View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Wed Sep 5th, 2012 10:34 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1471
Status: 
Offline
7/1/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/2/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Austin Idol by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd
Jacques Goulet beat Frank Monte
Mike Davis beat Mike Miller
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara

7/2/81 Sumter, SC @ Exposition Center
Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik(sub for Roddy Piper) & Greg Valentine
Gene Anderson beat Jay Youngblood
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jimmy Valiant
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Terry Latham beat El Toro

7/3/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson vs. Chris Markoff and Nikolai Volkoff
Iron Sheik vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Don Kernodle vs. Ricky Harris
Terry Latham vs. Jim Nelson
Ricky Ferrara vs. Mike Fever

7/3/81 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Ivan Koloff & Greg Valentine
Paul Jones vs. Austin Idol
Plus 4 other matches

7/3/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Don Carson
Mongolian Stomper vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. in a no DQ match with Sandy Scott as special referee
Terry Taylor vs. John Studd
Plus 2 other matches

7/4/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Terry Latham beat Ricky Harris
Mike Davis beat Charles Fulton
Scott McGhee beat Jim Nelson
Iron Sheik beat Dewey Robertson
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff

7/4/81 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Roddy Piper in a match with Pat O’Connor as special referee
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Sweet Ebony Diamond draw Austin Idol
Jimmy Valiant beat Mr. Wrestling II
Mr. Fuji beat Ron Ritchie
Ali Bey draw Frank Monte

7/5/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Mongolian Stomper by countout
John Studd & Don Carson beat Terry Taylor & Steve Muslin
Rick Connors beat Tim Horner
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Peters
Keith Larsen beat Tony Russo

7/5/81 Greensboro, NC @Coliseum
Roddy Piper beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff by DQ in a cage match
Ricky Steamboat beat Austin Idol by DQ
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown
Jimmy Valiant beat Dewey Robertson
Ali Bey beat Ron Ritchie
Terry Latham beat Mike Miller

7/5/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara
Mr. Fuji beat Don Kernodle
Paul Jones beat Austin Idol by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff
Leroy Brown & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper in a lumberjack match

7/6/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
Don Kernodle beat Bill White
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown beat Jimmy Valiant & Greg Valentine
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper by DQ

7/6/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair vs. Ivan Koloff in a lumberjack match
Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Jacques Goulet vs. Dewey Robertson
Ali Bey vs. Frank Monte
plus other matches

7/7/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine in a match with Leroy Brown as special referee
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Ali Bey vs. Frank Monte
Charlie Fulton vs. Scott McGhee
Jim Nelson vs. Mike Fever

7/7/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Valiant
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Fuji
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White

7/8/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/9/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Don Carson
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Terry Taylor vs. Mongolian Stomper & John Studd
Luke Graham vs. Steve Muslin
Plus 2 other matches

7/10/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Stadium
Ric Flair vs. Ivan Koloff in a lumberjack match
Gene Anderson vs. Jay Youngblood
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mr. Fuji
plus 3 other matches

7/10/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. double countout with Don Carson in a Texas street fight match
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
John Studd beat Terry Taylor
Luke Graham beat Steve Muslin
Tim Horner beat Tony Russo
Rick Connors & Tony Anthony beat Dennis Brown & Keith Larson

7/10/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Brown beat Jimmy Valiant
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Mike Davis(sub for Paul Jones)
Ali Bey beat Tony Tosi
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara
Ken Timbs beat Ricky Harris

7/10/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Frank Monte draw Jim Nelson
Cy Jernigan beat El Toro
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jacques Goulet
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Roddy Piper beat Wahoo McDaniel
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Iron Sheik

7/11/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Gene Anderson
Leroy Brown beat Iron Sheik
Jay Youngblood beat Mike Miller
Ali Bey beat Ken Timbs
Bill White draw Mike Davis
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton

7/11/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair draw Roddy Piper in a Texas street fight match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Ricky Steamboat & Leroy Brown
Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Greg Valentine
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Fuji
Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet
Ali Bey beat Ron Ritchie
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
El Toro beat Mike Davis

7/12/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Mr. Fuji beat Angelo Mosca to win Canadian Title in a Texas death match
Ray Stevens & Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair & Tony Parisi
Ivan Koloff beat Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver beat El Toro
Frankie Laine beat Don Kernodle
Billy Red Lyons beat Kurt Von Hess
Charlie Fulton beat Goldie Rogers

7/12/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Ron Ritchie & Frank Monte
Leroy Brown beat Jimmy Valiant
Iron Sheik beat Dewey Robertson
Mike Davis beat Jim Nelson

7/13/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff
Dewey Robertson beat Mr. Fuji
Nikolai Volkoff beat Frank Monte
Chris Markoff beat Ron Ritchie
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton

7/14/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mike Davis beat El Toro
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
Dewey Robertson draw Mr. Fuji
Ali Bey beat Frank Monte
Jimmy Valiant beat Mr. Wrestling II
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine

7/14/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara
Jacques Goulet beat Ron Ritchie
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff beat Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver
Ivan Koloff beat Ric Flair by DQ

7/15/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/16/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Mr. Fuji(sub for Ivan Koloff) in a lumberjack match
Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Greg Valentine
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Valiant
Mr. Fuji beat Don Kernodle
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
Ali Bey beat Ron Ritchie
Scott McGhee beat Bill White

7/17/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mike Miller beat Mike Reed
Frank Monte beat Ricky Harris
Ali Bey beat Ron Ritchie
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff beat Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Fuji in a cage match

7/17/81 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Ernie Ladd vs. Leroy Brown
Iron Sheik vs. Paul Jones
Jacques Goulet vs. Dewey Robertson
Bill White vs. Don Kernodle
Charlie Fulton vs. Larry Latham

7/17/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Mongolian Stomper beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. in a Texas death, cage match
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Don Carson in a cage match
John Studd & Luke Graham beat Terry Taylor & Sandy Scott
Tim Horner beat Tony Anthony
Tony Peters beat Keith Larson
Rick Connors beat Steve Muslin to win Tennessee Brass Knuckles Title
Tony Russo beat Denny Brown

7/18/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Fuji & Jimmy Valiant
Iron Sheik beat Dewey Robertson
Ali Bey beat Frank Monte
Mike Davis beat Bill White
Terry Latham beat Jim Nelson

7/18/81 Buffalo, NY
Steve Bolus beat Goldie Rogers
The Destroyer draw Billy Red Lyons
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Gene Anderson beat Jay Youngblood in a Texas death match
Ric Flair beat Ernie Ladd
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine in a match with Leroy Brown as special referee

7/18/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Tony Peters(sub for Mongolian Stomper) in a chain match
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Don Carson
John Studd & Luke Graham beat Terry Taylor & Sandy Scott by DQ
Steve Muslin & Tim Horner beat Rick Connors & Tony Anthony
Dennis Brown draw Tony Russo

7/19/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood
Iron Sheik beat Mr. Wrestling II
Jacques Goulet beat Don Kernodle
Scott McGhee beat Mike Miller
Ali Bey beat Frank Monte

7/19/81 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper
Leroy Brown vs. Greg Valentine
Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Valiant
Plus 4 other matches

7/20/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Jimmy Valiant by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Mr. Wrestling II
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris
Jacques Goulet beat Mike Davis
Terry Latham beat El Toro

7/20/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Mr. Fuji
Ali Bey vs. Ron Ritchie
plus other matches

7/21/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ron Ritchie beat Rick Ferrara
Mike Davis beat Jim Nelson
Steve Muslin beat Bill White
Roddy Piper beat Wahoo McDaniel in a no DQ match
Leroy Brown beat Iron Sheik
Jay Youngblood beat Ali Bey

7/21/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Kernodle beat Mike Reed
El Toro beat Tony Tosi
Dewey Robertson draw Jacques Goulet
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff & Gene Anderson

7/22/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/22/81 Pulaski VA @ Calfee Park
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. John Studd
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Don Carson
Mongolian Stomper & Luke Graham vs. Terry Taylor & Tim Horner
Keith Larson vs. Rick Connors
Tony Anthony vs. Tony Russo
Abe Jacobs vs. Dennis Brown

7/23/81 Sumter, SC @ Exposition Center
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson
Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
Jacques Goulet beat Frank Monte
Ricky Ferrara beat Mike Reed
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton

7/23/81 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Tony Russo vs. Dennis Baker
Tony Anthony vs. Keith Larson
Tim Horner vs. Rick Connors
Sandy Scott & Terry Taylor vs. John Studd & Luke Graham
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Mongolian Stomper in a Texas bullrope match
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Don Carson

7/23/81 Hendersonville, NC
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
Ali Bey draw Ron Ritchie
Scott McGhee beat El Toro
Jim Nelson vs. Mike Miller

7/24/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper in a Texas street fight match
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ivan Koloff
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Iron Sheik
Plus other matches

7/24/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Bruiser Brody
Terry Taylor vs. Kevin Sullivan
Tony Atlas vs. Luke Graham
Plus 3 other matches

7/24/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Mr. Wrestling II & Johnny Weaver
Dewey Robertson beat Ali Bey
Scott McGhee beat Bill White
Frank Monte beat Jim Nelson

7/25/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Masked Mr. X
John Studd beat Johnny Meadows & Jay Widener in a handicap match
Jay Strongbow beat Tony Russo
Terry Taylor & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Tony Anthony & Jimmy Lynn
Crazy Luke Graham beat Denny Brown

7/25/81 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Frank Monte beat Mike Miller
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Mr. Fuji
Iron Sheik beat Mr. Wrestling II
Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
Paul Jones won 12-man battle royal
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat

7/25/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper in an Indian strap match
Leroy Brown & Dewey Robertson beat Jimmy Valiant & Greg Valentine via pinfall
Plus 4 more matches

7/26/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Mr. Fuji(14:19) in a Texas street fight to win Canadian Title
Ric Flair & Andre The Giant beat Roddy Piper & Ray Stevens
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond via pinfall
Tony Parisi beat Frankie Laine
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Marcus
Nick DeCarlo beat Goldie Rogers

7/27/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Leroy Brown & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant
Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Ali Bey beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat The Blue Demon

7/28/81 Oshawa, Ontario @ Civic Auditorium
Angelo Mosca double DQ Ray Stevens
Andre The Giant beat Mr. Fuji
Tony Parisi & Billy Red Lyons beat Goldie Rogers & Bob Marcus
Nick DeCarlo beat Tim Gerard
Frankie Laine draw Steve Bolus

7/28/81 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Iron Sheik
plus other matches

7/28/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat Ric Flair in a lumberjack match
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Valiant & Gene Anderson
Dewey Robertson beat Jim Nelson
Dewey Robertson beat Mike Reed
Terry Latham beat Bill White

7/29/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel, Roddy Piper, Jay Youngblood appeared

Note:  7/29/81 was final television taping on Wednesdays at WRAL in Raleigh, NC.  Starting the following Wednesday, the television tapings occurred at WPCQ in Charlotte, NC until 7/6/83 when mobile tapings started.

7/30/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Mr. Wrestling II
Paul Jones beat Mr. Fuji
Terry Latham beat Ricky Ferrara
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris

7/31/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Stadium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ivan Koloff & Gene Anderson by countout
Paul Jones vs. Iron Sheik
Don Kernodle vs. Jacques Goulet
Jim Nelson vs. Cy Jernigan
Scott McGhee vs. Mike Miller

7/31/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Terry Taylor beat Ron Wright & Doug Vines(subs for Luke Graham & Tony Peters)
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat John Studd by countout in a match where NWA Southern Title was held up
Ric Flair beat Tony Anthony
Wayne Farris beat Steve Muslin
Tony Atlas no contest with Kevin Sullivan
Rick Connors beat Doug Vines
Tony Russo beat Izzy Slapowitz
Tim Horner beat Keith Larsen

7/31/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Brown & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant
Charlie Fulton draw Tony Tosi
Frank Monte beat El Toro
Ricky Ferrara beat Mike Reed
Ali Bey beat Steve Muslin

8/1/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik
Jimmy Valiant draw Mr. Wrestling II
Dewey Robertson beat Ali Bey
Jacques Goulet beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller

8/1/81 Harlan, KY
Tim Horner beat Doug Vines
Tony Russo beat Izzy Slapowitz
Rick Connors beat Keith Larsen
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Wayne Farris & Tony Anthony
Terry Taylor beat Kevin Sullivan by countout

8/2/81 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper & Gene Anderson
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Valiant
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Frank Monte beat Ricky Harris
Mike Davis beat Charlie Fulton

8/2/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper & Gene Anderson by DQ
John Studd double DQ Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Tony Atlas beat Wayne Farris(sub for Tony Peters)
Kevin Sullivan beat Keith Larsen
Terry Taylor beat Tony Anthony(sub for Luke Graham)
Tim Horner beat Tony Russo

8/3/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper in a no DQ match
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Terry Latham beat Ricky Ferrara
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White

8/3/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Roddy Piper vs. Wahoo McDaniel in a no DQ match
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling II in a Texas tornado match
plus other matches

8/3/81 Hazard, KY
Tim Horner beat Tony Russo
Rick Connors beat Izzy Slapowitz
Wayne Farris beat Keith Larsen
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Doug Vines & Tony Anthony
Kevin Sullivan no contest with Terry Taylor

8/4/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine(sub for Ole Anderson) & Gene Anderson by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper by countout in a Texas street fight match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ali Bey
Terry Latham beat El Toro
Steve Muslin beat Mike Miller

8/4/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mike Davis beat Bill White
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Paul Jones & Leroy Brown beat Iron Sheik & Jacques Goulet
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat

8/5/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)

8/5/81 Sandersville, VA
Tim Horner beat Rick Connors
Tony Russo beat Keith Larsen
Tim Horner & Keith Larsen beat Rick Connors & Tony Russo
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Doug Vines &Tony Anthony
Ric Flair beat John Studd by DQ

8/6/81 Sumter, SC @ Exposition Center
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Leroy Brown & Sweet Ebony Diamond
Greg Valentine vs. Angelo Mosca
Jacques Goulet vs. Terry Latham
Jim Nelson vs. Steve Muslin
El Toro vs. Mike Davis

8/6/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood beat Ali Bey & Iron Sheik
Charlie Fulton beat Tony Tosi
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat Bill White

8/7/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Wrestling II, Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson beat Nikolai Volkoff, Chris Markoff & Jimmy Valiant
Ali Bey beat Terry Latham
Scott McGhee beat Jim Nelson
Ron Ritchie beat Mike Miller
Ricky Ferrara beat Mike Davis

8/7/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Mr. Fuji beat Steve Muslin
Jacques Goulet beat Don Kernodle
Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik
Paul Jones(sub for Angelo Mosca) beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper in an Indian strap match
Ricky Steamboat & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ

8/7/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilwohee Park
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Blackjack Mulligan beat Chris Canyon(sub for Bruiser Brody) by DQ
Terry Taylor double countout with Kevin Sullivan
Tony Anthony & Wayne Farris beat Tim Horner & Keith Larsen
Rick Connors beat Tony Russo
Chris Canyon beat Denny Brown

8/8/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Wayne Farris beat Denny Brown
John Studd beat Keith Larsen
Jay Strongbow beat Jay Widener
Kevin Sullivan beat Kenny Hall
Terry Taylor & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Doug Vines & Jeff Sword

8/8/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper to win NWA United States Title in a no time limit, no DQ match
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik
Ron Ritchie beat El Toro
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Steve Muslin beat Charlie Fulton

8/9/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
Terry Latham beat El Toro
Scott McGhee beat Ali Bey by referee decision

8/9/81 Dayton, OH @ Convention Center
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat
Roddy Piper vs. Jay Youngblood
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
plus other matches

8/9/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens
Andre The Giant beat Roddy Piper
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff by DQ
Tony Parisi beat Goldie Rogers
Billy Red Lyons beat The Destroyer by DQ
Frankie Laine draw John Bonello

8/10/81 Hamilton, Ontario
Andre The Giant & Angelo Mosca vs. Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
Jay Youngblood vs. Mr. Fuji
Plus other matches

8/10/81 Covington, VA @ Casey Field
John Studd vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Chris Canyon
Wayne Farris & Rick Connors vs. Dennis Brown & Keith Larsen
Izzy Slapowitz vs. Tony Russo

8/10/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Greg Valentine
Ron Bass beat The Iron Sheik
Laurent Soucie beat Charlie Fulton
Terry Latham beat Ricky Harris
Ron Ritchie beat El Toro

8/11/81 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
John Studd vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Chris Canyon
Terry Taylor vs. Kevin Sullivan
plus 2 other matches

8/11/81 St. Catherine's, Ontario
Jay Youngblood beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Andre the Giant beat Ray Stevens & The Destroyer in a handicap match
Tony Parisi & Steve Bolus beat Bob & Joe Marcus
Billy Red Lyons draw Frankie Laine
Nick DeCarlo beat Goldie Rogers

8/11/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
Leroy Brown & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Scott McGhee beat Jim Nelson
Charlie Fulton draw Frank Monte
Mike Davis beat El Toro
Ali Bey beat Lawrence Soucie

8/11/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik
Steve Muslin beat Bill White
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris
Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet
Johnny Weaver beat Jimmy Valiant

8/12/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)

8/13/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Tony Russo beat Izzy Slapowitz
Wayne Farris & Chris Canyon beat Tim Horner & Abe Jacobs
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Bruiser Brody in a Texas death match
Terry Taylor double DQ Kevin Sullivan

8/13/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roddy Piper vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Greg Valentine vs. Jay Youngblood
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling II
Ricky Harris vs. Dewey Robertson
Ali Bey vs. Terry Latham

8/14/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Dick The Bruiser double DQ John Studd
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Terry Taylor beat Kevin Sullivan & Tony Anthony
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Bruiser Brody in a Texas death match
Wayne Farris beat Dennis Brown
Rick Connors beat Abe Jacobs
Chris Canyon beat Tim Horner
Keith Larson draw Tony Russo

8/14/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine
Iron Sheik beat Ron Bass
Dewey Robertson beat Mr. Fuji
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris
Mike Reed beat Charlie Fulton

8/14/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Stadium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ric Flair & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Jimmy Valiant by DQ
Jim Nelson beat Cy Jernigan
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Muslin

8/14/81 Powhattan, VA
Frank Monte beat Mike Miller
Mike Davis beat El Toro
Scott McGhee beat Ali Bey
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Roddy Piper by DQ

8/15/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Bruiser Brody no contest with Blackjack Mulligan, Sr.
Terry Taylor & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Tony Anthony & Doug Vines
Jay Strongbow beat Masked Mr. X
Wayne Farris beat Kenny Hall
John Studd beat Deke Rivers & Johnny Meadows in a handicap match

8/15/81 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Laurent Soucie beat Charlie Fulton
Ron Ritchie draw Scott McGhee
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Muslin
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones
Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff by DQ

8/15/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ivan Koloff
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Jim Nelson
Don Kernodle vs. Jim Nelson
El Toro vs. Frank Monte
Mike Miller vs. Ron Ritchie

8/15/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper
Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik
Mr. Fuji draw Dewey Robertson
Terry Latham beat Jim Nelson
Ali Bey beat Don Kernodle
Frank Monte beat Mike Miller

8/16/81 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ric Flair & Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Greg Valentine vs. Leroy Brown
Don Carson vs. Iron Sheik
Plus other matches

8/17/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood
Iron Sheik vs. Ron Bass
plus other matches

8/17/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat
Frank Monte beat Mike Miller
Laurent Soucie draw Jim Nelson

8/18/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Frank Monte beat Bill White
Scott McGhee beat El Toro

8/18/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

8/19/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)

8/20/81 Orangeburg, SC
Leroy Brown & Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant
Mr. Fuji vs. Steve Muslin
Ali Bey vs. Terry Latham
Bill White vs. Scott McGhee

8/20/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Frank Monte beat El Toro
Ron Ritchie beat Mike Miller

8/21/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Ron Bass beat Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji(sub for Gene Anderson)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Greg Valentine
Ivan Koloff beat Leroy Brown by DQ
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
Scott McGhee beat El Toro
Jacques Goulet beat Frank Monte
Austin Idol beat Siva Afi

8/21/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Roddy Piper
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff
Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson & Mike Miller
Charlie Fulton draw Laurent Soucie

8/21/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
John Studd no contest with Dick The Bruiser
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Bruiser Brody by DQ in a bullrope match
Terry Taylor beat Kevin Sullivan
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Chris Canyon
Jay Strongbow beat Wayne Farris
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Tim Horner & Keith Larsen
Rick Connors beat Tony Anthony

8/22/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ron Bass beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji (sub Gene Anderson)
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine(21:00)
Jake Roberts & Terry Latham beat Jacques Goulet & Jimmy Valiant
Plus other matches

8/22/81 Morristown, TN
Rick Connors beat Tony Russo
Tony Anthony beat Izzy Slapowitz
Doug Vines beat Keith Larsen
Jay Strongbow beat Wayne Farris
Terry Taylor & Tim Horner beat John Studd & Kevin Sullivan
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Bruiser Brody

8/23/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji(sub for Gene Anderson) in a no DQ, falls count anywhere match
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine
Roddy Piper beat Jay Youngblood
Paul Jones beat Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Bill White
Ron Ritchie beat El Toro

8/23/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff by DQ
Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik
Siva Afi beat Jim Nelson
Terry Latham beat Ali Bey
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Valiant via pinfall

8/23/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji(sub for Gene Anderson)
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Bruiser Brody in a Texas death match
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Kevin Sullivan double DQ Terry Taylor
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Wayne Farris
Tim Horner beat Rick Connors

8/24/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji(sub for Gene Anderson)
Ivan Koloff beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Siva Afi beat Mike Miller
Jacques Goulet beat Ron Ritchie
Jimmy Valiant beat Jay Youngblood by DQ

8/25/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Steve Muslin beat Bill White
Laurent Soucie beat Charlie Fulton
Ali Bey beat Ron Ritchie
Jimmy Valiant beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ron Bass & Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik & Greg Valentine
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper

8/25/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mike Davis beat Mike Reed
Don Kernodle beat El Toro
Siva Afi beat Jim Nelson
Ric Flair beat Austin Idol by DQ
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff

8/25/81 Dublin, VA @ Dublin Fairgrounds
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Tim Horner vs. Chris Canyon & Tony Anthony
Kevin Sullivan vs. Terry Taylor
Brass Knuckles Match
Rick Connors vs. Doug Vines
Izzy Slapowitz vs. Dennis Brown

8/26/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Charlie Fulton & Ben Alexander

8/27/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff by DQ
Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik
Jacques Goulet draw Terry Latham
Ali Bey beat Frank Monte

8/27/81 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. John Studd in a Texas death match
Plus other matches

8/28/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine
Ric Flair beat Austin Idol by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Ali Bey
Don Kernodle & Tony Anthony beat El Toro & Ali Bey
Mike Davis beat Charlie Fulton

8/28/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Ron Bass beat Jimmy Valiant & Mr. Fuji
Frank Monte beat Mike Reed
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson
Steve Muslin draw Laurent Soucie

8/28/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Dick The Bruiser beat John Studd by DQ with Otis Sistrunk as special referee
Terry Taylor beat Les Thornton by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Iron Sheik
Jay Strongbow beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Wayne Farris beat Jim Dalton by DQ
Ron Wright beat Rick Connors to win Tennessee Brass Knuckles Title
Jeff Sword & Doug Vines beat Tim Horner & Dennis Brown

8/29/81 Buffalo, NY
Billy Red Lyons beat Goldie Rogers
The Destroyer beat Frankie Laine
Austin Idol beat Steve Bolus
Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood beat Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji

8/30/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Frankie Laine draw Billy Red Lyons
The Destroyer beat Steve Bolus
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Tony Parisi & Dewey Robertson
Angelo Mosca beat Greg Valentine
Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji beat Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat John Studd

8/31/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson
Siva Afi beat Charlie Fulton
Jake Roberts beat Ricky Harris
Paul Jones beat Les Thornton

8/31/81 St. Catherines, Ontario
Frankie Laine draw Nick DeCarlo
The Destroyer beat Steve Bolus
Billy Red Lyons beat Goldie Rogers
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Dewey Robertson & Tony Parisi
Jay Youngblood beat Mr. Fuji in a Texas death match

9/1/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jimmy Valiant
Jake Roberts beat Les Thornton
Johnny Weaver beat Ali Bey
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Harris
Siva Afi beat Mike Miller

9/1/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair & Leroy Brown beat Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson
Ron Bass beat Austin Idol
Frank Monte beat El Toro
Scott McGhee beat Mike Reed
Mike Davis beat Charlie Fulton

9/1/81 Hamilton, Ontario
Nick DeCarlo beat John Bonello
Frankie Laine beat Steve Bolus by DQ
Alfred Hayes beat Dewey Robertson
Tony Parisi & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff by DQ
Billy Red Lyons draw The Destroyer

9/2/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Ron Bass beat Jacques Goulet & Jim Nelson

9/2/81 Maryville, TN
Tony Russo draw Keith Larsen
Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin
Jim Dalton beat Tony Anthony
Ron Wright beat Rick Connors
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Wayne Farris beat Jeff Sword & Izzy Slapowitz
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Taylor

9/3/81 Sumter, SC @ Exposition Center
Mike Davis beat El Toro
Jake Roberts beat Ricky Harris
Les Thornton beat Ron Ritchie
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ron Bass beat Jacques Goulet
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff by DQ

9/3/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Terry Taylor vs. Kevin Sullivan & John Studd
Judy Martin vs. Wendi Richter
Wayne Farris vs. Tony Anthony
Chris Canyon vs. Jim Dalton
Tim Horner vs. Izzy Slapowitz

9/3/81 Lawrenceville, VA
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson vs. Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Plus other matches

9/4/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
John Studd & Kevin Sullivan vs. Dick The Bruiser & Terry Taylor
Ron Wright vs. Rick Connors
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword vs. Wayne Farris & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Bobo Brazil vs. Tim Hampton
Jay Strongbow vs. Spike Huber

9/4/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Alfred Hayes beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Jimmy Valiant beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ron Ritchie beat Mr. Fuji
Mike Davis beat Mike Miller
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris

9/4/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Dewey Robertson beat Charlie Fulton
Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson
Jacques Goulet beat Don Kernodle
Ron Bass beat Austin Idol
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson in a Texas bullrope match

9/5/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson(17:00) in an Indian strap match
Abdullah The Butcher & Roddy Piper no contest with Ron Bass & Wahoo McDaniel
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Jay Youngblood & Frank Monte
Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Jake Roberts beat Jacques Goulet
Mike Davis beat El Toro

9/6/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Leroy Brown beat Austin Idol by DQ
Dick The Bruiser beat John Studd by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Wayne Farris beat Ivan Koloff & Mr. Fuji
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Taylor
Bobo Brazil beat Tim Hampton
Jay Strongbow beat spike Huber

9/6/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Ron Bass beat Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
NWA Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson in a Texas bullrope match
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
Jake Roberts beat Jacques Goulet
Ron Ritchie beat El Toro

9/6/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson in a strap match
Ron Bass beat Greg Valentine to win NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title
Wahoo McDaniel & Dusty Rhodes beat Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Ali Bey beat Terry Latham
Mike Davis beat Jim Nelson
Scott McGhee beat Mike Miller
Siva Afi beat Frank Monte

9/6/81 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ricky Steamboat vs. Austin Idol
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver vs. Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Ivan Koloff vs. Leroy Brown

9/7/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat
Ole Anderson vs. Ric Flair in a bullrope match
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Leroy Brown
Jake Roberts vs. Jim Nelson
El Toro vs. Mike Davis
Ali Bey vs. Laurent Soucie

9/8/81 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
John Studd vs. Otis Sistrunk
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Wayne Farris vs. Jeff Sword & Doug Vines
Terry Taylor vs. Kevin Sullivan in a no DQ match
plus 2 other matches

9/8/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ron Ritchie beat El Toro
Mike Miller beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris
Paul Jones beat Mr. Fuji
Ricky Steamboat, Leroy Brown & Ron Bass beat Jimmy Valiant, Greg Valentine & Austin Idol

9/8/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Scott McGhee & Terry Latham
Jake Roberts beat Charlie Fulton
Siva Afi beat Mike Reed

9/9/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Ricky Steamboat & Jake Roberts beat Mike Miller & Jim Nelson

9/10/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair vs. Ole Anderson
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown vs. Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher
The Grappler & Super Destroyer vs. Jay Youngblood & Dewey Robertson
Austin Idol vs. Paul Jones
Jake Roberts vs. Jacques Goulet
Jim Nelson vs. Don Kernodle

9/11/81 Knoxville, TN @ Bill Meyer Stadium
Kevin Sullivan & John Studd vs. Jay Strongbow & Terry Taylor
Rick Connors vs. Ron Wright
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Wayne Farris vs. Tony Anthony & Chris Canyon
Randy Rose vs. Mike Fever
Plus 2 other matches

9/11/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat & Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine & Ivan Koloff
Jake Roberts beat Les Thornton
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Mike Davis & Terry Latham
Mike Miller beat Frank Monte

9/11/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Scott McGhee beat El Toro
Jacques Goulet beat Ron Ritchie
Dewey Robinson beat Mr. Fuji
Chris Markoff, Nikolai Volkoff & Lord Alfred Hayes no contest with Johnny Weaver, Ron Bass & Jay Youngblood
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper

9/13/81 Kingsport, TN
Mike Fever beat Izzy Slapowitz
Tony Anthony draw Tim Horner
Chris Canyon beat Tony Russo
Jay Strongbow beat Wayne Farris
Rick Connors double countout with Ron Wright
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Terry Taylor beat John Studd & Kevin Sullivan

9/13/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat in a chain match
Johnny Weaver, Mr. Wrestling II & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Nikolai Volkoff, Chris Markoff & Alfred Hayes
Austin Idol vs. Jay Youngblood
Mr. Fuji vs. Ron Ritchie
Ricky Harris vs. Mike Davis
Ali Bey vs. Scott McGhee

9/13/81 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Abdullah The Butcher
Ric Flair & Leroy Brown beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Dewey Robertson & Jake Roberts
Ron Bass beat Jimmy Valiant
Plus other matches

9/14/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair vs. Ole Anderson in a fence match
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat
Greg Valentine vs. Leroy Brown
plus other matches

9/14/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Ron Bass beat Roddy Piper & Nikolai Volkoff
Jay Youngblood beat Austin Idol by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff
Jacques Goulet beat Dewey Robertson
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton

9/15/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Paul Jones beat Mike Miller
Siva Afi beat Laurent Soucie
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton

9/15/81 Durham NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Wahoo McDaniel & Ric Flair vs. Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Ron Bass vs. ??
Jake Roberts vs. ??
The Grappler & Super Destroyer vs. ?? & ??
Plus other matches

9/15/81 Mount Airy, NC @ Reeves Community Center
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Austin Idol vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Jacques Goulet vs. Steve Muslin
Ali Bey vs. Don Kernodle
El Toro vs. Mike Davis

9/16/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Jake Roberts beat Mike Miller & Jim Nelson

9/17/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff by DQ in a Texas tornado match
Frank Monte beat Tony Tosi
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
Dewey Robertson beat Jim Nelson
Austin Idol beat Jay Youngblood

9/17/81 Sumter, SC @ Exposition Center
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Jake Roberts beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat Ali Bey
Scott McGhee beat Mike Miller
Steve Muslin beat Mike Reed

9/18/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine in a Lumberjack match
Jake Roberts, Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Nikolai Volkoff, Chris Markoff & Austin Idol
Mike Davis beat Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris
Sivi Afi beat Mike Miller

9/18/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton
Terry Latham beat Mike Reed
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Dewey Robertson & Steve Muslin
Ron Bass beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ole Anderson
Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood(sub for Ric Flair) beat Abdullah The Butcher & Roddy Piper by DQ

9/18/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr., Terry Taylor & Jay Strongbow beat Kevin Sullivan, John Studd & Chris Canyon
Wayne Farris beat Rick Connors
Jeff Sword & Doug Vines beat Tim Horner & Keith Larson
Don Carson beat Dennis Brown
Ron Wright beat Izzy Slapowitz
Mike Fever beat Tony Russo

9/19/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Charlie Fulton beat Steve Muslin
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson
Super Destroyer & Grappler beat Terry Latham & Dewey Robertson
Ivan Koloff beat Jay Youngblood
Wahoo McDaniel, Ricky Steamboat & Jake Roberts(sub for Ric Flair) beat Ole Anderson, Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher

9/20/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel & Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson & Roddy Piper in an Indian strap match
Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Frank Monte beat Mike Reed
Scott McGhee beat Jim Nelson
Steve Muslin beat Mike Miller

9/20/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
John Studd beat Angelo Mosca(15:10) to win Canadian Title
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson by DQ
Greg Valentine beat Jay Youngblood
Leroy Brown & Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Ron Ritchie beat Goldie Rogers
Steve Bolus beat Kurt Von Hess
Frankie Laine beat Terry Latham

9/21/81 Guelph, Ontario(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Kurt Von Hess & Frank Marconi
Sgt. Slaughter beat Terry Latham
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff beat Ron Ritchie & John Bonello
Jay Youngblood beat Goldie Rogers
Jay Youngblood & Jake Roberts beat Frankie Laine & Tim Gerrard
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff beat Terry Latham & Brian Mackney
Jake Roberts beat Frank Marconi
John Studd beat Ron Ritchie
Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Valentine beat Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood

9/21/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Ron Bass beat Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Leroy Brown beat Austin Idol
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Don Kernodle & Paul Jones
Scott McGhee beat Tony Russo
Mike Davis beat Mike Miller

9/22/81 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
included Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.

9/22/81 Hamilton, Ontario
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Tony Parisi
Jay Youngblood beat Alfred Hayes by countout
Billy Red Lyons beat Frankie Lane
Billy Red Lyons beat Kurt Von Hess
Goldie Rogers draw John Bonello

9/22/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Ron Bass beat Abdullah The Butcher & Roddy Piper by DQ
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
Ricky Harris beat Frank Monte
Siva Afi beat Ali Bey
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones & Ron Ritchie

9/22/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Jim Nelson beat Steve Muslin
Mike Davis beat Ricky Harris
Jake Roberts beat Jacques Goulet
Austin Idol beat Mike Davis
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Ivan Koloff won a 12-man battle royal

9/23/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)

9/24/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher beat Wahoo McDaniel & Jake Roberts(sub for Ric Flair) in a falls count anywhere match
Ricky Steamboat beat Ole Anderson
Ron Bass beat Ivan Koloff
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Mike Davis & Terry Latham
Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet

9/24/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Leroy Brown beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Paul Jones beat Austin Idol
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson

9/25/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Brown beat Austin Idol
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones
Scott McGhee beat Charlie Fulton
Siva Afi beat Jim Nelson
Ali Bey beat Steve Muslin

9/25/81 Winston-Salem, NC @ Ernie Shore Field
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Ron Bass
Roddy Piper vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Jacques Goulet vs. Dewey Robertson
Plus other matches

9/25/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. John Studd
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Wayne Farris
Kevin Sullivan vs. Jay Strongbow
Terry Taylor vs. Chris Canyon
Plus 3 other matches

9/26/81 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Scott McGhee beat Ali Bey
Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton
Jake Roberts beat Jacques Goulet
Ricky Steamboat beat Austin Idol by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Jay Youngblood
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff

9/27/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
John Studd & Kevin Sullivan beat Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Chief Jay Strongbow(sub for Bruiser Brody)
Dick The Bruiser beat Kevin Sullivan
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. double DQ Wayne Farris
Terry Taylor beat Mike Fever
Bobby Eaton beat Tim Horner(sub for Rick Connors)
Bobby Eaton draw Jim Dalton

9/27/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. ??
Ivan Koloff & Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat & Leroy Brown
The Grappler & Super Destroyer vs. Jay Youngblood & Terry Latham
Jake Roberts vs. Nikolai Volkoff
Plus other matches

9/27/81 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ricky Steamboat, Ron Bass & Leroy Brown vs. Ole Anderson, Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver vs. Chris Markoff
Plus other matches

9/28/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat in a falls count anywhere match
The Grappler beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ron Bass beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat El Toro
Terry Latham & Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton & Jim Nelson

9/29/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson
Leroy Brown beat Roddy Piper by countout
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Muslin
Don Kernodle beat Ali Bey
Mike Davis beat Ricky Harris

9/29/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Jay Youngblood & Ricky Steamboat beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Terry Latham beat Tony Russo
Scott McGhee beat Mike Miller
Jake Roberts beat Jim Nelson
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton

9/30/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Austin Idol beat Scott McGhee
Ron Bass beat Jim Nelson
Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Ron Ritchie
Jake Roberts & Leroy Brown beat Ricky Harris & Mike Fever
Jay Youngblood beat Ole Anderson by DQ

Last edited on Tue Sep 3rd, 2013 01:31 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian