View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Wed Sep 5th, 2012 10:31 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1471
Status: 
Offline
Note:  Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling ran cards in Knoxville from October 1980 until February 1981.  The NWA Championship Wrestling Promotion(Mulligan/Flair) started in May 1981, & stopped running in 1982.  Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling then resumed hosting Knoxville cards.

10/1/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/2/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

10/3/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by countout in match with 2 referees
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
Matt Borne & Buzz sawyer beat David Patterson & Tenryu
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis
George Wells & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
Ricky Ferrara beat Cocoa Samoa

10/3/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens vs. Masked Superstar & Paul Jones
Ivan Koloff beat S.D. Jones
Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson
Nick DeCarlo draw Ben Alexander
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

10/4/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Iron Sheik beat Ricky Steamboat
Ivan Koloff beat Buzz Sawyer
S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Tony Tosi beat Tony Russo

10/4/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Sweet Ebony Diamond, Blackjack Mulligan & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson
Steve Muslin beat David Patterson
George Wells beat Tenryu
Cocoa Samoa draw Ricky Ferrara

10/5/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat S.D. Jones
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle & Nick DeCarlo

10/5/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat, Masked Superstar & Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Bobby Duncum
Ivan Koloff vs. Johnny Weaver
George Wells vs. Brute Bernard
Plus 2 other matches

10/6/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ray Stevens
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat The Sheepherders
Steve Muslin beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Jerry Caldwell draw Jim Nelson

10/7/80 Richburg, SC @ Lewisville High School
Ricky Steamboat vs. Iron Sheik
Ivan Koloff vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Tony Russo vs. Cocoa Samoa

10/7/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by countout
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Dewey Robertson beat Nick DeCarlo
Roddy Piper beat S.D. Jones
Tenryu beat Ron Ritchie

10/8/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/9/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

10/9/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exposition Center
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs. Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond
Buzz Sawyer vs. Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne vs. Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle vs. David Patterson

10/10/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
The Sheepherders vs. Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ben Alexander vs. Don Kernodle
Tony Russo vs. Nick DeCarlo

10/10/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Blackjack Mulligan & Masked Superstar by DQ
George Wells beat Dewey Robertson
Roddy Piper beat Cocoa Samoa
Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs
Swede Hanson beat Jerry Caldwell

10/10/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Iron Sheik beat Sweet Ebony Diamond in a Texas death match
Ricky Steamboat beat Bad Boy Duncum by DQ
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones  beat Tenryu & Gene Lewis
Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara

10/11/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

10/11/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair draw Greg Valentine(60:00)
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka
Ivan Koloff beat S.D. Jones
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat The Sheepherders
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Swede Hanson beat Nick DeCarlo
Ben Alexander beat Jerry Caldwell

10/13/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
The Sheepherders beat Johnny Weaver & George Wells
Roddy Piper beat Don Kernodle
Gene Lewis beat Ron Ritchie
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara

10/14/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Greg Valentine draw Ric Flair
Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Jerry Caldwell
Roddy Piper beat Don Kernodle

10/14/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

10/15/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/16/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair draw Greg Valentine in match with 2 referees
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs. Masked Superstar & a mystery partner
The Sheepherders vs. Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Roddy Piper vs. George Wells
Plus other matches

10/17/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Coliseum
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Ricky Steamboat vs. Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff
Roddy Piper vs. S.D. Jones
Jim Nelson vs. Matt Borne
Swede Hanson vs. Steve Muslin
Ric Ferrara vs. Abe Jacobs

10/17/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

10/18/80 Buffalo, NY
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Paul Jones
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Matt Borne beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Angelo Mosca beat Frankie Laine
Dewey Robertson draw The Destroyer
Tony Parisi beat Ben Alexander

10/18/80 Hendersonville, NC
Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver, Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar
Ivan Koloff vs. Buzz Sawyer
Brute Bernard vs. George Wells
Ricky Ferrara vs. Ron Ritchie

