View single post by Spatulapup
 Posted: Fri Apr 27th, 2012 07:58 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 2416
Status: 
Offline
Thursday - July 1 1982 -  Jacksonville Fla
---------------------------------------------------
Kendo Nagasaki defeated Brian Blair in a No DQ Match 
Barry Windham (subbing for David Von Erich) beat Dory Funk Jr in a Bunkhouse Match (special ref : John Ayers)
Mike Graham beat Florida Champ Jimmy Garvin
North American Champs Butch Reed and Sweet Brown Sugar beat The Alabama Chain Gang
Derek Draper beat Tom Wright
King Kong Tonga beat Jerry Grey

Sunday - July 4 1982 - Orlando Fla
---------------------------------------------
Barry Windham (sub David Von Erich) beat Dory Funk Jr in a Texas Death Match for $5,000 
Kendo Nagasaki beat Mike Graham
North American Tag Team Champions Butch Reed and Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jim Garvin and JJ Dillon
Barry Windham drew Derek Draper
Brian Blair and Terry Allen beat The  Alabama Chain Gang by DQ
KingTonga beat Tommy Wright

Monday - July 5 1982 = West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8:30 pm
-------------------------------------------
Brian Blair beat Kendo Nagasaki at 13:52 in a Steel Cage match
Dusty Rhodes beat John Studd at 10:12
Sweet Brown Sugar (subbing for David Von Erich) beat Dory Funk Jr at 18:41 in a Texas Death Match
Bruiser Brody beat Barry Windham at 10:05 in a Lumberjack Match
Mike Graham beat Florida Champ Jimmy Garvin by DQ at 9:36
Butch Reed and Sweet Brown Sugar beat The Alabama Chain Gang at 14:13
Derek Draper pinned Tommy Wright at 5:24

Tuesday - July 6 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat John Studd by reverse decision
Bruiser Brody beat Barry Windham via pin
Mike Graham and Brian Blair beat Jim Garvin and Kendo Nagasaki by dq
Brian Blair (sub David Von Erich) beat Dory Funk Jr in a Lumberjack Match
King Kong Tonga beat Tommy Wright
Butch Reed and Sweet Brown Sugar drew Alabama Chain Gang
Derek Draper beat Derek Rivers

Wednesday - July 7 1982 - Miami Beach Fla
---------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Butch Reed beat John Studd and Bruiser Brody by dq
Mike Graham beat Kendo Nagasaki
Dory Funk Jr beat Brian Blair in a Lumberjack Match
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Derek Draper
Brian Blair and Tommy Wright beat Alabama Chain Gang
Prince Tonga beat Deke Rivers

att: 5,663

Thursday - July 8 1982 - Jacksonville Fla - The Coliseum
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Kendo Nagasaki in a Texas Death match 
John Studd and Bruiser Brody beat Sweet Brown Sugar and Barry Windham
Mike Graham beat JJ Dillon
Brian Blair beat Dory Funk Jr
Prince Tonga beat Tommy Wright
Tommy Wright beat Gordon Nelson

Friday - July 9 1982 - Sarasota Fla
----------------------------
Dusty Rhodes vs Kendo Nagasaki in a Texas Bullrope Match
Barry Windham, Mike Graham, Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bruiser Brody, John Studd, Dory Funk Jr
Barry Windham and Jimmy Garvin fought to a draw

Sunday - July 11 1982 - Orlando Fla - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ  Ric Flair beat Butch Reed by dq
Mike Graham, David Von Erich, Barry Windham beat Kendo Nagasaki, Prince Tonga, Terry Funk by dq
Brian Blair beat Jimmy Garvin for The Florida Title
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Cyclone Negro in a Taped Fist Match
Derek Draper drew Terry Allen
Alabama Chain Gang beat Bubba Douglas and Tommy Wright

Monday - July 12 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8:30 pm
------------------------------------------
Barry Windham, David Von Erich, Sweet Brown Sugar beat Terry Funk (subbing for Dory Funk Jr), King Tonga, Kendo Nagasaki by Countout at 12:40
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Butch Reed by DQ at 47:28
Mike Graham beat Jimmy Garvin By DQ at 11:54
Florida Champ Brian Blair beat Cyclone Negro by DQ at 6:08 in a Brass Knuckles Match
Terry Allen fought Derek Draper to a 15 min draw
The Alabama Chain Gang beat Tommy Wright and Bubba Douglas at 9:12

Tuesday - July 13 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair fought Brian Blair to a draw
Mike Graham, Sweet Brown Sugar, Butch Reed beat Prince Tonga, Kendo Nagasaki, Dory Funk Jr by dq
David Von Erich beat Cyclone Negro in Brass Knuckles match 
Barry Windham drew Derek Draper
Jim Garvin beat Terry Allen
Alabama Chain Gang beat Tommy Wright and Bubba Douglas

Wednesday - July 14 1982 -  Miami Fla - Convention Hall
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair drew Sweet Brown Sugar
Mike Graham, Butch Reed, Brian Blair beat Prince Tonga, Kendo Nagasaki,Terry Funk
Jim Garvin beat Barry Windham
David Von Erich beat JJ Dillon
Derek Draper beat Terry Allen
Alabama Chain Gang beat Tommy Wright and Gordon Nelson

Thursday - July 15 1982 - Jacksonville Fla
----------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ  Ric Flair beat Butch Reed (sub Jack Brisco) by dq
Mike Graham, Sweet Brown Sugar, Barry Windham beat Kendo Nagasaki, King Kong Tonga, Dory Funk Jr.
Brian Blair beat Jim Garvin
Butch Reed and Sweet Brown Sugar beat Alabama Chain Gang
Derek Draper beat Terry Allen

Friday - July 16 1982 - Lakeland Fla - Lakeland Civic Center - 8:30 pm
--------------------------------
Mike Graham and Brian Blair beat King Tonga and Kendo Nagasaki by DQ in a Lights Out Match when JJ Dillon interfered (Bubba Douglas was special ref)
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Barry Windham
Butch Reed and Bubba Douglas (subbing for Sweet Brown Sugar) beat The Alabama Chain Gang
Derek Draper beat David Von Erich to Become the New Southern Champ
Jimmy Garvin beat Terry Allen
Cylcone Negro fought Tommy Wright to a 10 min draw

Saturday - July 17 1982 - Ft.Myers Fla
--------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair drew Butch Reed

Sunday - July 18 1982 - Orlando Fla - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA Champion Ric Flair fought Butch Reed to a Double Countout in a No DQ match with 2 refs
David Von Erich beat Dory Funk Jr
Barry Windham and Sweet Brown Sugar beat King Kong Tonga and Kendo Nagasaki
Jimmy Garvin beat Brian Blair by dq
Terry Allen and Dennis Brown beat The Alabama Chain Gang
Southern Champ Derek Draper beat Tommy Wright

Monday - July 19 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium
---------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Bruiser Brody in a Steel Cage Match at 9:00
Mike Graham beat Kendo Nagasaki by DQ at 7:17
Butch Reed and Sweet Brown Sugar beat The Alabama Chain Gang at 16:00
Florida Champ Brian Blair beat Dory Funk Jr by DQ at 11:56
Barry Windham and Jimmy Garvin fought to a 15 min draw
King Tonga and Derek Draper beat Terry Allen and Tommy Wright 12:30

Tuesday - July 20 1982 -  Tampa Fla -  Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Butch Reed beat Bruiser Brody and John Studd in a Steel Cage Match (Gordon Nelson was special ref) 
Mike Graham beat Kendo Nagasaki by dq in 15:00
Dory Funk Jr beat Terry Allen (sub David Von Erich)
Florida Champ Brian Blair drew Jim Garvin at 20:00
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Cyclone Negro
Terry Allen and Tommy Wright beat The Alabama Chain Gang

Att: “capacity crowd”

Wednesday - July 21 1982 - Miami Fla - Convention Hall
------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Butch Reed beat Bruiser Brody and John Studd in a Steel Cage match 
Mike Graham beat Kendo Nagasaki by dq
Dory Funk Jr beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Barry Windham and Brian Blair beat The Alabama Chain Gang
Cyclone Negro beat Dennis Brown
King Tonga beat Terry Allen
Derek Draper beat Tommy Wright

Thursday - July 22 1982 - Jacksonville Fla
---------------------------------------------------
John Studd and Bruiser Brody beat Butch Reed and Sweet Brown Sugar
Mike Graham beat Kendo Nagasaki
Barry Windham beat Dory Funk Jr.
Florida Champ Brian Blair fought Jim Garvin to a Double DQ 
King Kong Tonga beat Terry Allen
Alabama Chain Gang beat Tommy Wright and Denny Brown
Derek Draper beat Jerry Grey

Sunday - July 25 1982 - Orlando Fla
----------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Butch Reed in a Steel Cage Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Kendo Nagasaki in a Combination Death Match
Mike Graham and Dick Slater beat Dory Funk Jr and King Tonga in a Brass Knuckles/Taped Fist Match
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Derek Draper to Win The Southern Title
Barry Windham beat Jimmy Garvin by DQ
The Alabama Chain Gang/Cyclone Negro beat Terry Allen, Dennis Brown,Tommy Wright

Monday - July 26 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8:30 pm
--------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair pinned Butch Reed at 46.39 in a NO DQ match with 2 refs
Dusty Rhodes pinned Terry Funk in a Bunkhouse match at 15:12
King Tonga and Kendo Nagasaki beat Dick Slater and Mike Graham at 16:40
Southern Champ Sweet Brown Sugar beat Derek Draper by DQ at 14:50
Barry Windham and Brian Blair fought The Alabama Chain Gang to a 15 min draw
Jimmy Garvin pinned Terry Allen at 13:05

Tuesday - July 27 1982 - Tampa Fla -  Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk in a Bunkhouse Match
Mike Graham and Dick Slater beat Kendo Nagasaki and Prince Tonga by DQ in a Taped Fist match
Dory Funk Jr beat Brian Blair
Butch Reed and Sweet Brown Sugar beat Alabama Chain Gang
Barry Windham beat Jimmy Garvin
Derek Draper beat Terry Allen

Wednesday - July 28 1982 - TV Tapings
--------------------------------
Southern Champ Sweet Brown Sugar and Derek Draper fought to a 10 min draw
Butch Reed was to attempt John Studd's Bodyslam Challenge but Studd's manager JJ Dillon said Butch would have to Slam Bruiser Brody first. Butch slammed Brody and then almost slammed Studd a couple times but Brody and Studd doubleteamed him until Dusty Rhodes came to his rescue.
King Tonga and Kendo Nagasaki beat Tommy Wright and Rick Zorta when Tonga pinned Zorta with a flying headbutt
Barry Windham and Terry Allen fought The Alabama Chain Gang to a Time Limit Draw

Wednesday - July 28 1982 - Miami Fla - Convention Hall
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat John Studd by dq at 15 min
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Dory Funk Jr at 27:12
Mike Graham beat JJ Dillon in a German Blood match 
Jim Garvin beat Terry Allen
Alabama Chain Gang beat Barry Windham and Brian Blair
Butch Reed and Sweet Brown Sugar beat Kendo Nagasaki and Prince Tonga by dq at 16:26

Thursday - July 29 1982 - Jacksonville Fla - Coliseum
-----------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Butch Reed
Dusty Rhodes beat John Studd by dq
Mike Graham and Barry Windham beat Prince Tonga and Kendo Nagasaki
Brian Blair beat Dory Funk Jr
Sweet Brown Sugar drew Derek Draper
The Alabama Chain Gang beat Dennis Brown and Terry Allen

Friday - July 30 1982 - Ft.Lauderdale Fla
----------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Dusty Rhodes beat Kendo Nagasaki in a Bunkhouse Match
Mike Graham and Butch Reed beat John Studd and Dory Funk Jr
Brian Blair beat Jim Garvin
Barry Windham beat Derek Draper
Tommy Wright beat Cyclone Negro

Saturday - July 31 1982 - St Petersburg Fla - Bayfront Center
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA Champion Ric Flair drew Dory Funk Jr
John Studd beat Dusty Rhodes in a Steel Cage Match
Bruiser Brody beat Butch Reed in a Steel Cage match
Mike Graham and Steve Keirn beat Kendo Nagasaki and King Kong Tonga by DQ
Barry Windham beat Derek Draper to win Southern Title
Florida Champion Brian Blair beat Jim Garvin
Sweet Brown Sugar, Terry Allen, Tommy Wright beat Cyclone Negro and Alabama Chain Gang

Sunday - August 1 1982 - Orlando Fla - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat John Studd
Butch Reed beat Bruiser Brody
Mike Graham and Steve Keirn beat King Kong Tonga and  Kendo Nagasaki by dq
Barry Windham drew Derek Draper
Jim Garvin beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Brian Blair beat Alabama Chain Gang I

Monday - August 2 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8:30 pm
----------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Butch Reed beat John Studd and Bruiser Brody by DQ at 12;58
Southern Champ Sweet Brown Sugar fought Jimmy Garvin to a 20 min draw
Mike Graham and Steve Kiern beat King Tonga and Kendo Nagasaki by DQ at 21:47
Florida Champ Brian Blair beat Alabama Chain Gang #1 12:30
Barry Windham pinned Derek Draper at 16:41
Terry Allen pinned Tommy Wright at 10:54

Tuesday - August 3 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Kendo Nagasaki in a Black Ninja Death Match
Butch Reed and Sweet Brown Sugar beat John Studd and Bruiser Brody by dq
Brian Blair beat Stan Hansen by dq
Mike Graham and Steve Keirn beat Alabama Chain Gang
Derek Draper drew Barry Windham 
King Kong Tonga beat Terry Allen

Wednesday - August 4 1982 - TV Tapings
--------------------------------------------------
Jimmy Garvin beat Tommy Wright
King Tonga beat Dennis Brown
Barry Windham beat Bill Snyder
Florida Champ Brian Blair beat Bob Russell

There was a confronation and brawl between John Studd/Jimmy Garvin and Dusty Rhodes/Butch Reed. At one point Butch Reed pressed Dusty over his head to show Studd what he was going to do to him. Reed was strong.lol

Tape was shown of Dusty beating Terry Funk in a Bunkhouse Match. Dory Funk Jr came to their rescue when JJ Dillon and Kendo Nagasaki got involved.

Sweet Brown Sugar, Dory Funk Jr, Kendo Nagasaki, Mike Graham also appeared....

Wednesday - August 4 1982 - Miami Fla
-------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Kendo Nagasaki in a Ninja Death Match 
John Studd and Bruiser Brody beat Butch Reed and Sweet Brown Sugar
Brian Blair drew Derek Draper
Barry Windham beat Jim Garvin by dq
Terry Allen beat Bob Russell
Prince Tonga beat Tommy Wright

Thursday - August 5 1982 - Jacksonville Fla
---------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Kendo Nagasaki
Butch Reed beat Bruiser Brody by dq
Mike Graham and Steve Keirn beat Alabama Chain Gang
Barry Windham beat Derek Draper
Jim Garvin drew Sweet Brown Sugar
Terry Allen drew Tommy Wright
Prince Tonga beat Denny Brown

Sunday - August 8 1982 - Orlando Fla - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Steve Keirn beat JJ Dillon in a Lumberjack Match
Butch Reed beat Jimmy Garvin
Dory Funk and Mike Graham beat Kendo Nagasaki and Prince Tonga in Steel Cage Match
Barry Windham and Brian Blair beat Alabama Chain Gang
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Derek Draper by dq
Terry Allen drew Tommy Wright 

Monday - August 9 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8:30 pm
---------------------------------------------
Kendo Nagasaki beat Dory Funk jr by Countout in Texas Death Match at 20:22
Mike Graham beat King Tonga by DQ at 16:00
Butch Reed, Sweet Brown Sugar, Brian Blair beat Derek Draper and The Alabama Chain Gang at 15:34
Barry Windham and Jimmy Garvin fought to a 20 min draw
Terry Allen pinned Tommy Wright at 7:16


Tuesday - August 10 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kendo Nagasaki beat Dory Funk Jr in a Texas Death Match 
Mike Graham and Barry Windham beat King Kong Tonga and Jim Garvin in 17:05
Butch Reed pinned Derek Draper
Brian Blair beat Alabama Chain Gang II
Sweet Brown Sugar beat David Sierra
Terry Allen drew Alabama Chain Gang I

Wednesday - August 11 1982 - Homestead Fla - High School Gym - 8:30 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Butch Reed vs John Studd in a Bodyslam Challenge Match
Dory Funk Jr and Mike Graham vs King Tonga and Kendo Nagasaki in a Grudge match
Southern Champ Sweet Brown Sugar vs Jimmy Garvin
Barry Windham vs Chain Gang No.1
Florida Champ Brian Blair vs Chain Gang No.2
Terry Allen vs David Sierra

Thursday - August 12 1982 - Jacksonville Fla
---------------------------------------
Dory Funk Jr and Mike Graham beat Kendo Nagasaki and King Tonga in a Steel Cage Match
Butch Reed beat John Studd by DQ in a Bodyslam Challenge Match
Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin beat Barry Windham
Brian Blair beat Derek Draper
Sweet Brown Sugar and Terry Allen fought The Alabama Chain Gang to a draw

Friday - August 13 1982 - Lakeland Fla - Lakeland Civic Center - 8:30 pm
--------------------------------------
Butch Reed beat John Studd in a $5,000 Bodyslam Challenge match. Butch did not win the money though because he could not slam Studd. (JJ Dillon and Bubba Douglas were Handcuffed to each other)
Barry Windham and Mike Graham beat King Tonga and Kendo Nagasaki
Terry Allen and Brian Blair beat The Alabama Chain Gang
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Derek Draper
Tommy Wright beat David Sierra

Saturday - August 14 1982 - Sarasota Fla
-------------------------------
Butch Reed vs John Studd in a $5,000 Body Slam match

Sunday - August 15 1982 - Orlando Fla
---------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat John Studd
Butch Reed beat Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin By DQ
Mike Graham beat King Tonga
Barry Windham beat Kendo Nagasaki by DQ
Brian Blair beat Derek Draper
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Alabama Chain Gang 1
Kevin Sullivan beat David Sierra
Terry Allen beat Alabama Chain Gang 2


Monday - August 16 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - Auditorium
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jim Garvin beat Dusty Rhodes by dq at  9:25
Hacksaw Reed beat John Studd by dq at  9:36
Mike Graham and Kevin Sullivan beat Alabama Chain Gang at 15:00
Butch Reed failed to bodyslam John Studd at 2:00
Barry Windham beat King Kong Tonga at 24:10
Brian Blair drew Derek Draper at 20:00
Terry Allen beat Tommy Wright at 1:09

Tuesday - August 17 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat John Studd in a Lumberjack Match 
Kendo Nagasaki and Prince Tonga beat Barry Windham and Mike Graham
Butch Reed beat Jim Garvin by dq
Kevin Sullivan beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Derek Draper beat Terry Allen
Sweet Brown Sugar and Brian Blair beat The Alabama Chain Gang

Wednesday - August 18 1982 - Ft.Lauderdale Fla- Sunrise Music Theater
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday - August 19 1982 - Jacksonville Fla
-------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Big John Studd
Mike Graham beat Kendo Nagasaki in a Chain Match 
Barry Windham beat King Tonga
Butch Reed beat Jim Garvin by dq
Kevin Sullivan, Brian Blair, Sweet Brown Sugar beat Derek Draper and The Alabama Chain Gang
Derek Draper beat Terry Allen

Saturday - August 21 1982 - St. Petersburg Fla -  Bayfront Center
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Terry Funk beat Kendo Nagasaki and King Tonga in a Barbed Wire Match 
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Butch Reed, Barry Windham, Jerry Lawler beat Bruiser Brody, John Studd, Dory Funk Jr by dq
Jim Garvin beat Mike Graham by dq
Kamala beat Terry Allen
Kevin Sullivan beat Derek Draper

Sunday - August 22 1982 - Orlando Fla
-----------------------------------------------
Barry Windham and Mike Graham beat Bruiser Brody and King Tonga
Kendo Nagasaki beat Dory Funk Jr
Butch Reed beat Dr.Death (Bobby Jaggers)
Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin fought Brian Blair to a draw
Kevin Sullivan and Terry Allen beat The Alabama Chain Gang
Derek Draper beat Tommy Wright

Monday - August 23 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla WPB Auditorium - 8 pm
-----------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Dr.Death (Bobby Jaggers)  in a Bounty Match in 15 Seconds!!
Butch Reed beat John Studd by DQ in a Gorilla Slam vs Backbreaker match at 8:40
Bruiser Brody beat Brian Blair to become the New Florida Champ at 13:35
Barry Windham beat King Tonga by DQ at 12:45
Sweet Brown Sugar and Kevin Sullivan fought Jimmy Garvin and Kendo Nagasaki to a 20 min draw
Jake Roberts pinned Terry Allen at 12:15
Derek Draper pinned Tommy Wright at 9:55

Tuesday - August 24 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Dr. Death
Butch Reed beat John Studd by dq
Bruiser Brody beat Brian Blair by dq
Barry Windham and Kevin Sullivan beat Kendo Nagasaki and King Kong Tonga by dq
Sweet Brown Sugar drew Jimmy Garvin
Terry Allen beat Alabama Chain Gang II
Jake Roberts beat Tommy Wright

Wednesday - August 25 1982 - TV Tapings
-------------------------------------------------- 
Kevin Sullivan beat ??????
Bruiser Brody beat Bruce Walkup
Barry Windham fought Jake Roberts to draw in a 10 min Challenge Match. After the match Jake Kneelifted Barry through a wooden barrier breaking his nose.
Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin beat Tommy Wright

It was announced the Florida Title is being held up after a match between Brian Blair and Bruiser Brody.

Tape was shown of Butch Reed Body Slamming John Studd in a Challenge match. But Reed's $5,000 was stolen by JJ Dillon.

Tape was shown of Dusty Rhodes and Terry Funk beating King Tonga and Kendo Nagasaki. After the match Kendo sprayed mist in Dusty's face and Funk turned on him.

Tape was shown of Steve Keirn in Memphis warning the Florida wrestlers about Kevin Sullivan.

Butch Reed, Sweet Brown Sugar, Terry Allen, John Studd, JJ Dillon, Brian Blair also appeared....

Saturday - August 28 1982 - Nassau - Nassau Stadium
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin vs Bahamas Champ Sweet Brown Sugar

Sunday - August 29 1982 - Orlando Fla
--------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Kendo Nagasaki in a Ninja Death Match
Butch Reed beat John Studd by DQ
Jake Roberts beat Barry Windham when Barry could not continue
Kevin Sullivan, Sweet Brown Sugar, Brian Blair beat Jimmy Garvin, King Tonga, Derek Draper
Terry Allen beat Alabama Chain Gang 1
Tommy Wright drew Alabama Chain Gang 2

Monday - August 30 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8 pm
-----------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes pinned Kendo Nagasaki in a Texas Bullrope Match 7:00
Butch Reed beat John Studd in a $10,000 Ladder Match at 10:47
Barry Windham pinned Jake Roberts in a Challenge match at 21:06
Brian Blair pinned Derek Draper in a Loser Leaves Town match at 12:21
King Tonga and Kevin Sullivan fought to a 15 min draw
Sweet Brown Sugar and Terry Allen beat The Alabama Chain Gang 13:16

Tuesday - August 31 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Kendo Nagasaki in a Bullrope match 
Butch Reed beat John Studd
Jim Garvin and Jake Roberts beat Barry Windham and Sweet Brown Sugar
Kevin Sullivan beat Derek Draper
Brian Blair beat Prince Tonga by dq
Terry Allen drew Alabama Chain Gang I
Alabama Chain Gang II beat Tommy Wright

Thursday - September 2 1982 - Jacksonville Fla
-------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat John Studd
Butch Reed beat Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin
Kevin Sullivan and Mike Graham beat King Tonga and Kendo Nagasaki
Barry Windham beat Jake Roberts
Brian Blair beat JJ Dillon
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jerry Grey

Friday - September 3 1982 - Freeport Fla - Freeport YMCA
------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday - September 5 1982 - Orlando Fla - Sports Stadium
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes won a 15 man, $10,000 Battle Royal
Dusty Rhodes and Butch Reed beat Jimmy Garvin and John Studd by dq
Sweet Brown Sugar beat JJ Dillon.
Barry Windham fought Jake Roberts to a Double Countout 
Mike Graham and Kevin Sullivan beat King Tonga and Kendo Nagasaki.
Terry Allen beat Tommy Wright

Monday - September 6 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8 pm
--------------------------------------------------
Butch Reed won a $5,000 15 man Battle Royal at 8:39
Dusty Rhodes beat John Studd by Countout in a Texas Death Match
Sweet Brown Sugar pinned JJ Dillon In a Boxing Match at 4:10
Butch Reed beat Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin by DQ at 16:25
Brian Blair and Mike Graham beat Jake Roberts and King Tonga at 16:25
Kevin Sullivan pinned Tommy Wright at 7:17

Tuesday - September 7 1982 - Tampa Fla
--------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Garvin in a $10,000 Ladder Match
North American Tag Champs Butch Reed and Sweet Brown Sugar beat John Studd and JJ Dillon
Jake Roberts beat Barry Windham in a 2 out 3 Falls Match
Mike Graham and Kevin Sullivan beat King Tonga and Kendo Nagasaki
Angelo Mosca beat Tommy Wright
Brian Blair beat Terry Allen

Wednesday - September 8 1982 - Ft.Lauderdale Fla - Sunrise Music Theater
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday - September 9 1982 - Jacksonville Fla
--------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes pinned John Studd
Barry Windham, Mike Graham, Kevin Sullivan beat Jake Roberts, Kendo Nagasaki, King Tonga
Butch Reed beat Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin
Sweet Brown Sugar beat JJ Dillon in a Boxing Match
Brian Blair beat Tommy Wright
Terry Allen beat Jerry Grey

Sunday - September 12 1982 - Orlando Fla - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Big John Studd
Jimmy Garvin & Angelo Mosca beat Hacksaw Butch Reed & Sweet Brown Sugar by  countout
Mike Graham beat Jake Roberts
Barry Windham and Brian Blair beat Kendo Nagasaki & King Tonga
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Allen

Monday - September 13 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla WPB Auditorium - 8 pm
--------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Butch Reed beat John Studd and Angelo Mosca by DQ in a Bounty Match at 7:15
Barry Windham beat Jake Roberts at 23:04
Kevin Sullivan and Mike Graham beat Jimmy Garvin and Kendo Nagasaki at 21:45
Sweet Brown Sugar beat King Tonga at 17:50 in a Match for The Bahamas Title
Brian Blair pinned Tommy Wright at 7:45

Tuesday - September 14 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Butch Reed fought Big John Studd  and Angelo Mosca to a Double DQ in a Texas Tornado Match
Barry Windham drew Jake Roberts at 45:00 in a No DQ Match
Jim Garvin and King Kong Tonga beat Mike Graham and Brian Blair
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Kendo Nagasaki
Kevin Sullivan beat Vic Rossitani
Terry Allen beat Jerry Gray

Wednesday - September 15 1982 - Miami Fla - Convention Hall
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Butch Reed and Sweet Brown Sugar beat John Studd and James J. Dillon
Dusty Rhodes fought Angelo Mosca to a Double Countout 
Barry Windham drew Jake Roberts
Brian Blair beat Jimmy Garvin by dq
Kendo Nagasaki beat Terry Allen
Kevin Sullivan beat Vic Rositanni
King Tonga beat Tommy Wright

att: 4,652

Thursday - September 16 1982 -  Jacksonville Fla
---------------------------------------------------------
Kendo Nagasaki vs Dusty Rhodes in a Steel Cage Match 
Butch Reed and Sweet Brown Sugar vs John Studd and Angelo Mosca
Mike Graham vs Jake Roberts

plus 3 more matches

Saturday - September 18 1982 - Sarasota Fla
--------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes vs John Studd in a Bounty Match
Butch Reed and Ron Bass vs King Tonga and Kendo Nagasaki
Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin vs Mike Graham and other matches

Sunday - September 19 1982 - Orlando Fla
-------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin in a Steel Cage Match
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Mike Graham
Ron Bass beat Kendo Nagasaki
John Studd, Bruiser Brody, Kamala beat Barry Windham, Butch Reed, Brian Blair
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jake Roberts by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Vic Rossetani

Monday - September 20 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8 pm
-------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Butch Reed in a Steel Cage Match at 34.30
Dusty Rhodes and Little Coco beat John Studd and JJ Dillon at 5:10
Bruiser Brody fought Brian Blair to a Double Countout at 7:25
Barry Windham and Mike Graham beat Jake Roberts and Kamala by DQ
Ron Bass pinned Kendo Nagasaki
Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin fought Kevin Sullivan to a 15 min draw

Tuesday - September 21 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ron Bass beat NWA Champ Ric Flair by dq
Dusty Rhodes and Little Cocoa beat John Studd and JJ Dillon
Jake Roberts beat Barry Windham
Mike Graham, Butch Reed, Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bruiser Brody, Kamala, Kendo Nagasaki
Kevin Sullivan drew Jim Garvin
Brian Blair beat Vic Rossitani

Wednesday - September 22 1982 - Miami Fla
-----------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Kamala by DQ
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Butch Reed and Ron Bass beat John Studd and Bruiser Brody
Barry Windham fought Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin to a draw
Jake Roberts beat Mike Graham
Kevin Sullivan and Brian Blair beat King Tonga and Kendo Nagasaki
Terry Allen beat Vic Rossetani

Thursday - September 23 1982 -  Jacksonville Fla - Wolfson Park
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Butch Reed drew NWA champion Ric Flair
Dusty Rhodes beat John Studd in Lights Out Texas Bullrope match
Mike Graham and Ron Bass beat Bruiser Brody and Kamala
Jake Roberts beat Barry Windham in a Texas Death Match
Kevin Sullivan beat Kendo Nagasaki
Sweet Brown Sugar beat King Kong Tonga
Terry Allen beat Vic Rossitani

Saturday - September 25, 1982 Tampa Fla - The Sundome
--------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair fought Dusty Rhodes to a Double DQ
Ron Bass and Butch Reed beat John Studd and Kamala by DQ
Brian Blair beat Bruiser Brody at 9:04 when James J. Dillon hit Brody with his shoe
Jimmy Garvin and Jake Roberts beat Mike Graham and Barry Windham
Kevin Sullivan beat Kendo Nagasaki
Terry Allen beat Vic Rosettani

Sunday - September 26 1982 - Orlando Fla - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk in a Lights Out Texas Barbed Wire Cage Match 
Butch Reed and Ron Bass fought John Studd and Angelo Mosca to a Double Countout 
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat King Kong Tonga
Barry Windham beat Jake Roberts
Mike Graham, Kevin Sullivan, Terry Allen beat Jimmy Garvin, The Texan, Vic Rossitani
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Tommy Wright

Monday - September 27 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8 pm
---------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk in a Barbed Wire Lights Out Match at 9:16
Butch Reed and Ron Bass fought John Studd and Angelo Mosca to a Double Countout at 12:22
WWF Champ Bob Backlund pinned King Tonga at 22:02
Barry Windham and Mike Graham beat Jake Roberts and Dory Funk Jr at 17:02
Kevin Sullivan pinned The Texan at 8:57
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Vic Rossitani 9:47

Tuesday - September 28 1982 - Tampa Fla
-------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk in a I Quit Match at 13:08
Barry Windham and Ron Bass beat Dory Funk Jr and Jake Roberts in a Texas Tornado match
WWF Champ Bob Backlund beat King Tonga
Angelo Mosca and John Studd beat Butch Reed and Mike Graham
Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin beat Terry Allen
Kevin Sullivan beat The Texan
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Vic Rossetani

Wednesday - September 29 1982 - Miami Fla
------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat John Studd
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Jim Garvin
Butch Reed, Barry Windham, Ron Bass beat Angelo Mosca, Jake Roberts, The Texan
King Kong Tonga beat Terry Allen
Sweet Brown Sugar and Kevin Sullivan beat Vic Rossitani and Tommy Wright
Raul Mata beat King Kong Tonga dq

Thursday - September 30 1982 - Jacksonville Fla
------------------------------------------
John Studd and Jake Roberts beat Dusty Rhodes and Barry Windham in a Bunkhouse Match
Butch Reed beat Angelo Mosca by DQ
WWF Champ Bob Backlund beat King Tonga
Ron Bass beat Dory Funk Jr
Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin beat Terry Allen (subbing for Mike Graham)
Kevin Sullivan and Sweet Brown Sugar beat Raul Mata and Vic Rossetani

Sunday - October 3 1982 - Orlando Fla
------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Dory Funk Jr
Barry Windham, Ron Bass, Butch Reed beat John Studd, Angelo Mosca, Jake Roberts
Brian Blair beat Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin by DQ
Sweet Brown Sugar beat King Tonga
Kevin Sullivan beat Vic Rossetani
Terry Allen beat The Texan

Monday - October 4 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium
-----------------------------------------------
Jake Roberts pinned Barry Windham at 20:24
Butch Reed and Ron Bass beat John Studd and Angelo Mosca by DQ at 9:24
Brian Blair beat Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin by DQ at 17:04
King Tonga pinned Terry Allen at 10:22
Vic Rossitani beat Raul Mata at 11:50
Kevin Sullivan pinned Tommy Wright at 6:32

Tuesday - October 5 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat John Studd in a Bullrope match
Jake Roberts and Angelo Mosca beat Ron Bass and Dick Murdoch
Butch Reed beat Prince Tonga
Brian Blair drew Southern Champ Jim Garvin
Barry Windham beat Vic Rossitani
Sweet Brown Sugar beat The Texan
Kevin Sullivan drew Terry Allen 

Wednesday - October 6 1982 - TV Tapings
------------------------------------------------
Tournament for The Florida Title
---------------------------------------
Round 1
----------
Barry Windham beat Jake Roberts by Countout
Jimmy Garvin beat Brian Blair By DQ
Kevin Sullivan pinned King Tonga
Mike Graham drew Kendo Nagasaki

Round 2
----------
Barry Windham beat Jimmy Garvin
Kevin Sullivan got a Bye

Finals
--------
Kevin Sullivan beat Barry Windham to become the New Florida Champ

Thursday - October 7 1982 - Jacksonville Fla
---------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Jake Roberts
Barry Windham and Ron Bass beat John Studd and JJ Dillon
Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin beat Brian Blair
Mike Graham beat King Tonga
Kevin Sullivan and Ken Houston beat Tommy Wright and Vic Rossetani
Sweet Brown Sugar beat The Texan

Saturday - October 9 1982 - Lakeland Fla - Civic Center
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Terry Allen won a 16 Man Battle Royal for $10,000
Dusty Rhodes and Ron Bass beat Jake Roberts (sub Angelo Mosca) and John Studd by dq
Barry Windham fought Southern Champ Jim Garvin to a Double Countout 
Brian Blair beat King Kong Tonga
Sweet Brown Sugar beat The Texan
Terry Allen drew Vic Rossitani

Sunday - October 10 1982 - Orlando Fla - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
John Studd and Angelo Mosca beat Dusty Rhodes and Ron Bass
Jake Roberts beat Hacksaw Butch Reed
Brian Blair beat Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin
Barry Windham and Mike Graham beat King Kong Tonga and The Texan
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Allen
Vic Rossitani beat Tommy Wright

Monday - October 11 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8 pm
-----------------------------------------------
Angelo Mosca beat Ron Bass by DQ at 7:36
John Studd and The Black Assassin (Ernie Ladd) beat Dusty Rhodes and Butch Reed in a Bounty Match at 9:38
Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin beat Brian Blair in a Texas Death Match at 26:37
Mike Graham beat Jake Roberts at 15:13
Sweet Brown Sugar pinned The Texan at 8:17
Terry Allen fought Vic Rossitani to a 15 min draw

Tuesday - October 12 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
John Studd and Black Assassin (Ernie Ladd) beat Butch Reed and Dusty Rhodes when Studd pinned Reed at 9:04
Angelo Mosca beat Ron Bass by dq at 6:00 when JJ Dillon interfered
Brian Blair beat Southern Champ Jim Garvin 1-0
1.    Blair won 1st fall
2.    The time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Mike Graham beat King Kong Tonga
Barry Windham beat Jake Roberts (sub Bobby Jaggers)
Jake Roberts beat Terry Allen
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Vic Rossitani (sub Ken Houston)

Wednesday - October 13 1982 - TV Tapings
-----------------------------------------------------
Jake Roberts fought Brian Blair to a draw
Dusty Rhodes and Terry Allen beat John Studd and JJ Dillon. After the match Ernie Ladd under a mask attacked Dusty.

