View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Fri Jul 5th, 2013 05:12 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/63 Minneapolis, MN
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn to win AWA Tag Title
Larry Hennig beat Karl Von Shoberg
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Pepe Gonzales drew Johnny King 
Att: 2,929

1/2/63 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Moose Evans
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Larry Hennig & Pepe Gonzales
Karol Kalmikoff drew Pepe Gonzales

1/3/63 Rochester, MN
Non Title
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Rocky Hamilton
Gene Anderson beat Pepe Gonzales
att: 1,900
Referee: Bill Kuusisto

1/5/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Crusher
Bob Ellis beat Bob Orton
Tex McKenzie beat Lee Henning
Guy Mitchell beat Sonny Myers
Att: 2,753

1/5/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmilkoff beat Larry Hennig & Rocky Hamilton 2/3
Moose Evans beat Stan Kowalski COR
Dick Steinborn beat Gordon Nelson via pin
Doug Gilbert beat Gene Anderson via pin
Att: 2,225

1/7/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski & Rocky Hamilton
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe 2/3
Stan Kowalski drew Dick Steinborn 20:00
Note: The main event was originally scheduled to be an AWA Tag Title defense by Steinborn & Gilbert but they lost the AWA Tag Title to the Kalmikoffs 6 days before this card took place.

1/10/63 Rochester, MN
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Crusher beat Gordon Nelson via pin in 17:00
Moose Evans beat Gene Anderson in 13:40

1/11/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn 2/3
Crusher beat Stan Kowalski
Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans dq
Gordon Nelson beat Johnny King via pin
Att: 1,820

1/15/63 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Doug Gilbert (sub Rocky Hamilton) beat Moose Evans 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Jack Lanza & Gordon Nelson 2-0
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Gordon Nelson
Note: Hamilton reportedly was suffering from a knee injury

1/16/63 Fargo, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn
Rocky Hamilton no contest Crusher
Gordon Nelson beat Eddie Sharkey

1/17/63 Rochester, MN
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Rocky Hamilton beat Dick Steinborn via pin in 12:01
Crusher beat Moose Evans via pin in 14:42
Karol Kalmikoff beat Gordon Nelson in 23:40
Att: 1,100
Referees: Pepe Gonzales and Joe Snyder

1/18/63 Winona, MN @ Memorial Hall
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans & Jack Lanza 2/3
Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq

1/20/63 St. Paul, MN
No dq, No Time Limit, Special Referee: Moose Evans
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Crusher via pin
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Moose Evans
Rocky Hamilton beat Gordon Nelson via pin
Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski
Att: 10,284

1/22/63 Minneapolis, MN
Rocky Hamilton won a 12 man Battle Royal
Rocky Hamilton beat Gordon Nelson via pin in 14:56
Doug Gilbert drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Jack Pesek beat Johnny King via pin in 14:22
att: 1900

1/23/63 Rochester, MN
Dick Steinborn won an 8 man battle royal
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Gordon Nelson in 14:30
Dick Steinborn beat Bob Geigel dq
att: 1,327

1/24/63 St Cloud, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Rocky Hamilton in 3rd fall
Jack Lanza beat Jack Pesek 2/3
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe via pin
att: 500

1/24/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Frenchy Champagne, Non Title Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Gene Kiniski & Crusher 2/3
1 Ivan pinned Kiniski in 12:00
2 Kiniski beat Ivan in 5:00
3 Karol pinned Crusher
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brawner (sub Kinji Shibuya) with a bear hug in 8:00
Gord Nelson (sub Doug Gilbert) & Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski & Duke Hoffman (sub Rocky Hamilton) 2/3
1 Hoffman beat Nelson
2 Nelson beat Hoffman
3 Steinborn beat Kowalski in 15:30
Ed Sharkey (sub Pepe Gonzales) beat Johnny King
Att: “crowd of close to 3,000”
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine

1/26/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn
Hercules Cortez beat Gene Anderson via pin
Doug Gilbert beat Gordon Nelson via pin
Jack Pesek beat Duke Hoffman with a cobra hold
Att: 2,695

1/29/63 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Rocky Hamilton
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Duke Hoffman & Stan Kowalski
Hercules Cortez beat Kurt Von Brawner via pin
Jack Pesek beat Gordon Nelson
Att: 2,939

1/30/63 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Crusher

1/31/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
Referee Speedy Gonzales
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn & Moose Evans on a 3rd fall dq
Hercules Cortez beat Duke Hoffman 2-0
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Dick Steinborn 20:00
Att: "Slim"

2/2/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Sheik
Fritz Von Erich beat Crusher
Waldo Von Erich beat Gordy Nelson
The Rebel beat Big Dan Evans
Ann Regan beat Peggy King
Att: 2,597

2/2/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champion Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn 2/3
Hercules Cortez beat Duke Hoffman
Jack Lanza beat ?
Jack Pesek beat ?
Att: 2,758

2/7/63 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Rocky Hamilton in 24:24
Handicap Match
Moose Evans beat Gene Anderson & Karl Von Schober in 16:07
Jack Pesek beat Jack Lanza via pin in 20:50
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King via pin in 14:33
att: 2,132

2/7/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Match
Gene Kiniski & Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff 2/3
1 Kiniski pinned Ivan in 11:40
2 Ivan pinned Crusher
3 Crusher pinned Karol
Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
1 Kowalski beat Steinborn
2 Steinborn beat Kowalski
3 Steinborn beat Kowalski
Hercules Cortez beat Kurt Von Brawner in 4:00
Gordy Nelson beat Duke Hoffman dq
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine

2/9/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff drew Dick Steinborn & Doug Gilbert 60:00
Handicap Match
Moose Evans beat Karl Von Schober & Karl Von Brauner 2-0 in 16:05
Evans pinned both men
Jack Pesek beat Tony Nero in 15:05
Jack Lanza beat Duke Hoffman via pin
Att: 2,920
Note: Lanza was billed as a former Italian Heavyweight Champion.

2/9/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Rebel
Hercules Cortez beat Stan Kowalski
Rocky Hamilton drew Bobby Managoff
Gordon Nelson beat George McArthur
Att: 3,368

2/10/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn & Moose Evans on a 3rd fall dq
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King (sub Stan Kowalski)
Dick Steinborn beat Karol Kalmikoff
Att: “jam-packed” 700

2/13/63 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff no contest Doug Gilbert & Hercules Cortez
Jack Pesek beat Duke Hoffman
Doug Gilbert beat Karol Kalmikoff
Referee: Joe Snyder

2/14/63 Rochester, MN
Crusher & Rocky Hamilton beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn 2/3
Handicap Match
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans when Evans couldn't pin either in 30 minutes
Hercules Cortez beat Duke Hoffman
Referee: Jack Pesek
att: 1,182

2/15/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Non Title Death Match
Crusher beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne when Gagne suffered a broken shoulder in the 5th fall
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn & Moose Evans beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff & Rocky Hamilton
Eddie Sharkey beat Johnny King
Jack Pesek beat Gordon Nelson
Hercules Cortez beat Stan Kowalski via pin
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att: 10,802

2/16/63 Waterloo, IA @ Hippodrome Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Pat O’Connor
Plus 3 other matches

2/19/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Boot Match
Crusher beat Moose Evans via pin in 18:10
Hercules Cortez beat Karol Kalmikoff via pin
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Pesek via pin
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kamilkoff
Dick Steinborn beat Gordon Nelson via pin
Att: 5,220

2/21/63 Rochester, MN
Dick Steinborn & Doug Gilbert & Moose Evans beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff & Rocky Hamilton
Crusher beat Stan Kowalski
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff 30:00
Att: 821
Referee: Duke Hoffman

2/22/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Hercules Cortez won a 12 man battle royal
Dick Steinborn beat Karol Kalmikoff dq in 18:00
Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Lanza with a sleeper hold in 12:00
Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Haystack Calhoun beat Duke Hoffman
Att: “crowd of 4,000 highly excited wrestling fans with hundreds of others turned away”
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine

2/24/63 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Moose Evans vs Rocky Hamilton 2/3 60:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn 2/3 60:00
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert

2/26/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Referee Johnny King
Crusher beat Hercules Cortez dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans & Dick Steinborn 2/3
Rocky Hamilton beat Duke Hoffman via pin
Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski
Att: 5,696

2/27/63 Mankato, MN
Hercules Cortez & Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Duke Hoffman (sub Karol Kalmikoff)
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff

2/28/63 St Cloud, MN
Hercules Cortez beat Moose Evans 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
Duke Hoffman beat Johnny King (sub Jack Lanza)

3/2/63 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Jack Lanza & Jack Pesek 2/3
Jack Lanza drew Karol Kalmikoff
Att: 500

3/7/63 Fargo, ND
Crusher beat Moose Evans
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff

3/8/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Red Eakin
Gene Kiniski beat Bruno Sammartino via pin
Referee Bob Brown
Whipper Billy Watson beat Kinji Shibuya on a 3rd fall dq when Kinji hit referee Brown with a judo chop after Watson ducked
Hercules Cortez beat Moose Evans in 35:00
Crusher beat Dick Steinborn
Doug Gilbert beat Rocky Hamilton in 12:00
Att: “near sellout crowd”

3/9/63 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium 
Crusher beat Hercules Cortez 2/3
Doug Gilbert won a 6 man battle royal
Larry Hennig drew Jack Pesek 30:00
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer via pin
Jack Lanza beat Duke Hoffman via pin in 18:20
Att: 10,783, gate: $22,173 a local record

3/10/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
Referee Floyd Ude
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff on a 3rd fall dq
1. Ivan beat Steinborn
2. Steinborn beat Ivan by submission with an abdominal stretch
3. The Kalmikoffs were dq’ed
Larry Hennig beat Jack Pesek with a sleeper hold in the 3rd fall
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn in 12:00 with a reverse Boston crab

3/10/63 Rochester, MN
Rocky Hamilton beat Hercules Cortez dq
Crusher vs Moose Evans
Jack Lanza vs Duke Hoffman
Kay Noble vs Annette Palmer
Att: 1,485

3/12/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn
Moose Evans beat Duke Hoffman
Hercules Cortez beat Juan Hernandez
Larry Hamilton beat Jack Pesek
Jack Lanza beat Tony Nero

3/13/63 Little Falls, MN @ Junior High School Gym
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert & Jack Pesek
Rocky Hamilton vs Hercules Cortez
Note: The City might be Brainerd.

3/14/63 Paynesville, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Dick Steinborn & Jack Pesek
Rocky Hamilton vs Doug Gilbert
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Dick Steinborn

3/15/63 Mabel, MN @ High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Jack Lanza & Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert vs Rocky Hamilton
Karol Kalmikoff vs Jack Lanza

3/16/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Dick Steinborn 2/3
Moose Evens beat Karol Kalmikoff dq
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Guy Taylor drew Duke Hoffman

3/17/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans & Hercules Cortez dq
Crusher beat Sonny Myers via pin in 20:06
Doug Gilbert beat Guy Taylor via pin
Dick Steinborn beat Juan Hernandez
Larry Hennig put Tony Nero to sleep with his good-night hold
Att: 5,593
Referee: Duke Hoffman

3/20/63 Fargo, ND
Crusher no contest Hercules Cortez
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Jack Lanza beat Juan Hernandez

3/22/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Canadian Open Tag Team Title Tournament
First Round
Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Goering beat Cowboy Carlson & Dan Miller when Kiniski pinned Carlson
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn beat Bulldog Brower & Crusher
Whipper Billy Watson & Hercules Cortez beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff but Watson was injured and could not compete in the rest of the tournament.
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa bye
Second Round
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Goering
Dick Steinborn & Doug Gilbert bye
Final
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick Steinborn & Doug Gilbert 2/3 to claim the vacant Canadian Open Tag Team Title
1 Arakawa beat Gilbert with a claw hold
2 Gilbert pinned Shibuya
3 Shibuya beat Steinborn
Att: “More than 5,000 wrestling fans”
Note: The Canadian Open Tag Team Title was the recognized tag title in Winnipeg at this time. The AWA Tag Team Title was not recognized.

