View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Mon Dec 26th, 2011 07:45 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/5/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Melby beat Eddie Sharkey
Moose Cholak drew Ivan Kalmikoff

1/7/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Referee Joe Schoenberger
Gene Kiniski beat Lou Thesz 2/3, 2nd fall by dq to win NWA Title
1 Thesz pinned Kiniski after a series of drop kicks in 18:08.
2 Kiniski beat Thesz dq when Thesz tossed Kiniski over the top rope in 4:28 
3 Kiniski beat Thesz after three back breakers in 1:17
Johnny Powers & Bobby Managoff beat Hercules Graham & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Managoff
2 Managoff beat Bruiser
3 Powers beat Graham.
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Handicap tag bout
Fritz Von Erich beat Ray Gordon & Cowboy Bob Ellis by beating Gordon
Bulldog Lee Henning draw Joe Tangaro
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Long
att: 11,612

1/8/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Match
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser
Johnny Valentine no contest Wilbur Snyder
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
The Assassins beat Dennis Hall & Huey Long
The Crusher beat Prince Pullins
Jose Bentancourt beat Boris Volkoff

1/13/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat WWA champion Dick the Bruiser COR in 5th fall
1st fall Bruiser beat Kiniski
2nd-4th falls Kiniski, opening up Bruiser's eye in the process.
5th fall Bruiser opened Kiniski's forehead before the Assassins attacked the Bruiser with Wilbur Snyder saving the Bruiser,entering the ring in his street clothes. Bruiser counted out of the ring before Snyder's intervention.
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak ddq the Assassins in 3rd fall
Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low
Bobby Managoff beat Huey Long
Att: 4,768

1/15/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser dcor Johnny Valentine
WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich & NWA Champion Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Angelo Poffo
Assassin I beat Johnny Kace
Assassin II beat Prince Pullins
Jose Betancourt beat Sweet Daddy Long

1/18/66 Louisville, KY
The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Doug Kinslow beat Frank Hickey
Dennis Hall beat Igor Volkoff
Sweet Daddy Long beat Prince Pullins

1/19/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor Vodik
Wilbur Snyder vs Mad Dog Vachon
Danny Hodge vs Bill Melby
Dory Funk Sr vs Treach Phillips

1/21/66 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Assassin II dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Dolly & Huey Long
Prince Pullins beat Frank Bozo Brown via pin
Referee Paul Michler

1/22/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Johnny Valentine no contest WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Angelo Poffo & Bobby Managoff
Dale Lewis drew Guy Mitchell
Jose Betancourt beat Huey Long

1/25/66 Louisville, KY
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser beat Huey Long
Rita Cortez beat Chi Chi Paris
Doug Kinslow beat Jim Eskew

2/1/66 Louisville, KY @ Convention Center
The Assassins vs WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Ken Hollis vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Angelo Poffo vs Tomayo Soto
Corsica Joe vs Prince Pullins

2/4/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Cowboy Bob Ellis 2-0
1 Kiniski won the first fall with several back breakers
2 Ellis could not continue in the second fall
Before the bout, Fritz Von Erich and Wilbur Snyder both came to the ring to challenge the winner and ended up fighting each other
Fritz Von Erich & Moose Cholak & Bobby Managoff & Johnny Powers when Cholak beat Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat Dick the Bruiser & Bulldog Lee Henning 1-0 30:00
1 Terry beat Henning
2 The 30 minute limit expired before either team could score another fall
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Ken Hollis beat Gus Kalas
Note from Larry Matysik: Terry Funk's St. Louis debut

2/5/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Verne Gagne &
Wilbur Snyder
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat O'Connor
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff beat Prince Pullins
Jose Betancourt beat Steve Stanlee

2/8/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Angelo Poffo & Bobby Managoff
Lucille DuPree beat Mary Jane Mull
Prince Pullins beat Johnny Kace

2/16/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mighty Igor Vodik won a battle royal
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak
Danny Hodge drew Chris Markoff
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mitsu Arakawa
Chris Tolos beat George Drake
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race

2/17/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder
Nicoli Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Steve Stanlee drew Dennis Dolly

2/18/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Moose Cholak
Fritz Von Erich jumped Ellis before the match and there was brief skirmish
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser & Danny Plechas & Bulldog Lee Henning beat Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk on a 3rd fall dq
1 Dory Funk Sr beat Plechas
2-Bruiser beat Dory Jr
3-Bruiser beat Sr dq
Bobby Managoff beat Tor Kamata
Sonny Myers beat Johnny Kace
Cowboy Bradley & Irish Jackie beat Tiny Tim & Sky Low Low 2-0
1 Bradley beat Tim
2 Jackie beat Low Low
Ken Hollis beat Joe Tomasso
att: 8,340

2/19/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
No Fan's Land bout (1st 2 rows of seats removed)
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder no contest Fritz Von Erich in 3rd fall
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dennis Dolly
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Steve Stanlee 2-0
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Jose Betancourt beat Igor Volkoff

2/25/66 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
The Crusher & Angelo Poffo ddq Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff
Moose Cholak beat Steve Stanlee
Nicoli Volkoff beat Jose Betancourt

2/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Title vs WWA Title
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser COR *
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Huey Long
The Assassin beat Jose Betancourt
Santiago Acosta drew Angelo Poffo
* The winner of the Vachon/Bruiser match would be recognized as the World Champion in Chicago & the loser's title would never again be mentioned. Even though Bruiser did not lose the WWA title to Vachon, Dick still lost the match. From that point forward, only AWA titles would be recognized in Chicago. This stip went for the Tag Titles as well. The WWA titles weren't even mentioned on television in Chicago after that.

2/28/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
Jackie Fargo & Haystacks Calhoun beat The Medics 2-0
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner dq

3/1/66 Louisville, KY
WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins
Ken Hollis beat Steve Stanlee
Sato beat Jack Brisco
Prince Pullins beat Doug Kinslow

3/3/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Fritz Von Erich 2/3
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Steve Stanlee beat Prince Pullins
Bobby Managoff beat Bozo Brown
att: 2,307

3/5/66 Indianapolis, IN
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Bobby Managoff
Angelo Poffo beat Jose Betancourt
Dennis Hall drew Steve Stanlee

3/18/66 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich beat WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Managoff
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Ken Hollis 2/3
Cora Combs beat Rita Cortez
Angelo Poffo beat Tyaka Soto
Dennis Dolly beat Corsica Jean

3/19/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Chris Markoff beat Mark Starr
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
George Drake beat Guy Taylor
Att: 8,647

3/21/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Lou Thesz 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Mario Galento
Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner beat Herb Welch & Lester Welch
Al Costello beat Gene Anderson
Att: 5,000+

3/24/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Memorial Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Moose Cholak
Ernie Ladd beat Steve Stanlee (sub Red Kelly)
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Dolly (sub Steve Stanlee)
Att: 2,384

3/25/66 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Referee Paul Mischler
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins no contest Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Steve Stanlee beat Tom Jones 2/3
Dennis Dolly beat Bozo Brown in 19:40

3/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat the Assassins
Johnny Valentine beat Bobby Managoff
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien
Ernie Ladd beat Lee Henning
Santiago Acosta beat Steve Stanlee
Note: Wonder if that should be Larry Hennig instead of Lee Henning.

