View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Sat Sep 3rd, 2011 07:34 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
More Labor Day cards from Crockett country.

9/7/70 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Fence Match, Special Referee: Leo Garibaldi
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Oni Wiki Wiki beat JC Dykes & The Infernos 2/3
1. Infernos & Dykes won 1st fall
2. Becker & Weaver & Wiki Wiki won 2nd fall
3. Becker & Weaver & Wiki Wiki won 3rd fall
Hiro Matsuda beat Dale Lewis
Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Art Nelson & Kurt Von Stroheim 2/3
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

9/7/70 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Rip Hawk 2-0
Atlantic Coast TagTeam Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
Tommy Siegler & Terry Kay beat Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter
Joe Soto beat Angelo Martinelli

9/6/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match, 90 minute time limit
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Johnny Weaver 2/3
1. Weaver won 1st fall
2. Funk Jr won 2nd fall
3. Funk Jr won 3rd fall
Argentina Bola Match
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard
Sandy Scott & George Becker beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Barbara Nichols beat Tammy Jones
Unmasked Marvel beat Jim Dillon
Bob Griffin beat Jim Grabmire

9/6/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman 2/3
1. Turner & Bowman won 1st fall
2. Lindsay & Williams won 2nd fall
3. Lindsay & Williams won 3rd fall
El Gaucho beat George Grant via pin

9/6/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Eastern Champion Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler
Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Les Thatcher beat Tinker Todd
Krusher Karlson beat Ron Wright
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman

9/4/72 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Fence Match
Thunderbolt Patterson & Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Homer O’Dell & Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Charles III beat Les Thatcher & Sandy Scott
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Judo Jacket Match
Matti Suzuki beat Nelson Royal
Mike Graham vs Rock Hunter
Johnny Reb vs Little Bruiser

9/4/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk to win Eastern Title
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Ronnie Garvin & Bobo Johnson beat George Two Ton Harris & Billy The Kid
Klondike Bill beat Bobby Paul
Dennis McCord beat Swede Hanson

9/3/73 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Lumberjack match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Taped Fist match, Special Referee: Joe Louis, Manager Homer O’Dell barred from building
Art Nelson beat Lord Jonathan Boyd
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Norman Frederick Charles III beat Masked Demon (sub Johnny Ringo)
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman
Bill Bowman beat Joe Soto 

9/3/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Johnny Weaver 2/3
1. Weaver won 1st fall
2. Brisco won 2nd fall
3. Brisco won 3rd fall
Johnny Ringo beat Mike Hall
LD Lewis beat Tony Romano via pin
Cowboy Lang & Bobo Johnson beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo

9/3/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fence Match
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Ed Wiskowski (sub Lumberjack Dupree) & Buck Forest
Ron Wright drew Hercules
Don Wright beat Devoy Brunson

9/2/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Lumberjack Match
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk 13:00
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway Jr beat Ric Flair & Art Nelson dq
Bob Bruggers beat Mike Paidousis
Mike Stallings beat Gene Lewis
Johnny Heidman drew Bill Ash 20:00

9/2/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
The Avenger beat Frank Morrell
Pedro Godoy beat Les Thatcher
Danny Miller & Tio Tio beat Bill White & George Two Ton Harris

9/2/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco ddq Johnny Valentine
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Sonny King beat Chuck O’Connor
Tommy Seigler beat Brute Bernard
Joe Furr drew Dennis Stamp

9/1/75 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera beat Boris Malenko dq
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard
Larry Sharpe beat Don Kernodle
Frank Monte drew Tony Rocco

9/1/75 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Bounty Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Ric Flair COR
Tiger Conway Jr & Steve Keirn beat Doug Gilbert & Bill Howard
Joyce Grable beat Toni Rose
Greg Peterson beat Buddy Porter
Bob Bruggers beat Joe Soto

9/1/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Johnny Valentine beat Rufus R Jones
Ron Starr & Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson
Spoiler II beat Swede Hanson
Kevin Sullivan drew Don Serrano
Charlie Cook beat Charlie Fulton



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!