View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Sun May 22nd, 2011 03:28 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Baltimore listings for 1957 courtesy of Steve Johnson.

January 1
Don Stevens & Antonino Rocca b. Karl Von Hess & Rocky Lee, 2/3 falls, Lee DQ’ed in second and Stevens walked out as Rocca pinned Lee in third
Skull Murphy  b. Great Scott
Ricki Starr b. Tom Bradley
Arnold Skaaland b. Dominic Deganiero

January 8
Karl Von Hess b. Don Stevens, 2/3 falls
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim b. Fuzzy Cupid & Tiny Roe, 2/3 falls
The Mountaineer b. Jerry Gordett
Arnold Skaaland b. Skull Murphy, DQ

January 15
Don Stevens & Wildman Fargo b. Bob Keith & Kenny Ackles, 2 straight falls
Rocky Lee  b. The Mountaineer, 14:00
Gene Dubuque b. Arnold Skaaland, 27:00
Miguel Perez drew Jerry Gordett, 30:00

February 5
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens b. Arnold Skaaland & Danno O’Shocker, 2 straight falls (retained titles)
Sky Low Low & Tiny Roe b. Little Red Feather & Cowboy Bradley
Lou Klein b. Bob Keith
Jim Bernard b. Ted Christy

2/26/57 Baltimore, MD @ Coliseum
World Tag Team Champions Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Skull Murphy & Ramu Szabo
Dick Afflis beat Arnold Skaaland in 15:00
Chief Big Heart beat Dominic Doganeiro in 14:00
Jackie Nichols beat The Mountaineer in 20:00
Great Scott beat Len Rossi, utc because of leg injury

March 26
Chief Big Heart b. Dr. Jerry Graham, Indian strap match, 15:00
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens b. Len Rossi & Soldier Barry, 2/3 falls
Oyama Kato b. Arnold Skaaland, 25:00
Aldo Venturi b. Jackie Wilson, 32:00

April 2
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens b. Oyama Kato & Jerry Graham, 2/3 falls, DQ in third for interference by Bobby Davis
Chief Big Heart b. Cowboy Rocky Lee, 2 straight falls, first by DQ
Skull Murphy b. Mel Wyble, 14:00
Great Scott DDQ Karl Von Hess

April 9
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens b. Chief Big Heart & Gene Dubuque, 2/3 falls to retain belts
Ricki Starr b. Jerry Graham
Great Scott b. Cowboy Rocky Lee, 2/3 falls
Oyama Kato b. John Swenski

April 16
Jerry Graham DDQ Chief Big Heart, 2/3 falls
June Byers b. China Mira
Cowboy Rocky Lee b. Sam Menacker
Oyama Kato b. Imre Mandor
Great Scott b. Dan Miller

April 23
Chief Big Heart b. Jerry Graham, KO, 5th round, boxing match
Tito Infante & Brown Panther b. Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James, 2/3 falls
Czaya Nandor b. Cowboy Rocky Lee, 2 straight falls, first by DQ
Oyama Kato b. Lou Klein, 21:00

April 30
Chief Big Heart b. Oyama Kato, 35:00
Jerry Graham b. Aldo Venturi, 2/3 falls
Czaya Nandor b. Cowboy Rocky Lee
Great Scott b. Bobby Wallace, 13:00
Roy Shire b. Arnold Skaaland, 25:00

May 7
Antonino Rocca b. Jerry Graham, 2/3 falls
Czaya Nandor b. Soldier Barry
Arnold Skaaland drew Miguel Torres, 20:00
Oyama Kato b. Harry Lewis, 12:00
Great Scott b. Dan Miller, 21:00

May 14
Chief Big Heart b. Jerry Graham, reverse decision, 5th round, boxing match, after referee found Graham used brass knucks to KO Big Heart
Roy Shire b. Jackie Nichols
Eric Von Hess & Karl Von Hess  b. Great Scott & Arnold Skaaland, 2/3 falls
Larry Hamilton b. Bobby Wallace

May 21
Antonino Rocca & Czaya Nandor b. Eric Von Hess & Karl Von Hess, 1 fall, COR
Jerry Graham & Roy Shire b. Ted Lewin & Arnold Skaaland, 2/3 falls
Ricki Starr b. Zebra Kid
Oyama Kato b. Soldier Barry

May 28
Jackie Nichols drew Oyama Kato, 15:00
Chief Big Heart & Ricki Starr DDQ Jerry Graham & Roy Shire, 2/3 falls, DDQ in third
Al Smith b. Bobby Wallace
John Smith b. Aldo Venturi

July 2
Roy Shire & Jerry Graham b. Chief Big Heart and Great Scott (sub for Rocca, who was said to be hospitalized with lung infection)
Danny McShain b. Bob Keith, 22:00
Larry Simon b. Harry Lewis, 20:00
Larry Hamilton b. Luigi Scarpa, 21:00

July 9
Chief Big Heart b. Roy Shire, reverse decision (held ropes)
Great Scott DDQ Jerry Graham
Cowboy Rocky Lee b. Bobby Wallace, 13:00
Oyama Kato b. Arnold Skaaland, 22:00
Danny McShain b. Larry Hamilton, 13:00

July 16
Edouard Carpentier b. Hans Schmidt, 20:00. Carpentier billed as “newly crowned world wrestling champion.”
Danny McShain b. Chief Big Heart, COR
Adrian Baillargeon b. Dominic Doganiero, 10:00
Great Scott drew Legs Langevin
Oyama Kato b. Bob Keith, 20:00

July 23
Antonino Rocca b. Danny McShain, 22:00, utc (blood)
Eric Von Hess & Karl Von Hess b. Jerry Gordett & Chief Big Heart, 2 straight falls
Bob Keith b. Harry Lewis, 15:00
Ted Lewin drew Great Scott, 30:00

July 30
Ricki Starr b. Karl Von Hess, 10:00
Chief Big Heart b. Miguel Torres, 16:00
Billy Fox b. Eric Von Hess, DQ
Danny McShain b. Ted Lewin, 27:00
Oyama Kato b. Adrian Baillargeon, 20:00

August 6
Jerry Graham & Roy Shire b. Chief Big Heart & Ricki Starr, 2/3 falls
Patty Neff b. Betty Garcia, 2 straight falls
Sandor Kovacs drew Danny McShain, 30:00
Oyama Kato b. Jerry Gordett, 34:00

August 13
Edouard Carpentier b. Jerry Graham, 16:00, said to retain world championship
Bob Nandor b. Miguel Torres, 14:00
Roy Shire b. Legs Langevin, 26:00
Oyama Kato b. Cowboy Rocky Lee, 13:00
Paul Gottlieb b. Arnold Skaaland, 26:00

August 20
Ricki Starr & Chief Big Heart b. Roy Shire & Jerry Graham, 2/3 falls, DQ in third
Adrian Baillargeon b. Jerry Gordett, 27:00
Sandor Kovacs b. Bobby Wallace, 29:00
Paul Gottlieb drew Eric Von Hess

August 27
Antonino Rocca b. Hans Schmidt, 15:00
Danny McShain & Larry Hamilton b. Chief Big Heart & Arnold Skaaland, 2/3 falls, 45:00
Jerry Graham b. Czaya Nandor, 26:00
Angelo Savoldi b. Harry Lewis, 11:00

September 3
Antonino Rocca b. Oyama Kato
Danny McShain & Larry Hamilton b. Czaya Nandor & Sandor Kovacs, 2/3 falls
Adrian Baillargeon b. Harry Lewis
Chief Big Heart b. Eric Von Hess

September 10
Edouard Carpentier b. Danny McShain, utc, 25:00, to retain world title
Great Scott & Aldo Venturi b. Oyama Kato & Jerry Graham, 2/3 falls, DQ in third when Graham and Kato turned on each other
Luis Martinez b. Angelo Savoldi, 25:00
Chief Big Heart b. Legs Langevin, 14:00

September 17
Ricki Starr b. Great Scott, 10:00
Jerry Graham b. Joe Scarpa, 25:00
Chief Big Heart b. Adrian Baillargeon, COR, 10:00
Aldo Venturi b. Bobby Wallace
Danny McShain drew Luis Martinez

September 24
Ricki Starr b. Great Scott, DQ
Jerry Graham & Roy Shire b. Donn & Mark Lewin, DQ when Ted Lewin intervened
Adrian Baillargeon b. Angelo Savoldi
Luis Martinez b. Cowboy Rocky Lee

October 1
Jerry Graham, Bobby Wallace & Roy Shire b. Ted, Donn & Mark Lewin, 2/3 falls, COR in third
Danny McShain drew Great Scott, 2/3 falls, time limit in third fall
Luis Martinez b. Joe Turner
Chief Big Heart DDQ Adrian Baillargeon

October 8
Antonino Rocca b. Roy Shire
Jerry Graham drew Mark Lewin, 2/3 falls, time limit in third
Karl von Krupp b. Harry Lewis
Paul Berger b. Bobby Wallace
Donn Lewin drew Sandor Kovacs

October 15
Don Eagle & Chief Big Heart b. Larry Hamilton & Joe Hamilton, 2/3 falls, Joe COR in third
Ricki Starr b. Steve Stanlee
Great Scott b. Miguel Torres
Karl Von Hess b. Sandor Kovacs

October 22
Killer Kowalski b. Donn Lewin
Pat O’Connor & Luis Martinez b. Angelo Savoldi & Danny McShain, 2/3 falls
Yukon Eric b. Miguel Torres
Don Eagle b. Larry Hamilton, 2/3 falls, DQ in third

October 29
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr b. Killer Kowalski & Jerry Graham, 2/3 falls
Don Eagle b. Larry Hamilton, COR
Chief Big Heart NC Danny McShain
Luis Martinez b. Harry Lewis
Karl von Krupp b. Donn Lewin

November 5
Edouard Carpentier b. Karl Von Hess, 20:00, to retain world championship
Roy Shire & Wladek Kowalski b. Chief Big Heart & Don Eagle, Kowalski p. Big Heart in only fall
Nell Stevens b. Bette Hawkins, 2/3 falls
Danny McShain b. Legs Langevin

November 12
Edouard Carpentier b. Wladek Kowalski, DQ, 32:00, to retain world championship
Don Eagle b. Sandor Kovacs, 12:00
Chief Big Heart b. Legs Langevin, 11:30
Luis Martinez drew Danny McShain, 30:00
Cowboy Bradley b. Fuzzy Cupid

November 19
Roy Shire DCO Ricki Starr
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook b. Fuzzy Cupid & Tony Roe, 2/3 falls
Donn Lewin b. Cowboy Rocky Lee, 15:00
Sandor Kovacs b. Danny Ferrazza, 24:00
Mark Lewin b. Miguel Lopez, 20:00

November 26
Chief Big Heart & Don Eagle b. Dr. Jerry Graham & Roy Shire, 2/3 falls
Ricki Starr & Antonino Rocca drew Chris & John Tolos
Luis Martinez b. Danny McShain (sub for Lou Thesz)
Sandor Kovacs b. Miguel Torres, 12:00
Note: The advance story billed Thesz as “former world’s champion heavyweight wrestler, [who] attempts to embark on the comeback trail to a title shot tonight … Thesz, who dropped the title to Frenchman Edouard Carpentier last spring, has recently returned from a successful Far East tour and is now ready to start on the trail for what he hopes is a shot at Carpentier.”

December 3
Antonino Rocca b. Skull Murphy, 12:00
Chris Tolos & John Tolos b. Eduardo Castillo & Don Eagle, 2/3 falls
Marvin Mercer b. Harry Lewis
Great Scott drew Great Lambdan, 30:00

December 10
John Tolos vs Chief Big Heart
Chris Tolos vs Don Eagle
Ricki Starr vs Donn Lewin
Mark Lewin vs Gene Dubuque
Great Scott vs Steve Stanlee

December 31
Chris Tolos & John Tolos b. Czaya Nandor & Chief Big Heart, 2/3 falls
Great Lambdan b. Paul Berger
Dr. Jerry Graham b. Bob Keith
Bozo Brown drew Karl von Krupp, 30:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!