View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Fri Jul 5th, 2013 06:01 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Tiny Mills beat Stan Kowalski in 20:32
Larry Hennig beat Pat Kennedy via pin in 16:40
Dale Lewis beat Blackjack Daniels in 15:35
Bob Geigel beat Nick Roberts via pin in 16:11
Att: 1,749
Note: Kowalski was billed as the Texas Heavyweight Champion.

1/3/62 Fargo, ND
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie
Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills
Aldo Bogni beat Bob Geigel

1/6/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills in 25:32
Dale Lewis beat Maurice LaPointe
Larry Hennig beat Nick Roberts in 17:02
Tony Baillargeon drew Pat Kennedy in 20:01
Att: 2,020

1/9/62 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Verne Gagne to win AWA title in 38:10
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Tony Baillargeon in 18:35
Bob Geigel no contest Tiny Mills
Nick Roberts beat Pat Kennedy in 18:17
Att: 3,790

1/10/62 Austin, MN @ National Guard Armory
Pat Kennedy vs Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3 60:00
Barbara Baker vs Mars Monroe
Roy Collins vs Nick Roberts

1/10/62 Mankato, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills beat Don Jardine
Larry Hennig beat Tony Baillargeon

1/11/62 Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Pat Kennedy
Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
att: 1,700

1/12/62 Winona, MN @ State College
Jessica Rogers (sub Annette Palmer) beat Barbara Baker 2/3
Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe dq
Bob Geigel beat Irish Pat Kennedy 2/3
Att: Over 2,500

1/15/62 St. Paul, MN
Tournament for AWA Tag Title
First Round
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Joe Scarpello & Tony Baillargeon
Verne Gagne & Leo Nomellini beat Aldo Bogni & Roy Collins
Mr. M & Rojo Cara beat Pat Kennedy & Don Jardine
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills & Nick Bockwinkel
Second Round
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoffbeat Verne Gagne & Leo Nomellini
Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel
Mr. M & Rojo Cara bye
Semi Finals
Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Mr. M & Rojo Cara
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoffbye
Finals
Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoffto win AWA tag title
Att: 3,671
Notes: Rojo Cara aka Dandy Dan Miller, Duke Hoffman aka Bob Leipler, Nick Bockwinkel’s first appearance in the AWA.

1/16/62 Fargo, ND
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills & Aldo Bogni
Barbara Baker beat Maude Stevens
Joe Scarpello beat Tony Baillargeon

1/16/62 New Ulm, MN
Verne Gagne beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Hennig beat Don Jardine

1/17/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Steve Druk
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Bulldog Brower on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Geigel & Duke Hoffman beat Joe Scarpello & Tony Baillargeon when Geigel pinned Baiilargeon in the 3rd fall
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Steve Druk
Don Jardine beat Maurice LaPointe
Att: “crowd of over 6,000”
Promoter: Alex Turk
Note: Mr. M’s AWA title was not mentioned. The Winnipeg Free Press pushed the Mr. M has to be pinned twice in a 2 out 3 fall match to lose his mask gimmick.

1/20/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Verne Gagne beat Maurice LaPointe in 12:45
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Tiny Mills & Roy Collins
Bob Geigel beat Don Jardine in 19:38
Att: 1,841

1/22/62 Bismarck, ND
Bob Geigel beat Aldo Bogni
Barb Baker beat Evelyn Stevens
Joe Scarpello beat Roy Collins

1/22/62 Fergus Falls, MN @ Roosevelt Park High School Auditorium
Mr M vs Tiny Mills 2/3 60:00
Larry Hennig vs Maurice LaPointe 2/3 45:00
Don Jardine vs Duke Hoffman
Note: Mr M’s AWA Title not mentioned in newspaper ad. 

1/23/62 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq in 16:16 when Mr. M attacked referee Jersey Joe Walcott
Yukon Eric beat Tiny Mills via pin in 8:37
Joe Scarpello beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 13:08
Bob Geigel beat Don Jardine via pin in 19:08
Att: 6,542

1/24/62 Mankato, MN
Yukon Eric beat Tiny Mills
Larry Hennig beat Don Jardine
Eddie Sharkey beat Steve Druk

1/25/62 Rochester, MN
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Verne Gagne & Tiny Mills
Yukon Eric beat Roy Collins
Evelyn Stevens beat Barbara Baker
Referee: Larry Hennig
Att: 2,700

1/26/62 Austin, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr M vs Tiny Mills 2/3 60:00
Joe Scarpello vs Bob Geigel 2/3 45:00
Duke Hoffman vs Don Jardine 30:00

1/27/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Yukon Eric beat Karl Von Schober (sub Nikita Kalmikoff)
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Bob Geigel & Roy Collins
Barbara Baker beat Kay Noble via pin in 14:04
Don Jardine beat Pete Bevans in 15:30
Att: 1,804

1/30/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Yukon Eric dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman beat Tiny Mills & Karl Von Schoberg
Joe Scarpello beat Don Jardine in 21:05
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Eddie Sharkey via pin in 14:25
Att: 3,701

1/31/62 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Aldo Bogni
Yukon Eric beat Karl Von Schoberg
Bob Geigel beat Don Jardine
Joe Scarpello beat Roy Collins

2/1/62 Grand Fork, ND
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Joe Scarpello
Aldo Bogni beat Don Jardine
Larry Hennig beat Eddie Sharkey

