View single post by clipcorner
 Posted: Wed May 2nd, 2012 12:18 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clipcorner

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 118
Status: 
Offline
1/04/1981 Roanoke Va
Roanoke Civic Center
NWA World Tag Team Title Match
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones def Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper
(Superstar & Jones retain titles)
Mid Atlantic Title Match
Ricky Steamboat def Ray Stevens
(Steamboat retains title)
Johnny Weaver & Sweet Ebony Diamond def Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Frank Monte def Rick Ferrara
Ron Ritchie def Jim Nelson

1/08/1981 Norfolk Va
Scope Coliseum
NWA World Title Match
Harley Race def Ric Flair
(Race retains title)
Texas Street Fight
Blackjack Mulligan def Bobby Duncum
NWA TV Title Match
Roddy Piper def Johnny Weaver
(Piper retains title)
Ray Stevens def Paul Jones
Jacques Goulet & Tenryu def Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin
Frank Monte vs Rick Ferrara, draw
Nick DeCarlo & Cy Jernigan def Gene Lewis & Jim Nelson

1/12/1981 Lumberton NC
Recreation Center
Ricky Steamboat vs Greg Valentine
Masked Superstar vs Jimmy Snuka
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu vs Steve Muslin & Nick DeCarlo
Frank Monte vs Rick Ferrara

1/16/1981 Richmond Va
Richmond Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Title Match
Ricky Steamboat def Jimmy Snuka
NWA TV Title Match
Roddy Piper def Johnny Weaver
(Piper retains title)
Ivan Koloff def Iron Shiek
Sweet Ebony Diamond def Mr. Fuji, dq
Dewey Robertson & George Wells def Kim Duk & Tenryu
Don Kernodle vs Cy Jernigan, draw
Ron Ritchie def Gene Lewis
Steve Muslin def Rick Ferrara

1/17/1981 Roanoke Va
Roanoke Civic Center
US Title Match
Ric Flair def Greg Valentine
(Flair retains title)
NWA TV Title Match
Roddy Piper vs Masked Superstar, ddq
(Piper retains title)
Dewey Robertson & George Wells def Kim Duk & Tenryu
Swede Hanson vs Don Kernodle, draw
Cy Jernigan def Rick Ferrara

1/22/1981 Norfolk Va
Scope Coliseum
Tag Team Match – Special Referee – George Scott
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat def Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper
Texas Street Fight
Blackjack Mulligan def Bobby Duncum
Dewey Robertson, George Wells, & Don Kernodle def Kim Duk, Tenryu & Mr. Fuji
Jacques Goulet def Abe Jacobs
Bruno Sammartino Jr def Charlie Fulton
Ron Ritchie def Gene Lewis, dq
Nick DeCarlo vs Jim Nelson, draw
Attendance: 4000

1/23/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Armory
NWA TV Title Match
Roddy Piper vs Johnny Weaver
Ivan Koloff vs Iron Shiek
Jacques Goulet & Mr. Fuji vs Matt Borne & Don Kernodle
Gene Lewis vs Ron Ritchie

1/26/81 Christiansburg Va
Christiansburg High School
Masked Superstar, Paul Jones & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver vs Tenryu
Steve Muslin vs Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle vs Rick Ferrara

2/06/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Armory
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan def Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine, dq
Bruno Sammartino Jr def Tenryu
Cy Jernigan def Frank Monte
Steve Muslin def Rick Ferrara

2/15/1981 Roanoke Va
Roanoke Civic Center
US Title Match – Special Referee – George Scott
Ric Flair def Roddy Piper, dq
(Piper retains title)
Mid Atlantic Title Match
Ricky Steamboat vs Jimmy Snuka, ddq
(Steamboat retains title)
Blackjack Mulligan def Greg Valentine
George Wells & Dewey Robertson def Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Bruno Sammartino Jr vs Ron Ritchie, draw
Abe Jacobs def Charlie Fulton

2/20/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Armory
NWA World Tag Team Title Match
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones vs Ray Stevens & Ivan Koloff
Dewey Robertson vs Mr. Fuji
2 other matches scheduled

