View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Sat Jul 6th, 2013 12:39 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Regal & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Rufus R Jones beat Ivan Crankovic
Blackjack Lanza beat Dave Kochen
Toni Rose & Donna Christanello drew Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable
Evan Johnson beat Joe Palardy

7/1/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Herman Schafer
Bob Orton Jr beat Carl Gray
Frank Hill beat Race Bannon

7/1/78 Peoria, IL
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

7/4/78 Freeport, IL
Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski
Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty Cupid
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson 20:00
George Gadaski beat Steve Cooper with a Boston Crab
 
7/6/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Mosca via pin after using brass knucks which the ref did not see
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Jim Brunzell)
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Ivan Crankovic
Steve Olsonoski drew Lord Alfred Hayes
Puppy Dog Pelequin beat Dave Kochen

7/7/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq in 13:54
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza in 10:54
Jim Brunzell drew Super Destroyer Mark II 20:00
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Evan Johnson when Stevens pinned Johnson in 20:14

7/8/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick & Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Fernando Torres
Evan Johnson beat Vito Martino
Bob Orton Jr beat Caesar Pabon

7/8/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Al Ringo & Dave Nevins
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jake Gusick
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Fernando Torres

7/8/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Jack Pesek
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq in 22:47 when Greg hit referee Pesek
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 15:48
Bob Orton Jr beat Buddy Wolff (sub Pat O'Connor) via pin in 16:37
Joe Scarpello drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
att: 2,544

7/8/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Bobby Heenan beat George Gadaski

7/9/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Frank Hill beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr when Wahoo pinned Lanza
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Buddy Wolff with a bear hug submission
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Evan Johnson via pin with Mark II's feet on the ropes for leverage

7/13/78 Mankato, MN
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson beat Jim Brunzell dq
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer II drew Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski via pin

7/14/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Mighty Igor Vodik COR
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Evan Johnson & Dr. X
Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Hill

7/15/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Herman Schafer
Bob Orton Jr beat Carl Gray
Frank Hill beat Race Bannon

7/15/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bill Nixon & Carl Gray
Steve Olsonoski beat Rodeo Jones
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Race Bannon

7/15/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Mosca
Verne Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant
Pepper Gomez drew Johnny Valiant
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Dominic Denucci
Sailor Art Thomas beat Masked Strangler
Johnny Valiant drew Pepper Gomez
Larry Hennig beat Dr X
El Bracero Jose Martinez beat Juan Valez

7/15/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Nick Bockwinkel when Brunzell beat Bockwinkel in 22:20
Mask At Stake
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mighty Igor Vodik COR in 14:04
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 11:30
Spike Huber beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Steve Olsonoski) via pin in 15:49
Evan Johnson beat Kenny Jay (sub Lord Alfred Hayes) via pin in 12:04
att: 4868

7/16/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Superstar Billy Graham beat WWWF Champion Bob Backlund COR 15:42
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Mosca 16:48
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR 19:02
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes drew Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson 20:00
Gorilla Monsoon beat Nick DeCarlo 4:21
Chris Tolos & The Wildman beat Bob Marcus & Steve Bolus when Tolos pinned Marcus in 9:52

7/19/78 Honolulu, HI
Tor Kamata beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Sam Steamboat drew Bill Francis
Ed Francis beat Chris Markoff
King Curtis ddq Pampero Firpo
Don Muraco & John Tolos beat Mr. Fuji & Randy Morse
Steve Strong dcor John Studd
Mickey Doyle drew Malo Satoa

7/19/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Super Destroyer Mark II & Angelo Mosca beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Blackjack Lanza beat Max Blue

7/22/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Al Ringo & Dave Nevins
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jake Gusick
Mighty Igor beat Fernando Torres
Bob Orton Jr beat Juan Valez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mike Cunningham

7/22/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR in 18:37
Bob Orton Jr beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Evan Johnson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
att: 2,821

7/27/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Mosca dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mighty Igor Vodik COR
Blackjack Lanza beat Steve Olsonoski via pin with help from Bob Orton Jr
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson

7/28/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Texas Death Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr when Bockwinkel was unable to continue
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Roger Kirby
Bobby Heenan beat Steve Olsonoski dq
att: 7,561

7/28/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez
Frank Hill beat Peter Lee

7/29/78 Moline TV
Steve Olsonoski beat Rodeo Jones
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill

7/29/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez
Bob Orton Jr beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Jake Gusick
Wahoo McDaniel beat Fernando Torres

7/29/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski & Evan Johnson
Bobby Heenan beat George Gadaski

7/30/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr beat Wahoo McDaniel & Frank Hill in 21:04 when Bockwinkel pinned Hill
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 10:04
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Steve Olsonoski 15:00

8/2/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
No dq Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tor Kamata 60:00
World Light Heavyweight Champion Chavo Guerrero vs Tony Rocco
Hawaiian Tag Team Champions Steve Strong & John Tolos vs Mr Fuji & Mystery Partner
John Studd vs Don Muraco
Missing Link Pampero Firpo vs Chris Markoff
Randy Morse vs Sam Steamboat
Mickey Doyle vs Special Opponent

8/4/78 Pekin, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq

8/5/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Caesar Pabon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat Fernando Torres

8/5/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Buck Zumhofe
Bob Orton Jr beat Max Blue

8/5/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne in 21:08
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Orton Jr dq in 15:10
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson in 17:56
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson in 12:05
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II drew Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
att: 3,624

8/6/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne when Patterson pinned Robinson in 20:00
Another report says that Referee Larry Lisowski counted the pin on the wrong (non-legal) man
Handicap Match, Referee George Gadaski
Mighty Igor Vodik no contest Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes in 15:03
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr dq when Orton hit referee Rod Luck, Milwaukee sportscaster, in 8:19
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill (sub Jim Brunzell) via pin in 15:31
Referee George Gadaski
Blackjack Lanza drew Steve Olsonoski 30:00
Att: 4,955

8/11/78 St. Paul, MN
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Jim Brunzell
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski

8/12/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez
Bob Orton Jr beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Jake Gusick
Wahoo McDaniel beat Fernando Torres
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill

8/12/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Fernando Torres
Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick

8/12/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Verne Gagne
Billy Robinson & Mighty Igor & Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanxza & Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer dq
Pepper Gomez beat Killer Verdu
Steve Regal beat the new Strangler

8/13/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Cage match
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham 
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Gorilla Monsoon beat Dominic Denucci
Waldo Von Erich beat Steve Bolus
Super Destroyer beat Verne Gagne
The Wildman drew Nick DeCarlo
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson beat Mad Dog Vachon & Chris Tolos dq

8/17/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Brunzell beat Stevens by submission with a figure four leg lock
Bob Orton Jr drew British Empire Champion Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R. Jones dq
Larry Hennig (sub Wahoo McDaniel) beat Blackjack Lanza
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Early Dawn beat Marie Laverne via pin
Steve Olsonoski beat Fred Puppy Dog Peloquin

8/18/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin in 15:15
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens via pin in 14:12
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 11:07
Pat Patterson beat Mighty Igor Vodik 9:40
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby via pin in 13:14

8/19/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bill Nixon & Dan Redman
Rufus R Jones beat Race Bannon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Karl Gray
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe

8/19/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mighty Igor Vodik & Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez

8/20/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Bob Orton Jr. in Nick's corner and Nick won by pin with feet on the ropes
Super Destroyer Mark II ddq Rufus R. Jones
Pat Patterson beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq in 17:08
Bob Orton Jr (sub Blackjack Lanza) drew Billy Robinson but referee added 5 extra minutes, but Orton backed out and Robinson was declared the winner
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski (sub Bob Orton Jr) in 14:44 with a cradle

8/21/78 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frankie Laine & Mike Bowyer
Verne Gagne beat Eddie Sullivan
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal beat Jackie Welch
Bill Dundee & Dick the Bruiser & Tommy Gilbert & Wayne Ferris no contest Jos LeDuc & Jean Louie & Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Beverly Shade & Natasha beat Ann Casey & Sherri Lee
Porkchop Cash & Steve Kyle & Bearcat Brown beat Hans Schroeder & Don Bass & Bounty Hunter

8/23/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Hawaiian Title Match
Don Muraco drew Tor Kamata
Mike Cunningham & John Tolos & Steve Strong beat Mr. Fuji & Professor Toru Tanaka & Karl Von Steiger
Mr. Fuji beat Missing Link Pampero Firpo
Reno Tuufuli ddq John Studd
Bill Francis beat Randy Morse

8/24/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Blackjack Lanza drew Joe Scarpello

8/25/78 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Steve Olsonoski drew Bob Orton Jr
Frank Hill beat Vito Martino

8/26/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Buck Zumhofe
Bob Orton Jr beat Max Blue
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Rufus R Jones beat Race Bannon

8/26/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Verne beat Ray with the sleeper in 17:00
Referee Jim Bunde
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne dq in 25:00 when Gagne tossed Orton Jr over the top rope
Referee Jim Bunde
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Jones pinned Mark II in 18:19
Referee Jim Bunde
Blackjack Lanza drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
Referee Larry Lisowski
Juan Velez beat George Gadaski via pin in 10:43 with a cradle
Att: 5,870

8/30/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Rufus R Jones & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr & Super Destroyer Mark II
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski dq
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Rufus R Jones

8/31/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Rufus R. Jones
Steve Olsonoski vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Buddy Wolff vs Kenny Jay

8/31/78 Pekin, IL
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Billy Robinson COR
Spike Huber beat Johnny Valiant dq
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

9/2/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Fernando Torres
Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick
Bob Orton Jr beat Armando Rodriguez
Kay Noble drew Vivian Vachon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon
Larry Hennig beat Harman Schafer

9/2/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr
Bobo Brazil & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Valiant
Jimmy Valiant & Mad Man Guy Mitchell beat Pepper Gomez & Spike Huber
Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Hill

9/4/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Velez

9/5/78 Council Bluffs, IA
Texas Death Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Valez
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill

9/8/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski (sub Jim Brunzell)
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Steve Olsonoski drew Blackjack Lanza
att: 3,099

9/9/78 Minneapolis TV
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones

9/10/78 Green Bay @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Referee George Gadaski
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor & Billy Robinson when Stevens pinned Robinson
Referee George Gadaski
Rufus R. Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq in 15:01 when Mark II tossed Rufus over the top rope
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr via pin in 20:24
Orton Jr beat up Referee Larry Lisowski after the decision
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Olsonoski (sub Frank Hill) drew Blackjack Lanza 20:00

9/10/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel COR
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Gorilla Monsoon
Andre the Giant beat Waldo Von Erich
Verne Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Kim Chang
Steve Bolus drew The Wildman
Billy Red Lyons & Nick DeCarlo beat The Wolfman & Chris Tolos

9/14/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel to apparently win the AWA Title but the decision was reversed the next day when videotape evidence was presented that Bockwinkel’s legs were on the ropes during the winning pinfall.
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II when Igor defeated Hayes
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens via pin in 17:00
Pat Patterson beat Chris Pepper (sub Jim Brunzell)
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski via pin after manager Bobby Heenan distracted Olsonoski
Larry Hennig beat Blackjack Lanza via pin after an axe
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Dave Kochen via pin
Att: “more than 8,000 professional wrestling fans”
Note: Brunzell said to be “injured”

9/16/78 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone & Herman Schafer
Pat Patterson beat Caesar Pabon
Rufus R Jones beat Armando Rodriguez

9/16/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Rufus R Jones (sub Jim Brunzell) beat Super Destryer Mark II dq
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski

9/17/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Jim Brunzell) & Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Verne pinned Stevens at 18:47
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq when Lord Alfred Hayes hit Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson 24:45
Steve Olsonoski drew Cecil Dubois 20:00
att: 4,844

9/18/78 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler & Mongolian Stomper beat Jos LeDuc & Jean Louie
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jimmy Valiant
Lou Thesz drew Tommy Gilbert
Terry Sawyer beat NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal dq
Jackie Welch beat Mr. Wrestling
Tommy Gilbert & Wayne Ferris beat Frankie Layne & Mike Bowyer

9/19/78 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones COR
Cecil DuBois beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonsoki beat Max Blue

9/20/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Steel Cage Match, Loser Leaves Town for Hawaiian Title
Don Muraco beat Tor Kamata
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mr. Fuji & Karl Von Steiger
Bobo Johnson beat Little John
Larry Sharpe beat John Tolos
Missing Link Pampero Firpo drew John Studd
Steve Strong beat Randy Alls
Bill Francis drew Sam Steamboat

9/21/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois

Note: Jim Brunzell injures his ankle playing softball. Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell are stripped of the AWA Tag Team Title for failure to defend. The AWA then awards Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson the AWA tag straps

9/22/78 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Jake Guzick
Steve Olsonoski beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Frank Hill drew Cecil DuBois

9/23/78 Minneapolis TV
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Vito Martino
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering & Kenny Jay 2/3
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez

9/23/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Non Title
Verne Gagne (sub Jim Brunzell) & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Greg pinned Patterson in 24:00
Verne's substitution rendered the bout as non-title
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones in 17:00 when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson via pin in 19:56 with a cradle
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 15:39 when Hayes walked out of the match
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski (sub Larry Hennig) with the brainbuster in 11:09
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
att: 5,509
Note; Larry Lisowski refereed all the matches.

