View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Fri Jul 5th, 2013 05:53 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
According to Wrestling Title Histories Volume 4 published by Royal Duncan and Gary Will, Verne Gagne was awarded the AWA World Title on August 16, 1960 after NWA Champion Pat O'Connor failed to defend against Gagne in a 90 day period.

8/16/60 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski no contest Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello when the ring broke
Gene Kiniski beat Don Man Mountain Campbell in 7:10
Bob Geigel beat George Grant via pin in 12:02
Len Montana beat John Swenski via pin in 6:23
Att: 6,213

8/19/60 Mankato, MN
Stan Kowalski beat Joe Scarpello
Man Mountain Campbell beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty drew Len Montana

8/30/60 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello beat AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski dq
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Rasmussen
Roy McClarty beat Bill Wright
Len Montana beat George Grant

9/8/60 Mankato, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski
Gene Kiniski beat Larry Hennig
Len Montana beat George Grant
Att: 1,025

9/10/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Joe Scarpello & Roy McClarty
Gene Kiniski beat Aldo Bogni in 13:20
Len Montana beat Jack Allen via pin in 21:55
Bob Rassmussen beat Tiger Joe Tomasso via pin in 10:15
Att: 2,894

9/13/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 15:05
Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills dq
Len Montana beat Bill Wright in 15:08
Bob Geigel beat Floyd Ude via pin in 17:42
Att: 3,289

9/17/60 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Aldo Bogni
Len Montana beat Jack Allen
Bob Rasmussen beat Joe Tomasso

9/24/60 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Hard Boiled Haggerty (sub Gene Kiniski) & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski 2/3 to win AWA Tag Team Title
1 Kowalski pinned Montana in 11:45
2 Montana pinned Kowalski in 5:20
3 Haggerty pinned Kowalski in 6:20
(titles were returned to Mills and Kowalski due to the substitution)
Joe Scarpello beat Black Jack Daniels in 19:43
Roy McClarty beat Sailor Jim Clark with a sleeper hold in 8:30
Bob Rasmussen drew Pepper Martin 20:00
Att: 7,412

9/27/60 Hastings
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Bob Rasmussen & Roy McClarty

10/1/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills in 16:45
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Joe Scarpello
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana dq
Pepper Martin drew Jim Hady
Att: 3,502

10/4/60 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski to win AWA Tag Team Title
Joe Scarpello beat Pepper Martin via pin
Bob Geigel beat Guy Hill via pin
Jim Hady beat Black Jack Daniels via pin

10/5/60 Mankato, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills dq
Stan Kowalski drew Joe Scarpello
Ella St. John beat Mars Monroe
Bob Rasmussen beat George Grant

10/5/60 Fargo, ND
Jim Hady beat Larry Hennig

10/8/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee Larry Hennig
Gene Kiniski beat Stan Kowalski via pin
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Pepper Martin
Roy McClarty beat George Grant
Guy Hill beat Jack Allen
Att: 2,446

10/11/60 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Gene Kiniski beat Roy McClarty
Joe Scarpello drew Jim Hady
Bob Geigel beat Pepper Martin
Att: 5,784

10/15/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Rasmussen
Joe Scarpello beat Len Montana dq
Don Eagle beat Black Jack Daniels
Stan Kowalski beat Guy Hill via pin
Att: 2,613

10/18/60 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills
Gene Kiniski beat Stan Kowalski
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana dq
Don Eagle beat Pepper Martin via pin
Att: 3,046
Note: Another listing has an additional result Joe Scarpello beat George Grant.

10/19/60 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski vs Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski vs Bob Rasmussen
Annette Palmer vs Mars Monroe

10/22/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee Larry Hennig
Hard Boiled Haggerty no contest Stan Kowalski
Len Montana beat Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat Pepper Martin
Don Eagle beat Aldo Bogni
Guy Hill beat Black Jack Daniels
Att: 2,307

10/25/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana drew Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Don Eagle beat Black Jack Daniels (sub Stan Kowalski)
Jim Hady drew Bob Geigel

10/26/60 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Don Eagle & Bob Rasmussen
Jim Hady beat George Grant
Pepper Martin beat Guy Hill
Att: 300

10/29/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Don Eagle & Joe Scarpello dq
Gene Kiniski beat Roy McClarty
Bob Rasmussen beat Kurt Von Brawner
Larry Hennig beat Paul DeMarco
Att: 2,326

11/1/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski dq in 25:00 when Kiniski attacked referee Bronko Nagurski
Joe Scarpello beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq in 14:00
Len Montana beat Roy McClarty
Don Eagle beat George Scott via pin in 11:42
Jim Hady beat Pepper Martin via pin in 20:15
att: 5,387

11/2/60 Duluth, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello
Bob Rasmussen beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Len Montana vs Guy Hill
Pepper Martin vs Blackjack Daniels

11/2/60 Fargo, ND
Larry Hennig beat George Scott

11/5/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana no contest Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady (sub Don Eagle)
Gene Kiniski beat Floyd Ude
Al Szasz beat Black Jack Daniels via pin
Bob Rasmussen beat George Scott via pin

11/9/60 Fargo, ND
Bob Rasmussen beat Larry Hennig
Larry Hennig beat Guy Hill

11/10/60 Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Len Montana beat Roy McClarty
Bob Geigel drew Jim Hady
Bob Rasmussen beat George Grant
Att: 1,300

11/12/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee Roy McClarty
Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana dq
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Blake in 55 seconds
Bob Rasmussen beat John Swenski via pin

11/15/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat Len Montana via pin in 11:30 after Montana butted the ringpost when Kiniski moved out of the way
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts via pin in 13:45
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni by submission in 7:15
Bob Geigel beat Bob Rasmussen in 18:03
Jim Hady beat John Swenski in 14:30
att: 2,974

11/16/60 Duluth, MN
Gene Kiniski vs Joe Scarpello
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs Jim Hady & Bob Rasmussen
Wilbur Snyder vs Nick Roberts

11/18/60 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Pazandak & Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat Len Montana

11/19/60 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Green

11/21/60 Austin, MN @ Armory
Chief Don Eagle vs Bob Geigel
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Jim Hady
Larry Hennig vs Len Montana

11/24/60 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana no contest Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Mars Monroe beat Lady Atlas
Bob Geigel drew Nick Roberts
Jim Hady beat Len Montana
Referee: Joe Valento
att: 2,100

11/24/60 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Brown via pin
Judy Glover & Annette Palmer beat Lorraine Johnson & Ella St. John
Bob Rasmussen drew Larry Hennig 30:00
Att: 10,661

11/26/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee George Grant
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana dq
Joe Scarpello beat Mike Blazer via pin in 16:20
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover in 16:25
Nick Roberts beat Bob Massey in 10:45

11/29/60 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Rasmussen via pin in 18:15
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy O'Toole via pin in 4:45
Nick Roberts beat Guy Hill in 20:10
Att: 2,163

11/30/60 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder (sub Joe Scarpello) beat Larry Hennig
Jim Hady drew Hard Boiled Haggerty

12/1/60 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni beat Guy Hill
Nick Roberts beat George Grant

12/3/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty drew AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 19:35
Bob Rasmussen beat Lou Whitson via pin in 15:25
Nick Roberts beat Bill Wright in 13:20
Att: 2,574

12/6/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski no contest Wilbur Snyder
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty drew Jim Hady
Bob Geigel beat Guy Hill
Att: 4,467

12/8/60 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Gene Kiniski beat Floyd Ude
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Whitson
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Jim Hady
att: 1,800

12/10/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Verne Gagne (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Len Montana
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tony LaBarba in 18:40
Joe Scarpello beat Count Corroni in 16:05
Nick Roberts beat Lou Whitson in 19:30

12/13/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder COR to win AWA US Title
Roy McClarty beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Nick Roberts beat Len Montana dq
Bob Geigel beat Lou Whitson
Jim Hady beat Guy Hill in 20:27
Att: 4,031

12/14/60 Duluth, MN
AWA U.S. Champion Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Floyd Ude beat Larry Hennig

12/17/60 St. Paul, MN
Referee Duke Mercier
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski dq
Jim Hady beat Larry Hennig via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Paul DeMarco via pin
Nick Roberts (sub Roy McClarty) beat Bill Wright
Att: 2,534

12/27/60 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Joe Scarpello beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana & Gene Kiniski when Snyder pinned Kiniski in the 3rd fall
Nick Roberts drew Bob Geigel
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe via pin in 14:40
Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Wright via pin in 17:10
att: 8,976

12/29/60 Rochester, MN
Texas Death Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Geigel dq
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Nick Roberts beat Bill Wright
Att: 3,325

12/30/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Lorraine Johnson beat Mars Monroe
Jim Hady beat Bill Wright
Nick Roberts beat Black Jack Daniels

12/30/60 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Gene Kiniski

1/4/61 Duluth, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Nick Roberts beat Joe Scarpello & Nick Roberts
Lorraine Johnson beat Mars Monroe

1/10/61 Grafton
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello dq
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford
Tex McKenzie beat Larry Hennig

1/10/61 St. Paul, MN
Fence Match
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Rasmussen in 14:25
Len Montana drew Jim Hady 30:00
Roy McClarty beat Bill Wright
Nick Roberts beat Speedy Larance
Att: 6,017

1/11/61 Bismarck, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Aldo Bogni
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jim Hady
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana dq

1/11/61 Fargo, ND
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe

1/12/61 Minot, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Roy McClarty
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello
Tex McKenzie beat Len Montana dq

1/12/61 Rochester, MN
Jim Hady beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Lorraine Johnson beat Annette Palmer
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 2,162

1/13/61 Mankato, MN
Wilbur Snyder vs Bob Geigel
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe
Jim Hady vs Bill Wright

1/14/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts in 16:10
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford
Roy McClarty beat Blackjack Daniels in 17:35
Att: 1,972

1/17/61 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Bob Rasmussen & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana 2/3
Snyder took an injured Rasmussen's place in the third fall
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 17:20
Nick Roberts drew Larry Hennig
Att: 3,528
Note: Another listing has an additional result George Scott beat George Grant.

1/18/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Millie Stafford & Mars Monroe beat Lorraine Johnson & Ella St. John
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig

1/20/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
1 Watson beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold in 12:15
2 Kiniski pinned Watson at the 14 minute mark of the 2nd fall
3 Kiniski was dq’ed for refusing to break a choke hold. Floyd Ude & Bill Kuusisto helped referee Eakin break up the melee.
Tex McKenzie (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Nick Roberts in 13:40
Jim Hady beat Bill Wright in 16:20
Floyd Ude beat Lee Henning dq
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott with a cradle hold
Att: “standing room crowd of over 4,000-the largest of the season-“
Promoter: Alex Turk
Notes: No mention of Kiniski’s AWA United States Title. Kuusisto said not to have wrestled in “years.”

1/20/61 Winona, MN @ State College
Bob Geigel vs Bob Rasmussen
Mars Monroe vs Lorraine Johnson
Black Jack Daniels vs Roy McClarty

1/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Joe Costello
Roy McClarty beat Johnny Rebel
George Scott beat George Grant
Att: 2,015 

1/23/61 Fergus Falls, MN @ Roosevelt Park High School Auditorium
Bob Geigel vs Roy McClarty 2/3 60:00
Lorraine Johnson vs Millie Stafford 45:00
Tex McKenzie vs Larry Hennig 30:00

1/24/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder with aid from Gene Kiniski
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jim Hady via pin in 14:53
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford via pin in 16:50
Joe Scarpello beat Nick Roberts via pin in 20:00
Att: 3,102 

1/24/61 Grand Forks, ND
Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Tom Thumb & Sky Low Low
Tom Thumb beat Red Taylor

1/25/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat Tex McKenzie
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Nick Roberts beat George Scott

1/25/61 Mankato, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello
Little Beaver & Juan Jiminez beat Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb
Sky Low Low beat Little Beaver

1/26/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jim Hady
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana
Referees: Joe Snyder and Johnny Carroll
att: 2,250

1/29/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bob Geigel via pin in 15:10
Jim Hady beat Nick Roberts via pin in 15:50
Little Beaver & Tom Thumb beat Red Taylor & Sky Low Low
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Att: 2,210

1/31/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Gene Kiniski 60:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Len Montana via pin in 10:32
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Joe Scarpello
Jim Hady beat George Drake via pin in 10:05
Nick Roberts drew George Scott 20:00
Att: 5,001

2/1/61 Duluth, MN
Referee: Floyd Ude
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Joe Scarpello
George Drake beat Bill Wright

2/2/61 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel beat Aldo Bogni
Tex McKenzie beat Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty beat George Scott

2/4/61 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Paul DeGalles

2/4/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Handicap Match
Roy McClarty & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski when Kiniski couldn't pin both in 1 hour (Kiniski pinned McClarty in 47:00)
Len Montana beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Joe Scarpello beat Charles Rodriquez via pin
Bob Rasmussen beat Paul DeGalles
Att: 2,557

2/7/61 Fargo, ND
Aldo Bogni & Tex McKenzie beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel
Jim Hady beat George Drake
Roy McClarty beat Nick Roberts

2/8/61 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel (sub Len Montana) via pin in 26:00
Roy McClarty beat Paul DeGalles (sub Bob Geigel) with a sleeper hold
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Wright (sub Jim Hady) via pin in 15:00 after an airplane spin
Att: “large crowd”

2/8/61 Duluth, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts
Bob Rasmussen beat George Scott
Jim Hady beat George Drake
Att: 2,000

2/9/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Jim Hady beat Len Montana
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder beat George Drake
Referee: Floyd Ude
Att: 2,978

2/11/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jim Hady 2/3
Joe Scarpello (sub Roy McClarty) beat Len Montana dq
Bob Rassmussen beat George Drake
Nick Roberts beat George Scott
Att: 2,388

2/14/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski in 34:00 (fan hit Kiniski with chair)
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy McClarty in 10:00
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts in 12:00
Len Montana drew Jim Hady (sub George Scott) 30:00
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Rassmussen

2/15/61 Bismarck, ND
Tex McKenzie beat Len Montana
Aldo Bogni beat Roy McClarty
Steve Druk beat Jules LaRance

2/15/61 Duluth, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski to win AWA US Title
Joe Scarpello beat Nick Roberts
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles
Floyd Ude beat Blackjack Daniels

2/15/61 Fargo, ND
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Bob Geigel
Jim Hady beat Bob Rasmussen
Rory Hunter beat Bill Wright

2/16/61 Grand Forks, ND
Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni beat Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

2/16/61 Rochester, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Jim Hady drew Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Len Montana beat Bob Rasmussen
att: 3,000

2/17/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson drew Gene Kiniski when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Kiniski beat Watson in 20:00
2 Watson beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold in 12:00
3 The time limit expired before either wrestler could score the deciding fall
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Joe Scarpello 2/3
1 Montana beat Hady in 12:15
2 Hady beat Haggerty in 1:30
3 Haggerty won 3rd fall in 11:50
Wilbur Snyder beat “Handsome” Bob Geigel by submission with an abdominal stretch in 18:30
George Scott beat Nick Roberts
Att: “standing room only crowd”
Promoter: Alex Turk
Notes: Once again, no mention of Kiniski’s AWA US Title or the AWA Tag Title held by Haggerty & Montana.

2/20/61 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel & Len Montana beat Tex McKenzie & Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni beat George Drake
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana

2/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Yukon Eric in Gagne's corner
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts via pin in 21:05
Jim Hady drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Att: 7,123

2/28/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana & Gene Kiniski
Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts via pin
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Att: 6,108

3/1/61 Duluth, MN
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski to win AWA US Title with help from Tiny Mills
Nick Roberts beat George Scott via pin in 20:00
Jim Hady beat Krusher Kowalski in 25:00
Tiny Mills beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 21:00

3/1/61 Fargo, ND
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Geigel
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana
Tex McKenzie beat George Drake
Aldo Bogni beat Rory Hunter

3/2/61 Grank Forks, ND
Roy McClarty beat Bob Geigel
Aldo Bogni beat George Scott
Tex McKenzie beat Nick Roberts

3/2/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski dq
Bill Wright beat George Drake
att: 2,200

3/3/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Red Eakin
Gene Kiniski dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Kiniski by submission with an abdominal stretch in “about 20 minutes”
2 Kiniski beat Snyder in 6:00
3 Both men were counted out of the ring.
Roy McClarty & Jim Hady beat Stan Kowealski & Tiny Mills 2/3
1 Mills pinned Hady
2 McClarty pinned Mills
3 Hady beat Mills
Bob Geigel drew Joe Scarpello 30:00
Bill Wright beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 16:00
Promoter: Alex Turk
Note: No mention of Snyder’s AWA US Title.

3/4/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee Pete Bevins
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana no contest Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat George Drake
Nick Roberts beat Bill Green
George Scott beat Paul Demarco
Att: 1,866 

3/8/61 Bismarck, ND
Bob Geigel beat Tex McKenzie
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Stan Kowalski beat Aldo Bogni

3/11/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills dq
Jim Hady beat Aldo Bogni
Att: 2,338

3/14/61 Minot, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tex McKenzie
George Scott beat Rory Hunter

3/15/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Roy McClarty beat Vic Christy
Tex McKenzie beat Tiny Mills dq
Aldo Bogni beat George Scott

3/16/61 Grafton, ND
Bob Geigel beat Tex McKenzie
Aldo Bogni beat Bob Chase
George Scott beat Rory Hunter

3/16/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills dq
Stan Kowalski drew Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 2,200

3/18/61 St. Paul, MN
Leo Nomellini & Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana 2/3
Len Montana reportedly suffers a broken leg and has to vacate his half of the AWA Tag Team Title.
Hard Boiled Haggerty chooses Gene Kiniski as his new partner. 
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty by reverse decision
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy via pin
Att: 4,896

3/20/61 Minneapolis TV
Vic Christy beat Verne Gagne dq

3/21/61 Minneapolis, MN
Referee: George Drake
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Haggerty wore a protective mask for his broken nose
Leo Nomellini drew Gene Kiniski 30:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills in 11:03
Bob Geigel beat Nick Roberts
Att: 4,001

3/22/61 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Gene Kiniski vs Stan Kowalski 2/3
Jim Hady vs Joe Scarpello
Tiny Mills vs Nick Roberts

3/24/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 0-1 cnc
1 Snyder beat Kiniski by submission with an abdominal stretch in 14:00
2 Between falls, Snyder took a flying leap at Kiniski and missed him. Wilbur landed outside the ring and could not continue the match.
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts via pin in 15:20
Jim Hady beat George Drake with a backbreaker in 17:00
George Scott beat Rory Hunter via pin
Notes: Snyder’s AWA US Title not mentioned. Haggerty wore a boxer’s headgear and a nose guard to protect his broken nose.

3/25/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski dq
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski via pin
Tiny Mills drew Joe Scarpello 30:00
Bob Geigel beat George Drake via pin
Att: 2,222

3/27/61 Fergus Falls, MN @ Roosevelt Park High School Auditorium
Bob Geigel & Len Montana vs Roy McClarty & Tex McKenzie 2/3 60:00
Stan Kowalski vs Joe Scarpello 30:00
Len Montana vs Roy McClarty 20:00

3/28/61 Bismarck, ND
Bob Geigel beat Jim Hady
Tex McKenzie & Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills dq

3/28/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Yukon Eric beat Rocky Lee via pin
Leo Nomellini beat Taro Myaki
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Nero via pin
Nick Roberts beat George Drake

3/29/61 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel dq
Yukon Eric beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty beat George Scott
Stan Kowalski beat Rory Hunter

3/30/61 Grand Forks, ND
Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty & Rory Hunter
George Drake beat Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski

3/30/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric dq
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Referees: Floyd Ude and Joe Snyder
att: 2,100

4/1/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder to win AWA US Title
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Tony Nero via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Green
Att: 2,235

4/3/61 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

4/5/61 Rochester, MN
Referee: Steve Druk
Hard Boiled Haggety beat Yukon Eric COR
Eric was fighting outside the ring with Gene Kiniski. The fans reportedly rioted.
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

4/6/61 Grand Forks, ND
Roy McClarty & Rory Hunter no contest Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills beat Larry Hennig
Rory Hunter beat Bob Geigel

4/8/61 St. Paul, MN 
Special Referee: Tiny Mills, non title match
Yukon Eric beat AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty via pin in 10:25
Leo "The Lion" Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello drew Stan Kowalski 30:00 
Nick Roberts beat Paul DeGalles
Att: 8,172

4/11/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills & Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Paul DeGalles
Leo Nomellini beat Tony Nero

4/12/61 Duluth, MN
Leo Nomellini beat Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder drew Hard Boiled Haggerty
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Nick Roberts beat Tony Nero
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att: 1,200

4/12/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat Yukon Eric dq
Tex McKenzie & Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Bill Wright beat Rory Hunter

4/13/61 Rochester, MN
Cage Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric
Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel beat Jim Hady & Roy McClarty
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 2,264

4/15/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Yukon Eric beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Paul DeGalles via pin
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott via pin
Referee Floyd Ude
Att: 1,875

4/18/61 Grafton, ND
Roy McClarty & Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Kathy Starr beat Judy Glover
Stan Kowalski beat Roy McClarty

4/20/61 Grand Forks, ND
Roy McClarty beat Paul DeGalles
Millie Stafford & Judy Glover beat Kay Starr & Lorraine Johnson

4/22/61 Mellen, WI @ Mellen H.S. Gym
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs Jim Hady
Nick Roberts vs Tony Nero
Joe Scarpello vs Bill Wright

4/25/61 St. Paul, MN 
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Yukon Eric & Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder & Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski & Bobby Bruns
Jim Hady & Tony Baillargeon beat Paul DeGalles & Tony Nero
Millie Stafford & Judy Glover beat Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr
Att: 4,182

4/26/61 Duluth, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Kathy Starr beat Annette Palmer
Millie Stafford beat Kathy Starr

4/26/61 Fargo, ND
Yukon Eric beat Bob Geigel
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Tony Baillargeon beat Paul DeGalles

4/27/61 Rochester, MN
Lumberjack Match, Special Referee: Tiny Mills
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
att: 1,865

4/28/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson 2/3
1 Kiniski pinned Watson in 17:00
2 Watson beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold in 5:00
3 Haggerty pinned Snyder
Roy McClarty beat Nick Roberts in 13:00
Tony Baillargeon drew Bob Geigel
Jim Hady beat Rocky Lee
Note: Haggerty & Kiniski were billed as tag team champions. The AWA itself was not mentioned. 

4/29/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Jim Hady & Tony Baillargeon
Leo Nomellini beat Don Lee
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Stan Kowalski beat Nick Roberts
Att: 1,769

5/2/61 Minneapolis, MN
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski dq
Tony Bailargeon beat Don Lee via pin in 11:15
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Bob Geigel drew Roy McClarty 30:00
Att: 2,139

5/3/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Jim Hady beat Bob Geigel dq
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles

5/3/61 Mankato, MN
Leo Nomellini & Tony Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Roy McClarty beat Don Lee
Tony Baillargeon beat Stan Kowalski dq

5/6/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jim Hady in 14:40
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski in 18:15
Tony Baillargeon beat Tony Nero in 16:20
Roy McClarty beat George Scott in 18:40
Att: 1,608

5/9/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder
Tony Bailargeon beat Paul DeGalles via pin
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott via pin
Larry Hennig beat Rocky Lee
Att: 3,192 

5/10/61 Fargo, ND
Non Title
Bob Geigel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty beat Don Lee
Rory Hunter beat Paul DeGalles

5/10/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Stan Kowalski beat Tony Baillargeon
George Scott beat Tony Nero
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 1,100

5/11/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Leo Nomellini vs Don Lee
Jim Hady drew Tony Baillargeon

5/18/61 Bismarck, ND
Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Paul DeGalles
 
5/19/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death Match, Referee Chico Garcia
Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 19:00 after a series of dropkicks
Leo Nomellini beat Don Lee
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott (sub Bill Wright)
Att: “roaring crowd of 8,000”
Notes: Haggerty was not allowed to wear to his protective nose mask. The Winnipeg Free Press stated Gagne was “recognized in many quarters as as world champion.” The AWA itself was not mentioned. Since Gagne was mentioned as world champion, this card probably is the first official AWA card in Winnipeg.
Promoter: Alex Turk

5/20/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills 2/3
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Roy McClarty in 20:30
Tony Baillargeon beat Don Lee in 22:35 
Paul DeGalles beat Roy Hunter in 20:45

5/23/61 Minneapolis, MN
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski to win AWA Tag Team Title
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon

5/24/61 Duluth, MN
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady drew Tony Baillargeon

5/25/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon
Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Moose Ryan
att: 800

5/27/61 St. Paul, MN
Referee Moose Ryan
Hard Boiled Haggety beat Tiny Mills
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott
Roy McClarty beat Paul DeGalles

6/3/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills 2/3
Roy McClarty drew Jim Hady 30:00
Tony Bailargeon beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 635

6/6/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski
Jim Hady beat Tom Burns
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke drew Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James 30:00
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott via pin
Att: 3,187

6/7/61 Duluth, MN
Leo Nomellini beat Don Lee

6/7/61 Fargo, ND @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Geigel vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Midget tag bout 2/3

6/9/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1. Watson beat Haggerty by submission with a Casa Loma Sleeper Hold in 15:00
2. Haggerty pinned Watson on the concrete Arena floor in 8:00. Watson was injured badly and was taken back to the locker room.
3. Kiniski beat Snyder at the 37:00 mark.
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Pee Wee James & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon
Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski
Att: 6,000
Note: Haggerty & Kiniski still billed as World Tag Team Champions in Winnipeg. They may have been Canadian Open Tag Team Champions. 

6/10/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski ddq Leo Nomellini
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills dq
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James 2/3
Tony Baillargeon drew Bob Geigel 20:00
Att: 686

6/14/61 Duluth, MN
Texas Death Match
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James (sub Sky Low Low)
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel
Tony Baillargeon drew George Scott

6/15/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Leo Nomellini
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James
Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills dq
Tony Baillargeon drew Bob Geigel
att: 800

6/20/61 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder
Tiny Mills beat Roy McClarty
Jack Pesek beat Marquis de Paree
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon
Att: 4,059 

6/21/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Wilbur Snyder
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek
Bob Geigel beat Tony Bailargeon
George Scott beat Marquis DeParee

6/27/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini in 24:30
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills
Stan Kowalski beat Tony Baillargeon
Jack Pesek beat Marquis de Paree
Bob Geigel beat George Scott
Att: 2,089

7/7/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Winner to meet AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1. Snyder beat Kiniski by submission with an abdominal stretch in 11:00
2. Kiniski pinned Snyder
3. Kiniski pinned Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel dq
Tony Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills
Notes: Kiniski’s AWA US Title not mentioned. Gagne billed as World Heavyweight Champion.

7/7/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bouncing Burke & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James
Roy McClarty beat Marquis DeParee

7/11/61 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Verne Gagne to win AWA Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomeilini & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty via pin in 17:17
Tony Baillargeon beat Aldo Bogni via pin in 18:12
Att: 6,057

7/19/61 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium (was scheduled for the 18th, but was rained out)
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder to win AWA Tag Team Title
(Kiniski holds Tag Title, AWA US Title and AWA Heavyweight Title)
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott in 15:05
Roy McClarty drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Tony Baillargeon beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 2,133 

7/22/61 Hurley, WI
AWA World and US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini dq when Nomellini hit the referee
Tony Baillargeon beat Speedy Loranz
Smoky Williams beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 850

7/25/61 Minneapolis, MN
Special Referee: Joe Pazandak
AWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Verne Gagne 60:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel in 15:03
Dale Lewis beat Harry Simpson
Jack Pesek drew George Scott 
Att: 4,021

7/28/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Larry Hennig
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq in 38:15
1. Kiniski beat Gagne in 17:00
2. Gagne beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold
3. Kiniski was dq’ed when Hard Boiled Haggerty interfered to prevent Gagne from applying the sleeper hold
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Wilbur Snyder dcor Hard Boiled Haggerty in 17:00
Roy McClarty & Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills & Harry Samson 2-0 in 17:25
Tony Baillargeon beat Larry Hennig
Att: “more than 5,000 slightly delirious supporters”
Note: Kiniski billed as World Heavyweight Champion by the Winnipeg Free Press.

8/7/61 Austin, MN @ Marcusen Park
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Texas Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon 2/3
Dale Lewis drew Tiny Mills 30:00
Referee for all bouts: Gene Anderson of South St. Paul, MN
Promoter: Jim Cahill

8/8/61 Bloomington, MN @ Met Stadium
Cage Match
Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski to regain AWA title in 32:45 after Hard Boiled Haggerty accidentally threw dirt in Kiniski's eyes
Kay Noble & Lord Littlebrook beat Jessica Rogers & Beau Brummel
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel beat Wilbur Snyder & Dale Lewis
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon via pin in in 15:27
Att: 8,055
Note: Haggerty and Kiniski split as partners in the United States after the above dirt mishap.

8/9/61 Duluth, MN @ Armory
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
Mars Monroe & Jessica Rogers vs Annette Palmer & Kay Noble
Lord Littlebrook vs Tiny Roe

8/15/61 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Hennig
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Roy McClarty in 22:05
Mr. M beat Bob Rassmussen in 9:01
Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills via pin in in 15:20
Att: 4,600
Note: Mr. M aka Dr. Big Bill Miller

8/18/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title Texas Death Match
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty in 34:00 after 9 falls. Gagne won 5 falls. Haggerty won 4.
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty by submission
Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills in 8:04
Tony Baillargeon beat Guy LaRose
Dale Lewis beat Marquis de Paree
Att: “close to 6,000”
Promoter: Alex Turk

8/26/61 Fargo, ND
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Larry Hennig

8/29/61 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Hennig
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski no contest Hard Boiled Haggerty
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski via pin
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty via pin
Karl Krauser beat Tiny Mills via pin
Dale Lewis drew Bob Geigel
Att: 5,051
Note: Karl Krauser aka Karl Gotch

9/5/61 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Bob Geigel drew Dale Lewis
Karl Krauser beat Tiny Mills

9/12/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Wilbur Snyder via pin in 28:04
Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek via pin in 19:41
Karl Krauser beat Bill Wright via pin in 11:01
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills via pin in 13:42
Bob Geigel drew Dale Lewis

9/13/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Wilbur Snyder & Karl Krauser
Dale Lewis beat Gene Kiniski
Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills

9/15/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Two Referees Larry Hennig & Red Eakin
Tag Team Champions Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Verne Gagne & Karl Krauser 2/3 35:00
1. Kiniski beat Krauser with a backbreaker in 7:10
2. Krauser beat Kiniski in 6:00 with a Finische Uberworf aka Finnish Overthrow
3. Kiniski pinned Gagne
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills with a hangman’s hold
Jack Pesek beat Ripper Collins 2/3
Dale Lewis beat Joe Tiger Tomasso in 12:35
Att: “crowd of over 5,000”
Note: Kiniski & Haggerty still billed as tag team champions in Winnipeg. Collins billed as the Southern Gentleman by the Winnipeg Free Press.

9/16/61 St. Paul, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Dale Lewis beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Bob Rassmussen beat Bill Wright
Larry Hennig beat Gene Anderson in 17:05
Att: 1,843

9/19/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Wilbur Snyder
Bob Geigel & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Dale Lewis & Bobby Graham
Gene Kiniski beat Carlos Rodriguez via pin in 4:20
Karl Krauser beat Emil Dusek via pin in 10:28
Att: 3,200

9/27/61 Minneapolis, MN
Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Gene Kiniski for rights to AWA Tag Team Title.
Haggerty chooses Bob Geigel as his new Championship partner.
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills in 11:20
Karl Krauser beat Frank Marconi
Dale Lewis drew Bob Geigel
Att: 5,543
Note: Kiniski also lost the AWA US Title to Hard Boiled Haggerty during this time period. It's unclear exactly when this happened.

9/27/61 Fargo, ND
Karl Krauser beat Bob Geigel dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi
Paul DeMarco beat Bill Greene

10/4/61 Mankato, MN
Mr. M beat Dale Lewis
Karl Krauser beat Juan Hernandez
Otto Von Krupp beat Maurice LaPointe

10/10/61 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Hennig
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq in 13:50
Karl Krauser beat Maurice LaPointe in 16:28
Otto Von Krupp beat Pat Kennedy in 12:44
Bob Geigel beat Juan Hernandez in 17:40
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi
Att: 4,562

10/11/61 Fargo, ND
Karl Krauser drew Bob Geigel
Dale Lewis beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Otto Von Krupp beat Bobby Graham

10/13/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death Match, Referee Steve Druck of Chicago
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty in 13:21
Two Referees Red Eakin & Frenchy Champagne
Karl Krauser & Dale Lewis beat Otto Von Krupp & Bob Geigel 2/3
1 Lewis beat Geigel by submission with a “crab hold” in 15:00
2 Von Krupp beat Lewis by submission with a “chin hold” in 15:00
3 Krauser pinned Von Krupp in 10:00
Pedro (Juan?) Hernandez beat Larry Hennig by reverse decision when Hennig refused to break a hold
Bobby Graham beat Maurice LaPointe in 15:10

10/16/61 Mankato, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Karl Krauser
Otto Von Krupp beat Frank Marconi
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe

10/17/61 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Referee Floyd Ude
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty to win AWA US Title in 15:24
Karl Krauser beat Ernie Dusek in 13:15
Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy beat Bob Geigel & Frank Marconi
Otto Von Krupp beat Maurice LaPointe with a hangman's hold in 18:22
att: 3,901

10/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Karl Krauser beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq for using brass knuckles
Mr. M beat Larry Hennig with a sleeper hold in 19:24
Att: 2,081

10/23/61 Austin, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Dale Lewis 2/3
Irish Pat Kennedy beat Bob Geigel 2/3
Tony Baillargeon (sub Bob Rasmussen) beat Frank Marconi

10/26/61 Rochester, MN
Mr. M no contest Hard Boiled Haggerty
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon
Maurice LaPointe beat Pat Kennedy
Dale Lewis beat Bob Geigel
att: 1,100

10/27/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Harold Nelson
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser 2/3
1 Krauser beat Mr. M with an overthrow hold in 22:38
2 Mr. M beat Krauser in 3:00 with a hangman’s hold
3 Mr. M pinned Krauser
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon 2-0
1 Von Krupp beat Baillargeon in 13:00
2 Von Krupp beat Baillargeon in 9:00
Bob Geigel beat Bobby Graham via pin in 23:25 after Graham missed a dropkick
Dale Lewis beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 16:00 with a cradle

10/28/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Dale Lewis
Irish Pat Kennedy beat Maurice LaPointe
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi
Att: 2,049

10/29/61 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel

10/30/61 Mankato, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty no contest Karl Krauser
Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez
Steve Druk beat George Armstrong

10/31/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Pat Kennedy
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi
Bob Geigel beat Maurice LaPointe
Doug Gilbert drew Juan Hernandez 20:00
Att: 2,435

11/2/61 Grand Forks, ND
Frank Marconi & ? beat Dale Lewis & George Carter
Bob Geigel beat Karl Krauser
Bob Geigel beat Pat Kennedy
Bill Blunt beat Joe Snyder

11/4/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie in 21:02
Hard Boiled Haggerty dcor Karl Krauser
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk in 17:29
Tony Baillargeon beat Juan Hernandez
Att: 2,068

11/7/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Frank Marconi in 2:27
Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez & Harry Simpson
Bob Geigel drew Tony Baillargeon 20:00

11/11/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel beat Karl Krauser & Tex McKenzie 2/3
Karl Krauser beat Bob Geigel in 18:42
Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe
Dale Lewis beat Juan Hernandez via pin
Att: 1,902

11/13/61 Mankato, MN
Karl Krauser beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Dale Lewis beat Harry Sampson
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi

11/14/61 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA US Champion Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq in 17:21 when Haggerty hit referee Floyd Ude with a chair
Karl Krauser beat Harry Sampson via pin in 19:43
Otto Von Krupp beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 16:40
Tex McKenzie beat Frank Marconi via pin in 4:32
Tony Baillargeon drew Pat Kennedy 25:00
Att: 2,133

11/15/61 Fargo, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Bob Geigel
Karl Krauser beat Dale Lewis
Pat Kennedy beat Maurice LaPointe

11/16/61 Grand Forks, ND
Karl Krauser & Harry Simpson no contest Otto Von Krupp & Larry Hennig
Karl Krauser beat Otto Von Krupp
Bob Blunt vs Jules LaRance

11/16/61 Ashland, WI @ Ashland High School Gym
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Tony Baillargeon
Mars Monroe vs Millie Stafford
Larry Hennig vs Maurice LaPointe

11/16/61 Rochester, MN
Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel to win AWA tag title
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie 2/3
Steve Druk beat Joe Marconi via pin in 16:38
Notes: Pat Kennedy aka Bobby Hercules Graham. A fan hit Mr. M over the head with a board after the match. M didn’t press charges and identified himself to police as Robert Hall.

11/17/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Maurice LaPointe
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Mr. M pinned Krauser in 23:30
2 Krauser bear Mr. M in 2:30
3 Krauser was counted out of the ring in 5:20
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Otto Von Krupp beat Hard Boiled Haggerty via pin in 19:00
Tony Baillargeon & Bobby Graham beat Bob Geigel & Harry Sampson 2/3
Maurice LaPointe beat Lee Henning

11/18/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M no contest Wilbur Snyder
Tex McKenzie beat Bob Geigel (Baily)
Pat Kennedy drew Tony Baillargeon 30:00
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi
Att: 2,149

11/22/61 Fargo, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Karl Krauser
Bob Geigel beat Pat Kennedy
Bouncing Burke & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie

11/23/61 Minneapolis, MN
Death Match
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty in 11:22
Haggerty didn't respond after one minute from M's sleeper.
Karl Krauser beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 14:40
Tex McKenzie beat Juan Hernandez via pin in 5:10
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi via pin in 17:08
Att: 6,389

11/23/61 Rochester, MN
Bob Geigel & Otto Von Krupp beat Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy to win AWA Tag Team Title
Millie Stafford & Annette Palmer beat Jessica Rogers & Mars Monroe
George Armstrong (sub Steve Druk) beat Jules LaRance
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att: 1,400
Note: Otto Von Krupp aka Boris Malenko

11/25/61 Austin, MN
Bob Geigel beat Pat Kennedy 2/3
Annette Palmer beat Kathy Starr 2/3
Bouncing Bennie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid

11/25/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig in 20:10
Midget Champion Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers via pin
Karl Krauser beat Maurice LaPointe
Dale Lewis beat Tony Baillargeon with the Boston crab
Att: 2,684

11/27/61 Mankato, MN
Karl Krauser beat Dale Lewis
Millie Stafford & Annette Palmer beat Kathy Starr & Jessica Rogers
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon

11/28/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon in 15:02
Dale Lewis beat Maurice LaPointe in 20:11
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez
Att: 2,123

11/29/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Att: 511

11/30/61 Grand Forks, ND
Karol Krauser beat Larry Hennig
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Juan Hernandez beat Frank Marconi

11/30/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Otto Von Krupp beat Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe
Irish Jackie beat Bouncing Burke
Att: 1,500

12/1/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Frank Marconi
Otto Von Krupp beat Mr. M on a 3rd fall dq
1 Mr. M beat Von Krupp
2 Von Krupp beat Mr. M by submission with a wrist lock
3 Mr. M was dq’ed for attacking referee Marconi
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid
Karl Krauser beat Bob Geigel via pin in 14:00 after an airplane spin
Tony Baillargeon drew Bobby Graham 30:00
Promoter: Alex Turk

12/2/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M drew Karl Krauser 60:00
Pat Kennedy beat Maurice LaPointe in 12:39
Otto Von Krupp beat Bill Green in 21:15
Tony Baillargeon beat Paul DeMarco in 16:18
Att: 2,045

12/5/61 Minneapolis, MN
Handicap Match
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser & Tex McKenzie
1. Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie in 20:15
2. Mr. M beat Karl Krauser in 39:18
Otto Von Krupp beat Pat Kennedy in 18:20
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi in 12:13
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon in 18:03
Att: 2,435

12/8/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
No Countout, No dq Match, Ring roped off two rows back
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser 2/3
1 Mr. M pinned Krauser in 18:52 after a series of bodyslams
2 Krauser beat Mr. M with a hangman’s hold
3 Mr. M pinned Krauser in 2:55
Referee Red Eakin
Otto Von Krupp beat Dale Lewis 2/3
Tony Baillargeon beat Larry Hennig dq
Maurice LaPointe beat Harry Sampson
Note: Larry Hennig replaced Red Eakin as referee when Eakin was injured during the Von Krupp vs Lewis match.

12/9/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Larry Hennig & Karl Krauser
Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez in 13:42
Dale Lewis beat Harry Sampson in 21:32
Steve Druk beat Frank Marconi in 23:25
Att: 1,665

12/11/61 Mankato, MN
Mr. M beat Tony Baillargeon
Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe
Floyd Ude beat Juan Hernandez

12/13/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Bobo Brazil 2/3
Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe in 28:06
Tiny Mills beat Juan Hernandez in 8:32
Bob Geigel drew Pat Kennedy 20:00
Att: 1,506

12/13/61 Fargo, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Tex McKenzie
Bob Geigel beat Dale Lewis
Aldo Bogni beat Pat Kennedy

12/14/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Otto Von Krupp beat Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills in 20:22
Tony Baillargeon beat Juan Hernandez
Referee: Larry Hennig

12/15/61 Grand Forks, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Bob Geigel
Aldo Bogni beat Pat Kennedy
Larry Hennig drew Juan Hernandez

12/16/61 St Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills
Bob Geigel drew Larry Hennig 30:00
Pat Kennedy & Dale Lewis beat Blackjack Daniels & Maurice LaPointe
Tony Baillargeon beat Steve Druk in 19:54
Att: 1,848

12/26/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Otto Von Krupp dq
Mr. M beat Bobo Brazil in 27:10
Tiny Mills drew Nick Roberts 30:00
Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe in 16:22
Att: 5,828

12/27/61 Fargo, ND
Nick Roberts drew Pat Kennedy
Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills
Aldo Bogni beat Otto Von Krupp

12/27/61 Superior, WI
Mr. M vs Dale Lewis
Stan Kowalski vs Lou Sjoberg
Maurice LaPointe vs Larry Hennig

12/28/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel on a 3rd fall dq
Pat Kennedy drew Stan Kowalski 20:00
Mr. M beat Nick Roberts 2-0
Att: 1,100

12/29/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mr. M beat Otto Von Krupp 2/3
1 Mr. M beat Von Krupp in 19:00
2 Von Krupp beat Mr. M in 5:00
3 Mr. M beat Von Krupp with a hangman’s hold
Winner to Meet Mr. M on next Winnipeg card
Bulldog Brower beat Tiny Mills via pin in 6:50 after a top rope knee drop
Bob Geigel beat Nick Roberts
Bob Graham beat Maurice LaPointe



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!