View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Wed Sep 5th, 2012 10:31 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1471
Status: 
Offline
7/1/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Ferrara
Don Kernodle(sub for Johnny Weaver) beat Ox Baker
Ron Ritchie beat David Patterson
Swede Hanson beat Tong Garea

7/1/80 Myrtle Beach, SC
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano by countout
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Ben Alexander
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr

7/2/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/3/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
13-man Russian Roulette Battle royal including Andre The Giant, Enforcer Luciano, Blackjack Mulligan, S.D. Jones, Ox Baker, Steve Muslin, Tony Garea, Dewey Robertson, Don Kernodle & others
Plus 6 other matches

7/4/80 Shelby, NC
Masked Superstar vs. Andre The Giant
Plus other matches

7/4/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling

7/4/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Cousin Luke Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo & Steve Muslin

7/4/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Coliseum
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver vs. Doug Somers & Ben Alexander
Andre The Giant vs. Masked Superstar
Plus other matches

7/5/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ox Baker
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Doug Somers & David Patterson
Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales
Ricky Ferrara beat Cocoa Samoa
Ben Alexander draw Ron Ritchie

7/5/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant, Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine, Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
S.D. Jones beat Steve Muslin
Don Kernodle beat Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

7/5/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Tony Tosi beat Billy Starr
David Patterson beat Ron Ritchie

7/6/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Andre The Giant won a 15-man Battle Royal
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Billy Starr

7/6/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Andre The Giant, Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine, Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
S.D. Jones beat Steve Muslin
Don Kernodle beat Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

7/6/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Gene Lewis
Steven Muslin vs. Tony Garea
David Patterson vs. Ron Ritchie
Ricky Ferrara vs. Cocoa Samoa

7/7/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr
Brute Bernard beat Terry Yorkston

7/7/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Abe Jacobs
S.D. Jones beat Steve Muslin
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Andre the Giant, Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Enforcer Luciano, Masked Superstar & Greg Valentine

7/8/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik & Greg Valentine
S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Tony Russo
Doug Somers draw Abe Jacobs

7/8/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

7/9/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/10/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exposition Center
Andre The Giant & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver vs. Bobby Duncum
Abe Jacobs vs. Tony Russo
Cocoa Samoa vs. Ricky Ferrara
Nick DeCarlo vs. Steve Muslin

7/10/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

7/11/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker
S.D. Jones  beat Swede Hanson
Ron Ritchie draw Doug Somers
Cocoa Samoa beat Billy Starr

7/11/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Iron Sheik
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
David Patterson vs. Don Kernodle
Tony Russo vs. Ben Alexander

7/11/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

7/12/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Cocoa Samoa draw Tony Russo
Ron Ritchie beat Ron Sexton
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard by DQ
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker & Len Denton
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Gene Anderson & Jimmy Snuka
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell

7/12/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Jim Brunzell beat Greg Valentine & Iron Sheik
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Cocoa Samoa beat David Patterson
Steve Muslin draw Ron Ritchie
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

7/12/80 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett High School
Abe Jacobs vs. Billy Starr
Ricky Ferrara vs. Don Kernodle
Nick DeCarlo vs. Doug Somers
Bobby Duncum vs. Tony Garea
Andre the Giant & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano & Masked Superstar

7/14/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by countout
David Patterson beat Nick DeCarlo
Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Bobby Duncum beat S.D. Jones
Ben Alexander draw Abe Jacobs

7/15/80 Bakersville, NC @ Mitchell High School
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano by DQ
Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard beat Tony Garea & Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

7/15/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Steve Muslin beat Ox Baker
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara

7/16/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/17/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Snuka via pinfall
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie beat Ox Baker & Ben Alexander
Steve Muslin beat Billy Starr
Cocoa Samoa draw Ricky Ferrara

7/18/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Swede Hanson, Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson beat Matt Borne, Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Ron Ritchie & Don Kernodle beat David Patterson & Billy Starr
Steve Muslin beat Ben Alexander
Cocoa Samoa draw Ricky Ferrara

7/18/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Brute Bernard(sub for David Patterson) beat Abe Jacobs

7/19/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

7/19/80 Buffalo, NY
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Iron Sheik
Angelo Mosca beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson via pinfall
Tony Parisi & Ron Ritchie beat The Destroyer & David Patterson
George Wells beat Don Kernodle via pinfall

7/20/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight match
Plus other matches

7/20/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Hossein Arab to win the Canadian Title
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Dewey Robertson beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Ron Ritchie
George Wells & Tony Parisi beat The Destroyer & David Patterson

7/21/80 Forest City, NC
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by countout
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Ox Baker & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver
Billy Starr beat Ron Sexton

7/21/80 Dundas, Ontario
Ric Flair, Dewey Robertson & Angelo Mosca beat Hossein Arab, Swede Hanson & Greg Valentine
plus 9 other matches

7/21/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Weaver
Ricky Ferrara beat Abe Jacobs
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara

7/22/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ric Flair by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar
Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Enforcer Luciano beat Steve Muslin
David Patterson beat Cocoa Samoa

7/22/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

7/23/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/24/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exposition Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight match
Jimmy Snuka vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie vs. Dewey Robertson & Frankie Laine
Abe Jacobs vs. Ben Alexander
Cocoa Samoa vs. Doug Somers

7/24/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

7/25/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell
Jay Youngblood vs. Jimmy Snuka
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Ben Alexander vs. Abe Jacobs
plus 1 more match

7/25/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight
Bobby Duncum beat S.D. Jones
Nick DeCarlo & Steve Muslin beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Ricky Ferrara beat Billy Starr

7/25/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
Dewey Robertson vs. Johnny Weaver
David Patterson vs. Don Kernodle
Doug Somers vs. Cocoa Samoa
Ron Ritchie vs. Tony Russo

7/25/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

7/26/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Harley Race
Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano
Steve Muslin beat Brute Bernard by DQ
David Patterson beat Nick DeCarlo
Ben Alexander draw Ron Ritchie

7/26/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair to win NWA United States Title
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Masked Superstar & Bobby Duncum beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
David Patterson & Gene Lewis beat Cocoa Samoa & Abe Jacobs
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
Ricky Ferrara beat Tony Russo

7/27/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens, Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver beat Bobby Duncum
Ben Alexander beat Ron Ritchie
Frankie Laine beat Steve Muslin

7/28/80 Myrtle Beach, SC
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis beat Steve Muslin & Matt Borne
Joe Furr draw Billy Starr

7/28/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Swede Hanson beat Cocoa Samoa
Bobby Duncum beat Buzz Sawyer
S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Tony Russo

7/29/80 Raleigh, NC
No Wrestling

7/29/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Jay Youngblood & Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Swede Hanson & Enforcer Luciano beat Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Ron Ritchie beat David Patterson
David Patterson beat Steve Muslin

7/29/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

7/30/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/30/80 ??
Greg Valentine double countout with Ric Flair
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & S.D. Jones
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara

7/31/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No Wrestling

8/1/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood in a cage match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight
Bobby Duncum beat S.D. Jones
Johnny Weaver & Jim Brunzell vs. Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle vs. Jim Nelson
David Patterson & Ben Alexander vs. Nick DeCarlo & Cocoa Samoa
Billy Starr vs. Abe Jacobs

8/1/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Brunzell(sub for Ric Flair) & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat  Masked Superstar & Greg Valentine in an elimination match
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Bill Calgary(sub for Brute Bernard) & Frankie Laine
Steve Muslin beat Brett Wayne(sub for Swede Hanson)
Ricky Ferrara beat Ron Ritchie

8/2/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell in a Texas death match
Frankie Laine & Enforcer Luciano beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ron Ritchie beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Cocoa Samoa
Brett Wayne draw Tony Russo

8/3/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by countout
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Sweet Ebony Diamond & S.D. Jones beat Enforcer Luciano & Masked Superstar
Bobby Duncum beat Frankie Laine
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Dave Patterson draw Nick DeCarlo
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara

8/3/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar
Johnny Weaver & Billy Starr beat Ox Baker & Charlie Fulton
Jim Nelson vs. Nick DeCarlo
Ron Ritchie vs. Tony Russo

8/4/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano in a chain match
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr
Joe Furr beat Jim Nelson by DQ
S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle beat Frankie Laine & Tenryu

8/5/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell in a no DQ match
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight match
Bobby Duncum vs. S.D. Jones
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard
Billy Starr vs. Cocoa Samoa

8/5/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

8/6/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/7/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano in a Russian chain match
Bobby Duncum vs. Jim Brunzell
Plus other matches

8/8/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

8/8/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne vs. Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell in a no DQ, falls count anywhere match
Brett Wayne beat Jim Nelson
Billy Starr draw Cocoa Samoa

8/8/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan double DQ Bad Boy Duncum & Greg Valentine
Paul Jones beat Enforcer Luciano
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Ferrara
S.D. Jones  beat Tenryu
Steve Muslin beat David Patterson

8/9/80 Buffalo, NY
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Hossein Arab vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Tony Parisi vs. ??
Angelo Mosca & Dewey Robertson vs. Swede Hanson & Billy Starr
Plus 1 other match

8/9/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar
Jim Brunzell & Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano & Tenryu
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Frankie Laine & Brute Bernard
S.D. Jones beat Ben Alexander
Nick DeCarlo beat Ricky Ferrara

8/10/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka
Masked Superstar draw Mr. Wrestling II
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Frankie Laine & Tenryu
Don Kernodle beat Cocoa Samoa

8/10/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Hossein Arab beat Angelo Mosca to win Canadian Title
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine in a Texas death match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Dewey Robertson & Billy Red Lyons beat Swede Hansen & David Patterson
George Wells beat Billy Starr
Tony Parisi beat Ron Ritchie

8/11/80 Dundas, Ontario(TV)
Ric Flair beat Hossein Arab
Enforcer Luciano vs. Angelo Mosca
Ric Flair beat Billy Starr
Plus 6 other matches

8/11/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Blackjack Mulligan double countout with Bobby Duncum
Brute Bernard, Gene Lewis & Tenryu beat Johnny Weaver, Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

8/12/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum & Greg Valentine
Billy Starr vs. Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo vs. David Patterson
Johnny Weaver vs. Frankie Laine
Ron Ritchie vs. Tenryu

8/12/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

8/13/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Frankie Laine & Jim Nelson

8/14/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

8/14/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exposition Center
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Johnny Weaver
S.D. Jones & Ron Ritchie beat Frankie Laine & Gene Lewis
Swede Hanson beat Nick DeCarlo
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr via pinfall

8/15/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Enforcer Luciano
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka
Tony Russo beat Cocoa Samoa
Nick DeCarlo beat Billy Starr

8/15/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar(sub for Bobby Duncum) & Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Paul Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Brute Bernard & Tenryu
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs
George Wells beat Ben Alexander

8/16/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by countout
George Wells beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard by DQ
David Patterson beat Cocoa Samoa
Ricky Ferrara beat Joe Furr

8/17/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Frankie Laine & Gene Lewis
S.D. Jones beat David Patterson
Swede Hanson beat Ron Ritchie
Tenryu draw Steve Muslin

8/17/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik & Masked Superstar
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Laine
George Wells beat Ben Alexander
Abe Jacobs & Cocoa Samoa beat Ricky Ferrara & Billy Starr

8/18/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Tenryu beat Matt Borne
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
George Wells beat Frankie Laine
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

8/19/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson by countout
Nick DeCarlo beat Ricky Ferrara
Steve Muslin beat Ben Alexander
George Wells beat Dewey Robertson

8/19/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

8/20/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/21/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Bobby Duncum & Greg Valentine
Iron sheik vs. Paul Jones
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson vs. George Wells & S.D. Jones
Plus other matches

8/21/80 Harrisonburg, VA
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver vs. Tenryu
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne vs. Frankie Laine & Gene Lewis
Steve Muslin vs. Ricky Ferrara

8/22/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

8/22/80 Elizabeth City, NC
Blackjack Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Bobby Duncum & Iron Sheik
George Wells vs. Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle vs. David Patterson
Nick DeCarlo vs. Billy Starr

8/22/80 Culpeper, VA
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Paul Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis

8/22/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara
Abe Jacobs beat Ben Alexander
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Cocoa Samoa draw Tony Tosi

8/23/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson
Don Kernodle beat Frankie Laine
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara

8/23/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum & Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik by DQ
S.D. Jones & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Tenryu & David Patterson
Steve Muslin beat Tony Russo
Ben Alexander beat Nick DeCarlo
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr

8/24/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Angelo Mosca beat Gene Anderson
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Gene Lewis
George Wells beat Ben Alexander
Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerrard
Bob Marcus beat Brian Mackney

8/25/80 Guelph, Ontario
Angelo Mosca, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Ben Alexander
George Wells beat Gene Lewis
Tony Parisi beat Bob Marcus

8/25/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ric Flair by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson & Tenryu
S.D. Jones beat David Patterson
Ron Ritchie draw Ricky Ferrara

8/26/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Ric Flair in a no DQ match
Masked Superstar beat Johnny Weaver
S.D. Jones & George Wells vs. Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr
Tenryu draw Steve Muslin

8/26/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

8/27/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ben Alexander & Tenryu

8/28/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

8/29/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Ricky Steamboat
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
S.D. Jones & George Wells beat Tenryu & Frankie Laine
Swede Hanson & David Patterson draw Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie
Ben Alexander beat Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

8/30/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Cocoa Samoa beat Ben Alexander
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

8/30/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair double countout with Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & S.D. Jones
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara by refereeā€™s decision

8/31/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Ben Alexander draw Nick DeCarlo
Matt Borne, Buzz Sawyer & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard, Gene Lewis & Tenryu
Ric Flair beat Bobby Duncum
Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones

8/31/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan double countout with Bobby Duncum
Sweet Ebony Diamond & George Wells beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
S.D. Jones beat Frankie Laine
Don Kernodle draw David Patterson(20:00)
Steve Muslin & Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr & Ricky Ferrara

9/1/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair double countout with Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis beat Don Kernodle & ??
Nick DeCarlo beat Billy Starr
Ben Alexander draw Ron Ritchie

9/2/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson in a fence match
Steve Muslin beat Tony Russo
Nick DeCarlo beat Ben Alexander
George Wells beat Gene Lewis

9/2/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

9/3/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/4/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
Iron Sheik vs. Paul Jones
Swede Hanson & Tenryu vs. Johnny Weaver & George Wells
Ricky Ferrara & Billy Starr vs. Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Tony Russo vs. Don Kernodle

9/4/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exposition Center
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs via pinfall
Ron Ritchie draw David Patterson

9/5/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

9/5/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair
Iron Sheik vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ray Stevens vs. Paul Jones
Johnny Weaver & George Wells vs. Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Tenryu vs. Nick DeCarlo
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. Gene Lewis & Ricky Ferrara

9/6/80 Lovington, VA @ Nelson County High School
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
Johnny Weaver & George Wells vs. Brute Bernard & Ben Alexander
Billy Starr vs. Ron Ritchie
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

9/6/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens(Special Saturday Card)
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar
Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca beat Hossein Arab & Greg Valentine
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Swede Hanson
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Nick DeCarlo beat David Patterson
Frankie Laine draw Tony Parisi

9/7/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
Hossein Arab beat Dewey Robertson
Tony Parisi beat Swede Hanson
Frankie Laine beat David Patterson
Nick DeCarlo draw Don Kernodle

9/8/80 Brantford, Ontario(TV)
Ric Flair, Sweet Ebony Diamond & Dewey Robertson beat Greg Valentine, Masked Superstar & Hossein Arab

9/8/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson in a lumberjack match
Bobby Duncum beat Luke Mulligan
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Gene Lewis & Brute Bernard
Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

9/9/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine by countout
Ric Flair beat Bobby Duncum
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander
Gene Lewis beat Cocoa Samoa
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Brute Bernard & Tenryu

9/9/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

9/10/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/11/80 Forest City, NC
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Johnny Weaver beat Iron Sheik & Bobby Duncum by DQ
George Wells beat Dewey Robertson
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr

9/11/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

9/12/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Iron Sheik vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Masked Superstar vs. Paul Jones
The Sheepherders vs. S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle
Cocoa Samoa vs. Tenryu
Ron Ritchie vs. David Patterson

9/12/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

9/12/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No Wrestling

9/13/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Jay Youngblood
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu & Brute Bernard
Steve Muslin draw Ben Alexander
Tony Tosi beat Billy Starr

9/13/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Sweet Ebony Diamond & Paul Jones
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair by DQ
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer double DQ The Sheepherders(Luke Williams & Butch Miller)
Dewey Robertson beat Ron Ritchie
Tenryu beat Cocoa Samoa
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

9/14/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Bobby Duncum beat Jay Youngblood
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Ron Ritchie beat Ben Alexander
Don Kernodle beat Tony Russo

9/14/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
George Wells vs. Gene Lewis
Brute Bernard vs. Abe Jacobs
Ricky Ferrara vs. Ron Ritchie

9/15/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Greg Valentine draw Ric Flair
Paul Jones beat Tenryu
The Sheepherders beat George Wells & Johnny Weaver
Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

9/16/80 Raleigh, NC
No Wrestling

9/16/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

9/17/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/18/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exposition Center(Card Postponed)

9/18/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair
Plus other matches

9/19/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair
Plus other matches

9/19/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Bobby Duncum
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Jay Youngblood vs. Dewey Robertson
George Wells vs. Swede Hanson
Tenryu & David Patterson beat Nick DeCarlo & Abe Jacobs
Ricky Ferrara vs. Ron Ritchie

9/20/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Duncum beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat David Patterson & Tenryu
Swede Hanson beat Abe Jacobs
Tony Russo beat Cocoa Samoa

9/20/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by countout
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Sheepherders Luke Williams & Butch Miller beat Steve Muslin & S.D. Jones
Ron Ritchie beat Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander
Nick DeCarlo beat Ricky Ferrara

9/21/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson in a cage match
Johnny Weaver vs. Tenryu
The Sheepherders vs. S.D. Jones & George Wells
Plus other matches

9/21/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair, Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Bobby Duncum, Iron Sheik & Greg Valentine in a Texas tornado match
George Wells vs. Gene Lewis
Dewey Robertson vs. Steve Muslin
Brute Bernard vs. Nick DeCarlo
Ben Alexander vs. Abe Jacobs

9/22/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar vs. Jimmy Snuka
Ricky Steamboat vs. Bobby Duncum
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. The Sheepherders
George Wells vs. Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara vs. Nick DeCarlo

9/23/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Masked Superstar beat Greg Valentine by countout
Iron Sheik beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat The Sheepherders
Steve Muslin beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Dewey Robertson vs. Nick DeCarlo

9/23/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

9/24/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/25/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

9/26/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair draw Greg Valentine(60:00) in match with 2 referees
Paul Jones beat Tenryu
George Wells & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hansen & Gene Lewis
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Furr

9/26/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Iron Sheik beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Masked Superstar beat Bad Boy Duncum
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat The Sheepherders
Steve Muslin beat David Patterson
Nick DeCarlo draw Ben Alexander

9/27/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

9/27/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens(Special Saturday Card)
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Hossein Arab by DQ
Angelo Mosca no contest Bobby Duncum
Paul Jones & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
The Destroyer beat Don Kernodle
Frankie Laine beat Ron Ritchie

9/28/80 Kitchener, Ontario
Ric Flair beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca & Tiger Jeet Singh beat Greg Valentine & Hossein Arab
Paul Jones beat Swede Hanson
George Wells beat Gene Lewis
Tony Parisi beat Ron Ritchie
Frankie Laine draw Don Kernodle

9/28/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens double DQ Masked Superstar & Blackjack Mulligan
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
Steve Muslin beat Brute Bernard
Tony Tosi beat Ricky Ferrara

9/29/80 Buffalo, NY
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum & Greg Valentine
Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik via pinfall
Angelo Mosca & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
The Destroyer beat Don Kernodle
Frankie Laine beat Ron Ritchie

9/29/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson
S.D. Jones beat Tenryu
Steve Muslin beat David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Ferrara

9/30/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis
Jay Youngblood beat Tenryu
Brute Bernard beat Cocoa Samoa
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Ferrara

9/30/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

Last edited on Fri Aug 2nd, 2013 02:45 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian