View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 08:33 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder no contest Angelo Poffo
Ivan The Terrible & Gypsy Joe beat Luis Martinez & Alberto Godoy
Jack Wilson drew Tony Silipini

1/4/58 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Bob Konovsky beat Ned Taylor (Konovsky’s pro wrestling debut)
Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible & Reggie Lisowski 2/3
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Allen
Billy Goelz drew Luis Martinez 30:00
promoter: Fred Kohler

1/8/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible on a 3rd fall COR
1 Ivan beat Snyder with a backbreaker
2 Snyder beat Ivan with a leg twist
3 Ivan was counted out of the ring
Referee: Einar Olsen
Gypsy Joe & Jack Wilson (sub Don DeCortez) beat Alberto Godoy & Billy Goelz (sub Luis Martinez)
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle (sub Joan Ballard) in 14:00

1/9/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo dq
Carl Emgstrom drew Gypsy Joe
Masked Man beat Duke DeMetri
Billy Goelz beat Bronko Lubich dq

1/13/58 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff vs Don Leo Jonathan & Ivan the Terrible
Angelo Poffo vs Alberto Godoy
Stan Lisowski vs Tony Silipini

1/15/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff on a third fall dq
Ivan the Terrible beat Tony Silipini
Bob Konovsky beat Gypsy Joe via pin

1/16/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Buddy Hack & Jack Allen
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Masked Man beat Don DeCortez

1/20/58 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff
Angelo Poffo vs Carl Engstrom
Bob Konovsky vs Jack Wilson

1/22/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
Bob Konovsky vs Jack Wilson
Carl Engstrom & Johnny Gilbert vs Bad Boy Joe & Zack Malkov
January 23 paper is missing

1/24/58 Wautoma
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder

1/25/58 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Two Referees
Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier & Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski & Ivan The Terrible
Killer Kowalski beat Pat O'Connor
Billy Goelz drew Gypsy Joe
Masked Man beat Legs Langevin
att: 5,280

1/29/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory 
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Hans Schmidt & Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Schmidt & Poffo won
2 Snyder & Managoff won
3 Snyder & Managoff won
Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe on a 3rd fall dq
Alberto Godoy beat Tony Silipini

1/31/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
World Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
1 Carpentier beat Jonathan 17:10
2 Jonathan beat Carpentier in 11:10
3 Carpentier beat Jonathan in 9:45
Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 1:10
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 11:35
3 double countout in 7:15
Bobby Managoff & Pat O'Connor & Tony Sillipini beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski & Ivan The Terrible 2/3
Bob Konovosky beat Bob Legs Langevin
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 5,513 fans, gate: $15,206.20

2/5/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Referee: Billy Schmae
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
The Mask beat Jack Wilson via pin
Tony Silipini & Carl Engstrom beat Don DeCortez & Unknown partner (sub Zack Malkov) 2/3
DeCortez fought with his partner.

2/6/58 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Bobby Managoff drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo on a 3rd fall dq
Angelo Poffo beat Stan Lisowski 2/3
Poffo won the second and third falls by countout after Lisowski suffered a back injury
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Paul Mullin
Att: 2,500 fans
Note: Both Managoff and Snyder were looking for a match with NWA World Champion Dick Hutton on February 27.

2/12/58 Watertown, WI @ Turner Hall
Wilbur Snyder drew Angelo Poffo

2/14/58 St Louis, MO
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Ivan The Terrible & Irish Jackie
Ronnie Etchison beat Lee Henning
Bobby Bruns beat Jim Siskay

2/15/58 Chicago, IL
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder

2/20/58 Indianapolis, IN @ The Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Marva Scott and Babs Wingo beat Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo 2/3
Bob Konovsky beat Gypsy Joe via pin in 15:00 after a flying tackle
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Lou Thomas
Att: 2,500 fans
Note: It was announced that Gene Kiniski would challenge Dick Hutton for the World Title next week.

2/28/58 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Fritz Von Erich
Wladek “Tarzan” Kowalski beat Joe Blanchard
Ed Miller & Dan Miller drew Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Man Martin
Roy McClarty beat Wally Greb
Att: 7,115

3/1/58 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski dq

3/3/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
2 on 1 Handicap Match
Gene Kiniski beat Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins
Roy McClarity drew Jim Bernard
Pat Flanagan beat Ken Kenneth

3/6/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder beat Pierre LaSalle

3/7/58 Buffalo, NY
Gene Kiniski drew Bobo Brazil
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon
Wilbur Snyder beat Pierre LaSalle
Roy McClarty beat Maurice LaPointe
Pat Flanagan drew Fred Atkins
Att: 8,143

3/8/58 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

3/10/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Whipper Billy Watson dcor Gene Kiniski in 3rd fall
Tony Baillargeon & Adrian Baillargeon beat Roy Heffernan & Al Costello
Maurice LaPointe (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Frank Fozo
Note: The Baillargeon victory was called "the biggest upset of the year in wrestling".

3/13/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3 60:00
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Roy McClarty & Don McClarty 2/3 falls 60:00
Billy Goelz vs Zack Malkov
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

3/14/58 Buffalo, NY
Bobo Brazil drew Big Bill Miller
Ed Miller & Dan Miller beat Frank Townsend & Lord Layton
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Fozo
Stan Lisowski beat Maurice LaPointe
Reggie Lisowski beat Waldo Von Sieber
Att: 7,404

3/15/58 Dunkirk-Fredonia, NY @ Floral Hall
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Yukon Eric & Frank Farmer Boy Townsend 2/3
Dan Miller beat Maurice LaPointe 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Bernard (sub Madman Martin) in 15:09 with a standing grapevine

3/17/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Bobo Brazil drew Gene Kiniski hen the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon beat Fred Atkins & Jim Bernard
Wilbur Snyder beat Farmer Boy
One more bout
Note: Wrist Wrestling! $50.00 to anyone defeating Adrian Baillargeon.

3/19/58 Lowell, MA @ Rex Arena
Snyder no showed a match against Jesse James

3/22/58 Dunkirk-Fredonia, NY @ Floral Hall
Referee: Lou Scozza
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Frank Farmer Boy Townsend & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Dan Miller beat Maurice LaPointe 2/3
Fred Atkins beat Baron Gattoni
Att: "fine attendance"

3/24/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson drew Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

3/27/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson

3/28/58 St Louis, MO
Handicap Match
Bill Longson & Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski
Fred Blassie beat Tex Riley
Ronnie Etchison drew Bill McDaniel
Herb Welch beat Otto Von Krupp
Hans Schmidt & Mighty Atlas drew Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder

3/29/58 Dunkirk-Fredonia, NY @ Floral Hall
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Wilbur Snyder & Lord Athol Layton 2/3
Johnny Rougeau beat Baron Gattoni on a 3rd fall dq
Maurice LaPointe beat Wally Greb

3/31/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller 2/3
Tiny Tim & Roger Littlebrook beat Irish Jackie & Ivan The Terrible
Note: The card featured two addditional bouts. The participants were neither mentioned in line-ups nor results.

4/1/58 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski dq

4/7/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Lord Athol Layton & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Rougeau vs Jim Bernard
Pat Flanagan vs Maurice LaPointe

4/8/58 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil drew Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

4/14/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Lord Athol Layton & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Tim Geohagen beat Fred Atkins dq
Maurice LaPointe drew Al Korman

4/16/58 London, Ontario, Canada
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil

4/17/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

4/23/58 Lowell, MA @ Rex Arena
Jesse James beat Ivan Strogoff via pin to win 8 Man Battle Royal after the other 6 contestants had been eliminated
Wilbur Snyder beat Rebel Bob Russell dq
Tony Enos beat Ivan Strogoff via pin in 19:20
Jesse James drew Pat Sullivan
Francois Marquis beat Kid Lipson in 15:00

4/24/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson drew Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

4/25/58 Buffalo, NY
Bobo Brazil beat Ed Miller dq
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Frank Townsend & Tim Geohagen
Big Bill Miller beat Ken Kenneth
Wilbur Snyder beat Wally Greb
Dan Miller beat Maurice LaPointe
Bibber McCoy beat Dick Derwald
Att: 4,226

4/28/58 Whitby, Ontario, Canada @ Whitby Arena
Wilbur Snyder (billed as U.S. TV champ) vs Gene Kiniski
Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon vs Fred Atkins & Jim Bernard
One other bout

5/1/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski dq

5/2/58 Syracuse, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
Referee Jack Milicich
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Ed Miller & Dan Miller on a 3rd fall dq
Fred Atkins beat Waldo Von Sieber (sub Lord Layton)
Dr. Bill Miller beat Ken Kenneth in 21:37
Baron Gattoni beat Waldo Von Sieber
Att: "Crowd of about 663"
Note: Lord Layton didn't wrestle due to "a back injury"

5/5/58 Whitby, Ontario, Canada @ Whitby Arena
Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski & Fred Atkins
Lord Layton vs Adrian Baillargeon
Toni Baillargeon vs Bibber McCoy
Chris Tolos vs Dick Beyer

5/6/58 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller

5/7/58 Lowell, MA @ Rex Arena
Jesse James & Tony Enos drew Kirk Douglas & Ivan Strogoff when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Douglas pinned Enos
2 James beat Strogoff
3 The time limit expired before either team could score the deciding fall
Princess Torah Tomah beat Alma Mills 2/3
1 Mills beat Tomah
2 Tomah beat Mills
3 Tomah beat Mills
Jesse James drew Wilbur Snyder 30:00

5/8/58 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric vs Bill Miller & Dan Miller

5/9/58 Buffalo, NY
Big Bill Miller drew Bobo Brazil
Ed Miller drew Lord Layton
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Miller
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Ivan the Terrible
Pat Flanagan beat Martino Angelo
Att: 4,855
Note: Teddy Thomas’ final card as referee

5/12/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Ed Miller & Bill Miller
Wilbur Snyder vs Frank Hewitt
Dan Miller vs Farmer Boy

5/16/58 Buffalo, NY
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Big Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins
Wild Bill Longson beat Frank (Farmer Boy) Townsend
Dan Miller drew Tim Geohagen
Bibber McCoy drew Abe Zvonkin

5/23/58 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Hans Hermann & Fritz Von Erich beat Bronko Nagurski & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Snyder pinned Hermann
2 Von Erich pinned Snyder
3 Von Erich pinned Nagurski in 6:00
Red Feather & Tiny Tim beat Bull Brummel & Irish Jackie 2-0
1 Tiny Tim pinned Brummel
2 Red Feather pinned Jackie
Doc Gallagher beat Sammy Berg via pin in 14:10
Referee Harold Nelson
Jim Siskay beat Mike Gallagher by reverse decision in 9:20 when Mike kept kicking Jim after scoring the winning pin

5/24/58 Whitby, ON @ Whitby Arena
Canadian Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Farmer Boy
Bill Longson vs Timothy Geohagen
Pat Flanagan vs John Swenski

5/30/58 Cincinnati, OH
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne drew Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich

6/4/58 Angola, IN
Midwest Title Match
Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder
Sharon Lass vs Ramona TeSelle
Farmer Don Marlin vs Don DeCortez

6/6/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt won the first fall in 14:10
2 Gagne won the second fall in 8:40
3 Gagne won the third fall in 12:06
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan The Terrible in 9:10
Dick the Bruiser beat Roy McClarty in 14:15
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bob Konovsky 2/3
Billy Goelz drew Jackie Nichols
Rafael Alvarez beat Duke DeMetri
Shirley Strimple beat Ramona TeSelle
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 6,210 fans, gate: $15,210.88

6/7/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

6/18/58 Mance Park
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt

6/19/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

6/20/58 Buffalo, NY
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski
Verne Gagne drew Hans Schmidt
Dick Afflis beat Jackie Nichols
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Vic Christy
Bob Orton beat Herb Gerwig
Paul Carpentier beat Red O’Malley
Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee drew Dan Miller

7/7/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Plus two other great exhibitions of skill

8/14/58 Toronto Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Lou Thesz dq in 24:00
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat George Pencheff & Lord Athol Layton
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Miller dq
Bernard Vignal beat Krusher Korman
Tarzan Tourville beat Tiger Tasker
Referee: Bert Maxwell
Att: 6,002
NOTE: In the main event, with Maxwell down from a Thesz dropkick, Thesz pinned Hutton and apparently rewon the belt – only to be disqualified by Maxwell when he recovered … Hutton, meanwhile, was carried from the ring by Lou Pitoscia and Al (Krusher) Korman

8/15/58 Buffalo, NY
Lou Thesz beat Ed Miller dq
Big Bill Miller & Dan Miller drew Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kulaski
Fred Atkins drew Leo Garibaldi
Dick Beyer beat Tiger Tasker
(only card in August)
Note: Killer Kulaski was likely Karl Kowalski. They didn’t want to confuse him with Wladek (Killer) Kowalski.

8/18/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Lou Thesz vs Wilbur Snyder
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti vs Tiger Tasker & Al Korman
Plus one more bout

8/19/58 Oshawa, Ontario, Canada @ Kinsmen Stadium
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Yukon Eric
Dara Singh & Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Orton & Karl Kulaski
Maurice Lapointe beat Lee Henning dq

8/21/58 Toronto Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Special Referee: Wilbur Snyder
NWA Champion Dick Hutton drew Lou Thesz when the 11:15 PM curfew expired
Gene Kiniski beat Tarzan Tourville
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Fred Atkins & Lee Henning
Karl Kulaski drew Maurice LaPointe
Frenchie Vignal beat Abe Zvonkin
NOTE: Whipper Billy Watson was ringside, in recovery from recent surgery, and even involved himself in the Kiniski-Tourville finish

8/25/58 Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder vs Karl Steiff
Leo Garibaldi vs Lee Henning

9/2/58 Oshawa, Ontario, Canada @ Oshawa Arena
Ed Miller & Bill Miller vs Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Fred Atkins vs Bernard Vignal
Pat Flanagan vs Karl Kulaski

9/5/58 Buffalo, NY
Whipper Billy Watson & Bobo Brazil beat Big Bill Miller & Ed Miller
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick Beyer
Leo Garibaldi beat Lee Henning dq
Tony Marino beat Tiger Tasker
Maurice LaPointe beat Al Korman

9/8/58 Lethridge, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder dcor Chris Tolos
Bob Orton beat George Scott
Mel Brenner drew Jack O’Reilly
John Foti beat Pat Murphy
Note: Lethbridge season opener

9/9/58 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
10 man Battle royal featuring Mal Brenner, John Foti, George Gordienko, Pat Murphy, Jack O’Reilly, Bob Orton, Reg Parks, George Scott, Wilbur Snyder & Chris Tolos
plus 4 other matches

9/10/58 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada @ Arena
Bob Orton vs Wilbur Snyder
John Foti vs Chris Tolos
George Scott vs Reggie Parks
Jack O’Reilly vs Pat Murphy

9/11/58 Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada @ Exhibtion Auditorium
Mal Brenner vs Jack O'Reilly
John Foti beat George Scott
Bob Orton drew Reg Parks
Chris Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder
Referee: Pat Murphy
Note: These results look like there are listed backwards aka in reverse order.

9/12/58 Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Mal Brenner beat Pat Murphy
John Foti beat Jack O’Reilly
George Scott drew George Gordienko
Chris Tolos beat Reg Parks
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Orton
Referee: Nick Harris
Note: These results look like there are listed backwards aka in reverse order.

9/15/58 Lethridge, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Tolos dq
George Scott & Mal Brenner beat Bob Orton & Jack O’Reilly
John Foti beat Pat Meehan
Referee: Pete Shologan
Att: 300

9/17/58 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Orton
Mal Brenner & John Foti beat Jack O’Reilly & Chris Tolos

9/18/58 Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada @ Exhibtion Auditorium
George Scott vs Pat Murphy
John Foti & Reg Parks beat Jack O'Reilly & Bob Orton
Chris Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Note: These results look like there are listed backwards aka in reverse order.

9/25/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder no contest Boris Volkoff
Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov beat Johnny Gilbert & Doug Lindsay
Carl Engstrom beat Danny Ferrazza

9/27/58 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Referees Marty Steel & Jack Tevan
Hans Schmidt & Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Edouard Carpentier & Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty 2/3
1 Snyder pinned Schmidt
2 Boris Volkoff beat McClarty in "six more minutes"
3 Nicoli Volkoff beat Snyder
Killer Cox & Tom Thumb beat Farmer McGgregor & Cowboy Bradley
Shirley Strimple drew Lady Atlas 30:00
Farmer Don Marlin beat Bob Legs Langevin in 15:00
Att: "3,360 art critics"

10/1/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Langevin 2/3
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov (sub Jackie Nichols)
Alice Mason (sub Rose Roman) beat Ada Ash

10/2/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Legs Langevin
Carl Engstrom drew Billy Goelz
Att: 3,153

10/8/58 Madison, WI
Wilbur Snyder dcor Edouard Carpentier in 3rd fall
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom
Angelo Poffo beat Legs Langevin

10/10/58 Beloit, WI @ Armory
Verne Gagne vs Wilbur Snyder
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom
Roy McClarty vs Bozo Brown

10/14/58 Sioux City, IA @ City Auditorium
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathan
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Carl Engstrom & Tony Silipini
Rose Roman vs Joan Ballard

10/15/58 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Roy McClarty drew Wilbur Snyder when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov 2/3
Jack Allen beat Ned Taylor dq
Att: "slim crowd"

10/17/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff drew Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier
Yukon Eric no contest Dick the Bruiser when Bruiser smashed his opponent with two chairs and a ring turnbuckle
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible in 4:40
Bobo Brazil beat Bob Legs Langevin in 45 seconds
Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo beat Roy McClarty & Ray Schaefer in 27:10
Ricki Starr beat Ned Taylor in 5:50
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Andy Scott
Att: 5,053 fans, gate: $13,325

10/18/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
World Champion Edouard Carpentier dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom (sub Jackie Nichols) 2/3
1 Goelz & Engstrom won 1st fall
2 Volkoffs won 2nd fall
3 Volkoffs won 3rd fall
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Legs Langevin

10/18/58 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Ring surrounded by chicken wire, Two Referees Marty Steele & Billy Schmae
Verne Gagne beat Gorgeous George 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 GG was dq'ed in 8:00
2 Gagne beat GG with a sleeper hold in 7:00
Don Fargo & Jackie Fargo beat Roy McClarty & Billy Goelz
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Wilson in 20 seconds
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan The Terrible in 5:00
Ada Ash (sub Alice Mason) beat Corrine Cordero in 17:00
Ricki Starr beat Duke DeMetri
Att: 3,335

10/22/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Naval Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
1 Poffo beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Poffo
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring
Ray Schaeffer beat Bozo Brown (sub Billy Goelz)
Tim Hampton beat Bad Boy Joe
John Hughes beat Sanford Smith

10/23/58 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff (sub Yukon Eric) 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Carl Engstrom 2/3
Bob Kappel beat Zack Malkov dq
Att: "good crowd"

10/29/58 Sioux City, IA @ City Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
midget match
plus one other bout
Note: Snyder must have no showed.

10/29/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder (sub Yukon Eric) beat Hans Schmidt 2-0
Bronko Lubich & Bozo Brown vs Billy Goelz & Tiny York (sub Ray Schaeffer)
Bronko Lubich drew Billy Goelz 15:00
Corinne Cordero beat Marlene Parker (sub Ada Ash)

10/30/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Wilbur Snyder dcor Hans Schmidt
Billy Goelz & Roy McClarty beat Red Kelly & Zack Malkov
Martin Steel beat Duke DeMetri

11/1/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Referee: Johnny Lehl
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Snyder in 9:06
2 Snyder beat Schmidt with an abdominal stretch in 4:05
3 Snyder pinned Schmidt
angry after his claims that his feet were over the ropes when the pinfall was counted, Schmidt smashed Snyder and Lehl with a steel chair
Schmidt also went after Joe Dusek and Sam Vacanti before four police officers stopped the attack
Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
Mighty Atlas beat Red McIntyre in 13:40
Ernie Dusek drew Sonny Myers 20:00
Promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 1,968 fans, Gate: $2,372.75

11/4/58 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Longson
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Ace
Corrine Cordero beat Peggy King
promoter: Balk Estes
referee: Paul Mullin
Att: 3,300 fans, capacity
Notes: Season Opener. The facility was at 711 North Pennsylvania Street. According to the press report, “election returns will be announced between bouts,” during this show. Referee Mullin was from Richmond. Ace was said to be from St. Joseph and King from Nashville.

11/5/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs Verne Gagne 2/3 60:00
Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom vs Zack Malkov & Ned Taylor 2/3 60:00
Jim Thompson vs Tony Longano

11/7/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
Schmidt accidently kicked Bruiser leading to the two fighting each other
There weren't any more results of this card in the Chicago Daily Tribune but Jim Melby had results from where I don't know
Wilbur Snyder no decision World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne in 32:40
Ricki Starr beat Bronko Lubich in 6:30
Paul Anderson beat Bozo Brown in 7:38
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff 30:00
Bobo Brazil beat Ned Taylor
promoter: Fred Kohler

11/8/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Johnny Ace
Paul Anderson beat Mighty Atlas in 5:47
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny Nelis 2-0
Jack Pesek no contest Johnny Gilbert
Gilbert suffered two broken ribs in the match and was taken to a hospital
Pesek was given the match, but refused the victory
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 5,390 fans, Gate: $6,444

11/12/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena Exhibit Hall 
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Snyder pinned Schmidt
2 Schmidt beat Snyder
3 Snyder pinned Schmidt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff no contest Roy McClarty & Don McClarty in the 3rd fall
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov

11/15/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne 2/3 to win Omaha World Title
1 Snyder beat Gagne in 9:09
2 Gagne beat Snyder in 2:30
3 Snyder beat Gagne by submission, using the ropes for leverage
Gagne suffered from a left elbow injury, suffered the Tuesday before in Rapid City, South Dakota
Snyder won the seven-foot Mayor’s Trophy
Nebraska State Champion Jack Pesek drew Ernie Dusek when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Thornton in 16:40
Emile Dusek beat Johnny Ace in 15:58
promoter: Joe Dusek
referees: Tom Novak & Charley Triggs
Att: 4,274, Gate: $5,349.85

11/21/58 Salt Lake City, UT @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder vs Roy Shire
World Tag Title Match
Ox Anderson & Lou Newman vs Blue Avenger & Bill Melby
Two more matches

11/22/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Omaha Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Bruiser was cheered and Snyder was the heel.
Snyder went after Bruiser, Sam Vacanti and Joe Dusek after the match.
Bruiser was taken away by five police officers.
Nebraska/Iowa State Tag Team Champions Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert 2/3
Central States Women’s Champion Lorraine Johnson beat Laura Martinez
Nebraska State Champion Jack Pesek drew Mighty Atlas
promoter: Joe Dusek
referee: Johnny Lehl
Att: 3,515 fans, gate: $4,265

11/27/58 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser ddq Yukon Eric
Bobby Managoff beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Johnny Weaver beat Bozo Brown in 4:45
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo in 9:45
Corrine Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson dq in 9:25
promoter: Balk Estes
Att: 8,530 fans, gate: $20,293.40

12/2/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Omaha Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Beau Brummell & Tiny Roe
Rose Roman beat Corrine Cordero
Johnny Ace beat Lord Albert Mills
Att: 6,745

12/4/58 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Ilio DiPaolo & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Tony Marino & Roy McClarty
Dick Beyer beat Firpo Zbyszko
Dick the Bruiser beat Don Arnold
Att: 3,491

12/6/58 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo 2/3 60:00
Bobby Managoff vs Bronko Lubich 2/3 60:00
Johnny Weaver vs Firpo Zbyszko 30:00

12/16/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Yukon Eric
Ernie Dusek beat Boris Volkoff
Roy McClarty & Don McClarty beat Emile Dusek & Lord Albert Mills
Jack Pesek beat Chief Big Bear
Att: 1,930

12/17/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (sub Dick the Bruiser) 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert
1 Poffo & Lubich won in 24:00
2 Gilberts won in 10:00
3 Poffo & Lubich won in 8:00
Corrine Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle

12/18/58 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Guy Brunetti drew Doc Gallagher
Mike Gallagher beat Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick the Bruiser when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Roy McClarty beat Al Warshawski
Don Arnold beat Al Albertino
Billy the Kid & Farmer McGregor beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb
Att: 3,019

12/27/58 Cincinnati OH
Angelo Poffo defeats Wilbur Snyder on TV to win the US title. This title history gets skewered after this, as title changes in other places are sometimes recognized, and sometimes not, until Indianapolis has a separate lineage from other towns up to Estes and Barnett closing up shop.

Note: Added three Lowell, MA cards from Kriss.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!