View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Sat Jul 6th, 2013 12:32 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/78 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig

1/6/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bob Sabre & Chuck Sell
Rufus R Jones beat Race Bannon
Super Destroyer beat Gary Fargo
Bob Orton Jr beat Kevin Clayton

1/6/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Pesek
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Greg Gagne
Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes in 12:42
Angelo Mosca beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 10:52
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson in 16:31
Bob Orton Jr beat Evan Johnson (sub Steve Olsonoski)
Att: 5,289

1/7/78 Moline TV
Roger Kirby beat Tom Demarco

1/7/78 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Larry Hennig vs Bobby Duncum
Rufus R Jones vs Jan Nelson
Evan Johnson vs Bob Orton Jr

1/8/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes when Crusher pinned Hayes
Jimmy Valiant beat Larry Hennig dq in 9:48 when Hennig hit referee Larry Lisowski
Referee Marty Miller
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Valiant via pin in 11:01
referee Larry Lisowski
Bob Orton Jr beat Evan Johnson via pin in 19:16
referee Larry Lisowski
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson via pin in 15:27

1/8/78 Kenosha, WI @ Carthage College
The Crusher won a 12 man battle royal for $10,000
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Angelo Mosca ddq Larry Hennig
Jim Brunzell beat Evan Johnson
Also in Battle Royal: Super Destroyer, Bobby Duncum, Blackjack Lanza, Greg Gagne, Rufus R Jones, Jan Nelson, Bob Orton Jr
Not in Battle Royal: Jimmy Valiant, Johnny Valiant & Evan Johnson

1/8/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Stan Stasiak
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Dusty Rhodes beat Waldo Von Erich
Jay Strongbow beat Chris Tolos dq
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Angelo Mosca ddq Peter Maivia
Dewey Robertson beat Duncan MacTavish
Billy Red Lyons drew The Wildman

1/11/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Indian Death Match
Tor Kamata beat Billy White Wolf
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Hawaiian Champion Steve Strong beat Missing Link Pampero Firpo
Rick Martel beat Rocky Tomayo
John Tolos & Bill Francis beat Bruce Brown & Chris Markoff
Sam Steamboat beat Lindy Cocker

1/11/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer no contest Larry Hennig
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson

1/12/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens when Bockwinkel hit Stevens with brass knuckles after a ref bump
Special Referee: Billy Robinson
Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca when Hennig pinned Mosca
Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza with a sleeper hold
Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson
Pat Patterson beat Chris Pepper (sub match for Steve Olsonoski vs Paul Ellering)
Att: “11,000 fans”

1/13/78 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Handcuff Match with winner to meet AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 1/22/78
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Billy Robinson ddq Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson drew Bob Orton Jr
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson
Att: 4,675

1/14/78 Moline TV
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund & Nacho Berrera
Jim Brunzell beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Nunez
Billy Robinson beat Dan Redman
Super Destroyer beat Steve Sybert

1/14/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Dave Kochen
Bob Orton Jr beat Frank Hill
Angelo Mosca beat Harry Dragon
Rufus R Jones beat Herman Schafer

1/14/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Red Bastien
Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Bob Orton Jr beat Jan Nelson
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson

1/18/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes in 10:34
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Billy Robinson in 23:55 when Orton refused the victory dur to Robinson being injured
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza in 14:17
Evan Johnson beat Jan Nelson (sub Bobby Heenan) in 11:11
Note: Heenan was reportedly snowed in in Indianapolis.

1/20/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes in 9:53
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza when Brunzell forced Heenan to submit
Super Destroyer ddq Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
att: 6,361

1/20/78 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Rocky Johnson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Fritz Von Erich dcor Killer Karl Krupp
Leilani Kai beat Winona Little Heart
Vicki Williams beat Terry Shane
Al Madril beat Killer Tim Brooks
Jose Lothario beat Dutch Mantel
Killer Tim Brooks drew Ron Slinker

1/21/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bob Sabre & Chuck Sell
Super Destroyer beat Gary Fargo

1/21/78 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Jake Gusick
Rufus R Jones beat Frank Hill
Bob Orton Jr beat Max Blue
Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schafer

1/21/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes

1/22/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel ddq The Crusher
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Greg Gagne & Bob Orton Jr (sub Jim Brunzell)
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr beat Jan Nelson
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Jay

1/25/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr no contest Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson

1/25/78 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes

1/28/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Dave Kochen
Bob Orton Jr beat Frank Hill
Angelo Mosca beat Harry Dragon
Rufus R Jones beat Herman Schafer
Jim Brunzell beat Max Blue

1/28/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
George Gadaski handcuffed to Lord Alfred Hayes
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR at the 11:00 mark
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson when Gagne & Brunzell would not accept the 2nd fall victory due to an injury
Rufus R. Jones beat Blackjack Lanza in 13:22
Bob Orton Jr. beat Angelo Mosca dq when Mosca tossed Orton over the top rope
Pat Patterson beat Jan Nelson in 13:15
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Jay in 13:15
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill in 15:15
att: 6,112 sellout

1/29/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan when Verne beat Bockwinkel with a sleeper hold
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Rufus R. Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq when Mosca refused to break hold as referee instructed
Frank Hill no contest Bob Orton Jr
Evan Johnson vs Paul Ellering

2/2/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes when Crusher pinned Super Destroyer after a bolo punch
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr dcor Greg Gagne
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson via pin in 18:00 after hitting Robinson with Brass Knuckles
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan COR when Heenan walked back to the dressing room
Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Wolff
Evan Johnson beat Paul Ellering (sub Chris Pepper)
Att: “About 6,000 fans”
Note: Bockwinkel was pinned in the semi main event tag bout. The newspaper did not make it clear which man pinned him.

2/3/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Bob Orton Jr drew Angelo Mosca
Larry Hennig (sub Paul Ellering) beat Pat Patterson dq
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble

2/4/78 Moline TV
Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schafer
Buck Zumhofe beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

2/4/78 Minneapolis TV
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & Peter Lee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
The Crusher beat Frank Hill

2/5/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens        
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jay Strongbow via submission in 3:04
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia dq in 10:19
Ken Patera dcor Dusty Rhodes in 11:36
Stan Stasiak drew Waldo Von Erich 15:00
Sweet Daddy Siki drew The Wildman 15:00
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson beat Chris Tolos & Dan Johnston in 8:19
Mil Mascaras beat Terry Yorkston via pin after a suplex in 7:28
Butcher Vachon drew Duncan MacTavish 10:00
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Bolus via pin in 10:31
Att: 11,000

2/8/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat John Tolos
North American Champion Rick Martel beat Tor Kamata dq
Hawaiian Tag Team Champions Steve Strong & Chris Markoff beat Russ & Bill Francis
Rocky Tomayo beat Tosh Togo COR
Billy Whitewolf beat Duke Savage
Sam Steamboat beat Bruce Brown

2/10/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Handcuff Match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR

2/10/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen drew Dick Slater
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tommy Rich
Ole Anderson beat Bob Armstrong
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher
Mr Wrestling II & Tony Atlas beat Bounty Hunter & Jacques Goulet
Adrian Adonis beat The Invader

2/11/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Wolff & Buck Zumhofe
Rufus R Jones beat Jake Gusick
Bob Orton Jr beat Angel Rivera
Larry Hennig beat Dan Redman

2/11/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Al Ringo
Greg Gagne beat Dave Nevins
Angelo Mosca beat Chuck Mendenhaul

2/11/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq at 17:42 when Angelo Mosca interfered
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant in 15:06
Referee Marty Miller
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca via pin
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bob Orton Jr beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 19:38
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Kenny Jay) via pin in 15:05
att: 6,112 sellout

2/12/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Scrap Iron Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer dq 12:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza when Gagne pinned Lanza
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
att: 7,926
Note: Original lineup had Mosca vs Bob Orton Jr and Patterson vs Rufus R Jones

2/14/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell

2/15/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Ray Stevens)
Bob Orton Jr drew Pat Patterson

2/17/78 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig
Rufus R Jones no contest Pat Patterson
Jim Brunzell no contest Bob Orton Jr
Ray Stevens beat Steve Regal
Kenny Jay drew Buck Zumhofe

2/18/78 Moline TV
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon

2/18/78 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer beat Larry Hennig

2/19/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Handcuff Match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer via pin
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig & Rufus R. Jones when Patterson pinned Rufus
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Regal via pin
Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Hill via pin
Note: Another listing has Crusher beating Super Destroyer by countout

2/19/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Edouard Carpentier
Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia COR
Billy Robinson beat Duncan McTavish
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Dewey Robertson beat The Wildman dq
Stan Stasiak beat The Wolfman
Billy Red Lyons drew Chris Tolos

2/23/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 8:00
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca dq
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan COR in 8:00 when Heenan walked back to the dressing room
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza via pin
Referee Merv Unger
Pat Patterson ddq Rufus R. Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Larry Hennig
Evan Johnson beat Chris Pepper
Att: “crowd estimated at 7,000”

2/24/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Hansen dq
Tony Atlas & Andre the Giant beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Armstrong
Adrian Adonis beat Butch Malone
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Dalton
Mighty Zulu beat the Invader

2/25/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Al Ringo
Greg Gagne beat Dave Nevins
Angelo Mosca beat Chuck Mendenhaul
Billy Robinson beat ? Rose

2/25/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Peter Lee 2/3
Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Frank Hill

2/25/78 Burlington
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson
 
2/26/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson drew Pat Patterson
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Regal

3/1/78 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Field House
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Saloon Match, Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Referee Larry Lisowski
Pat Patterson (sub Blackjack Lanza) beat Rufus R Jones dq when Rufus tossed Patterson over the top rope
Referee Marty Miller
Cowboy Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Billy Robinson)
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Steve Regal in 13:53 

3/2/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson won a 16 man battle royal
Haystack Calhoun beat Angelo Mosca dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson
Evan Johnson beat Steve Regal
Also in Battle Royal: Billy Robinson, Super Destroyer, Blackjack Lanza, The Crusher, Larry Hennig and Ray Stevens

3/3/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Super Destroyer interfered
Verne Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 12:16
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer in 16:23 when Brunzell pinned Mosca
Buddy Wolff beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 26:00
Att: 4,829

3/4/78 Minneapolis TV
Rerun of 11/12/77 show

3/4/78 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bobby Jones

3/4/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher & Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer & Nick Bockwinkel when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel in 18:10
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne no contest Bob Orton Jr in 20:10
Referee Marty Miller
Ray Stevens beat Pat O'Connor(sub Larry Hennig) via pin in 16:42 by pulling Pat's trunks
Referee Larry Lisowski
Pat Patterson beat Jim Brunzell in 14:25
Referee Marty Miller
Buddy Wolff (sub Blackjack Lanza) drew Evan Johnson 15:00
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat Peter Lee in 11:42
Att: 6,112 sellout

3/5/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Superstar Billy Graham ddq Dusty Rhodes in 15:18
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne via pin
Ken Patera beat Stan Stasiak via pin
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca
Super Destroyer beat The Crusher dq
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Bolus
Peter Maivia beat Terry Yorkston
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson drew Chris Tolos & Waldo Von Erich

3/8/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens no contest Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Lanza beat Evan Johnson
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne

3/8/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson vs Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Tony Atlas vs Ric Flair
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis vs Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt
Raymond Rougeau vs The Invader

3/9/78 Casper, WY
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer
Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson beat Evan Johnson
Larry Hennig drew Blackjack Lanza

3/9/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs Mr. Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tommy Rich

3/10/78 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer

3/10/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II & Rocky Johnson
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Adrian Adonis
Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt beat Zulu & Pierre Lefebvre
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Regal

3/11/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Peter Lee 2/3
Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Billy Robinson beat Jake Gusick

3/11/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR
Billy Robinson & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Angelo Mosca beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Greg Gagne drew Bob Orton Jr
Jimmy Valiant beat Spike Huber
Killer Verdu beat Luis Martinez
Att: 11,500

3/12/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq when Super Destroyer interfered
Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson (sub Larry Hennig) beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Greg Gagne vs Bob Orton Jr ruled a draw when Orton was injured. Gagne would not accept a forfeit victory.
Super Destroyer beat Jake Gusick (sub Billy Robinson) via pin
Frank Hill beat Vito Martino (sub Evan Johnson) by submission

3/13/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Lars Anderson
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis beat Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Steve Regal drew Jacques Goulet

3/14/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Stan Hansen in a tournament final to win Macon Title
First Round matches were
Tony Atlas vs Jacques Goulet
Stan Hansen vs Raymond Rougeau
Pierre Lefebvre vs Helmut Schmidt
Tommy Rich vs Ole Anderson
Adrian Adonis vs Bounty Hunter
Wolfgang Schmidt vs Mr Wrestling I

3/15/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson vs Mr Wrestling II
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen vs Mr Wrestling I
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tony Atlas
Tommy Rich & Raymond Rougeau vs Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis vs Bounty Hunter
Jacques Goulet vs Steve Regal