2/27/1981 Knoxville Tn
Knoxville Civic Coliseum
Masked Superstar, Paul Jones & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs Ole Anderson, Ray Stevens & Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver vs Mr. Fuji
Don Kernodle vs Gene Lewis
Hans Brunner vs Abe Jacobs

3/13/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Armory
Blackjack Mulligan vs Iron Shiek
Masked Superstar vs Greg Valentine
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu vs Dewey Robertson & George Wells

3/16/1981 Lumberton NC
Recreation Center
Mid Atlantic Title Match
Ricky Steamboat vs Jimmy Snuka
Paul Jones vs Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson vs Iron Shiek & Bobby Duncum
Don Kernodle vs Gene Lewis
Ben Alexander vs Rick Ferrara

3/27/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Armory
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat def Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
George Wells vs Mr. Fuji, no result listed
3 more matches scheduled

4/16/1981 Norfolk Va
Scope Coliseum
NWA World Tag Team Title Match
Gene & Ole Anderson def Masked Superstar & Paul Jones, dq
(Superstar & Jones retain titles)
NWA TV Title Match
Sweet Ebony Ddiamond vs Greg Valentine, draw
(Diamond retains title)
Texas Street Fight Blackjack Mulligan def Iron Shiek
Ivan Koloff def Ricky Steamboat
Tommy Rich def Mr. Fuji
Tenryu def Frank Monte
Steve Muslin def Gene Lewis

4/30/1981 Norfolk Va
Scope Coliseum
Gene & Ole Anderson vs Blackjack Mulligan Sr & Jr, ddq
Dusty Rhodes def Roddy Piper, dq
Ric Flair def Jimmy Snuka
Ivan Koloff def Ricky Steamboat
Angelo Mosca def George Wells
Jimmy Valiant def Dewey Robertson
Ron Ritchie def Charlie Fulton

5/11/1981 Taylorsville NC
Alexander Central High School
NWA TV Title Match
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs Greg Valentine
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Title Match
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu vs Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Mike Davis vs Rick Ferrara
Jim Nelson vs Tony Tosi
Suzette Ferreira vs Angie Minelli

5/14/1981 Matthews Va
Matthews High School
Mid Atlantic Title Match
Ivan Koloff vs Paul Jones
Ric Flair vs Jimmy Snuka
Jimmy Valiant vs Ron Ritchie
Dewey Robertson & George Wells vs Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Cy Jernigan vs Charlie Fulton

5/19/1981 Durham NC
Durham High School
Paul Jones vs Roddy Piper
NWA TV Title
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver & George Wells vs Mr. Fuji & Ricky Harris
Mike Davis vs Rick Ferrara
Johnny Reed vs Charlie Fulton

5/21/1981 Norfolk Va
Scope Coliseum
US Title Match
Roddy Piper def Masked Superstar
(Piper retains title)
NWA TV Title Match
Sweet Ebony Diamond def Greg Valentine
(Diamond retains title)
Gene & Ole Anderson def Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones
Austin Idol def Johnny Weaver
Jay Youngblood def Jim Nelson
Mike Davis def Rick Ferrara
Frank Monte def Ken Timbs

5/24/1981 Roanoke Va
Roanoke Civic Center
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel def Ivan Koloff & Iron Shiek
Jay Youngblood def Mongolian Stomper, cor
Blackjack Mulligan Sr & Jr def Super Destroyers I & II
Terry Taylor def Tony Rossi
Tim Horner vs Keith Larsen, draw
Barbi Doll def Diamond Lil

5/29/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Stadium
US Title Match
Roddy Piper vs Masked Superstar
Gene & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood
Leroy Brown vs Jim Nelson

6/01/1981 Pulaski Va
Calfee Park
Texas Death Match
Blackjack Mulligan Sr vs Iron Shiek
Terry Taylor vs Mongolian Stomper
Blackjack Mulligan Jr & Keith Larsen vs Super Destroyers I & II

6/07/1981 Roanoke Va
Roanoke Civic Center
NWA World Jr Title Match
Terry Taylor def Les Thornton
(Taylor new champion)
Mid Atlantic Title Match
Ivan Koloff vs Wahoo McDaniel, ddq
(Koloff retains title)
NWA TV Title Match
Greg Valentine def Sweet Ebony Diamond
(Valentine retains title)
Southern Title Match
Mongolian Stomper def Blackjack Mulligan Jr
Super Destroyer def Dennis Brown
Tony Peters & Rick Connors def Tony Anthony & Keith Larsen
Tim Horner def Tony Russo

6/08/1981 Lumberton NC
Recreation Center
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown vs Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant
Jay Youngblood vs Mr. Fuji
Dewey Robertson vs Charlie Fulton
Ricky Harris vs Ron Ritchie
Mike Davis vs El Toro

6/12/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Stadium
US Title Match
Roddy Piper def Paul Jones
(Piper retains title)
NWA TV Title Match
Greg Valentine def George Wells
(Valentine retains title)
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Title Match
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson def Bill White & El Toro
(Weaver & Robertson retain titles)
Scott McGee def Rick Ferrara
Mike Davis def Mike Reed

6/13/1981 Norfolk Va
Scope Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood def Gene & Ole Anderson
Leroy Brown def Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver def Jimmy Valiant, dq
Mr. Fuji def Dewey Robertson (sub for Mr. Wrestling II)
Scott McGee def Bill White
Dewey Robertson def Charlie Fulton

6/20 1981 Roanoke Va
Roanoke Civic Center
NWA World Jr. Title Match
Les Thornton def Terry Taylor
(Thornton new champion)
John Studd def Blackjack Mulligan Sr
Blackjack Mulligan Jr def Mongolian Stomper, dq
The Wolfman def Tony Anthony
Super Destroyer def Tim Horner
Rick Connors def Dennis Brown
Keith Larsen vs Tony Russo, draw

6/26/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Stadium
Ric Flair vs Ivan Koloff
Greg Valentine vs Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ricky Steamboat vs Iron Shiek
4 other matches scheduled

7/04/1981 Hampton Va
Hampton Coliseum
NWA World Title Match – special referee – Pat O’Connor
Dusty Rhodes def Roddy Piper
(Rhodes retains title)
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown def Gene & Ole Anderson
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs Austin Idol ,draw
Jimmy Valiant def Mr. Wrestling II
Mr. Fuji def Ron Ritchie
Ali Bey vs Frank Monte, draw
Attendance: 4000

7/05/1981 Roanoke Va
Roanoke Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan Jr def Mongolian Stomper, cor
John Studd & Don Carson def Terry Taylor & Steve Muslin
Brass Knuckles Match
Rick Connors def Tim Horner
Abe Jacobs def Tony Peters
Keith Larsen def Tony Russo

7/10/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Stadium
Lumberjack Match
Ric Flair vs Ivan Koloff
Gene Anderson vs Jay Youngblood
Mr. Wrestling II vs Mr. Fuji
3 other matches scheduled

7/16/1981 Norfolk Va
Scope Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
Ric Flair def Mr. Fuji (Fuji sub for Ivan Koloff)
Wahoo McDaniel vs Greg Valentine, ddq
Leroy Brown def Ole Anderson
Sweet Ebony Diamond def Jimmy Valiant
Mr. Fuji def Don Kernodle
Terry Latham def Charlie Fulton
Ali Bey def Ron Ritchie
Scott McGee def Bill White

7/18/1981 Roanoke Va
Roanoke Civic Center
Chain Match
Blackjack Mulligan Jr def Tony Peters (Peters sub for Mongolian Stomper)
Blackjack Mulligan Sr def Don Carson
John Studd & Luke Graham def Terry Taylor & Sandy Scott, dq
Steve Muslin & Tim Horner def Rick Connors & Tony Anthony
Dennis Brown vs Tony russo, draw

7/22/1981 Pulaski Va
Calfee Park
Blackjack Mulligan Jr vs John Studd
Blackjack Mulligan Sr vs Don Carson
Mongolian Stomper & Luke Graham vs Terry Taylor & Tim Horner
3 other matches scheduled

7/28/1981 Durham NC
Durham Athletic Park
US Title Match
Roddy Piper vs Wahoo McDaniel
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs Iron Shiek

7/30/1981 Norfolk Va
Scope Coliseum
Gene & Ole Anderson vs Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood, ddq
NWA TV Title Match
Leroy Brown def Greg Valentine, dq
(Valentine retains title)
Ivan Koloff def Mr. Wrestling II
Paul Jones def Mr. Fuji
Terry Latham def Rick Ferrara
Don Kernodle def Rick Harris

7/31/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Stadium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood def Ivan Koloff & Gene Anderson, cor
Paul Jones vs Iron Shiek
Don Kernodle vs Jacques Goulet
Jim Nelson vs Cy Jernigan
Scott McGee vs Mike Miller

8/02/1981 Hampton Va
Hampton Coliseum @ 8 PM
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel def Roddy Piper & Gene Anderson
Sweet Ebony Diamond def Iron Shiek
Jay Youngblood def Jimmy Valiant
Don Kernodle def Jim Nelson
Frank Monte def Rick Harris
Mike Davis def Charlie Fulton

8/02/1981 Roanoke Va
Roanoke Civic Center @ 3 PM
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel def Roddy Piper & Gene Anderson, dq
Southern Title Match
John Studd vs Blackjack Mulligan Jr, ddq
(Studd retains title)
Tony Atlas def Wayne Ferris (Ferris sub for Tony Peters)
Kevin Sullivan def Keith Larsen
Terry Taylor def Tony Anthony (Anthony sub for Luke Graham)
Tim Horner def Tony Russo

8/10/1981 Covington Va
Casey Field
Southern Title Match
John Studd vs Blackjack Mulligan Jr
Blackjack Mulligan Sr vs Crippler Canyon
Wayne Ferris & Rick Connors vs Dennis Brown & Keith Larsen
Izzy Slapowitz vs Tony Russo

8/11/1981 Pulaski Va
Calfee Park
Southern Title Match
John Studd vs Blackjack Mulligan Jr
Blackjack Mulligan Sr vs Crippler Canyon
Terry Taylor vs Kevin Sullivan
2 other matches scheduled

8/14/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Stadium
Mid Atlantic Title Match
Ivan Koloff vs Ricky Steamboat
Ric Flair & Paul Jones vs Gene Anderson & Jimmy Valiant
3 other matches scheduled

8/23/1981 Roanoke Va
Roanoke Civic Center
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel def Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji (Fuji sub for Gene Anderson)
Texas Death Match
Blackjack Mulligan Sr def Bruiser Brody
Southern Title Match
John Studd def Blackjack Mulligan Jr
(Studd retains title)
Kevin Sullivan vs Terry Taylor, ddq
Chief Jay Strongbow def Wayne Ferris
Tim Horner def Rick Connors

8/25/1981 Dublin Va
Dublin Fairgrounds
Blackjack Mulligan Jr & Tim Horner vs Crippler Canyon & Tony Anthony
Kevin Sullivan vs Terry Taylor
Brass Knuckles Match
Rick Connors vs Doug Vines
Izzy Slapowitz vs Dennis Brown

8/28/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Armory
NWA TV Title Match
Greg Valentine vs Leroy Brown
Ric Flair vs Gene Anderson
Austin Idol vs Dewey Robertson
2 other matches scheduled

9/08/1981 Pulaski Va
Calfee Park
Southern Title Match
John Studd vs Otis Sistrunk
Blackjack Mulligan Jr & Wayne Ferris vs Jeff Sword & Doug Vines
No DQ Match
Terry Taylor vs Kevin Sullivan
2 other matches scheduled

9/24/1981 Norfolk Va
Scope Coliseum
Falls Count Anywhere Match
Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher def Wahoo McDaniel & Jake Roberts (Roberts sub for Ric Flair)
Ricky Steamboat def Ole Anderson
Ron Bass def Ivan Koloff
The Grappler & Super Destroyer def Mike Davis & Terry Latham
Jay Youngblood def Jacques Goulet

9/27/1981 Roanoke Va
Roanoke Civic Center
John Studd & Kevin Sullivan def Blackjack Mulligan Sr & Chief Jay Strongbow (Sullivan sub for Bruiser Brody)
Dick The Bruiser def Kevin Sullivan
Blackjack Mulligan Jr vs Wayne Ferris, ddq
Terry Taylor def Mike Fever
Bobby Eaton def Tim Horner (Eaton sub for Rick Connors)
Bobby Eaton vs Jim Dalton, draw

10/09/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Armory
Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Steamboat vs Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff
Chris Markoff & Nicolai Volkoff w/mgr Lord Alfred Hayes vs Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Paul Jones vs Sgt. Slaughter
2 other matches scheduled

10/18/1981 Salem Va
Salem Civic Center
Paul Jones def Gene Anderson, dq
Chris Markoff & Nicolai Volkoff def Johnny Weaver & Terry Taylor
Kevin Sullivan vs Chief Jay Strongbow, ddq
Jeff Sword & Doug Vines def Blackjack Mulligan Sr & Jr
Rick Connors def Tim Horner, dq
Keith Larsen def Mike Fever
Izzy Slapowitz def Dennis Brown

10/30/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Armory
US Title Match
Sgt. Slaughter vs Johnny Weaver
Wahoo McDaniel vs Roddy Piper
Leroy Brown vs Ivan Koloff

11/01/1981 Roanoke Va
Roanoke Civic Center
Special Challenge Match
Ray Candy def Blackjack Mulligan Sr, dq
Blackjack Mulligan Sr & Jr def Jeff Sword & Doug Vines
Chief Jay Strongbow def Kevin Sullivan, dq
Ox Baker def Tim Horner
Ray Candy def Dennis Brown
Rick Connors vs Izzy Slapowitz, draw
Ricky Steamboat & Jake Roberts vs Roddy Piper & The Grappler, no show for both teams

11/10/1981 Christiansburg Va
Christiansburg High School
Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones vs Chris Markoff & Nicolai Volkoff w/mgr Lord Alfred Hayes
Blackjack Mulligan Jr vs Ray Candy
Jeff Sword vs Tim Horner
Ox Baker vs Dennis Brown
Doug Vines vs Jim Dalton

11/19/1981 Burlington NC
Cummings High School
Wahoo McDaniel vs Roddy Piper
Jay Youngblood & Don Kernodle vs Super Destroyer & Carl Fergie
Mike Davis vs Rick Harris
Keith Larsen vs Tony Russo

11/20/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Armory
Johnny Weaver, Paul Jones & Jimmy Valiant vs Chris Markoff, Nicolai Volkoff & Lord Alfred Hayes

11/22/1981 Roanoke Va
Roanoke Civic Center
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood def Chris Markoff & Nicolai Volkoff w/mgr Lord Alfred Hayes
Leroy Brown def Ivan Koloff, dq
Paul Jones & Jake Roberts def The Grappler & Super Destroyer
The Ninja def Scott McGee (McGee sub for Buddy Landell)
Kevin Sullivan def Terry Latham
Carl Fergie def Mike Davis
Dennis Brown def Izzy Slapowitz

12/04/1981 Lynchburg Va
City Armory
Roddy Piper vs Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Valiant vs Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver vs Lord Alfred Hayes
3 other matches scheduled

12/06/1981 Roanoke Va
Roanoke Civic Center
NWA TV Title Match, No DQ
Ivan Koloff def Leroy Brown
(Koloff retains title)
Texas Death Match
Johnny Weaver def Lord Alfred Hayes
12 Man Battle Royal for 1982 Cadillac – Winner – Jimmy Valiant
Other Wrestlers Entered – Blackjack Mulligan, Jay Youngblood, Ron Bass, Ninja, Leroy Brown, Ivan Koloff, Johnny Weaver, Lord Alfred Hayes

I added all of this to my collection last month. The Norfolk, Roanoke, Lynchburg, Richmond & Va spot show results came from the University of Virginia library newspaper microfilm. The Hampton Va results came from the Newport News Va library newspaper microfilm. The North Carolina spot shows came from the UNC library newspaper microfilm. The Pulaski Va and Lumberton NC items came from the Newspaper Archives website.