10/19/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar vs. Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff vs. Johnny Weaver in a no DQ match
Nick DeCarlo & Steve Muslin vs. Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Plus 2 other matches

10/19/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff vs. S.D. Jones
Plus other matches

10/19/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Bobby Duncum
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Hossein Arab beat Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne & Paul Jones beat The Sheepherders
Tony Parisi draw The Destroyer
Frankie Laine beat Ben Alexander

10/20/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair
Ivan Koloff vs. Don Kernodle
Johnny Weaver & George Wells vs. Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Jim Nelson vs. Nick DeCarlo
Plus other matches

10/20/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar beat Gene Anderson(sub for Ray Stevens) & Jimmy Snuka
Roddy Piper beat S.D. Jones
Steve Muslin beat Gene Lewis
Ron Ritchie beat Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

10/21/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena

10/21/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

10/22/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/23/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

10/23/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exposition Center
Iron Sheik vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Tenryu & Swede Hanson vs. Matt Borne & Nick DeCarlo
Ivan Koloff vs. George Wells
Jerry Caldwell vs. Dewey Robertson
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

10/24/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Roddy Piper beat S.D. Jones
Tenryu beat Nick DeCarlo
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat The Sheepherders
Steve Muslin & Ron Ritchie beat Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis
Jim Nelson draw Wayne Rogers

10/24/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

10/25/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Alexander beat Jerry Caldwell
Gene Lewis beat Wayne Rogers
Luke Williams & Butch Miller draw Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Bobby Duncum double countout with Blackjack Mulligan
Iron Sheik beat Paul Jones

10/25/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair
George Wells beat Swede Hanson
Roddy Piper beat Matt Borne
Dewey Robertson & Tenryu beat Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin
Nick DeCarlo draw Ricky Ferrara

10/26/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Masked Superstar beat Iron Sheik
Roddy Piper beat Matt Borne
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson & Tenryu
Jim Nelson draw Nick DeCarlo

10/27/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Swede Hanson beat Jerry Caldwell
George Wells beat Dewey Robertson
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Weaver

10/28/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair draw Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Tony Tosi beat Jim Nelson
Ben Alexander draw Abe Jacobs

10/28/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

10/29/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/29/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs. Masked Superstar & Paul Jones
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Dewey Robertson
Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson
Steve Travis vs. Tenryu
Nick DeCarlo vs. Ricky Ferrara

10/30/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

10/31/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

11/1/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones in tournament final of a one night tournament to win vacant NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title
Other participants included Bobby Duncum, Angelo Mosca, Ivan Koloff, The Sheepherders, Blackjack Mulligan, Sweet Ebony Diamond, Johnny Weaver, George Wells, Dewey Robertson & Matt Borne
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title in a falls count anywhere match

11/1/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair & Masked Superstar by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Don Kernodle
Steve Muslin beat Tenryu by DQ
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Jim Nelson draw Wayne Rogers

11/2/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match
Ricky Steamboat beat Ole Anderson in finals of 19-man, 2-ring battle royal which also included Terry Funk, Johnny Weaver, Ivan Koloff & others
Angelo Mosca beat Swede Hanson
The Sheepherders beat S.D. Jones & Nick DeCarlo
George Wells beat Gene Lewis
Matt Borne draw Tenryu

11/2/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka draw Masked Superstar & Paul Jones
Ric Flair beat Hossein Arab by countout
Roddy Piper beat Frankie Laine
Dewey Robertson beat Ben Alexander
The Destroyer beat John Bonello
Tony Parisi beat Bob Marcus

11/3/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs
Don Kernodle beat Nick DeCarlo
Iron Sheik beat SD Jones
Matt Borne & George Wells beat The Sheepherders
Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight match

11/3/80 Kitchener, Ontario
Ric Flair & Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Hossein Arab vs. Dewey Robertson
Roddy Piper vs. Paul Jones
Tony Parisi vs. Frankie Laine
Brute Bernard vs. Bob Marcus

11/3/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Tenryu
S.D. Jones draw Ron Ritchie
Wayne Rogers vs. Ricky Ferrara

11/4/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena

11/4/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

11/5/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/6/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by countout
Plus other matches

11/6/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exposition Center
Ivan Koloff draw Sweet Ebony Diamond
Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Dewey Robertson draw Kim Duk(sub for Brute Bernard)
Ricky Ferrara beat Jerry Caldwell

11/7/80 Lynchburg, VA @ Armory
Nick DeCarlo vs. Ricky Ferrara
Ben Alexander vs. Ron Ritchie
The Sheepherders vs. Matt Borne & George Wells
Bobby Duncum vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair

11/7/80 Shelby, NC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik
Paul Jones beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Don Kernodle & S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis & Tenryu
Abe Jacobs draw Jim Nelson

11/7/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Wayne Rogers beat Tony Russo
Kim Duk beat Jerry Caldwell
Dewey Robertson beat Wayne Rogers
Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Weaver

11/8/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

11/9/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by countout
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones
The Sheepherders beat S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver
Dewey Robertson double DQ Tenryu
Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson

11/9/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar
Matt Borne & George Wells beat Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

11/10/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Ric Flair(60:00)
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine by DQ
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & George Wells
Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

11/11/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & S.D. Jones
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara
Kim Duk beat Abe Jacobs

11/11/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

11/12/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/13/80 Fisherville, VA @ Augusta Expo Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver & Steve Muslin beat The Sheepherders
Ricky Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers

11/13/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat
Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik
Roddy Piper beat Matt Borne
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle & S.D. Jones
Nick DeCarlo draw Jim Nelson

11/14/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar in a Texas Tornado Match
Roddy Piper beat Matt Borne
Tenryu beat Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo beat Ben Alexander
Gene Lewis beat Wayne Rogers

11/14/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ric Flair by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Jerry Caldwell beat Tony Russo
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat Sheepherders

11/15/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Masked Superstar & Paul Jones
Tenryu & Gene Lewis beat Matt Borne & S.D. Jones
Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Weaver via pinfall
Ben Alexander beat Jerry Caldwell

11/15/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat
Sweet Ebony Diamond, Ron Ritchie & Steve Muslin beat Kim Duk & The Sheepherders
Swede Hanson beat Abe Jacobs
Ricky Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers

11/16/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Sheepherders beat S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver
Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis
Ron Ritchie draw Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers
Cy Jernigan beat Tony Russo

11/16/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Ric Flair
Angelo Mosca beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Roddy Piper beat Dewey Robertson
George Wells & Tony Parisi beat The Destroyer & Jim Nelson
Frankie Laine beat Don Kernodle

11/17/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne beat Sheepherders
Tenryu beat S.D. Jones
Steve Muslin draw Kim Duk

11/17/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Billy Red Lyons beat Frankie Laine
Nick DeCarlo beat Jim Nelson by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle via pinfall
Tony Parisi & George Wells beat The Destroyer & Jim Nelson
Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca beat Roddy Piper & Bobby Duncum
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair via pinfall

11/18/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair
Jim Nelson beat Jerry Caldwell
Gene Lewis beat Wayne Rogers
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat Dewey Robertson & Tenryu

11/18/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Iron Sheik
The Sheepherders vs. Don Kernodle & Matt Borne
Abe Jacobs vs. Swede Hanson
Ricky Ferrara vs. Ron Ritchie

11/19/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/20/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

11/20/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exposition Center
Johnny Weaver beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & S.D. Jones
Dewey Robertson beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers

11/21/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Masked Superstar & Paul Jones
The Sheepherders beat Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Gene Lewis beat Steve Muslin
Cy Jernigan beat Jim Nelson

11/21/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hansen beat Nick DeCarlo & Tony Tosi
Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Ferrara
Mike Fever beat Jerry Caldwell

11/21/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat vs. Iron Sheik
Roddy Pier vs. George Wells
Tenryu & Kim Duk vs. Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie
Wayne Rogers vs. Ben Alexander
Tony Russo vs. Joe Furr

11/22/80 Culpeper, VA
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Roddy Piper by DQ
The Sheepherders beat S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle
plus 2 other matches

11/22/80 Marion, NC
Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones, Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond
Matt Borne beat Tenryu
Abe Jacobs draw Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Jerry Caldwell

11/24/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine to win the NWA United States Title in a lumberjack match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Johnny Weaver
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Nick DeCarlo beat Ricky Ferrara

11/25/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
George Wells & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik by DQ
Tenryu beat Wayne Rogers
Steve Muslin beat Butch Miller
Johnny Weaver beat Luke Williams

11/25/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

11/26/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/27/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
Ivan Koloff vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond in a Russian chain match
Iron Sheik vs. George Wells
Plus other matches

11/27/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Plus other matches

11/27/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens in a cage match to win NWA World Tag Team Title Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine in a cage match
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Dewey Robertson
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Weaver
Candy Malloy beat Wendy Richter
S.D. Jones beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara draw Abe Jacobs

11/28/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan in a taped fist match
Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne beat The Sheepherders
Dewey Robertson beat Ben Alexander
S.D. Jones beat Ricky Ferrara
Jerry Caldwell beat Tony Russo

11/28/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka in a fence match
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair
Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik beat Don Kernodle & George Wells
Steve Muslin beat Tenryu by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Ron Ritchie
Kim Duk beat Nick DeCarlo
Cy Jernigan beat Gene Lewis
Jim Nelson draw Abe Jacobs

11/29/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Bobby Duncum & Ivan Koloff
Iron Sheik beat Dewey Robertson
Tony Rosie beat Jim Nelson
Wayne Rogers beat Mike Fever
Ricky Ferrara beat Jerry Caldwell

11/29/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair in a fence match
Masked Superstar vs. Gene Anderson
George Wells vs. Ray Stevens
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson vs. Ron Ritchie & Don Kernodle
Tenryu vs. Steve Muslin
Kim Duk vs. Abe Jacobs
Cy Jernigan vs. Nick DeCarlo

11/30/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones
Matt Borne & George Wells beat The Sheepherders
Iron Sheik beat S.D. Jones
Don Kernodle beat Nick DeCarlo
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs

11/30/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine in a cage match
Ivan Koloff vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Tenryu & Kim Duk vs. Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Ben Alexander vs. Ron Ritchie
Ricky Ferrara vs. Wayne Rogers
Jim Nelson vs. Jerry Caldwell

12/1/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exposition Center
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver vs. Roddy Piper in a no DQ match
The Sheepherders vs. Dewey Robertson & Matt Borne
Abe Jacobs vs. Ricky Ferrara

12/1/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens in a cage match
George Wells beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Steve Muslin beat Wayne Rogers
Gene Lewis beat Nick DeCarlo
Jim Nelson beat Jerry Caldwell

12/2/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Bobby Duncum, Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
plus other matches

12/2/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

12/3/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/4/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

12/5/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Roddy Piper by DQ
George Wells & Steve Muslin beat The Sheepherders
Cy Jernigan beat Wayne Rogers

12/5/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ray Stevens
Ben Alexander beat Jerry Caldwell
Tenryu beat Nick DeCarlo
Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson

12/6/80 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ric Flair vs. Roddy Piper
Plus other matches

12/6/80 Buffalo, NY
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
Masked Superstar beat Iron Sheik
Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Tony Parisi & Steve Muslin beat The Destroyer & Gene Lewis
Billy Red Lyons draw Frankie Laine

12/6/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat Sweet Ebony Diamond  in a Russian chain match
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat The Sheepherders
Nick DeCarlo beat Ben Alexander
Ron Ritchie beat Wayne Rogers
Abe Jacobs beat Jim Nelson

12/7/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Dewey Robertson beat Tenryu
Kim Duk & Swede Hanson beat Matt Borne & Don Kernodle
Nick DeCarlo beat Ben Alexander

12/7/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Hossein Arab beat Angelo Mosca
Ivan Koloff beat Steve Muslin
Destroyer beat John Bonello
Billy Red Lyons beat Frankie Laine
Tony Parisi beat Gene Lewis

12/7/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair by DQ
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Weaver
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Dewey Robertson beat The Sheepherders
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander
Kim Duk beat Nick DeCarlo

12/8/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair & Johnny Weaver
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Butch Miller
Dewey Robertson beat Luke Williams
Matt Borne beat Tenryu

12/9/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena

12/9/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

12/10/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/11/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/12/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan in a brass knuckles, taped fist match
Ivan Koloff beat Sweet Ebony Diamond in a Russian chain match
George Wells & Dewey Robertson beat The Sheepherders to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Iron Sheik beat Matt Borne
Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis beat Nick DeCarlo & Wayne Rogers
Ben Alexander beat Jerry Caldwell

12/12/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Roddy Piper vs. Johnny Weaver
Masked Superstar vs. Ray Stevens
Kim Duk & Tenryu vs. Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin
Ron Ritchie vs. Jim Nelson
Abe Jacobs vs. Ricky Ferrara

12/13/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Ron Ritchie beat S.D. Jones
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara

12/14/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
Ivan Koloff beat S.D. Jones
Cy Jernigan beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers

12/14/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper beat Masked Superstar & Paul Jones by DQ
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan in a taped fist match
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat Kim Duk & Tenryu
Peggy Lee & Candy Malloy beat Judy Martin & Joyce Grable
Abe Jacobs beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Jerry Caldwell
Matt Borne beat Cy Jernigan

12/19/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

12/25/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Bobby Duncum beat Sweet Ebony Diamond in a taped fist match
Tenryu & Kim Duk beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Bill White

12/25/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a football match
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Johnny Weaver beat Kim Duk & Tenryu
Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie beat Bill White & Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Furr
Ricky Ferrara draw Frank Monte

12/26/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight match
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Cy Jernigan beat Mike Fever
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gene Lewis
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Muslin

12/26/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ivan Koloff vs. Iron Sheik
Judy Martin & Leilani Kai vs. Betty Clarke & Peggy Lee
Johnny Weaver vs. Bill White
Plus 2 other matches

12/27/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Kim Duk
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White
Nick DeCarlo beat Jim Nelson by DQ
Ricky Ferrara draw Frank Monte

12/27/80 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
George Wells vs. Tenryu
Dewey Robertson vs. Gene Lewis
Judy Martin vs. Peggy Lee
Charlie Fulton vs. Abe Jacobs

12/28/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Iron Sheik vs. Ivan Koloff
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Bobby Duncum
Leilani Kai vs. Betty Clark
Ben Alexander vs. Wayne Rogers

12/28/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Betty Clark & Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin & Leilani Kai
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White
Nick DeCarlo beat Charlie Fulton

12/28/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Hossein Arab
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens by DQ
George Wells & Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet & Ben Alexander
Tony Parisi beat Jim Nelson
Frankie Laine beat Bob Marcus

12/28/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Kim Duk & Tenryu beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Swede Hansen & Gene Lewis beat Nick DeCarlo & Steve Muslin
Frank Monte draw Charlie Fulton

12/29/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Swede Hansen & Gene Lewis beat Nick DeCarlo & Steve Muslin
Kim Duk & Tenryu beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Charlie Fulton draw Frank Monte

12/29/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Card)
Ricky Steamboat vs. Roddy Piper
Masked Superstar vs. Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver, Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin vs. Kim Duk, Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Charlie Fulton vs. Frank Monte
Ron Ritchie vs. Gene Lewis

12/30/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
18 man Russian Roulette Battle Royal featuring
Roddy Piper, Bobby Duncum, Ric Flair, Greg Valentine, Ricky Steamboat, Ivan Koloff, The Superstar, Iron Sheik, Blackjack Mulligan, Paul Jones, Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens, Sweet Ebony Diamond, George Wells, Kim Duk, Sgt Goulet, Swede Hanson, Johnny Weaver
Plus 8 other matches

Last edited on Fri Aug 2nd, 2013 02:45 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian