View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 11th, 2011 02:44 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6595
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 10, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs. Art Crews & Bruce Reed
2) Tiny Anderson vs. Billy Starr
3) Jerry Roberts vs. Ben Deleon
4) Buzz Tyler vs. Bob Brown
5) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Super Destroyer

A card scheduled for January 27, 1981 was cancelled when it was discovered that professional wrestling or boxing could not be held legally in Hutchinson, KS due to there being no commission to license events in the town. Without a license from a local commission, professional wrestling or boxing was illegal in the state of Kansas. The scheduled main event had been Bob Brown vs. The Super Destroyer.

Wednesday, February 11, 1981 – Cloud County Community College Gym – Concordia, KS
1) Bruce Reed & Jerry Roberts vs. Cyclops & The Super Destroyer
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. Buzz Tyler

Friday, February 13, 1981 - Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Art Crews vs. Buzz Tyler
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Super Destroyer

Saturday, February 14, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Mike Kelly vs. Ken Milsap
2) Terry Taylor vs. Tiny Anderson
3) Bruce Reed & Jerry Roberts vs. Byzz Tyler & Steve Lawler
4) Texas Death Match: Rufus R. Jones vs. The Super Destroyer

Friday, March 13, 1981 - Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Art Crews vs. Mike Blood
2) Jerry Roberts vs. James J. Dillon
3) Cyclops vs. Butch Reed
4) Central States Television Champion Terry Taylor vs. Buzz Tyler
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown

Saturday, March 14, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Pat O’Connor vs. Mike Blood
2) Sandy Partlow vs. Karen Harrington
3) The Super Destroyer vs. Terry Taylor
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Tiny Anderson
5) No DQ: Buzz Tyler & James J. Dillon vs. Bruce Reed & Bob Brown

Saturday, March 21, 1981 – Grade School Gymnasium – Smith Center, KS
1) Art Crews vs. Mike Blood
2) James J. Dillon vs. Bruce Reed
3) Terry Taylor vs. Buzz Tyler
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown

Saturday, March 28, 1981 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Art Crews vs. Mike Blood
2) Bobby Jaggers vs. Terry Taylor
3) James J. Dillon vs. Bruce Reed
4) Central States Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown
5) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Buzz Tyler

Tuesday, April 6, 1981 – Cloud County Community College Gym – Concordia, KS
1) Gene Lewis vs. Mark Romero
2) Hercules Hernandez vs. Eddie Gilbert
3) Jerry Brown vs. Steve Regal
4) Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant vs. Rufus R. Jones & Dewey Robertson
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown vs. Super Fly

Saturday, April 11, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Pat Kelly vs. Terry Taylor
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. Mike Blood
3) Mike Kelly vs. Pat O’Connor
4) Sonny Myers vs. Bobby Jaggers
5) Buzz Tyler & James J. Dillon vs. Bruce Reed & Bob Brown

Saturday, April 18, 1981 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Mike Kelly vs. Sonny Myers
2) Pat O'Connor vs. Mike Blood
3) Bob Brown vs. one of the Rat Pack (fans choice)
4) Terry Taylor vs. Pat Kelly
5) The Rat Pack (James J. Dillon & Bobby Jaggers & Buzz Tyler) vs. Bob Brown & Rufus R. Jones & Bruce Reed

Sunday, April 19, 1981 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Mike Blood vs. Pat O'Connpr
2) Mike Kelly vs. Terry Taylor
3) Buzz Tyler & James J. Dillon & Bobby Jaggers vs. Bob Brown & Rufus R. Jones & Bruce Reed
4) Two wrestlers from the 6-man tag team event selected by the fans would compete in the final match.

Saturday, May 9, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Shirley Black vs. Sandy Partlow
2) Bobby Jaggers vs. Bruce Reed
3) Buzz Tyler vs. Sonny Myers
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. James J. Dillon
5) Central States Tag Team Champions Bob Brown & Terry Taylor vs. Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly

Sunday, May 31, 1981 - Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. James J. Dillon
2) Central States Heavyweight Champion Buzz Tyler vs. Bob Brown

Wednesday, June 3, 1981 – West Junior High School Gym – Lawrence, KS
1) Gene Lewis vs. Steve Lawler
2) Bobby Jaggers vs. Sonny Myers
3) James J. Dillon vs. Pat O’Connor
4) Shirley Black & Bobo Johnson vs. Sandy Partlow & Cowboy Lang
5) Bob Brown defeated Buzz Tyler

Friday, June 5, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bobby Jaggers & Steve Lawler vs. Terry Gibbs & Sonny Myers
2) Bobo Johnson vs. Cowboy Lang
3) Bob Sweetan vs. Gene Lewis
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Buzz Tyler vs. Bob Brown
5) Texas Death Match – Special Referee: Bob Geigel: Rufus R. Jones vs. James J. Dillon

Friday, June 19, 1981 - Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Terry Gibbs vs. Mac Derrick
2) Karen Merritt vs. Sandy Partlow
3) Gene Lewis vs. Ron Sexton
4) James J. Dillon & Bobby Jaggers vs. Bob Sweetan & Rufus R. Jones
5) Texas Death Match: Bob Brown vs. Buzz Tyler

Friday, July 24, 1981 - Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) The Monk vs. Ron Sexton
2) Pat O'Connor vs. Billy Howard
3) Gene Lewis (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) vs. Sonny Myers
4) Bob Brown & Bob Sweetan vs. Buzz Tyler & James J. Dillon
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes vs. Bobby Jaggers

Saturday, August 15, 1981 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Terry Gibbs vs. Billy Howard
2) Buzz Tyler vs. Ron Sexton
3) Little Tokyo vs. Cowboy Lang
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Gene Lewis
5) The Fabulous Freebirds vs. Bob Brown & Rufus R. Jones

Friday, August 21, 1981 - Five Flags Center - Dubuque, IA
1) Central States Tag Team Champions Terry Gibbs & Bob Sweetan vs. Buzz Tyler & James J. Dillon
2) Bob Brown vs. Gene Lewis
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes vs. Harley Race

Saturday, September 5, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Ron Sexton vs. Billy Howard
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Monk
3) Terry Gibbs vs. James J. Dillon
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Sweetan vs. Buzz Tyler
5) Bob Brown (w/ Rufus R. Jones) vs. Gene Lewis (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdinck)

Saturday, September 19, 1981 - Municipal Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) James J. Dillon vs. Billy Howard
2) Terry Gibbs vs. Bobby Jaggers
3) Ten Gu vs. Ron Sexton
4) Rufus R. Jones & Bob Sweetan vs. Gene Lewis & The Monk
5) World Heavyweight Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes vs. Bob Brown

Tuesday, Spetember 22, 1981 - Five Flags Center - Dubuque, IA
1) Terry Gibbs vs. Billy Howard
2) Ron Sexton vs. Ten Gu
3) Dewey Robertson vs. James J. Dillon
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Bobby Jaggers
5) Handicap Match: Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown vs. Gene Lewis & The Monk & Sir Oliver Humperdink

Friday, October 9, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Dewey Robertson vs. Billy Howard
2) Tommy Martin vs. Terry Gibbs
3) Chang Chung vs. Ron Sexton
4) Rufus R. Jones vs. Jerry Brown
5) Bob Sweetan vs. Ron McFarlane
6) Bob Brown (w/ Bob Geigel) vs. Gene Lewis (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdinck) (if Brown defeats Lewis he gets two minutes with Humperdink)

Saturday, November 14, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Tommy Martin vs. Billy Howard
2) Jerry Brown vs. Ron Sexton
3) Buzz Tyler vs. Ron McFarlane
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Rufus R. Jones
5) Dewey Robertson & Bob Brown vs. Gene Lewis & Chang Chung

Sunday, November 15, 1981 - Auditorium - Junction City, KS
1) Ron Sexton vs. Billy Howard
2) Tommy Martin vs. Jerry Brown
3) Elimination Match: Dewey Robertson & Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler vs. Ron McFarlane & Gene Lewis & Chang Chung
4) Bob Sweetan vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, November 27, 1981 - Civic Arena - St. Joseph, MO
1) Tommy Martin fought Ron McFarlane to a draw
2) Bruce Reed defeated Eddie Gilbert
3) Bob Brown defeated Chang Chung via DQ
4) Rufus R. Jones & Dewey Robertson defeated Jerry Brown & Bob Sweetan
5) Buzz Tyler defeated James J. Dillon

Wednesday, December 2, 1981 – Convention Hall – Hutchinson, KS
1) Tommy Martin vs. Ron McFarland
2) Ricky Romero vs. Billy Howard
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Gene Lewis
4) Jerry Brown vs. Dewey Robertson
5) Handicap Match: Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler vs. Bob Sweetan & Chang Chung & Sir Oliver Humperdink

Saturday, December 12, 1981 – Memorial Hall – Fort Scott, KS
1) Bruce Reed vs. Billy Howard
2) Tommy Martin vs. Chang Chung
3) 10 Round Fight: Jerry Brown vs. Bob Brown
4) Buzz Tyler vs. Ron McFarlane
5) Handicap Match: Dewey Robertson & Rufus R. Jones vs. Gene Lewis & Bob Sweetan & Sir Oliver Humperdink

Last edited on Fri Apr 29th, 2011 04:26 pm by Kriss