View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Fri Jul 5th, 2013 06:31 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/67 Minneapolis, MN
The Alaskan & Big K drew Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Chris Markoff drew Billy Red Cloud
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Jack Lanza beat Nick Adams

1/3/67 St. Paul, MN
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne
The Alaskan & Big K no contest Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Chris Markoff drew Billy Red Cloud
Jack Lanza beat Nick Adams

1/6/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Steve Stanlee

1/6/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher to win AWA Tag Team Title
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Reggie Parks beat the Alaskan
Jack Lanza beat Big K
Chris Markoff beat Doug Gilbert
The Assassin drew Santiago Acosta
Att: 7,185

1/7/67 Minneapolis TV 
The Alaskan beat Bob Post
Billy Red Cloud beat Ken Yates
Reggie Parks beat Eric the Red
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jim Sails & Eddie Sharkey

1/10/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat George Drake

1/10/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks
Killer Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey
The Alaskan beat Bob Boyer

1/12/67 Mankato, MN
Killer Kowalski beat The Alaskan
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig
Doug Gilbert beat Harley Race dq
Cowboy Jack Lanza (sub Nick Adams) beat George Gadaski

1/13/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne vs Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Eddie Sharkey vs The Alaskan
Kurt Steiger vs Bob Boyer
Note: Could not find results in the Winnipeg Free Press. The partial result comes from Jim Melby’s Larry Hennig record book.

1/14/67 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Paul Caruso
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Killer Kowalski beat Mike Murlaski

1/14/67 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Killer Kowalski ddq AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Big K in 23:40
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak in 13:00
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Betancourt via pin in 18:25
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski in 17:10
att: 4,981

1/17/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Wilbur Snyder (sub Mad Dog Vachon) beat Killer Kowalski dq
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Harley Race beat Billy Red Cloud
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski (sub Bob Boyer)

1/18/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick The Bruiser & Mighty Igor Vodik when Race pinned Igor in the 3rd fall
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski dq
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan via pin in 15:13
Terry Funk (sub Dory Funk Jr) drew Chris Markoff

1/21/67 Minneapolis TV
Killer Kowalski beat Jose Quintero
Billy Red Cloud beat Guy Taylor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jim Diamond
The Alaskan beat George Gadaski

1/21/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks 2/3
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski dq
Sharon Lass beat Mars Monroe via pin
Santiago Acosta beat Kenny Yates (sub Johnny Kace)
att: 3,140

1/22/67 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
No dq Match, Referee Jim Raschke
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Killer Kowalski via pin in 12:00
Larry Hennig beat The Alaskan dq in 14:00
Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert
Reg Parks beat Kenny Yates (sub Chris Markoff) via pin in 9:45
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski via pin in 18:00
Att: 6,901

1/25/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne dq
Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Jack Lanza no contest Chris Markoff
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Boyer

1/28/67 St. Peter, MN 
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Doug Gilbert vs Harley Race
Steve Druk vs Eddie Sharkey

1/28/67 Minneapolis TV 
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero
The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski beat Leroy Hirsch & Jack Pesak
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Steiger
Steve Druk beat Great Dane

1/28/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Nebraska Champion Dale Lewis beat Verne Gagne dq
Bob Orton beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Reed beat Tor Kamata
Sir Francis St. Clair beat Victor Rivera

1/30/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon no contest Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Bob Boyer

1/31/67 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks 2/3 60:00
Killer Kowalski vs Billy Red Cloud 2/3 60:00
The Alaskan vs Jack Pesek 30:00

2/1/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & The Crusher & Reggie Parks (subs for Dick The Bruiser & Mighty Igor Vodik) beat Larry Hennig & Killer Kowalski & Harley Race 2/3
1. Crusher pinned Hennig
2. Race beat Crusher
3. Crusher pinned Race
Verne Gagne (sub Dick The Bruiser) beat Larry Hennig dq
The Crusher (sub Mighty Igor Vodik) beat Harley Race via pin
The Alaskan drew Reggie Parks 30:00

2/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon no contest Killer Kowalski
Verne Gagne beat Reggie Parks
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
The Alaskan beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Joe Tomasso

2/3/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Verne Gagne vs Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Billy Red Cloud & Bob Boyer
The Alaskan vs Reggie Parks
Kurt Steiger vs Doug Gilbert
Card canceled due to Killer Kowalski and Harley Race being injured. Note Kowalski and Race both wrestled in Minneapolis the next night. 

2/4/67 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer & Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
Steve Druk beat Great Dane

2/11/67 Minneapolis TV 
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert drew Billy Red Cloud
Reggie Parks beat Mark Starr
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Mike Murlaski
Killer Kowalski beat Ken Yates

2/11/67 Owatonna, MN @ Armory
Winner to meet Vachon soon
Killer Kowalski vs Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud vs The Alaskan

2/12/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dale Lewis
Bob Orton beat Art Thomas
Bobby Shane beat Butcher Vachon
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Sir Francis St. Clair dq
Ron Reed beat Len Miller

2/12/67 St. Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski
Bob Boyer beat Mark Starr

2/13/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Non Title Death Match
Killer Kowalski beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
Jean Antone & Mars Monroe beat Betty Niccoli & Annette Palmer
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Bob Boyer drew Doug Gilbert

2/14/67 Albert Lea, MN
Killer Kowalski vs Billy Red Cloud
Jean Antone & Annette Palmer vs Mars Monroe & Betty Niccoli
Jean Antone vs Betty Niccoli

2/15/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Referee Leo Bahl
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race in 3rd fall
1. Hennig pinned Crusher in 3:15
2. Crusher pinned Race in 5:05
3. Referee Leo Bahl declared the bout a no contest as all four men battled in the ring
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak 2/3
Waldo Von Erich beat Art Thomas 2/3
Terry Funk beat Bobby Duncum
Terry Funk beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Duncum
Att: 3,500
Note: Hennig & Race arrived late for the card so promoter Gene Reed provided two unscheduled matches just in case of no shows by Larry & Harley.

2/16/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Jack Wilson
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race ddq Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Referee Tiny Mills
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne COR
Sharon Lass & Jean Antone beat Mars Monroe & Betty Niccoli 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff via pin
Att: 3,421

2/18/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Jack Pesek drew Chris Markoff

2/20/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne dq
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol
Jack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks
Guy Heenan beat Jose Betancourt
Att: 5,325, Gate: $13,806

2/21/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Killer Kowalski beat Reggie Parks
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Boyer

2/24/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks 2/3
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Kurt Steiger drew Bob Boyer

2/26/67 St. Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon to win the AWA Title
Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Killer Kowalski beat The Crusher dq
Doug Gilbert drew The Alaskan
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero

2/27/67 New Ulm, MN
Larry Hennig vs Killer Kowalski

3/1/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Two Referees, No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher when Race pinned Bruiser in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
? beat The Alaskan
Danny Hodge beat Harley Race dq
Terry Funk beat Silento Rodriguez via pin in 19:19
Att: 5,000

3/1/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title
Killer Kowalski beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Jack Lanza beat Chris Markoff dq
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski

3/2/67 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Larry Hennig beat The Alaskan
Harley Race beat Reggie Parks
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek (sub Billy Red Cloud)
George Gadaski beat Bob Boyer
Att: “Large”

3/4/67 St. Paul, MN
The Crusher beat The Alaskan dq
Jack Lanza beat Harley Race dq
Doug Gilbert drew Bob Boyer
Earl Maynard beat George Gadaski
Eddie Sharkey beat Jose Quintero

3/6/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Tiny Mills
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski

3/7/67 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher beat Killer Kowalski dq
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Earl Maynard beat Harley Race
Chris Markoff drew Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza
Bob Boyer drew Eddie Sharkey

3/8/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Texas Death Match, Special Referee: Jack Pesek
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Tiny Mills 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Stan The Moose Mykietowich
Bob Boyer beat Tony Condello (sub Kurt Steiger)

3/9/67 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Killer Kowalski & the Alaskan
Billy Red Cloud vs Bob Boyer
Doug Gilbert vs Johnny Carr

3/11/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Pat O'Connor
Lou Thesz beat Bob Geigel
Reggie Parks drew Killer Kowalski
Johnny Valentine beat Eddie Graham
Dory Funk Sr drew Joe Blanchard
Att: 9,812

3/13/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ernie Ladd & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
World’s Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge no contest Eddie Sharkey in 28:50 when Sharkey could not continue due to a groin injury
Terry Funk beat Butch Levy in 8:10

3/14/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Reggie Parks beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Ernie Ladd beat Killer Kowalski COR
Larry Hennig beat The Alaskan
Chris Markoff drew Doug Gilbert
Att: 2,400

3/15/67 Minneapolis, MN
Killer Kowalski beat The Crusher
Ernie Ladd beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Earl Maynard beat Larry Hennig
Harley Race beat Tim Woods
Bob Boyer beat Eddie Sharkey
Reggie Parks beat Jack Pesek

3/16/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat Killer Kowalski
Ernie Ladd beat The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski

3/19/67 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium (Afternoon Show)
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski 2-0
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard dq
Doug Gilbert beat Eddie Sharkey in 24:00
Jim Raschke drew Chris Markoff 20:00
att: 2,857

3/20/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff (sub Killer Kowalski)
Earl Maynard (sub Jack Lanza) beat Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Jack Pesek
Earl Maynard beat Big K
The Alaskan beat Blackjack Daniels (sub Larry Hennig)

3/21/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mike Murlaski
Earl Maynard beat Leroy Hirsch

3/25/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Steve Tuck
The Alaskan beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Quintero
Johnny Powers beat Leroy Hirsch
Eddie Sharkey beat Ken Yates

3/25/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Killer Kowalski & The Alaskan when Race pinned The Alaskan in the 3rd fall
Princess Little Cloud won a 7 woman battle royal over Mars Monroe, Annette Palmer, Bette Boucher, Donna Christanello, Toni Rose and Kay Noble
Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks via pin in 15:00
Doug Gilbert beat Mitsu Arakawa (sub Chris Markoff) dq when Arakawa used karate
Moose Cholak drew Jack Lanza
att: 4,387

3/26/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & The Alaskan dq
Bob Boyer vs Chris Markoff
6 girl tag match
Plus one more match
Att: 2,500

3/27/67 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Larry Hennig vs Doug Gilbert 2/3 60:00
Princess Little Cloud & Donna Christantello vs Betty Boucher & Toni Rose 2/3 60:00
Harley Race vs Jim Raschke

3/28/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Leroy Hirsch
The Alaskan beat George Gadaski
Johnny Powers beat Ken Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Steve Tuck

3/28/67 Bemidji, MN @ High School Gym
Princess Little Cloud & Donna Christantello beat Betty Boucher & Toni Rose 2/3
Eddie Sharkey (sub Jack Lanza) beat Chris Markoff 2/3
Betty Boucher beat Princess Little Cloud

3/28/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan & Verne Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race to win the belts
1. Hennig & Race won 1st fall
2. Gagne pinned Hennig
3. Gagne beat Race
Decision later reversed. The wrong man (Race) was pinned. Hennig & Race still the champs.
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Doug Gilbert beat Mitsu Arakawa
Jack Pesek (sub Bob Boyer) drew Stan The Moose Mykatowich
Att: “2,500 people”

3/29/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig
Princess Little Cloud & Donna Christianello beat Betty Boucher & Toni Rose
Doug Gilbert beat Mitsu Arakawa
Jack Lanza beat Bob Boyer

3/31/67 Golden Valley, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Harley Race
Larry Hennig vs Doug Gilbert

4/1/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Eric the Red
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Guy Taylor
Doug Gilbert beat Ken Yates
Bette Boucher & Toni Rose drew Donna Christanello & Princess Little Cloud

4/1/67 St. Peter, MN
Doug Gilbert vs Big K
Mars Monroe & Bette Boucher vs Princess Little Cloud & Annette Palmer
Princess Little Cloud vs Bette Boucher

4/2/67 St. James, MN
Doug Gilbert vs The Alaskan
Bette Boucher & Toni Rose vs Donna Christantello & Princess Little Cloud
Toni Rose vs Donna Christantello

4/3/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Johnny Powers drew Reggie Parks
Donna Christianello & Princess Little Cloud & Annette Palmer beat Bette Boucher & Mars Monroe & Toni Rose
Bette Boucher vs Princess Little Cloud

4/4/67 Minneapolis TV
The Alaskan & Big K beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor
Johnny Powers beat Eric the Red
Doug Gilbert beat Jim Sails

4/5/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 16:41
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Pat O'Connor & Danny Hodge 2/3
1. Race pinned Hodge in 19:46
2. O’Connor pinned Race in 3:02
3. Race pinned O’Connor in 5:48
Johnny Powers drew Reggie Parks 30:00
Princess Little Cloud beat Bette Boucher 2/3
1. Boucher won 1st fall
2. Little Cloud won 2nd fall
3. Little Cloud won 3rd fall

4/7/67 New Ulm, MN
Doug Gilbert vs Mad Dog Vachon
Bette Boucher & Mars Monroe & Ann Regan vs Annette Palmer & Princess Little Cloud & Jessica Rogers

4/8/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig beat Mike Murlaski
Johnny Powers beat Kenny Jay

4/8/67 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq at 21:00 when Johnny Powers interfered
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Big K & the Alaskan in 23:50
Princess Little Cloud won a six woman battle royal by eliminating Betty Boucher
Johnny Powers beat Billy Red Cloud in 14:20
Bob Boyer beat Blackjack Daniels in 18:00
att: 5,371

4/11/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Leroy Hirsch
Bob Boyer beat Mike Murlaski
Johnny Powers beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Ken Yates

4/14/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Killer Kowalski & The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Reggie Parks drew Johnny Powers
Moose Cholak beat Santiago Acosta
att: 3,463

4/15/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ken Yates

4/15/67 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer
Johnny Powers beat The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert beat Big K dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Daniels
Kenny Jay beat Jose Quintero

4/15/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski
Moose Cholak beat Reggie Parks
Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Guy Heenan beat Santiago Acosta
Att: 11,425

4/17/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Johnny Powers won a 10 man battle royal
The Crusher beat Killer Kowalski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert
Johnny Powers beat Reggie Parks
Danny Hodge beat The Alaskan

4/18/67 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Mad Dog Vachon vs Reggie Parks 60:00
Ernie Ladd vs The Alaskan 45:00
World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge vs Bob Boyer 60:00
Doug Gilbert vs Jim Raschke 20:00

4/19/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ernie Ladd won a 10 Man Battle Royal for $6,000 by simultaneously eliminating Larry Hennig & Harley Race
The Crusher & Wilbur Snyder (sub Dick The Bruiser) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race when Crusher pinned Race
Ernie Ladd drew Killer Kowalski 20:00
Danny Hodge beat Art Nelson via pin in 12:53
Chris Markoff beat Reggie Parks via pin in 16:06
Att: 4,000

4/19/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bob Geigel beat Jack Lanza
Doug Gilbert beat The Alaskan
Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Boyer

4/21/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
1. Hennig & Race won 1st fall
2. Gagne & Don Leo won 2nd fall
3. Hennig & Race won 3rd fall with help from Mad Dog Vachon
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert
World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge drew Bob Boyer 30:00
Ernie Ladd beat The Alaskan
Stan The Moose Mykatowich beat Bob Tuck via pin

4/23/67 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title
Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Danny Hodge beat Mad Dog Vachon
Johnny Powers beat Killer Kowalski
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Boyer
Rene Goulet beat The Alaskan
Johnny Powers won battle royal

4/28/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Larry Hennig interfered
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer
Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert
Johnny Valentine beat The Alaskan via pin
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs Sky Low Low & Little Cassidy
Stan The Moose vs Jake Banham

4/29/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Bill Kolchin

5/1/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
The Crusher beat Johnny Powers dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard
Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer
Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low

5/2/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Kolchin
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Carlos Rodriguez & Steve Tuck
Danny Hodge beat Guy Taylor
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Kurt von Brauner

5/2/67 Albert Lea, MN afternoon
Ernie Ladd vs The Alaskan
Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge vs Rene Goulet
Sky Low Low & Little Brutus vs Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid
Cowboy Bradley vs Sonny Boy Cassidy

5/2/67 Owatonna, MN evening

5/3/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No Time Limit
Larry Hennig beat The Crusher via pin in 10:45
Johnny Powers beat Ernie Ladd on a 3rd fall dq when Ladd refused to break a choke hold
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy
Johnny Valentine beat Jack Lanza in 13:10
Little Beaver beat Sonny Boy Cassidy

5/3/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Harley Race beat The Alaskan 2/3
Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer
Rene Goulet beat Jack Daniels
Att: 3,853

5/5/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
1 Vachon pinned Gagne after a piledriver
2 Gagne pinned Vachon after a drop kick
3 Gagne beat Vachon with a sleeper hold
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard dq when Ladd attacked manager Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza
Moose Cholak beat Guy Heenan
Joe Tomasso beat Jose Betancourt
Att: 6,245

5/5/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race ddq Lou Thesz & Crusher in the 3rd fall
Johnny Valentine beat Reggie Parks in 15:00
Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer via pin in 17:00
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy 2/3
Johnny Powers beat Rene Goulet in 11:30
att: 2,730

5/6/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat George Gadaski
Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Sails
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor
Lou Thesz beat Jose Quintero

5/6/67 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Danny Hodge
The Crusher & Lou Thesz no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Johnny Powers beat Ernie Ladd
Johnny Valentine beat The Alaskan
Rene Goulet beat Blackjack Daniels

5/12/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Boyer (sub Billy Red Cloud) in 25:00
Johnny Powers beat Doug Gilbert with the Powerlock
Harley Race drew Rene Goulet
Stan The Moose beat Jake Barman in 10:00
Note: Powers willing to give any man $1,000 if they can break out of the Powerlock.

5/13/67 Minneapolis TV
Harley Race beat Ken Yates
Johnny Powers beat Steve Tuck
Johnny Valentine beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Mike Murlaski
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero

5/13/67 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Bobby Shane in 39:08 when Shane could not continue in the 3rd fall due to a wrenched knee. Gagne then refused the victory.
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Jack Cassidy & Sky Low Low
Midwest Tag Team Champions Dale Lewis & Sir Francis St. Clair beat Ron Reed & Mad Russian Stan Pulaski 2/3
Bob Orton beat Billy Red Cloud in 14:05
Ron Reed beat Sir Francis St. Clair dq
att: 3,377

5/16/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat Jim Sails
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Lou Thesz beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero

5/16/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Johnny Powers beat the Crusher
Ernie Ladd beat Harley Race
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Jack Cassidy & Sky Low Low
Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer

5/17/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No Time Limit
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig via pin
Johnny Powers beat Ernie Ladd 2/3
Danny Hodge beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
Harley Race beat Silento Rodriguez via pin

5/18/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Juan Garcia
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero when Race pinned Romero in the 3rd fall
Australian Rules, ten 3 minutes rounds
Dory Funk Sr no decision Thunderbolt Patterson in 3rd round when Jack Cain interfered
The Alaskan beat Chief Little Eagle with a backbreaker in 10:35
Medic I drew Alberto Torres

5/19/67 Eau Claire, WI @ Regis High School
Johnny Valentine vs Doug Gilbert 60:00
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs Sky Low Low & Jack Cassidy 2/3 60:00
Rene Goulet vs Harley Race 20:00

5/20/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates

5/20/67 St. Paul, MN
Johnny Powers beat Crusher dq
Johnny Valentine beat Doug Gilbert
Harley Race drew Earl Maynard
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Jack Cassidy
Bob Boyer beat Great Dane

5/23/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Verne Gagne & The Crusher dq
Johnny Powers beat Reggie Parks
Betty Niccoli beat Mars Monroe
Jack Lanza drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Att: 3,500

5/24/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Bob Geigel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
Johnny Powers beat Reggie Parks
Betty Niccoli beat Mars Monroe

5/26/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title Death Match
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race after 9th fall
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Sonny Boy Cassidy & Sky Low Low 2/3
Chris Markoff beat Reggie Parks via pin
Mitsu Arakawa drew Jack Lanza
Sky Low Low beat Little Beaver via pin with a cradle
Att: “about 3,200”

5/26/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Johnny Powers dq
Johnny Valentine beat Edouard Carpentier
Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer
Doug Gilbert beat Bobby Jones
Bob Tuck drew Bill Kochen 15:00

5/27/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne beat Great Dane

5/31/67 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Referee Leo Bahl
Verne Gagne (sub Danny Hodge) & Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Powers & Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
1. Valentine pinned Ladd in 15:27
2. Ladd beat Powers in 5:12
3. Referee Bahl dq’ed Powers when Johnny refused to release the Power Lock as Gagne had made it to the ring apron
Lou Thesz beat Larry Hennig 2-0
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie 2/3
Alberto Torres beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 14:28

6/2/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Devil’s Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Wilbur Snyder drew Johnny Powers
Johnny Valentine no contest Earl Maynard
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Jack Cassidy & Sky Low Low
Jack Lanza drew Reggie Parks
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert

6/3/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Kenny Jay
Johnny Valentine beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne beat Santiago Acosta
Johnny Powers beat Al Rodriguez

6/5/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Texas Death Match
Johnny Powers beat the Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Earl Maynard
Jack Lanza beat Big K
Bob Boyer drew Chris Markoff

6/8/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Johnny Powers & Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq when Powers refused to release his Power Lock on Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Jack Lanza beat The Beast
John Banman beat Bobby Jones
Note: Lanza vs The Beast was advertised for almost two weeks. The results clipping from the Winnipeg Free Press says “Cowboy Jack Lanza defeated The Beast and his manager, Johnny Powers, in a special event.” It really isn’t clear if the bout was a handicap match or if the bout just had Powers serving as manager.

6/10/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Powers dq
Johnny Valentine beat George Gadaski
Wilbur Snyder beat Ken Yates

6/10/67 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Danny Hodge
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dale Lewis & Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Powers beat The Crusher dq
Johnny Valentine beat Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet beat Big K

6/17/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Frankie Hester
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Big K beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay

6/19/67 Davenport, IA @ Municipal Stadium
Cage match
The Crusher beat Johnny Powers
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Chris Markoff beat Billy Wicks
Big K beat Bob Boyer
Joel Kolsrud notes The Crusher vs Johnny Powers bout was the first ever Cage Match in the Quad Cities.

6/20/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Harley Race beat The Crusher
Larry Hennig beat Jack Lanza
Johnny Powers beat Doug Gilbert
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Att: 3,000

6/23/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Devils Duo Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard
Johnny Powers no contest Wilbur Snyder
Lou Thesz beat Moose Cholak
Johnny Valentine beat Guy Heenan
Jack Lanza beat the Assassin

6/24/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Eric the Red
Johnny Powers beat Jim Sails
Johnny Valentine beat Rene Goulet
Lou Thesz beat Ken Yates
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay drew Larry Hennig & Harley Race

6/24/67 Minneapolis, MN
Cage match
Johnny Powers beat The Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Lou Thesz dq
Johnny Valentine beat Billy Wicks
Big K beat Bob Boyer
Kenny Jay drew George Gadaski

6/26/67 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Medics
Light Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero beat Jerry Kozak
North American Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Thunderbolt Patterson by submission with a spinning toe hold
Texas Women's Champion Kay Noble beat Pat Howard
Jack Cain beat Alberto Torres
Att: 3,100+

6/28/67 Lubbock, TX
Lights Out Match, $500 vs Mask
Medic vs Medic
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race drew Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr
Jerry Kozak no contest Kinji Shibuya
Bobby Duncum dcor Jerry The Duke Miller
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Big Bad John
Mad Dog Maurice beat Silento Rodriguez
The Lawman beat The Alaskan

6/29/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Nick Kozak won a Russian Roulette battle royal for $1,000
Kinji Shibuya beat Dory Funk Jr to win North American Title
Bearcat Wright & Thunderbolt Patterson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Nick Kozak drew The Alaskan

6/30/67 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Marty Miller
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3 in 25:00
1. Bruiser & Crusher won in 9:00
2. Hennig & Race won 2nd fall
3. Hennig & Race won 3rd fall
Rene Goulet (sub Lou Thesz) beat Chris Markoff on a 3rd fall COR
Big K (sub Ernie Ladd) beat Moose Cholak dq
Dale Lewis drew Mitsu Arakawa
att: 2,291



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!