View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 11th, 2011 02:43 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6603
Status: 
Offline
Sunday, January 1, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) 12-man Battle Royal (participants: Bobby Jaggers, Bob Brown, The Executioner, Jake Roberts, Buck Robley, Tom Andrews, Mr. Seki, Pat O’Connor, Bob Sweetan, Dave Nevins, Scott Casey, Benny Ramirez)

Friday, January 6, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,000
1) Benny Ramirez defeated Tonga Fifty (6:49)
2) Jake Roberts defeated Mr. Onomi (9:58)
3) Alex Smirnoff (w/ Buck Robley) defeated Mike George (13:29)
4) Ken Luacs & Kevin Sullivan defeated Bobby Jaggers & Great Seki (15:59)
5) Bob Sweetan defeated Scott Casey (15:19)

Tuesday, January 10, 1978 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Ken Lucas vs. Bobby Jaggers
2) Scott Casey vs. Oki Shikina
3) Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan vs. Bobby Jaggers & Alexi Smirnoff
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Bob Sweetan

Friday, January 13, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,300
1) Tom Andrews defeated Benny Ramirez
2) Mike Pappas defeated Great Seki
3) Bob Brown defeated Oki Shikina
4) Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan defeated Bob Sweetan & Bobby Jaggers
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Buck Robley

Friday, January 20, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Kevin Sullivan defeated Oki Shikina
2) Alex Smirnoff defeated Mike Pappas (6:06)
3) Ken Lucas defeated Benny Ramirez (12:56)
4) Ron Starr defeated Bobby Jaggers (13:03)
5) Bob Sweetan defeated Bob Brown

Saturday, January 21, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bob Sweetan vs. Ken Lucas
2) Oki Shikina vs. Kevin Sullivan
3) Buck Robley & Bob Sweetan vs. Ken Lucas & Pat O’Connor

Friday, January 27, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas defeated Dave Nevins (9:54)
2) Tom Andrews defeated Mike Cunningham
3) Mike George fought Bobby Jaggers to a draw (20:00)
4) Scott Casey defeated Alex Smirnoff via CO
5) Ron Starr & Ken Lucas defeated Bob Sweetan & Buck Robley (17:02)

Friday, February 3, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Great Seki vs. Kevin Sullivan
3) Ken Lucas vs. Oki Shikina
4) Doug Sommers & Alex Smirnoff vs. Scott Casey & Bob Brown
5) Buck Robley vs. Ron Starr

Friday, February 10, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Dave Nevins vs. Mike Pappas
2) Alex Smirnoff vs. Ken Lucas
3) Tom Andrews vs. Bobby Jaggers
4) Elimination Match: Alex Smirnoff & Bob Sweetan & Doug Sommers vs. Bob Brown & Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan
5) Buck Robley vs. Ron Starr

Friday, February 17, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Dave Nevins vs. Oki Shikina
2) Doug Sommers & Alex Smirnoff vs. Scott Casey & Mike Pappas
3) Bobby Jaggers vs. Kevin Sullivan
4) Ken Lucas vs. Bob Sweetan
5) Fence Match: Buck Robley vs. Ron Starr

Friday, February 24, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Great Seki vs. Mike Pappas
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Tom Andrews
3) Bobby Jaggers vs. Ken Lucas
4) Doug Sommers & Alex Smirnoff vs. Bob Brown & Scott Casey
5) Buck Robley vs. Kevin Sullivan

Friday, March 3, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Benny Ramirez defeated Dave Nevins
2) Mike Cunningham defeated Great Seki
3) Jean Antone defeated Kay Noble
4) Mike George defeated Bobby Jaggers
5) Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas defeated Buck Robley & Bob Sweetan via DQ

Friday, March 10, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas vs. Mike Cunningham
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Kevin Sullivan
3) Alex Smirnoff vs. Tom Andrews
4) Doug Sommers & Bobby Jaggers vs. Mike George & Bob Brown
5) Ken Lucas vs. Bob Sweetan

Tuesday, March 14, 1978 – High School Gymnasium – Garden City, KS
1) Benny Ramirez vs. Mike Pappas
2) Bobby Jaggers vs. Bob Brown
3) Buck Robley & Alexi Smirnoff vs. Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan
4) Andre the Giant vs. Bob Sweetan

Friday, March 17, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas defeated Dave Nevins
2) Hillbilly Pete defeated Little John
3) Buck Robley defeated Tom Andrews
4) Ken Lucas defeated Bob Sweetan
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Mike George (29:37)

Saturday, March 18, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Doug Somers vs. Mike Pappas
2) Bobby Jaggers vs. Ken Lucas
3) Buck Robley vs. Kevin Sullivan
4) Andre the Giant & Bob Brown vs. Alexis Smirnoff & Bob Sweetan

Friday, March 24, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas defeated Larry Booker
2) Mike George defeated Carl Fergie
3) Tom Andrews fought Doug Sommers to a draw (20:00)
4) Alex Smirnoff defeated Bob Brown
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Ken Lucas defeated Bob Sweetan (w/ Buck Robley) via DQ

Friday, March 31, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas vs. Joe Palardy
2) Doug Sommers vs. Mike George
3) Carl Fergie & Larry Booker vs. Bob Brown & Tom Andrews
4) Alex Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan
5) Chain Match: Ken Lucas vs. Bob Sweetan

Tuesday, April 4, 1978 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Carl Fergie vs. Mike George
2) Jean Antone vs. Kay Noble
3) Joe Palardy vs. Kevin Sullivan
4) Texas Death Match: Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Friday, April 7, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Carl Fergie vs. Mike Pappas
2) Larry Booker vs. Dave Nevins
3) Terry Gibbs vs. Doug Sommers
4) Ken Lucas & Mike George vs. Buck Robley & Joe Palardy
5) Alex Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan

Friday, April 14, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Carl Fergie vs. Terry Gibbs
2) Joe Palardy vs. Mike Pappas
3) Doug Sommers & The Blue Yankee vs. Ken Lucas & Mike George
4) Ron Starr vs. Bob Sweetan
5) Lumberjack Match: Alex Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan

Friday, April 21, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Terry Gibbs vs. Don Kodiak
2) Joe Palardy vs. Bob Brown
3) Doug Sommers & The Blue Yankee vs. Ken Lucas & Omar Atlas
4) Ron Starr vs. Bob Sweetan
5) Texas Death Match: Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan

Saturday, April 22, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Rick McGraw vs. Carl Fergie
2) Doug Somers vs. Ron Starr
3) Alexi Smirnoff & The Blue Yankee vs. Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan
4) Chain Link Fence Match: Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Friday, April 28, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Doug Sommers vs. Dave Nevins
2) Mike Pappas vs. The Blue Yankee
3) Kay Noble vs. Brenda Hoffman
4) Scandor Akbar vs. Omar Atlas
5) Ron Starr vs. Bob Sweetan

Friday, May 5, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Dave Nevins vs. Mike Pappas
2) Bob Brown vs. Doug Sommers
3) The Blue Yankee vs. Joe Palardy
4) World Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan vs. Alex Smirnoff & Scandor Akbar
5) Ron Starr vs. Bob Sweetan

Friday, May 12, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Doug Sommers vs. Mike Pappas
2) The Blue Yankee vs. Ken Lucas
3) Joe Palardy vs. Kevin Sullivan
4) Bob Brown & Terry Gibbs vs. Alex Smirnoff & Scandor Akbar
5) Ron Starr vs. Buck Robley

Friday, May 19, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Cunningham vs. Gene Stevens
2) Dave Nevins vs. Tom Andrews
3) Joe Palardy vs. Mike Pappas
4) The Blue Yankee vs. Ken Lucas
5) Ron Starr vs. Buck Robley

Saturday, May 20, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gene Stevens vs. Mike Pappas
2) Joe Palardy vs. Terry Gibbs
3) Buck Robley vs. Ron Starr
4) Alexis Smirnoff & The Blue Yankee vs. Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan
Referee for all matches: Jimmy McGuire.

Friday, May 26, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Pappas vs. Gene Stevens
2) Doug Sommers vs. Terry Gibbs
3) Tom Andrews vs. Alex Smirnoff
4) The Blue Yankee vs. Ken Lucas
5) Lumberjack Match: Ron Starr vs. Buck Robley

Friday, June 2, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Joe Palardy vs. Mike Pappas
2) Gene Stevens vs. Bob Brown
3) Buck Robley & The Blue Yankee vs. Ron Starr & Tom Andrews
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Kevin Sullivan
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Ken Lucas

Wednesday, June 7, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Doug Somers vs. Terry Gibbs
2) Ron Starr vs. Rick Valentino
3) Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan vs. Buck Robley & The Blue Yankee (for the Central States Tag Team Title)
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Friday, June 9, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Gene Stevens vs. Joe Palardy
2) Rico Valentino vs. Mike Pappas
3) Bob Brown vs. Doug Sommers
4) World Tag Team Champions Buck Robley & The Blue Yankee vs. Ron Starr & Tom Andrews
5) Bob Sweetan vs. Kevin Sullivan
Also announced was arm-wrestling featuring Linda Langkraehr.

Saturday, September 9, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gene Stevens vs. Brian Blair
2) Alex Perez vs. Doug Gilbert
3) Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura vs. Ron Star & Tom Andrews
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Bob Brown

Tuesday, September 19, 1978 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Brian Blair vs. Gene Stevens
2) Gary Young vs. Alex Perez
3) Bob Sweetan vs. Doug Gilbert
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Ron Starr & Tom Andrews vs. Jesse Ventura & Tank Patton

Friday, September 22, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Jerry Brown vs. Doug Gilbert
2) Gene Stevens vs. Gary Young
3) Alex Perez vs. Pedro Morales
4) Bobby Jaggers vs. Brian Blair
5) World Tag Team Champions Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura vs. Tom Andrews & Bob Brown

Friday, October 13, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Doug Pettis vs. Tom Andrews
2) Gene Stevens vs. Eric Embry
3) Jesse Ventura vs. Doug Gilbert
4) Tank Patton vs. Bob Brown
5) Bob Sweetan & Buck Robley vs. Paul Orndorff & Brian Blair

Saturday, October 14, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gene Stevens vs. Eric Embry
2) Buck Robley vs. Tom Andrews
3) Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura vs. Brian Blair & Paul Orndorff
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Doug Gilbert

Tuesday, October 17, 1978 – High School Gymnasium – Garden City, KS
1) Bob Sweetan vs. Tom Andrews
2) Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura vs. Brian Blair & Paul Orndorff
3) Buck Robley vs. Doug Gilbert
4) Bruiser Brody vs. Bob Brown

Tuesday, October 24, 1978 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
5) Tom Andrews vs. Gene Stevens
1) Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura vs. Brian Blair & Doug Gilbert
2) Bob Sweetan vs. Paul Orndorff
3) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Buck Robley

Friday, October 27, 1978 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Gene Stevens vs. Doug Pettis
2) Tank Patton vs. Eric Embry
3) Jesse Ventura vs. Tom Andrews
4) The Wild Samoans (Afa & Sika) vs. Doug Gilbert & Brian Blair
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Bob Brown

Tuesday, November 21, 1978 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Gene Stevens vs. Doug Pettis
2) Rip Oliver & Colosso Colosetti vs. Tom Andrews & Eric Embry
3) Tank Patton vs. Bob Brown
4) Buck Robley vs. Bob Sweetan

Saturday, December 9, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Gene Stevens vs. Eric Embry
2) Hartford Love vs. Rick Oliver
3) Leilani Kai vs. Joyce Grable
4) Tank Patton vs. Tom Andrews
5) Texas Death Match: Bob Sweetan vs. Buck Rockley

Tuesday, December 12, 1978 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Gene Stevens vs. Eric Embry
2) Hartford Love vs. Bob Brown
3) Tank Patton & Colosso Colosetti vs. Rip Oliver & Tom Andrews
4) Lights Out Match: Buck Robley vs. Bob Sweetan

Wednesday, December 27, 1978 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Hartford Love vs. Tom Andrews
2) Mike Bowyer vs. Gene Stevens
3) Lord Littlebrook vs. Bobo Johnson
4) Doug Somers vs. Randy Alls
5) Tank Patton vs. Bob Brown
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Bob Sweetan

Last edited on Fri Mar 11th, 2011 03:34 pm by Kriss