View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Sun Dec 9th, 2012 02:57 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7006
Status: 
Online
Everything from my files...

Monday, July 7, 1969 – Stampede Corral – Calgary, AB
1) Judy Grable defeated Jan Case
2) Sandor Kovacs fought Marcel Trudeau to a draw
3) Earl Maynard defeated Jack Krys
4) Klondike Bill defeated Darrell Cochran
5) Dave Ruhl defeated Jack Bence
6) Bud Osborne & Ray Osborne defeated Clem St. Louis & Jack Pesek to win the International Tag Team Title
7) Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid defeated Sky Low Low & unknown
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Billy Robinson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, January 9, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Christian Briat fought Jose Quintaro to a draw
2) Angelo Mosca defeated Dan Kroffat
3) Billy Robinson defeated Alex the Butcher
4) Gordon Ivey defeated Abdullah the Butcher via DQ
5) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy defeated Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes
6) Dave Ruhl defeated Danny Lynch to win the Canadian Heavyweight Title

Friday, January 16, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Dan Kroffat vs. Wayne Coleman
2) Angelo Mosca vs. Gordon Ivey
3) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy vs. Gil Hayes & Jose Quintero
4) Billy Robinson vs. Jack Krys
5) Abdullah the Butcher vs. Ray Osborne
6) Canadian Heavyweight Champion Dave Ruhl vs. Bill Dromo

Friday, January 23, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Wayne Coleman defeated Chuck McCracken
2) Angelo Mosca defeated Jose Quintaro
3) Gordon Ivey fought Bobby Christy to a draw (15:00)
4) Jerry Christy defeated Alex the Butcher
5) Billy Robinson defeated Gil Hayes
6) Abdullah the Butcher fought Dave Ruhl to a no contest in three falls

Friday, January 30, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Dan Kroffat defeated Chuck McCracken
2) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy defeated Buck Jones & Gil Hayes
3) Wayne Coleman defeated Dan Kroffat
4) Angelo Mosca defeated Alex the Butcher
5) Abdullah the Butcher defeated Dave Ruhl to win the Canadian Heavyweight Title
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson defeated Bill Dromo

Friday, February 6, 1970 – Stampede Corral – Calgary, AB
1) Angelo Mosca vs. Bob Lueck
2) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy vs. Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes
3) Billy Robinson vs. Abdullah the Butcher

Friday, February 13, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Gordon Ivey defeated Jose Quintero
2) Jess Ortego defeated Alex the Butcher
3) Wayne Coleman defeated Buck Jones
4) Angelo Mosca fought Bob Lueck to a double-CO
5) Gil Hayes & Bill Dromo defeated Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy to win the International Tag Team Title
6) British Empire Heavyweight Champion Abdullah the Butcher defeated Billy Robinson

Friday, February 20, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Angelo Mosca & Wayne Coleman defeated Stu Hart & Bob Lueck
2) Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes defeated Gordon Ivey & Mighty Ursus
3) Bob Christy defeated Alex the Butcher
4) Jerry Christy defeated Buck Jones
5) Dan Kroffat defeated Jose Quintero
6) Billy Robinson defeated Abdullah the Butcher in three falls to win the Canadian Heavyweight Title

Friday, February 27, 1970 – Victoria Pavilion – Calgary, AB
1) Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy vs. Jose Quintero & Buck Jones
2) Angelo Mosca & Wayne Coleman vs. Stu Hart & Bob Lueck
3) Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes vs. Dan Kroffat & Mighty Ursus
4) Billy Robinson vs. Abdullah the Butcher

Monday, March 2, 1970 – Exhibition Auditorium – Lethbridge, AB
1) Don Kroffat vs. Jerry Christy
2) Coleman vs. Bobby Christy
3) Bob Lueck vs. Angelo Mosca
4) Bill Dromo & Gil Hayes vs. Dave Ruhl & Gordon Ivey
5) The Mighty Ursus vs. Leroy Hirsch
6) Abdullah the Butcher vs. Billy Robinson

Friday, May 3, 1974 – Hilton Coliseum – Ames, IA
1) Billy Robinson vs. Black Angus
2) Greg Gagne vs. Ric Flair
3) Bob Geigel & Verne Gagne vs. Baron Von Raschke & Tokyo Joe
4) Chris Taylor vs. Roger Kirby

Tuesday, November 18, 1975 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lanny Poffo vs. Randy Brewer
2) Angelo Poffo vs. The Silver Streak
3) Billy Robinson vs. Dan Burdick
4) Hank James & Randy Tyler vs. Ricky Romero & Sputnik Monroe
5) Frank Goodish vs. Scott Casey

Thursday, November 20, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Randy Tyler pinned Jim Pride (9:12)
2) Ricky Romero & Ray Stevens & Scott Casey fought Hank James & Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo to a draw (20:00)
3) Billy Robinson pinned Dan Burdick (4:06)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Frank Goodish (18:13)
5) The Super Destroyer defeated Terry Funk to win the International Heavyweight Title (19:05)

Thursday, November 27, 1975 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo defeated Randy Brewer & Dan Burdick when Angelo Poffo pinned Brewer (9:35)
2) Randy Tyler pinned Jim Pride (2:11)
3) Sputnik Monroe pinned Joe Palardy (6:54)
4) Ricky Romero pinned Hank James (10:20)
5) The Super Destroyer & Frank Goodish defeated Scott Casey & Lord Al Hayes when Goodish pinned Casey (19:51)
6) Billy Robinson fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-CO (24:47)
7) Scott Casey won a 16-man Pole Battle Royal

Saturday, November 29, 1975 – Agriculture Palace – Pueblo, CO
1) Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo vs. Scott Casey & The Silver Streak
2) Randy Tyler vs. Billy Robinson
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Frank Goodish
4) Hank James vs. Ricky Romero

Saturday, June 19, 1976 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Dennis Stamp vs. Wayne Hammer
2) Davey O'Hannon vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Tomomi Tsuruta vs. Billy Robinson
4) The Super Destroyer & Frank Goodish vs. Scott Casey & Reggie Parks
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Hank James

Wednesday, June 23, 1976 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Reggie Parks fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Dennis Stamp & Davey O’Hannon defeated Tomomi Tsuruta & Billy Robinson
3) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Hank James
4) Sudden Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Destroyer (87:00)

Thursday, June 24, 1976 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Reggie Parks pinned Wayne Hammer (8:31)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Frank Goodish via DQ (7:40)
3) Tomomi Tsuruta fought Billy Robinson to a draw (20:00)
4) Pez Whatley & Abe Jacobs defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Dennis Stamp & Davey O’Hannon when Whatley pinned O'Hannon (14:14)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Brisco (34:30)

Monday, February 14, 1977 – Civic Center – Ruston, LA
1) Silento Rodriguez vs. Bill Ash
2) Tom Jones vs. David Schultz
3) Bob Sweetan & Jerry Oates vs. Killer Karl Kox & Mr. Sakurada
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Waldo Von Erich vs. Billy Robinson

Wednesday, December 20, 1978 – Blaisdell Center Arena – Honolulu, HI
1) Guerrero & Samoa vs. King Collins & Watson (for the Hawaii Tag Team Title)
2) Steel Cage Match: Nick Bockwinkel vs. Andre the Giant
Also advertised: Don Leo Jonathon, Tor Kamata, Billy Robinson, Mr. Fuji, Don Muraco, Pretty Boy Sharpe, Von Steiger

Thursday, July 24, 1980 – Memorial Gym – Rome, GA
1) Steve Regal vs. Eddie Mansfield
2) Billy Robinson vs. Jim Nelson
3) Steve Keirn & Chavo Guerrero vs. Charlie Fulton & Kid Collins
4) Georgia Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke vs. Stan Hansen

Sunday, August 10, 1979 – Coliseum – Jackson, TN
1) Carl Fergie vs. Eddie Gilbert
2) Jimmy Valiant vs. Sonny King
3) Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. The Manchurians (w/ Sputnik Monroe)
4) Bill Dundee vs. Bill Irwin
5) Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol vs. Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton
6) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson vs. Paul Ellering

Sunday, December 2, 1979 – Mid-South Coliseum – Memphis, TN
1) Ricky Morton vs. Bubba Douglas
2) Sonny King vs. The Avenger
3) Big Red Reece vs. Danny Davis
4) Southern Tag Team Champions Steve Regal & Hector Guerrero vs. The Assassins
5) Billy Robinson vs. Wayne Farris & Larry Latham & Danny Davis
6) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Jerry Lawler vs. Austin Idol

Monday, August 18, 1980 – Mid-South Coliseum – Memphis, TN – 5,500
1) Sonny King defeated Carl Fergie
2) Tommy Rich defeated Paul Ellering
3) Bill Dundee defeated Dutch Mantel
4) Southern Tag Team Champions Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) defeated Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton
5) Bill Irwin fought Jimmy Valiant to a no contest
6) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert defeated Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol
7) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson defeated Nick Bockwinkel

Tuesday, August 19, 1980 – Louisville Gardens – Louisville, KY
1) 18-man Battle Royal
2) Carl Fergie vs. Ricky Morton
3) Ken Lucas vs. Sonny King
4) Tommy Rich & Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. The Manchurians & Sputnik Monroe, Jr. (w/ Sputnik Monroe)
5) Billy Robinson vs. Paul Ellering
6) Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) vs. Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert
7) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill Irwin

Wednesday, August 20, 1980 – Coliseum – Evansville, IN
1) 16-man Battle Royal
2) Sonny King vs. Carl Fergie
3) Billy Robinson vs. Paul Ellering
4) Tommy Rich & Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. The Manchurians & Sputnik Monroe, Jr. (w/ Sputnik Monroe)
5) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert vs. Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart)
6) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill Irwin

Friday, August 22, 1980 – Sports Arena – Tupelo, MS
1) Ken Lucas vs. Chuck Malone
2) Sonny King vs. Ricky Morton
3) Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) vs. Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert
4) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson vs. Tommy Rich

Saturday, August 23, 1980 – Arthur Branch Auditorium – Jonesboro, AR
1) Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. Bub Smith & Chuck Malone
2) Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) vs. Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert
3) Billy Robinson vs. Les Thornton
4) Bill Dundee vs. Bill Irwin

Monday, August 25, 1980 – Mid-South Coliseum – Memphis, TN – 4,040
1) Tojo Yamamoto & Ken Lucas defeated The Manchurians (w/ Sputnik Monroe)
2) Billy Robinson defeated Sonny King
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Les Thornton defeated Ricky Morton
4) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert defeated Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) to win the Southern Tag Team Title
5) Tommy Rich fought Bill Dundee to a no contest
6) Jimmy Valiant defeated Bill Irwin to win the held-up Southern Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, August 27, 1980 – Coliseum – Evansville, IN
1) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert vs. Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart)
2) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill Irwin
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Les Thornton vs. Ricky Morton
4) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson vs. Bill Dundee

Tuesday, September 2, 1980 – Louisville Gardens – Louisville, KY
1) Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart) vs. Tommy Gilbert & Tojo Yamamoto
2) Billy Robinson vs. Carl Fergie
3) Killer Karl Krupp vs. Eddie Gilbert
4) Tommy Rich vs. Bill Dundee
5) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill Irwin

Thursday, September 4, 1980 – Rupp Arena – Lexington, KY
1) Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton vs. The Manchurians (w/ Sputnik Monroe)
2) Tojo Yamamoto vs. Sonny King
3) Tommy Rich vs. Carl Fergie
4) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert vs. Killer Karl Krupp & El Mongol (w/ Jimmy Hart)
5) Jimmy Valiant vs. Bill Irwin
6) CWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Robinson vs. Bill Dundee

Saturday, September 13, 1980 – Arthur Branch Auditorium – Jonesboro, AR
1) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert vs. Sonny King & The Angel
2) Lou Thesz vs. Billy Robinson
3) Jerry Lawler vs. Jimmy Hart
4) Bill Dundee vs. Gypsy Joe

Tuesday, September 16, 1980 – Louisville Gardens – Louisville, KY
1) Sonny King vs. Carl Fergie
2) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert vs. Frank Savage & Tom Stanton
3) Billy Robinson vs. El Mongol
4) Jimmy Valiant (w/ Carl Fergie) vs. Tommy Rich (w/ Jimmy Hart)
5) Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Bill Irwin & Gypsy Joe
6) Jerry Lawler vs. Killer Karl Krupp

Saturday, September 20, 1980 – Arthur Branch Auditorium – Jonesboro, AR
1) Eddie Gilbert vs. Tom Stanton
2) Tommy Gilbert vs. The Angel
3) Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Gypsy Joe & Bill Irwin
4) Tommy Rich vs. Billy Robinson

Monday, September 22, 1980 – Cook Convention Center – Memphis, TN – 3,189
1) Koko Ware defeated Frank Savage
2) Carl Fergie defeated Tom Stanton
3) Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert defeated Southern Tag team Champions Sonny King & The Angel via DQ
4) Tojo Yamamoto defeated Jimmy Hart
5) Killer Karl Krupp (w/ Jimmy Hart) defeated Billy Robinson
6) Bill Dundee defeated Gypsy Joe
7) Tommy Rich defeated King Cobra to win the Memphis City Title
8) Southern Heavyweight Champion Jimmy Valiant defeated Bill Irwin

Tuesday, September 23, 1980 – Louisville Gardens – Louisville, KY
1) Koko Ware vs. Frank Savage
2) Tommy Gilbetr & Eddie Gilbert vs. Sonny King & The Angel
3) Southern Heavyweight Champion Jimmy Valiant vs. Tom Stanton
4) Tommy Rich vs. Carl Fergie
5) Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Bill Irwin & Gypsy Joe
6) Billy Robinson vs. Killer Karl Krupp

Thursday, November 5, 1981 – Arena – Winnipeg, MB – 8,000
1) Laurent Soucie defeated Ed Boulder
2) Jim Brunzell defeated Rene Goulet
3) Ken Patera (w/ Bobby Heenan) defeated Tito Santana
4) Billy Robinson defeated Bobby Duncum via DQ
5) Handicap Match: Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant defeated Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
6) Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie defeated AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel via DQ

Thursday, March 24, 1983 – Arena – Winnipeg, MB
1) Brad Rheingans defeated Buddy Lane
2) Jerry Lawler pinned John Tolos
3) Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie defeated Buck Zumhofe via submission
4) Billy Robinson fought Rick Martel to a draw
5) Special Referee: Wahoo McDaniel: Hulk Hogan defeated AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel (w/ Bobby Heenan) via DQ
6) AWA World Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brumzell defeated Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura when Brunzell pinned Patera