3/23/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Referee Joe Snyder
Crusher no contest Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert beat Rocky Hamilton dq
Handicap match
Hercules Cortez beat Juan Hernandez & Tony Nero 
Jack Lanza beat Eddie Sharkey
Guy Taylor beat Pepe Gonzales

3/24/63 Chippewa Falls, WI @ Senior High School Gym (evening show)
Referee Joe Snyder
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff no contest Dick Steinborn & Doug Gilbert in 3rd fall
1 Steinborn pinned Ivan
2 Karol pinned Gilbert
3 Referee Joe Snyder disqualified both teams. A ring rope came loose and he lost control of the match.
Rocky Hamilton dcor Hercules Cortez in 3rd fall
1 Cortez won
2 Hamilton won
3 both men were counted out of the ring
Jack Lanza (sub Johnny King) beat Pepe Gonzales in 17:00 when Gonzales injured his arm and could not continue
Att: 2,000
Notes from George Lentz: Originally Gene Anderson was scheduled to be on it.  His name disappeared and then the line-up was announced as: Kalmikoffs defending against Cortez and Gilbert; Steinborn vs. Hamilton; Lanza vs. Juan Hernandez.  Then they changed the card, saying Steinborn and Cortez would switch spots as Steinborn was a more experienced tag team wrestler.  The opener then was announced as Johnny King vs. Pepe Gonzales.  Some of the wrestlers ended up being delayed the night of the card (no doubt arriving from Rochester, MN so Lanza and Gilbert came out and gave an explanation of the rules and a bit of a wrestling demonstration to stall for time.

3/24/63 Rochester, MN (afternoon show)
Rocky Hamilton beat Hercules Cortez via pin in 18:15
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn & Moose Evans 2/3
Guy Taylor beat Juan Hernandez via pin

3/25/63 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Hercules Cortez & Jack Landis? (sub Doug Gilbert) 2/3
Dick Steinborn beat Pepe Gonzales (sub Rocky Hamilton) 2-0
Jack Landis? (sub Doug Gilbert) beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Note: Probably Jack Lanza

3/26/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium 
Hercules Cortez beat Moose Evans via pin in 9:21
Crusher beat Rocky Hamilton via pin in 6:02
Dick Steinborn drew Ivan Kalmikoff 30:00
Karol Kalmikoff beat Johnny King via pin in 11:53
Guy Taylor beat Juan Hernandez via pin
Att: 3,737

3/28/63 Mankato, MN
Hercules Cortez beat Rocky Hamilton 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Juan Hernandez in 18:00
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer 2/3
Crusher was scheduled to wrestle Moose Evans but the match did not appear in the results clipping.

3/28/63 St Cloud, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Guy Taylor (sub Duke Hoffman)
Floyd Uderman (Ude) beat Tony Nero via pin

3/29/63 Leroy, MN @ Ostrander High.School Gym
The Crusher vs Dick Steinborn
Jack Lanza vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Hennig vs Juan Hernandez

3/29/63 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
Hercules Cortez beat Ivan Kalmikoff 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Rocky Hamilton dq
Guy Taylor beat Duke Hoffman via pin
Att: 500

3/30/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hercules Cortez & Dick Steinborn beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza
Guy Taylor beat Ted Christy via pin
Eddie Sharkey beat Juan Hernandez
Referee Tony Nero
Att: 2,088

3/30/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Crusher ddq Waldo Von Erich
Fritz Von Erich beat Doug Gilbert
Kathy Starr beat Christa Clark
Joe Scarpello beat Blackjack Daniels
Att: 1,700

4/2/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Dick Steinborn & Guy Taylor (sub Hercules Cortez) 2/3
1. Steinborn pinned Karol in 15:00 after a series of drop kicks
2. Karol pinned Steinborn
3. Ivan pinned Taylor in 8:45
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza 2/3
1. Lanza beat Hamilton in 8:30
2. Hamilton beat Lanza with a backbreaker
3. Hamilton pinned Lanza in 1:00
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer via pin in 13:20 after a series of dropkicks
Referee: Larry Hennig

4/5/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Doug Gilbert beat Crusher COR
Duke Hoffman beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff drew Jack Pesek
Att: 3,249

4/7/63 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium 
Special Referee: Butch Levy
Hercules Cortez beat Crusher COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn 2/3
Kay Noble & Annette Palmer & Jessica Rogers beat Kathy Starr & Mars Monroe & Ann Regan
Rocky Hamilton beat Jack Lanza
Larry Hennig beat Ted Christy
Att: 4,121

4/9/63 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Handicap match
Hercules Cortez beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Rocky Hamilton beat Dick Steinborn
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza
Att: 1,816

4/13/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Texas Death Cage Match
Waldo Von Erich beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Doug Gilbert beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Duke Hoffman drew Ernie Dusek
Rocky Hamilton beat Guy Mitchell
Att: 3,581

4/13/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Hercules Cortez beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Crusher beat Larry Hennig in 10:10
Bearcat Wright beat Texas Bob Geigel
Kay Noble beat Kathy Starr to win the womans world title (vacated by June Byers)
Jessica Rogers beat Mars Monroe via pin
Att: 1,824

4/15/63 Little Falls, MN @ Junior High School Gym
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Rocky Hamilton
Also In Action: Ivan Kalmikoff, Karol Kalmikoff, Doug Gilbert and Guy Taylor

4/16/63 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Bearcat Wright
Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig dq in 18:02
Hercules Cortez beat Jack Pesek in 16:55
Eddie Sharkey beat Pepe Gonzalez via pin in 11:14
Guy Taylor beat Ted Christy via pin
Att: 2,746

4/18/63 Rochester, MN
Hercules Cortez beat Rocky Hamilton in 20:21
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Jack Pesek 2/3
Guy Taylor beat Ted Christy via pin in 9:54
att: 1,000

4/19/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Gene Kiniski ddq Kinji Shibuya
Non Title Match
Verne Gagne (sub Dick Steinborn) & Doug Gilbert beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff when Gagne pinned Karol in the 3rd fall
Whipper Billy Watson beat Fritz Von Goering COR
Cowboy Carlson beat Ted Christy
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine

4/20/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Butch Levy & Hercules Cortez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Crusher beat Jack Pesek via pin in 11:20
Doug Gilbert beat Rocky Hamilton dq in 18:10
Guy Taylor beat Fred Hackenschmidt via pin in 13:15
Referee Bill Kuusisto
Att: 2,052

4/24/63 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Rocky Hamilton 2/3 60:00
Hercules Cortez vs Karol Kalmikoff 2/3 45:00
Juan Hernandez vs Eddie Sharkey 30:00

4/25/63 Mankato, MN
Hercules Cortez & Doug Gilbert beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Rocky Hamilton beat Guy Taylor
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff

4/26/63 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Karol Kalmikoff 2/3
Referee Bill Kuusisto
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff on a 3rd fall dq
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor via pin
Att: 501

4/27/63 St. Paul, MN 
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hercules Cortez 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello 2/3
Crusher beat Butch Levy in 12:40
Women’s Champion Kay Noble beat Jessica Rogers via pin in 11:15
Rocky Hamilton beat Bob Boyer in 9:10
Eddie Sharkey beat Bill Green via pin in 9:20
Att: 5,619

4/29/63 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Hercules Cortez & Dick Steinborn
Rocky Hamilton vs Doug Gilbert
Guy Taylor vs Juan Hernandez

4/30/63 Minneapolis, MN 
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Crusher & Rocky Hamilton
Crusher and Hamilton fought among themselves
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 11:00
Butch Levy beat Tiny Mills via pin in 23:43
Doug Gilbert beat Guy Taylor via pin in 16:02
Att: 2,851

5/3/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Waldo Von Erich
Duke Hoffman beat Bobby Managoff
Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig
Guy Mitchell drew Jack Pesek (sub Archie Gouldie)
Att: 2,996

5/3/63 St Cloud, MN
Crusher vs Doug Gilbert
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Butch Levy & Floyd Ude
Kay Noble vs Mars Monroe

5/4/63 South St. Paul, MN @ Wakota Arena
Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Don McClarty beat Bob Boyer via pin
Doug Gilbert beat Pedro Gordy via pin
Butch Levy beat Karol Kalmikoff dq
Hercules Cortez beat Roy Collins va pin
Att: 2,158

5/7/63 Minneapolis, MN 
Death match
Crusher beat Hercules Cortez in 22:45
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Larry Hennig & Tiny Mills dq
Butch Levy beat Bob Orton Sr in 15:15
Don McClarty beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 9:23
Referee: Joe Snyder
Att: 3,145

5/9/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Two Referees Frency Champagne & Red Eakin
Kinji Shibuya beat Gene Kiniski 2/3
1 Shibuya pinned Kiniski
2 Kiniski beat Shibuya
3 Shibuya pinned Kiniski after Mitsu Arakawa tripped Gene
Non Title Match
Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff on a 3rd fall dq
Crusher beat Hercules Cortez
Mitsu Arakawa beat Pepe Gonzales in 15:00
Att: “crowd of over 3,000”

5/10/63 Rochester, MN
Crusher vs Moose Evans

5/10/63 St. Joseph, MO @ Auditorium
Pat O'Connor beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne on a 3rd fall dq
Rock Hunter beat Larry Hamilton on a 3rd fall COR
Jessica Rogers & Cowboy Bradley beat Barbara Baker & Tiny Roe
Steve Bolus drew Joe Scarpello 15:00
Steve Kovacs beat Bob Orton dq
Att: 1,800

5/11/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Verne Gagne & Don Leo Jonathan
Pat O'Connor beat Roy Collins
Doug Gilbert beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff drew Larry Hennig
Att: 2,634

5/11/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy & Tiny Mills 2/3
Rocky Hamilton beat Bill Green via pin in 16:20
Don McClarty beat Blackjack Daniels via pin in 17:50 
Guy Taylor beat Paul DeMarco via pin in 16:15
Att: 1,678

5/13/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
Frenchy Semard & Tiny Tim vs Tiny Bell & Pee Wee James
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert
Frenchy Semard vs Tiny Bell

5/14/63 Minneapolis, MN
Crusher beat Butch Levy
Don McClarty beat Karol Kalmikoff via pin
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff 
Marcel Semard & Tiny Bell beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor
Att: 1,984

5/15/63 Duluth, MN
Don McClarty & Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff dq
Tiny Bell & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Irish Jackie
Doug Gilbert no contest Ivan Kalmikoff

5/17/63 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Tiny Bell
Pee Wee Lopez beat Chico Santana
Blackjack Daniels (sub Karol Kalmikoff) beat Don McClarty
Notes: Last Card of the Season. Tiny Bell was reportedly injured in a car accident on the way to the show so the midget tag bout became a one on one match instead of a tag team match.