2/3/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Duke Hoffman beat Karl Von Schober dq
Tiny Mills beat Don Kramer via pin in 10:40
Don Jardine beat Strangler Jackie O'Dell via pin

2/8/62 Rochester, MN
Death Match
Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Tiny Mills dq
Joe Scarpello drew Nikita Kalmikoff
Referee: Roy Collins
Att: 2,800

2/9/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Bulldog Brower 2/3
1 Brower pinned Mr. M in 22:00
2 Mr. M beat Brower by submission in 5:00
3 Mr. M beat Brower
Yukon Eric beat Karl Von Schoberg
Bob Geigel drew Joe Scarpello
Duke Hoffman (sub Eddie Sharkey) beat Nikita Kalmikoff dq
Att: 6,000
Promoter: Alex Turk
Note: Once again no mention of the AWA Title in the Winnipeg Free Press. The lose two falls and be unmasked gimmick was still being pushed.

2/10/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills dq
Larry Hennig drew Stan Kowalski 30:00
Duke Hoffman beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 19:00
Don Jardine beat Karl Von Schober dq

2/13/62 Minneapolis, MN
Yukon Eric beat AWA Champion Mr. M COR
Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Joe Scarpello beat Karl Von Schoberg via pin
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Don Jardine via pin

2/14/62 Fargo, ND
Yukon Eric beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Bob Geigel beat Aldo Bogni
Stan Kowalski beat Duke Hoffman

2/15/62 Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello
Yukon Eric beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Referee: Roy Collins
Att: 1,100

2/16/62 Winona, MN @ National Guard Armory
Referee Joe Snyder
AWA Champion Mr M beat Tiny Mills 2/3
1. Mr M beat Mills with a hangman’s hold
2. Mills pinned Mr M
3. Mr M pinned Mills
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello 2/3
1. Geigel beat Scarpello
2. Scarpello pinned Geigel after an airplane spin
3. Geigel pinned Scarpello
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Duke Hoffman via pin
Att: SRO 1,000

2/17/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee: Butch Levy
US Champion Pat O'Connor beat Bob Geigel dq
Duke Hoffman beat Stan Kowalski
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills
Don Jardine beat Roy Collins
Att: 2,193

2/20/62 Minneapolis, MN
Pat O'Connor drew AWA Champion Mr. M 60:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Joe Scarpello & Tiny Mills
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Roy Collins
Duke Hoffman beat Jack Daniels

2/21/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Bob Brown
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Yukon Eric on a 3rd fall dq
1 Mr. M pinned Eric after a top rope knee drop
2 Eric beat Mr. M with a bear hug
3 Eric was dq’ed
Pat O'Connor beat Karl Schoberg 2-0
Duke Hoffman beat Ray Collins
Joe Scarpello beat Crusher Stan Kowalski dq
Promoter: Alex Turk
Note: Once again no mention of the AWA Title in the Winnipeg Free Press. The lose two falls and be unmasked gimmick was still being pushed.

2/22/62 Rochester, MN
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Yukon Eric & Tiny Mills dq
Joe Scarpello beat Karl Von Schober
Duke Hoffman beat Don Jardine
Referee: Roy Collins
att: 1,300

2/23/62 New Ulm, MN
Stan Kowalski beat Tiny Mills

2/24/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Yukon Eric no contest Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills beat Don Jardine
Doug Gilbert beat Karl Von Schober
Duke Hoffman beat Aldo Bogni

2/27/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Yukon Eric
Duke Hoffman beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Joe Scarpello beat Aldo Bogni via pin
Barb Baker beat Kay Noble
Doug Gilbert beat Blackjack Daniels via pin
Att: 3,001

2/28/62 Fargo, ND
Stan Kowalski & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Joe Scarpello & Yukon Eric
Bob Geigel beat Duke Hoffman
Tiny Mills beat Aldo Bogni

3/1/62 Rochester, MN
Lumberjack Match
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Yukon Eric & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat Duke Hoffman
Doug Gilbert beat Roy Collins
att: 1,700

3/2/62 Austin, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Tiny Mills & Larry Hennig 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3
Stan Kowalski beat Larry Hennig in 16:00

3/3/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman
Doug Gilbert beat Roy Collins in 17:10
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Gene Anderson via pin in 12:13
Eddie Sharkey beat Blackjack Daniels dq in 20:30
Att: 1,778

3/9/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
AWA Champion Mr. M no contest Yukon Eric in 3rd fall
1 Mr. M pinned Eric in 19:43
2 Mr. M was dq’ed in 3:30
3 Walcott ended the match when both wrestlers took the match out of the ring.
Bob Geigel beat Nikita Kalmikoff 2-0
Joe Scarpello beat Ray Collins
Doug Gilbert beat Tony Nero
Att: “the throng neared 4,000 strong”
Note: Once again no mention of the AWA Title in the Winnipeg Free Press. The lose two falls and be unmasked gimmick was still being pushed.

