View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Fri Jul 5th, 2013 05:16 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/64 Minneapolis TV
Bill Miller beat Country James

1/4/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Reggie Parks
Mitsu Arakawa beat Duke Hoffman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Maurice LaPointe
Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills
Att: 4,098

1/6/64 Minneapolis TV
Bill Miller beat George Crammer

1/10/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Miller
The Crusher & Larry Hennig & Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans & Rene Goulet & Doug Gilbert
Mitsu Arakawa vs Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert

1/11/64 Minneapolis TV
Bill Miller beat Maurice LaPointe

1/11/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Rene Goulet on a 3rd fall COR
1 Gagne beat Goulet with a sleeper hold
2 Goulet beat Gagne
3 Goulet was counted out of the ring
The Crusher beat Bill Miller 2/3
1 Miller beat Crusher in 13:20
2 Crusher beat Miller in 5:00
3 Crusher pinned Miller after using a “foreign object”
Moose Evans beat Larry Hennig
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Floyd Ude
Tiny Mills beat Maurice Lapointe via pin
att: “6,328 fans”

1/11/64 Winona, MN @ Winona State’s Memorial Hall
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe 2/3
Eddie Sharkey beat Marquis De Pare

1/13/64 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Marquis de Paree
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Danny Pleches beat Bill Green
Bill Miller beat Pete Bevins

1/14/64 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Pat O’Connor
Sonny Myers & Ronnie Etchison vs Mongolian Stomper & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Art Thomas vs Jim Grabmire
Mongolian Stomper vs Ronnie Etchison

1/14/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Lumberjack Match
The Crusher beat Moose Evans
Bill Miller beat Jack Pesek 
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Doug Gilbert beat Marquis de Paree
att: 7,200

1/17/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match
Reggie Parks beat The Crusher
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Mad Dog Vachon beat Eddie Sharkey
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills dq
Att: 2,508

1/18/64 Minneapolis TV
Bill Miller beat Marquis de Paree

1/18/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
Bill Miller beat Larry Hennig COR
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Pete Bevins & Marquis de Paree
Mitsu Arakawa beat Maurice Lapointe via pin
Att: 2,883

1/20/64 Minneapolis TV
Bill Miller beat Maurice LaPointe

1/21/64 Lincoln, NE
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Reggie Parks beat Big K
Mad Dog  Vachon beat Steve Bolus
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe

1/21/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Bill Miller dq
Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig dq
Moose Evans beat Danny Plechas
Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson via pin
Eddie Sharkey beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 3,099

1/22/64 Osseo, MN
The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert

1/23/64 River Falls, WI
The Crusher & Larry Hennig beat Moose Evans & Rene Goulet

1/25/64 Stillwater, MN
Rene Goulet beat Bill Miller dq

1/25/64 Waseca, MN
Larry Hennig beat Floyd Ude
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe
Moose Evans beat Marquis de Paree

1/27/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Gene Anderson
Bill Miller beat Lee Mattson

1/28/64 Minneapolis, MN
Death match
The Crusher beat Bill Miller in 19:35
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet in 10:04
Moose Evans beat Great Dane in 4:22
Doug Gilbert beat Gene Anderson
Mauruce Vachon beat Maurice LaPointe
Att: 3,109

1/30/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher
Bill Miller beat Larry Hennig
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson
att: 5,800

1/31/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
Pat O'Connor (sub Reggie Parks) beat Larry Hennig
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert
Jack Pesek beat Jim Grabmire
Att: 1,687

2/1/64 Minneapolis TV
Rene Goulet beat Bob Sabre
The Crusher beat Maurice LaPointe
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Quintero
Moose Evans beat Tim O’Brien

2/1/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Moose Evans & Verne Gagne beat The Crusher & Larry Hennig 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Maurice Lapointe
Rene Goulet beat Tim O’Brien
Marquis de Paree beat Jose Quintero
Att: 2,810

2/3/64 Minneapolis TV
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Anderson
The Crusher beat Tim O’Brien
Moose Evans beat Maurice LaPointe

2/5/64 Hammond, WI
The Crusher beat Moose Evans
Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills

2/5/64 New Ulm, MN
Verne Gagne vs Doug Gilbert

2/8/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Black Bart
Mitsu Arakawa beat Billy Goelz via pin
Kay Noble beat Dorothy Carter
Eddie Sharkey beat Marquis de Paree via pin

2/9/64 Minneapolis, MN
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Moose Evans & Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet beat Marquis de Paree
Princess Little Cloud beat Bette Boucher
Bob Geigel beat Maurice Lapointe
Att: 6,501

2/10/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero

2/11/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Bill Miller
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Doug Gilbert beat Tiny Mills
Billy Goelz beat Marquis de Paree

2/13/64 Mankato, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Judy Grable & Princess Little Cloud beat Dorothy Carter & Mars Monroe
Dorothy Carter beat Judy Grable

2/14/64 St. Cloud, MN @ The Armory
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Gene Anderson via pin
Princess Little Cloud & Judy Grable beat Betty Boucher & Dorothy Carter 2/3

2/17/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Marquis DeParee
Tiny Mills beat Lee Madsen
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Brown
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Anderson
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero

2/21/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium;
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt pinned Snyder
2 Gagne beat Schmidt
3 Gagne pinned Schmidt after Crusher slugged Hans
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert via pin after a judo chop
Moose Evans beat Ox Anderson with a bear hug
Rene Goulet beat Marquis de Paree
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine.

2/22/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Chuck Santell
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Gene Anderson & Dick Wilson
Wilbur Snyder beat Marquis DeParee

2/23/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Verne Gagne to regain the AWA Tag Team Title
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via pin
Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt dq
Doug Gilbert beat Marquis DeParee
Att: 6,971

2/24/64 Minneapolis TV
Mitsu Arakawa beat Kenny Jay
Gene Anderson beat Eddie Sharkey
Hans Schmidt beat Armando Rodriguez
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Wilson
The Crusher beat Tim O’Brien

2/24/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Hans Schmidt beat Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Rene Goulet
Moose Evans beat Gene Anderson
Doug Gilbert beat Billy Goelz
Att: 4,200

2/29/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Great Dane
Mitsu Arakawa beat Eddie Sharkey

3/2/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jim Grabmire
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Dane
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills & Jose Quintero
Eddie Sharkey beat Mitsu Arakawa dq

3/4/64 Mankato, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans dq
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills & George Drake
Doug Gilbert beat George Drake

3/7/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat George Drake

3/7/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Crusher knocks out Mitsu between 2nd and 3rd fall
Fight To The Finish Lumberjack Match
The Crusher beat Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills via pin in 10:05
Rene Goulet beat George Drake in 16:00
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe via pin
Gene Anderson beat Lee Mattson via pin
att: 8,646

3/8/64 St. Cloud, MN @ The Armory
The Crusher vs Rene Goulet
Moose Evans vs George Drake
Doug Gilbert vs Mitsu Arakawa

3/9/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Pete Bevans

3/10/64 Preston, MN
Tiny Mills vs Moose Evans

3/11/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Doug Gilbert drew Rene Goulet
Billy Goelz beat George Drake
att: 5,000

3/12/64 Altoona, WI @ High School Gym
The Crusher beat Moose Evans 2/3
Tiny Mills vs Gene Anderson
Mars Monroe vs Kay Noble

3/12/64 Rock Falls, IL @ (High School)
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet vs Mitsu Arakawa
George Catalina Drake vs “Jumping Joe Snyder”

3/13/64 Mabel, MN @ High School Auditorium
The Crusher vs Doug Gilbert 2/3 60:00
Moose Evans vs Tiny Mills
Kay Noble vs Mars Monroe

3/13/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks
Mad Dog Vachon beat Seaman Art Thomas
Pat O'Connor beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Mongolian Stomper beat George Drake
Len Montana drew Joe Scarpello
Att: 4,945

3/14/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Moose Evans beat Red Kelly
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Volkoff
Gene Anderson beat Billy Goelz via pin
Att: 2,355

3/16/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat George Drake
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff
The Crusher beat Billy Goelz
Mitsu Arakawa beat Red Kelly

3/17/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Red Eakin
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bill Miller & Pat O’Connor 2/3
1 Bruiser beat O’Connor
2 O’Connor beat Bruiser
3 Crusher pinned Miller
Referee Frenchy Champagne
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa on a 3rd fall dq
Doug Gilbert beat Rene Goulet in 14:00
Gene Anderson drew George Drake

3/21/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Red Grupe
Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder beat George Drake & Red Kelly
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jim Eskew
Gene Anderson beat Tiny Mills.

3/21/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher & Tiny Mills beat Moose Evans & Rene Goulet 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat George Drake
Wilbur Snyder beat Red Grupe
Doug Gilbert beat Jim Askew
att: 1,849

3/24/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa dq in 22:15
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Lumberjack Match
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer via pin
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson & Stan Kowalski in 16:30
att: 6,012

3/30/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder
Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Billy Goelz
Doug Gilbert beat Nicoli Volkoff

3/31/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium 
Karate legal, No dq Match, One fall to a Finish
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin in 18:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Crusher beat Evans
2 Snyder pinned Crusher
3 Crusher pinned Snyder
Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet with a backbreaker
Doug Gilbert drew Jack Pesek 20:00
Att: “crowd in the neighborhood of 3,000”

4/1/64 Hastings, NE
The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert
Tiny Mills beat Floyd Ude

4/1/64 Mankato, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans
Gene Anderson & Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet & Jack Pesek
Jack Pesek beat Gene Anderson

4/2/64 Sterling, IL @ Newman Central Catholic High School
The Crusher vs Moose Evans
Hans Schmidt vs Doug Gilbert
Billy Goelz vs Mitsu Arakawa

4/5/64 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser in 21:00
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa in 17:00
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Bob Geigel & Tiny Mills
Moose Evans ddq Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff via pin
att: 7,715

4/6/64 Minneapolis TV
Hans Schmidt beat Gene Anderson

4/6/64 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Mitsu Arakawa vs Rene Goulet 2/3 60:00
Moose Evans vs Tiny Mills 2/3 45:00
Gene Anderson vs Doug Gilbert 30:00

4/7/64 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Pat O’Connor when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Sonny Myers ddq Mongolian Stomper
Kathy Starr beat Jean Antone
Steve Bolus (sub Don Jardine) beat Lee Henning

4/7/64 Glenwood City, WI
The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert

4/11/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hans Schmidt beat Moose Evans dq
Rene Goulet drew Tiny Mills
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer via pin
Jack Pesek refused victory when Gene Anderson was unable to continue
Kenny Jay drew Ken Yates
att: 1,657

4/14/64 St. Paul, MN
Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser via pin
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson & Great Dane
Hans Schmidt beat Moose Evans via pin
Att: 3,000 

4/15/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Evans beat Mitsu Arakawa
Doug Gilbert beat Hans Schmidt
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff

4/17/64 Moorhead, MN
The Crusher beat Moose Evans
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet in 29:00
Hans Schmidt beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Tiny Mills 30:00
Att: 1,100

4/18/64 Minneapolis TV
Hans Schmidt beat Great Dane

4/18/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Doug Gilbert drew Hans Schmidt 30:00
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Jack Pesek beat Great Dane
att: 1,808

4/22/64 Altoona, WI @ High Schhol Gym
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet
Mitsu Arakawa vs Jack Pesek 2/3 45:00
Kenny Yates vs Kenny Jay

4/25/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane

4/25/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet via pin in 16:29
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans dq
Doug Gilbert beat Stan Kowalski (sub Hans Schmidt)
Great Dane beat Ken Yates via pin
att: 1,778

4/27/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Ken Yates

4/28/64 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Hans Schmidt split a $14,000.00 Battle Royal purse rather than fight each other
Dick the Bruiser ddq Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig dq in 11:40
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff via pin in 13:11
Doug Gilbert beat Great Dane via pin in 16:12
att: 6,412

4/29/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher dq
Hans Schmidt drew Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert beat Nicoli Volkoff
att: 2,000

4/30/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser via pin in 21:00
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt & Tiny Mills 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Pesek
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine
Note: Tiny Mills billed as “Original Beatle” by the Winnipeg Free Press.

5/1/64 Moorhead, MN 
The Crusher beat Moose Evans via pin in 16:22
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Jack Pesek drew Doug Gilbert 30:00
Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills via pin
Att: 800

5/2/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Gene Anderson

5/2/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne to win AWA Title
Bill Miller beat Reggie Parks
Mongolian Stomper beat Harley Race
George Drake beat Frisco Montana
Att: 6,025

5/5/64 Minneapolis TV
Hans Schmidt beat Eddie Sharkey

5/6/64 Mankato, MN 
Butch Levy beat Hans Schmidt dq
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Great Dane & Larry Hennig
Doug Gilbert drew Larry Hennig

5/7/64 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School Gym
Verne Gagne vs Moose Evans
Hans Schmidt vs Rene Goulet
Doug Gilbert vs Larry Hennig

5/8/64 St. Cloud, MN @ The Armory
The Crusher vs Moose Evans
Hans Schmidt vs Rene Goulet
Jack Pesek vs Doug Gilbert

5/9/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Eddie Sharkey

5/9/64 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Moose Evans in 19:45
The Crusher beat Hans Schmidt to win the $14,000 that was held up from the battle royal on 4/28
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Larry Hennig
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana

5/13/64 Mankato, MN
Butch Levy beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Art Thomas beat Larry Williams

5/15/64 Columbus, NE @ City Auditorium
6 man wrestle royal
Mad Dog Vachon vs George Drake 30:00
Reggie Parks vs Bulldog Danny Plechas 30:00
Jack Pesek vs Frisco Montana 30:00
Note: Vachon beat Verne Gagne for the AWA title in Omaha on 5/2/64 but is not listed in the newspaper ad as AWA champion.

5/16/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon COR to regain AWA Title
Reggie Parks beat Frisco Montana
Mongolian Stomper beat George Drake
Rocky Hamilton drew Jack Pesek
Att: 5,520

5/18/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane

5/19/64 Moorhead, MN
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez
Doug Gilbert (sub Rene Goulet) beat Great Dane

5/20/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder in 48:47
Handicap Match
Butch Levy beat The Crusher when the Crusher couldn't pin Levy twice in 15:00
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet in 9:52
Art Thomas beat Vince Montana in 10:23
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
att: 3,319
Note: Another listing has an additional result Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert

5/21/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Art Thomas 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Art Thomas beat Vince Montana in 9:00
Promoter John Cyclone Macalpine
Note: Verne Gagne was originally scheduled to wrestle The Crusher and Tiny Mills was originally scheduled to wrestle Art Thomas. Gagne & Mills no showed so the card had to be revamped. Gagne said to be suffering from boils according to the Winnipeg Free Press.

5/23/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Freddie Rogers

5/25/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Lee Mattson

5/30/64 Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Williams
Sailor Art Thomas beat The Crusher COR
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert via pin in 17:35
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Goelz via pin in 8:08
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet via pin in 15:12
Kay Noble beat Judy Grable via pin in 11:33
Eddie Sharkey beat Johnny Kace in 14:22
att: 3,979

6/6/64 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig beat Ken Yates

6/6/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
The Crusher beat Art Thomas dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert in 18:30
Larry Hennig beat Jack Kelly in 6:45
Jack Lanza beat Shelby Adcock (sub Nicoli Volkoff) in 7:50
Rene Goulet beat Larry Williams in 17:28
att: 2,568

6/9/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat Art Thomas 2/3
1 Crusher beat Thomas
2 Thomas beat Crusher
3 Crusher beat Thomas
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert via pin
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet via pin
Jack Lanza beat Larry Williams via pin
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine

6/12/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Fritz Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq
1 Gagne beat Von Erich in 7:53 with a sleeper hold
2 Von Erich beat Gagne in 6:46 with a clawhold
3 Von Erich ws dq'ed in 18 seconds for throwing the referee across the ring
The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq when Arakawa used an illegal judo hold
Sailor Art Thomas beat Don Strauss in 6:37
Referee: Danny Loos
Att: 2,583 fans, gate: $5,200
Note: This probably was the first AWA card in Denver. Verne bought Denver from Dory Funk Sr according to Dory Funk Jr.

6/13/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne no contest Great Dane
Rene Goulet beat Great Dane

6/13/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher (sub Verne Gagne) beat Sailor Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Larry Hennig & Danny Plechas
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane

6/17/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Ken Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Gene Anderson
Mitsu Arakawa beat Larry Williams
Art Thomas beat Great Dane

6/20/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Jack Wilson
Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace
Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Anderson
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane

6/22/64 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Gene Anderson
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Kace
Art Thomas beat Jack Wilson

6/24/64 Winona, MN @ Gabrych Park
Art Thomas beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
Eddie Sharkey drew Jack Lanza

6/26/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Fritz Von Erich in 14:20 when Gagne received some help from Art Thomas, who ran to the ring and knocked Von Erich out
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wahoo McDaniel in 12:12
Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert 2/3
The Crusher beat Sailor Art Thomas dq
Att: 2,000 fans

6/27/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Bill Green
Jack Lanza beat Ken Yates
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Caruso
Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson

6/30/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Bill Green
Dale Lewis beat Gene Anderson
Doug Gilbert beat Great Dane
Mitsu Arakawa beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso

7/3/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt
Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig (sub Crusher)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Mad Dog Vachon (sub Danny Hodge) beat Rene Goulet

7/3/64 St. Cloud, MN @ Municipal Stadium
Larry Hennig & Bob Geigel vs Jack Lanza & Billy Red Cloud
Kay Noble vs Jessica Rogers
Doug Gilbert vs Dale Lewis
Note: Hennig appeared in Davenport, Iowa that night.

7/4/64 St Paul, MN @ Met Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser (sub Crusher) 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Sailor Art Thomas & Dale Lewis beat Larry Hennig & Hans Schmidt & Mitsu Arakawa
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert via pin
Bob Geigel beat Rene Goulet via pin

7/4/64 Fargo, ND 
Eddie Sharkey beat Gene Anderson
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane

7/4/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Mike Spangler
Wilbur Snyder beat Kenny Jay
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Caruso
Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson
Hans Schmidt beat ?.

7/6/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Mackey
Dale Lewis beat Great Dane
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mike Spangler
Art Thomas beat Paul Caruso

7/10/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Fritz Von Erich beat Verne Gagne & Art Thomas
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Jack Lanza beat Larry Hennig
Otto Von Krupp beat Guy Mitchell

7/11/64 Minneapolis TV
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Brown
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Anderson
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Jack Lanza beat Paul DeMarco.

7/11/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Dale Lewis & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Larry Hennig
Art Thomas beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane via pin
Billy Red Cloud beat Tiny Mills
att: 1,200

7/13/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Bob Brown & Paul DeMarco
Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson

7/17/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
The Crusher beat Art Thomas dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Pat O’Connor
Pat O’Connor (sub Billy Red Cloud) beat Larry Hennig
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe (sub Annette Palmer)

7/17/64 Menomonie, WI
Jack Lanza beat Bob Geigel
Butch Levy beat Jack Wilson
Joe Scarpello beat Gene Anderson

7/18/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Reggie Parks drew Otto Von Krupp
Billy Red Cloud beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Pat Barrett beat Guy Mitchell
Att: 3,586

7/18/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Art Thomas
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Bob Geigel & Larry Hennig dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Scarpello
Jean Antone & Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe & Ann Regan
att: 2,956

7/18/64 Minneapolis TV
Jack Lanza beat Gene Anderson
Dale Lewis beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Fred Rogers
Art Thomas beat Jack Wilson

7/20/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Mitsu Arakawa beat Fred Rogers

7/21/64 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
Mitsu Arakawa beat Sailor Art Thomas
The Crusher beat Cowboy Bill Goelz
Dale Lewis beat Johnny Kace
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane
Att: 921

7/24/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
1 Crusher beat Von Erich
2 Von Erich beat Crusher
3 Crusher beat Von Erich in 10:50
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Sailor Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik on a 3rd fall COR

7/25/64 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
Mitsu Arakawa beat Billy Goelz
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane

7/25/64 Minneapolis, MN
Referee: Johnny Kace
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza via pin
Larry Hennig drew Dale Lewis
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Note: Another listing has an additional result Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder.

7/26/64 Pine City, MN @ Pine County Fair
Mitsu Arakawa vs Sailor Art Thomas
Billy Red Cloud vs Great Dane
Dale Lewis vs Kenny Jay

7/27/64 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Billy Goelz
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Johnny Kace

7/31/64 Fairmount
Larry Hennig vs Dale Lewis

8/1/64 Minneapolis TV
Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder
Dale Lewis beat Great Dane (John Danti)
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bill Green (Bob Brown)
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso (Lorne Corlette)

8/1/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Reggie Parks
Nebraska Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Art Thomas
Billy Red Cloud beat Otto Von Krupp dq
Jack Pesek drew Paddy Barrett

8/1/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Larry Hennig in 13:45
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane via pin
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills & Harley Race
att: 2,489

8/3/64 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Green
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Great Dane
Mitsu Arakawa beat Kenny Yates
Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay
Dale Lewis beat Paul Caruso

8/8/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Dynamite Jim Dunn
Mitsu Arakawa beat Freddie Rogers
Reggie Parks beat Kurt Von Brawner (Jack Wilson)
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Great Dane
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Yates

8/10/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Freddie Rogers
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dynamite Jim Dunn
Reggie Parks beat Great Dane
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brawner
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay

8/10/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
The Crusher beat Art Thomas
Larry Hennig beat Dale Lewis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza
Eddie Sharkey beat Joe Snyder

8/14/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Crusher beat Snyder in 8:25
2 Snyder pinned Crusher in 1:14 after an airplane spin
3 Crusher beat Snyder in 9:15
Mitsu Arakawa beat Cowboy Jack Lanza 2/3
Dale Lewis beat Otto Von Krupp dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Pesek
Att: 2,000 fans

8/15/64 Minneapolis TV
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Verne Gagne beat Freddie Rogers
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Eddie Sharkey
Moose Cholak beat Ken Yates

8/15/64 Arlington, MN
Billy Red Cloud beat Tiny Mills on a 3rd fall dq
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane
Women’s Champion Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer

8/15/64 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Reggie Parks dq in 18:53
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig dq in 19:42
Moose Cholak beat Art Thomas
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Jim Dunn & Kurt Von Brawner 2-0
att: 4,018

8/17/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Eddie Sharkey
Moose Cholak beat Great Dane
The Crusher beat Dynamite Jim Dunn
Billy Red Cloud beat Kurt Von Brawner

8/22/64 Minneapolis TV
Jack Lanza beat Tiny Buchanan
Mitsu Arakawa beat Al Perry
Verne Gagne beat Jim Eskew
Dale Lewis beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Eddie Sharkey

8/24/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher
Billy Red Cloud beat Larry Hennig
Mitsu Arakawa beat Sailor Art Thomas
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Brawner

8/28/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dale Lewis
Dory Funk Jr. beat Dan Miller
Att: 2,100 fans

8/29/64 Minneapolis TV Live
Tiny Mills beat Guy Mitchell
Dale Lewis beat Bill Green
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Caruso
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Great Dane
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay

8/29/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium rained out
The Crusher vs Verne Gagne

8/31/64 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Guy Mitchell
Cowboy Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Bill Green & Paul Caruso
Butch Levy beat Kenny Jay 2-0
Mitsu Arakawa beat Eddie Sharkey 2/3

9/5/64 Minneapolis TV
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bozo Brown
Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay
Paddy Barrett beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Dale Lewis beat Great Dane

9/5/64 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Loser Leaves Town match
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher via pin in 18:50
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Barrett via pin
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis & Billy Red Cloud beat Mitsu Arakawa & Stan Kowalski & Moose Cholak 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Guy Mitchell in 14:25
Att: 4,548

9/6/64 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium or 9/7
Mitsu Arakawa won a 10 man $5,000 battle royal
Moose Cholak beat Dale Lewis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Jack Lanza beat Art Kenney (sub Crusher)
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Dane
att: 3,500

9/7/64 Minneapolis TV
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks beat Bill Green
Mitsu Arakawa beat Guy Mitchell
Reggie Parks beat Great Dane

9/9/64 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
No Time Limit
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Pat O’Connor
Missouri Mauler vs The Lawman
Moose Evans vs The Krusher
Betty Niccoli vs Jessica Rogers

9/11/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa on a 3rd fall dq
1 Arakawa beat Gagne in 16:51
2 Gagne beat Arakawa in 6:19
3 Gagne won by dq when Arakawa threw salt at him
Moose Cholak beat Cowboy Jack Lanza via pin in 18:01
Larry Hennig beat Dale Lewis 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Cowboy Jack Lanza (sub Tiny Mills) in 13:35 
Att: 2,000 fans
benefit for the United States Olympic Wrestling Team

9/12/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne no contest Great Dane
Larry Chene & Reggie Parks drew Larry Hennig & Ivan Kalmikoff

9/12/64 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dale Lewis via pin
Reggie Parks beat Jack Pesek
Larry Hennig beat Eddie Sharkey
Larry Chene beat Great Dane
Att: 2,493

9/14/64 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig beat Eddie Sharkey
Dale Lewis beat Kenny Jay

9/19/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Red Cloud COR
Nebraska Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Paddy Barrett
Reggie Parks beat Stan Kowalski
Otto Von Krupp beat Guy Mitchell

9/19/64 St. Paul, MN
Mitsu Arakawa won 15 man $5,000 battle royal by eliminating Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dale Lewis due to injury in 19:35
Moose Cholak beat Cowboy Jack Lanza in 10:10
Larry Chene beat Nicoli Volkoff in 11:10
Rene Goulet beat Bill Frazier via pin in 10:45
Larry Hennig beat Lupe Gonzalez via pin in 9:50
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny King in 7:05
Pampero Firpo beat Floyd Ude in 4:45
Att: 3,508

9/21/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane
Larry Hennig beat Ken Yates

9/25/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak on a 2nd fall dq
1 Parks beat Moose
2 Moose was dq'ed
Larry Hennig drew Ricky Romero
Guy Mitchell beat Larry Chene in 17:28

9/25/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey & Ken Yates

9/26/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin in 23:13
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Larry Chene & Jack Lanza 2/3 in 38:00
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Carr via pin in 3:02
Reggie Parks beat Bernie Dunn via pin in 11:12
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay via pin in 4:53
Att: 4,194

9/28/64 Minneapolis TV
Kenny Jay & Eddie Sharkey beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq

10/1/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Harley Race
Larry Hennig beat Larry Chene

10/3/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Eddie Sharkey

10/3/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks 2/3
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza in 17:00
Tony Nero beat Bob Caruso in 11:25
Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Green in 18:00
Rocky Hamilton vs Butch Levy
Att: 1,936

10/5/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey & Mike Spangler

10/6/64 Minneapolis, MN 
Moose Cholak beat Reg Parks by referee's decision
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Jack Lanza
Pampero Firpo beat Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat Tony Nero

10/9/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Art Neilson beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Cowboy” Jack Lanza beat Harley Race dq
Jean Antone beat Jessica Rogers in 9:38
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak
Cholak suffered an arm injury
Att: 2,000 fans

10/10/64 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Claude Patterson

10/10/64 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder
Butch Levy beat Otto Von Hess
Moose Cholak beat Claude Patterson
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Markoff
Att: 3,466

10/12/64 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon beat Eddie Sharkey
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Chris Markoff & Otto Von Hess

10/15/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Lanza & Billy Red Cloud
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Eddie Sharkey
Billy Goelz beat Tony Nero

10/17/64 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates

10/17/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Reggie Parks 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza via pin in 19:50
Dolly Page beat Baby Cheryl
Eddie Sharkey beat Tony Nero in 18:20
Att: 2,244

10/19/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Tony Nero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Jose Quintero
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

10/20/64 Minneapolis, MN 
Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne to win the AWA Title in 22:28
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak in 13:22
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Geigel & Art Thomas
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tony Russo via pin in 1:04
Bob Boyer beat Tony Nero in 13:47
Att: 3,979

10/24/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tony Longario
Verne Gagne beat Johnny King
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero
George Drake beat Tony Nero

10/24/64 Spring Valley, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & George Drake
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Lanza
Bob Boyer beat Harley Race

10/26/64 Minneapolis TV 
Bob Boyer & George Drake beat Johnny King & Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tony Longario & Guy Mitchell
Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay
Eddie Sharkey beat Tony Nero

10/30/64 Denver, CO @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat O’ Connor 2/3
1 Vachon pinned O'Connor in 5:45 after a piledriver
2 O’Connor beat Vachon in 10:27
3 Vachon beat O'Connor in in 6:40
Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks when the 45 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ricky Romero & Wilbur Snyder
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Dan Miller (sub Dory Funk Jr)
Att: 3,000 fans

10/31/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Bill Green
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Ken Yates
Bob Boyer beat Tony Nero

10/31/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud 
Pampero Firpo beat George Drake
Pat Barrett drew Rocky Hamilton
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff
Att: 2,983

11/2/64 Minneapolis TV 
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Paul Caruso
Reggie Parks beat Bill Green
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Tony Nero & Jose Quintero
Bob Boyer beat Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates

11/4/64 Beatrice, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Rocky Hamilton 2/3
1 Vachon beat Hamilton with a backbreaker in 12:07
2 Hamilton pinned Vachon after a knee drop
3 Vachon pinned Hamilton in 2:30
Nebraska State Champion Billy Red Cloud beat Pat Barrett 2/3
1 Barrett beat Red Cloud
2 Red Cloud beat Barrett
3 Red Cloud beat Barrett
Reggie Parks drew Pampero Firpo 30:00
Att: "large turnout", "near record attendance"

11/5/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Moose Cholak
Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Jack Lanza
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bob Boyer

11/6/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo
Billy Red Cloud drew Don Jardine
Art Thomas beat Tiny Mills
Pat Barrett beat Bulldog Danny Plechas dq
Rene Goulet drew Jack Pesek
Att: 2,028

11/7/64 Minneapolis TV 
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bill Green
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero
Reggie Parks beat Otto Von Hess
Mad Dog Vachon beat Claude Patterson
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates

11/7/64 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & George Drake
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Otto Von Hess
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bill Green
Jack Lanza beat Jose Quintero
Att: 5,187

11/9/64 Minneapolis TV 
Bob Boyer beat Ken Yates
George Drake beat Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks beat Bill Green
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Claude Patterson & Otto Von Hess

11/11/64 Mankato, MN
Bob Boyer & Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Reggie Parks beat Harley Race
Eddie Sharkey beat George Drake

11/13/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks on a 3rd fall dq
1 Parks pinned Vachon in 10:30 after an airplane spin
2 Vachon beat Parks in 9:13 with a backbreaker
3 Parks was dq'ed for not breaking a hold
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1 Hennig pinned Gagne in 11:21
2 Gagne pinned Race in 6:55
3 Race pinned Snyder in 6:14
Pat O’Connor beat Art Neilson in 14:20
Ricky Romero beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 14:25
Att: 3,128 fans

11/14/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne dq
Pampero Firpo beat Pat Barrett
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Billy Red Cloud
Don Jardine beat Rene Goulet
Igor Vodik beat Bob Brown
Att: 4,506

11/14/64 Minneapolis TV
Jack Lanza beat Danny Plechas
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Great Dane & Jose Quintero
Reggie Parks beat Tony Nero
Bob Boyer beat Otto von Hess
George Drake drew Eddie Sharkey

11/14/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Bob Boyer & Reggie Parks ddq Larry Hennig & Harley Race in 3rd fall
Jack Lanza beat Otto Von Hess via pin
George Drake beat Danny Plechas
Eddie Sharkey beat Tony Nero via pin
Att: 2,978

11/16/64 Minneapolis TV 
Reggie Parks beat Danny Plechas
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Drake
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Great Dane & Otto Von Hess
Bill Green & Tony Nero beat Bob Geigel & Ivan Kalmikoff dq

11/17/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Lanza & Pat O’Connor
Bob Boyer beat George Drake
Butch Kelly beat Joe Snyder (sub match for Ivan Kalmikoff vs Tony Nero)

11/18/64 Fremont, NE
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Mongolian Stomper
Tiny Mills vs Billy Red Cloud
Jack Pesek vs Kurt Hess

11/19/64 Mankato, MN 
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Reggie Parks
Mighty Igor Vodik performed feats of strength

11/20/64 Minneapolis, MN
Reggie Parks drew AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon 60:00
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Eddie Sharkey drew Bob Boyer 30:00
Jack Lanza beat George Drake via pin
Att: 5,488

11/21/64 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Drake & Eddie Sharkey
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates

11/21/64 Stillwater
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Eddie Sharkey

11/23/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Tony Nero
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

11/25/64 Fremont, NE
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mongolian Stomper dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Tiny Mills
Jack Pesek beat Kurt Hess

11/26/64 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon dq
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Klondike Bill via pin
Bob Boyer drew Eddie Sharkey 30:00
Ivan Kalmikoff beat George Drake
Att: 9,109

11/27/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks on a 3rd fall COR
Dick the Bruiser beat Sailor Art Thomas in 14:33
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Pat O’Connor & Ricky Romero in a disputed finish
the match was going to be appealled to the State Athletic Commission
Dan Miller beat Tokyo Tom in 16:45

11/27/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Otto Von Krupp dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Joe Tomasso
Billy Red Cloud beat Tom Clark
Pampero Firpo drew Rene Goulet
Don Jardine beat Jack Pesek
Mighty Igor Vodik won Rodeo battle royal over:
Verne Gagne
Billy Red Cloud
Rene Goulet
Tom Clark
Don Jardine
Jack Pesek
Pampero Firpo
Joe Tomasso
Att: 3,517

11/28/64 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Tony Nero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Art Kenny & Ken Yates

11/28/64 Buffalo, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ivan Kalmikoff

11/30/64 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jose Quintero & Ken Yates
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bob Brown

11/30/64 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School Gym
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Bob Boyer
Harley Race vs Bob Boyer
Note: Vachon's AWA Title not mentioned by newspaper.

12/1/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
No dq match
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race dq
Larry Hennig beat Art Thomas
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Butch Kelly
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Jack Lanza

12/2/64 Beatrice, NE @ City Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Otto Von Krupp
Betty Niccoli defeat Jean Antone 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Pamperio Firpo dq
Don Jardine drew Billy Red Cloud

12/2/64 Willmar, MN 
Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig
Larry Hennig & Tony Nero beat Reggie Parks & Art Thomas

12/3/64 Mankato, MN
Larry Hennig & Tony Nero beat Reggie Parks & Art Thomas
Eddie Sharkey beat Jack Lanza
Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig
Harley Race, Otto Von Krupp and Bob Boyer were no shows.

12/4/64 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik won an 11 Man Battle Royal 
Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig dq
Eddie Sharkey drew Jack Lanza 20:00
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Art Thomas via pin in 10:00
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Tony Nero via pin after a series of bodyslams
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero via pin in 8:30
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine

12/5/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne beat Freddie Rogers
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates

12/5/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Don Jardine
Mongolian Stomper beat Harley Race
George Drake beat Frisco Montana
Pampero Firpo beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Att: 1,976

12/5/64 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Harley Race beat Art Thomas
Larry Hennig beat Reggie Parks

12/7/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Freddie Rogers & Otto Von Hess
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Tom Poulos

12/11/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena 
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne 2/3
1 Vachon beat Gagne in 14:41 with a backbreaker
2 Gagne beat Vachon in 6:55 with a stepover toe hold
3 Vachon beat Gagne in 5:17 with a backbreaker
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Pat O’Connor & Ricky Romero 2/3
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Butch Kelly in 5:25
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Pesek in 15:13
Att: 3,500 fans

12/12/64 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bill Christy & Ken Yates

12/12/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon ddq Mighty Igor Vodik
Pampero Firpo & Otto von Krupp drew Ivan Kalmikoff & Billy Red Cloud
Jack Pesek beat Bob Brown
Rene Goulet drew Danny Plechas
Att: 4,618

12/12/64 St. Paul, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks 2/3
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Eddie Sharkey via pin in 27:00
Don Jardine beat Jack Lanza
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Kenny Jay beat Tony Nero via pin
Att: 6,527

12/14/64 Minneapolis TV 
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Tony Nero & Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bill Christy & Kenny Jay
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates
Jack Lanza beat Jim Dunn

12/15/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Mighty Igor Vodik won battle royal
Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
Larry Hennig no contest Ivan Kalmikoff
Harley Race drew Reggie Parks
Igor Vodik beat Tony Nero
Jack Lanza beat Otto Von Krupp (sub Kurt Von Brawner)

12/19/64 Minneapolis TV Live
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Billy Goelz & Johnny Kace
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Great Dane
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Nero
Moose Cholak beat Ken Yates

12/19/64 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks on a 3rd fall dq in 30:10
1 Gagne beat Race in 8:00
2 Race beat Parks in 10:00
3 Gagne & Parks were dq’ed
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak in 7:20
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Kace in 4:56
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Billy Goelz in 13:31
Jack Lanza beat Jose Quintero in 8:52
Att: 4,406

12/21/64 Minneapolis TV
Eddie Sharkey beat Jose Quintero
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Billy Goelz & Great Dane
Moose Cholak beat Tony Nero

12/26/64 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Nebraska Heavyweight Title
Don Jardine beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Pat O'Connor beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Rene Goulet drew Jack Pesek
Att: 5,048

12/26/64 Minneapolis TV Live
Dick The Bruiser beat Kenny Yates
Plus four more bouts

12/26/64 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser & Larry Hennig & Harley Race when Bruiser turned on his teammates.
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza via pin
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso via pin
Bob Boyer beat Stan Kowalski dq
Att: 5,764

12/28/64 Minneapolis TV 
Dick the Bruiser beat Al Spangler
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Caruso & Rocky Monroe.
Reggie Parks beat Great Dane
Billy Red Cloud beat Tony Nero
Eddie Sharkey beat Jose Quintero

12/28/64 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff
Bob Boyer beat Jack Lanza
Reggie Parks beat Claude Patterson

12/29/64 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Vachon tossed Gagne over the top rope
Larry Hennig & Harley Race drew Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Bruiser & Snyder won the first fall in 21:17
2 Hennig & Race won the second in 10:32
3 The 45 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy in 12:13
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson in 9:30
Promoter: Gene Reed

12/30/64 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School Gym
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Bob Boyer
Harley Race vs Bob Boyer
Plus feats of strength with Mighty Igor



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!