3/31/66 Himeji
Wilbur Snyder & Donn Lewin beat Shohei Giant Baba & Umanosuke Ueda
Billy Two Rivers beat Kumagoro Okuma
Kim Ill beat Jim Grabmire
Mitsu Hirai dcor Lonnie Mayne
Mr Moto beat Arman Hussian dq
Pedro Morales drew Michiaki Yoshimura
Kangaroo Kennedy beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Mr. Suzuki beat Takachiho
Matsuoka beat Nagasawa

4/1/66 Osaka
Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder beat Shohei Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura
Kim Ill beat Lonnie Mayne COR
Donn Lewin beat Mr. Moto
Jim Grabmire beat Raizo Kojika
Arman Hussian beat Umanosuke Ueda
Kangaroo Kennedy dcor Mitsu Hirai
Billy Two Rivers drew Yoshinosato
Matsuoka beat Hirano
Kantaro Hoshino beat Takachiho

4/2/66 Osaka
Wilbur Snyder drew Shohei Giant Baba
Pedro Morales drew Kim Ill
Donn Lewin beat Mitsu Hirai
Jim Grabmire beat Kumagoro Okuma
Kangaroo Kennedy beat Umanosuke Ueda
Yoshinosato beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Arman Hussian
Billy Two Rivers dcor Mr. Moto
Kantaro Hoshino beat Matti Suzuki
Matsuoka beat Kusatsu

4/3/66 Okayama
Shohei Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura & Yoshinosato beat Jim Grabmire & Arman Hussian & Lonnie Mayne
Wilbur Snyder beat Umanosuke Ueda
Kangaroo Kennedy beat Kantaro Hoshino
Mitsu Hirai drew Billy Two Rivers
Pedro Morales beat Mr. Moto
Kim Ill dcor Donn Lewin
Okuma drew Yamamoto
Matti Suzuki beat Nagasawa
Sugiyama drew Takachiho

4/4/66 Hiroshina
Kim Ill & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Billy Two Rivers & Wilbur Snyder
Shohei Giant Baba beat Lonnie Mayne
Kangaroo Kennedy beat Raizo Kojika
Arman Hussian beat Mitsu Hirai
Mr. Moto drew Donn Lewin
Pedro Morales beat Umanusuke Ueda
Yoshinosato beat Jim Grabmire

4/6/66 Fukuoka
Donn Lewin & Wilbur Snyder beat Shohei Giant Baba & Mr. Moto
Jim Grabmire beat Mitsu Hirai
Arman Hussian beat Hideyuki Nagasawa
Lonnie Mayne beat Umanosuke Ueda
Kim Ill beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Billy Two Rivers
Pedro Morales beat Yoshimura

4/7/66 Saga
Shohei Giant Baba & Kim Ill & Umanosuke Ueda beat Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales & Billy Two Rivers
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Hirai
Yoshinosato beat Donn Lewin dq
Arman Hussisn beat Mr. Moto
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Jim Grabmire beat Okuma

4/8/66 Nagasaki
Shohei Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Donn Lewin & Wilbur Snyder
Arman Hussian beat Umanosuke Ueda
Lonnie Mayne beat Great Kojika
Pedro Morales beat Mitsu Hirai
Mr. Moto beat Kangaroo Kennedy COR
Kim Ill beat Jim Grabmire
Yoshinosato beat Billy Two Rivers

4/9/66 Kumamoto
Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder beat Kim Ill & Yoshinosato
Shohei Giant Baba beat Jim Grabmire
Billy Two Rivers beat Umanosuke Ueda
Kangaroo Kennedy dcor Mitsu Hirai
Mr. Moto drew Lonnie Mayne
Arman Hussian beat Kotetsu Yamamoto

4/12/66 Kagoshima
Shohei Giant Baba & Kim Ill & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Pedro Morales & Lonnie Mayne & Wilbur Snyder
Arman Hussian dcor Yoshinosato
Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto dq
Umanosuke Ueda beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Mitsu Hirai beat Jim Grabmire
Donn Lewin beat Yamamoto

4/15/66 Oita
Shohei Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. Moto
Yoshinosato beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Kim Ill drew Donn Lewin
Arman Hussian beat Mitsu Hirai COR
Jim Grabmire beat Nagasawa
Umanusuke Ueda beat Billy Two Rivers

4/16/66 Kitakyushu
Shohei Giant Baba & Kim Ill beat Arman Hussian & Pedro Morales
Mitsu Hirai beat Billy Two Rivers
Wilbur Snyder beat Yoshinosato
Michiaki Yoshimura dcor Lonnie Mayne
Donn Lewin beat Umanusuke Ueda
Mr. Moto beat Jim Grabmire
Kangaroo Kennedy beat Kantaro Hoshino

4/17/66 Iwakuni
Arman Hussian & Donn Lewin & Wilbur Snyder beat Shohei Giant Baba & Yoshinosato & Mitsu Hirai
Pedro Morales beat Umanosuke Ueda
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Billy Two Rivers
Kim Ill beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Kangaroo Kennedy dcor Mr. Moto
Jim Grabmire beat Kumagoro Okuma
Yamamoto beat Takachiho
Kantaro Hoshino beat Kojika
Kazuo Homma drew Hayashi

4/18/66 Yamaguchi
Shohei Giant Baba & Umanosuke Ueda & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Donn Lewin & Lonnie Mayne & Wilbur Snyder
Pedro Morales drew Yoshinosato
Arman Hussian beat Mr. Moto
Kim Ill beat Billy Two Rivers COR
Kangaroo Kennedy beat Raizo Kojika
Matti Suzuki beat Hirano

4/20/66 Fukuyama
Kim Ill & Michiaki Yoshimura & Yoshinosato beat Arman Hussian & Lonnie Mayne & Wilbur Snyder
Shohei Giant Baba beat Donn Lewin
Jim Grabmire beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Billy Two Rivers dcor Mr. Moto
Umanusuke Ueda beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Pedro Morales beat Mitsu Hirai

4/22/66 Marugame
Shohei Giant Baba & Kim Ill & Yoshinosato beat Arman Hussian & Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales
Wilbur Snyder beat Michiaki Yoshimura
Billy Two Rivers beat Nagasawa
Jim Grabmire beat Umanosuke Ueda
Donn Lewin beat Mr. Moto dq
Mitsu Hirai beat Kangaroo Kennedy

4/24/66 Tokushima
Donn Lewin & Wilbur Snyder beat Shohei Giant Baba & Umanosuke Ueda
Yoshinosato beat Billy Two Rivers
Jim Grabmire beat Kantaro Hoshino
Mr. Moto beat Arman Hussian
Kim Ill dcor Lonnie Mayne
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Kangaroo Kennedy

4/25/66 Matsuyama
Shohei Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Lonnie Mayne & Wilbur Snyder
Donn Lewin beat Umanosuke Ueda
Mr. Moto beat Jim Grabmire
Kangaroo Kennedy beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Mitsu Hirai beat Billy Two Rivers
Yoshinsato dcor Arman Hussian
Pedro Morales drew Kim Ill
Matsuoka beat Takachiho
Kusatsu drew Hirano

4/27/66 Fuse
Shohei Giant Baba & Michaiki Yoshimura drew Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder
Kim Ill beat Billy Two Rivers
Yoshinosato beat Donn Lewin
Lonnie Mayne dcor Mitsu Hirai
Arman Hussian beat Umanosuke Ueda
Mr. Moto beat Kangaroo Kennedy dq
Otsubo beat Matti Suzuki
Kantaro Hoshino beat Yamamoto
Matsuoka beat Hayashi

4/28/66 Nishinomiya
Kim Ill & Mitsu Hirai & Yoshinosato beat Jim Grabmire & Donn Lewin & Wilbur Snyder
Shohei Giant Baba beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Billy Two Rivers beat Kumagoro Okuma
Arman Hussian beat Mr. Moto dq
Lonnie Mayne beat Kotetsu Yamamota
Pedro Morales beat Umanosuke Ueda

4/29/66 Otsu
Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder beat Shohei Giant Baba & Yoshinosato & Mitsu Hirai
Kim Ill beat Arman Hussian
Mr. Moto beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Jim Grabmire beat Nagasawa
Billy Two Rivers beat Umanosuke Ueda
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Donn Lewin

4/30/66 Nagoya
Shohei Giant Baba & Kim Ill & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Lonnie Mayne & Donn Lewin & Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Hirai dcor Kangaroo Kennedy
Billy Two Rivers dcor Mr. Moto
Arman Hussian beat Kantaro Hoshino
Pedro Morales beat Yoshinosato
Umanusuke Ueda beat Jim Grabmire

5/1/66 Toyama
Shohei Giant Baba & Yoshinsato beat Arman Hussian & Wilbur Snyder
Lonnie Mayne beat Umanusuke Ueda
Yamamoto beat Jim Grabmire
Billy Two Rivers beat Kojika
Mr. Moto beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Kim Ill beat Donn Lewin
Pedro Morales dcor Michiaki Yoshimura

5/2/66 Fukui
Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder beat Kim Ill & Umanosuke Ueda & Michiaki Yoshimura
Shohei Giant Baba beat Billy Two Rivers
Kantaro Hoshino beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Arman Hussian beat Mr. Moto dq
Jim Grabmire beat Kumagoro Okuma
Yoshinosato beat Donn Lewin

5/3/66 Hamamatsu
Donn Lewin & Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder beat Shohei Giant Baba & Yoshinosato & Umanosuke Ueda
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Lonnie Mayne beat Mr. Moto
Kim Ill beat Billy Two Rivers
Jim Grabmire beat Takachiho
Arman Hussian beat Kotetsu Yamamoto

5/4/66 Shizuoka
Shohei Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Lonnie Mayne & Wilbur Snyder
Kim Ill beat Donn Lewin
Pedro Morales beat Mr. Moto
Yoshinosato beat Jim Grabmire
Arman Hussian beat Umanosuke Ueda
Raizo Kojika beat Kangaroo Kennedy dq
Billy Two Rivers beat Nagasawa

5/6/66 Ashikaga
Kim Ill & Mr. Moto & Yoshinosato beat Lonnie Mayne & Billy Two Rivers & Wilbur Snyder
Shohei Giant Baba beat Pedro Morales COR
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Arman Hussian
Umanosuke Ueda beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Jim Grabmire beat Kantaro Hoshino
Donn Lewin dcor Mitsu Hirai

5/8/66 Matsumoto
Shohei Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Billy Two Rivers & Wilbur Snyder
Umanosuke Ueda beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Yoshinsato beat Lonnie Mayne
Donn Lewin dcor Mr. Moto
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Jim Grabmire
Pedro Morales drew Kim Ill

5/9/66 Kofu
Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder beat Kim Ill & Umanosuke Ueda & Michiaki Yoshimura
Shohei Giant Baba beat Arman Hussian
Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto
Mitsu Hirai beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Donn Lewin dcor Yoshinosato
Jim Grabmire beat Okuma

5/10/66 Ueda
Giant Baba & Kim Ill & Michiaki Yoshimura dcor Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales & Wilbur Snyder
Billy Two Rivers beat Raizo Kojika
Mr. Moto beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Arman Hussian beat Umanosuke Ueda
Yamamoto beat Otsubo
Matsuoka beat Masatake Kusatsu

5/11/66 Maebashi
Shohei Giant Baba & Yoshinosato beat Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales
Wilbur Snyder beat Kim Ill COR
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Jim Grabmire
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Umanusuke Ueda beat Billy Two Rivers
Arman Hussian beat Mitsu Hirai
Donn Lewin beat Mr. Moto dq

5/13/66 Tokyo
Shohei Giant Baba beat Wilbur Snyder COR to win the 8th World League Tournament
Lonnie Mayne & Pedro Morales drew Yoshinosato & Michiaki Yoshimura
Kim Ill beat Donn Lewin
Billy Two Rivers beat Raizo Kojika
Umanosuke Ueda beat Jim Grabmire dq
Arman Hussian beat Yamamoto
Mitsu Hirai beat Kangaroo Kennedy

5/21/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Chris Tolos beat the Crusher dq
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
The Destroyer drew Pat O'Connor
Sharon Lass beat Kathy O'Brien
Luis Martinez beat Dirty Dick Morgan

5/27/66 Milwaukee, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
(Decision later reversed, wrong man pinned)
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Reggie Parks beat Guy Taylor
att: 2,823

6/4/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
No Time Limit, Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Chris Markoff beat Juan Zendajas
Eddie Sharkey won an 8 man battle royal
Att: 4,593

6/11/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins 2/3 falls to win the WWA Tag Team Title
The Destroyer beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Bobby Hyer
Prince Pullins drew Dennis Dolly 20:00
Att: 3,000

6/17/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Alaskan & Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo via pin in 14:45
Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Mitchell with a cobra twist in 13:15
Moose Cholak beat Luis Martinez in 13:30
Ernie Ladd beat Chris Markoff via pin in 13:50 after a body slam
att: 3,309

6/24/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Wilbur Snyder drew AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Vachon with an abdominal stretch
2 Vachon pinned Snyder after a piledriver
3 The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score the winning fall
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest The Assassins
Chris Markoff beat Doug Gilbert
Ernie Ladd beat the Alaskan
The Destroyer beat Prince Pullins
Luis Martinez beat Ivan Volkoff

6/25/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder to regain the WWA tag team title when The Destroyer hit Bruiser with brass knuckles & Assassin I pinned Bruiser 17 seconds into the 3rd fall.
The Destroyer beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins beat Bobby Hyer

6/28/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & the Alaskan
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K dq
Eddie Sharkey drew Doug Gilbert

7/7/66 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat The Alaskan & Big K
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk

7/9/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat the Destroyer on a 3rd fall COR
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Ernie Ladd
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins ddq Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Johnny Kace beat Dennis Hall
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Att: 4,000

7/16/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick The Bruiser dq
The Crusher beat The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Moose Cholak & Chris Markoff
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Kace
Luis Martinez beat Jose Quintero
att: 3,448

7/23/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Moose Cholak beat Jose Bettancourt
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner
Johnny Kace drew Prince Pullins

7/25/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ernie Ladd
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat the Assassins
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
The Alaskan beat Johnny Kace
Luis Martinez drew Moose Cholak

8/1/66 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fair Grandstand
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs The Assassins
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
Sharon Lass vs Jean Lane

8/5/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Crusher on a 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan & Big K beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne 2/3
Killer Kowalski beat Guy Mitchell
The Destroyer beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff
Luis Martinez beat Joe Tomasso

8/6/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
The Assassins & The Destroyer beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez & Moose Cholak 2/3
Ray (Bobby) Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Chris Markoff beat Les Thatcher
Johnny Kace beat Bobby Hyer

8/11/66 Terre Haute, IN @ Vigo County Fairgounds
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Bobby Managoff vs Moose Cholak
Cora Combs vs Sharon Lass
Prince Pullins vs Jim Eskew

8/13/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat The Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert
Billy Red Cloud beat Stan Pulaski
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff
Eddie Sharkey drew Jack Pesek
Att: 5,113

8/19/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq, non title match
Crusher beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
1 Crusher beat Vachon
2 Vachon beat Crusher
3 Crusher beat Vachon
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan via pin
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Big K Kowalski
Billy Red Cloud drew Chris Markoff 20:00
Killer Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey (sub Doug Gilbert)
att: 3,109

8/20/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
WWA title vs NWA title
WWA champion Dick the Bruiser drew NWA champion Gene Kiniski when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat the Assassins
Bob Ellis ddq the Destroyer
Chris Markoff beat Roger Dolly
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Kace
Toni Rose beat Princess Little Cloud
Att: 7,000

8/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat the Crusher
Verne Gagne beat the Alaskan dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Killer Kowalski drew Doug Gilbert
Luis Martinez beat Chris Markoff
The Assassin beat Prince Pullins

8/27/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Mad Dog Vachon
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Moose Cholak
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Tomasso
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff

9/3/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat Assassin I & the Destroyer on a reverse decision
Chris Markoff beat Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Jack Murphy beat Jose Betancourt

September of 1966: Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff, the Devil's Duo win the the tag team title from Martinez & Snyder, allegedly in Lafayette, Indiana.

9/10/66 St. Paul, MN
Billy Red Cloud beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
Eddie Sharkey drew Larry Heiniemi

9/16/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee John Snider
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dcor Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Billy Red Cloud 2/3
Chris Markoff drew Ron Reed
Dale Lewis (sub Eddie Sharkey) beat Tiger Joe Tomasso via pin with a “rolling reverse body scissors”
Jim Raschke beat Johnny Kace with a backbreaker
att: 2,127
Note: This was Raschke’s pro debut.

9/17/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat the Destroyer on a 3rd fall COR
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Chris Markoff beat Prince Pullins
Assassin I beat Jose Acosta

9/29/66 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Chris Markoff
The Assassins vs Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder
Prince Pullins vs Mighty Igor Vodik
Mitsu Arakawa vs Dennis Hall

10/3/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Costello ddq US Champion Wilbur Snyder
Corsica Joe drew Karl von Brauner
Giant Evans & Moose Evans beat Tamayo Soto & Eric von Brauner
Handicap Match
Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff beat Jackie Fargo
Red Roberts drew Herb Welch

10/7/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat Fritz Von Erich & The Crusher on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
1 Crusher beat Terry
2 Terry beat Crusher
3 Dory Jr beat Fritz by reverse decision
The referee had stopped the bout and given the decision to Fritz, who had Dory in the Iron Claw, but when Von Erich refused to release the hold, he was dq'ed.
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Hercules Graham
Pat O’Connor beat Johnny Powers
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Dan Plechas
Chris Markoff beat Luis Martinez
Angelo Poffo drew Jack Donovan
att: 9,410

10/8/66 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA Title
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
The Destroyer beat Assassin I & unmasked him as Joe Tomasso
Moose Cholak beat Jose Betancourt
Igor Volkoff beat Tom Jones
Sharon Lass beat Rita Crawford

10/10/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Al Costello
Karl Von Brauner won a 9 Man Battle Royal
Corsica Joe drew Jose Moto
Chuck Conley beat Saul Weingeroff
Ronnie Etchison beat Eric Von Brauner
Herb Welch beat Tamayo Soto
Tuffy Truesdale vs an alligator

10/13/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Vachon hit the referee
1 Vachon beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Vachon
3 Vachon was dq’ed for hitting the referee
The Alaskan beat Verne Gagne dq
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
Larry Hennig drew Doug Gilbert 20:00
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
att: 2,549

10/17/66 Memphis, TN @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff beat Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo dq
Tojo Yamamoto & Professor Ito beat Wilbur Snyder & Corsica Joe
Al Costello beat Herb Welch

10/21/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat the Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski dq
Verne Gagne beat Big K
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Billy Red Cloud
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez
Chris Markoff beat Prince Pullins

10/22/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Tomasso
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder
Igor Volkoff drew Sandy Acosta
Prince Pullins beat Steve Stanlee

10/24/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff beat Jackie Fargo & Roughhouse Fargo dq
Herb Welch beat Al Costello dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Ronnie Etchison
Tojo Yamamoto & Professor Ito beat Bearcat Brown & Tom Jones

10/28/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher dq
Waldo Von Erich beat Ronnie Etchison
Dory Funk Jr. beat Chris Markoff
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Luke Graham
Moose Cholak beat Gus Kalas
Lorenzo Parente & Joe Tangaro beat Dan Plechas & Mitsu Arakawa 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Tangaro won by dq
2 Parente beat Plechas
Timothy Geohagen beat Johnny Kace
att: 7408

11/5/66 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa no contest Dick the Bruiser
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez & Joe Tomasso 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer on 3rd fall dq
Prince Pullins beat Santiago Acosta
Len Rossi drew Igor Volkoff 20:00
Moose Cholak beat Carlo Milano
Att: 4,150

11/8/66 Dallas, TX @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski dcor Fritz Von Erich in 3rd fall
(Von Erich “brazenly wore the championship belt out of the ring as a draw decision was announced,” according to the Dallas Morning News)
Joe Blanchard & Bob Ellis & Duke Keomuka beat Bob Geigel & Gary Hart & Waldo Von Erich
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Daniels
Danny Plechas beat Golden Terror
Kinji Shibuya beat The Ox
Dick the Bruiser beat Darrell Cochran
Bearcat Wright beat Ken Yates

11/9/66 San Antonio, TX @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Fritz Von Erich beat Ox Baker
Bob Ellis & Duke Keomuka & Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Daniels & Danny Plechas & Waldo Von Erich
Bearcat Wright vs Bob Geigel
Luis Martinez vs Golden Terror
Kinji Shibuya beat Darrell Cochran
Stu Gibson beat Ken Yates
Gary Hart beat Great Tonina

11/10/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan via pin in 20:00
Killer Kowalski beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race 2/3
1 Hennig & Race won
2 Parks & Gilbert won
3 Parks & Gilbert won
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin
Jack Lanza drew Chris Markoff 20:00
att: 2,300

11/11/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Big K & the Alaskan
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Verne Gagne beat the Assassin
Pat O'Connor beat George Gadaski
Chris Markoff beat Jose Bettancourt

11/12/66 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Mad Dog Vachon to win AWA title
Title Change only recognized in Omaha
Verne Gagne beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski
Midwest Tag Team Title Match
Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki vs The Kentuckians
Dale Lewis vs Wilbur Snyder
Ron Reed drew Tim Woods

11/16/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Dick the Bruiser beat The Alaskan
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza
Bill Melby beat Eric the Great

11/17/66 Elkhart, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Cholak
Chris Markoff beat Jose Betancourt
Prince Pullins drew American Stanlee

11/24/66 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Non Title Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa after KO'ing Mitsu with a chair
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza 2/3
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Graham
Cora Combs beat Sharon Lass
Haru Sasaki beat Joe Tomasso
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff
Att: 7,000

11/25/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium 
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser 
Lou Thesz beat Hercules Graham
Waldo Von Erich & The Crusher beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr 2/3
1 Crusher beat Dory Jr
2 Dory Jr beat Crusher
3 Waldo beat Terry
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff
Dory Funk Sr. beat Joe Tomasso
Bulldog Henning beat Ronnie Etchison
Lorenzo Parente beat Jose Betancourt
att: 11,892 sellout

11/30/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Killer Kowalski vs AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
The Alaskan vs Verne Gagne
Bill Melby vs Joe Millich

12/2/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Killer Kowalski beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig dq
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert beat Mad Dog Vachon (sub The Alaskan) & Big K
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race
Jim Raschke (sub Mitsu Arakawa) drew Billy Red Cloud
att: 2,431

12/10/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Bob Rowland
Joe Tomasso beat Igor Volkoff

12/14/66 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan
Verne Gagne (sub Dory Funk Jr.) beat Haru Sasaki
Killer Kowalski vs Chris Markoff

12/16/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Joe Tomasso
Doug Gilbert beat Igor Volkoff

12/28/66 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa no contest Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Jack Lanza beat Moose Cholak dq
Igor Volkoff beat Mario Milano
Joe Tomasso beat Len Rossi
Darling Dagmar & Betty Boucher beat Diamond Lil & Toni Rose

12/29/66 Elkhart, IN
Dick The Bruiser vs WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff vs Wilbur Snyder & The Crusher
Moose Cholak vs Jack Lanza
Prince Pullins vs The Assassin

12/30/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser 2/3
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin in 14:00
Killer Kowalski beat Reggie Parks via pin in 14:00 with a reverse cradle
Jack Lanza beat Joe Tomasso via pin in 11:00 after a bulldog headlock
Doug Gilbert drew Chris Markoff 20:00
att: 2,115



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!