View single post by chris
 Posted: Tue Nov 13th, 2007 12:48 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
chris



Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location: Dunlap
Posts: 21
Status: 
Offline
Hi all -

Here is what I have so far on Andre......The 1969 dates I received from an article printed in an European program dated that year.  The story told about the various wrestlers Andre had met earlier in the year, however, it did not list the dates with the exception of the four dates that are provided.










 
 
1969 Match Results
 

March 1
Paris, France
Andre (Geant Jerre) vs. J. Morran
Unknown

May 18
Paris, France
Andre/Ivan Strongov vs. Toyonobori/Strong Kobayashi
Loss

May 23
England
Andre vs. Jim Hussey
Win

1969
England
Andre vs. John Lees
Win

1969
England
Andre vs. Mike Marino 
Win

1969
England
Andre vs. Bruno Elrington
Win

1969
England
Andre vs. Jock Cameron
Win

1969
England
Andre vs. John Cox
Win

1969
England
Andre vs. Albert Wall
Win

1969
England
Andre vs. Roy Bull Davis
Win

1969
England
Andre vs. Hans Streiger
Win

1969
England
Andre vs. Pat Roach
Win

1969
England
Andre vs. Kendo Nagasaki
Loss

1969
England
Andre vs. John Lees
Loss

1969
England
Andre vs. Mike Marino 
Loss

1969
England
Andre vs. Tibor Szakacs
Loss

1969
England
Andre vs. Gwynn Davies
Loss

1969
England
Andre vs. Andy Robin
Loss

December 9
England
Andre/Gargantua vs. Tibor Szakacs/Barry Douglas
Win

1969
England
Andre vs. Tibor Szakacs/Gwynn Davies
Win

1969
England
Andre vs. Tibor Szakacs/Gwynn Davies
Loss

1969
England
Andre vs. Barry Douglas/Tibor Szakacs
Loss-DQ

1969
England
Andre vs. Gwynn Davies/Albert Wall
Loss

 
 
1970 Match Results
 

January 3
Okayama, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Kasimodo vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Tadaharu Tanaka
Win

January 4
Nimi, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Michele Nador vs. Takeshi Oiso/Strong Kobayshi
Loss

January 6
Yamagchi, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Mighty Inoue
Win

January 8
Kumamoto, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Takeshi Oiso
Win

January 10
Omuta, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Kasimodo vs. Takeshi Oiso/Strong Kobayshi
Loss

January 11
Nagasaki, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Michele Nador vs. Mighty Inoue/Strong Kobayshi
Loss

January 13
Kagoshima, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Michele Nador/Kasimodo vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Tadaharu Tanaka/Takeshi Oiso
Draw

January 14
Oita, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Strong Kobayshi
Loss

January 17
Kitakyushu, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Takeshi Oiso
Win

January 18
Fukuoka, Japan
Andre/Michael Nador vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Great Kusatsu
Win-IWA World Tag Titles

January 20
Iwakuni, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Kasimodo vs. Great Kusatsu/Tadaharu Tanaka
Loss

January 24
Simodate, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Michele Nador/Kasimodo vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Tadaharu Tanaka/Great Kusatsu
Loss

January 25
Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Strong Kobayshi
DCO

January 30
Japan
Andre makes debut in the IWF
Unknown

February 3
Hiroshima, Japan
Andre/Michael Nador vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Great Kusatsu
Loss-IWA World Tag Titles

February 5
Osaka, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Michele Nador/Kasimodo vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Mighty Inoue/Takeshi Oiso
Loss

February 6
Tokyo, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Kasimodo vs. Great Kusatsu/Thunder Sugiyama
Loss

February 7
Choshi, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Michele Nador/Badboy Sields(Bull Bullinski) vs. Strong Kobayshi/Thunder Sugiyama/Mighty Inoue
Draw

February 8
Utsunomiya, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Strong Kobayshi
DCO

February 9
Morioka, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Michele Nador/Kasimodo vs. Strong Kobayshi/Thunder Sugiyama/Tetsunosuke Daigo
Loss

February 11
Tokyo, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Michele Nador vs. Great Kutsatsu/Thunder Sugiyama
Loss

 
 
1971 Match Results
 

January
Bagdad, Iraq
Andre vs. Adnan Al Keissy
Loss

January 
Kuit, Iraq
Andre vs. Adnan Al Keissy
Loss

March 31
Tokyo, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Jack Claybourne
Win

April 1
Maebashi, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Sean Regan/Jack Claybourne vs. Bill Robinson/Great Kusatsu/Taro Kuroshio
Win

April 2
Yokohama, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Magna Clemente vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Rusher Kimura
DCO

April 3
Mishima, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Mr. Chin/Tetsunosuke Daigo
Win

April 4
Fujiyoshida, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Magna Clemente vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Taro Kuroshio
Loss

April 6
Koyama, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Mr. Chin/Tetsunosuke Daigo
Win

April 8
Yokkaichi, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Mr. Chin/Dr. Death vs. Bill Robinson/Rusher Kimura/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

April 10
Iizuka, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Thunder Sugiyama
DCO

April 13
Shimonoseki, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Takeshi Oiso
Win

April 15
Amagi, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Magna Clemente/Buster Mashues vs. Karl Gotch/Thunder Sugyiyama/Great Kusatsu
Loss

April 17
Yukuhashi, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Magna Clemente vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

April 18
Okawa, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Magna Clemente/Buster Mashues vs. Karl Gotch/Thunder Sugyiyama/Great Kusatsu
Loss

April 19
Saga, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Mr. Chin/Tetsunosuke Daigo
Win

April 20
Fukuoka, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Buster Mashues vs. Great Kusatsu/Taro Kuroshio
Win

April 21
Beppu, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Magna Clemente
Win

April 22
Kitakyushu, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Bill Robinson
Draw

April 24
Osaka, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Magna Clemente vs. Jack Claybourne/Taro Kuroshio
Win

April 25
Innoshima, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Mr. Chin/Tetsunosuke Daigo
Win

April 27
Nagoya, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Karl Gotch
Loss

April 30
Tokyo, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Karl Gotch
Win

May 1
Hannou, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Onizo Murasaki/Mr. Chin
Win

May 5
Naoetsu, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Dr. Death/Magna Clemente vs. Karl Gotch/Great Kusatsu/Thunder Sugiyama
Loss

May 6
Niigata, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Magna Clemente vs. Bill Robinson/Thunder Sugiyama
Loss

May 7
Fukui, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Buster Mashues
Win

May 9
Kanazawa, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Bill Robinson


May 11
Hamamatsu, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Jack Claybourne vs. Karl Gotch/Rucher Kimura
Loss

May 13
Utsunomiya, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Great Kusatsu
Win

May 15
Koshigaya, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Bill Robinson
Draw

May 16
Mito, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Karl Gotch
Draw

May 18
Tokyo, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Magna Clemente/Jack Claybourne vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Great Kusatsu/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

May 20
Hanamaki, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Magna Clemente vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Great Kusatsu
Loss

May 22
Tomakomai, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Bill Robinson
Draw

May 23
Shibetsu, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Seikichi Hongo/Onizo Murasaki
Win

May 24
Mihoro, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Mr. Chin/Tetsunosuke Daigo
Win

May 25
Asahikawa, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Onizo Murasaki/Mr. Chin
Win

June 1
Verdun, Canada
Andre the Giant vs. "Cowboy" Jones
Win

July 24
Minneapolis,MN
Jean Ferre/Bull Bullinski vs. Lars Anderson/Larry Henning
Win

July 31
Milwaukee,WI
Jean Ferre/ Bull Bullinski vs. Lars Anderson/Larry Henning
Win

October 14
Quebec City, Quebec
Jean Ferre vs. Ivan Koloff
Win

October 17
Toronto
Jean Ferre vs. Lee Henning
Win 

October 31
Toronto
Jean Ferre vs. Mike Loren
Win

October 31
Toronto
Jean Ferre vs. Killer Tim Brooks
Win

November 14
Toronto
Jean Ferre vs. Steve Rickard
Win

December 27
Detroit, MI
Andre vs. Firpo Zbysko
Unknown

 
 
1972 Match Results
 

1972
Japan
Andre vs. Karl Gotch
Win 

January 2
Toronto
Jean Ferre vs. MadDog Momberg
Win

January 8
Detroit, MI
Polish Giant(Andre) vs. Johnny Kace
Win

January 9
Chicago
Andre vs. Butcher Vachan/Larry Henning
Win

January 13
Milwaukee,WI
Andre vs. Larry Henning
Win

January 15
Minneapolis,MN
Andre vs. Bobby Vann
Win

January 15
Minneapolis,MN
Andre/Bull Bullinski vs. Ivan Koloff/Big K
Loss-DQ

January 20
Winnipeg
Andre/Dr. X vs. Larry Henning/Lars Anderson
Win

January 22
Detroit, MI
Andre vs. Baron Von Raschke
Loss

January 23
Quebec City, Quebec
Andre/Ed Carpentier/Johnny War Eagle vs. BJ Mulligan/Jerry Brown/Dale Roberts
Win

March 27
Sapporo, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Don Leo Jonathon
Draw

March 28
Kushiro, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Jiro Inazuma/Onizo Murasakui
Win

March 29
Shizunai, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Alibaba Maristani/Ivan Buyten vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Rusher Rimura/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

March 30
Muroran, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Geroge Gordienko/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Rusher Kimura/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

April 1
Tomioka, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Don Leo Jonathon/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Thunder Sugiyama/Takeshi Oiso
Loss

April 2
Ome, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Baron Von Raschke/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Rusher Kimura/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

April 3
Akishima, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Alibaba Maristani
Win

April 4
Itasiro, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Horst Hoffman/Ivan Buyten vs. Rusher Kimura/Strong Kobayshi/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

April 6
Kuroiso, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Don Leo Jonathon vs. Horst Hoffman/Ivan Buyten
Loss

April 8
Kashihara, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/George Gordienko/Ivan Buyten vs. Rusher Kimura/Takeshi Oiso/Strong Kobayshi
Loss

April 9
Igaueno, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Horst Hoffman
DCO

April 10
Himeji, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Alibaba Maristani/Tito Kopa vs. Rusher Kimura/Shozo Matsumoto/Thunder Sugiyama
Loss

April 12
Ube, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Thunder Sugiyama
DCO

April 13
Masuda, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Horst Hoffman/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Thunder Sugiyama/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

April 15
Hita, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Horst Hoffman/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Thunder Sugiyama/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

April 16
Saeki, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Ivan Buyten/Ray Golden Aporon vs. Strong Kobayshi/Thunder Sugiyama/Takeshi Oiso
Loss

April 17
Fukuoka, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Tito Kopa
Win

April 18
Iizuka, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Tito Kopa/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Thunder Sugiyama/Takeshi Oiso
Loss

April 19
Sasebo, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Thunder Sugiyama
Win-CO

April 20
Izumo, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Rusher Kimura
Win

April 20
Kure, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Horst Hoffman/Ivan Buyten vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Rusher Kimura/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

April 23
Iyomishima, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Baron Von Raschke/Ivan Buyten vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Isamu Teranishi/Takeshi Oiso
Loss

April 24
Osaka, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Don Leo Jonathon
Win-DQ

April 25
Wakayama, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Baron Von Raschke/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Rusher Kimura/Thunder Sugiyama
Loss

April 26
Shirahama, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Baron Von Raschke/Alibaba Maristani vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Rusher Kimura/Takeshi Oiso
Loss

April 27
Nagoya, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

April 28
Tokyo, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

April 29
Kanazawa, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Baron Von Raschke/Ray Golden Aporon vs. Strong Kobayshi/Rusher Kimura/Tetsunosuke Daigo
Loss

April 30
Urawa, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

May 1
Utsumomiya, Japan
Monster Rousimoff vs. Baron Von Raschke
Win

May 2
Shibukawa, Japan
Andre/Tito Kopa/Ivan Vaitian vs. Rusher Kimura/Teranshi/Sugiyama
Loss

May 3
Kashiwazaki, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Don Leo Jonathon/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Thunder Sugiyama/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

May 4
Niigata, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Ivan Buyten vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Rusher Kimura
Loss

May 6
Morioka, Japan
Andre vs. Strong Kobayashi
Loss-countout

May 7
Asahikawa, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Ivan Buyten/Tito Kopa vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Rusher Kimura/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

May 9
Imakane, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Ivan Buyten vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Rusher Kimura
Loss

May 10
Iwanai, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Ivan Buyten vs. Rusher Kimura/Strong Kobayshi
Loss

May 12
Rumoi, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Thunder Sugiyama
Loss

May 13
Fukagawa, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Thunder Sugiyama
Loss

May 14
Nayoro, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Rusher Kimura
Loss

May 16
Obihiro, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Ivan Buyten vs. Thunder Sugiyama/Rusher Kimura
Loss

May 18
Abashiri, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Rusher Kimura
Loss

May 19
Nakashibetsu, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Thunder Sugiyama
Loss

May 20
Nemuro, Japan
Monster Rousimoff/Ivan Buyten vs. Strong Kobayshi/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

May 31
Montreal
Andre vs. Don Leo Jonathon
Loss-DQ

June 26
Ottawa, Canada
Andre vs. Joe Dusek
Win

July 8
Milwaukee,WI
Andre/Bull Bullinski vs. Dusty Rhodes/Larry Henning
Win

July 29
Milwaukee,WI
Andre/Bull Bullinski vs. Nick Bockwinkel/Ray Stevens
Win

August 20
Sherbrooke, Quebec
(Jean Ferre) Andre vs.Danny Babich
Win

August 25
Quebec City, Quebec
Jean Ferre/Ed Carpentier/Yvon Roberts vs. BJ Mulligan/Don Leo Jonathon/Mongolian
Win

September 1
Chicago,IL
Andre vs. Larry Henning/Paul Vachan
Win 

September 7
Montreal
Jean Ferre vs. Don Leo Jonathon
Win-DQ

September 30
Milwaukee,WI
Andre vs. Ivan Koloff
Win

September 30
Milwaukee,WI
Andre in a Battle Royal  
Win

October 1
Green Bay, WI
Andre/Bull Bullinski vs. Dusty Rhodes/Larry Henning
Loss

October 6
Indianapolis,IN
Andre vs.Red Dupree/Ben Jarrels
Win

October 7
Chicago, IL.
Andre/Dr.X vs. Nick Bockwinkel/Ray Stevens
Win

October 17
Montreal
Andre/Ed Carpentier/Yvon Roberts vs. Mad Dog Vachon/Don Leo Jonathon/KillerKowalski
Win

October 19
Montreal
Andre vs. Ed Carpentier
Draw

October 21
Milwaukee,WI
Andre/MadDog Vachon vs. Nick Bockwinkel/Ray Stevens
Loss

October 23
Indianapolis,IN
Andre vs. Baron von Raschke
NC

October 24
White Plains, NY
Andre/Pedro Morales vs. Mr. Fuji/Toru Tanaka
Unknown

December 3
Quebec City, Quebec
Andre/Ed Carpentier vs. The BlackJacks
Draw

December 4
Ottawa, Canada
Andre/Ed Carpentier vs. Don Leo Jonathon/Killer Kowlaski
Win

December 17
Boston, MA
Andre/Pedro Morales vs. Larry Henning/Stan Stasiak
Win

December 18
Quebec City, Quebec
Andre vs. Killer Kowlaski
Loss

December 27
Ottawa, Canada
Andre vs. Killer Kowlaski
No-Contest

December 30
Minneapolis,MN
Andre vs. Larry Henning
Win

 
 
1973 Match Results
 

January 23
Quebec City, Quebec
Andre/Ed Carpentier/Johnny War Eagle vs. BJ Mulligan/Jerry Brown/Dale Roberts
Win

February 19
Ottawa, Canada
Andre/Dominic DeNucci/Ed Carpentier vs. Mad Dog Vachon/Killer Kowlaski/Don Leo Jonathon
Win

March 5
Ottawa, Canada
Andre vs. Killer Kowlaski
Win

March 24
Philly,PA
Andre the Giant vs. Frank Valois & Vincente Pometti
Win

March 26
New York City
Andre vs. Buddy Wolff
Win

March 31
Boston, MA
Andre in Battle Royal
Loss-Moondog Mayne wins

April 13
Pittsburgh,PA
Andre vs. Frank Valois
Win

April 30
New York City
Andre vs. Professor Toru. Tanaka
Win

September 5
Greensboro,NC
Andre vs. The Super Destroyer (Don Jardine)
Win

September 15
St. Paul,MN
Andre vs. Buddy Wolfe
Win

September 24
Ottawa, Canada
Andre/Ed Carpentier/Dominic DeNucci vs. Chuck O'Connor/Gilles The Fish Poisson/Killer Kowalski
Win

October 15
New York City
Andre vs. BlackJack Lanza
Win

October 26
Harrisburg, PA
Andre/Jay Strongbow vs. BlackJack Lanza/Mike McCord
Win

October 29
Boston, MA
Andre vs. Professor Toru. Tanaka
Win

November 9
Pittsburgh,PA
Andre vs. Killer Kowalski


November 12
New York City
Andre/Jay Strongbow vs. BJ Lanza/Stan Stasiak
Win

November 17
Providence, RI
Andre in Battle Royal


November 26
Harrisburg, PA
Andre/Pedro Morales/Manuel Soto vs. Frank Valois/Larry Henning/Stan Stasiak
Win

December 1
Philly,PA
Andre/Strongbow/Victor Rivera vs. Lanza/Fuji/Tanaka
Win

December 4
Dallas, TX
Andre in battle royal
Win

December 11
Dallas, TX
Andre vs. Black Gordman
Win

December 17
Boston, MA
Andre/Pedro Morales vs. Larry Henning/Stan Stasiak
Win

December 18
Scranton, PA
Andre vs. Frank Valois
Win

December 27
Ottawa, Canada
Andre vs. Killer Kowlaski
Unknown

December 30
Toronto
Andre vs. The Sheik
DDQ

 
 
1974 Match Results
 

January
?
Andre vs. Tokyo Joe/Pringle
Win

Janaury 18
Los Angeles,CA
Andre in Battle Royal
Loss

January 18
Los Angeles,CA
Andre vs. Dr. Death
Win

January 19
Hollywood, CA.
Andre vs.Frank Valois/Masked Vigilantes
Win

January 20
 San Berando, CA.
Andre vs. John Tolos 
Win

January 22
Long Beach, CA.
Andre vs. Mr. Wrestling
Win

January 24
Modesto, CA.
Andre vs. Frank Valois/Kinji Shibuya
Win

January 25
Las Vegas, NV
Andre vs. Frank Valois/BobGriffin
Win

January 26
San Francisco,CA
Andre vs. Pak Song/Kini Shibuya
Win

January 26
San Francisco,CA
Andre in Battle Royal
Loss

February 10
Toronto
Andre vs. The Sheik
DDQ

February 15
St.Louis,MO
Andre vs.Baron Scicluna
Win

February 17
Toronto
Andre vs. The Shiek
Loss-countout

February 22
Tokyo, Japan
Andre/Jim Grabmire vs. Seiji Sakaguchi/Osamu Kido
Win

February 23
Mitsukaido, Japan
Andre/Les Thornton/Eric the Animal vs. Antonio Inoki/Seiji Sakaguchi/Katsuhisa Shibata
Loss

February 24
Gyoda, Japan
Andre/Lord Jonathon Boyd vs. Seiji Sakaguchi/Kantaro Hoshino
Loss

February 26
Kasama, Japan
Andre/Lord Jonathon Boyd/Norman Frederick Chales 3rd vs. Antonio Inoki/Seiji Sakaguchi/Osamu Kido
Loss

March 1
Tatebayashi, Japan
Andre/Lord Jonathon Boyd vs. The Yamaha Brothers
Win

March 2
Gamagon, Japan
Andre/Norman Fredick vs. Seiji Sakaguchi/Katsuhisa Shibata
Loss

March 3
Fuchu, Japan
Andre vs. Kotetsu Yamamoto/Masashi Ozawa(Killer Khan)
Win

March 5
Kure, Japan
Andre vs. Katshuhisa Shibata/Haruka Eigen
Win

March 6
Shimonoseki, Japan
Andre/Lord Jonathon Boyd/Les Thornton vs. Seiji Sakaguchi/Kotetsu Yamamoto/Katsuhisa Shibata
Loss

March 7
Kitakyushu, Japan
Andre/Lord Jonathon Boyd/Norman Frederick Chales 3rd vs. Antonio Inoki/Kantaro Hoshino/Osamu Kido
Loss

March 8
Karatsyu, Japan
Andre vs. Katsuhisa Shibata/Masashi Ozawa (Killer Khan)
Win

March 9
Ureshino, Japan
Andre vs. Kotetsu Yamamoto/Haruka Eigen
Win

March 10
Menda, Japan
Andre/Lord Jonathon Boyd/Les Thornton vs. Seiji Sakaguchi/Osamu Kido/Haruka Eigen
Loss

March 11
Kumamoto, Japan
Andre vs. Kantaro Hoshino/Osamu Kido
Win

March 12
Kohama, Japan
Andre vs. Katsuhisa Shibata/Masashi Ozawa (Killer Khan)
Win

March 13
Kikuchi, Japan
Andre/Eric the Animal/Johnny Londos vs. Antonio Inoki/Seiji Sakaguchi/Kantaro Hoshino
Loss

March 15
Okayama, Japan
Andre vs. Antonio Inoki
Win

March 16
Wakayama, Japan
Andre/Lord Jonathon Boyd vs. Antonio Inoki/Seiji Sakaguchi
Loss

March 19
Tokyo, Japan
Andre vs. Seiji Sakaguchi
Win

March 22
Los Angeles,CA
Andre vs. Black Gordman/Great Golith
Win

March 31
Washington, DC.
Andre/Bruno Sammartino vs. The Valiants
Win

April 4
Kansas City, MO
Andre/Omar Atlas/Mike George vs. Bob Brown/LordAlHayes/Tokyo Joe
Win

April 5
St. Louis 
Andre in Battle Royal
Win

April 17
Miami Beach, FL
Andre in Battle Royal
Win

April 20
Vera Beach, FL.
Andre in Battle Royal
Win

April 24
Miami Beach, FL
Andre/Louie Tillet vs. Jerry Brown/Buddy Roberts
Unknown

April 26
Atlanta, GA
Andre vs. The Novak Brothers
Win

April 29
New York City
Andre/Jay Strongbow vs. Otto Von Hellar/Don Leo Jonathon
Win

May 
St. Louis, MO.
Andre in Battle Royal
Loss-Dory Funk Jr. Win

May 10
Harrisburg, PA
Andre/Jay Strongbow vs. Mr. Fuji/Nikoali Volkoff
Win

May 17
Atlanta, GA
Andre/Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bill Watts/Big Bad John "lights out"
Win

May 24
Atlanta, GA
Andre vs. Bill Watts "lights out"
Win

May 25
Griffin, GA
Andre in battle royal
Win

May 18
St. Petersburgh,FL
Andre/Don Muraco vs. Pak Song/Dusty Rhodes
Win

May 31
Atlanta, GA
Andre vs. Bill Watts (Pat O'Connor  special ref)
Win

June 1
Atlanta, GA
Andre/Jerry Brisco vs. The Andersons
Win

June 10
Charlotte, NC
Andre/Nelson Royal vs. Mr. Ota/Mr. Hiashi
Win

June 14
Atlanta, GA
Andre in Battle Royal
Loss (Ole Anderson)

June 15
Milwaukee,WI
Andre in 2ring AWA BR
Loss

June 25
Tokyo, Japan
Andre/Ivan Volkoff vs. Great Kusatsu/Mighty Inoue
Loss

June 26
Yokkaichi, Japan
Andre vs. Animal Hamaguchi/Mighty Inoue
Win

June 29
Okayama, Japan
Andre/Horst Hoffman vs. Rusher Kimura/Isamu Teranishi
Loss

July 1
Fukuoka, Japan
Andre vs. Mighty Inoue/Isamu Teranishi
Win

July 2
Dallas, TX
Andre/Red Bastien vs. The BlackJacks
Win

July 10
Lubbock, TX
Andre vs. Don Leo Jonathon
Win

July 11
Amarillo,TX
Andre in "pole battle royal"
Win/split w. Nick Kozak

July 11
Amarillo,TX
Andre vs. Don Leo Jonathon
NC

July 13
Pueblo,CO
Andre. vs. Don Leo Jonathon
NC

July 26
Philly,PA
Andre was advertised to appear on the card
Unknown

August 8
Los Angeles,CA
Andre appears on "The Tonight Show"
Unknown

August 9
Los Angeles,CA
Andre vs. Ernie Ladd
Unknown

August 11
Toronto
Andre vs.The Sheik
DDQ

August 14
Windsor, Ontario
Andre vs. Archie Goldie (Stomper)
Win

August 17
Detroit, MI
Andre vs. The Sheik
Unknown

August 18
Toronto
Andre vs. The Sheik
Unknown

August 20
Mobile, AL
Andre vs. "Gyspy"Joe Rosario/Duke Miller 
Win

August 26
New York City
Andre vs. Killer Kowalski
Win-CO

August 30
Dothan, AL
Andre/Ken Lucas vs. Duke Miller/J.C. Dykes/The Mighty Yankee
Win

August 31
Baltimore,MD
Andre/Sammartino vs. The Valiants
Win

September 5
Greensboro,NC
Andre vs. The Destroyer
Win

September 6
Atlanta, GA
Andre vs. Buddy Colt
Win-DQ

September 11
Miami Beach, FL
Andre in Battle Royal
Unknown

September 21
Indianapolis,IN
Andre vs. Ox Baker
NC

September 27
Knoxville, TN
Andre vs. Ron & Don Wright
Win

October 5
Philly,PA
Andre/Sammartino/Haystacks vs. Valiants/Kowalski
Loss-DQ

October 6
Toronto
Andre vs. Eric the Animal/Steve Bolus
Win

October 7
New York City
Andre/Victor Rivera vs. Kowalski/Strong Kobayshi
Win

October 8
Scranton, PA
Andre vs. Killer Kowalski
Win

October 19
Philly,PA
Andre/Sammartino/Haystacks vs. Valiants/Kowalski
Win

October 20
Moberly, MO.
Andre vs. Ken Ramey/Intern#1
Win

October 24
Kansas City, MO
Andre/Mike George vs. The Interns/Dr. Ken Ramey
Win

October 25
Los Angeles,CA
Andre in 22 man battle royal
Unknown

November 2
Spartanburg, SC
Andre/Tiger Conway Jr. vs. Ric Flair/Rip Hawk
Win

November 19
Takanabe, Japan
Andre vs. Katsuhisa Shibata 
Win

November 21
Kumamoto, Japan
Andre vs. Haruka Eigen
Win

November 22
Kitakyushu, Japan
Andre/Robert Soto vs. Antonio Inoki/Kantaro Hoshino
Win

November 23
Minamata, Japan
Andre vs. Osamu Kido
Win (KO)

November 24
Sendai, Japan
Andre vs. Masashi Ozawa (Killer Khan)
Win

November 25
Hondo, Japan
Andre/George Maccoreery vs. Seiji Sakaguchi/Katsuhisa Shibata
Loss

November 26
Sasebo, Japan
Andre vs. Kotetsu Yamamoto/Shoji Kai
Win

November 27
Nagasaki, Japan
Andre/The Red Pinpanel vs. Antonio Inoki/Katsuhisa Shibata
Loss

November 29
Kurume, Japan
Andre/Robert Soto vs. Seiji Sakaguchi/Osamu Kido
Loss

November 30
Tokuyama, Japan
Andre/George Maccoreery vs. Seiji Sakaguchi/Kantaro Hoshino
Loss

December 2
Matsuyama, Japan
Andre/Great Marenco vs. Antonio Inoki/Osamu Kido
Loss

December 3
[font=Couri