3/10/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig via pin in 23:10 by using his loaded mask
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel 2/3
Tiny Mills beat Karl Von Schoberg
Duke Hoffman beat Tony Nero via pin in 16:03
Att: 2,392

3/12/62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mr M vs Tiny Mills 2/3 60:00
Bob Geigel vs Duke Hoffman
Blackjack Daniels vs Don Jardine

3/13/62 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title Match
Doug Gilbert beat AWA Champion Mr. M in 16:52 collecting $2,000 for pinning M in less than 20 minutes
Women's Champion June Byers beat Kay Noble
Tiny Mills no contest Stan Kowalski
Bob Geigel beat Duke Hoffman via pin
Joe Scarpello beat Karl Von Schoberg via pin
Att: 4,257

3/14/62 Fargo, ND
Joe Scarpello beat Nikita Kalmikoff
June Byers beat Barbara Baker
Stan Kowalski beat Roy Collins
Tiny Mills beat Karl Von Schoberg

3/14/62 Mankato, MN
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert & Larry Hennig
Duke Hoffman beat Blackjack Daniels
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel dq

3/15/62 Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Barbara Baker
Joe Scarpello beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Att: 1,400

3/17/62 St. Paul, MN
Special Referee: Larry Hennig
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Verne Gagne dq
Doug Gilbert & Pat O'Connor beat Roy Collins & Stan Kowalski
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Barbara Baker
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Duke Hoffman
Att: 9,457

3/21/62 Fargo, ND
Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills & Joe Scarpello

3/22/62 Rochester, MN
Death Match
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert
Dale Lewis beat Duke Hoffman
Roy Collins beat Karl Von Schober
Referee: Floyd Ude
Att: 1,700

3/22/62 Grand Forks, ND
Tiny Mills beat Larry Hennig
Kay Noble beat Barbara Baker
Nikita Kalmikoff no contest Joe Scarpello

3/24/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Doug Gilbert beat Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski in 16:02
Bob Geigel beat Dale Lewis via pin in 15:15
Tiny Mills beat Duke Hoffman via pin in 17:12
Att: 1,712

3/27/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M drew Doug Gilbert 60:00
Dale Lewis beat Stan Kowalski
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Nikita Kalmikoff drew Duke Hoffman
Att: 3,800

3/28/62 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Joe Scarpello
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Dale Lewis beat Karl Von Schoberg

3/28/62 Winona, MN @ National Guard Armory
Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel 2/3
1 Geigel pinned Gagne in 25:00
2 Gagne beat Geigel with a sleeper hold in 10:00
3 Gagne pinned Geigel in 20:00
Barbara Baker beat Kay Noble 2/3
1 Baker pinned Noble in 20:00
2 Noble pinned Baker in 20:00 after a drop kick
3 Baker pinned Noble with a cradle
Doug Gilbert beat Roy Collins via pin in 25:00
Att: “900 fans”

3/29/62 New Ulm, MN
Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel

3/30/62 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Joe Scarpello vs Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3 60:00
Barbara Baker vs Millie Stafford 2/3 45:00
Jack Daniels vs Ed Sharkey 30:00

3/30/62 Mabel, MN @ High School
Tiny Mills vs Bob Geigel
Fuzzy Cupid vs Little Beaver
Ricky Lopez vs Karl Von Schober

3/30/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mr. M on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
1. Mr. M beat Gagne by submission with a Hangman's hold
2. Gagne beat Mr. M with a Sleeper Hold
3. Mr. M apparently beat Gagne by submission with a Boston Crab but Frenchy Champagne, Doug Gilbert and Larry Hennig alerted referee Red Eakin that Mr. M used the top rope for illegal leverage and the decision was reversed.
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski
Larry Hennig beat Ray Collins
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Att: “over 5,000”
Note: Last AWA card under promoter Alex Turk.

From the column Time Out With Maurice Smith in the Winnipeg Free Press dated Saturday March 31, 1962.

Wrestling War?

After 17 years, promoter Alex Turk and the Minneapolis wrestling interests headed by Vern Gagne and Wally Karbo, have come to the parting of the ways. Friday night’s match at the Winnipeg Arena was the last in which Turk will use wrestled supplied by Messrs. Karbo and Gagne. Instead, he (Turk) has formed an alliance with west coast and eastern Canada promoters who will now provide him with grapplers. His first show will take place April 13 with Whipper Watson and Gene Kiniski billed to meet for the Britsh Empire Title now held by Watson.

Meantime, the Minneapolis group will continue to stage bouts in Winnipeg. It is the understanding here that Sam Diamond, local pharmacist, whose place of business is a well known meeting spot for the (Winnipeg) Blue Bombers, will take over as local promoter for Gagne and Karbo. And the best guess is Bud Grant will be standing in the wings watching Promoter Diamond in action.

Any way you wish to look at it, there is now a wrestling war in Winnipeg and it could be fans will see some of the best entertainment ever as the rival factions battle for public favor.

Note: John Cyclone Macalpine became the promoter for the AWA not Sam Diamond. 

4/2/62 Austin, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Tiny Mills
Doug Gilbert & Eddie Sharkey beat Pretty Boy Collins & Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3
Eddie Sharkey beat Pretty Boy Collins

4/3/62 Garner, IA
AWA Champion Mr. M vs Tiny Mills
Bob Geigel vs ?
Kay Noble vs Barbara Baker

4/4/62 Mankato, MN
Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello beat AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski dq
Kay Noble beat Barbara Baker
Joe Scarpello drew Bob Geigel

4/5/62 Grand Forks, ND
Stan Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey
Tiny Mills beat Blackjack Daniels
Joe Scarpello beat Nikita Kalmikoff

4/5/62 Rochester, MN
Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Dale Lewis
Kay Noble beat Barbara Baker
Ricki Lopez beat Roy Collins

4/7/62 St. Paul, MN 
Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello beat Mr. M & Stan Kowalski 2/3
Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills dq
Ricky Lopez beat Blackjack Daniels
Roy Collins beat Eddie Sharkey
Att: 2,211

4/10/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Doug Gilbert
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Dale Lewis & Joe Scarpello
Tiny Mills beat Roy Collins via pin
Ricky Lopez beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 6,312

4/11/62 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Tiny Mills 2/3 in 24:00
Kay Noble beat Barbara Baker 2/3 in 20:00
Blackjack Daniels beat Floyd Ude in 23:00
Att: 400+

4/13/62 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
Non Title Match
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat AWA Tag Team Champions Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Dale Lewis on a 2nd fall COR
Roy Collins beat Ricky Lopez

4/14/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Joe Scarpello dq
Bob Geigel beat Dale Lewis via pin
Doug Gilbert beat Ricky Lopez via pin
Buddy Lane beat Bill Green
Note: Art Neilson & Stan Neilson were awarded the AWA Tag Team Title by allegedly winning a tournament in Cincinnati, Ohio

4/17/62 Minneapolis, MN 
Referee Floyd Ude
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert & Verne Gagne
Tiny Mills beat Stan Kowalski dq
Joe Scarpello beat Ricky Lopez
Dale Lewis beat Roy Collins via pin
Att: 4,008

4/19/62 Rochester, MN
Cage Match, Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills & Ricky Lopez beat Stan Kowalski & Roy Collins
Joe Scarpello beat Blackjack Daniels
Stan Kowalski beat Ricky Lopez
Referee: Joe Snyder
Att: 1,700
Note: This card was originally scheduled for 4/12/62 but was postponed.

4/21/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello & Frank Townsend
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Krusher Kowalski
Bob Rasmussen beat Ivan Gorky via pin
Ricky Lopez beat Chief Little Eagle via pin
Att: 2,010

4/24/62 Minneapolis, MN 
Doug Gilbert & Verne Gagne beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel
Stan Kowalski drew Joe Scarpello 30:00
Bob Rasmussen beat Tiny Mills dq
Roy Collins beat Ricky Lopez via pin
Att: 2,739

4/26/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Lumberjack match, Referee Tiny Mills
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Yukon Eric dq
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski 2/3
1 Geigel pinned Gilbert
2 Gilbert pinned Geigel with a victory roll
3 Gagne pinned Stan Krusher Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills via pin after an airplane spin
Roy Collins beat Ricky Lopez in 18:00
Att: “More than 9,000 fans, the second largest crowd in the history of professional wrestling in Winnipeg”
Note: First card promoted by John Cyclone Macalpine

4/27/62 New Ulm, MN
Bob Rasmussen beat Tiny Mills dq

4/28/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Doug Gilbert beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq
Bob Geigel vs Joe Scarpello
Bob Rassmussen vs Don Lee
Ricky Lopez vs Bill Green
Att: 2,367

4/29/62 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski 2/3
1. Geigel & Kowalski won 1st fall
2. Gilbert won 2nd fall
3. Gagne & Gilbert won 3rd fall
Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills 2/3
1. Mills won 1st fall
2. Scarpello won 2nd fall
3. Scarpello won 3rd fall
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski dq
Att: 600

5/1/62 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Floyd Ude
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat AWA Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Bobby Managoff in 27:21
Bob Geigel beat Stan Stasiak via pin in 19:32
Joe Scarpello beat Don Lee in 14:57
Att: 2,924

5/2/62 Albert Lea, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Tiny Mills

5/3/62 Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert & Tiny Mills beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Don Lee
Doug Gilbert drew Stan Kowalski
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att: 1,400

5/4/62 Webster Armory, SD
Joe Scarpello vs Stan Kowalski
Note: This card may have been held in Aberdeen.

5/5/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Frank Townsend beat AWA Champion Mr M dq
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Ricky Lee via pin
Stan Kowalski beat Ricky Lopez
Att: 2,100

5/11/62 Lime Springs, IA @ LeRoy High School Gym
Mr. M & Bob Geigel vs Doug Gilbert & Tiny Mills 2/3 60:00
Joe Scarpello vs Ricky Lopez 2/3 45:00
Bob Geigel vs Doug Gilbert 20:00

5/19/62 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M dcor Pat O'Connor 
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert drew AWA Tag Team Champions Art & Stan Neilson
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 16:00
Bob Geigel beat Giant Geno Morrello (Gino Marella?) in 14:15
Cowboy Bradley & Chico Santana beat Tiny Tinker & Pedro ?

5/20/62 Hurley, WI @ J.E. Murphy Gym
AWA Champion Mr. M vs Doug Gilbert
Joe Scarpello vs Bob Geigel
Annette Palmer vs Kay Noble

5/25/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Floyd Ude
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Verne Gagne 2/3
1 Mr. M beat Gagne in 11:00
2 Gagne beat Mr. M in 5:00
3 Mr. M pinned Gagne after Bob Geigel interfered
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Doug Gilbert & Pat O'Connor beat Bob Geigel & Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall dq
1 Geigel beat Gilbert in 15:00
2 Gilbert beat Geigel in 5:00
3 Geigel was dq’ed for hitting O’Connor with a chair
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Stasiak in 18:00
Stan Kowalski beat Tiny Mills
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine

5/26/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Tiny Mills via pin in 13:00
Pat O'Connor beat Bob Geigel 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski dq
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Stasiak 14:20
Att: 2,044

