View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Wed Mar 9th, 2011 08:58 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7023
Status: 
Offline
Friday, January 6, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Saito defeated Frank Monte
2) Danny Miller defeated Hartford Love
3) Tiger Conway & Johnny Weaver defeated Scott Irwin & The Missouri Mauler
4) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine defeated Wahoo McDaniel via DQ

Friday, January 13, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) NWA Television Champion Baron Von Raschke vs. Bobo Brazil
2) United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Ricky Steamboat

Friday, January 20, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Masked Superstar via CO

Friday, January 27, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Steve Muslin defeated Joe Furr
2) Danny Miller defeated Frank Monte
3) Jerry Stubbs defeated Hartford Love
4) Cyclone Negro & The Missouri Mauler defeated Johnny Weaver & Roberto Soto
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine via DQ

Friday, February 3, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Frank Monte defeated Jim Garvin
2) Mr. Saito defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Bryan St. John & Ted Oates defeated Scott Irwin (sub. The Mauler) & Bill White
4) NWA Television Champion Baron Von Raschke fought Mr. Wrestling to a double-CO
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine fought Wahoo McDaniel to a draw (60:00)
In the main event, the title could change hands via disqualification.

Friday, February 10, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Saito defeated Hartford Love
2) Tony Russo defeated Joe Furr
3) Crusher Blackwell & Scott Irwin defeated Richard Blood & Mr. Saito
4) Johnny Weaver (sub. Mighty Igor) defeated Masked Superstar
5) Mr. Wrestling defeated NWA Television Champion Baron Von Raschke

Friday, February 17, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Abe Jacobs defeated Frank Monte
2) Jerry Stubbs defeated Tony Russo
3) Danny Miller defeated The Stomper
4) Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 defeated Tiger Conway & Bryan St. John
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine defeated Ricky Steamboat via CO

Friday, February 24, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bobo Brazil & Richard Blood vs. Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 (no result listed)
2) Falls Count Anywhere: Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Greg Valentine defeated Ricky Steamboat

No wrestling listed for March 3.

Friday, March 10, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Frank Monte defeated Joe Furr
2) Richard Blood & Danny Miller defeated Bill White & Jan Nelson
3) Mighty Igor defeated The Russian Stomper
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan via DQ

Friday, March 17, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Frank Monte defeated Jerry Stubbs
2) Gene Anderson (sub. Mr. Saito) defeated Jim Garvin
3) Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 defeated Tiger Conway & Richard Blood
4) Cyclone Negro defeated Paul Jones

Friday, March 24, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Saito defeated Charlie Fulton
2) Bounty Match: Gene Anderson defeated Cyclone Negro
3) Charlie Fulton (sub. Steve Muslin) & Frank Monte defeated Danny Miller & Abe Jacobs
4) Vicki Williams defeated Pepper Labianco
5) NWA Television Champion Johnny Weaver defeated Baron Von Raschke

Friday, March 31, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Tony Russo defeated George Harris
2) Bill White defeated Jerry Stubbs
3) Charlie Fulton defeated Joe Furr
4) Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 defeated Richard Blood & Ted Oates
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Greg Valentine to win the Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title
The main event was no time limit, no disqualification and no count out. The special referee for the main event was Gene Anderson. Wahoo McDaniel would give away $1,000 to the fans if he lost.

Friday, April 7, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Saito defeated Tony Russo
2) Danny Miller defeated Frank Monte
3) Baron Von Raschke defeated Swede Hanson
4) Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones defeated Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2

Friday, April 14, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bobo Brazil & Jay Youngblood vs. Scott Irwin & Jim Nelson
2) Greg Valentine defeated Gene Anderson
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Ric Flair

No wrestling listed for April 21.

Friday, April 28, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Ted Oates fought Tony Russo to a draw
2) Jay Youngblood & Jerry Stubbs defeated Bill White & Scott Irwin
3) Tony Atlas defeated Crusher Blackwell
4) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Mr. Wrestling
5) Andre the Giant defeated Masked Superstar via DQ

Friday, May 5, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Hartford Love vs. Jerry Stubbs (no result listed)
2) Ted Oates vs. Charlie Fulton (no result listed)
3) Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 vs. Richard Blood & Jay Youngblood (no result listed)
4) Ricky Steamboat defeated Ken Patera

No wrestling listed for May 12.

Friday, May 19, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Charlie Fulton defeated Joe Furr
2) Bill Howard vs. Mr. Saito (no result listed)
3) Jerry Stubbs defeated Steve Muslin
4) Swede Hanson defeated Crusher Blackwell
5) Johnny Weaver defeated Gene Anderson (sub. Mr. X #2)
6) Lumberjack Match: Masked Superstar defeated Paul Jones

Friday, May 26, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Johnny Weaver vs. Crusher Blackwell
2) Blackjack Mulligan & Tony Atlas vs. Masked Superstar & Cyclone Negro

No newspapers available for June.

