View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 12:13 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
From Vance Nevada,

June 6, 1969 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World) double disqualification vs Archie Gouldie ... Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence ... Dave Ruhl beat Don Serrano ... Bud Osborne beat Joe Peruzovic ... Jack Pesek beat Al Firth ... Jack Kris & Clem St. Louis beat Marcel Trudeau & Bill Marchuk
Referee: Gordon Grayston

June 10, 1969 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB        Att: 1,900
Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World) beat Archie Gouldie … Bud & Ray Osborne beat Chuck McCracken & Joe Peruzovic … Billy Robinson beat Clem St. Louis … Dave Ruhl drew Jack Pesek … Jack Krys beat Al Firth … Marcel Trudeau beat Benny Binder

June 12, 1969 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK    Att: 1,100
Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World) beat Archie Gouldie … Billy Robinson drew Joe Peruzovic … Dave Ruhl beat Jack Pesek … Marcel Trudeau beat Chuck McCracken

June 13, 1969 - Stampede; Calgary, AB
Archie Gouldie beat Darrell Cochrane ... Billy Robinson beat Clem St. Louis ... Earl Maynard beat Jack Bence ... Dave Ruhl beat Joe Peruzovic ... Jack Kris & Jack Pesek beat Christian Briat & Marcel Trudeau

June 17, 1969 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Archie Gouldie beat Darrell Cochran … Bud & Ray Osborne beat Jack Pesek & Joe Peruzovic … Billy Robinson beat Jack Krys … Dave Ruhl beat Clem St. Louis … Marcel Trudeau drew Harvey Jones

June 18, 1969 - Stampede; Arena; Saskatoon, SK
Archie Gouldie beat Darrell Cochrane … Billy Robinson beat Joe Peruzovic … Dave Ruhl beat Chuck McCracken … Paul Trudeau beat Jack Pesek

June 19, 1969 – Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK    Att: 500
Archie Gouldie (North American) beat Darrell Cochran … Billy Robinson beat Marcel Trudeau … Jack Pesek beat Chuck McCracken

June 20, 1969 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Billy Robinson beat Archie Gouldie B Non-title match ... Darrell Cochrane beat Jack Kris ... Bud Osborne beat Joe Peruzovic ... Clem St. Louis beat Marcel Trudeau ... Ray Osborne beat Jack Pesek by disqualification ... Christian Briat drew Al Firth

June 23, 1969 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Lethbridge, AB
Archie Gouldie vs Darrell Cochran … Billy Robinson vs Clem St. Louis … plus three more matches

June 24, 1969 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Billy Robinson drew Darrell Cochran … Bud & Ray Osborne beat Jack Krys & Clem St. Louis … Marcel Trudeau beat Al Firth … Joe Peruzovic beat Harvey Jones … Dave Ruhl beat Jack Pesek

June 25, 1969 - Stampede; Arena; Saskatoon, SK
Billy Robinson no contest vs Darrell Cochrane … Jack Pesek beat Joe Peruzovic … Dave Ruhl beat Paul Trudeau
*Archie Gouldie fails to appear and is declared suspended.
*Cochrane gets a win after Robinson is injured, but refuses to claim victory

June 26, 1969 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Regina, SK
Note: Billy Robinson is awarded the Stampede North American title when Gouldie fails to appear
Darrell Cochran beat Billy Robinson* … Marcel Trudeau beat Joe Peruzovic by disqualification … Dave Ruhl beat Jack Pesek
*Cochran gets a win after Robinson is injured, but refuses to claim victory.

June 27, 1969 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB
Billy Robinson beat Dave Ruhl ... Bill Marchuk drew Christian Briat

June 30, 1969 - Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Lethbridge, AB
Billy Robinson (North American) vs Darrell Cochran … Jack Pesek vs Dave Ruhl … plus two more matches
(Last Lethbridge card of the season)

July 1, 1969 - Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Edmonton, AB
Billy Robinson (North American) beat Darrell Cochran … Dave Ruhl beat Joe Peruzovic … Ray Osborne beat Jack Krys … Bud Osborne beat Unknown Assassin … Jack Pesek drew Marcel Trudeau

July 2, 1969 – Stampede; Arena; Saskatoon, SK
Billy Robinson beat Darrell Cochran … Dave Ruhl beat Jack Pesek … Marcel Trudeau beat Joe Sharpadze

Regina, SK: July 3, 1969
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att 450) … Billy Robinson (North American) beat Darrell Cochran … Jack Pesek beat Joe Sharpadze … Dave Ruhl beat Marcel Trudeau

Calgary, AB: July 7, 1969
(Stampede; Victoria Pavilion) … NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. drew Billy Robinson ... Bud & Ray Osborne beat Clem St. Louis & Jack Pesek to win the International tag team titles ... Dave Ruhl beat Jack Bence ... Klondike Bill beat Darrell Cochrane ... Earl Maynard beat Jack Kris ... Sandor Kovacs drew Marcel Trudeau ... Women: Judy Grable beat Jan Chase ... Midgets: Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & ??

Edmonton, AB: July 8, 1969
(Stampede; Sales Pavilion; Att 1,900) … NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. drew Billy Robinson … Bud & Ray Osborne (tag champs) vs ? … Sandor Kovacs, Earl Maynard … midgets

Saskatoon, SK: July 9, 1969
(Stampede; Arena) … NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. beat Billy Robinson by count out … Dave Ruhl beat Darrell Cochran … Jack Pesek beat Marcel Trudeau
*Saskatoon season finale

Regina, SK: July 10, 1969
(Stampede; Exhibition Auditorium; Att 1,300) … NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. drew Billy Robinson … Women: Judy Grable beat Janet Case … Dave Ruhl beat Darrell Cochran … Marcel Trudeau beat Jack Pesek
*Regina season finale

Edmonton, AB: July 12, 1969
(Stampede Wrestling; Sales Pavilion) … NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. vs Billy Robinson … Bud & Ray Osborne vs Jack Kris & Clem St. Louis … Derrell Cochran vs Klondike Bill … Jack Pesek & Harvey Jones vs Dave Ruhl & Marcel Trudeau … Women: Judy Grable & Judy Birk vs Janet Chase & Terri Lachance



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!