9/24/78 Moline TV
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Race Bannon
Rufus R Jones drew George Gadaski

9/25/78 Memphis, TN @ Cook Convention Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jimmy Valiant
Jerry Lawler beat Jos Leduc
Nelson Royal beat Bill Dundee
Tommy Gilbert beat Frankie Laine
Terry Sawyer beat Verlin Biggs

9/28/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Larry Hennig
Black Jack Lanza vs Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski

9/28/78 LaSalle, IL
Steve Olsonoski & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Spike Huber beat Bobby Heenan COR
Brenda Hoffman beat Maria LaVerne
Cecil DuBois beat Frank Hill

9/30/78 Minneapolis TV
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois dq

9/30/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik COR
Non Title Match
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Mad Man Mitchell beat Paul Christy
Steve Olsonoski drew Spike Huber

10/1/78 Moline TV
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone & Herman Schafer
Pat Patterson beat Caesar Pabon
Rufus R Jones beat Armando Rodriguez
Bob Orton Jr beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

10/2/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne
Cecil DuBois beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Max Blue

10/2/78 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Mongolian Stomper dq
Two Referees
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal beat Bill Dundee
Loser of the Fall Leaves Town
Wayne Farris & Jimmy Valiant beat Mike Bowyer & Frankie Laine
Jos LeDuc beat Tommy Gilbert
Terry Sawyer won an 8-man elimination match
Terry Sawyer beat Bounty Hunter
att: 4,000
Note: Lawler & Mongolian Stomper were originally scheduled to team against AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell. Brunzell injured his ankle playing softball and the AWA stripped Gagne & Brunzell of the AWA Tag Team Title for failure to defend because of Brunzell's injury. The AWA Tag Team Title was then awarded tp Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson.

10/3/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Non Title Match
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens in 23:19 when Jones pinned Patterson
Bob Orton Jr drew Paul Ellering 20:00
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois via pin in 12:27
Att: 1,978

10/5/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 22:00 when Bockwinkel hit the referee
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Rufus R Jones
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mighty Igor Vodik with help from manager Lord Alfred Hayes
Dave Kochen beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Paul Ellering (sub Max Blue) drew Cecil Dubois
Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Hill

10/6/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bob Orton Jr beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois

10/7/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II and unmasked him
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil Dubois beat Max Blue

10/8/78 Moline TV
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Vito Martino
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering & Kenny Jay 2/3
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez
Bob Orton Jr beat Frank Hill

10/8/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Marty Miller
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II and then unmasked him
Non Title Match, Referee Al DeRusha
Rufus R. Jones & Mighty Igor beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Rufus pinned Patterson
Referee Marty Miller
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 18:15 with a cradle
Referee Al DeRusha
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00

10/13/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne
Steve Olsonoski beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Paul Ellering drew Cecil Dubois

10/13/78 Houston, TX
Andre The Giant dcor NWA Champion Harley Race
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dusty Rhodes
Brass Knuckles Match
Bruiser Brody beat Rocky Johnson
Gino Hernandez beat David Von Erich
Al Madril beat Bill White dq
Tiger Conway Jr drew White Knight
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Suzette Ferriara beat Joyce Grable for Texas Women’s Title

10/14/78 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza beat Armando Rodriguez 2/3
Paul Ellering beat Tom Stone
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Caesar Pabon

10/14/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Mad Man Mitchell beat Dominic Denucci
Moose Cholak beat The Bounty Hunter
Paul Ellering drew Spike Huber
El Bracero beat La Pantera

10/14/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Referee Marty Miller
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones when Ray pinned Jones in 19:39
Apparently Rufus was not the legal man in the ring.
Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark II ddq Larry Hennig in 15:56
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 16:59 with a cradle
Referee Marty Miller
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Velez via pin in 13:36
Referee Larry Lisowski
Cecil Dubois drew Frank Hill 20:00
att: 4,271

10/15/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Armando Rodriguez
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois dq
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mike Cunningham

10/18/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire beat Mr. Fuji & Karl Von Steiger
Ripper Collins beat Bill Francis
Larry Sharpe beat Steve Strong
Pampero Firpo beat Whipper Watson Jr
Tama Samoa (sub Billy White Wolf) beat Randy Alls

10/22/78 Moline TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Vito Martino

10/22/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant won a 15 Man Battle Royal for $20,000.00, Referees Larry Lisowski & George Gadaski
Order of elimination: Larry Hennig, Steve Olsonoski, Frank Hill, Cecil Dubois, Paul Ellering, Mighty Igor, Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne, Blackjack Lanza, Rufus R. Jones, Bob Orton Jr (sub Billy Robinson), Pat Patterson, Ray Stevens, Super Destroyer Mark II
Referee Larry Lisowski
Andre the Giant beat Ray Stevens via pin in 5:41
Arm Wrestling, Referee Larry Lisowski
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Referee Larry Lisowski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson dq when Patterson refused to break a hold
Referee George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Referee George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski drew Paul Ellering

10/23/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
14 Man Battle Royal for $15,000
Andre the Giant vs Pat Patterson
Jim Brunzell vs Black Jack Lanza
Rufus R. Jones vs Bob Orton Jr
Paul Ellering vs Cecil DuBois

10/24/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 15 Man battle royal
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II which left Hennig unable to compete in the Battle Royal.
Andre the Giant beat Bob Orton Jr via pin in 9:02
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ray Stevens dq in 10:17
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson via pin in 11:11
Also in Battle Royal: Billy Robinson, Greg Gagne, Rufus R Jones, Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering
Blackjack Lanza drew Cecil Dubois
Att: "6,610 spectators"

10/25/78 Peoria, IL
Jim Brunzell won a battle royal

10/26/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jim Brunzell won a 15 Man Battle Royal for $25,000 by eliminating Pat Patterson
Andre the Giant beat Bob Orton Jr
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II. Hennig was injured by Mark II & manager Lord Alfred Hayes and did not compete in the battle royal.
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ray Stevens dq
Blackjack Lanza drew Paul Ellering
Iron Shiek beat Rufus R. Jones via pin
Att: “10,241 fans”

10/27/78 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Gino Hernandez beat Al Madril
Tiger Conway Jr beat Gama Singh
White Knight beat Dave Patterson
Tiger Conway Jr beat Colosso Colosetti
Bill White drew Mando Guerrero

10/27/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 16 man battle royal to earn a title shot against AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 11/5/78
Andre the Giant beat Ray Stevens
Arm wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering drew Blackjack Lanza

10/28/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Jim Brunzell won a 15 man battle royal for $20,000, referees George Gadaski & Larry Liswoski
Elimination Order, from first out to last: Iron Sheik, Olsonoski, Lanza, Wolff, Cecil DuBois, Rufus R. Jones, Orton Jr., Robinson, Igor, Greg Gagne, Patterson, SD II, Andre, Ray Stevens)
Referee George Gadaski
Andre The Giant beat Pat Patterson via pin in 9:35
Arm wrestling, Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig when Mark II hit Hennig with a chair
(Hennig was injured and was not in the BR. He would've been the 16th man)
Referee George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr via pin in 11:39
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Wolff with the figure four leg lock in 11:34
Referee George Gadaski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza dq in 10:04
Referee Larry Lisowski
Iron Sheik drew Steve Olsonoski 15:00
Att: an estimated 7,000

10/29/78 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza beat Armando Rodriguez 2/3
Paul Ellering beat Tom Stone
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Caesar Pabon
Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay

10/29/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jim Brunzell won a 14 man $20,000 battle royal
Andre The Giant beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Rufus R Jones
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr
Larry Hennig was attacked by Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes so he could not arm wrestle
Att: 7,771

11/1/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 12 man battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Pat Patterson
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski

11/2/78 Burlington, WI
Andre The Giant won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Andre the Giant beat Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones
Cecil DuBois drew Steve Olsonoski
Note: Also in the Battle Royal were Greg Gagne, Mighty Igor, Frank Hill & Pat Patterson.

11/3/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Andre the Giant
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor & Rufus R Jones
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello (sub Paul Ellering) beat Cecil DuBois dq
Steve Olsonoski drew Iron Sheik

11/4/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dan Redman
Larry Hennig beat ? Thompson
Cecil Dubois beat Angel Rivera

11/4/78 Chicago, IL @ Alumni Hall
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig via pin
Art Thomas & Bobo Brazil beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr when Jones pinned Lanza
Bobby Heenan beat Steve O
Buddy Wolff drew Big Whiz
El Bracero beat Steve Cooper
Moose Cholak beat The Bounty Hunter Bobby Vann

11/4/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Billy Robinson drew Greg Gagne
Andre The Giant beat Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Iron Sheik beat Juan Valez
Frank Hill beat Cecil DuBois
Also in Battle royal: Max Blue & Mighty Igor Vodik

11/5/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Jay
Cecil Dubois beat Bill Nixon
Larry Hennig beat Juan Zapata

11/5/78 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Andre The Giant no contest AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson dq
Paul Ellering drew Iron Sheik
Cecil Dubois beat Rufus R Jones

11/6/78 Boise, ID
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski
Vito Martino beat Frank Hill

11/10/78 Peoria, IL
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering drew Cecil DuBois
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik

11/11/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Juan Valez & Caesar Pabon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Vito Martino
Billy Robinson beat Fernando Torres

11/11/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 24:00
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski when Pat pinned Ellering in 23:41
Arm Wrestling, Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark II no decision Larry Hennig
Hennig won but the referee didn't see it.
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne no contest Bob Orton Jr in 28:30
Referee Larry Lisowski
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois via pin in 11:44
Referee George Gadaski
Iron Sheik beat Frank Hill via pin in 10:58
att: 4,800

11/12/78 Moline TV
Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Frank Hill
Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Sonny Boy Hayes

11/15/78 Jackson, MS @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Pork Chop Cash 60:00
Two referees
Plowboy Frazier & Great Mephisto & Tom Jones vs Percy Pringle & the Mongolians
Strap Match
Johnny Mantell vs Oki Shikina
10 Rounds of Boxing
Tom "Boogaloo" Shaft vs Ugly Bear Harris
Dr. X vs Ben Alexander

11/16/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson when Patterson pinned Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan when Brunzell beat Lanza by submission with a figure four leg lock
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig COR
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Dave Kochen beat Fred Peloquin via pin
Att: “5,222 fans”

11/17/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Nick came off the top rope
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II at 1:45
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson 20:55
Cecil Dubois beat Paul Ellering
Iron Sheik drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00

11/19/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dan Redman
Larry Hennig beat ? Thompson
Cecil Dubois beat Angel Rivera

11/19/78 Beloit, WI @ Memorial High School
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Cecil Dubois & Iron Sheik beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill

11/19/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens       
US Champion Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
Bob Backlund & Dino Bravo beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Jay Youngblood beat Geoff Portz
Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslin
Steve Bolus beat Joe Marcus
Dewey Robertson beat Kim Chang
Att: 9,000

11/20/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Arm Wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik
Paul Ellering beat Cecil DuBois dq

11/21/78 Lincoln
Larry Hennig beat Cecil Dubois

11/22/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Death Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr in 11 falls
High Flyers won 1st, 2nd, 6th, 7th, 10th and 11th falls; Nick/Orton won 3rd, 4th, 5th, 8th and 9th falls
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum in 24:55
Coconut Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo in 20:37
originally advertised as Lang & Tokyo vs. Coconut Kid & Billy the Kid
Steve Olsonoski drew Iron Sheik
Note: George Gadaski refereed all bouts

11/23/78 Minneapolis, MN
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois dq
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

11/24/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Paul Ellering (sub Super Destroyer Mark II)
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik

11/25/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title but it later was ruled the wrong man (Stevens) was pinned
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant when Gomez pinned Johnny Valiant
King Kong Brody beat Pat O'Connor
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Moose Cholak beat Mad Man Guy Mitchell dq
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Note: Card billed as Super Bowl 4

11/26/78 Moline TV
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez & Caesar Pabon
Verne Gagne beat Vito Martino
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Fred Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Peter Lee

11/26/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens 
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Larry Hennig
Blackjack Lanza vs Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski

11/27/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Wrong man pinned, no title change
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois

11/30/78 Galesburg, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski COR
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

12/2/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum (sub Bobby Heenan) & Bob Orton Jr in 20:52 when Orton Jr could not continue after the 10th fall
1. Duncum pinned Brunzell
2. Duncum pinned Brunzell
3. Greg pinned Duncum
4. Orton pinned Greg
5. Orton dq’ed for flipping Greg over top rope
6. Brunzell pinned Orton
7. Brunzell pinned Orton
8. Greg pinned Orton
9) Brunzell dq’ed for posting Orton
10. Greg over Orton with figure-4 leg lock; Orton CNC
Mask At Stake, Referee Marty Miller
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig via pin in 11:36
Referee Larry Lisowski
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Lord Littlebrook (sub Little Tokyo) & Billy The Kid when Willie pinned Kid in 18:36
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bobby Duncum beat Frank Hill via pin in 8:22
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik dq in 14:42
Att: 5,670

12/3/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Carl & Mike Gray
Steve Olsonoski beat Dick Young
Bobby Duncum beat Bill Nixon
Iron Sheik beat Dan Redman
Greg Gagne beat Rodeo Jones

12/5/78 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II

12/7/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell after Stan “Hangman” Hansen interfered
Greg Gagne beat Stan Hansen dq when Hansen’s rammed Greg’s head into the ring post
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook
Cecil Dubois beat Dave Kochen
Iron Sheik beat Chris Pepper
Att: 7,000

12/8/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook (sub Little Tokyo) 2/3
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig via pin
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik via pin in 12:06

12/9/78 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Jim Brunzell vs Ray Stevens
Bobby Duncum & Cecil DuBois vs Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering 2/3
Iron Sheik vs Kenny Jay

12/10/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee & Juan Valez
Bobby Duncum beat Frank Hill
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Fernando Torres
Iron Sheik beat Armando Rodriguez

12/10/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq when Bobby Duncum interfered
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Somers (sub Larry Hennig) in 14:46
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski in 17:05
Frank Hill drew Cecil Dubois 20:00
Note: George Gadaski refereed all bouts

12/13/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Cecil DuBois beat Frank Hill

12/15/78 St. Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Paul Ellering
Pat Patterson beat Red Bastien
Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois & Iron Sheik

12/16/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Pat O'Connor
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Steve Olsonoski (sub Larry Hennig) beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum dq
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Joe Scarpello beat Cecil DuBois

12/17/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Greg Gagne
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Vito Martino & Tom Stone
Larry Hennig beat Jake Gusick
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Cecil Dubois beat Kenny Jay

12/20/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Non Title Cage match
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Hawaiian Tag Title Match
Ripper Collins & Whipper Watson Jr beat Mando Guerrero & Tama Samoa
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tor Kamata
Billy Robinson vs Mr Fuji
Don Muraco drew Larry Sharpe
Steve Strong beat Karl Von Steiger

12/24/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Blackie Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Jay
Cecil Dubois beat Bill Nixon
Larry Hennig beat Juan Zapata

12/26/78 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Duncum & Blackjack Lanza
Billy Robinson vs Pat Patterson
Reggie Parks vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Olsonoski vs Iron Sheik
Doug Gilbert vs Joe Scarpello

12/27/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Iron Sheik beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Roger Kirby vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Bobby Duncum vs Reggie Parks
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Cecil DuBois beat Frank Hill

12/29/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Gagne and Patterson were simultaneously pinned at the 20:00 mark
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski in 14:57
Reggie Parks drew Cecil DuBois 20:00

12/30/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson (sub Larry Hennig) ddq Super Destroyer Mark II
Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Bobby Heenan
Bobo Brazil drew Mad Man Mitchell
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Spike Huber beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski drew Paul Christy

12/30/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq in 22:40
Referee Marty Miller
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne via pin in 14:58
Referee Marty Miller
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza (sub Roger Kirby) COR in 11:04
Referee Larry Lisowski
Frank Hill beat Doug Somers by submission in 17:46
Doug Gilbert drew Roger Kirby (sub Blackjack Lanza) 20:00
Referee Marty Miller
Sailor Art Thomas beat George Gadaski (sub Buddy Wolff) by submission in 8:02
att: 5,218
Note from George Lentz: Originally Kirby was to challenge Bob Backlund for the WWWF title, but on TV the night of the show, it was announced that Backlund was injured and could not appear. (He actually was wrestling elsewhere). One Fan Gang's line up sheet doesn't mention Backlund at all.

12/31/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Buck Zumhofe
Verne Gagne beat Tom Stone
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Jake Gusick



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!