5/18/63 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreation Center
The Crusher vs Doug Gilbert 2/3 60:00
Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez vs Tiny Bell & Tiny Tim 2/3 60:00
Chico Santana vs Tiny Bell

5/20/63 Mason City, IA @ Roosevelt Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty
Tiny Bell & Tiny Timm vs Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana

5/23/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison beat Kinji Shibuya on a 3rd fall dq when referee Frenchy Champagne saw Mitsu Arakawa trip Etchison
Gene Kiniski beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
1 Arakawa beat Kiniski
2 Kiniski beat Arakawa
3 Kiniski beat Arakawa
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Karol Kalmikoff drew Joe Brunetti 20:00
Att: “crowd of around 3,000”
Promoter John Cyclone Macalpine

5/24/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Duke Hoffman
Bill Miller ddq Waldo Von Erich
Dolly Darcel beat Baby Cheryl
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Guy Mitchell
Att: 3,139

5/25/63 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Missouri Rules match, Special Referee: Tiny Mills
Crusher beat Rocky Hamilton 
Hamilton was unconscious
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff & Waldo Von Erich
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Chico Santana & Pepe Lopez
Butch Levy beat Duke Hoffman via pin
Att: 6,487

5/26/63 Austin, MN @ Armory
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Doug Gilbert
Pee Wee James & Tiny Bell vs Frenchy Semard & Tiny Tim
Tiny Bell vs Frenchy Semard
This card was originally set for May 13 but was postponed when midgets could not appear.

5/27/63 Chippewa Falls, WI @ High School Gym
Crusher Lisowski beat Doug Gilbert 2/3 in 42:00
1 Crusher won
2 Gilbert won in 36:00
3 Crusher won
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy & Don McClarty 2/3
1 One of the Kalmikoffs beat Levy in 30:00
2 Levy pinned Ivan
3 Karol pinned McClarty
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor via pin in 22:00
Att: 500

5/28/63 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert dq
Don McClarty beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 20:53 
Waldo Von Erich beat Guy Taylor via pin in 7:20 
Tiny Mills beat Duke Hoffman in 13:45
Att: 1,911

5/30/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Amarillo World Champion Dory Funk Jr when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Dory Jr beat Gagne with the spinning toe hold in 19:00
2. Gagne beat Dory Jr with the sleeper hold in 55:32
3. The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score the winning fall
Referee Billy Romanoff
Tokyo Tom beat Dory Funk Sr 2/3 after Sputnik Monroe interfered
Bob Ellis & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Kox & Mike DiBiase & Sputnik Monroe when Wahoo pinned Kox in 10:25
Jose Lothario beat Dick Dunn with an abdominal stretch in 9:48

6/1/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher no contest Ivan Kalmikoff
Pat O'Connor vs Tiny Mills
Doug Gilbert vs Karol Kalmikoff
Don McClarty vs Jerry Hannigan

6/3/63 MN @ Municipal Stadium
Doug Gilbert vs Dale Lewis
Jessica Rogers vs Kay Noble
Jack Lanza & Billy Red Cloud vs Larry Hennig & Bob Geigel

6/4/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium 
Crusher beat Pat O'Connor COR
Don McClarty beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Doug Gilbert beat Karol Kalmikoff via pin
Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills beat Jack Pesek & Jerry Hannigan
Eddie Sharkey beat Blackjack Daniels via pin
Referee: Joe Snyder
Att: 1,520

6/6/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne won a 10 man battle royal for $2,000
Special Referee: Whipper Billy Watson
Canadian Open Tag Team Champions Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Kiniski & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
1 Shibuya beat Kiniski in 14:00
2 Kiniski beat Shibuya “a few minutes later”
3 Shibuya pinned Etchison
Dan Miller beat Larry Hennig
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek 
Joe Brunetti beat Blackjack Daniels
Don McClarty beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Att: “some 4,000 winnipeg fans”
Also in Battle Royal: The Crusher

6/15/63 St. Paul, MN
Crusher beat Waldo Von Erich
Non Title Lumberjack match
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff 
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel dq
Don McClarty beat Red Grupe
Eddie Sharkey beat Jerry Hannigan via pin

6/19/63 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr won a 13 man Battle Royal
(other participants: Dory Funk Sr, Verne Gagne, Fritz Von Erich, Tony Borne, Jose Lothario, Bob Geigel, Tokyo Tom, Dick Dunn, Roy McClarity, Bill Romanoff, Alex Perez, Wahoo McDaniel)
Fritz Von Erich beat Verne Gagne dq
Dory Funk Jr & Bob Geigel & Jose Lothario beat Tony Borne & Dick Dunn & Tokyo Tom
Judy Glover beat Marge Ramsey (sub Peggy Allen)

6/20/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
North American Title Match, Referee Don Slatton
Verne Gagne beat North American Champion Dory Funk Sr on a 3rd fall dq
1. Gagne beat Funk Sr with a sleeper hold in 12:30
2. Funk Sr beat Gagne with a spinning toe hold in 9:43
3. Funk Sr would not release his spinning toe hold while Gagne had reached the ropes in 10:10
Dory Funk Jr & Bob Geigel beat Tony Borne & Tokyo Tom on a 3rd fall dq
Jose Lothario beat Dick Dunn via pin in 19:00
Judy Glover beat Mary Carpenter via pin in 10:38
Billy Romanoff beat Roy McClarty via pin in 10:12
Note: Gagne's AWA Title not mentioned in the newspaper clipping.

6/25/63 Minneapolis, MN 
Verne Gagne no contest Larry Hennig
Crusher beat Jack Pesek
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty 2/3
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Joe Tomasso via pin
Att: 3,012

6/28/63 Lewiston, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Don McClarty 2/3
1. Kalmikoffs won 1st fall in 7:15
2. Gilbert & McClarty won 2nd fall in 3:55
3. Kalmikoffs won 3rd fall in 3:55
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Karol Kalmikoff in 10:45
Att: 1,500

6/29/63 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Don McClarty beat Joe "Tiger" Tomasso via pin
Doug Gilbert no contest Iron Mike DiBiase 
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer
Referee: Larry Hennig

6/29/63 Waterloo, IA @ Hippodrome
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Bob Orton
The Medics vs Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
Bob Geigel vs Ray Gordon
Sonny Myers vs Rock Hunter
Steve Bolus vs Medic II

7/3/63 St. Cloud, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Doug Gilbert vs Larry Hennig
Don McClarty vs Karol Kalmikoff

7/9/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Referee Floyd Ude
The Crusher beat Verne Gagne on a 3rd fallCOR to win AWA Title with help from Dick the Bruiser
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Dick the Bruiser beat Doug Gilbert via pin in 16:47
Don McClarty beat Maurice Vachon via pin in 9:58 
Eddie Sharkey beat Joe Tomasso via pin in 10:23
Att: 8,065

7/11/63 Eau Claire, WI @ Carson Park
AWA Champion The Crusher vs Don McClarty
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Eddie Sharkey & Larry Hennig
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Eddie Sharkey
Note: Newspaper does not mention Crusher's AWA Title or the Kalmikoffs AWA Tag Team Title.

7/17/63 Paynesville, MN @ Ball Park
AWA Champion The Crusher vs Don McClarty
Baby Cheryl vs Darling Dagmar
Karol Kalmikoff vs Jerry Hannigan

7/20/63 Minneapolis, MN 
Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
Verne Gagne beat The Crusher to regain AWA Title 
Jack Pesek & Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Billy Goelz via pin
Larry Hennig beat Paul Christy via pin in 9:28
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl via pin in 10:03
Att: 7,039

7/26/63 Winona, MN @ Gabrych Park
The Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff with a full nelson in the 3rd fall
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe 2/3
Roy McClarty beat Karol Kalmikoff by default
Att: 400

7/27/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Verne Gagne to win AWA World Title
Fuji Tanaka beat Guy Mitchell
Mike DiBiase beat Dory Funk
Don Whittler beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Att: 1,875

8/1/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Non Title Match
AWA Champion Fritz Von Erich vs Dory Funk Jr
Masked Rasputin vs Mr Kleen
Tokyo Tom vs Jose Lothario
Ricky Romero vs Killer Karl Kox
Handicap Match
Leo Newman vs Sputnik Monroe

8/3/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Omaha and AWA Champion Fritz Von Erich drew Verne Gagne
Fuji Tanaka beat Waldo Von Erich
Rocky Hamilton beat Harley Race
Dory Funk Jr. beat Gene Hamilton
Millie Stafford beat Kathy Starr
Att: 3,016

8/3/63 Minneapolis, MN
Haystack Calhoun won a 15 man battle royal
Order of elimination from first to last
Gary Kevins, Stan Kowalski, Paul Christy, Larry Hennig, Don McClarty, Iron Mike DiBiase, Bill Wright, Bill Green, Pat O'Connor, Butch Levy, Bruiser and Karol Kalmikoff (together), Ivan Kalmikoff and last man The Crusher.
Haystack Calhoun beat Red Grupe via pin in 4:15
Dick The Bruiser beat Jack Thornton via pin in 7:02
Don McClarty beat Stan Kowalski via pin
Larry Hennig beat Gary Kevins via pin in 10:15
Eddie Sharkey beat Bill Green via pinin 9:59
Att: 7,386

8/5/63 Austin, MN @ Mower County Fair
Haystacks Calhoun vs Mad Russian

8/7/63 Mankato, MN
Haystack Calhoun won an 8 man battle royal
Order of Elimination 1 Eddie Sharkey 2 Don McClarty 3 Gene Anderson 4 Tiny Mills 5 Ivan Kalmikoff 6 Karol Kalmikoff  7 Butch Levy
Karol Kalmikoff drew Don McClarty
Butch Levy beat Gene Anderson
Eddie Sharkey beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq

8/8/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Verne Gagne beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3 to regain AWA Title
1. Von Erich beat Gagne with the Iron Claw in 8:30
2. Gagne beat Von Erich with a Sleeper Hold in 9:55
3. Gagne pinned Von Erich in 14:20
Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom on a 2nd fall dq
Masked Rasputin beat Ricky Romero in 8:50 with a Rasputin Crab hold
Leo Newman beat Bob Geigel who failed to pin Newman in 5 minutes
Jose Lothario beat Killer Karl Kox in 6:05
Enrique Torres beat Billy Romanoff in 7:17

8/10/63 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Fence Match
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig in 21:15
The Crusher beat Haystack Calhoun 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy & Don McClarty
Eddie Sharkey beat Gene Anderson via pin in 18:30
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 12:15
Att: 6,064

8/12/63 Blue Earth, MN @ Carnival Grandstand
AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Ivan Kalmikoff vs Don McClarty & Eddie Sharkey 2/3 60:00
Larry Hennig vs Jerry Hannigan 2/3 45:00
Karol Kalmikoff vs Eddie Sharkey 20:00

8/12/63 New Ulm, MN
Battle Royal
Tiny Mills beat Bill Wright

8/15/63 St. Cloud, MN
Haystack Calhoun won an 8 man battle royal by eliminating Crusher
The Crusher beat Karol Kalmikoff
Butch Levy beat Larry Hennig
Don McClarty beat Stan Kowalski

8/16/63 Winona, MN @ Gabrych Park
Haystack Calhoun won an 8 Man Battle Royal by eliminating The Crusher
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Stan Kowalski beat Larry Hennig dq
Karol Kalmikoff beat Don McClarty
Att: 700
Note: Paul Christy and Tiny Mills were advertised for the card but did not appear in the results clipping.

8/20/63 Minneapolis, MN
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff to win AWA tag title
Haystack Calhoun beat Mike DiBiase via pin in 9:45
Don McClarty beat Tiny Mills via pin in 13:45
Larry Hennig beat Jack Allen via pin in 10:03
Paul Christy beat Bill Wright via pin in 6:45
Att: 5,408

8/23/63 Mankato, MN
The Crusher beat Don McClarty
Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey beat Larry Hennig & Marquis De Paree
Rene Goulet beat Marquis De Paree

8/28/63 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum 
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dory Funk Sr 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Rasputin
Art Nelson beat Treach Phillips
Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom beat Joe Blanchard & Jose Lothario
Att: 6,000

8/29/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dory Funk Jr 2/3
Joe Blanchard & Dory Funk Sr & Ricky Romero beat Sputnik Monroe & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom 2/3
Lou Newman beat Treach Phillips who failed to beat Newman in 5 minutes
Masked Rasputin beat Jose Lothario COR

8/31/63 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Jerry Hannigan & Eddie Sharkey
Crusher beat Lorne Corlette
Paul Christy beat Bill Green
Stan Kowalski drew Bill Wright

8/31/63 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Roy McClarty
Crusher beat Haystack Calhoun
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Paul Christy & Stan Kowalski
Larry Hennig no contest Tiny Mills
Bill Wright drew Eddie Sharkey
Att: 3,800

9/7/63 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher ddq Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Larry Hennig drew Don McClarty 30:00
Paul Christy beat Bill Wright via pin in 18:00
Stan Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey via pin
Att: 5,006

9/7/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Omaha Champion Fritz Von Erich on a 3rd fall COR to unify the two titles
Referee Ernie Dusek
Waldo Von Erich ddq Mitsu Arakawa
Guy Mitchell & Don Whittler beat Rocky Hamilton & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2/3
Bob Geigel drew Jack Pesek 15:00
Att: 4,012

9/13/63 Denver, CO @ Coliseum 
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
1 Von Erich beat Gagne in 8:20
2 Gagne beat Von Erich in 5:53
3 Gagne beat Von Erich in 7:07
Southwest Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom beat Buddy Fuller & Dale Lewis 2/3
1 Monroe & Tom beat Fuller & Lewis in 10:19
2 Fuller & Lewis beat Monroe & Tom
3 Monroe and Tom beat Fuller & Lewis in 11:40
The Sheik beat The Lawman
Ricky Romero beat Rasputin
Att: 2,000 fans

9/16/63 Duluth, MN
The Crusher beat Don McClarty
Rene Goulet beat Marquis DeParee
Paul Christy beat Duke Hoffman

9/21/63 Minneapolis, MN
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Don McClarty beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Marquis de Paree
Paul Christy & Eddie Sharkey beat Bill Wright & George Catalina Drake
Att: 4,501

9/24/63 Kansas City, MO @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Rock Hunter
Pat O’Connor vs Fritz Von Erich
Bob Geigel vs The Sheik
Mongolian Stomper vs Enrique Torres
Black Orchid vs Jose Garcia
Jack Allen vs Johnny Kace
referee Richard Moody
NOTE: Rock Hunter was billed as the United States heavyweight champion.

9/25/63 Mankato, MN
The Crusher beat Don McClarty
George Drake beat Mitsu Arakawa
Larry Hennig vs Marquis DeParee

10/3/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
The Sheik beat Dory Funk Jr COR in 6:02 after burning Dory Jr with a fireball and Dory Jr could not return to the ring for the 2nd fall
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dale Lewis 2/3
1. Lewis beat Gagne in 12:20
2. Gagne pinned Lewis in 13:20 after two dropkicks
3. Gagne pinned Lewis in 13:35
Referee Treach Phillips
Tokyo Tom beat Luis Martinez via pin in 11:45 after an illegal karate thrust
Sputnik Monroe drew Ricky Romero
Joe Gump beat Rudy Kay with a neckbreaker in 6:30

10/4/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Stan "Krusher" Kowalski drew Bobby Managoff
Mongolian Stomper beat Jim Grabmire
Duke Hoffman drew Don Whittler

10/5/63 St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Bob Geigel beat Moose Evans dq
Don McClarty beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat George Catalina Drake
Paul Christy beat Marquis de Paree via pin
Att: 6,661

10/7/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Green

10/11/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Crusher beat Don McClarty dq
Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills via pin
Moose Evans beat Stan Kowalski
Rene Goulet beat Marquis De Paree
Att: 1,677

10/12/63 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Pat O'Connor COR
Johnny Kace & Bob Geigel vs Reggie Parks & Jack Allen
Mongolian Stomper vs Enrique Torres
Johnny Kace vs Reggie Parks

10/12/63 St Cloud, MN
Special Referee: Stan Kowalski
Moose Evans vs Larry Hennig
Tiny Mills vs Paul Christy
Rene Goulet vs Marquis de Paree
Referee: Stan Kowalski

10/14/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat John Ramirez

10/14/63 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Dale Lewis
Sputnik Monroe vs Ricky Romero
Judy Grable vs Brenda Scott
Dory Funk & Rocky Smith vs Andy Gump & John Long

10/15/63 Minneapolis, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat Crusher dq
Dick The Bruiser beat Stan Kowalski
Moose Evans beat Tom Bradley
Rene Goulet beat Don McClarty
Paul Christy & Eddie Sharkey beat Marquis DeParee & John Ramirez
Att: 4,002

10/19/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet

10/19/63 Winona, MN @ Catholic Recreational Center
The Crusher beat Don McClarty 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Christy drew Eddie Sharkey 30:00
att: "slim crowd of 200."

10/20/63 Minneapolis, MN
Handicap match
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brauner & Marquis DeParee
Larry Hennig beat Don McClarty
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer
Rene Goulet beat Eddie Sharkey

10/23/63 Mankato, MN
The Crusher beat Don McClarty

10/26/63 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Handicap Match
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Brawner & Marquis de Paree
Larry Hennig beat Don McClarty
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer
Rene Goulet beat Eddie Sharkey via pin
Att: 3,965

10/28/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Howard

10/28/63 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Gagne
2 Gagne beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
Dory Funk Jr beat Sputnik Monroe 2/3
Dory Funk Jr & Dory Funk Sr beat Bill Fletcher & The Sheik dq
Alex Perez drew Rocky Smith 15:00
Att: 2,480 fans

10/29/63 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School Gym
The Crusher vs Don McClarty 2/3 60:00
Moose Evans vs Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet vs Marquis de Paree

11/1/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Stan Kowalski dq
Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe via pin
Don McClarty beat Kurt Von Brawner in 14:00
Att: 1,612

11/2/63 Stillwater, MN
The Crusher beat Don McClarty

11/5/63 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Don McClarty
Moose Evans beat Marquis de Paree

11/7/63 Durand
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet

11/9/63 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig COR in 14:22
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet in 11:33
Maurice LaPointe drew Don McClarty
Tiny Mills beat Lee Mattson
Marquis de Paree beat Kenny Jay
Att: 5,569

11/13/63 Monroe, NE
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Rocky Hamilton
Mitsu Arakawa vs Don Whittler
Duke Hoffman vs Paul Christy

11/16/63 St. Paul, MN
The Crusher beat Verne Gagne 2/3 to win AWA Title when Gagne couldn't answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig dcor Moose Evans
Tiny Mills beat Johnny Kace
Maurice LaPointe beat Kurt Von Brawner
Marquis De Paree beat Kenny Jay
Att: 7,647

11/19/63 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Maurice LaPointe
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Larry Hennig beat Bill Weems (sub Don McClarty)
att: 4,000

11/21/63 Brooklyn Center
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig

11/26/63 Albert Lea, MN
Mitsu Arakawa vs Maurice LaPointe
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana vs Bernard Semard & Marcel Semard
Chico Santana vs Marcel Semard

11/28/63 St. Paul, MN
Referee: Tom Novak
AWA Champion The Crusher no contest Verne Gagne
Moose Evans beat Marquis de Paree
Rene Goulet & Maurice LaPointe beat Larry Hennig & Tiny Mills
Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tony Manoussis
att: 5,594 (+ 1,300 free children)

11/30/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory 
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Rene Goulet & Maurice LaPointe beat Marquis De Paree & Tony Manoussos
Marcel Semard beat Chico Santana
Pee Wee Lopez beat Bernard Semard
Att: 1,246

12/1/63 Austin, MN
Rene Goulet beat Larry Hennig

12/3/63 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Two Referees
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Rene Goulet
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Mitsu Arakawa beat Marquie de Paree (sub Paul Christy)

12/4/63 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Referee Rudy Kay
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ricky Romero on a 3rd fall dq
North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Tom 2/3
The Sheik beat Harley Race
Sputnik Monroe drew Luis Martinez
Dale Lewis beat Pat Kelly
Note: Gagne billed as AWA Champion even though he did not hold the title.

12/4/63 St Cloud, MN
AWA Champion The Crusher vs Rene Goulet
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana vs Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard
Marquis De Paree vs Maurice LaPointe

12/5/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
The Sheik beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne on a 3rd fall dq
1. Sheik beat Gagne with a camel clutch in 5:58. Between Falls, Gagne put the sleeper hold on The Sheik.
2. Gagne pinned The Sheik in 10 seconds
3. Gagne was dq'ed in 6:13 for failing to break a hold while The Sheik was in the ropes.
North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Tom when Dory Jr beat Tokyo Tom with a spinning toe hold in the 3rd fall
Harley Race drew Ricky Romero
Ken Lucas beat Rudy Kay via pin in 8:23 after a judo chop
Note: Gagne billed as AWA Champion even though he did not hold the title.

12/5/63 Mankato, MN
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Maurice LaPointe beat Kenny Jay
Marcel Semard beat Chico Santana

12/5/63 Winona, MN @ Armory
Mitsu Arakawa vs Rene Goulet
Bernard Semard vs Pee Wee Lopez
Marquis DeParee vs Lee Mattson

12/11/63 Litchfield, MN
AWA Champion The Crusher beat Rene Goulet

12/14/63 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat The Crusher 2/3 to regain AWA Title
Bill Miller drew Moose Evans 30:00
Tiny Mills & Larry Hennig no contest Rene Goulet & Maurice LaPointe
Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez via pin in 14:02
Marquis DeParee beat Lee Mattson via pin in 21:47
Att: 6,423

12/15/63 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher & Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet & Maurice LaPointe
Pedro Lopez beat Marcel Semard
Moose Evens beat Jim Grabmire via pin
Dr. Bill Miller beat Tiny Mills
Att: 1,399

12/21/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Lorne Corlette

12/23/63 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jack Wilson

12/26/63 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Rene Goulet
The Crusher beat Moose Evans dq
Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe
Mitsu Arakawa beat Red Kelly

12/27/63 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Reggie Parks beat The Crusher dq
Pat O'Connor beat Tiny Mills
Bob Geigel beat Kenny Jay (sub Eddie Sharkey)
Jack Pesek drew Ronnie Etchison

12/27/63 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Verne Gagne & Whipper Billy Watson beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa on a 3rd fall dq
1 Shibuya beat Watson in 17:00
2 Watson beat Shibuya in 2:00
3 Shibuya & Arakawa were dq’ed
Bill Dromo beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 19:00
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Red Kelly
Att: “crowd of approximately 2,000”

12/28/63 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher & Larry Hennig beat Verne Gagne & Moose Evans
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet COR
Kinji Shibuya beat Maurice LaPointe via pin
Bill Dromo beat Red Kelly via pin
Att: 7,000



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!