5/29/62 Minneapolis, MN
Pat O'Connor beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq
Doug Gilbert drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Thor Hagen beat Tiny Mills via pin in 19:05
Joe Scarpello drew Stan Kowalski 20:00
Att: 2,894

6/2/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello & Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig beat Gene Anderson with his new sleeper hold in 8:46
Tiny Mills beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 15:00
Thor Hagen drew Stan Kowalski 30:00
Att: 1,917

6/9/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello & Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig beat Steve Druk via pin in 7:30
Stan Kowalski beat Jackie Nichols in 19:50
Thor Hagen beat Blackjack Daniels in 18:10
Att: 1,828

6/12/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig
Pat O'Connor & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello drew Crybaby Cannon 30:00
Jack Pesek beat Jackie Nichols via pin

6/13/62 Austin, MN @ Mancusen Park
Pat O’Connor vs Bob Geigel 2/3 60:00
Doug Gilbert vs Thor Hagen 2/3 45:00
Joe Scarpello vs Jackie Nichols 30:00

6/16/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Doug Gilbert beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills via pin in 17:45
Thor Hagen beat Crybaby Cannon dq
Bill Wright drew Jackie Nichols
Att: 1,902

6/19/62 Minneapolis, MN 
Larry Hennig beat AWA Champion Mr. M dq
Doug Gilbert beat Crybaby Cannon in 15:36
Kay Noble beat Jessica Rogers  via pin
Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Jackie Nichols
Att: 2,570

6/26/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig in 16:49
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Crybaby Cannon
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 15:15
Jack Pesek drew Jackie Nichols 20:00
Att: 3,229 

6/28/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Canadian Open Tag-Team Tournament
First Round
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Sandor Kovacs & Jack Pesek
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Blackjack Daniels & Bill Wright
Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello beat Stan Krusher Kowalski & George Cannon
Don Leo Jonathan & Larry Hennig beat Zinda Pasha & Ali Baba
Semi Finals
Referee Bob Brown
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert dq when Gagne refused to quit using his fists
Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello beat Don Leo Jonathan & Larry Hennig when Hennig could not continue due to an injured leg
Finals, Referee Frenchy Champagne
Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel 2/3 to become the first AWA Canadian Open Tag Team Champions
1 Geogel beat Scarpello
2 Scarpello pinned Mr. M after an airplane spin
3 DiPaulo pinned Geigel

7/6/62 Bemidji, MN
Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel dq

7/8/62 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium 
Doug Gilbert won a 12 man battle royal by eliminating Bob Geigel
Doug Gilbert beat Blackjack Daniels via pin
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe
Bob Geigel beat Thor Hagan
Larry Hennig beat Bill Wright
Att: 3,853
Notes: This card was originally scheduled for July 7, 1962 but was rained out. Verne Gagne also competed in the battle royal.

7/10/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Joe Scarpello COR
Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel in 25:58
Ilio DiPaolo beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 9:42
Doug Gilbert beat Thor Hagen via pin in 22:03
Bill Wright drew Jackie Nichols 20:00
Att: 3,280 

7/12/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title Cage match, Referee Thor Hagen
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mr. M and unmasked him as Bill Miller
Don Leo Jonathan vs Stan Krusher Kowalski was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Ilio DiPaolo (sub Doug Gilbert) drew Bob Geigel when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Doug Gilbert beat Blackjack Daniels in 20:00
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Wright (sub Jackie Nichols) in 12:00
Jackie Nichols (sub Crybaby Cannon) drew Thor Hagen
Att: “crowd of well over 5,500 fans”

7/17/62 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert (sub Joe Scarpello in 3rd fall) beat Mr. M & Bob Geigel
Doug Gilbert beat Jackie Nichols
Ilio DiPaolo beat Stan Kowalski
Moose Evans beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 2,862

7/20/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Bill Miller & Bob Geigel beat Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello 2/3 to win the Canadian Open Tag Team Title
1 Geigel pinned Scarpello
2 Scarpello pinned Geigel in 2:00 after an airplane spin
3 Geigel pinned Scarpello
Doug Gilbert beat Tiny Mills
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig in 5:00
Jackie Nichols beat Johnny King

7/24/62 Minneapolis, MN 
AWA Champion Mr M drew Doug Gilbert 60:00
Ilio DiPaolo beat Tiny Mills via pin in 9:10
Moose Evans beat Bill Wright
Thor Hagen beat Jackie Nichols via pin
Jack Lanza beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 2,603

7/31/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mr. M beat Moose Evans dq
Ilio Dipaolo & Joe Scarpello beat Bob Geigel & Blackjack Daniels
Jack Nichols drew Bill Wright
Jack Lanza beat Johnny King
Att: 4,528

8/9/62 Austin, MN @ Mower County Fairgrounds
Mr M & Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello 2/3
1. Mr M beat Gilbert with a Sleeper Hold
2. Gilbert pinned Mr M
3. Geigel pinned Scarpello
Moose Evans beat Ilio DiPaulo dq
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel by submission with a Boston Crab in 14:03

8/10/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage Match, Referee Bob Brown
Bill Miller & Bob Geigel beat Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello when Miller pinned Scarpello in the 3rd fall
Doug Gilbert beat Roy Collins (sub Thor Hagen) in 30:00
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills in 19:11
Jack Lanza (sub Jackie Nichols) beat Bill Wright dq
Att: “crowd of around 2,000”

8/21/62 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat Mr. M via pin to regain AWA Title and unmasked Mr. M as Bill Miller
Moose Evans & Tiny Mills beat Ilio Dipaolo & Joe Scarpello
Bob Geigel drew Doug Gilbert
Jack Lanza beat Bill Wright via pin
Att: 7,653

8/28/62 Minneapolis, MN
Bill Miller beat Bob Geigel via pin in 24:30
Moose Evans beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 16:32
Ilio DiPaolo drew Doug Gilbert 30:00
Larry Hennig beat Bill Wright
Jack Lanza beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 2,842

9/3/62 Fonda, IA @ Ball Park
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs The Shiek 2/3 60:00
Bobby Managoff vs Danny Plechas
Jack Pesek vs Rocky Hamilton

9/8/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ilio DiPaolo via pin in 20:02
Bill Miller beat Bob Geigel in 31:18
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin
Crusher beat Floyd Ude via pin
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King via pin
Att: 4,150
Note: The September 8, 1962 card marked the AWA debut of Reggie "The Crusher" Lisowski

9/13/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Miller 0-1 cnc
1 Miller beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold
2 Between falls, Kiniski attacked Miller and Bill was unable to answer the bell for the 2nd fall.
Verne Gagne & Whipper Billy Watson beat Bulldog Brower & The Outlaw 2/3
The Krusher beat Jack Allen
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Doug Gilbert
Moose Evans beat Jack Lanza
Roy McClarty beat Bill Wright
Att: “ 5,000-odd spectators”
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine
Note: The ads and results clippings from the Winnipeg Free Press just say The Krusher. So it might be Lisowski or possibly Stan Kowalski. I’m thinking Lisowski because Reggie made his AWA debut 5 days earlier in Minneapolis.

9/15/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Bill Miler & Crybaby Cannon beat Doug Gilbert & Larry Hennig
Crusher beat Jack Allen in 11:30
Cowboy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie in 11:50
Att: 2,087

9/16/62 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King
Fuzzy Cupid beat Pancho Lopez
Bill Miller beat Kenny Jay
Crusher beat Steve Druk

9/17/62 Austin, MN @ Armory
Referee Joe Snyder
Bill Miller beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
1. Miller won 1st fall in 12:00
2. Gilbert won 2nd fall in 2:55
3. Miller won 3rd fall in 7:02
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Pancho Lopez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie 2/3
1. Cupid pinned Cassidy in 9:30
2. Cassidy pinned Irish Jackie in 7:02
3. Lopez pinned Cupid in 5:00 after an airplane spin
Big John "Moose" Evans beat Johnny King with a bear hug in 15:02

9/18/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Miller 2/3
The Crusher beat Jack Lanza
Moose Evens beat Crybaby Cannon
Doug Gilbert beat Ox Olson
Att: 2,881

9/22/62 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
The Crusher vs Doug Gilbert
Moose Evans vs George Cannon
Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie vs Tiny Tim & Farmer Pete

9/26/62 Mankato, MN
Jack Lanza (sub Crusher) beat Tiny Mills
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Doug Gilbert beat Crybaby Cannon
Rocky Hamilton beat Johnny King

9/27/62 Boston, MA @ Garden
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Dr. Bill Miller beat Ricky Sexton (sub Pat O'Connor)
The Yankee Bulls vs Kenny Ackles & Paddy Sullivan (said to be for the "East Coast Tag Team championship.")
Johnny Cannon vs "Cowboy" Cal West
Antone "Ripper" Leone vs Ricky Sexton
Promoter: Dom Papaleo
Referee: Tom McNeeley for main event
Note: Sexton was a substitute for Pat O'Connor.

9/29/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Bill Miller dq
Moose Evans & Tiny Mills beat Jack Lanza & Larry Hennig
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Allen
Crybaby Cannon drew Steve Druk

10/3/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Miller 2/3
1 Miller beat Kiniski in 3:00
2 Kiniski beat Miller in 3:00
3 Kiniski beat Miller by submission in 6:00 with a step over toe hold
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Hard Boiled Haggerty
Hercules Cortez beat Tiny Mills in 3:00
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King (sub The Crusher) in 17:00
Moose Evans beat George Cannon
Notes: The Winnipeg Free Press stated Miller was wearing his mask. Gagne’s AWA Title was not mentioned in any of the clippings.

10/6/62 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Doug Gilbert
Saloon Match
Crusher beat Bill Miller (Crusher aided by Rocky Hamilton) in 22:00
Jack Lanza beat Crybaby Cannon
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Allen
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills
Att: 7,320

10/10/62 Mankato, MN
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Pablo Lopes beat Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid
Jack Lanza beat Crybaby Cannon

10/11/62 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Referee Hal Masem
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall COR
Doug Gilbert beat Moose Evans on a 3rd fall dq
Crybaby George Cannon vs Johnny King

10/13/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Antonino Rocca & Doug Gilbert beat Moose Evans & Tiny Mills
Crusher beat Larry Hennig via pin
Rocky Hamilton beat Angelo Savoldi
Jack Allen beat Crybaby Cannon dq
Att: 2,541

10/15/62 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Miller
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Allen
Moose Evans beat George Cannon

10/16/62 Minneapolis, MN
Antonino Rocca beat Stan Kowalski in 21:04
Rocky Hamilton dcor Bill Miller
Crusher beat Tiny Mills in 8:32
Jack Lanza beat Angelo Savoldi via pin
Jack Allen beat George Cannon via pin
Att: 3,048

10/17/62 Boston, MA @ Garden
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Dr. Bill Miller 60:00
Promoter: Dom Papaleo
Referee: Tom McNeeley main event

10/18/62 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Pat O’Connor & Sonny Myers vs Bob Geigel & Lee Henning   
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Bob Orton
Bulldog Danny Plechas vs Red Bastien
Matt Jewell vs Fred Hackenschmidt
Note: Gagne's AWA Title not mentioned in ad.

10/19/62 Rochester, MN
Argentina Rocca & Doug Gilbert beat Tiny Mills & Moose Evans 2/3
Crusher beat Jack Lanza 2-0
Rocky Hamilton beat Angelo Savoldi via pin
Att: 1,000

10/19/62 St. Joseph, MO @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel 2/3
US Champion Pat O’Connor beat Lee Henning 2/3
Sonny Myers dcor Bob Orton
Thor Hagen beat Danny Plechas dq
Matt Jewell beat George Anderson
Att: 2,600
Note: Gagne billed as world heavyweight champion.

10/20/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Argentina Rocca & Doug Gilbert beat Rocky Hamilton & Kurt Von Brawner
Dick Steinborn beat Angelo Savoldi
Floyd Ude beat Crybaby Cannon dq
Jack Lanza beat Johnny King via pin

10/23/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert via pin in 15:32
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza via pin in 19:42
Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brawner
Tiny Mills beat Jack Allen via pin
Larry Hennig beat Crybaby Cannon via pin in 17:01
Att: 1,601

10/24/62 Fargo, ND
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza
Jack Allen beat George Cannon
Kurt Von Brawner beat Eddie Sharkey

10/24/62 Mankato, MN
Dick Steinborn & Larry Hennig beat Moose Evans & Tiny Mills dq
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Dick Steinborn beat Tiny Mills

10/26/62 Austin, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
1. Crusher pinned Gilbert in 14:30
2. Gilbert pinned Crusher in 9:10
3. Crusher pinned Gilbert
Dick Steinborn beat Rocky Hamilton on a 3rd fall dq
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin in 17:40
Referee Jack Allen

10/27/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Bob Geigel
Moose Evans beat George Cannon
Doug Gilbert beat Kurt Von Brawner
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny King
Jack Allen beat Jack Daniels
Att: 2,235

10/30/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Moose Evans
Rocky Hamilton beat Tiny Mills via pin in 9:52
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat George Cannon & Kurt Von Brawner
Larry Hennig drew Jack Lanza 30:00
Att: 3,431

11/2/62 St. Cloud, MN
Doug Gilbert vs Rocky Hamilton
Crusher vs Jack Lanza
Dick Steinborn vs Kurt Von Brawner

11/3/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Rocky Hamilton & Bob Geigel beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn dq
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brawner with a bear hug
Larry Hennig beat Crybaby Cannon in 16:00
Jack Lanza beat Bob Sabre in 15:10
Att: 2,103

11/6/62 Beatrice, NE @ City Auditorium
Promotor Ralph Sheets
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Pierre Robert 2/3
Kathy Starr beat Christy Clark (sub Evelyn Stevens) 2/3
Guy Mitchell drew Krusher Kowalski

11/6/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Moose Evans in 10:47
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Bob Geigel & Rocky Hamilton 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin in 9:09
Jack Allen drew Crybaby Cannon 20:00
Att: 3,869

11/7/62 Fargo, ND
Crusher beat Bob Geigel
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Dick Steinborn beat George Cannon
Kurt Von Brawner beat Jack Allen

11/8/62 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert on a 3rd fall dq
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig 2/3
1. Crusher beat Hennig
2. Hennig beat Crusher
3. Crusher beat Hennig
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny King via pin in 20:00
Referee Jack Allen

11/9/62 Winona, MN @ Cathoilic Recreation Center
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig (sub Moose Evans) 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brawner 2/3
Eddie Sharkey (sub Larry Hennig) beat Johnny King via pin in 25:00

11/10/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert COR
Rocky Hamilton beat Dick Steinborn via pin
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin
Jack Allen beat Johnny King via pin
Larry Hennig vs Moose Evans
Referee Eddie Sharkey
Att: 2,433

11/10/62 Waterloo, IA @ Hippodrome Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Tarzan Tyler 2/3
Lee Henning & Tiny Mills vs Bob Geigel & Ray Gordon
Lumberjack Match
The Vulture vs Ralph Bartleman
Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley
Ray Gordon vs Lee Henning

11/13/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Moose Evans in 11:42
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Zukov & Bob Orton
Larry Hennig beat Crybaby Cannon
Jack Allen beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin
Att: 4,085

11/14/62 Mankato, MN
Dick Steinborn beat Moose Evans dq
Larry Hennig & Jack Allen beat Blackjack Daniels & Kurt Von Brawner
Larry Hennig beat Kurt Von Brawner

11/15/62 Rochester, MN
Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Crusher beat Larry Hennig in 12:30
Dick Steinborn beat Crybaby Cannon via pin in 15:21
Moose Evans beat Jack Lanza in 14:41
att: 1,100

11/18/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher won a 12 man battle royal
Blackjack Daniels beat Jack Allen via pin in 13:15
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Pee Wee James beat Farmer Pete
Att: 3,576

11/20/62 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Rocky Hamilton beat Dick Steinborn 2/3
1. Hamilton pinned Steinborn
2. Steiborn pinned Hamilton
3. Hamilton pinned Steinborn
Pee Wee James & Mars Monroe beat Farmer Pete & Annette Palmer 2/3
Farmer Pete beat Pee Wee James

11/21/62 Fargo, ND
Crusher beat Moose Evans
Annette Palmer & Farmer Pete beat Mars Monroe & Pee Wee James
Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brawner

11/22/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Moose Evans 2/3
Battle of the K(C)rushers, Loser no longer can use the name K(C)rusher
Crusher beat Krusher Stan Kowalski via pin in 12:22
Farmer Pete & Nan Regen beat Pee Wee James & Mars Monroe
Jack Lanza beat Crybaby Cannon via pin in 16:13

11/22/62 Rochester, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Rocky Hamilton & Blackjack Daniels 2/3
Annette Palmer & Christa Clark beat Mars Monroe & Adrian Ames
Rocky Hamilton drew Doug Gilbert
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 1,800

11/23/62 St. Joseph, MO @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Sonny Myers
Bob Geigel vs Red Bastien
Nelson Royal vs Thor Hagen
Tiny Mills vs Bill Dromo
Roy Collins vs Stan Stasiak
Note: Gagne billed as world heavyweight champion.

11/23/62 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee: Frenchy Champagne
Yukon Eric beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
Crusher beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Dick Steinborn vs Kurt Von Brawner was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping.
Farmer Pete beat Pee Wee James in 17:00
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza?
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine
Note: The results clipping from the Winnipeg Free Press states “Rocky Hamilton won the opener.” Jack Lanza was his advertised opponent.

11/24/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Moose Evans ddq Rocky Hamilton
Doug Gilbert beat Karl Von Schober
Farmer Pete & Annette Palmer beat Pee Wee James & Mars Monroe
Jack Lanza beat Jack Allen via pin

11/29/62 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Referee Larry Hennig
Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Referee Hal Masem
Larry Hennig beat Crybaby Cannon via pin
Jack Lanza beat Blackjack Daniels

11/29/62 Grand Forks, ND
Crusher beat Dick Steinborn
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brawner
Jack Allen beat John King

11/30/62 St Cloud, MN
Crusher (sub Verne Gagne) beat Doug Gilbert 2-0
Moose Evans (sub Crusher) beat Larry Hennig
Dick Steinborn beat Crybaby Cannon via pin

12/1/62 St Paul, MN
Crusher beat Bob Geigel
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Rocky Hamilton & ? dq
Karl Von Schoberg beat Crybaby Cannon via pin
Jack Allen beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin
Att: 2,531

12/4/62 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Moose Evans 2/3
Crusher beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brawner & Karl Von Schober
Jack Lanza beat Jack Allen
Att: 5,003

12/5/62 Fargo, ND
Crusher beat Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Larry Hennig & Rocky Hamilton
Rocky Hamilton beat Dick Steinborn

12/6/62 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
Referee Joe Snyder
The Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Allen via pin
Att: “near capacity crowd”

12/7/62 Forest City, IA @ City Auditorium
Rocky Hamilton vs Doug Gilbert 2/3 60:00
Moose Evans vs Larry Hennig 2/3 45:00
Jack Allen vs Kurt Von Brawner 30:00

12/8/62 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Bobby Managoff via pin
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Larry Hennig & Karl Von Schober (sub Rocky Hamilton)
Gene Anderson beat Kurt Von Brawner
Crybaby Cannon beat Jack Allen in 13:25
Att: 2,078

12/11/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher no contest Rocky Hamilton
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Evans beat Firpo Zbyszko
Jack Lanza beat John King

12/13/62 Rochester, MN
Rocky Hamilton beat Moose Evans in 12:46
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Larry Hennig & Stan Kowalski
Jack Lanza beat Jack Allen in 12:32
Referee: George Crybaby Cannon
att: 1,647

12/16/62 St. Paul, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson to win AWA Tag Team Title
Crusher beat Moose Evans
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza
Larry Hennig beat Jack Allen via pin
Stan Kowalski beat John King
Att: 5,657

12/18/62 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Rocky Hamilton
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski & Larry Hennig
Moose Evans beat Bob Orton
Jack Lanza beat Karl Von Schoeber

12/19/62 Fargo, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brawner & Karl Von Schoberg
Butch Levy beat Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert beat Karl Von Schoburg dq
Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brawner

12/22/62 Minneapolis, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski & Larry Hennig
(this match was a free to the public workout match in the morning)

12/22/62 St. Paul @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn no contest Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Crusher beat Larry Hennig via pin in 11:00
Stan Kowalski beat Gene Anderson in 15:18
Dale Lewis beat Karl Von Schober in 14:20
Att: 1,843

12/26/62 St Cloud, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Larry Hennig & Stan Kowalski 2-0
Moose Evans beat Karl Von Schober
Doug Gilbert drew Larry Hennig 20:00

12/27/62 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Rocky Hamilton
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Moose Evans (sub Dick Steinborn)
Judo Match
Steve Druk vs Eddie Sharkey
att: 2,700

12/28/62 New Ulm, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski & Karl Von Schoberg

12/29/62 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Hennig
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Crusher dq
Doug Gilbert beat Moose Evans in 19:52
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Jack Allen & Pepe Gonzales
Dick Steinborn drew Stan Kowalski 20:00
Att: 6,599



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!