View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Fri Aug 19th, 2011 02:52 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Here's some more for you.

8/19/60 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo & Tom Bradley 2/3 60:00
Zebra Kid vs Vince Bryant
Johnny Roberts vs Fritz Mueller

8/19/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker vs Chris Averoff 2/3
Abe Jacobs vs Swede Hanson
Frenchy Semard & Tiny Bell vs Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder 2/3
Sid Jones vs Prince Omar

8/19/63 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Two Referees
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Non Title Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Southern Tag Team Champions Ray Andrews & Eric Pomeroy 2/3
Buddy Fuller beat Tony Romano
Jack Lanza beat Frank Marconi

8/19/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
No Time Limit, No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when George pinned Bernard in the 3rd fall
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Dale Lewis via pin in 23:00 after a body slam
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Abe Jacobs & Suni War Cloud when Chris beat Suni with a corkscrew in the 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay drew The Viking
Ron Reed beat Felix Lamban
Steve Bolus beat Red Roberts
Att: 4,285

8/19/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Luther Lindsay & George Drake beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson COR
Klondike Bill beat Lars Anderson
Margie Ramsey beat Peggy Allen
Tinker Todd beat Jan Madrid

8/19/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Red Demons beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko beat Jesse James & Paul DeMarco 2/3
Big Boy Blondell beat John Higgins
Ike Eakins beat Tony Nero

8/19/67 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
The Infernos beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Klondike Bill beat The Mummy via pin in 16:00 after a big splash
Rudy Kay beat Tony Romano with a stump puller
Les Thatcher drew Gene Dundee

8/19/67 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell
George Scott vs Gene Anderson
Lars Anderson vs Chief Little Eagle
Luther Lindsay vs Jan Madrid

8/19/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Sam Steamboat & Bobby Nichols beat El Gaucho & Leon Baxter
Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser
Paul DeMarco beat Bob Burns

8/19/68 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Mr Wrestling & Amazing Zuma 2/3
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman

8/19/68 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines beat Jesse James & Bob Ramstead
Les Wolff beat Tinker Todd via pin
Billy Spears beat Pancho Valdez

8/19/69 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver vs The Infernos & JC Dykes
Mr Wrestling vs Phil Robley
Bobby Red Cloud vs Johnny Heidman
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Greg Peterson

8/19/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris 3/5
Les Wolff beat Rip Hawk
Swede Hanson drew Abe Jacobs
Matti Suzuki beat Rock Hunter

8/19/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Tag Team Tournament for $1,000
First Round
Terry Kay & Angelo Martinelli beat Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Randy Curtis & Tommy Seigler
Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Semi Finals
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Terry Kay & Angelo Martinelli
Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki bye
Finals
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki 2/3
1. Wiki Wiki beat Nelson
2. Stroheim beat Suzuki
3. Stroheim beat Wiki Wiki

8/19/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter on a 3rd fall dq
Jesse James & Sandy Scott beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner 2/3
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman

8/19/72 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk 2/3
Haystack Calhoun won a 14 man battle royal
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gary Hart
Haystack Calhoun beat George Two Ton Harris
Man Mountain Mike beat Frank Morrell
Swede Hanson beat Nelson Royal
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Les Thatcher & Charlie Fulton
Rock Hunter beat Abe Jacobs
Ronnie Garvin beat Matti Suzuki
Att: 8,000+

8/19/72 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell vs Dennis McCord & Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Klondike Bill vs Billy Hines
Frank Hester vs Bobby Paul
David Finley vs Johnny Heidman

8/19/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Randy Curtis drew Joe Soto 20:00
Krusher Karl Karlson beat Angelo Martinelli
Sandy Parker & Susan Green beat Paula Kaye & Lilly Thomas 2/3
1. Kaye & Thomas won 1st fall
2. Parker & Green won 2nd fall
3. Parker & Green won 3rd fall

8/19/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk COR
Tiger Conway no contest Art Nelson
Tio Tio & Tommy Seigler drew Mr Ota & Mr. Hyashi
Bill Ash beat Les Thatcher
George Two Ton Harris beat Ed Wiskowski

8/19/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Ric Flair beat Nelson Royal
Bob Bruggers & Abe Jacobs drew Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
The Avenger beat Frank Morrell
Joe Furr beat Pedro Godoy

8/19/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King vs Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Chuck O’Connor ddq Klondike Bill
Sandy Scott beat Gene Lewis
Danny Miller beat Mike Paidousis
Mike Stallings beat Bill Crouch

8/19/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel 90:00
Danny Miller & The Avenger beat Art Nelson & Doug Gilbert
Brute Bernard beat Charlie Cook
Charlie Fulton drew Greg Peterson 20:00

8/19/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat US Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Rufus R Jones beat Ric Flair
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Steve Keirn & Ron Starr
Ken Patera beat Jerry Blackwell
Tony Atlas beat Joe Soto
Klondike Bill drew Don Kernodle

8/19/77 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Mystery Partner Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Blackjack Mulligan
Ted Oates & Johnny Weaver beat Kim Duk & Jerry Blackwell
Burrhead Jones beat Rick Ferrera
Jim Grabmire beat Blue Scorpion
George Two Ton Harris beat Buddy Diamond

8/19/77 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Cage Match
Mid Atlantic Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Greg Valentine
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ricky Steamboat vs Baron Von Raschke
Tiger Conway Jr & Tully Blanchard vs Russian Stomper & Mr X
Scott Irwin vs Abe Jacobs
Larry Sharpe vs Mr Sato

8/19/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
US Champion Ric Flair vs Blackjack Mulligan
Dick Murdoch vs Masked Superstar
Johnny Weaver vs Gene Anderson
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs Mr X I & Mr X II
Missouri Mauler vs Abe Jacobs
Charlie Fulton vs Bryan St John

8/19/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas
Jay Youngblood beat Jerry Blackwell
Richard Blood & Roberto Soto beat Skandor Akbar & Doug Gilbert
Joe Furr beat David Patterson
Bill White beat Ed Fury



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!