Saturday - October 16 1982 - Jacksonville Fla
-----------------------------------------------------
Terry Allen won a Battle Royal
Dusty Rhodes and Ron Bass beat John Studd and Angelo Mosca
Barry Windham fought Florida Champ Kevin Sullivan to Double DQ
Mike Graham beat Jake Roberts by DQ
Brian Blair beat Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin
Sweet Brown Sugar beat King Tonga

Sunday - October 17 1982 - Orlando Fla -  Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd in a Lumberjack Bounty Match 
Angelo Mosca fought Ron Bass to a Double Countout 
Mike Graham, Hacksaw Reed, Barry Windham beat Kevin Sullivan, Jake Roberts, John Studd
Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Brian Blair beat Vic Rossitani
Terry Allen beat King Kong Tonga

Monday - October 18 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8 pm
-----------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Ron Bass by DQ at 21:02
Ernie Ladd and Terry Funk beat Dusty Rhodes and Butch Reed by DQ at 7:00
Kevin Sullivan fought Mike Graham to a Double DQ
John Studd and Angelo Mosca beat Barry Windham and Brian Blair at 7:21
Jake Roberts pinned Terry Allen at 16:31
Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin and Sweet Brown Sugar fought to a 15 min draw

Tuesday - October 19 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair fought Barry Windham to a 60 min draw
Terry Funk and Ernie Ladd beat Dusty Rhodes and Ron Bass by dq
Butch Reed beat Angelo Mosca by dq
John Studd beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Jake Roberts and Kevin Sullivan beat Brian Blair and Terry Allen
King Kong Tonga beat Raul Mata

Wednesday - October 20 1982 - Ft.Lauderdale Fla - Music Theater
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA Champ Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes on a reverse decision by dq
Ron Bass beat Terry Funk in a Texas Bullrope Match
Big John Studd no contest Ron Bass in $100,000 Arm Wrestling Match
Butch Reed, Sweet Brown Sugar, Barry Windham beat John Studd, Angelo Mosca, Ernie Ladd
Jake Roberts and Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Allen and Mike Graham
Brian Blair drew Jim Garvin

Saturday - October 23 1982 - Sarasota Fla
------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair vs Butch Reed...others scheduled to appear include......Dusty Rhodes, Barry Windham, Angelo Mosca, Ron Bass, Jimmy Garvin, Kevin Sullivan, Ernie Ladd, Brian Blair, Mike Graham, Sweet Brown Sugar and others....

Sunday - October 24 1982 - Orlando Fla
------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd
Angelo Mosca beat Ron Bass
John Studd beat Butch Reed
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Graham
Jake Roberts and Jimmy Garvin beat Barry Windham and Sweet Brown Sugar
Brian Blair beat Southern Champ Jimmy Garvin by DQ

Monday - October 25 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8 pm
------------------------------------------------
John Studd and Angelo Mosca beat Dusty Rhodes and Butch Reed at 15:25 in a Loser Leaves Town for 30 days match. Whoever gets pinned has to leave. Butch Reed was pinned.
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Graham in a No DQ match at 11:00
Barry Windham and Ron Bass beat Jake Roberts and Jimmy Garvin at 15:51
John Studd beat Ron Bass in a $10,000 Tug Of War match at 1:42
Sweet Brown Sugar fought King Tonga to a 15 min draw
Brian Blair beat Tommy Wright at 8:12


Tuesday - October 26 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mike Graham beat Kevin Sullivan in a Lights Out Match
John Studd, Angelo Mosca, Jake Roberts beat Dusty Rhodes, Barry Windham, Butch Reed
Ron Bass beat John Studd in a Tug of War Match
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Southern Champ Jim Garvin by dq
Ron Bass beat King Tonga
Brian Blair beat Terry Allen  

Wednesday - October 27 1982 - Miami Fla - Convention Hall
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Florida Champ Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Graham in a Lights Out match
Butch Reed, Ron Bass, Barry Windham beat John Studd, Angelo Mosca Jake Roberts
Southern Champ Jim Garvin beat Terry Allen (sub Sweet Brown Sugar)
Brian Blair beat King Kong Tonga
Terry Allen beat Tommy Wright

Att: 2,795

Saturday - October 30 1982 - Tampa Fla - Sundome
--------------------------------------------------------------
John Studd and Jimmy Garvin beat Barry Windham and Ron Bass in The Finals of a One Night Tournament for The Global Tag Team Titles

Sunday - October 31 1982 - Orlando Fla - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Garvin to become the New Southern Champ
Mike Graham and Barry Windham fought Kevin Sullivan & Jake Roberts to a Double DQ
John Studd beat Ron Bass
Terry Allen beat Angelo Mosca
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Brian Blair & Raul Mata
Terry Allen beat Tommy Wright

Monday - November 1 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8 pm
-------------------------------------------------
Southern Champ Dusty Rhodes fought Angelo Mosca to a Double DQ in a Football Helmet match at 9:00
Barry Windham and Ron Bass beat John Studd and Kevin Sullivan by DQ at 9:11
Brian Blair beat Jake Roberts by DQ at 16:50
Rufus R Jones beat Jimmy Garvin at 7:34
Scott Mghee pinned The Texan 8:20
Terry Allen beat Jerry Grey at 8:10

Tuesday - November 2 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Mike Graham beat Jake Roberts and Kevin Sullivan by dq at 13:07
Angelo Mosca fought Ron Bass to a Double DQ in a Football Helmet match at 10:00
Barry Windham and Brian Blair beat Global Tag Champs John Studd and Jim Garvin on ref's decision
Scott McGhee drew Terry Allen
Rufus R Jones beat The Texan

Wednesday - November 3 1982 - Miami Fla - Convention Hall
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes on a 3rd fall dq. Rhodes won the first fall, Flair won the 2nd Fall.
Barry Windham and Mike Graham beat Jake Roberts and Kevin Sullivan in a Texas Tornado match
John Studd beat Ron Bass by dq
Ron Bass beat John Studd in a $1,000 Tug of War Challenge Match
Terry Allen beat Angelo Mosca by dq
Rufus R Jones beat Jim Garvin by Countout
Scott McGhee pinned The Texan 

Att: “sellout crowd of 5,973”

Thursday - November 4 1982 - Jacksonville Fla
-----------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes drew Angelo Mosca
Mike Graham and Barry Windham beat Kevin Sullivan and Jake Roberts
Brian Blair beat Jim Garvin
Rufus Jones beat Masked Texan
Scott McGhee drew Terry Allen

Sunday - November 7 1982 - Orlando Fla -  Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jim Garvin beat Dusty Rhodes by dq (JJ Dillon was in a Cage Over The Ring)
Mike Graham and Barry Windham beat Kevin Sullivan and Jake Roberts
Ron Bass beat John Studd (Terry Allen was special ref)
Brian Blair beat Angelo Mosca
Rufus R Jones beat The Texan
Scott McGhee beat Tommy Wright

Monday - November 8 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8 pm
-------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Jake Roberts by DQ at 15:03 (Jake won a Battle Royal to get the title shot)
Southern Champ Dusty Rhodes pinned Ernie Ladd in a Texas Bullrope Match at 6:05
Rufus R Jones beat Kevin Sullivan at 9:28
John Studd beat Barry Windham at 10:27
Angelo Mosca beat Ron Bass at 9:39
Jake Roberts won a 8 Man Battle Royal to a get a title shot at Ric Flair at 9:00
Jimmy Garvin fought Scott Mghee to a 15 min draw

Tuesday - November 9 1982 - Tampa Fla
----------------------------------------------------
Barry Windham beat NWA Champion Ric Flair 1-0 in 2 out of 3 falls match
Dusty Rhodes pinned Jake Roberts
Angelo Mosca beat Ron Bass in Texas Death Match
Terry Allen and Scott McGhee beat Global Tag Champs John Studd and Jimmy Garvin by dq
Rufus R Jones beat Ernie Ladd by countout
Brian Blair beat The Texan

Wednesday - November 10 1982 -  Ft.Lauderdale Fla
----------------------------------------------------------------
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ (special ref was Charlie Cook)
Ron Bass beat John Studd by countout
Rufus R Jones and Barry Windham beat Ernie Ladd and Angelo Mosca
Scott McGhee beat Kevin Sullivan by dq
Brian Blair and Terry Allen drew Jimmy Garvin and Jake Roberts

Sunday - November 14 1982 - Orlando Fla
----------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
Barry Windham and Ron Bass beat John Studd and Jimmy Garvin to Win The Global Tag Team Titles
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Brian Blair
Jake Roberts fought Scott Mghee to a draw
Terry Allen beat Tommy Wright

Monday - November 15 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8 pm
-------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Rufus R Jones beat John Studd and Jimmy Garvin by DQ at 13:33
Angelo Mosca beat Ron Bass at 8:45
Kevin Sullivan beat Barry Windham by DQ at 9:00
Jake Roberts fought Scott Mghee to a 15 min draw
Terry Allen beat The Texan at 8:18
Brian Blair pinned Jerry Grey at 6:16

Tuesday - November 16 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Kevin Sullivan in a Lumberjack Match by countout
Ron Bass beat Angelo Mosca in a Bullrope Match
Barry Windham beat Jake Roberts in a Taped Fist Match 
Rufus Jones beat Jim Garvin by Countout
Scott McGhee and Terry Allen beat Tommy Wright and The Texan
Brian Blair beat Jerry Gray

Thursday - November 18 1982 -Orlando Fla ####
--------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Brian Blair beat Jake Roberts and Kevin Sullivan in a Bunkhouse Match
Kendo Nagasaki beat Ron Bass in a Ninja Death Match
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca by countout
Barry Windham and Charlie Cook beat Jimmy Garvin and The Texan (subbing for ????)
Bruce Walkup beat JJ Dillon
Terri Shane beat Penny Mitchell
Scott Mghee beat The Texan by DQ

Saturday - November 20 1982 - Hallandale Fla - Broward County Fair - Gulfstream Park
------------------------------------------
Ron Bass beat Angelo Mosca in a Brass Knuckles/Taped Fist match
Brian Blair beat Bahamas Champ Jimmy Garvin by DQ (reverse decision)
Rufus R Jones beat JJ Dillon by countout
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Allen
Jake Roberts fought Scott Mghee to a draw

Sunday - November 21 1982 - Orlando Fla - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Jake Roberts
Ron Bass beat Kendo Nagasaki
Brian Blair beat Kevin Sullivan by dq
Jim Garvin beat Scott McGhee
Rufus Jones and Charlie Cook beat Ernie Ladd and Angelo Mosca by dq
Terry Allen beat Destroyer

Monday - November 22 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8 pm
--------------------------------------------------
Kevin Sullivan pinned Barry Windham (subbing for Dusty Rhodes) to win Southern Title at 6:24
Barry Windham pinned Jake Roberts at 12:14
Ron Bass and Rufus R Jones beat Ernie Ladd and Angelo Mosca by DQ at 12:10
Penny Mitchell beat Terri Shane at 11:12
Terry Allen and Scott Mghee beat Jimmy Garvin and Kendo Nagasaki by DQ at 15:52
Charlie Cook pinned Tommy Wright at 5:41

Tuesday - November 23 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Rufus Jones beat Ernie Ladd and Angelo Mosca
Kendo Nagasaki beat Ron Bass
Charlie Cook and Scott McGhee beat kevin Sullivan and Jake Roberts by DQ
Barry Windham beat Jim Garvin by dq
Penny Banner and Terry Allen beat Terri Shane and The Texan

Wednesday - November 24 1982 - TV Tapings
-------------------------------------------------------
Terry Allen beat The Destroyer
Barry Windham pinned Tommy Wright
Terry Allen and Scott Mcghee beat Kevin Sullivan and Jake Roberts by DQ

Wednesday - November 24 1982 - Homestead Fla
-------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Garvin
Rufus R Jones beat Jake Roberts
Global Tag Champs Barry Windham and Ron Bass fought Angelo Mosca and Ernie Ladd to a Double DQ
Scott Mcghee beat Southern Champ Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Brian Blair beat Terry Allen

Thursday - November 25 1982 - Jacksonville Fla
---------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd in a Lights Out Texas Bullrope Match
Rufus R Jones and Charlie Cook beat Angelo Mosca and Jake Roberts
Kendo Nagasaki beat Ron Bass
Kevin Sullivan beat Barry Windham
Brian Blair beat Jimmy Garvin by DQ
Bruce Walkup beat JJ Dillon
Penny Mitchell beat Terri Shane
Scott Mghee beat The Texan

Saturday - November 27 1982 - St.Petersburg Fla - Bayfront Center
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes pinned Kevin Sullivan at  6:00 in a Lights Out Prince Of Darkness Hooded Death Match
Rufus R Jones beat Jim Garvin by dq in a Pop Goes The Weasal Mtch when JJ Dillon interfered
Kendo Nagaski and Angelo Mosca beat Barry Windham and  Ron Bass by countout (Ernie Ladd interefered)
Scott McGhee and Terry Allen beat The Texan andThe Destroyer
Brian Blair drew Charlie Cook
Penny Mitchell beat Terri Shane

Sunday - November 28 1982 - Orlando Fla
----------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Brian Blair beat Kevin Sullivan and Jake Roberts in a Texas Bunkhouse Match
Kendo Nagasaki beat Ron Bass in a Ninja Death Match
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
Barry Windham and Charlie Cook beat Jimmy Garvin and The Texan
Bruce Walkup beat JJ Dillon
Terri Shane beat Penny Mitchell
Scott Mghee beat The Texan by DQ

Monday - November 29 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla - WPB Auditorium - 8 pm
--------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Barry Windham beat Kevin Sullivan and Jake Roberts in a Texas Death Match
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca by Countout in Grudge Match
Ron Bass beat Kendo Nagasaki
Bruce Walkup beat JJ Dillon
Brian Blair beat Jimmy Garvin
Terry Allen and Scott Mghee beat The Texan and The Destroyer

Tuesday - November 30 1982 - Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes, Rufus R Jones, Bruce Walkup beat Angelo Mosca, Kendo Nagasaki, JJ Dillon
Barry Windham beat Jim Garvin by Countout
Kevin Sullivan and Jake Roberts beat Terry Allen and Scott McGhee
Ron Bass beat Destroyer
Brian Blair beat Ron Wright

Wednesday - December 1 1982 - TV Tapings
----------------------------------------------------
Ron Bass vs Kendo Nagasaki
Jake Roberts and Kevin Sullivan beat Jerry Grey and Bruce Walkup
Terry Allen and Scott Mghee beat Jimmy Powell and Billy Starr
Rufus R Jones beat Chick Donavan
Jimmy Garvin beat Bruce Snyder

Wednesday - December 1 1982 - Miami Fla
-----------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Kevin Sullivan in a Lights Out Prince Of Darkness Hooded Death Match
Rufus R Jones beat Jimmy Garvin in a Pop Goes The Weasal Suit Match (Special Ref was Bruce Walkup)
Global Tag Champs Barry Windham and Ron Bass beat Angelo Mosca and Kendo Nagasaki
Jake Roberts drew Brian Blair
Terry Allen and Scott Mcghee beat The Texan and The Destroyer

Thursday - December 2 1982 - Jacksonville Fla
------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Kevin Sullivan in a Lights Out Prince of Darkness Hooded Death match
Scott Mghee won a Battle Royal
Global Tag Champs Barry Windham and Ron Bass beat Angelo Mosca and Kendo Nagasaki
Rufus R Jones beat Jake Roberts
JJ Dillon beat Bruce Walkup in a Bunkhouse Match
Terry Allen fought Brian Blair to a draw

Sunday - December 5 1982 - Orlando Fla
----------------------------------------
Ron Bass beat Kendo Nagasaki in a Lights Out Steel Cage Match
Dusty Rhodes and Rufus R Jones beat Jimmy Garvin and JJ Dillon in a Pop Goes The Weasal Suit match
Southern Champ Barry Windham fought Kevin Sullivan to a Double DQ in a Brass Knuckles/Taped Fist Match
Jake Roberts beat Brian Blair
Terry Allen beat Jerry Grey
Scott Mghee beat The Destroyer

Monday - December 6 1982 - West Palm Beach Fla
----------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Kevin Sullivan in a Texas Death Match
Barry Windham and Rufus R Jones beat Jimmy Garvin and Jake Roberts
Ron Bass beat Kendo Nagasaki
Charlie Cook drew Les Thornton
Scott Mcghee beat The Destroyer
Terry Allen beat Raul Mata

Tuesday - December 7 1982 - Tampa Fla
----------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Barry Windham beat Kevin Sullivan and Jake Roberts when Rhodes pinned Roberts in 8:17 in a Texas Bunkhouse match
Ron Bass beat Kendo Nagasaki in  Texas Death Match 
Rufus R Jones beat Jim Garvin to become the New Bahamas Champ
Scott McGhee and Terry Allen drew  Brian Blair and Les Thornton
Charlie Cook beat The Texan

Wednesday - December 8 1982 - TV Tapings
--------------------------------------------------
Jake Roberts beat Burrhead Jones
Global Tag Champs Barry Windham and Ron Bass beat The Texan and The Destroyer
Jimmy Garvin beat Mike Jackson
Kevin Sullivan beat Jerry Grey
Les Thornton beat Terry Allen

Wednesday - December 8 1982 - Miami Fla
----------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Barry Windham beat Kevin Sullivan and Jake Roberts in a Lights Out Steel Cage Match 
Ron Bass beat Kendo Nagasaki in a Ninja Death Match 
Bahamas Champ Rufus R Jones beat Jimmy Garvin
Brian Blair and Charlie Cook beat The Destroyer and The Texan
Scott McGhee drew Les Thornton

Saturday - December 11 1982 - Lakeland Fla - Lakeland Civic Center
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Jake Roberts in a Texas Bullrope Match
Global Tag Champs Barry Windham and Ron Bass beat Jimmy Garvin and Kendo Nagasaki
Rufus R Jones beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Charlie Cook fought Les Thornton to a 20 min draw
Terry Allen and Brian Blair beat The Texan and The Destroyer

Sunday - December 12 1982 - Orlando Fla
------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Barry Windham beat Kevin Sullivan and Jake Roberts Lights Out Bunkhuse Match
Ron Bass beat Kendo Nagasaki in a Texas Bullrope Match
Bahamas Rufus R Jones beat Jimmy Garvin by DQ
Terry Allen and Scott Mcghee beat Brian Blair and Les Thornton
Charlie Cook beat The Texan

Tuesday - December 14 1982 -  Tampa Fla
---------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Jake Roberts in a Lights out Brass Knuckles/Taped Fist match 
Ron Bass beat Kendo Nagasaki in a Combination Death Match 
Kevin Sullivan beat Barry Windham in a Lumberjack Match
Bahamas Champ Rufus R Jones beat Jimmy Garvin
Brian Blair drew Les Thornton
Terry Allen and Scott McGhee beat Raul Mata & Jerry Gray
Charlie Cook drew Yoshiaki Yatsu

Wednesday - December 15 1982 - TV Tapings
-----------------------------------------------------
Ron Bass and Charlie Cook beat Jerry Grey and The Texan
Kevin Sullivan beat Dennis Brown
Mike Graham beat Ken Starr
Jimmy Garvin beat Dennis Brown
Scott Mghee and Terry Allen beat The Texan and Jerry Grey
Rufus R Jones beat Tommy Wright
Barry Windham, Ron Bass, Charlie Cook vs Kevin Sullivan, Jake Roberts, Kendo Nagasaki had no ending
Dusty Rhodes, JJ Dillon appeared on the show as well...

Wednesday - December 15 1982 - Miami Fla
-----------------------------------------------------
Rufus R Jones beat Jimmy Garvin and JJ Dillon in a Pop Goes The Weasal Suit Handicap match
Ron Bass beat Kendo Nagasaki in a Texas Bullrope match
Southern Champ Barry Windham beat Kevin Sullivan in a Lumberjack match
Charlie Cook beat Jake Roberts by dq
Terry Allen beat Les Thornton
Scott McGhee drew Brian Blair

Friday - December 17 1982 - Ocala Fla - Central Florida Community College
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Jake Roberts
Global Tag Champs Barry Windham and Ron Bass beat Jimmy Garvin and Kendo Nagsaki
Rufus R Jones beat Kevin Sullivan in a Pop Goes The Weasal Suit match
Les Thornton drew Gordon Nelson (subbing for Charlie Cook)

Att: 3,509

Saturday - December 18 1982 - Sarasota Fla
---------------------------------------
One Night Tournament to Decide a New Southern Champ
--------------------------------------------------------------
Round 1
-----------
Greg Valentine beat Terry Allen
Barry Windham beat Les Thornton
Rufus R Jones vs Kevin Sullivan
Jake Roberts vs Ron Bass
Charlie Cook vs Scott Mghee
Jimmy Garvin vs Mike Graham.....

Barry Windham beat Greg Valentine in The Finals to Become the new Southern Champ

Sunday - December 19 1982 - Orlando Fla
-----------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes beat Kevin Sullivan in a Prince Of Darkness Hooded Death Match
Global Tag Champs Barry Windham and Ron Bass beat Jimmy Garvin and Kendo Nagasaki
Brian Blair beat US Champ Greg Valentine by DQ
Charlie Cook beat Jake Roberts

Saturday - December 25 1982 - St.Petersburg Fla - Bayfront Center
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kevin Sullivan (with help from Jake Roberts) beat Dusty Rhodes In a Lights Out Steel Cage Match. (Loser Leaves Town for 60 days)
Barry Windham and Ron Bass beat Jake Roberts and Jimmy Garvin in a Texas Bullrope Match
Ernie Ladd and Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca and JJ Dillon
Mike Graham beat Yoshi Yatsu
Scott Mghee beat King Tonga
Terry Allen fought Brian Blair to a draw

Sunday - December 26 1982 - Orlando Fla
----------------------------------------
Barry Windham, Ron Bass, Ernie Ladd beat Kevin Sullivan, Jimmy Garvin, Jake Roberts in a Elimination match
Rufus R Jones beat JJ Dillon in a Tuxedo Match
Scott Mghee beat Yatsu
Brian Blair beat Jack Welch
Terry Allen fought Hiro Matsuda to a draw

Tuesday - December 28 1982- Tampa Fla - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Southern Champ Barry Windham beat Kevin Sullivan by dq
Ernie Ladd and Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca and Jimmy Garvin
Ron Bass fought Jake Roberts to a Double DQ
Mike Graham beat Prince Tonga
Brian Blair beat Yoshi Yatsu
Terry Allen drew Hiro Matsuda
Scott McGhee beat The Texan

Wednesday - December 29 1982 - TV Tapings
----------------------------------
Southern Champ Barry Windham beat Randy Barber with The Lariat
Jake Roberts beat Burrhead Jones with a Knee Lift
Terry Allen pinned Mike Jackson
Angelo Mosca beat Raul Mata
Ron Bass and Rufus R Jones beat Jerry Grey and The Destroyer

JJ Dillon also appeared...

Wednesday - December 29 1982 - Miami Fla - Convention Hall
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rufus Jones and Ernie Ladd beat Angelo Mosca and JJ Dillon in a Lights Out New Jersey Street Fight
Kevin Sullivan and Jake Roberts beat Ron Bass and Brian Blair
Southern Champ Barry Windham beat Jim Garvin by dq
Scott McGhee beat Yatsu
Mike Graham beat Prince Tonga
Terry Allen beat The Texan





Last edited on Mon Nov 6th, 2017 08:13 am by Spatulapup