View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Wed Sep 5th, 2012 10:29 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1471
Status: 
Offline
1/1/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka, John Studd & Ray Stevens beat Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle(sub for Tony Garea) beat The Scorpion by DQ
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson

1/1/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones
Johnny Weaver & Tim Woods beat Mr. X & Frankie Laine
Greg Valentine beat S.D. Jones
Bob Marcus beat Charlie Fulton
Billy Starr draw Doug Somers

1/2/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Frankie Laine & Doug Somers
Greg Valentine beat Abe Jacobs
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X & Steve Travis
Ray Stevens beat Ron Sexton
Jimmy Snuka & Big John Studd beat Tony Garea & Bob Marcus

1/3/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

1/4/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones in a Texas tornado match
Dewey Robertson vs. Tony Garea
Moose Morowski vs. Cocoa Samoa
Don Kernodle vs. Doug Somers
Luther Dargon & Leroy Dargon vs. Charlie Fulton & David Patterson

1/4/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs
Plus other matches

1/4/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Greg Valentine & John Studd
Rufus R. Jones vs. Frankie Laine
Rick McGraw vs. Mr. X
Bob Marcus vs. Ron Sexton
Frank Monte vs. Billy Starr

1/5/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

1/5/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Jimmy Snuka & John Studd beat Tony Garea & Bob Marcus
Greg Valentine beat Abe Jacobs
Plus other matches

1/6/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat vs. Paul Jones
Greg Valentine vs. Rufus R. Jones
Tim Woods & Don Kernodle vs. Brute Bernard & Masked Scorpion
Plus 2 other matches

1/6/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke in a fence match
Dewey Robertson vs. S.D. Jones
Mr. X vs. Scott McGhee
Charlie Fulton vs. Abe Jacobs

1/6/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight match
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Laine & Moose Morowski
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Cocoa Samoa beat David Patterson
Doug Somers beat Rick McGraw
Ron Sexton beat Frank Monte

1/7/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka vs. Tim Woods
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd in a bounty match
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones vs. Brute Bernard & Doug Somers

1/7/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw beat Frankie Laine & Mr. X
Gene Lewis beat The Scorpion
Frank Monte draw Scott McGhee

1/8/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas death match
Mr. Wrestling beat Jimmy Snuka by countout
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Doug Somers & Brute Bernard
Dewey Robertson beat Rick McGraw
Billy Starr beat Frank Monte

1/8/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jim Brunzell vs. Ray Stevens
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Dewey Robertson vs. Tony Garea
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle vs. Frankie Laine & Mr. X

1/9/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ray Stevens, John Studd & Jimmy Snuka beat S.D. Jones, Billy Starr & Don Kernodle
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Brute Bernard & Frank Monte
Greg Valentine beat Bob Marcus
Dewey Robertson beat Cocoa Samoa
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Muslin

1/10/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

1/11/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas death match
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke
Mr. Wrestling beat Dewey Robertson
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Bob Marcus & Billy Starr beat Mr. X & Charlie Fulton
Cocoa Samoa beat Frank Monte

1/11/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Jim Brunzell vs. Paul Jones
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales vs. Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine
Don Kernodle vs. Doug Somers
Ron Sexton vs. David Patterson

1/12/80 Cerro Gordo, NC
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Baron Von Raschke vs. Rufus R. Jones
Brute Bernard & The Scorpion vs. Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Rick McGraw vs. Doug Somers
Abe Jacobs vs. Tony Russo

1/12/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
Don Kernodle beat Toru Tanaka by DQ
S.D. Jones beat Mr. X
Bob Marcus beat Scott McGhee
Ron Sexton beat Frank Monte

1/13/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd(27:00) in a loser leaves town, cage match
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jack & Jerry Brisco via pinfall
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine
Don Kernodle & Scott McGhee beat Doug Somers & The Scorpion
Mr. X I draw Ron Sexton(15:00)

1/13/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dewey Robertson & Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
WWF World Champion Bob Backlund double countout with The Destroyer
Greg Valentine beat Johnny Weaver
Pedro Morales beat David Patterson
Klondike Bill beat Joe Marcus
Sweet Daddy Siki draw Chris Tolos

1/14/80 Guelph, Ontario(TV)
Greg Valentine beat Big Mac
Pedro Morales beat John Forsythe
The Destroyer beat Joe Marcus
Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka beat Johnny Weaver & Tim Gerrard
Dewey Robertson beat John Forsythe & Tim Garrard in a handicap match
Jimmy Snuka & The Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Klondike Bill
Jimmy Snuka beat Earl Pinnock
Ric Flair & Dewey Robertson beat Tim Gerrard & David Patterson
Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver beat John Forsythe & Big Mac
The Destroyer beat Earl Pinnock
Dewey Robertson beat David Patterson
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka via pinfall
Dewey Robertson beat Ray Stevens by DQ

1/14/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke to win a 15- man battle royal
Jim Brunzell draw Jay Youngblood
John Studd beat S.D. Jones
Rufus R. Jones beat The Scorpion
Mr. Wrestling beat Mr. X

1/15/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Mr. Wrestling in a lumberjack match
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell
Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Laine
Pedro Morales beat Mr. X
Bob Marcus beat Dave Patterson

1/15/80 Raleigh, NC
No Wrestling

1/16/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Cocoa Samoa & Tony Garea
Ric Flair beat Doug Somers
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ron Sexton & Billy Starr
Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat The Scorpion & David Patterson

1/17/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
S.D. Jones beat Frankie Laine
Pedro Morales & Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard & Mr. X
Don Kernodle beat Cocoa Samoa
Ricky Starr beat Frank Monte

1/18/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka vs. Mr. Wrestling
Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von Raschke in a Texas death match
Jay Youngblood vs. Frankie Laine
Mr. X & David Patterson vs. Tony Garea & Klondike Bill
Geoff Portz vs. Ron Sexton

1/18/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a loser leaves town, street fight match
Dewey Robertson beat S.D. Jones
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat The Scorpion & Doug Somers
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo
Leroy Dargon beat Dave Patterson

1/18/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell
Paul Jones vs. Rufus R. Jones
Plus 3 other matches

1/19/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine vs. Pedro Morales & S.D. Jones
Fabulous Moolah vs. Candy Malloy
Frank Monte vs. Bob Marcus
Abe Jacobs vs. Luther Dargon

1/19/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones in a steel cage match
Dewey Robertson vs. Rufus Jones
Leilani Kai vs. Wendi Richter
Plus 3 other matches

1/20/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka beat Mr. Wrestling by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine & John Studd
Frankie Laine beat Bob Marcus
Pedro Morales beat The Scorpion
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Tony Russo & Doug Somers
Dave Patterson beat Joe Furr

1/21/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

1/21/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones in a fence match
Dewey Robertson vs. S.D. Jones
Don Kernodle vs. Mr. X
David Patterson vs. Bob Marcus

1/22/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exposition Center
Jimmy Snuka beat Blackjack Mulligan
Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones by countout
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver double DQ The Scorpion & Dewey Robertson
Pedro Morales beat Doug Somers
Tony Garea beat Dave Patterson

1/22/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke in a Texas death match
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell double DQ Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Frankie Laine beat Rick McGraw
S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Bob Marcus beat Mr. X by DQ
Cocoa Samoa beat Frank Monte

1/23/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
John Studd beat Billy Starr
Rufus R. Jones & Mr. Wrestling beat Charlie Fulton & Ron Sexton
Jimmy Snuka beat Tony Russo
Jim Brunzell draw Johnny Weaver
Luther Dargon @ Leroy Dargon beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine by DQ

1/24/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

1/25/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones in a no DQ, falls count anywhere match
Brute Bernard vs. S.D. Jones
Tony Garea vs. Doug Somers
Rick McGraw vs. Cocoa Samoa
Ron Sexton vs. Frank Monte

1/25/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Plus other matches

1/26/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

1/27/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke in a Texas death match
Jimmy Snuka beat Jim Brunzell
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
Rick McGraw & Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers & Brute Bernard
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson by DQ
The Scorpion beat Cocoa Samoa

1/27/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke in a falls count anywhere, no DQ match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Jimmy Snuka
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones
Tony Garea beat Dewey Robertson
Pedro Morales beat Mr. X
Frankie Laine beat Billy Starr
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

1/28/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

1/29/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena

1/30/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones beat Cocoa Samoa & S.D. Jones
Ric Flair beat The Scorpion
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Rick McGraw & Scott McGhee
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Doug Somers & Charlie Fulton

1/31/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

2/1/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Coliseum
13-Man Battle Royal including Blackjack Mulligan, Tim Woods, Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver, Swede Hanson, Dewey Robertson, Jim Brunzell, Brute Bernard, Bob Marcus, Mr. X, S.D. Jones, Klondike Bill & Jimmy Snuka
Note:  Last 2 wrestlers left in ring wrestle for $6500 purse
plus 5 other matches

2/1/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Frankie Laine & Doug Somers beat Pedro Morales & Ron Sexton
David Patterson beat Cocoa Samoa
Abe Jacobs beat Scott McGhee

2/2/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Jim Brunzell beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Don Kernodle & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine
Matt Borne beat Mr. X
Ron Sexton beat Tony Russo

2/2/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
Ray Stevens beat Jay Youngblood
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson
Cocoa Samoa beat Joe Furr
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Tony Garea & Mr. Wrestling
Fabulous Moolah beat Vivian St. John

2/3/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by DQ
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Jim Brunzell & Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Fabulous Moolah beat Vivian St. John
Ox Baker beat Cocoa Samoa
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr

2/3/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan double DQ Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Plus other matches

2/3/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell vs. Johnny Weaver
Mr. Wrestling vs. Dewey Robertson
Plus 3 other matches

2/4/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Jim Brunzell vs. Johnny Weaver
Dutch Mantell & Frankie Laine vs. Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw
Plus other matches

2/4/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Pedro Morales & S.D. Jones
Mr. Wrestling beat Dewey Robertson by refereeā€™s decision
Bob Marcus beat Doug Somers

2/5/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Plus other matches

2/5/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Masked Superstar I(Bill Eadie) & Masked Superstar II(John Studd) beat Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell
Frankie Laine & Ox Baker beat Bob Marcus & Johnny Weaver
Ox Baker beat S.D. Jones
David Patterson draw Ron Sexton

2/6/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Dewey Robertson beat Frank Monte
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ron Sexton & Cocoa Samoa
Jimmy Snuka beat Bob Marcus
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Jim Brunzell & Ric Flair beat Brute Bernard, Doug Somers & The Scorpion

2/7/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

2/8/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Frankie Laine & Doug Somers beat Abe Jacobs & Ron Sexton
Cocoa Samoa draw Scott McGhee
Matt Borne beat Bill Starr
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard

2/8/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell
Paul Jones vs. S.D. Jones
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Bob Marcus beat Tony Russo

2/9/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

2/10/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine(27:40)
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Weaver(22:15)
Mr. Wrestling II(sub for Tommy Rich) beat Masked Superstar I
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Frankie Laine
Bob Marcus beat Scott McGhee
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Ron Sexton draw David Patterson

2/10/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine by DQ
Paul Jones double DQ Jim Brunzell(sub for Tommy Rich)
Tony Garea draw Don Kernodle
Doug Somers & Masked Scorpion beat Abe Jacobs & Coco Samoa
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo

2/10/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dewey Robertson beat The Destroyer
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
The Blue Demons(Gene Anderson & Billy Red Lyons) beat Klondike Bill & Nick DeCarlo
Chris Tolos beat Ricky Johnson by submission

2/11/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in match with 2 referees
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Rick McGraw beat Masked Scorpion
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

2/11/1980 Amherst, VA
Johnny Weaver vs. Jim Brunzell
Paul Jones vs. Rufus R. Jones
Dutch Mantell & Frankie Laine vs. Tony Garea & Don Kernodle
plus 1 other match

2/11/80 Brantford, Ontario(TV)
John Studd beat Ricky Johnson & Earl Pinnock in a handicap match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Frank Marconi & Tim Gerrard in a handicap match
John Studd beat Klondike Bill & Ricky Johnson in a handicap match
Blackjack Mulligan & Dewey Robertson beat Brute Bernard & Tim Gerrard
Jimmy Snuka & John Studd beat Pedro Morales & Klondike Bill
Ric Flair & Dewey Robertson beat The Blue Demon & Frank Marconi
Nick DeCarlo beat Big Mac
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Brute Bernard & The Blue Demon
Dewey Robertson beat Earl Pinnock & Tim Gerrard in a handicap match
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Dewey Robertson beat Jimmy Snuka, John Studd & Brute Bernard

2/12/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a Texas death match
Ray Stevens beat Jay Youngblood
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Doug Somers & Swede Hanson
Rick McGraw beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Frankie Laine beat Coco Samoa

2/13/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat David Patterson & Billy Starr

2/14/80 Richburg, SC @ Lewisville High School
Rufus R. Jones & Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones & Jimmy Snuka
Mr. Wrestling vs. Ox Baker
Brute Bernard vs. Tony Garea
Abe Jacobs vs. Doug Somers
Bob Marcus vs. David Patterson

2/15/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

2/15/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine by DQ
Masked Superstar I beat Blackjack Mulligan
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Ox Baker beat Pedro Morales
Matt Borne beat Masked Scorpion
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

2/15/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair in a Texas death match
Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstar II
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Frankie Laine & Brute Bernard
Bob Marcus beat Doug Somers
Ron Sexton beat David Patterson

2/16/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

2/17/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke in a lights out match
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II vs. S.D. Jones & Mr. Wrestling
Plus 3 other matches

2/17/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Rufus R. Jones vs. Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard
Bob Marcus vs. Doug Somers
Joe Furr vs. Ron Sexton

2/17/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar I
Jim Brunzell vs. Ox Baker
Plus 3 other matches

2/18/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell vs. Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Ox Baker vs. S.D. Jones
Dutch Mantell & Frankie Laine vs. Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle
plus other matches

2/18/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a Texas death match
Ray Stevens beat Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson by DQ
Matt Borne beat The Scorpion
Brute Bernard beat Bob Marcus
Abe Jacobs beat Doug Somers

2/19/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine, Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Matt Borne beat Tony Russo
Bob Marcus beat Billy Starr
Dewey Robertson beat Ron Sexton

2/19/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones
Ox Baker double countout with Pedro Morales
Tony Garea beat David Patterson
Doug Somers(sub for Dutch Mantell) & Frankie Laine beat Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw

2/20/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/21/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exposition Center
Jim Brunzell vs. Paul Jones
Greg Valentine vs. Jay Youngblood
Bob Marcus vs. Billy Starr
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea vs. Swede Hanson & David Patterson

2/21/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

2/22/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ray Stevens, Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Fabulous Moolah beat Vivian St. John
Dewey Robertson beat S.D. Jones
Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne beat Doug Somers & The Scorpion
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson
Billy Starr beat Ron Sexton

2/22/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones vs. Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Frankie Laine vs. Tony Garea
Joyce Grable vs. Winona Little Heart
Rick McGraw vs. Abe Jacobs
Tony Russo vs. Cocoa Samoa

2/22/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Scott McGhee draw Joe Furr
Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard
Jim Brunzell beat Ox Baker
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones in a lights out match

2/24/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium 
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Plus other matches

2/24/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan, Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstars & Paul Jones
Ox Baker beat Pedro Morales
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Doug Somers beat Ron Sexton

2/25/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Vivian St. John beat Joyce Grable
Bob Marcus draw Billy Starr
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson

2/25/80 Pembroke, NC @ High School
Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens
Paul Jones vs. Rufus R. Jones
Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine vs. Matt Borne & Pedro Morales
The Scorpion vs. Ron Sexton

2/26/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Matt Borne beat Doug Somers
Paul Jones beat Tony Garea
Dewey Robertson beat S.D. Jones
Winona Little Heart beat Joyce Grable

2/27/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Cocoa Samoa & Scott McGhee
Winona Little Heart & Cindy Majors beat Joyce Grable & Vivian St. John
Johnny Weaver beat Paul Jones by DQ in NWA TV Title tournament
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ox Baker in a NWA TV Title tournament
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Frankie Laine & Doug Somers

2/28/80 Mineral, VA
Ric Flair won a battle royal
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Paul Jones by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Frankie Laine & The Scorpion
The Scorpion beat Rick McGraw

2/29/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Jones
Tony Garea beat Frankie Laine
Ric McGraw beat David Patterson
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Frankie Laine & The Scorpion

2/29/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Swede Hanson beat Cocoa Samoa
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Ron Sexton beat Tony Russo

3/1/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Scott McGhee vs. Billy Starr
Rick McGraw vs. David Patterson
Ron Sexton vs. ??
Frankie Laine & Doug Somers vs. S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat

3/1/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke in a cage match
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones
Plus 3 other matches

3/2/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell vs. Ox Baker
Brute Bernard vs. Tony Garea
Doug Somers vs. Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs vs. Tony Russo

3/2/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
Ox Baker vs. Rufus R. Jones
Frankie Laine vs. Rick McGraw
David Patterson vs. Cocoa Samoa
Billy Starr vs. Ron Sexton

3/2/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke in a lights out match
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar I
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones

3/3/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Matt Borne beat Doug Somers
Billy Starr beat Ron Sexton

3/3/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Greg Valentine vs. Jim Brunzell
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Ox Baker & Brute Bernard vs. Pedro Morales & S.D. Jones
Plus other matches

3/4/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena

3/4/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens by DQ
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker by DQ
Matt Borne beat Doug Somers
Billy Starr draw Abe Jacobs
Joe Furr beat Scott McGhee

3/5/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard

3/6/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Paul Jones vs. Jim Brunzell
Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine vs. Matt Borne & Abe Jacobs
Iron Sheik vs. S.D. Jones
Dewey Robertson vs. Tony Garea

3/6/80 Fairmont, NC @ High School
Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones vs. Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Ox Baker vs. Johnny Weaver
Pedro Morales vs. Swede Hanson
The Scorpion vs. Rick McGraw

3/7/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Coliseum
Jim Brunzell beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Tony Garea & S.D. Jones
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Matt Borne beat David Patterson

3/7/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Johnny Weaver beat Billy Starr(sub for Dewey Robertson)
Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion
Ron Sexton beat Scott McGhee
Billy Starr beat Joe Furr

3/8/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
S.D. Jones vs. Masked Superstar II
The Scorpion beat Cocoa Samoa
Ron Sexton beat Scott McGhee
Don Kernodle & Matt Borne beat Brute Bernard & The Scorpion(sub for Dewey Robertson)

3/9/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
$10,000 14 man battle royal
Masked Superstar I beat Jim Brunzell to win battle royal
Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat S.D. Jones
Rufus R. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Tony Garea draw Swede Hanson
Others scheduled for the battle royal: Ricky Steamboat, Iron Sheik, Matt Borne

3/9/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dewey Robertson beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
The Destroyer & Blue Demon beat Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle
Klondike Bill beat Tim Gerrard
Bob Marcus beat Bill White

3/10/80 Guelph, Ontario(TV)

3/10/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by countout
Jim Brunzell beat Ox Baker
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Swede Hansen & Frankie Laine
Abe Jacobs draw Rick McGraw

3/10/80 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Ricky Steamboat vs. Masked Superstar I
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard & Doug Somers
Matt Borne vs. Bob Marcus
Tony Russo vs. Ron Sexton

3/11/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ox Baker
Doug Somers beat Ron Sexton
Matt Borne beat David Patterson
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine

3/11/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Rufus R. Jones vs. Dewey Robertson
Tony Garea vs. The Scorpion
Pedro Morales vs. Swede Hanson
Bob Marcus vs. Billy Starr

3/12/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/13/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

3/14/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II by DQ
Swede Hanson & Ox Baker beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr

3/14/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstar I
S.D. Jones, Rufus R. Jones & Pedro Morales beat Dewey Robertson, Frankie Laine & Brute Bernard
Rick McGraw beat ??
Matt Borne beat ??
Tony Garea beat ??
Tony Russo draw Cocoa Samoa

3/15/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

3/15/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II draw Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Rufus Jones beat Ox Baker
Tony Garea beat Frankie Laine
Billy Starr beat Cocoa Samoa
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard

3/16/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Superstar I won a 13-man battle royal
Masked Superstar I beat Rufus R. Jones
Swede Hanson beat Frankie Laine
Jay Youngblood draw Jim Brunzell
Tony Garea beat David Patterson
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers

3/16/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke in a fence match
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair to win NWA United States Title
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Dewey Robertson
Ox Baker beat Pedro Morales
Matt Borne beat The Scorpion
Bob Marcus & Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr & Tony Russo

3/17/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Dewey Robertson beat S.D. Jones
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Rick McGraw beat Scott McGhee
Masked Scorpion draw Bob Marcus

3/17/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones
Don Kernodle vs. Doug Somers
Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson
David Patterson vs. Abe Jacobs
Joe Furr vs. Cocoa Samoa

3/18/80 Christiansburg, VA @ High School
Jim Brunzell vs. Ray Stevens
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Greg Valentine
Cocoa Samoa & S.D. Jones vs. The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
Billy Starr vs. Ron Sexton

3/18/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Ox Baker vs. Rufus R. Jones
Plus other matches

3/19/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/20/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

3/21/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones
Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Laine
Don Kernodle beat Bob Marcus
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo

3/21/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson
Cocoa Samoa beat The Scorpion
Doug Somers beat Scott McGhee

3/21/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

3/22/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

3/23/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Ox Baker beat Johnny Weaver
Pedro Morales beat Billy Starr
Rick McGraw draw The Scorpion

3/23/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstar II
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Masked Scorpion beat Bob Marcus
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

3/23/80 Salem, VA
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne & Tony Garea beat Frankie Laine & Doug Somers
Don Kernodle beat Ron Sexton
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

3/24/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II double DQ Blackjack Mulligan & Swede Hanson
Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Don Kernodle draw Matt Borne
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

3/25/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones
Dewey Robertson vs. Johnny Weaver
Matt Borne vs. Rick McGraw
The Scorpion vs. Bob Marcus
Plus other matches

3/26/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
The Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat ?? & ?? to win vacant NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title

3/27/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Swede Hanson
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Frankie Laine beat Matt Borne
Ox Baker & Dewey Robertson beat Rufus R. Jones & Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle & Bob Marcus beat Tony Russo & Billy Starr

3/28/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat
Jim Brunzell vs. Ray Stevens
Dewey Robertson & Ox Baker vs. Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Rick McGraw vs. Frankie Laine
Matt Borne vs. Don Kernodle

3/28/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka beat Rufus R. Jones
Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine
Doug Somers beat Cocoa Samoa
The Scorpion beat Ron Sexton
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard

3/29/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstar II by DQ
Ox Baker & Brute Bernard beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs draw Billy Starr
Doug Somers beat Scott McGhee

3/29/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood to win NWA World Tag Title
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Masked Superstar II beat Johnny Weaver
Matt Borne draw Tony Garea 
Frankie Laine beat Ron Sexton

3/30/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Laine
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Abe Jacobs draw Doug Somers

3/30/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Ox Baker beat Scott McGhee
Klondike Bill beat Brute Bernard by DQ
The Destroyer beat Billy Starr
Nick DeCarlo draw Chris Tolos

3/31/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Swede Hansen
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Lewis by DQ
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Matt Borne beat Frankie Laine
Don Kernodle draw Bob Marcus


Last edited on Fri Aug 2nd, 2013 02:43 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian