View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Wed Jan 2nd, 2013 12:25 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Battle Of The Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
George Becker & Joe Scarpa or Beautiful Brutus vs Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
Missouri Mauler vs Danny Miller
Bobo Johnson vs Little Crusher
Luther Lindsay vs Billy Hines
Rudy Kay vs Joe Turner

1/1/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Sailor Art Thomas won a 12 man Battle Royal for $750
Sailor Art Thomas beat Lee Henning
Art Nelson beat Les Wolff
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Randy Curtis
Bob Griffin drew Phil Robley
Matti Suzuki beat Pedro Valdez
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Tinker Todd

12/31/70 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Abe Jacobs & Argentina Apollo vs Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich
Bobo Johnson & Billy Colt vs Little Bruiser & Bob Broom
Sandy Parker vs Toni Rose
Matti Suzuki vs George Grant

1/1/71 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Argentina Apollo
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler vs Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Little Bruiser vs Bobo Johnson
Pancho Valdez vs Tony Romano
Joe Soto vs George Grant

1/1/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 1-0 60:00
1. Jones & Royal won 1st fall
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Jesse James & Matti Suzuki beat El Gaucho & Pedro Godoy
Dr X beat Bob Burns
Johnny Heidman beat Alex Medina

1/1/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris vs Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco & Terry Kay 2/3 60:00
Gene Anderson vs Abe Jacobs
Luther Lindsay vs Bulldog Lee Henning
Sandy Parker vs Toni Rose
Billy Colt vs Bob Broom

1/1/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Bob Griffin (sub Luther Lindsay) beat Frank Morrell & Tony Romano
Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson via pin with a Victory Roll
Johnny Heidman beat David Finley in 17:00

1/1/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Argentine Bola Match
Argentina Apollo vs Brute Bernard
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang vs Little Bruiser & Tiger Thomas
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay vs Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Tinker Todd vs Jesse James

1/1/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
If Nelson beats Hawk, he gets to have a Boxing match against manager Gary Hart
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk then Gary Hart beat Art Nelson via KO at 1:58 of the 3rd round
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher
Swede Hanson beat Tommy Seigler
Frank Hester beat Joe Soto
Angelo Martinelli beat Bobby Paul

1/1/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay 2/3
1. Andersons won 1st fall
2. Kays won 2nd fall
3. Andersons won 3rd fall
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte drew Randy Curtis & Sandy Scott 20:00
Les Thatcher beat The Menace dq
Nelson Royal beat George Two Ton Harris
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire

1/1/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III dq
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton
Tony Romano beat Evil Eye Gordon
Dick Shannon beat Tinker Todd

1/1/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Jim Dillon & Klondike Bill
Johnny Ringo beat Billy Hines
Pancho Valdez beat Johnny Heidman
Mike Hall beat Terry Sawyer

1/1/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Bob Bruggers beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Johnny Valentine beat LD Lewis
Haiti Kid beat Little Bruiser
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Bill White & Gene Lewis
Frank Monte beat Ed Wiskowski

1/1/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Super Destroyer vs Johnny Weaver
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Nick Decarlo & Scott Casey
Art Nelson vs Jim Dalton
Little Louie vs Billy The Kid
Swede Hanson vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Jose Rivera vs Joe Soto

1/1/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Sonny King & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Johnny Valentine & Ole Anderson (sub Super Destroyer)
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers
Charlie Cook beat George Two Ton Harris
Frank Monte drew Mike Stallings

1/1/77 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine & Blackjack Mulligan
Dino Bravo beat Brute Bernard dq
Red Bastien beat Randy Poffo
Danny Miller drew Tony Russo 20:00
Kim Duk beat Johnny Eagles

1/1/77 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan vs Paul Jones
Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet vs Red Bastien & Johnny Eagles
Danny Miller vs Bill White
Kim Duk vs Jack Evans

1/1/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center (Afternoon Show)
NWA Tag Team Champions Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Steamboat
Mighty Igor beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Baron Von Raschke dq
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Blackwell
Johnny Weaver beat Russian Stomper
Roberto Soto beat Bill White
Danny Miller beat Tony Russo

1/1/78 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ricky Steamboat to win US title
Non Title Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mid Atlantic Champion Greg Valentine
Mighty Igor & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Baron Von Raschke & Masked Superstar
Mr X I & Mr X II beat Dino Bravo & Ted Oates
Tiger Conway Jr beat Hartford Love
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Jim Garvin beat Joe Furr
Swede Hanson beat Herb Gallant
att: 6,339

12/31/78 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center (Afternoon Show)
US Champion Ricky Steamboat vs Ric Flair
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera vs Paul Orndorff
Greg Valentine vs Jay Youngblood
Skip Young & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Mr X I
David Patterson vs Steve Regal
Joe Palardy vs Don Kernodle

12/31/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center (Afternoon Show)
Paul Jones vs Blackjack Mulligan
John Studd vs Tony Atlas
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Steve Muslin vs Gary Young
Richard Blood vs Frank Monte
Charlie Fulton vs Herb Gallant

1/1/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera drew Tony Atlas 60:00
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Charlie Fulton & David Patterson beat Richard Blood & Herb Gallant
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin

1/1/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones & Greg Valentine dq
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates drew Brute Bernard & Mr X I
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

1/1/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
US Champion Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair in 17:00
Rufus R Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Skip Young & Mr Wrestling beat Jacques Goulet & Len Denton (sub Chris Tolos)
Gary Young beat Joe Furr
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Palardy



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!