View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 08:35 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/12/60 Waukesha, WI @ Stock Pavilion
Wilbur Snyder vs Crusher Lisowski
JUne Byers vs Vera Mills
Nick Bock vs Angelo Poffo

1/15/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ricky "the Crusher" Cortez on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Cortez in 7:56
2 Cortez beat Bruiser in 4:09
3 Bruiser beat Cortez COR in 9:12
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Joe Blanchard & Dick Steinborn
Whipper Billy Watson beat Bronko Lubich
Alex Karras beat Baron Gattoni
att: 12,119, gate: $27,837

1/21/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Bruiser was accompanied by Hans Schmidt
Verne Gagne beat Killer Lisowski
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Hans Schmidt & Doug Weaver
The Brunettis were scheduled to wrestle the Tolos Brothers
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
referee: Bob Sauer
Att: 2,700 fans

1/22/60 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wild Bill Longson 2/3
1 Watson pinned Hawk
2 Kiniski pinned Longson
3 Hawk pinned Watson after Kiniski slammed Watson outside the ring.
This was Longson’s final match in St. Louis.
Handicap Match
Sonny Myers & Tommy O’Toole beat Red Scorpion.
Scorpion beat O’Toole for the first fall, but time ran out while he battled Myers and thus had to forfeit the decision.
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Lee
Farmer Don Marlin drew Mighty Atlas 
Chick Garibaldi beat Roberto Pico dq

1/27/60 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
US Title Match
Wilbur Snyder beat Crusher Lisowski (sub Dick The Bruiser) 2/3
Jackie Hammond beat June Byers 2/3
Referee Billy Christenson
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Crusher Lisowski & Jack Wilson on a 3rd fall dq
Promoter: Einar Olsen
Note: Bruiser's plane said to be grounded in Buffalo.
Att: "near sellout crowd"

2/6/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Referee Gene Ryan
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser to win US Title on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser pinned Snyder
2 Snyder pinned Bruiser
3 Bruiser was dq'ed for attempting to jump from the top rope onto Snyder who was outside the ring on the floor
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
Verne Gagne beat Killer Lisowski
Dr Big Bill Miller beat Nick Bock
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Frank Brown & Tom Zaharias
Att 16,096, gate: $39,657 (3rd largest mat crowd in Olympia history).

2/12/60 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Yukon Eric & Wilbur Snyder 2/3 60:00
Bouncing Bernie Burke & Little Beaver vs Fuzzy Cupid & Billy the Kid
Gene Kiniski vs Johnny Weaver

2/15/60 Two Rivers, WI @ Community House
Wilbur Snyder vs Crusher Lisowski
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Plus one other bout

2/19/60 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel when Ray Shire pinned Bockwinkel in the 3rd fall
Hans Schmidt beat Johnny Weaver 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Weaver with a backbreaker
2 Weaver beat Schmidt
3 Schmidt beat Weaver with a backbreaker
Promoter: Einar Olsen

2/20/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to regain the US Title on a 3rd fall COR
1 Snyder bear Bruiser in 29 seconds
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 12:46
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring in in 11:21
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat John Tolos in 17:06
Dick Steinborn drew Chris Tolos 30:00
Bill Miller beat Johnny Weaver in 13:58
Alex Karras beat Vernon Bigger
Att: 12,404; gate: $28,791

2/22/60 Jasonville, IN @ High School
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
Plus one other match

3/3/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel (subs for Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti) when Roy Shire pinned Bockwinkel in the 3rd fall
US Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick Steinborn 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel drew Roy Shire 20:00
Note: The Brunetti Brothers reportedly were unable to make train connections in Chicago before the match.

3/8/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
US Title Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder on a 2nd fall COR
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire drew Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Yukon Eric beat Bronco Lubich
Att: 9,148, Gate: $17,350.30

3/11/60 Kokomo, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski

3/12/60 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Hercules Cortez
Johnny Weaver beat Wee Willie Davis
Note: Original lineup does not list Arakawa vs Cortez

3/15/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Colilseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Emil Dupre beat Jack O'Reilly
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Weaver
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder 2/3 
att: 7,454

3/18/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Special Referee Sam Menacker
Verne Gagne drew US Champion Dick The Bruiser when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa in 10:14
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard in 10:19
Raoul Romero beat Wee Willie Davis in 2:45
World Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire drew Dick Steinborn & Johnny Weaver 30:00
Sheik of Araby drew Emile Dupre 20:00
Att: 2,747
Note: Menacker was knocked out in the 3rd fall of the main event. Wilbur Snyder then refereed the remaining 10 minutes.

3/22/60 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Omara World Champion Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder (1-1, utc)
The Crusher beat Nick Roberts 2-0
Gloria Barattini (sub Kathy Starr) beat Jessica Rogers
Otto Von Krupp beat Joe Costello
referee-Tom Novak
Att: 2,301
Note: next card 4-5

3/24/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Reggie Lisowski beat Doug Lindsey
Bud Fisher drew Danny Loos 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle

3/26/60 Cincinnati, OH @ Garden
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Angelo Poffo drew Nick Bockwinkel
June Byers beat Jackie Hammond
Bronko Lubich beat Emile Dupre
Note: Original lineup does not list Byers vs Hammond or Lubich vs Dupre

3/28/60 Two Rivers, WI @ Community House
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel
The Sheik vs Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis vs Jack Wilson

3/29/60 Des Moines, IA
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser

4/1/60 Carmel, IN @ High School Gym
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Mitsu Arakawa & The Sheik
plus one more bout

4/9/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick The Bruiser & Gene Kiniski to win AWA Tag Team Title when Bruiser and Kiniski began fighting amongst themselves
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya drew Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis 45:00
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wee Willie Davis
Women's Champion June Byers beat Terry Reneria

4/10/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Referee Gene Lyon
Dick The Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire dq
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat The Sheik of Araby in 9:21
Raoul Romero beat Angelo Poffo dq when Poffo’s manager, Bronko Lubich, hit Romero over the head with his cane
Nick Bock beat Emile Dupre
Fritz Von Erich beat Tony Marino
Att: 5,504; gate: $9,126
Note: Bruiser billed as US Champion

4/13/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Gagne with a backbreaker in 12:33
2 Gagne beat Bruiser in 5:13 with a sleeper hold
3 Gagne & Snyder won when Bruiser accidently hit Schmidt in 4:20
Ernie Dusek (sub Reggie Lisowski) beat Jerry Christy 2/3
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe in 18:21
Bud Fisher drew Tom Zaharias 20:00
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,500 fans

4/14/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Allen
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Snyder by submission
2 Snyder beat Bruiser with an abdominal stretch
3 Snyder was counted out of the ring
Verne Gagne beat Crusher Lisowski with a crab hold
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn 2/3
1 Roy pinned Weaver
2 Steinborn beat Ray
3 Weaver was pinned
Referee Jack Wilson
Hans Schmidt drew Nick Bockwinkel 30:00
Att: 4,463, Gate: $8,330

4/16/60 Cincinnati, OH
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Brazil beat Baron Gattoni
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
June Byers beat Terry Ranier

4/19/60 Switz City, IN @ Central School Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Plus one other match

4/21/60 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder & Thor Hagen & Ray Gordon beat Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter & Kinji Shibuya 2/3
1 Hawk pinned Gordon
2 Hagen beat Hawk
3 Gordon beat Hunter
Mighty Atlas beat Jim LaRock
Judy Glover beat Dot Dotson
Chick Garibaldi drew Tommy O’Toole

4/23/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wilson
Mysterious Medics beat Jack Allen & Lou Whitson
The Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
att: 8,362

4/25/60 Greensburg, IN @ High School Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Mixed tag bout with girls and male midgets
Plus one other bout

4/29/60 Royal Center, IN @ High School Gym
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Mysterious Medics vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Plus one more bout

4/30/60 Cincinnati, OH
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric & Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya & Gene Kiniski
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Martino Angelo beat Pat McManus
Lou Whitson beat Wee Willie Davis

5/9/60 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Referee Joe Lauzon
United States Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Bobo Brazil (sub Bad Boy Joe) beat Dick Steinborn
Bobo Brazil beat Frank Brown
Nick Bock drew Kinji Shibuya
Att: 3,355

5/10/60 Lewisville, IN @ High School Gym
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
Mysterious Medics vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

5/13/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dr. X beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
in previews for the show, Bruiser was scheduled to wrestle Hans Schmidt and Dr. X was to wrestle Bud Fisher in the opener
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat World Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire dq
Tom Zaharias beat Bud Fisher
Rex Mayes beat Nick Studen
promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Att: 4,000 fans

5/14/60 Cincinnati, OH
Bob Ellis beat Dick The Bruiser
The Sheik beat Wilbur Snyder
The Mysterious Medics beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Gene Kiniski beat Johnny Weaver
Lou Whitson beat Frank Brown

5/17/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
The Sheik beat Bob Ellis dq
Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Juan Sebastian beat Jack Allen
Pete McManus beat John Kovacs dq

5/18/60 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby

5/21/60 Cincinnati, OH
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik dq
Johnny Weaver beat Bad Boy Joe
Roy Shire & Ray Shire drew The Medics
Juan Sebastian beat Jack Allen
Joe Blanchard beat Buck Lipscomb

5/25/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Roy Shire & Ray Shire drew Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis dq
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid
The Sheik beat Nick Bockwinkel
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Wilson

5/26/60 Denver, CO
Wilbur Snyder drew Dr. X

5/27/60 New Castle, IN @ Church Street Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

5/31/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
The Sheik & Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Medic II beat Nick Bockwinkel
Penny Banner beat Jackie Harmon
Medic I beat Joe Blanchard

6/1/60 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby
Mysterious Medics vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti

6/4/60 Cincinnati, OH
Dick The Bruiser & The Sheik beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Brazil beat Juan Sebastian
Millie Stafford & Therese Theis beat Lorraine Johnson & Penny Banner
Angelo Poffo beat Raoul Lopez

6/7/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat The Sheik & Gene Kiniski
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel beat The Medics dq
Pedro Godoy drew Juan Sebastian 
att: 2,000

6/10/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
Ellis won six of the first seven falls but lost the 8th and could not continue.
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire 2/3
1 Ray pinned Gagne
2 Gagne beat Ray
3 Gagne beat Roy
Referee Jack Allen
Penny Banner beat Therese Theis
Crusher Lisowski beat Johnny Weaver in 20:00
Att: 5,131, Gate: $9,445

6/14/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder beat The Medics
The Sheik beat John Swenski
Don Eagle beat Jack Wilson
Kinji Shibuya beat Pedro Godoy
att: 2,500

6/15/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
Bob Ellis, Wilbur Snyder, Dick The Bruiser, Joe Blanchard, The Sheik, Kinji Shibuya, Nick Bockwinkel & Don Eagle all in action.
Promoter: Ned Taylor of Indiana Wrestling Inc.
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

6/17/60 Noblesville, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski dq

6/22/60 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat World Heavyweight Champion Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Dr X in 13:05 with an abdominal stretch
2 Dr. X beat Snyder in 7:25 with a backbreaker
3 Snyder won by dq when X punched the referee
Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski in 25:10 with a Sleeper Hold
Danny Loos Jr beat Bulldog Atkinson in 7:30
Bob Ellis beat Killer Lisowski in 17:35
Promoters: Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle
Referee: Bob Sauer

6/24/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis when Bruiser tossed Ellis over the 5 foot cage
June Byers beat Penny Banner
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski
Pedro Godoy beat Jack Wilson
Att: 4,135

7/2/60 Cincinnati, OH
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat The Medics
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder drew Kinji Shibuya
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mitsu Arakawa
Dr. X beat Lou Whitson

7/5/60 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Sam Menacker
Dick the Bruiser beat Raoul Romero 2/3
1 Bruiser pinned Romero after a body slam
2 Romero beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser pinned Romero after hitting Raoul with a foreign object
The Medics drew Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Canadian Champion Bobo Brazil beat Waldo Von Erich in 23:00
Att: 2,000

7/16/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mysterious Medics
Don Eagle vs Johnny Weaver
Raoul Romero vs Pancho Lopez
Plus one other match

7/23/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Raul Romero 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich 2/3
Red Taylor & Dandy Andy Moore beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Wilson
Att: 3,801

7/30/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich when Gomez pinned Bruiser
Bob Ellis beat Herb Gerwig
Kinji Shibuya beat Joe Brunetti
Guy Brunetti beat Mitsu Arakawa
Nick Bock beat Johnny Weaver
att: 4,104

8/5/60 Elnora, IN @ Daviess County Fair
Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Penny Banner vs Jackie Hammond
Tiny Roe vs Lord Littlebrook
Promoter: Leon Balkin of Evansville

8/6/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil 2/3 when Bobo suffered an injury and could not continue
1 Bobo pinned Bruiser after a series of head butts
2 Bruiser pinned Bobo after a knee drop
3 Bruiser countered Bobo's head butt attempt with a flying mare. Bobo was injured and could not continue.
Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya on a 3rd fall dq
1 Snyder won with an abdominal stretch
2 Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya won
3 Joe Blanchard & Wilbur Snyder were dq'ed
Therese Theis beat Jackie Hammond in 20:00
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Larry Hennig & Bill Wright

8/11/60 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Rod Rivera beat Bob Morrow
China Mira beat Jessica Rogers
Adrian Baillargeon beat Tony Jiminez
att: 5,000
Note: "Snyder is said to be undefeated and won the United States championship from Verne Gagne." – New Orleans LA Times-Picayune, Aug. 9, 1960

8/13/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Wilbur Snyder drew Fritz Von Erich
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Nick Bock & Joe Blanchard
Angelo Poffo beat Dan O’Shocker
Mistu Arakawa beat Howard Martin
Att: 5,802

8/18/60 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee: Al Massey
Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Adrian Baillargeon beat Rod Rivera
China Mira & Jesse Jiminez beat Jessica Rogers & Ken Cooper
Promoter: Joe Gunther
att: 5,623
Note: "Seating capacity of the Auditorium is 9,600 and Gunther announced that the St. Ann Street side will be reserved for white wrestling patrons with the St. Peter side of the auditorium balcony and box seats reserved for Negro mat fans." – New Orleans LA Times-Picayune, Aug. 18, 1960

8/18/60 Logansport, IN @ Cass County Fairgrounds
The Sheik of Araby vs Wilbur Snyder
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Note: Snyder must have no showed.

8/23/60 Kokomo, IN @ Speedway
Ray Shire & Roy Shire & The Sheik vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard
Plus 3 one fall bouts featuring the above 6 men

8/24/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
featuring Wilbur Snyder, Joe Blanchard, Nick Bockwinkel, Mysterious Medics, Pepper Gomez, Dick The Bruiser, Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

8/27/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Wee Willie Davis
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Pepper Gomez beat Lou Whitson
Angelo Poffo vs Jack Allen

8/30/60 Kokomo, IN @ Speedway
No Time Limit, No dq Match
The Sheik vs Wilbur Snyder
Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard
Plus one other match

9/6/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis drew Angelo Poffo 30:00
The Medics beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Ralph Bartleman beat Martino Angelo
att: 3,000

9/10/60 Cincinnati, OH
Texas Death Match
The Sheik beat Hercules Cortez
Ray Shire & Roy Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard
Bob Ellis & Bobo Brazil beat The Mysterious Medics
Lou Whitson drew Count Alberta

9/12/60 Windsor, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Referee Len Aldous
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder utc
1 Snyder beat Bruiser with a "grapevine hold."
2 Snyder was counted out of the ring due to an injury
3 Snyder was unable to continue
Canadian Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin after a series of head butts
Dr. Bill Miller beat Guy Brunetti in 15:00
Joe Brunetti beat Dan Miller via pin in 15:00 with a cradle hold
Att: "900 rabid enthusiasts"

9/14/60 Anderson, IN @ National Guard Armory
TV Taping
featuring Guy Brunetti, Joe Brunetti, Mysterious Medics, Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis, Angelo Poffo, Bronko Lubich & Bobby Managoff
Note: "Movies to be made of all bouts to be shown later on channel 4."

9/16/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Wilbur Snyder) & Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo & Dick The Bruiser dq
The Medics beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Elaine Ellis & Lola LaRay beat Carol Cook & Betty Clark
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott beat Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James
Att: "3,555 fans"

9/19/60 Fort Worth, TX
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Tony Borne & Haru Sasaki
Ciclon Negro vs Paul Vachon
Rocky Ford vs Danny McShain
Jerry Kozak vs Louis Albano
Nelson Royal vs Man Mountain Campbell

9/20/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan & Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq when Gomez was thrown over the top rope
Torbellino Blanco beat Haru Sasaki
Ciclon Negro (Dallas debut) beat Tony Borne
El Gladiator drew Jerry Kozak
Nelson Royal beat Joe Kono
Notes: Ciclon Negro was a newcomer, billed as the “Black Cyclone” and was a “muscular 235-pounder” from Mexico; Gomez and Snyder recently won the World Tag Team Title

9/22/60 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Adrian Baillargeon
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder utc
Adrian Baillargeon beat Gorgeous George
Bob Morrow beat Mickey Sharpe dq
Jim LaRock beat Firpo Zbyszko
att: 3,500
Note: Snyder reportedly sustained an ankle injury when attacked by Dick the Bruiser before the bell rang, so Baillargeon was rushed in as a substitute.

9/29/60 Fort Wayne, IN
Archie Moore referee
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya ddq Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti'
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Fuzzy Cupid beat Little Beaver
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford
Att: 4,187

9/30/60 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya 2/3 60:00
Lorraine Johnson vs Millie Stafford 2/3 45:00
Little Beaver vs Pee Wee James

10/1/60 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
The Sheik beat Wilbur Snyder
Otto Von Krupp beat Bob Orton
Mighty Atlas drew George Drake
Ernie Dusek beat Joe Costello
Att: 5,995

10/7/60 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Kinji Shibuya
Wilbur Snyder ddq Gene Kiniski
Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter drew Frank Townsend & John Paul Henning when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Hawk beat Townsend
2 Henning beat Hunter
3 The time limit expired before either team could score the deciding fall
Black Secret beat Ray Gordon in 28 seconds
Gory Guerrero draw Taro Myaki
att: 8752

10/8/60 Cincinnati, OH or 10/11
The Sheik & Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric & Hercules Cortez
Bob Ellis drew Kinji Shibuya
Pepper Gomez drew Mitsu Arawaka
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Miller
June Byers beat Millie Stafford
Emile Dupre drew Ralph Bartleman

10/14/60 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
The Sheik beat Wilbur Snyder
Bill Miller beat Bobby Managoff
Otto Von Krupp beat Thor Hagen
Ernie Dusek beat Taro Myaki

10/25/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick the Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez COR
Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Bob Ellis drew Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa 45:00
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik dq
Joe Brunetti beat Lou Whitson
Guy Brunetti beat Nino Perez

10/26/60 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
US Champion Buddy Rogers beat John Paul Henning
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski dq
Danny Hodge beat Taro Myaki
Gory Guerrero & Doug Lindsey & George Drake beat Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter & Black Secret when Hawk was dq'ed
Lord Littlebrook beat Tiny Roe
Judy Glover & Jessica Rogers beat Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr when Rogers beat Johnson
Frank Townsend drew Kinji Shibuya
att: 12,459 sellout
Note: This card was billed as billed as the first-ever “Super Spectacular.”

11/5/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Ray Shire & Roy Shire to win AWA "Indiana" Tag Team Title 
Judy Glover beat Lorraine Johnson
Nick Bockwinkel & Wilbur Snyder beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa
att:8,900

11/8/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Killer Kowalski & Wilbur Snyder   
Pepper Gomez beat Nick Bockwinkel
Martino Angelo drew Nino Perez
Yukon Eric beat Bronko Lubich

11/12/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee Roy McClarty
Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana dq
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Blake in 55 seconds
Bob Rasmussen beat John Swenski via pin

11/15/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat Len Montana via pin in 11:30 after Montana butted the ringpost when Kiniski moved out of the way
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts via pin in 13:45
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni by submission in 7:15
Bob Geigel beat Bob Rasmussen in 18:03
Jim Hady beat John Swenski in 14:30
att: 2,974

11/16/60 Duluth, MN
Gene Kiniski vs Joe Scarpello
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs Jim Hady & Bob Rasmussen
Wilbur Snyder vs Nick Roberts

11/18/60 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Pazandak & Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat Len Montana

11/19/60 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Green

11/24/60 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fair Coliseum
Fence bout
AWA Tag Team Champions Chris Tolos & John Tolos no contest Ray Shire & Roy Shire Brothers when all 4 grapplers used the fence as a weapon. Hey, it was 1960!
Killer Kowalski beat Hercules Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bobby Managoff drew Don Leo Jonathan
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isabelle beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
att: 8,446

11/25/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Yukon Eric beat Dick The Bruiser in 22:00 when Bruiser quit because of a cut forehead
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa in 19:00
Killer Kowalski drew Bob Ellis 30:00
Jack Allen beat Tom Neri
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
Att: 7,081, Gate: $13,000

11/26/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee George Grant
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana dq
Joe Scarpello beat Mike Blazer via pin in 16:20
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover in 16:25
Nick Roberts beat Bob Massey in 10:45

11/29/60 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Rasmussen via pin in 18:15
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy O'Toole via pin in 4:45
Nick Roberts beat Guy Hill in 20:10
Att: 2,163

11/30/60 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder (sub Joe Scarpello) beat Larry Hennig
Jim Hady drew Hard Boiled Haggerty

12/3/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty drew AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 19:35
Bob Rasmussen beat Lou Whitson via pin in 15:25
Nick Roberts beat Bill Wright in 13:20
Att: 2,574

12/6/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski no contest Wilbur Snyder
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty drew Jim Hady
Bob Geigel beat Guy Hill
Att: 4,467

12/8/60 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Gene Kiniski beat Floyd Ude
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Whitson
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Jim Hady
att: 1,800

12/10/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Verne Gagne (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Len Montana
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tony LaBarba in 18:40
Joe Scarpello beat Count Corroni in 16:05
Nick Roberts beat Lou Whitson in 19:30

12/13/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder COR to win AWA US Title
Roy McClarty beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Nick Roberts beat Len Montana dq
Bob Geigel beat Lou Whitson
Jim Hady beat Guy Hill in 20:27
Att: 4,031

12/26/60 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo
Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski COR
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Managoff
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti drew Roy Shire & Mitsu Arakawa
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Wilson
Jack Allen beat Count Coroni
Att: 3,100

12/27/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Joe Scarpello beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana & Gene Kiniski when Snyder pinned Kiniski in the 3rd fall
Nick Roberts drew Bob Geigel
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe via pin in 14:40
Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Wright via pin in 17:10

12/30/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski drew Verne Gagne & Argentina Rocca 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Dusek
Jack Pesek beat George McArthur
Emile Dupre drew Larry Hamilton
Dick Garza drew Luis Martinez
Att: 5,860



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!