Friday, June 30, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Don Kernodle & Ted Oates defeated Skandor Akbar & Frank Monte
2) Ed Fury defeated George Harris
3) Swede Hanson defeated Charlie Fulton
4) Paul Jones defeated Baron Von Raschke
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race fought Tony Atlas to a double-DQ

Friday, July 7, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Don Kernodle defeated Frank Monte
2) Ed Fury defeated Bill Howard
3) Abe Jacobs defeated Steve Muslin
4) Jay Youngblood defeated Crusher Blackwell
5) World Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke defeated Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat

Friday, July 14, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bryan St. John defeated George Harris
2) Charlie Fulton defeated Jerry Stubbs
3) Roberto Soto defeated Bill White
4) Skandor Akbar defeated Swede Hanson
5) Cyclone Negro defeated Jay Youngblood
6) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera defeated Tony Atlas

Friday, July 21, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Swede Hanson defeated David Patterson
2) Ed Fury defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Johnny Weaver & Roberto Soto defeated Skandor Akbar & Crusher Blackwell
4) NWA Television Champion Paul Jones defeated Baron Von Raschke
5) Tony Atlas defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera via DQ

Friday, July 28, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Richard Blood & Roberto Soto defeated Steve Muslin & Charlie Fulton
2) Frank Monte defeated Ed Fury
3) Swede Hanson defeated Bill Howard
4) Strap Match: Jay Youngblood defeated Cyclone Negro
5) Ricky Steamboat defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair via DQ

Friday, August 4, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Johnny Weaver defeated Jacques Goulet
2) World Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke fought Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat to a draw (60:00)

Friday, August 11, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Richard Blood & Swede Hanson defeated Skandor Akbar & Steve Muslin
2) Taped Fists: Cyclone Negro defeated Jay Youngblood
3) Ricky Steamboat defeated Greg Valentine

Friday, August 18, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates defeated Frank Gilbert & Jacques Goulet
2) Joe Furr defeated David Patterson
3) Swede Hanson defeated Charlie Fulton
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Gene Anderson
5) No DQ: Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera defeated Tony Atlas

Friday, August 25, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Steve Muslin defeated Danny Miller
2) Richard Blood defeated Bill White
3) Skip Young & Danny Miller (sub. Mr. Wrestling) defeated Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson (sub. Skandor Akbar)
4) Gene Anderson defeated Jay Youngblood
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Blackjack Mulligan

Friday, September 1, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Steve Muslin defeated Ed Fury
2) Jay Youngblood defeated Gene Anderson
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
4) Mr. Wrestling & Roberto Soto defeated Frank Monte & Bill White
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Dick Murdoch

Friday, September 8, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Frank Monte defeated Richard Blood
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Joe Furr
3) Bill White defeated Bryan St. John
4) Richard Blood defeated Crusher Blackwell
5) Elimination Match: Blackjack Mulligan & Dick Murdoch defeated Ric Flair & Masked Superstar
i) Murdoch pinned Flair
ii) Superstar refused to go on alone

No wrestling listed for September 15.

Friday, September 22, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Gene Anderson & Skandor Akbar defeated Roberto Soto & Don Kernodle
2) Baron Von Raschke defeated Jay Youngblood
3) Fence Match: Blackjack Mulligan defeated Masked Superstar

Friday, September 29, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Bill Howard defeated Joe Furr
2) Bryan St. John defeated Steve Muslin
3) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates defeated Jacques Goulet & Bill Howard
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Cyclone Negro
5) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas defeated Ken Patera

Friday, October 6, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Skip Young & Johnny Weaver vs. Frank Monte & Charlie Fulton
2) NWA Television Champion Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson
3) Blackjack Mulligan vs. Baron Von Raschke

Friday, October 13, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Skandor Akbar
2) Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Anderson
3) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Tony Atlas vs. Greg Valentine

Friday, October 20, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Gary Young vs. Bill Howard
2) Chris Tolos vs. Abe Jacobs
3) Skip Young & Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
4) Mr. Wrestling vs. John Studd
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Ricky Steamboat

Friday, October 27, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Charlie Fulton defeated Bryan St. John
2) Skip Young defeated Swede Hanson
3) Herb Gallant & Don Kernodle defeated Frank Monte & Steve Muslin
4) John Studd defeated Johnny Weaver
5) Ricky Steamboat defeated United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair via DQ

Friday, November 3, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Skip Young vs. Baron Von Raschke
2) Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas

Friday, November 10, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Steve Muslin defeated Ed Fury
2) Klondike Bill (sub. Gary Young) defeated Frank Monte
3) Gary Young (sub. Johnny Weaver) & Herb Gallant defeated Swede Hanson & Joe Palardy
4) Boxing: Tony Atlas defeated Ken Patera (8th)

No newspapers available for November 17.

Friday, November 24, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Steve Regal defeated Steve Muslin
2) Richard Blood defeated Swede Hanson
3) Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood defeated Brute Bernard & Chris Tolos
4) Paul Orndorff defeated Ken Patera
5) Blackjack Mulligan defeated John Studd

Friday, December 1, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Richard Blood defeated David Patterson
2) Chris Tolos fought Steve Regal to a draw
3) Skip Young & Jay Youngblood defeated Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
4) Jimmy Snuka defeated Gene Anderson
5) Fence Match: United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Blackjack Mulligan

Friday, December 8, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Frank Monte defeated Joe Furr
2) Gary Young defeated Charlie Fulton
3) Richard Blood & Herb Gallant defeated Steve Muslin & Jacques Goulet
4) Jay Youngblood defeated Brute Bernard
5) Ricky Steamboat defeated Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ken Patera via DQ

Friday, December 15, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Joe Palardy defeated Steve Regal
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Chris Tolos
3) Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet defeated Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
4) NWA Television Champion Paul Jones defeated Tony Atlas
5) United States Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Ricky Steamboat

No wrestling listed for December 22.

Friday, December 29, 1978 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Klondike Bill vs. Joe Palardy
2) David Patterson vs. Abe Jacobs
3) Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
4) World Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff