View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 03:27 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Tom Rice beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Don Arnold beat Gene Kiniski & Karl Davis
Bobo Brazil drew Great Bolo
Vic Christy beat John Swenski
att. 1,200

1/4/55 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Great Bolo & Gene Kiniski & Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo & Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder

1/7/55 St Louis, MO
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Wladek Kowalski & Bill Miller
Johnny Valentine beat Clyde Steeves
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Hefner in 2:24
John Paul Henning beat Chris Zaharias
Mike Paidousis beat Carlos Rodriguez

1/8/55 St Louis, MO
Ray Eckert beat Ralph Garibaldi
Clyde Steeves beat Bob Leipler
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Paidousis in 2:03
John Paul Henning & Joe Millich beat Dutch Hefner & Bob Corby
Carlos Rodriguez beat George O'Brien

1/11/55 Nashville, TN
Wilbur Snyder beat Clyde Steeves
Cyclone Anaya & Ray Piret beat Charro Azteca & Chris Averoff
Sonny Myers beat Johnny Venus

1/12/55 Bowling Green, KY @ Armory
Southern Junior Heavyweight Champion Ray Piret beat Sonny Myers on a 3rd fall dq
1 Piret pinned Myers with a back slide
2 Myers beat Piret with a "neck-twister"
3 Myers was dq'ed for what the referee "termed an intentional blow to Piret's grin"
Wilbur Snyder beat Cyclone Anaya 2/3
1 Anaya pinned Snyder after a "kangaroo kick"
2 Snyder beat Anaya
3 Snyder beat Anaya

1/15/55 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder (sub Bill Miller) 37:00
Joe Tangaro beat Bob Corby
John Paul Henning beat Dutch Hefner dq
Ralph Garibaldi drew Guy Brunetti
Joe Millich beat Mike Paidousis dq
Chris Zaharias beat Carlos Rodriguez

1/18/55 Nashville, TN
Wilbur Snyder beat Sonny Myers
Nell Stewart & Al Galento beat Ida Martinez & Cyclone Anaya
Rex Mobley beat Charro Azteca dq

1/20/55 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Southern Champion Freddie Blassie no contest Babe Zaharias 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Clyde Steeves 2-0
Nell Stewart beat Ida May Martinez
Al Spider Galento drew Sonny Myers
Att: 2500

1/21/55 St Louis, MO
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Eckert in 10:52
Wladek Kowalski beat Johnny Valentine
Wild Bill Longson beat Charro Azteca
John Paul Henning & Cyclone Anaya beat Joe Dusek & Clyde Steeves
Dutch Hefner beat Mike Paidousis

1/25/55 Nashville, TN
Fred Blassie beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Sonny Myers & CYclone Anaya beat Al Galento & Charro Azteca

1/31/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
dark match
Tom Rice (sub Lord Athol Layton) beat Don Arnold
Bill Melby beat Great Bolo 2/3
Johnny Barend beat Ted Christy
Promoter: Hugh Nichols
Note: Wilbur Snyder is tested by Sandor Szabo, Vic Christy, Juan Humberto and Joe Blanchard in a 45-minute workout, designed to promote Snyder's NWA title challenge to Lou Thesz in two days.
att. 1,200

2/2/55 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
dark match
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Gene Kiniski 2-0
Johnny Barend beat Karl Davis
Chief Kit Fox beat Joe Blanchard 
Yukon Jackson drew Vic Christy
Bill Melby beat Juan Humberto

THESZ TOSSES WILBUR SNYDER IN TITLE BOUT
(By Los Angeles Times, Thursday, February 3, 1955)

Lou Thesz retained his claim to the world wrestling title last night when he tossed Wilbur Snyder, two out of three falls, before a sellout crowd of 10,400 at Olympic Auditorium. It was the non-televised opener of the regular card.

Each man had to take to the air to register falls. Thesz won the opening heat in 45:07 with a flying tackle. Wilbur came back with a flying scissors to tie the score at the 10:52 mark. A flying mare by Thesz won him the match in 16:48.

In the TV main, Bobo Brazil parlayed a dropkick and a flying tackle to whip Gene Kiniski in two straight falls.

2/7/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Billy Raburn when Raburn could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall due to an injured knee
Johnny Valentine & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson & Stu Gibson 2/3
Ed Francis beat Frank Murdoch 2-0

2/15/55 Cleveland, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Rogers cnc to win Eastern States title
Wladek Kowalski beat Primo Carnera
Stan Holek beat Hardy Kruskamp
Dick Hutton beat Len Montana dq
Billy Varga drew Great Scot
Att: 2,105

2/17/55 Columbus, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Lenny Montana

2/18/55 St Louis, MO
US Champion Verne Gagne beat Mr Moto
Wilbur Snyder beat Chest Bernard
Joe Dusek drew Joe Tangaro
Wild Bill Longson & Bobby Managoff beat Johnny Valentine & Vic Holbrook
Guy Brunetti beat George Drake

2/19/55 St Louis, MO
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Dusek in 11:00
Chris Zaharias & Finice Hall beat Joe Millich & Ralph Garibaldi
Chest Bernard drew Vic Holbrook
Stu Gibson drew Guy Brunetti
Johnny Valentine beat John Paul Henning

2/21/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson 2-0
Referee Billy Rayburn
Johnny Valentine no contest Stu Gibson in 3rd fall
Ricki Starr & Cowboy Bradley beat Frank Taylor & Irish Jackie 2/3

2/22/55 Cleveland, OH
Eastern States Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Wladek Kowalski
Buddy Rogers & Great Scott beat Donn Lewin & Ruffy Silverstein
Len Montana beat John Swenski
Dick Beyer beat Fred Bozik
Att: 1,921

2/24/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Referee Joe Herman
Wilbur Snyder dcor Johnny Valentine in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Valentine in 22:26 with a "cobra twist"
2 Valentine beat Snyder with a sleeper hold
3 Both men were counted out of the ring
Pee Wee James & Tuffy McRea beat Major Tom Thumb Ivan The Terrible 2/3
George Drake beat Danny Ferrazo with a Boston Crab
Att: "twelve hundred wrestling fans" 
Promoter: Leonard Thomas

2/28/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Boxing Match
Stu Gibson beat Johnny Valentine KO in 6th rond
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Eckert by reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Rocco Perez beat Billy Raburn
Ricki Starr beat Jimmy Lott

3/1/55 Cleveland, OH
Eastern States Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Buddy Rogers
Carol Cook beat Mary Jane Mull
Dick Hutton & Stan Holek beat Fred Bozik & Oyama Kato
Edmund Von Albers beat Donn Lewin
Att: 2,234

3/4/55 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Buddy Rogers beat Vic Holbrook
Ray Eckert & Johnny Valentine beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro
Cyclone Anaya drew Chest Bernard
Sonny Myers beat Dutch Hefner dq

3/7/55 Peoria, IL
Wilbur Snyder drew Buddy Rogers

3/10/55 Columbus, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Rogers by decision

3/15/55 Cleveland, OH
Buddy Rogers beat Eastern States Champion Wilbur Snyder dq
Great Scott beat Ray Stern
Dick Hutton & Stan Holek & Dick Beyer beat Tommy O'Toole & Sandor Fozo & George Macricostas
Edmund Von Albers beat Sonny Kurgis
Att: 2,931

3/17/55 Columbus, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Scott

3/25/55 St Louis, MO
Referee Jim McMillen
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder 90:00
Buddy Rogers drew Danny McShain
Bobby Managoff & Wild Bill Longson beat Ray Eckert & Chest Bernard
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Dutch Hefner
Cyclone Anaya drew Karl Davis
Att: 6,443

3/28/55 Charleston, WV
Wilbur Snyder beat Whitey Whittler

3/30/55 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Hefner

3/31/55 Boardman
Wilbur Snyder beat Whitey Whittler

4/6/55 Pittsburgh, PA
Wilbur Snyder drew Tommy O'Toole

4/7/55 Columbus, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Scott

4/9.55 Canton, OH @ Canton Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs The Golden Secret
Wilbur Snyder & Don Arnold vs Tommy O'Toole & Sandor Fozo
Jackie Nickols vs Oyama Kato
George Drake vs The Great Scott

4/12/55 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Bill Longson & Stu Gibson

4/14/55 Youngstown, OH
Wilbur Snyder no contest Great Scott

4/19/55 Cleveland, OH
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Dick Hutton
Wilbur Snyder drew Great Scott
Don Arnold beat Len Montana
Frankie Talaber beat Bill Zimm
Stan Holek beat Whitey Whittler
Att: 1,839

4/21/55 Columbus, OH
Buddy Rogers beat Wilbur Snyder to win Eastern States Title

4/22/55 St Louis, MO
No Time Limit
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Johnny Valentine
Dick Hutton beat Stu Gibson
Wild Bill Longson & Sonny Myers beat Karl Davis & Wee Willie Davis
Clyde Steeves drew Dutch Hefner
Att: 9,069

4/25/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
The Mask beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat The Hood on a 3rd fall dq
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Fonta beat Tom Thumb & Ivan The Terrible
Ivan The Terrible beat Tito Fonta
Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb

4/26/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Referee Joe Herman of St. Louis
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder pinned The Mask in 11:20 "after a series of body blocks and drop kicks"
2 The Mask pinned Snyder in 3:34 after "head butts and several well placed rights and lefts"
3 Snyder was dq'ed for turning The Mask's mask around so The Mask could not see
Mae Weston beat Bonnie Watson 2/3
1 Watson pinned Weston in 11:06 "with a small package"
2 Weston pinned Watson in 12:13 after "a series of arm drags and whips"
3 Weston pinned Watson in 5:10 after Bonnie missed "an attempted dive" and landed "flat on her stomach"
Vic Holbrook beat Ralph Garibaldi via pin in 15:50

4/30/55 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Baron Michele Leone vs Wild Red Berry
Wilbur Snyder vs El Diablo
Plus a Tag team Match

5/2/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Mike Clancy 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Stu Gibson 2-0
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder utc in 3rd fall
Rocco Perez beat Charlie Carr

5/5/55 Indianapolis, IN
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Karl Davis & Dutch Hefner

5/6/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Referee Joe Howard of Sikeston, MO
Masked Diablo Brothers beat Vic Holbrook & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq, 2nd fall by COR
1 Snyder pinned Diablo Brother I in 17:53
2 Snyder was counted out of the ring in 8:30 after missing a flying tackle. Snyder suffered a knee injury so Holbrook had to start the 3rd fall alone.
3 Snyder was dq'ed after returning from the dressing room
Clyde Steeves drew Dutch Hefner when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Amateur Wrestling Match, 6 minute Time Limit
Arthur Poorman beat Ralph Thomas in 5:31 with a body scissors and half nelson

5/13/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Special Referee: Wild Bill Longson
Masked Diablo Brothers beat Vic Holbrook & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 One of the Diablo Brothers pinned Holbrook in 20:59
2 Snyder beat Diablo Brother II in 1:00 with a cobra twist
3 Diablo Brother I pinned Snyder in 2:20
Clyde Steeves beat Chris Zaharias 2/3
1 Zaharias pinned Steeves in 9:07 after a series of forearm blows
2 Steeves pinned Zaharias in 5:35 after a series of body slams
3 Steeves pinned Zaharias in 11:57
Amateur Match, 6 minute Time Limit
Jerry Hinton drew Jim Hickam, no fall scored

5/16/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Scotty Williams & Bonnie Watson beat Rocco Perez & Ruth Boatcalllie 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Dutch Hefner
Ruth Boatcallie beat Bonnie Watson
Rocco Perez drew Scotty Williams 15:00

5/21/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Referee Charley Venator
Masked Diablo Brothers beat Vic Holbrook & Wilbur Snyder on a 2nd fall dq
1 The larger Diablo Brother pinned Snyder in 12:38
2 Holbrook & Snyder were dq'ed when they unmasked the larger Diablo Brother as Wee Willie Davis
Clyde Steeves  drew Ricki Starr when 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Steeves pinned Starr in 18:30
2 Starr pinned Steeves in 6:14
3 The 45 minute time limit expired before either man could score the winning fall
Amateur Wrestling
Charles Frierson drew Leon Allen 6:00
Promoter: Leonard Thomas
Notes: Special Saturday Night Card.

5/27/55 Cape Girardeau, MO @ Arena
Texas Death Match, Two Referees: Charley Venator & Joe Howard
Vic Holbrook & Wilbur Snyder beat Wee Willie Davis & Masked Diablo Brother 2/3 and unmasked the other Diablo Brother as Killer Karl Davis
1 Snyder beat Wee Willie Davis with a "cobra twist" in 12:22
2 Killer Karl Davis beat Holbrook in 11:04
3 Holbrook beat Killer Karl Davis in 5:31 with a "cobra twist"
Wild Bill Longson beat Clyde Steeves
Amateur Wrestling
Jerry Hinton beat Jim Hickam with a leg lock in 9:00
David Hill beat Ronald Moss

6/7/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
Pat O’Connor beat Kato The Great 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Count Antonio Verdi via pin in 18:21 after a series of dropkicks
Sandor Kovacs drew Billy McDaniel

6/8/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan beat Pat O’Connor on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Baillargeon beat Great Goliath
Wilbur Snyder beat Antone Leone
Ray Gunkel drew Fred Atkins 20:00

6/9/55 Cornwall
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins

6/14/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan vs Yvon Robert
Wilbur Snyder beat John Swenski
Ray Gunkel vs Fred Atkins
Judo exhibition
Ralph Athey vs Jack Dagenais

6/15/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan beat Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 O’Connor beat Jonathan
2 Jonathan beat O’Connor
3 Jonathan beat O’Connor
Paul Baillargeon beat Leo Numa
Ray Gunkel beat John Swenski
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill McDaniels

6/22/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan drew Paul Baillargeon when the curfew expired in the 3rd fall
1 Jonathan beat Baillargeon
2 Baillargeon beat Jonathan
3 The curfew expired before either man could score the winning fall
Wilbur Snyder drew Pat O’Connor
Ray Gunkel drew Manuel Cortez 20:00
Leo Numa beat Fred Atkins dq

6/28/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins
Manuel Cortez vs Lee Savoldi
Ray Gunkel vs Joe Christie
Billy McDaniel vs Arnold Skaaland

6/29/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert beat Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 O’Connor beat Robert
2 Robert beat O’Connor
3 Robert beat O’Connor
Fred Atkins & Joe Christie beat Sandor Kovacs & Manuel Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Bernard
Ray Gunkel beat Angelo Savoldi

7/5/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Two Referees Sammy McConnel & Barney Turner
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins & Don Leo Jonathan on a 2nd fall dq
Raphael Halpern beat Antone Leone in 8:47
Leo Numa beat Billy McDaniel in 18:21

7/6/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Don Leo Jonathan beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Jonathan beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Jonathan
3 Jonathan beat Snyder
Raphael Halpern beat Billy McDaniel
Manuel Cortez & Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins & Joe Christie
Billy Raborn drew Antone Leone 20:00

7/12/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Referee Barney Turner
Wilbur Snyder beat Gorgeous George on a 3rd fall dq
Ray Gunkel beat Tony Angelo in 18:00
Eddie Auger beat Fred Atkins dq in 13:11
John Swenski drew Billy Raborn 20:00

7/13/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Yvon Robert beat Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Argentina Rocca beat Leo Numa
Great Kato beat John Swenski
Wilbur Snyder beat Harry Lewis
Manuel Cortez & Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins & Joe Christie

7/19/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs Wilbur Snyder
Pat O’Connor vs Kato The Great
Fred Atkins vs Ray Gunkel
Mighty Goliath vs Billy Raborn

7/20/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Pat O’Connor drew Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Argentina Rocca beat Fred Atkins 2-0
Ray Gunkel beat Billy Raborn
Manuel Cortez ddq Joe Christie

7/26/55 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Oyama Kato

7/27/55 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ The Forum
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan on a reverse decision dq
Paul Baillargeon beat Ray Gunkel
Kato The Great beat Maurice LaPointe
Little Beaver & Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb
Note: "Snyder was carried from the ring on a stretcher."

8/1/55 Fort Worth, TX
Return Match
Rito Romero vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 90:00
Mr Moto vs Tarzan Mike
Pepper Gomez vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
George Bollas & Stu Gibson vs Ronnie Etchison & Wilbur Snyder
Lou Newman vs Roy Heffernan

8/2/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
1. Gomez won 1st fall
2. Keomuka won the second fall when Gomez suffered an injury when he missed a flying head scissors
3. Gomez could not continue
Rito Romero offered to take Gomez’s place in the main event, but was refused by Keomuka
Rito Romero beat Stu Gibson
Ronnie Etchison & Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman & Hans Schnable
Tony Martin beat Johnny James
Mike Clancy beat Killer Karl Davis

8/3/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Tony Martin & Mr Moto 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Mike Clancy in 12:55
George Bollas beat Johnny James in 9:56
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman in 10:59
Roy Heffernan beat Larry Chene in 13:35
Att: 1,844, Net Gate: $2,407.15

8/4/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Leo Garibaldi vs Killer Karl Davis 2/3 90:00
Stu Gibson vs Polo Torres
Wilbur Snyder vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Lou Shoulders Newman vs Mike Clancy

8/5/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Mr. Moto to win Texas title
Duke Keomuka vs Ronnie Etchison
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel
The Mongol vs Tonina
Roy Heffernan vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Note: Another listing has an additional match, Tony Martin vs Rito Romero.

8/9/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero on a reverse decision dq in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez beat Hans Schnable
Ronnie Etchison & Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas & Tony Martin
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Martin
Ronnie Etchison beat George Bollas
Mike Clancy drew Shoulders Lou Newman
Stu Gibson beat Ray Piret

8/10/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Martin with a sleeper hold in the 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka beat Ronnie Etchison via pin
Tarzan Mike beat Mr Moto dq when Moto knocked Referee Otto Kuss out of the ring
Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas via pin
Roy Heffernan drew Lou Newman
Att: 1,601, Net Gate: $2,169.88

8/11/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Polo Torres drew The Mongol
Mike Clancy beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq when Haggerty tossed Clancy over the top rope
Ronnie Etchison beat Jimmy James (sub Leo Garibaldi)

8/12/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez drew Duke Keomuka when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rito Romero & Polo Torres beat Tony Martin & George Bollas
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Tarzan Mike drew Roy Heffernan
Larry Chene beat The Mongol dq

8/15/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas

8/16/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero 2/3
George Bollas & Stu Gibson beat Mike Clancy & Polo Torres
Clancy suffered an injury and was replaced by Rito Romero
Wilbur Snyder beat Tarzan Mike
Lou Newman beat Jack O’Brien
Ronnie Etchison drew Tony Martin

8/17/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Tarzan Mike drew Tony Martin 20:00
Duke Keomuka beat Jimmy James with a sleeper hold in 13:35
Pepper Gomez beat Lou Newman in 8:55 with a twisting head scissors
Roy Heffernan drew Mike Clancy 15:00
Att: 1,582, Net Gate: $2,158.06

8/18/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Wilbur Snyder dcor Mr Moto in 3rd fall
Polo Torres beat Stu Gibson on a reverse decision dq
The Mongol beat Tommy Phelps
Dick Raines drew Mike Clancy

8/19/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Death Match, Winner to meet NWA Champion Lou Thesz next week
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka in a “record” 12 falls
Tony Martin & Lou Newman beat Polo Torres & Rito Romero
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Lovelock
The Mongol beat Leo Garibaldi
Roy Heffernan beat Jimmy James

8/22/55 Fort Worth, TX
One Night Tourney, Winner to Meet Champ Lou Thesz on August 29
Round 1
Tarzan Mike beat George Bollas
Stu Gibson beat Jesse James
Lou Newman beat Polo Torres
Pepper Gomez beat Roy Heffernan (was a draw but Pepper won a coin flip)
Rito Romero beat Al Lovelock
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Ferrazza
Duke Keomuka beat Ronnie Etchison
Round 2
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman
Stu Gibson beat Pepper Gomez dq
Duke Keomuka beat Ricky Romero (coin flip again)
Bye to Tarzan Mike
Round 3
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Duke Keomuka beat Tarzan Mike
Finals
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka
Also Sky Low Low beat Cowboy Bradley in the middle of the show.

8/23/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka drew Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Rito Romero beat George Bollas
Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook
Ronnie Etchison drew Stu Gibson
Tarzan Mike beat Shoulders Lou Newman COR
Tony Martin beat Mike Clancy
Note: According to the Dallas Morning News:“Ray Gunkel made a ring appearance and laid out plans for his daily workouts at the Sportatorium this week prepatory to his title match with champio (sic) Lou Thesz next Tuesday at the Sportatorium.”

8/24/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka
Sky Low Low beat Cowboy Bradley
Wilbur Snyder beat Ronnie Etchison
Lou Newman beat Tarzan Mike dq
Roy Heffernan drew Tony Martin
Att: 2,122, Gate: $3,087.75

8/25/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq when Snyder tossed Gomez over the top rope
Cowboy Bradley beat Ivan The Terrible
Ronnie Etchison beat Stu Gibson dq
The Mongol beat Tony Ferrazza

8/26/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Strangler Lewis in Lou's corner, Black Guzman in Pepper’s corner
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq
Duke Keomuka vs Tarzan Mike
Wilbur Snyder vs Lou Newman
George Bollas beat Rito Romero dq
Sky Low Low vs Lord Littlebrook
Note: Frank Burke is noted as the Houston matchmaker

8/29/55 Fort Worth, TX
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Stu Gibson
Larry Chene beat Mike Clancy
Lou Newman beat Tarzan Mike
Bozo Brown drew Polo Torres

8/31/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez when the 90 minte time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka beat Polo Torres with a stomach claw
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Martin
Lou Newman beat Tarzan Mike
Jimmy James drew Bozo Brown 15:00

9/1/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Referee Marvin Jones
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder when Referee Jones stopped the match when Snyder injured his ankle in the 3rd fall
Dick Raines beat Stu Gibson dq
Al Lovelock beat Tommy Phelps
Bozo Brown drew Jimmy James

9/2/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka & Tony Martin
Ray Gunkel beat Stu Gibson
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol dq
Bozo Brown beat Mike Clancy
Larry Chene drew Polo Torres

9/5/55 Fort Worth, TX
Ray Gunkel (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Al Lovelock
Duke Keomuka beat Stu Gibson
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez beat Bozo Brown & The Mongol
Larry Chene beat Johnny James
Jim Dobie beat Leo Newman

9/5/55 Phoenix, AZ
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder

9/6/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson 2/3
1. Gomez beat Gibson
2. Gibson beat Gomez with help from his second George Bollas
3. Gomez beat Gibson
Tarzan Mike failed to beat both Duke Keomuka and Tommy Phelps in a special handicap match (Keomuka beat Mike with a clawhold)
Ray Gunkel & Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas & Bozo Brown
Ray Gunkel beat George Bollas by decision
Wilbur Snyder beat Bozo Brown
Shoulders Lou Newman beat Jimmy James
Note: According to the Dallas Morning News on September 7, 1955, “Referee Dick Raines doffed his Refereeing gear and took Keomuka on in an impromptu bout, in protest” of the handicap affair’s finish.

9/7/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tony Martin beat Jimmy James via pin after a series of judo chops
Referee Otto Kuss
Al Lovelock beat Duke Keomuka dq
Jim Dobie beat Lou Newman with a spinning toe hold in 12:15
Roy Heffernan beat Bozo Brown with a backbreaker in 10:50

9/8/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Referee Marvin Jones
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Stu Gibson drew Pepper Gomez 20:00
Al Lovelock beat Dick Raines
Leo Garibaldi beat Bozo Brown dq

9/9/55 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez when the 90 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Paul Boesch beat Duke Keomuka dq
Women's Champion June Byers beat Bonnie Watson
Tony Martin drew Ray Gunkel
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Dobie
Rito Romero beat The Mongol
Att: 9,000

9/12/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Gunkel
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez dq
Rito Romero drew Larry Chene
Stu Gibson beat Mike Clancy
Great Scott drew Jim Dobie

9/13/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Dick Raines 2/3
1. Raines beat Keomuka after a series of judo chops
2. Keomuka beat Raines with a sleeper hold
3. Keomuka beat Raines with a claw hold
Ray Gunkel beat Stu Gibson dq
Pepper Gomez beat George Bollas 2-0, second fall by dq
Larry Chene beat Mike Clancy
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Scott by decision

9/14/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Dick Raines
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Leo Garibaldi drew Tony Martin
The Mongol beat Mike Clancy in 9:10
Jim Dobie drew Great Scott
Larry Chene drew Roy Heffernan
Att: 1,511, Net Gate: $1,929.96

9/15/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Stu Gibson drew Rito Romero
Roy Heffernan beat Bozo Brown
Leo Garibaldi beat Al Lovelock

9/19/55 Fort Worth, TX
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 2 hour time limit
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Martin
Great Scott vs Ray Gunkel
Gino Nicolini vs Larry Chene
Jim Dobie vs Gregory Jarque

9/20/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Stu Gibson & Great Scott & Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder (Ray Gunkel was scheduled to be teamed with Gomez and Snyder, but was unable to compete due to being “knocked out during an earlier skirmish) (the winners earned $4,500, the “richest purse in Dallas mat history”
Duke Keomuka vs Ray Gunkel (before the match, Keomuka and Danny Savich teamed to pummel Gunkel, sending him into the ringpost)
Pepper Gomez beat Great Scott dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Larry Chene drew Roy Heffernan
Gino Nicolini beat Jack O’Brien (sub Dick Raines)

9/21/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Duke Keomuka beat Dick Raines 2/3
The Mongol beat Larry Chene in 13:15
Leo Garibaldi beat Tommy Phelps in 14:59
Wilbur Snyder drew Jim Dobie
Rito Romero drew Stu Gibson

9/22/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Wilbur Snyder & Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka & Stu Gibson when Snyder beat Gibson in the 3rd fall
Roy Heffernan drew Greg Jarque
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson by Referee’s decision
Jimmy James beat Bozo Brown

9/23/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Judo Jacket match
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez 2-0
Paul Boesch vs Tony Martin
Great Scott vs Larry Chene
Greg Jarque vs Bozo Brown
Gino Nicolini beat George Bollas
Note: Another listing has an additional match, Ray Gunkel vs Wilbur Snyder.

9/26/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich & Al Lovelock beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez & Paul Boesch
Duke Keomuka beat Paul Boesch
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Savich dq
Pepper Gomez beat Al Lovelock
Gino Nicolini drew Tony Martin
Stu Gibson beat Jim Dobie
Doug Donovan drew Great Scott

9/27/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ray Gunkel beat Danny Savich on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson & Duke Keomuka
Gino Nicolini beat Al Lovelock
Doug Donovan beat Mike Clancy
Roy Heffernan drew Tony Martin

9/28/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Tony Martin
Wilbur Snyder vs Danny Savich 2/3 45:00
Roy Heffernan vs Gino Nicolini 15:00

9/29/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Marvin Jones drew Stu Gibson 15:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka
Rito Romero beat Roy Heffernan via pin
Jimmy James beat Stu Gibson dq
Greg Jarque beat Jim Dobie

9/30/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Danny Savich
Paul Boesch vs Duke Keomuka
Great Scott vs Wilbur Snyder
Rito Romero vs The Mongol
Gino Nicolini vs Doug Donovan

10/3/55 Fort Worth, TX
No Time Limit
Pepper Gomez vs Danny Savich 2/3
$3,000.00 Jackpot tournament
Rito Romero vs Great Scott
Stu Gibson vs Gino Nicoloni
Jack Laskin vs Roy Heffernan
Wilbur Snyder vs Duke Keomuka

10/5/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
1 Gibson pinned Gomez
2 Gomez pinned Gibson after an airplane spin
3 Gibson was dq'ed
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Heffernan 2/3
Gino Nicolini drew Doug Donovan 15:00

10/6/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Marvin Jones beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas
Duke Keomuka drew Rito Romero 15:00
Greg Jarque beat Dick Raines

10/7/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tournament
First round
Paul DeGalles (sub The Mongol) vs Greg Jarque
Pepper Gomez vs Great Scott
Jack Laskin vs Stu Gibson
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Martin
Rito Romero vs Doug Donovan
Duke Keomuka vs Ray Gunkel
(Tiny Mills was a late sub and won the tournament)
Note: Larry Chene was scheduled to be one of the tournament judges.

10/10/55 Fort Worth, TX
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis drew Pepper Gomez
Paul DeGalles beat Rito Romero COR
Roy Heffernan beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills dq
Jack Laskin beat Stu Gibson
Larry Chene drew Tony Morelli

10/11/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka drew Wilbur Snyder 
Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich on a 3rd fall dq
1. Savich beat Gomez
2. Gomez beat Savich
3. Savich hit the Referee 
The Mongol drew Gino Nicolini
Tiny Mills beat Roy Heffernan
Dick Raines beat Hans Hermann dq

10/12/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Gentleman Ed Francis vs Dynamite Danny Savich 2/3 90:00
Stu Gibson vs Gino Nicolini 2/3 45:00
Doug Donovan vs Wilbur Snyder 15:00

10/13/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Stu Gibson & Duke Keomuka vs Wilbur Snyder & Marvin Jones
Rito Romero vs Tony Morelli
Larry Chene vs Doug Donovan
Greg Jarque vs Tiny Mills

10/17/55 Fort Worth, TX
Rito Romero won a 12 man battle royal and the $1,000.00 prize
Rito Romero beat The Mongol 2 straight falls
Pepper Gomez drew Paul DeGalles
Hans Hermann beat George Bollas
Tiny Mills beat Stu Gibson
Duke Keomuka beat Jack Laskin
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Borne dq

10/18/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United Nations Wrestling Tournament
first round
Duke Keomuka vs The Mongol
Tiny Mills vs Wilbur Snyder
George Bollas vs Pepper Gomez
Gino Nicolini vs Danny Savich
Leo Garibaldi vs Stu Gibson
Hans Hermann vs Gregario Jarque
Notes: Each wrestler posted $500 to enter the tournament and the winner would receive a $5,000 purse.  The runner-up would receive $1,650 and third $750. The 12 wrestlers paid $6,000 in total and McLemore added the additional $1,500. Garibaldi was reportedly a member of the United States Air Force and was stationed at Austin, Texas.

10/19/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
$1,800 Purse to the winner, Match must have a finish
Stu Gibson & Paul DeGalles & Doug Donovan vs Rito Romero & Wilbur Snyder & Gino Nicolini
Paul DeGalles vs Gino Nicolini
Stu Gibson vs Wilbur Snyder
Doug Donovan vs Rito Romero

10/21/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills 2-0
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel beat Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich to win Texas tag title
Hans Hermann beat Tony Martin
Doug Donovan beat Larry Chene
Paul DeGalles drew Gino Nicolini

10/24/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka vs Tiny Mills
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez vs Paul DeGalles & Stu Gibson
Hans Hermann vs Bozo Brown
Wilbur Snyder vs The Mongol
Tony Borne vs Ray Gunkel

10/25/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Gomez won the “holdover purse of $6,750 from the previous week’s United Nation’s tournament, plus the Tuesday gate percentage
Hans Hermann & Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich when Hermann pinned Savich
Keomuka and Savich ended up fighting each other
Jack Laskin beat Bozo Brown
Stu Gibson beat The Mongol
Tony Morelli drew Gino Nicolini

10/26/55 Evansville, IN
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Chris Tolos dq
Ike Eakins drew Wilbur Snyder
Enrique Torres beat Antone Leone
John Tolos dcor Rey Urbano

10/28/55 St Louis, MO
Pat O'Connor beat Ike Eakins dq
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Enrique Torres & Wilbur Snyder
Wild Bill Longson beat Antone Leone
Dick Hutton beat Sammy Berg
Rey Urbano drew Don Lee

10/31/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez & Ray Gunkel & Jack Laskin beat Tony Borne & Paul DeGalles & Stu Gibson & Duke Keomuka

11/1/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny Savich beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Ray Gunkel drew Tiny Mills
Hans Hermann beat Tommy Phelps
Gino Nicolini beat Jack O’Brien
Pierre DeGalles beat The Mongol
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Dobie

11/2/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Winner gets held up Texas Title, Two Referees Otto Kuss & Dick Raines
Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 90:00
Stu Gibson vs Hans Hermann 20:00
Wilbur Snyder vs Tiny Mills 20:00
Ray Gunkel vs Danny Savich 20:00
Jim Dobie vs Greg Jarque

11/3/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Hans Hermann beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder drew Paul DeGalles when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jim Dobie beat The Mongol in 10:00
Johnny Kovac beat Bozo Brown dq

11/7/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Borne

11/11/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Hans Hermann
Women's Champion June Byers vs Lee Chona LaClaire
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Doug Donovan vs Larry Chene
Texas Tag Team Champions Ray Gunkel & Wilbur Snyder vs Danny Savich & Tiny Mills
Texas Negro Champion Jimmy Carter vs Tex Grady

11/14/55 Fort Worth, TX
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich
Women's Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins
Rito Romero beat Doug Donovan dq
Tiny Mills beat Otto Kuss
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Morelli
Rocky Columbo drew Paul DeGalles

11/16/55 San Antonio, TX
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann

11/17/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins 2-0 in 19:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills dq in 12:00
Larry Chene drew Carl Stutis (sub Tony Morelli) 15:00
Rocky Columbo beat Tony Borne via pin in 9:00

11/18/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Doug Donovan 1-0 cnc
1 Gomez beat Donovan in 46:11
2 Donovan could not answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Women's Champion June Byers beat China Mira
Ray Gunkel beat Rocco Columbo dq
Rito Romero drew Wilbur Snyder
Danny Savich beat Gino Nicolini
Stu Gibson beat Jim Dobie

11/21/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder vs Tiny Mills
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez vs Danny Savich & Doug Donovan
Larry Chene & Ray Gunkel vs Duke Keomuka & Paul DeGalles
Larry Chene vs Paul DeGalles
Ray Gunkel vs Duke Keomuka
Rocky Columbo vs Jim Dobie
Referee Otto Kuss

11/23/55 San Antonio, TX
Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder

11/24/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall COR
Non Title Match, Referee Otto Kuss
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills on a 3rd fall dq
Danny Savich drew Rocco Columbo 20:00
Gino Nicolini beat Tony Borne in 11:00
Att: 800

11/25/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Loser Rides Donkey match
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka
Tiny Mills beat Hans Hermann
Doug Donovan beat Wilbur Snyder
Rito Romero beat Tony Morelli
Ray Gunkel beat Jack Laskin
Larry Chene beat Paul DeGalles
Att: 5,000
Note: Duke Keomuka had to ride a donkey from the City Auditorium to the Rice Hotel, and back, as stipulation for losing main event.

11/28/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Paul DeGalles
Rocky Columbo beat Doug Donovan via Referee's decision
Larry Chene beat Gino Nicolini
Danny Savich beat Gregory Jarque
Ray Gunkel beat Jack Laskin

11/30/55 San Antonio, TX
Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Gunkel

12/1/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder & Hans Hermann & Rocco Columbo beat Stu Gibson & Tiny Mills & Danny Savich & Tony Morelli when Gomez pinned Morelli in the 3rd fall after an airplane spin
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Morelli in 10:00 with an airplane spin
Tiny Mills beat Hans Hermann via pin in 9:00
Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich in 11:00
Referee Paul Boesch
Rocco Columbo beat Stu Gibson dq in 17:00

12/2/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Doug Donovan 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka dq
Referee Otto Kuss
Duke Keomuka & Tiny Mills & Stu Gibson & Tony Borne & Danny Savich beat Ray Gunkel & Rocky Columbo & Larry Chene & Rito Romero & Wilbur Snyder
Ray Gunkel beat Tiny Mills
Stu Gibson beat Rocco Columbo
Rito Romero beat Danny Savich
Larry Chene beat Tony Borne

12/5/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka & Tiny Mills beat Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel to win the Texas Tag Title
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Bulldog Doug Donovan
Tony Borne beat Gregory Jarque
Rocky Columbo beat Hans Hermann dq
Larry Chene drew Paul DeGalles

12/12/55 Fort Worth, TX
Pepper Gomez vs Gorgeous George
Duke Keomuka vs Larry Chene
Luther Lindsay vs Jack McGinnis
Wilbur Snyder vs Jack Laskin
Paul DeGalles vs Rocky Columbo

12/15/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Luther Lindsay beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Referee Paul Boesch
Rito Romero beat Stu Gibson 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul DeGalles (sub Duke Keomuka) with an abdominal stretch in 14:00
Paul DeGalles beat Jack Laskin with a Japanese Sleeper hold in 10:00
Att: 600

12/16/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Rito Romero 2-0
Women's Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner
Luther Lindsay beat Doug Donovan
Duke Keomuka beat Ray Gunkel
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills
Note: Leo (Whiskers) Savage auctioned off his tow sack in The Houston Chronicle Goodfellows collection during the show; Pepper Gomez joined city firemen to pass collection buckets through the audience.

12/22/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Sandor Szabo & Prince Mia Via & Wilbur Snyder (sub Rocky Valentine) beat Tom Rice & Hans Schnabel & Great Togo 2/3
Tony Martin drew Joe Blanchard when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Nick Bockwinkel beat Vic Christy with an abdominal stretch
Juan Hernandez beat Ted Christy dq

12/26/55 Hollywood, CA: @ Legion Stadium
Rocky Valentine drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Beat the Champ Handicap
Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy
Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat John Swenski
Tom Rice beat Sampson Berg 2/3
John Tolos beat Joe Blanchard
Tony Martin beat Juan Hernandez

12/29/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Tom Rice & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Prince Mia Via 2/3
Tony Martin beat John Swenski 2/3
Joe Blanchard beat Juan Hernandez with an abdominal stretch
Karl Davis drew Sampson Berg 20:00

12/30/55 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder drew Tom Rice
John Tolos beat Sampson Berg
Prince Mia Via beat Great Togo
Karl Davis drew Vic Christy

12/31/55 Los Angeles, CA @ East Side Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel & Sampson Berg vs Great Togo & Hans Schnabel & Karl Davis
Gene LeBell vs Sockeye Jack McDonald
John Swenski vs Vic Christy

Edit: Added 4 Cape Girardeau, Missouri cards.

Edit: Added several partial listings from Steve Yohe.

Last edited on Wed Aug 14th, 2013 06:03 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!