View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Fri Jul 5th, 2013 08:28 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera & Julio Rodiguez
Ivan Koloff beat Jose Quintero
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Rick Ferrera

7/1/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel vs Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff vs Ramon Torres
Ray Stevens vs Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski vs George Gadaski

7/3/72 Robbinsdale, MN
Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel

7/4/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson & George Gordienko no contest Ivan Koloff & Big K in 3rd fall
1 Koloff & Big K won 1st fall
2 Robinson & Gordienko won 2nd fall
3 The referee declared the bout a no contest
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres beat Dave Muir (sub George Gadaski)
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Jones
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron (sub Dave Muir)

7/8/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Steve Tuck
Don Muraco beat Blackjack Daniels
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Mr. Fuji & Dave Muir
Ramon Torres beat Bill Kolchin
Hans Hermann beat Angel Rivera

7/8/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 18:30
Bull Bullinski & Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Bill Watts beat Chris Markoff via pin in 16:15
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble via pin in 9:45
Sailor Art Thomas beat Big K dq
Armando Rodriguez drew George Gadaski
att: “crowd of 8,391”

7/8/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest Blackjack Mulligan
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza
Graduates Angelo Poffo & Kenny Dillinger beat Billy Red Cloud & Prince Pullins
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Heenan beat Jose Martinez
Joe Scarpello beat Jack Pesek

7/8/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Ramon Torres beat Blackjack Daniels
Hans Hermann beat Jerry Miller
Betty Niccoli beat Mars Monroe
Don Muraco beat Mr Fuji
att: 5,289
Note: The Mr Fuji listed here was Higo "Animal" Hamaguchi.

7/9/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard & Treach Phillips
Ivan Koloff beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Vann

7/9/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes dq
1 Hennig & Rhodes won
2 Wahoo & Muraco won
 Hennig & Rhodes were dq'ed
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff via pin
Hans Hermann (sub Joe Scarpello) beat Ramon Torres by submission
Sailor Art Thomas beat Big K via pin
Att: “over 6,000 fans”

7/10/72 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Ivan Koloff & Big K vs Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco
Billy Robinson vs Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres vs George Gadaski

7/11/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Larry Hennig drew Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat Angelo Poffo

7/12/72 Aledo
Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel

7/13/72 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Don Muraco
Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres

7/14/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Don Muraco
Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres
Hans Herrmann beat Bull Bullinski

7/15/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Armando Rodriguez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pete Carlos
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Daniels
Ramon Torres beat Caesar Pavlon

7/15/72 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Handicap Match
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Pesek but was unable to beat Don Muraco within the 30 minute time limit
Hans Hermann beat Caesar Pavlon
Ramon Torres beat Armando Rodriguez
Kenny Jay beat Blackjack Daniels

7/16/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hank Meadows & Mike Spangler
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jose Quintero
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Rick Ferrara

7/18/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Zodiac & Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Walker
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda
Mike Graham beat Mike Webster
Redbeard beat Gene Yates
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Note: Nick Bockwinkel and Ray Stevens wrestled in Florida rings for much of the next five weeks. They were not billed as AWA Tag Team Champions.

7/19/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
$5,000 Karate Match, Special Referee Don Curtis
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron Fuller & Johnny Kace
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Hiro Matsuda beat Redbeard dq
Tony Garea & George McCready drew Phil Robley & Smasher Sloan

7/18/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Billy Robinson drew Ivan Koloff when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Koloff won the 1st fall
2. Robinson won the 2nd fall
3. The two wrestlers battled for 30:00 without reaching a decision in the 3rd fall
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Chris Markoff beat Mark Starr
Jerry Miller beat Christopher Colt

7/19/72 Princeton, IL
Billy Robinson vs Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff vs Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco vs Ramon Torres
George Gadaski vs Angel Rivera

7/20/72 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff on a 3rd fall dq
1 Koloff beat Wahoo
2 Wahoo beat Koloff
3 Koloff was dq'ed for tossing Wahoo over the top rope
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig via pin in 17:20
Ramon Torres beat Angelo Poffo (sub Don Muraco) in 19:00 by submission
Referee George Gadaski
Hans Hermann beat Paul Christy in 3:25 (sub match for Bull Bullinski vs George Gadaski)
Att: 3,000+

7/20/72 Tampa TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda to win Florida Tag Title
Paul Jones beat Gene Yates
Jack Brisco beat Taurus
Jack Brisco no contest Buddy Colt

7/20/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Jack Brisco dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Buddy Colt dq
Bob Griffin & Cowboy Lang beat Dick Slater & Wee Willie Wilson
Redbeard beat Mike George
Gene Yates beat Phil Robley

7/21/72 Menomonie, WI
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Dawn Lemke beat Paula Steele
Kenny Jay drew George Gadaski

7/21/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig in 10:58
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Don Muraco beat Big K in 15:56
Ramon Torres beat Hans Hermann dq
Note: The Hennig/Rhodes vs Muraco/McDaniel bout replaced the scheduled midget tag match of Sky Low Low & Lord Littlebrook vs Farmer Jerome & Sonny Boy Hayes

7/22/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Peter Lee
Wahoo McDaniel beat Joe Guzman
Dusty Rhodes beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Wilbur Snyder beat Ralph Crouch
Hans Hermann beat Bob Randy

7/22/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel drew AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Wilbur Snyder beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Hans Hermann beat Bull Bullinski
Ramon Torres drew Larry Hennig
att: 5,034

7/23/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat John the Greek
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pete Carlos
Dusty Rhodes beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Verne Gagne beat Caesar Pavlon

7/24/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Don Curtis & Eddie Graham
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Jerry Brisco
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Scorpion beat Mike George

7/25/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Paul Jones beat Don Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens drew Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker 30:00
Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda beat Red Beard & Mike Webster
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Mike George beat George McCreary

7/25/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Handicap match
Bull Bullinski & Ramon Torres beat Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco beat Angelo Poffo
Hans Hermann beat Billy Robinson

7/26/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco on a 3rd fall dq when Brisco refused to release the Figure Four Leg Lock
Don Curtis beat Buddy Colt dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Johnny Walker beat Dick Slater
Mike Webster beat Johnny Gray
Phil Robley beat George McCreary

7/26/72 Princeton, IL
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson

7/27/72 Tampa TV
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Gray beat Buddy Colt & Buck Robley
Taurus beat Mike George
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller

7/27/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Don Curtis vs Buddy Colt & Paul Jones
Nick Bockwinkel vs Johnny Walker
Ray Stevens vs Hiro Matsuda
Sandy Parker vs Lily Thomas
Redbeard vs Gene Yates
Dick Slater vs Johnny Gray

7/27/72 Burlington, IA @ Community Field
Dusty Rhodes vs Billy Robinson
Ivan Koloff vs Don Muraco
Hans Hermann vs Bull Bullinski
Ramon Torres vs Larry Hennig

7/28/72 Lanark, IL @ High School Stadium
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson
Dusty Rhodes vs Don Muraco
Hans Hermann vs Ramon Torres

7/29/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Betancourt
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mr. Fuji
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Rick Ferrara

7/29/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Andre The Giant Rousimoff
Dick the Bruiser beat Larry Hennig
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Hermann (sub Dusty Rhodes) via pin
Don Muraco drew Rene Goulet
Dawn Lemke beat Vivian Vachon dq
att: 6,112 sellout
Note: According to the Milwaukee Sentinel, “Dusty Rhodes did not appear because he was suffering from high fever.”

7/29/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson COR
Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ramon Torres & Sailor Art Thomas
Billy Red Cloud beat Angelo Poffo
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
Big K beat Joe Scarpello

7/30/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Spangler
Don Muraco beat Bobby Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Dave Muir
Big K beat George Gadaski

7/31/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Don Curtis & Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Jim Dillon & Phil Robley & Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dale Lewis & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Mike George beat George McCreary

8/1/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Don Muraco & Ramon Torres
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Herrmann
Ramon Torres beat Rene Goulet dq

8/1/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco dq
Florida tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Fuller
Zodiac beat Dale Lewis
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Hiro Matsuda beat Jim Dillon
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker

8/2/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Zodiac beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet dq (sub Johnny Walker)
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker
Tony Garea beat Dick Slater dq
Taurus beat George McCreary

8/2/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Handicap match
Don Muraco & Bull Bullinski beat Ivan Koloff
Ramon Torres beat Rene Goulet
Hans Herrmann beat George Gadaski

8/3/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Paul Jones drew Jack Brisco
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Louie Tillet (sub Johnny Walker)
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Eddie Graham & Don Curtis
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Bob Griffin vs Mike Webster
The Scorpion vs Tony Garea

8/4/72 Peoria, IL
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff & Big K
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Ramon Torres beat Rauol Guzman
Hans Hermann beat Cesar Pablon

8/5/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Bobby Jones
Don Muraco beat Hank Meadows
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jim Preacher
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Frank Diamond
Rene Goulet beat Mike Spangler

8/5/72 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel COR
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Don Muraco beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski
Buddy Wolff beat Frank Diamond

8/6/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mike Spangler
Dr. X beat Bill Kolchin
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski & Jack Pesek
Ray Stevens beat Hank Meadows
Wahoo McDaniel beat Treach Phillips.

8/6/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1. Crusher & Wahoo won 1st fall
2. Hennig & Rhodes won 2nd fall
3. Crusher & Wahoo won 3rd fall
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Don Muraco beat Hans Hermann by submission
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres

8/8/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Colt
Jack Brisco beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ron Fuller
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Red Beard & Mike Webster
Tim Woods beat The Zodiac
Taurus beat Mike George

8/9/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Orton
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Brisco & Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Red Beard beat Bob Griffin
Mike George beat Scott Casey

8/10/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Paul Jones
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet
Nick Bockwinkel drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Webster beat Mike George
Dick Slater beat Kenny Yates

8/11/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski
Ramon Torres beat Big K

8/11/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. vs Florida Champion Paul Jones
Southern Champion Unmasked Zodiac vs Ron Fuller
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Hiro Matsuda & Robert Fuller
Margie Ramsey vs Peggy Allen
Tony Garea vs Taurus
Corsica Jean vs Scott Casey

8/12/72 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Zodiac in overtime to win Southern Title and unmasked him as Bob Orton Sr
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron & Robert Fuller
Bob Griffin beat Taurus
Mike George beat George McCreary
att: 6,641

8/12/72 Minneapolis TV
Dusty Rhodes beat Jack Gordon
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Big K & Ivan Koloff beat Tony Charles & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Pancho Zapata
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski

8/12/72 Tripp, SD @ Hutchington County Fair
Don Muraco vs Larry Hennig

8/13/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Julio Rodriguez
Ivan Koloff beat Ric Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones
Ramon Torres beat Jose Quintero

8/14/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Special Referee: Hans Hermann
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson & Ramon Torres beat Big K & Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco drew Rene Goulet
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski

8/15/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Redbeard
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Bob Orton & Hiro Matsuda beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win Florida Tag Title
Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Bob Orton beat Bob Roop
Taurus beat Tony Garea

8/16/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bob Orton Sr
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Hiro Matsuda beat Ray Stevens dq
Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Griffin beat Buddy Colt & Dick Slater
Mike Webster beat Mike George

8/17/72 Tampa TV
Ray Stevens beat Mike George
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat George McCreary
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Bob Roop & Bob Griffin
Buddy Colt beat George Grant

8/17/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match, Special Referee: Dick Kroll
Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Florida Tag Title Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Unmasked Zodiac Bob Orton Sr drew Hiro Matsuda
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Mike George beat Taurus

8/17/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage Match
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 17:00
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Ramon Torres beat Hans Hermann
Bull Bullinski beat Butcher Vachon (sub Rene Goulet)
Rene Goulet beat Dave Muir (sub Bull Bulinski) via pin
Bobby Jones beat Bill Kochen
Bob Tuck beat Wilf Caron (sub Dave Miuir)
Note: Butcher Vachon was not advertised so the undercard was shuffled as a result. The original card had Goulet vs Bulliniski and Muir vs Tuck along with Jones vs Kochen. Wilf Caron was added to the opener to give the card an extra match.

8/19/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
No title change because the wrong man (Stevens) was pinned by Crusher in the 3rd fall
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Billy Robinson beat Hans Hermann
Rene Goulet beat Ramon Torres
Don Muraco beat Big K
att: 11,951

8/20/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jose Rodriguez & Joe Scarpello
Don Muraco beat Rick Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Armando Rodriguez
Ramon Torres beat Jose Quintero
Bill Watts beat Chuck Edwards

8/21/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Special Referee: Danny McShane, Karate legal
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mike George & Bob Griffin
Louie Tillet beat Unmasked Taurus (Dennis Hall)
Tony Garea drew Phil Robley

8/22/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Colt (sub Paul Jones) beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Hair vs Hair
Eddie Graham beat Redbeard
Florida Tag Team Champions Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ron Fuller beat The Scorpion
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Mike Webster beat Mike George

8/22/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson COR
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Dr. X beat Krusher Kowalski
Chris Colt drew Stan Pulaski
Jerry Miller beat Higo Hamaguchi

8/23/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Don Muraco & Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Dr X beat Hans Herrmann
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski COR
Big K beat George Gadaski

8/23/72 Winter Haven, FL
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Bob Orton Sr drew Hiro Matsuda
Mike George beat Taurus
George McCreary beat Bob Orton Jr (sub Dick Slater)
Scott Casey drew Smasher Sloan

8/24/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1. Wahoo pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel won 2nd fall
3. Bockwinkel & Stevens were dq'ed when Stevens entered the ring illegally
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco
Dr X beat Hans Hermann
Ramon Torres drew Rene Goulet

8/25/72 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
Crusher beat Ivan Koloff dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig 2/3
1 Hennig beat Wahoo
2 Wahoo beat Hennig
3 Wahoo beat Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski COR
Big K beat George Gadaski

8/25/72 Peoria, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
Dr X beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Ramon Torres beat Raul Guzman
Hans Hermann beat Pedro Zapata

8/27/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & John the Greek
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ricky Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Tom Demarco
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Bill Watts beat Jose Quintero

8/27/72 St Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium
Red Bastien & Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
1 Rhodes & Hennig & Bockwinkel won
2 Bastien & Robinson & Wahoo won
3 Bastien & Robinson & Wahoo won 
Ray Stevens beat Dr X dq when Dr X jumped off the top rope
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco via pin
Hans Hermann beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Kay Noble beat Dawn Lemke via pin
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres

8/29/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Hermann
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Robinson dq
Dr X beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Big K
Bull Bullinski drew Rene Goulet

8/30/72 Honolulu, HI
Johnny Barend drew NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
AWA Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel & Fred Curry
Lonnie Mayne beat Jimmy Snuka
Sam Steamboat beat Al Costello
Ed Francis drew Fred Blassie
Tahiti Kid & Farmer Jerome beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus

9/1/72 Chicago, IL @ Soldier Field
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
Steel Cage Match, Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel
Handicap Match
Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Butcher Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Sailor Art Thomas beat Hans Hermann
Ramon Torres beat Angelo Poffo
Rene Goulet beat Don Muraco
att: 12,000

9/2/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X beat Mike Spangler
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Don Muraco beat Rodeo Jones

9/3/72 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Caesar Pablon & Armando Rodriguez
Ivan Koloff beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Pete Carlos

9/8/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dr X beat Ray Stevens in 11:29 with the figure four leg lock
Don Muraco & Ramon Torres & Pepper Gomez beat Ivan Koloff & Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1. Rhodes pinned Torres in 7:30
2. Gomez pinned Koloff in 7:12
3. Muraco pinned Hennig in 7:42
Mad Dog Vachon beat Hans Hermann in 7:07
Rene Goulet beat Jack Pesek in 11:03
att: 4,528

9/9/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Wilbur Snyder beat Pancho Poskowski

9/9/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bill Watts & Moose Cholak (subs for Andre Rousimoff) beat Ivan Koloff & Big K on a 3rd fall dq
1 Koloff & Big K won
2 Watts & Cholak won
3 Koloff & Big K were dq'ed
Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1 Hennig & Rhodes won
2 Muraco & Wahoo won
3 Muraco & Wahoo won
Ramon Torres beat Higo Hamaguchi by submission
Rene Goulet beat Billy Howard via pin
George Gadaski beat Cesar Pabon
att: “5,346 fans”

9/9/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Mad Dog Vachon
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Bull Bullinski beat Joe Guzman
Jack Pesek beat Kenny Jay
Jean Antone & Mars Monroe beat Belle Starr & Betty Niccoli
Att: 3,369

9/12/72 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Hermann
Dr X beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski & Moose Cholak beat Big K & Angelo Poffo
Joe Scarpello beat Hans Hermann

9/13/72 Grand Forks, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski dq

9/14/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dr X beat Ray Stevens with a figure fur leg lock in 19:00
The Crusher & Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
George Gordienko beat Butcher Vachon in 14:00
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski in 15:00
Ramon Torres beat Big K by submission in 12:00

9/16/72 Minneapolis TV 
Don Muraco beat John the Greek
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Vann
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

9/16/72 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dr X beat Higo Hamaguchi
Rene Goulet drew Don Muraco
Ramon Torres beat Big K

9/17/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Armando Rodriguez
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Daniels
Ramon Torres beat Caesar Pablon

9/17/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bockwinkel & Stevens won
2 Crusher & Wahoo won
3 Bockwinkel was dq'ed for tossing Wahoo over the top rope
Dusty Rhodes beat Art Thomas via pin
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres via pin
Dr X beat Big Kby submission with a figure four leg lock
Rene Goulet beat Jack Pesek (sub Don Muraco) via pin

9/19/72 Greenville
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Moose Cholak beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres

9/20/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes
Dr X beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff dq
Ramon Torres beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski COR

9/20/72 Honolulu, HI
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens ddq WWWF Champion Pedro Morales & Wahoo McDaniel
Cage match
Ed Francis beat Fred Blassie
Giant Baba ddq The Sheik
Jimmy Snuka beat Ray Kamaka
Sam Steamboat beat Mr. XXX
Fred Curry beat John Quinn dq

9/21/72 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes vs Don Muraco & Dr. X 2/3 60:00
Ramon Torres vs Ivan Koloff
Rene Goulet vs Bull Bullinski 20:00
Hans Hermann vs Jack Pesek 20:00
Note: First card of the season.

9/22/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Dr X beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes in 8:58
Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff in 17:49
Ramon Torres beat Higo Hamaguchi in 12:50
att: 4,325

9/23/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bob Sabre
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Higo Hamaguchi & Angel Rivera
Dusty Rhodes beat Tom Demarco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pancho Vasquez

9/24/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Wilbur Snyder beat Ralph Crouch
Hans Hermann beat Bob Hamby
Wahoo McDaniel beat Joe Guzman

9/26/72 Bismarck, ND
Non Title Match
Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
George Gadaski beat Hans Hermann

9/26/72 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff & Big K
Rene Goulet beat Stan Darro
Angelo Poffo beat Angel Rivera

9/27/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Dr X dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ramon Torres
Rene Goulet drew Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha beat Big K

9/28/72 Red Lake, MN @ Red Lake High School Gym
Ivan Koloff & Big K vs Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha
Wahoo McDaniel vs Rene Goulet
Ramon Torres vs Hans Hermann

9/30/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Andre The Giant Rousimoff won a 14 man battle royal for $15,000
Order of elimination from first to last
1- Rene Goulet  2-Higo Hamaguchi  3-Hans Hermann  4-Bull Bullinski  5-Moose Cholak  6-Ramon Torres  7-Sailor Art Thomas   8-Ivan Koloff  9-Bobby Heenan  10-Wilbur Snyder  11-Wahoo McDaniel  12-Dusty Rhodes  13-Blackjack Lanza
Andre The Giant Rousimoff beat Ivan Koloff via pin
Dusty Rhodes beat Sailor Art Thomas via pin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza beat Ramon Torres
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann via pin
Rene Goulet drew Moose Cholak
Bull Bullinski beat Higo Hamaguchi dq
att: 10,169

9/30/72 Minneapolis, MN
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig beat Dr X
George Scott beat Dick Murdoch dq
Don Muraco beat Joe Scarpello
Lani Kealoha beat Big K

10/1/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pablon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Don Muraco beat Armando Rodriguez
Ramon Torres beat Pete Carlos

10/1/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski & Andre the Giant 2/3
1 Hennig & Rhodes won
2 Bullinski & Andre won
3 Hennig & Rhodes won
Ray Stevens beat Dr X dq when Dr. X threw the referee from the ring
George Scott beat Dick Murdoch dq when Murdoch threw Scott over the top rope
Lani Kealoha beat Hans Hermann via pin

10/2/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Dr X
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski
Lani Kealoha beat Hans Hermann

10/5/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel
1 Dr X & Wahoo won 1st fall
2 Bockwinkel & Stevens won 2nd fall
3 Bockwinkel & Stevens won 3rd fall
George Gordienko beat Dusty Rhodes dq in 12:00
Lani Kealoha beat Hans Hermann (sub Big K)
George Scott drew Hans Hermman (sub Rene Goulet)
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski in 14:00
Att: “sparse crowd”

10/7/72 Minneapolis TV
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Dick Murdoch beat Kenny Jay
Lani Kealoha beat Mike Spangler

10/7/72 Chicago, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Andre Rousimoff & Dr X
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Wilbur Snyder beat Higo Hamaguchi
Moose Cholak beat Hans Hermann
Rene Goulet beat Prince Pullins
Don Muraco beat Kenny Dillinger

10/8/72 Minneapolis TV 
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Bobby Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Frank Diamond
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jim Preacher

10/10/72 Grand Forks, ND
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski
Dave Muir beat Bobby Jones dq

10/11/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski 22:00
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble 17:00
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski via pin in 12:00
att: 1,230

10/11/72 Honolulu, HI
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright & Bobo Brazil
Fred Curry beat Fred Blassie
The Sheik beat Tony Rocco
Sam Steamboat beat Fidel Castillo
Ed Francis drew John Quinn

10/13/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel dq when referee Leo Bahl said Bockwinkel was using a "illegal device."
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson 2/3
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres
Kay Noble beat Dawn Lemke

10/13/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dr X beat Blackjack Lanza
Sailor Art Thomas beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski
George Scott beat Hans Hermann
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski

10/14/72 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bobby Vann
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Guzman & Ramon Torres
Billy Graham beat Tom Demarco
Lani Kealoha beat Hans Hermann
Rene Goulet beat Angel Rivera

10/14/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Nick Bockwinkel
A countout of Gagne was interrupted when the referee fell unconscious while Gagne was outside the ring. Bockwinkel grabbed the Championship belt and left the ring, but officials said the dispute would go to the AWA for a decision. George Gadaski, the referee, had been knocked out in a corner collision. Bockwinkel knocked Gagne out of the ring with a pile driver and revived Gadaski who started the count, but fell unconscious before he could finish it.
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski via pin
George Scott beat Hans Hermann via pin
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay via pin
att: 6,107

10/15/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dusty Rhodes beat Jack Gordon
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Tony Charles & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jose Zapata
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski

10/21/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski
Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Kappel
Dr X beat Bill Kochen
Ric Drasin beat ? Reeves

10/21/72 Honolulu, HI
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
The Sheik beat Fred Curry 2/3
Sam Steamboat beat Rick Ferrara
Ed Francis beat Bill Dromo
Bull Bullinski drew Mighty Inoue
Cowboy Lang & Bobo Johnson beat Little Tokyo & Wee Willie Wilson 2/3

10/21/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mad Dog Vachon & Andre The Giant Rousimoff 2/3 in 26:25
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig via pin
George Scott drew Rene Goulet
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ramon Torres via pin
Kenny Jay beat Cesar Pabon via pin
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

10/21/72 St Paul, MN
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Dick Murdoch beat Dr X
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Big K & Blackjack Lanza
Ric Drasin beat George Gadaski
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Kappel

10/22/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Pete Carlos
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Ivan Koloff beat Peter Lee
Dusty Rhodes beat Caesar Pavlon

10/24/72 Huron, SD @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens 2/3
1. Stevens won 1st fall
2. Gagne won 2nd fall
3. Gagne won 3rd fall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott
Joe Scarpello (sub Billy Robinson) beat Rene Goulet
Att: 3,500

10/25/72 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & George Scott (sub Billy Robinson) 2/3
1. McDaniel pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel beat McDaniel
3. Scott fell prey to a double team by the champs and was beaten in the 3rd fall
Sailor Art Thomas (sub Angelo Poffo) beat Larry Hennig dq
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski (sub George Scott)
Joe Scarpello beat Johnny Kace
att: 3,500+

10/25/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha beat Rene Goulet
Big K drew Chris Markoff

10/26/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher ddq Dusty Rhodes in 16:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Dr X 2/3
Dick Murdoch beat George Scott via pin in 17:00
Rene Goulet beat Bobby Jones (sub Ric Drasin) via pin in 7:00
Butcher Vachon (sub Bobby Jones) beat Dave Muir via pin in just under 5 minutes

10/28/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & George Scott
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Ralph Crouch
Billy Graham beat Frank Monte
Wahoo McDaniel beat Kenny Jay

10/28/72 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
The Sheik beat Fred Curry 2/3 to win Ring Magazine belt
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Little Tojo

10/29/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig via pin
Dick the Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff & Big K 2/3
1 Muraco & Kealoha won
2 Koloff & Big K won
3 Muraco & Kealoha won
Rene Goulet drew George Scott

10/31/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Superstar Billy Graham & Rene Goulet
Bull Bullinski beat Dick Murdoch
George Scott beat Big K

11/1/72 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher vs Larry Hennig
Dick Murdoch vs Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha vs Big K
Superstar Billy Graham vs George Scott

11/2/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel vs AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig vs Billy Robinson
Superstar Billy Graham vs Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha vs Rene Goulet

11/3/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Baron Von Raschke
Sailor Art Thomas drew Blackjack Lanza
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott
Moose Cholak beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski

11/3/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha
Dr X beat Big K
Ramon Torres beat Joe Scarpello

11/4/72 Minneapolis TV 
Ivan Koloff beat Steve Tuck
Billy Robinson beat Bill Kolchin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mike Spangler
Billy Graham beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff

11/4/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ray Stevens beat Dr X
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha
George Scott drew Rene Goulet
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

11/4/72 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel in 13:00
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff dq when Koloff's manager the Big K interfered
Handicap match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Chris Markoff & Jose Quintero
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Big K beat Kenny Jay
att: 5,003

11/5/72 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X beat Mike Spangler
Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Don Muraco beat Bobby Jones

11/8/72 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
The Crusher vs Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha
Superstar Billy Graham vs Steve Tuck
Rene Goulet vs Dave Muir

11/8/72 Redfield, SD @ Redfield Armory
Dr. X vs Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens vs Wahoo McDaniel
Big K vs Ric Drasin
George Scott vs George Gadaski

11/9/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Superstar Billy Graham won a 12 man Battle Royal
No dq Match
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes COR
Mad Dog Vachon beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Superstar Billy Graham (Winnipeg debut)
Billy Robinson beat Butcher Vachon via pin
Ivan Koloff drew Lani Kealoha
George Gordienko drew Rene Goulet
Dick Murdoch beat Dave Muir
Att: “7,823 fans”
Note: The Crusher & Dusty Rhodes were deemed too bloody from their singles match to compete in the Battle Royal.

11/11/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Tom Demarco & Reggie Parks
Billy Robinson beat Angel Rivera
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jose Quintero

11/11/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 19:10
Dick the Bruiser beat Big K
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Bobby Heenan & Rene Goulet
George Scott beat Larry Hennig dq
Kenny Jay drew Armando Rodriguez
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

11/11/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon in 12:13
Superstar Billy Graham beat Moose Cholak in 7:10
Reggie Parks drew Chris Markoff
Joe Scarpello beat Jose Quintero in 13:52

11/12/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dr. X beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Wilbur Snyder beat Pancho Vasquez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pete Carlos

11/14/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Mike Graham handcuffed to Phil Robley
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham dq
Bobby Shane beat Boris Malenko
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ronnie Garvin
Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin beat Frank Hester & Bearcat Wright
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professsional
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster

11/14/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco
Lani Kealoha beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Tom DeMarco

11/14/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens) beat Dr X
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

11/15/72 Honolulu, HI @ International Center Arena
Ed Francis & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3 to win AWA Tag Team Title
Title change only recognized in Honolulu  
Dusty Rhodes beat Sam Steamboat 2/3 to win North American title
Giant Baba beat Bulldog Brown dq when Brown hit the referee
Lonnie Mad Dog Mayne beat Jack Carson
Tony Borne drew Ray Glenn

11/15/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dick Murdoch beat the Crusher COR
Wahoo McDaniel drew Superstar Billy Graham
Ivan Koloff beat Lani Kealoha
Rene Goulet beat Don Muraco

11/16/72 Mitchell, SD @ Corn Palace
Dr X vs Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel vs Dick Murdoch
Plus other preliminary bouts

11/17/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson 2/3
1. Murdoch pinned Crusher after a flying elbow smash in 12:03
2. Crusher pinned Rhodes after an elbow smash in 5:53
3. Rhodes pinned Robinson in 4:18
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 11:39
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott via pin in 15:46 after a body slam
Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig dq in 13:07
att: 7,191

11/18/72 Minneapolis TV 
Don Muraco beat Chuck Richards
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Peter Lee & Frank Monte
Billy Robinson beat Jose Quintero
Chris Markoff beat Joe Guzman

11/18/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Moose Cholak
Rene Goulet drew George Scott
Kenny Dillinger beat Johnny Kace
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello

11/19/72 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Ramon Torres beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo
Joe Scarpello drew Chris Markoff
att: 1,252

11/19/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Dr X 2/3 in 23:18
1 Dr. X pinned Stevens
2 Stevens pinned Wahoo
3 Bockwinkel pinned Dr. X
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin in 17:25
Ivan Koloff beat George Scott by submission in 16:12 with a Russian reverse bearhug
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski (sub Lani Kealoha) via pin in 15:30
att: 5,202

11/21/72 Bismarck, ND
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Ivan Koloff beat Dr X & Don Muraco & Joe Scarpello
Dr X beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff

11/21/72 Sterling, IL
Larry Hennig vs Wahoo McDaniel

11/22/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X
Dusty Rhodes & Big K beat Don Muraco & Joe Scarpello
Dick Murdoch beat Chris Markoff
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

11/22/72 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
1. Bockwinkel pinned Robinson
2. McDaniel beat Bockwinkel
3. Robinson pinned Hennig
Superstar Billy Graham beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Sailor Art Thomas)
George Scott beat Bill Amel
Jack Pesek beat Bill Crouch
att: 2,300

11/25/72 Minneapolis TV 
Ivan Koloff beat Pete Carlos
Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Caesar Pavlon & Armando Rodriguez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ralph Crouch
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero

11/25/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Match
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq in 12:32 when Gagne hit Bockwinkel with a chair
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Joe Scarpello 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin
Ivan Koloff beat George Scott via pin
Reggie Parks beat Big K via pin

11/26/72 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Bob Sabre
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Higo Hamaguchi & Angel Rivera
Dusty Rhodes beat Tom Demarco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pancho Vasquez

11/28/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
George Scott & Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham & Larry Hennig dq
Dick Murdoch beat Reggie Parks
Joe Scarpello beat Jose Quintero

11/29/72 Honolulu, HI @ HIC Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Ed Francis & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
After their successful tag title defense, Robinson & Francis were stripped of the Tag Title for failure to defend it in other AWA cities.
The Destroyer beat Dory Dixon
Tosh Togo drew Jack Carson
Sam Steamboat beat John Foley
Ray Glenn beat Beto Casto

11/30/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon in 21:00
George Gordienko beat Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel
Don Muraco beat George Scott via pin
Rene Goulet beat Bob Tuck
Lani Kealoha beat Dave Muir
Att: “crowd of 4,000”
Note The advertisement incorrectly had Goulet vs Kealoha and Muir vs Tuck.

12/1/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Dick Murdoch beat Don Muraco
Chris Markoff beat Joe Scarpello
att: 1,597

12/1/72 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym 
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
1 Robinson pinned Bockwinkel
2 Bockwinkel beat Robinson with a Boston Crab
3 Robinson pinned Bockwinkel after an atomic drop
Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff dq
Billy Graham beat George Scott via pin
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski by submission

12/2/72 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Vann
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Superstar Billy Graham beat Angel Rivera
Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid drew Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang

12/2/72 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat George Scott & Joe Scarpello
Don Muraco beat Big K
Larry Hennig drew Rene Goulet (sub Billy Robinson)
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

12/3/72 Minneapolis TV 
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bill Amel & Ralph Crouch
Dr. X beat Caesar Pavlon
Dick Murdoch beat Peter Lee
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Lani Kealoha beat Armando Rodriguez

12/3/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin in 15:05
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo & Lord Littlebrook 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 9:53
George Scott drew Chris Markoff 20:00
att: “sellout crowd of 6,112”

12/3/72 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
Nick Bockwinkel beat Reggie Parks
Big K beat Kenny Jay
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble

12/5/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson ddq Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 3rd fall
1. Wahoo & Billy won 1st fall
2. Rhodes & Murdoch won 2nd fall
3. Both teams dq'ed
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet drew George Scott
Bob Bruggers beat George Gadaski

12/6/72 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Wahoo McDaniel vs Dick Murdoch 2/3 45:00
Dusty Rhodes vs Billy Robinson 2/3 45:00
Superstar Billy Graham vs George Scott 30:00
Rene Goulet vs Reggie Parks 20:00

12/6/72 Grand Forks
Big K & Ivan Koloff vs Lani Kealoha & Don Muraco
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang vs Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo
Big K vs Lani Kealoha
Al Tomko vs Steve Tuck

12/7/72 Huron, SD @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Graham hit the referee
Dusty Rhodes beat George Scott 2/3
1. Scott won 1st fall
2. Rhodes won 2nd fall
3. Rhodes won 3rd fall
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid 2/3
Jose Quintero beat George Gadaski via pin
Att: 1,200

12/8/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dusty Rhodes via pin in 17:04 after a drop kick
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch via pin in 21:00
Farmer Pete & Little Tokyo beat Billy The Kid & Cowboy Lang 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin in 19:28 after beating Muraco in an Arm Wrestling Match
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks 20:00
att: 4,000

12/9/72 Minneapolis TV 
Ray Stevens beat Ricky Mendoza
Billy Graham beat Jose Quintero
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pancho Vasquez
Lani Kealoha beat Carlos Rodriguez
Dick Murdoch beat Kenny Jay

12/9/72    Willmar, MN
Ken Patera vs George Gadaski

12/10/72 Minneapolis TV 
Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Caesar Pavlon & Armando Rodriguez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Crouch
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero

12/10/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq when Wahoo hit Graham over the head with a chair
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco dq 10:21
Ivan Koloff beat Lani Kealoha via pin in 10:27
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet via pin in 7:09
George Scott beat George Gadaski via pin in 12:22
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

12/11/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
George Scott drew Rene Goulet
Bob Bruggers beat Joe Scarpello
George Gadaski & Rene Goulet beat Bob Bruggers & George Scott

12/11/72 Rice Lake, WI @ High School
Ivan Koloff vs Don Muraco
Rene Goulet vs George Scott
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Lord Littlebrook  
Ken Patera beat George Gadaski

12/13/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig dq
Lani Kealoha beat Dick Murdoch
Rene Goulet beat Ric Flair

12/13/72 Honolulu, HI
Don Muraco won a battle royal
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Curtis Iaukea
Dusty Rhodes drew Sam Steamboat
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco & Red Bastien
Billy Robinson beat Jack Carson
Ed Francis beat Sueno
Tosh Togo drew Bull Bullinski
Spiros Arion beat Dennis Stamp

12/13/72 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott
Big K (sub Chris Markoff) beat Bob Kappel
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble
att: 1,500
Note: Another listing has an additional match Bob Bruggers drew Joe Scarpello

12/14/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson dcor Superstar Billy Graham
Angelo Mosca (Winnipeg Debut) beat Dick Murdoch dq when Murdoch hit Mosca with a bottle
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat Bob Bruggers
Lani Kealoha beat Bobby Jones
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid
Att: “estimated 7,000 fans”
Note: A Newspaper ad listed Patera vs Hennig, Goulet vs Bruggers and Jones vs Bob Tuck

12/15/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ivan Koloff beat Rene Goulet
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo
Dick Murdoch beat George Scott

12/16/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Ernie Ladd & Sailor Art Thomas when Ladd refused to tag Thomas who was then easily beaten
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson ddq Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Moose Cholak beat Kenny Dillinger

12/17/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Armando Rodriguez
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Daniels
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pete Carlos

12/17/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Superstar Billy Graham won a 15 man battle royal for $10,000
Order of elimination from first to last
1-Bill Crouch  2-Big K  3-Ken Patera  4-Rene Goulet  5-Ric Flair  6-Larry Hennig  7-Reggie Parks  8-George Scott  9-Dusty Rhodes  10-Dick Murdock  11-Nick Bockwinkel  12-Ivan Koloff  13-Wahoo McDaniel  14-Billy Robinson
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff in 13:04
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott (sub Lani Kealoha) in 11:35
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet with a bear hug in 8:05
Bob Bruggers (sub George Scott) beat Dusty Rhodes dq in 1:17 when Rhodes tried to attack the referee
Dick Murdoch drew Reggie Parks 15:00
Big K drew Ric Flair 10:00
att: Record Crowd 6,337

12/24/72 Minneapolis TV 
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Dr. X beat Bill Kolchin
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski
Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Kappel
Ric Drasin beat Don Reese

12/26/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet

12/27/72 Decatur, IL
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig dq
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski
George Scott drew Bob Bruggers

12/27/72 Mitchell, SD
Superstar Billy Graham vs Billy Robinson

12/28/72 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Andre The Giant beat Dick Murdoch dq
George Scott beat Larry Jones
Bob Bruggers drew Jack Pesek
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble
Superstar Billy Graham vs Lani Kealoha

12/28/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Ray Stevens beat Dr. X
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
George Gadaski beat Jose Quintero

12/28/72 Moorhead, MN
Nick Bockwinkel drew Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes
Reggie Parks beat Big K
Dennis Stamp beat Jim Brunzell

12/29/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
1. Graham beat McDaniel in 3:25
2. McDaniel beat Graham in 1:19
3. Graham beat McDaniel in 2:15
Graham also beat McDaniel in an Arm Wrestling match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dr X 11:30
Superstar Billy Graham beat Joe Scarpello 10:48
Dr X beat Joe Scarpello with a small package in 18:55
att: 5,000
Note: Nick Bockwinkel, Ray Stevens, Billy Robinson, Ivan Koloff, Bull Bullinski, Ken Patera and Larry Hennig were all no shows

12/29/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Wilbur Snyder won a 15 man battle royal when Andre Rousimoff, Blackjack Mulligan, Blackjack Lanza and Dusty Rhodes were simultaneously eliminated
order of elimination: Ric Flair, Dale Lewis, Jack Pesek, Johnny Kace, Billy Red Cloud, Reggie Parks, Sailor Art Thomas, Larry Hennig, George Scott, Dick Murdoch, Andre Rousimoff (the giant) took the Blackjacks and Dusty Rhodes with him
Dusty Rhodes beat Wilbur Snyder
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Pesek
Sailor Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace
Blackjack Mulligan drew George Scott
Dick Murdoch beat Billy Red Cloud

12/30/72 Milwaukee WI @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham no contest Wahoo McDaniel in 12:40 when the referee stopped the match
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X in 22:22 by submission
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet in 8:50 by submission with a bear hug
Dick Murdoch beat Reggie Parks via pin at 14:40
Big K drew Jim Brunzell
Dale Lewis drew George Scott
att: 6,112 sellout

12/30/72 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Bob Bruggers beat Blackjack Daniels
Ric Flair drew George Gadaski
att: 7,091



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!