3/16/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
No dq Match
Stan Hansen vs Mr Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Adrian Adonis
Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt vs Paul Ellering & Mighty Zulu
Jacques Goulet vs Pierre Lefebvre

3/16/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Manager Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Gadaski, Winner to meet AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 4/5/78
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer in 11:00
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson via pin to win British Empire title with help from Super Destroyer
Verne Gagne (sub Larry Hennig) & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Buddy Wolff (sub Ray Stevens)
Bob Orton Jr drew Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Evan Johnson beat Ivan Crankovic (sub Buddy Wolff)
Buck Zumhofe beat Dave Kochen

3/17/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson & Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen
Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I
Tommy Rich beat Jacques Goulet
Adrian Adonis beat Helmut Schmidt
Raymond Rougeau beat Bounty Hunter

3/17/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Larry Hennig)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

3/18/78 Moline TV
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay & Juan Valez
The Crusher beat Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat Fred Torres
Rodeo Jones beat Jake Gusick

3/18/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Jake Gusick
Ray Stevens beat Caesar Pabon
Buddy Wolff beat Max Blue

3/19/78 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Pat O'Connor
Greg Gagne ddq Bob Orton Jr
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe

3/24/78 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race drew Wahoo McDaniel
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rocky Johnson 2/3
Brass Knucks Title Match
Killer Karl Krupp beat Jose Lothario
Texas Title Match
Dale Valentine beat Al Madril
Texas Girl's Title
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Gino Hernandez vs Leroy Brown
Barry Orton vs Tiger Conway
Jay Youngblood vs Lord Alfred Hayes
att: sellout

3/25/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Buck Zumhofe
Verne Gagne beat Ivan Crankovic
Angelo Mosca beat Dave Kochen
The Crusher beat Harry Dragon
Bob Orton Jr beat Kenny Jay

3/25/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Cage match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer and unmasked him as Don Jardine
Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Greg Gagne vs Bob Orton Jr
Angelo Mosca vs Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Lanza vs Evan Johnson

3/29/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr beat George Gadaski

3/31/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Dusty Rhodes beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson to win Georgia Tag Title
Adrian Adonis beat John Studd dq
Paul Ellering drew Jacques Goulet
Pez Whatley beat Frankie Laine

3/31/78 Knoxville, IL
The Crusher & Verne Gagne beat Angelo Mosca & Lord Alfred Hayes
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Max Blue drew Buck Zumhofe

4/1/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Jake Gusick
Ray Stevens beat Caesar Pabon
Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee
Buddy Wolff beat Max Blue
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay

4/1/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Cage match
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca via pin at the 8:25 mark
Referee Larry Lisowski
Verne Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes (sub Super Destroyer) COR
Hayes walked away for the countout. Super Destroyer announced as suspended for not appearing
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens no contest Pat O'Connor & Rufus R Jones
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne in 20:56
Referee Marty Miller
Blackjack Lanza drew Evan Johnson (sub Buddy Wolff)
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buddy Wolff (sub Evan Johnson) beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: 12,308 sellout

4/2/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr & Lord Alfred Hayes (sub Super Destroyer) when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Patterson over the top rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
Rufus R Jones dcor Ray Stevens in 11:59
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe via pin
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buddy Wolff beat Bill Crouch (sub Frank Hill)

4/4/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell
Evan Johnson vs Buck Zumhofe (sub Blackjack Lanza)

4/5/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq when Crusher tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer Mark II when Robinson pinned Mosca
Bob Orton Jr ddq Greg Gagne
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Buck Zumhofe
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski via pin
Chris Pepper drew Fred Peloquin
Att: “near sellout crowd”

4/6/78 Warren, MN
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II

4/7/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
The Crusher & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson ddq Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson drew Buddy Wolff
Att: 4,232

4/8/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Dave Kochen & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Bob Orton Jr beat Frank Hill
Angelo Mosca beat Harry Dragon
Rufus R Jones beat Herman Scafer
Jim Brunzell beat Max Blue

4/8/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Dick Young
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Gary Fargo
Nick Bockwinkel beat Race Bannon

4/8/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Angelo Mosca & Ernie Ladd beat Dick The Bruiser & Rufus R Jones COR
Bob Orton Jr. beat Verne Gagne dq
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Jimmy Valiant drew Dominic Denucci
Wilbur Snyder beat Bounty Hunter Bobby Vann (sub Blackjack Lanza) 
Killer Verdu beat El Bracero
Spike Huber drew Evan Johnson

4/8/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq

4/10/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Andre the Giant beat Ken Patera COR in 10:06
Peter Maivia & Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer dq in 13:59 when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Verne Gagne beat Zimba Khan via pin in 10:41 after a series of drop kicks
The Crusher beat Gary McLaughlin via pin in 4:24
Gorilla Monsoon beat Tarzan Tyler via pin in 6:04
Dewey Robertson beat Kim Chang via pin in 8:41 with a reverse shoulder stand
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Bolus by submission in 8:02
Dominic Denucci beat Terry Yorkston
Chris Tolos drew The Wildman
Note: The Toronto newspaper clippings list Super Destroyer teaming with Angelo Mosca against Maivia & Robinson. I doubt it was Don Jardine. It was most likely Super Destroyer Mark II aka Bob Remus and Sgt. Slaughter.

4/12/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Non Title
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson dq
Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Wolff
Buddy Wolff drew Evan Johnson

4/14/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher via pin at the 11:59 mark
Att: 4,820

4/15/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Dave Nevins
Verne Gagne beat Race Bannon
Bob Orton Jr & Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay & Al Ringo
Billy Robinson beat Carl Fergie
Evan Johnson beat Joe Palardy

4/15/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Juan Valez
Evan Johnson beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Fernando Torres

4/16/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen
Mr Wrestling II beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Rocky Johnson & Adrian Adonis (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich
Jacques Goulet beat Pierre Lefebvre
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

4/16/78 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes beat Superstar Billy Graham
Thunderbolt Patterson & Rocky Johnson beat Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen beat Ric Flair
Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich
Raymond Rougeau & Pez Whatley beat Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis beat John Ruggers

4/17/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes ddq Abdullah the Butcher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich
Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt beat Raymond Rougeau & Pez Whatley
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

4/18/78 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Mr Wrestling II beat Georgia Champion Stan Hansen dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tommy Rich
Rocky Johnson beat Helmut Schmidt (sub Lars Anderson)
Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt beat Adrian Adonis & Pierre Lefebvre
Paul Ellering beat John Ruggers

4/19/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes vs Abdullah The Butcher
Stan Hansen & Lars Anderson vs Rocky Johnson & Mr. Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tommy Rich
Adrian Adonis & Raymond Rougeau vs Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Jacques Goulet vs Pez Whatley

4/20/78 La Salle/Peru, IL
Jim Brunzell won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Billy Robinson
Bob Orton Jr drew Jim Brunzell
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Buck Zumhofe
 
4/21/78 Burlington
Jim Brunzell & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Jim Brunzell
Angelo Mosca beat Frank Hill
Frank Hill beat Jake Gusick

4/22/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Dick Young
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Gary Fargo
Nick Bockwinkel beat Race Bannon
Rufus R Jones beat Herman Schafer

4/22/78 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Bill Kochian
Bob Orton Jr beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Rufus R Jones beat Ivan Crankovic
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera

4/22/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Crusher tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Referee Marty Miller
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell in 13:09 when Bobby Heenan interfered
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens in 13:56
Referee Larry Lisowski
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq in 14:14 when Mosca tossed Robinson over the top rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
Pat Patterson beat Buck Zumhofe in 14:17 with a Boston Crab
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 12:22
Att: 8,246

4/23/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson 22:45 when the referee deemed Robinson too bloody to continue
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Buck Zumhofe
Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson

4/26/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Non Title
Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Pier 9 Brawl, Ten 2:00 rounds
Ed Francis beat Bobby Heenan dq
Indian Death Match
Billy Whitewolf beat Tor Kamata
Bill Francis & Russ Francis beat Steve Strong & Chris Markoff
George Wells beat John Anson to win Hawaiian title
Buddy Rose drew Russ Francis

4/27/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq when Gagne jumped off the top rope on Lanza’s knee
Non Title Match
Billy Robinson beat British Empire Champion Angelo Mosca via pin
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher & Rufus R Jones no contest Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Frank Hill
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson beat Dave Kochen
 
4/28/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Cage match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes

4/29/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Juan Valez
Evan Johnson beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Fernando Torres
Billy Robinson beat Herman Schafer

4/29/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson
Verne Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II

4/29/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Steve Olsonoski (sub Buddy Wolff) drew Evan Johnson
George Gadaski beat Buck Zumhofe

4/30/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Non Title Cage match
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Patterson was pinned but was not legal man
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca via pin
Billy Robinson drew Evan Johnson
Robinson originally won via injury countout, but refused the win and asked the ref to rule it a draw.
Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe via pin

5/5/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson in 17:35
Ray Stevens drew Rufus R Jones 30:00
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski in 13:27

5/6/78 Moline TV
Bob Orton Jr beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Rufus R Jones beat Ivan Crankovic
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera
Ray Stevens beat Dan Redman

5/6/78 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

5/10/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Ray Stevens) & Pat Patterson
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson
Evan Johnson beat Steve Olsonoski

5/11/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens vs Billy Robinson & Rufus R Jones
Bob Orton Jr vs Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Jim Brunzell
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Evan Johnson

5/12/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Heenan
Rufus R Jones no contest Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson beat Ray Stevens dq
Pat Patterson beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
att: 4,001

5/13/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Chuck Pullins
Rufus R Jones beat Dave Nevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne beat Vito Martino
Bob Orton Jr beat Al Ringo

5/13/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Chain match
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca in 11:47
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Valiant in 17:21
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq when Gagne jumped off the top rope
Evan Johnson beat Spike Huber in 15:33
Frank Hill beat Vito Martino in 14:45
Att: 6,878

5/13/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson via pin in 27:19
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Pat O'Connor in 24:32
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq in 13:33
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Joe Scarpello
Kay Noble beat Brenda Hoffman in 10:25
att: 2,336

5/14/78 Beloit, WI @ Memorial High School
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill (sub Blackjack Lanza)

5/15/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Billy Graham COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel ddq Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Billy Red Lyons & Rufus R. Jones (subs for Crusher & George Gadaski) beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II
Kim Chang beat Claude Dionne
Dewey Robertson beat The Wildman dq
Billy Red Lyons drew Chris Tolos

5/17/78 Honolulu, HI
Bobby Heenan Locked in a Cage
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams beat Pepper LeBlanco & Leilani Kai
Loser Leaves Town
Tor Kamata beat Billy White Wolf 
Buddy Rose & John Studd beat Bill Francis & Russ Francis
John Tolos beat Chris Markoff dq
George Wells beat Rocky Tomayo

5/18/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr in 24:00 when Brunzell pinned Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca to regain British Empire Title
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson
Steve Olsonoski beat Fred Puppy Dog Peloquin

5/20/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buck Zumhofe & Rodeo Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Max Blue
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

5/20/78 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson & Frank Hill beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq

5/20/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Angelo Mosca beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Rufus R Jones beat Jimmy Valiant dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Steve Olsonoski
Dominic Denucci beat Killer Verdu dq
Ivan Koloff drew Spike Huber
Evan Johnson beat Super Destroyer Mark II

5/21/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel jumped off the top rope
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne via pin
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Jim Brunzell when Stevens pinned Johnson
Rufus R Jones drew Super Destroyer Mark II

5/23/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens dq when Pat Patterson interfered
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson
att: 2,081

5/25/78 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Rufus R Jones beat Angela Mosca via pin
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Evan Johnson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski via pin
Att: “2,809 fans”

5/26/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Angelo Mosca
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson
Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski

5/27/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Caesar Pabon
Steve Olsonoski beat Fernando Torres
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Rufus R Jones beat Jake Gusick
Angelo Mosca beat Frank Hill

5/27/78 Minneapolis TV
Bob Orton Jr beat George Gadaski 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez

5/28/78 Houston, TX
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Wahoo McDaniel on a 3rd fall dq
1 Race beat McDaniel in 7:26
2 McDaniel beat Race in 2:51
3 McDaniel was dq’ed in 5:55
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Jose Lothario in 3rd fall
1 Lothario beat Bockwinkel in 7:10
2 Bockwinkel beat Lothario in 7:34
3 Both men were counted out of the ring in 4:34
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Wenona Little Heart in 12:22
Ivan Putski drew Superstar Billy Graham 20:00
Al Madril beat Dick Slater dq in 12:49
Bruiser Brody beat Dale Valentine in 14:01
Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich beat Killer Brooks & Leroy Brown in 13:17
Gino Hernandez drew Killer Karl Krupp 15:00

6/3/78 Moline TV
Billy Robinson & Frank Hill beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Dave Nevins
Nick Bockwinkel beat ? Cunningham
Evan Johnson beat Jake Gusick
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Chuck Mendenhall

6/3/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Jake Gusick
Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee
Rufus R Jones beat Caesar Pabon
Buddy Wolff beat Max Blue

6/4/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Rufus R Jones beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 22:00
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell 15:00
Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq for jumping off the top rope
Handicap match, Hayes needs to beat both men
George Gadaski & Frank Hill beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Hayes pinned Gadaski but time ran out before he could beat Hill... original bout was slated as Gadaski vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Pat O'Connor beat Jake Guzick in 8:00 (replaced a scheduled Angelo Mosca vs Larry Hennig match)
att: 4,843
Note from George Lentz: Jones pinned Bockwinkel after Bockwinkel threw referee Larry Lisowski into a third Jones "Freight Train" attempt. Fans left the Arena thinking Jones was the new champ, but later Bockwinkel was DQ’ed and retained the belt.

6/6/78 Austin MN @ Riverside Arena
Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski vs Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Rufus R. Jones
Pat Patterson vs Evan Johnson
Ray Stevens vs George Gadaski

6/7/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Rufus R Jones beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr COR
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Evan Johnson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski & Frank Hill

6/8/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 17:00 with some help from Bob Orton Jr
Bob Orton Jr beat Verne Gagne dq when Gagne tossed Orton Jr over the top rope
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Pat O'Connor
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones
Evan Johnson beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR when Hayes walked back to the dressing room
Blackjack Lanza beat Dave Kochen

6/10/78 Moline TV
Bob Orton Jr beat George Gadaski 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Rufus R Jones beat Race Bannon

6/10/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Carl Gray & Race Bannon

6/10/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell dq when Brunzell tossed Orton Jr over the top rope
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Pat O'Connor & Rufus R Jones
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski (sub Evan Johnson)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez
Frank Hill beat Armando Rodriguez

6/11/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee George Gadaski
Rufus R Jones (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr when Rufus pinned Bockwinkel
Referee George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones dq in 9:58 when Mark II tossed Rufus over the top rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
Ray Stevens drew Pat O'Connor (sub Larry Hennig) 20:00
Referee Larry Lisowski
Pat Patterson beat Evan Johnson via pin in 11:50
Referee Larry Lisowski
Blackjack Lanza beat Juan Valez via pin in 12:28

6/14/78 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Pat Patterson
Evan Johnson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell
Steve Olsonoski beat Blackjack Lanza dq

6/14/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Russ Francis beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Hawaiian Tag Title Match
John Tolos & Steve Strong beat Buddy Rose & John Studd to win tag title
Little John & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Lord Littlebrook
Don Muraco beat Rocky Tomayo
Chris Markoff beat Mickey Doyle
Bill Francis beat Duke Savage
Note: Original lineup had Muraco vs Baron Scicluna and Bill Francis vs Tomayo

6/17/78 Moline TV
Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee
Rufus R Jones beat Caesar Pabon

6/17/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain match
Angelo Mosca beat Dick The Bruiser
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bobo Brazil & Rufus R Jones dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Pat O'Connor COR
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Spike Huber beat Raul Guzman
The Strangler beat Paul Christy

6/17/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne

6/23/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones in 19:23
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Joe Scarpello beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Att: 3,212

6/24/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Carl Gray & Race Bannon
Rufus R Jones beat Blackie Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Pat O'Connor beat Rodeo Jones
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Juan Zapata

6/24/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick & Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Fernando Torres
Evan Johnson beat Vito Martino

6/24/78 Milwuakee, WI @ Arena
Referee Jim Bunde
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Heenan in 19:08 when Brunzell pinned Heenan
Referee George Gadaski
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Mighty Igor Vodik when Stevens pinned Olsonoski
Referee Jim Bunde
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones dq
Referee George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Pat O'Connor in 23:09 after Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Referee George Gadaski
Frank Hill beat Doug Somers in 14:20
att: 4,893

6/25/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera via pin at 19:58
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R. Jones at 21:03
Andre the Giant & Gorilla Monsoon ddq Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Kim Chang via submission with the Cobra Clutch
Jim Brunzell beat Chris Tolos COR
Smokey (wrestling bear) beat 3 opponents

6/28/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski (sub Greg Gagne)
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Vito Martino
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Frank Hill

6/30/78 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones
Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Hill (sub Mighty Igor)
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay
Att: 6,224



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!