago Leon beat Adrian Street
Scott Casey & Manny Fernandez beat The Sheepherders
Ken Timbs & Eric Embry beat Rick Morton & Robert Gibson to win held up Southwest Tag Title

12/4/83 Weslaco, TX
Buddy Moreno beat Zar Rojo
Buddy Moreno & Al Perez beat Don Carson & Dusty Woods
Relampago Leon beat Adrian Street
Scott Casey & Manny Fernandez beat The Sheepherders
Eric Embry & Ken Timbs beat Rick Morton & Robert Gibson

12/11/83 Mission, TX
Scott Casey beat Don Carson
Relampago Leon beat Adrian Street
Buddy Moreno & Al Perez beat Eric Embry & Ken Timbs
The Sheepherders beat Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez by DQ

12/18/83 Weslaco, TX
Relampago Leon beat Zar Rojo
Buddy Moreno & Al Perez beat Ken Timbs & Eric Embry by DQ
Scott Casey beat Adrian Street
Ivan Putski no contest with Voodoo Malumba(aka Big Red(Jerry) Resse))
Dick Murdoch, Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez beat Luke Williams, Butch Miller & Apocalypse

12/27/83 Odessa, TX @ American Legion Auditorium
Henry Garcia vs. Dusty Woods
Buddy Moreno vs. Relampago Leon
Al Perez vs. Ken Timbs
Scott Casey vs. Ox Baker
Bobby Jaggers & Manny Fernandez vs. Luke Williams & Butch Miller

Last edited on Mon Jul 17th, 2017 03:55 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian