View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Wed Sep 5th, 2012 10:30 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1471
Status: 
Offline
4/1/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Swede Hanson by DQ
Bob Marcus beat The Scorpion
Gene Lewis draw Tony Garea
Matt Borne beat Brute Bernard
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker

4/2/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Masked Superstar I beat Blackjack Mulligan in tournament final to win vacant NWA World Television Title in a tournament final

4/3/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I
Jim Brunzell, Tony Garea & S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker, Dewey Robertson & Brute Bernard
Masked Superstar II beat Matt Borne
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs
Doug Somers draw Rick McGraw
Frankie Laine beat Ron Sexton

4/4/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a Texas tornado match
Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Lewis
The Scorpion vs. Rick McGraw
Bob Marcus vs. Doug Somers
Joe Furr vs. John Condrey

4/4/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Snuka & Ox Baker
Matt Borne beat Brute Bernard
S.D. Jones  beat Dewey Robertson
Tony Garea beat Ron Sexton
Frankie Laine draw Abe Jacobs

4/4/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan no contest with Swede Hanson
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Leilani Kai & Judy Martin
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr

4/5/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Plus other matches

4/5/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Fabulous Moolah beat Wenona Little Heart
Greg Valentine beat S.D. Jones
Gene Lewis & Doug Somers beat Bob Marcus & Cocoa Samoa

4/6/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant vs. Jimmy Snuka & Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Jim Brunzell vs. Dewey Robertson
Plus 3 other matches

4/6/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Matt Borne & Johnny Weaver & Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard
Billy Starr beat Bob Marcus

4/7/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Andre The Giant & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Dewey Robertson double countout with Johnny Weaver
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie draw Billy Starr

4/8/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Ron Ritchie draw Doug Somers
Gene Lewis beat Bob Marcus
Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Weaver

4/8/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant vs. Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Ox Baker vs. S.D. Jones
Brute Bernard vs. Tony Garea
Frankie Laine vs. Buzz Sawyer
Billy Starr vs. Ron Sexton

4/9/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Tony Russo & Swede Hanson vs. Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones
Ric Flair vs. The Scorpion
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine vs. Matt Borne & Abe Jacobs
Ric Flair vs. Mike Miller

4/10/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

4/11/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Pedro Morales beat Doug Somers
Tony Russo draw Rick McGraw

4/12/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Abe Jacobs beat Cocoa Samoa
Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell

4/12/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Tony Garea beat Frankie Laine
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Ox Baker

4/13/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Dewey Robertson 
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson in a handicap match
Andre The Giant beat Ox Baker
Pedro Morales & Klondike Bill beat The Destroyer & The Scorpion
Hossein Arab(Iron Sheik) beat Ron Ritchie
Don Kernodle draw Nick DeCarlo

4/13/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine vs. Jay Youngblood & Ricky Steamboat
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair
Jim Brunzell vs. Swede Hanson
Plus 3 other matches

4/14/80 Brantford, Ontario(TV)
Hossein Arab beat John Bonello
Andre The Giant beat John Forsythe & Tim Gerrard in a handicap match
Jimmy Snuka beat Don Kernodle via pinfall
Hossein Arab beat Joe Marcus
Dewey Robertson beat Bill White
The Destroyer & Ox Baker beat Joe Marcus & John Bonello
Angelo Mosca & Dewey Robertson beat John Forsythe & The Scorpion
Pedro Morales & Nick DeCarlo beat Tim Gerrard & John Forsthye
Jimmy Snuka & Hossein Arab beat Ron Ritchie & Klondike Bill
Angelo Mosca & Andre The Giant beat Ox Baker & Jimmy Snuka

4/14/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

4/15/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine in match with 2 referees
Iron Sheik vs. Rufus R. Jones
Matt Borne vs. Dewey Robertson
Plus other matches

4/15/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan double DQ Masked Superstar I
Masked Superstar II beat Jim Brunzell
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard
Rick McGraw draw Billy Starr

4/16/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/17/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

4/17/80 Walnut Cove, NC @ South Stokes High School
Including Swede Hanson, Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II, Johnny Weaver & Blackjack Mulligan

4/18/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Snuka
Iron Sheik beat Rufus R. Jones
Tony Garea & Buzz Sawyer beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Ron Ritchie beat Ron Sexton

4/18/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II
Ox Baker & Brute Bernard beat Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle
Doug Somers beat Rick McGraw
Billy Starr beat Cocoa Samoa

4/18/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

4/18/1980 Charlottesville, VA
Johnny Weaver vs. Dewey Robertson
Plus other matches

4/19/80 Bluefield, VA @ Brushfolk Armory

4/19/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker
The Scorpion beat Ric McGraw
Doug Somers beat Abe Jacobs
Cocoa Samoa beat Bob Marcus

4/20/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Lewis
Rick McGraw vs. Swede Hanson
Plus 2 other matches

4/20/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka to win NWA United States Title
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik
Rufus R. Jones & Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson & Ox Baker
Doug Somers & Gene Lewis beat Cocoa Samoa & Ron Ritchie
Pedro Morales beat Frankie Laine
Abe Jacobs draw Don Kernodle

4/21/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Masked Superstar I beat Rufus R. Jones
Iron Sheik beat Pedro Morales
Masked Superstar II beat Don Kernodle
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Frankie Laine & Gene Lewis

4/21/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Abe Jacobs vs. Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie vs. Tony Russo
Dewey Robertson vs. Rick McGraw
S.D. Jones vs. Ox Baker

4/22/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis by DQ
Cocoa Samoa beat Frankie Laine
Abe Jacobs draw Billy Starr

4/22/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell
Plus other matches

4/23/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/24/80 Bakersville, NC @ Mitchell High School
Ricky Steamboat beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson
Buzz Sawyer & Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis
Billy Starr beat Bob Marcus

4/24/80 Pennington Gap, VA @ High School

4/25/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bob Marcus vs. Doug Somers
Brute Bernard vs. Don Kernodle
The Scorpion beat Ron Sexton
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood

4/25/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II
Matt Borne, Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson, Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Masked Superstar I beat Rufus R. Jones
Tank Patton beat Cocoa Samoa
Ron Ritchie beat Frankie Laine
Buzz Sawyer beat Billy Starr

4/26/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ron Ritchie vs. The Scorpion
Buzz Sawyer vs. Ron Sexton
S.D. Jones vs. Doug Somers
Gene Lewis vs. Johnny Weaver
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs. Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka

4/27/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood in match with 2 referees
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II with Masked Superstar I locked in cage
Ox Baker vs. Rufus R. Jones
Plus 5 more matches

4/28/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II
Masked Superstar I beat Johnny Weaver
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson
Gene Lewis beat Ron Ritchie
Masked Scorpion draw Bob Marcus

4/29/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Rufus R. Jones & Tony Garea beat Ox Baker & Swede Hanson
Matt Borne beat Frankie Laine
Doug Somers beat Cocoa Samoa

4/29/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II
Masked Superstar I beat Johnny Weaver
S.D. Jones & Buzz Sawyer beat Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Plus other matches

4/30/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Iron Sheik beat Ron Ritchie
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Billy Starr & Brute Bernard
Jimmy Snuka beat Frankie Laine
Ric Flair beat Tank Patton

4/30/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair in a lumberjack match
Plus other matches

5/1/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exposition Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar II
Masked Superstar I vs. Rufus R. Jones
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson vs. Pedro Morales & Matt Borne
Abe Jacobs vs. Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie vs. Tony Russo

5/1/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker & Dewey Robertson
Iron Sheik beat Tony Garea
Buzz Sawyer beat Tank Patton
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr
Gene Lewis beast Cocoa Samoa
The Scorpion beat Ron Sexton

5/2/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

5/2/80 Lexington, NC @ North Davidson Senior High School
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs. Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik
Swede Hanson vs. Buzz Sawyer
Don Kernodle vs. Gene Lewis
Tony Russo vs. Ron Sexton

5/2/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine double DQ Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver beat Tank Patton
S.D. Jones  beat Ox Baker
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Billy Starr beat Cocoa Samoa

5/2/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II(unmasked as John Studd)
Masked Superstar I beat Rufus R. Jones
Brute Bernard & Dewey Robertson beat Matt Borne & Pedro Morales
Ron Ritchie beat Joe Furr
Abe Jacobs beat Doug Somers

5/3/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker & Tank Patton
Tony Garea beat Doug Somers
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

5/3/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cocoa Samoa beat The Scorpion
Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales & Matt Borne
Rufus R. Jones beat Ray Stevens via DQ
Ric Flair beat Iron Sheik

5/4/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan & Dewey Robertson beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Pedro Morales beat The Destroyer by DQ
Billy Red Lyons beat Doug Somers
The Scorpion draw Bob Marcus
Frankie Laine beat Nick DeCarlo

5/5/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine by DQ
Rufus R. Jones beat Ox Baker
Johnny Weaver beat Tank Patton
Buzz Sawyer beat Ron Sexton
Len Denton beat Ron Ritchie

5/5/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs. Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik
Matt Borne vs. Brute Bernard
Tony Garea vs. Billy Starr
S.D. Jones vs. Gene Lewis
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

5/6/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar II
Masked Superstar I vs. Rufus R. Jones
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson vs. Matt Borne & Tony Garea
Abe Jacobs vs. Doug Somers
Ron Sexton vs. Tony Russo

5/6/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik
S.D. Jones & Buzz Sawyer beat Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis
Len Denton beat Joe Furr
Ron Ritchie draw The Scorpion

5/7/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/8/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

5/8/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Dewey Robertson beat Masked Superstar II by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Pedro Morales & Billy Red Lyons beat The Destroyer & The Scorpion
Nick DeCarlo beat Doug Somers
Frankie Laine draw Bob Marcus

5/9/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine with David Crockett as special referee
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker & Dewey Robertson
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Tank Patton
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ron Sexton beat Abe Jacobs
Ron Ritchie beat Ken Timbs

5/9/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne
Tony Garea beat Billy Starr
Cocoa Samoa beat The Scorpion

5/10/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match to win the NWA World Tag Title with David Crockett as special referee
Masked Superstar I vs. Blackjack Mulligan
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair in a lumberjack match
14 Man, $5,000 Battle Royal, Winner to meet Ric Flair for United States Title at a later date
featuring Jimmy Snuka, Ox Baker, Gene Lewis, The Scorpion, Tank Patton, Len Denton, Swede Hanson, Johnny Weaver, Rufus R. Jones, Matt Borne, Buzz Sawyer, Tony Garea, Pedro Morales & Abe Jacobs
Plus 2 other matches

5/10/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cocoa Samoa beat Billy Starr
Dewey Robertson & Brute Bernard beat Don Kernodle & S.D. Jones
Ric Flair double DQ Masked Superstar I
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II

5/11/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Len Denton draw Ron Ritchie
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Tank Patton & Doug Somers
Enforcer Luciano beat Cocoa Samoa
Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson beat S.D. Jones & Pedro Morales
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Ric Flair draw Jimmy Snuka
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell to win the NWA Mid Atlantic Title

5/12/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Iron Sheik
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Swede Hansen & Gene Lewis
Abe Jacobs beat Masked Scorpion
Enforcer Luciano beat Cocoa Samoa
Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson

5/12/1980 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Matt Borne vs. Billy Starr
Buzz Sawyer vs. Doug Somers
Tank Patton vs. Johnny Weaver
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine

5/13/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

5/13/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Enforcer Luciano beat Cocoa Samoa
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr
Len Denton beat Ron Sexton

5/14/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/15/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No Wrestling

5/16/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka vs. Rufus R. Jones
Ric Flair vs. Iron Sheik
Swede Hanson & Doug Somers vs. Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne
The Scorpion vs. Don Kernodle
Cocoa Samoa vs. Joe Furr

5/16/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Masked Superstar I vs. Blackjack Mulligan in a lumberjack match
Jim Brunzell vs. Dewey Robertson
S.D. Jones & Pedro Morales vs. Brute Bernard & Ox Baker
Enforcer Luciano vs. Ron Sexton
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

5/16/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis by DQ
Tony Garea beat Billy Starr
Len Denton beat Ron Ritchie

5/17/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ron Ritchie draw Tony Russo
Doug Somers beat Joe Furr
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson beat Tony Garea & Abe Jacobs
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by countout

5/17/80 Wadesboro, NC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
S.D. Jones vs. Ox Baker
Don Kernodle vs. The Scorpion
Cocoa Samoa vs. Len Denton

5/18/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Plus other matches

5/19/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Doug Somers beat Ron Sexton
Len Denton beat Don Kernodle
Enforcer Luciano beat S.D. Jones
Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson beat Buzz Sawyer & Don Kernodle(sub for Matt Borne)

5/19/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs. Jimmy Snuka, Iron Sheik & Gene Anderson in a handicap match
Swede Hanson vs. Tony Garea
Abe Jacobs vs. The Scorpion
Billy Starr vs. Joe Furr

5/20/80 Raleigh, NC
No Wrestling

5/20/80 Durham, NC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a lumberjack match
Ox Baker vs. S.D. Jones
Don Kernodle vs. Tony Garea
The Scorpion vs. Ron Ritchie
Billy Starr vs. Abe Jacobs

5/20/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

5/21/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano beat Pedro Morales & Ron Sexton
Iron Sheik beat Joe Furr
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat The Demon
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ox Baker
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Tony Russo & Doug Somers
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & The Scorpion
Iron Sheik beat Ron Ritchie
Tony Garea & Don Kernodle beat Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Billy Starr
Greg Valentine beat Ron Sexton

5/22/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ricky Steamboat vs. Greg Valentine
Ric Flair vs. Iron Sheik
Jim Brunzell vs. Jimmy Snuka
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis vs. Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones
Plus other matches

5/23/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Enforcer Luciano beat S.D. Jones
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Len Denton & Doug Somers beat Abe Jacobs & Ron Ritchie
The Scorpion beat Billy Starr

5/23/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair beat Iron Sheik
Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Ox Baker & Swede Hansen
Don Kernodle beat Cocoa Samoa
Tony Russo beat Ron Sexton

5/24/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka, Iron Sheik & Masked Superstar I beat Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell
Enforcer Luciano beat Abe Jacobs
Ron Sexton beat Billy Starr
Tony Russo draw Cocoa Samoa

5/25/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Hossein Arab(Iron Sheik) beat Dewey Robertson to win Canadian Title
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II(unmasked as John Studd) in a Texas death match
Angelo Mosca beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Tony Parisi beat Frankie Laine
Enforcer Luciano beat Don Kernodle
Bob Marcus & Nick DeCarlo beat Brute Bernard & Bill White

5/25/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair draw Greg Valentine(60:00)
Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Snuka beat Wahoo McDaniel
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ox Baker
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Billy Starr & Len Denton
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson
Tony Garea draw Abe Jacobs

5/25/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Enforcer Luciano beat Johnny Weaver
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I by DQ

5/26/80 Dundas, Ontario
Dewey Robertson & Angelo Mosca vs. Hossein Arab & Masked Superstar I
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar II
Plus 8 other matches featuring Nick DeCarlo, Tony Parisi, Frankie Laine, Klondike Bill, Enforcer Luciano, Bob & Joe Marcus, Don Kernodle & The Scorpion

5/26/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a cage match
Jim Brunzell & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis & Ox Baker
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Pedro Morales beat Ron Ritchie
S.D. Jones beat Doug Somers

5/27/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a lumberjack match
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones vs. Ox Baker(sub for Masked Superstar I) & Enforcer Luciano
Abe Jacobs beat Doug Somers
Brute Bernard beat Ron Ritchie

5/27/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a cage match
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Swede Hanson & Len Denton
The Scorpion draw Don Kernodle

5/28/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat Abe Jacobs & Cocoa Samoa
Jim Brunzell beat The Scorpion
Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano beat Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie
Ric Flair beat Billy Starr
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Len Denton & Doug Somers
Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano beat Buzz Sawyer & Cocoa Samoa
Jim Brunzell beat Tony Russo
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Len Denton & Doug Somers

5/29/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No Wrestling

5/30/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

5/31/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

6/1/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Rufus R. Jones
Wendi Richter & Winona Little Heart beat Vivian St. John & Judy Martin
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Len Denton & Doug Somers
Billy Starr beat Cocoa Samoa

6/2/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Title tournament
1st Round
Johnny Weaver & Jim Brunzell vs. ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones vs. ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine vs. ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Ox Baker & Brute Bernard vs. ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Len Denton & Gene Lewis vs. ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka beat ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Semifinals
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka beat ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Finals
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik in tournament final to win vacant NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title

6/3/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell beat Iron sheik
Enforcer Luciano beat S.D. Jones
Pedro Morales & Tony Garea beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Doug Somers beat Ron Sexton

6/3/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a cage match
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones beat The Scorpion & Gene Lewis
Tony Russo draw Cocoa Samoa
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr by DQ

6/4/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Tony Russo
Blackjack Mulligan beat Tenryu
Jim Brunzell beat Doug Somers
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Cocoa Samoa
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat Tony Garea & Ron Ritchie
Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano beat Tony Garea & Ron Sexton
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Doug Somers
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Tenryu & Tony Russo
Blackjack Mulligan beat Brute Bernard
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat S.D. Jones & Cocoa Samoa

6/5/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka in a Texas death match
Masked Superstar I & Enforcer Luciano vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan(Killer Tim Brooks)
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Tenryu
Plus other matches

6/6/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Greg Valentine beat Rufus R. Jones
Mr. Wrestling & Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
Bob Marcus draw Billy Starr
Tony Russo beat Joe Furr

6/6/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Tony Garea beat Len Denton

6/6/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan beat Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano by countout
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Abe Jacobs beat Ron Sexton
Tony Russo draw Ron Ritchie

6/6/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

6/7/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar I, Ray Stevens & Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan, Luke Mulligan & Jay Youngblood
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Pedro Morales beat Tenryu by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Masked Scorpion

6/7/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair draw Jimmy Snuka
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a cage match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Enforcer Luciano beat S.D. Jones
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Tenryu
Pedro Morales beat Doug Somers by DQ
Don Kernodle & Abe Jacobs beat The Scorpion & Billy Starr

6/7/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson & Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker & Len Denton
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Ron Ritchie beat Ron Sexton
Cocoa Samoa draw Tony Russo

6/8/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair vs. Ray Stevens
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell
Plus other matches

6/8/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat Greg Valentine(sub for Wahoo McDaniel) & Ric Flair in a cage match
Cousin Luke & Blackjack Mulligan double countout with Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Tenryu
Ray Stevens beat Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie beat The Scorpion

6/9/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan beat Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Pedro Morales & Tony Garea beat Len Denton & Tenryu
Steve Muslin beat Ron Sexton

6/9/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell
Greg Valentine vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Doug Somers & Ox Baker vs. Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Bill Starr vs. Don Kernodle
Tony Russo vs. Cocoa Samoa

6/10/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Steve Muslin beat Abe Jacobs
Tony Garea beat Doug Somers
Pedro Morales beat Ox Baker
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood no contest with Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka

6/10/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ray Stevens, Enforcer Luciano & Masked Superstar beat Sweet Ebony Diamond, Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
S.D. Jones beat Len Denton
Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr

6/11/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/12/80 Madison, VA
Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Plus other matches

6/13/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a cage match
Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan & Cousin Luke Mulligan
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Ox Baker & Gene Lewis
Swede Hansen & Brute Bernard beat Don Kernodle & Cocoa Samoa
Tony Garea beat Ron Ritchie
Joe Furr beat The Scorpion

6/13/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell via pinfall
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat S.D. Jones & Rufus R. Jones
Steve Muslin beat Ron Sexton
Doug Somers beat Pedro Morales
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr

6/14/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

6/14/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Dewey Robertson & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Ric Flair double countout with Hossein Arab
Pedro Morales beat Bob Marcus
Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslin
Tony Parisi beat Doug Somers

6/15/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Hossein Arab beat Dewey Robertson
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerrard
Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslim & Doug Somers
Bob Marcus beat John Forsythe

6/16/80 Dundas, Ontario
Ric Flair, Dewey Robertson & Angelo Mosca vs. Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Hossein Arab
Johnny Weaver vs. ??
Tony Parisi vs. ??
Plus 7 other matches

6/16/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan, Luke Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine, Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano in a lumberjack match
Rufus R. Jones vs. Swede Hanson
Tony Garea vs. Masked Scorpion
Nick DeCarlo vs. Billy Starr
Ron Sexton vs. Tony Russo

6/17/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan in a Detroit street fight match
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers

6/17/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum

6/18/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
 
6/19/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Greg Valentine double DQ Ric Flair
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Nick DeCarlo beat Ron Sexton
Abe Jacobs beat The Scorpion

6/19/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Abe Jacobs beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Bob Markus beat Frank Monte
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Martin
Mr. Wrestling beat Mr. X
Ray Sevens & Greg Valentine beat S.D. Jones & Pedro Morales
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

6/20/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a steel cage match
S.D. Jones beat Steve Muslin
Don Kernodle vs. Ben Alexander
Ron Ritchie beat Cocoa Samoa
Tony Russo vs. Joe Furr

6/20/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Abe Jacobs beat The Scorpion
Nick DeCarlo beat Doug Somers

6/21/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens, Iron Sheik & Masked Superstar
Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker

6/21/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Gene Lewis & Steve Muslin beat Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Johnny Weaver beat Scorpion
Ben Alexander beat Ron Sexton

6/22/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell in a match with 2 referees
12-man battle royal including Ric Flair, Sweet Ebony Diamond, Gene Lewis, Johnny Weaver, Greg Valentine, Jimmy Snuka, Ox Baker & others
Plus 5 other matches

6/22/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood to win NWA World Tag Team Title
Ric Flair double DQ Greg Valentine
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker
Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

6/23/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano in a Detroit street fight match
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
David Patterson vs. Nick DeCarlo
Ricky Ferrara vs. Cocoa Samoa

6/23/80 Myrtle Beach, SC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Pedro Morales beat Ben Alexander
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr

6/24/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano in a Detroit street fight match
Masked Superstar vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones vs. Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle vs. Billy Starr
Ricky Ferrara vs. Cocoa Samoa

6/24/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine, Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Ben Alexander draw Nick DeCarlo
Tony Garea beat David Patterson
Steve Muslin beat Pedro Morales

6/25/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/26/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No Wrestling

6/27/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan in a Detroit street fight brawl
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Ferrara
Nick DeCarlo beat Billy Starr

6/27/80 Fredericksburg, VA @ Stafford High School
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
Tony Garea beat Ox Baker via pinfall
S.D. Jones beat Steve Muslin
Abe Jacobs beat Ben Alexander

6/28/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

6/28/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Ferrara
Brett Wayne draw Tony Tosi

6/29/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Sweet Ebony Diamond(Rocky Johnson) beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Plus other matches

6/29/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Hossein Arab beat Angelo Mosca by DQ
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka draw Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Bruiser Brody & Scott Irwin
Dory Funk, Jr. double countout with Abdullah The Butcher
Johnny Weaver & Tony Parisi beat David Patterson & Ben Alexander
The Destroyer beat Joe Marcus
Bob Marcus beat Brian Mackney

6/30/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Hossein Arab vs. Jay Youngblood
Angelo Mosca vs. Jimmy Snuka
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver & Tony Parisi beat Ben Alexander & David Patterson
The Destroyer vs. ??

6/30/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair double countout with Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat S.D. Jones & Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara

Last edited on Fri Aug 2nd, 2013 02:44 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian