View single post by sevenab1
 Posted: Mon Mar 24th, 2014 08:16 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
sevenab1

 

Joined: Sat Dec 29th, 2012
Location:  
Posts: 41
Status: 
Online
Random Indiana spot shows taken from "newspapers.com" site.  Additions/corrections appreciated. 

03-09-55 Hagerstown, IN:  Primo Carnera vs Big Bill Miller 2/3 60 min; Chief Big Heart vs Edmund Von Albers 2/3 45 min; Whitey Walbert vs Hardy Kruskamp 1 fall 30 min 

03-11-55 Gary, IN @ Memorial Auditorium:  Yukon Eric & Don Leo Jonathan vs Reggie Lowiski & Art Nielson; plus Ada Ash and 3 additonal matches 

03-22-55 Marion, IN @ Marion Armory - Promotor Bruff Cleary:  Primo Carnero vs Bull Montana; Bill Savage vs Harry Lanzi; Ricky Waldo vs Frenchy Boy

03-23-55 Hagerstown, IN:  Primo Carnera & Dick Hutton vs. Edmund Von Albers & Oyama Kain (The Great Kato); Tommy O’Toole vs. Len Montana; Dick Byrer vs. Hardy Kruskamp; Referee:  Harris Burris 

04-23-55 Hagerstown, IN:  Oyama Koto & Suki vs Chief Big Heart & Frankie Talaber 2/3 60 min; (women) Bonnie Watson vs LeeChona LaClaire 2/3 45 min; Stan Holek vs Sandor Fazo 1 fall 30 min 

06-03-55 Richmond, IN @ Richmond Municipal Baseball Park - Promotor Matt Mercurio:  Jackie Nichols vs Golden Secret; Don Arnold & Chief Big Heart vs Edmund Von Albers & Len Montana; Jack Ragen vs Wild Bill Zim 

06-17-55 Richmond, IN @ Richmond Municipal Stadium - Promoto Matt Mercurio:  Billy Varga vs Joe Scarpello 2/3 60 min; Golden Secret & Dick Hutton vs Don Arnold & Tex :Davy Crokett" McKenzie 2/3 60; Jack Ragen vs Ali Pash 1 fall 30 min 

07-01-55 Richmond, IN @ Richmond Municipal Baseball Park - Promotor Matt Mercurio:  Big Bill Miller vs Tex "Davy Crokett" McKenzie 2/3 60; (women) June Byers vs Penny Banner 2/3 60 min; Edmund Von Albers vs Tommy O'Toole 1 fall 30 min; Referee Dick Patton 

07-02-55 Akron, IN @ Akron softball diamond; Angelo Poffo vs Juan Hernandez; (women) Penny Banner vs Dot Dotson; Zack Malkov vs Jack Allen 

07-08-55 Richmond, IN Richmond Municipal Baseball Park - Promotor Matt Mercurio:  Billy Varga vs Joe Scarpello 2/3 60; (midgets) Brown Panther & Pee Wee Jams vs Max Bowman & Irish Jackie 2/3 60; Lou Klein vs Wild Bill Zim 

07-12-55 Monticello, IN @ Monticello Speedway:  Gino Angelo vs Bill Savage; Mike Ryan vs Marco Polo; (women) Carol Cook vs Lee Chona LaClaire 

07-16-55 Monticello, IN @ Monticello Speedway:  Marco Polo vs Frank Taylor: (women) Carol Cook vs Mary Jane Mull; Roy Rogers vs Bob Wilson 

07-21-55(?) Monticello. IN @ Monticello Speedway:  Marco Polo vs Frank Taylor; (women) Carol Cook vs Millie Stafford; Mr. Satan vs Bob Wilson.  Question about card date - this line-up was taken from a coupon clipping in the 7-21-55 edition of the Logansport Pharos-Tribune newspaper. 

07-22-55 Richmond, IN Richmond Muncipal Baseball Park - Promotor Matt Mercurio: (boxing 10-rounds) Billy Varga vs Joe Scarpello; Don Arnold & Stan Holek vs Ed "Gardenia: Faieta & Prince Emir 2/3 60; Edmund Von Albers vs Lou Klein 1 fall 30 min.  Judges for boxing match:  Wayne County Sheriff Edward Cordell (former gold glove title holder and boxing referee) and J. Brandon Griffin (local attorney and veteran boxing judge). 

07-27-55 Michigan City, IN: (6-man rassel royal) featuring Cowboy Carlson; Dick Afflis, Bill Goelz, The Mighty Atlas, Gypsy Joe & Mitsu Arakawa 

07-29-55 Richmond, IN @ Richmond Municipal Baseball Park - Promotor Matt Mercurio:  Bobo Brazil vs Edmund Von Albers 2/3 60; Bill Varga vs Lou Klein 2/3 60; Jack Ragen vs Jack Vancky 1 fall 30 min

08-01-55 Valpariso, IN @ Porter County fairgrounds - Promotor John Zawadski:  Angelo Poffo defeated Dick The Bruiser; (women) Rose Roman defeated Romona TeSell 2-1; Len Rossi & Jack Bauer defeated Benito Gardini & Rudy Kay.  Referee Tony Capuzzi 

08-19-55 Richmond, IN @ Richmond Municipal Baseball Park - Promotor Matt Mercurio:  Dick Hutton vs Don Arnold 2/3 60; Jack Ragen & Lou Klein vs Edmund Von Albers & Prince Emir 2/3 60; Lou Klein vs Prince Emir 1 fall 15 min; Jack Ragen vs Edmund Von Albers 1 fall 15 min 

01-12-56 Hagerstown, IN:  Big Bill Miller vs Gene Kiniski 2/3 1 hr; Bobo Brazil & Frankie Talaber vs Frank Marconi & Joe Scarpello 2/3 60 min; Bobby Burns vs Red Lyons 1 fall 30 min 

02-01-56 Hagerstown, IN:  Big Bill Miller vs Gene Stanlee; plus women's match 

02-23-56 Muncie, IN @ Muncy Armory - Promotor Oscar Warneck:  Jan Gotch & Dutch Schultz vs Marco Polo & Herb Gerwig 2/3 60 min; plus one ohter match 

03-01-56 Muncie, IN @ Muncie Armory - Promotor Oscar Warneck:  Dutch Schultz vs Marco Polo 2/3 60 min; Jim Bernard vs Frenchy Robero; George McArthur vs Buddy Hack 

03-16-56 Hagerstown: IN @ Hagerstown gym:  Verne Gagne vs Hans Schmidt 2/3 60; (women) Shirley Strimple vs Lorraine Johnson 2/3 60 min; Gen Stanlee vs Bobby Burns 1 fall 30 min; referee Dick Patton 

04-12-56 Hagerstown, IN:  "Bruiser" Afflis vs Sheik of Araby; (women) Shirley Strimple & Rose Roman vs Larraine Johnson & Ada Ash 2/3 45; plus a 1 fall women's match 

05-19-56 Akron, IN @ Akron High School gym:  Luis Martinez vs. Sheik of Araby 2/3 60 min; (women) Romona TeSelle & Lorraine Johnson vs. Ada Ash & Rose Roman 2/3 1 hr; Len Rossi vs. Zack Malkov 1 fall 30 min 

06-30-56 Lafayette, IN @ Lafayette Armory:  Joe Louis vs Don Lee

07-03-56 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fairgrounds (July 4th celebration) - Promotor John Sawadski:  Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Sheik of Araby & Angelo Poffo; Seymor Koenig vs Dan Pollock; (women) Rose Roman vs Shirley Strimple (Raymonde Cody was listed on the clipping instead of Strimple) 

07-12-56 Richmond, IN Richmond Municipal Baseball Park - Promotor Matt Mercurio:  Joe Louis vs Len Montana' plus two more matches 

 08-09-56 Rochester, IN @ Fulton County 4-H Fair: Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs. Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby; (women) Rose Roman vs. Romona TeSelle; Don Pollock vs. Billy Goelz 

10-06-56 Pendleton, IN @ Indiana Refromatory - George N. Craid Fieldhouse:  Harry Burris & Bill Frazier defeated Bob Long & Dick Kern 2-1 3rd by DQ 

08-06-57 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fairgrounds - Promotor John Sawadski.  Wilbur Snyder defeated Hans Schmidt 2-1; Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez defeated Gino Angelo & Zack Malkov (sub for Sheik of Araby) 2-1; (women) Barbara Baker defeated Corrine Cordero 1-0.  Referee Arthur Miller - 900 fans 

08-08-57 Rochester, IN @ Fulton County 4-H Fair:  Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt; plus tag team match and ladies match 

08-07-58 Rochester, IN @ Fulton County 4-H Fair:  Featuring Volkoff Brothers, Farmer Humphrey and lady wrestlers 

09-26-58 Gary, IN @ Memorial Auditorium:  Verne Gagne vs Dick The Bruiser 

04-03-59 Bunker Hill/Peru, IN @ Bunker Hill Gymnasium:  Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff; Johnny Weaver vs Bronco Lubich; Zack Malkov vs Billy Goelz 

04-28-59 New Castle, IN @ New Castle Church Street Gym:  Featuring Emil Dupre, Howard Martin, Angelo Poffo, Johnny Weaver, Bronco Lubich, & Cowboy Bob Ellis 

05-08-59 Rochester, IN @ Whitmer Gymnasium:  Angelo Poffo vs Johnny Weaver; Hans Schmidt vs Yukon Eric; Emil Dupree vs Howard Marlin 

05-12-59 Peru, IN @ Peru High School gym:  Wilbur Snyder vs. Angelo Poffo; Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs. Bobby Managoff & Johnny Weaver 
 
05-22-59 Sharpsville, IN @ Sharpsville High School gym:  Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder;  Cowboy Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver vs Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich; plus another match 

06-12-59 Connersville, IN @ Roberts Park Amphitheatre - Promotor Matt Mercurio:  Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Angelo Poffo 2.3 60 min; (women) Penny Banner vs Theresa Theis 2/3 45 min; Bronco Lubich vs Shelby Addock 2 fall 30 min 

06-18-59 New Castle, IN @ New Castle Church Street Gym:  The Bruiser vs Cowboy Bob Ellis; (women) Penny Banner vs Theresa Theis 2/3 45 min; Angelo Poffo vs Hans Hermann 

07-11-59 Tipton, IN @ 4-H Community Bldg. - Promotor Jim Cox:  Dick The Bruiser defeated Hans Hermann; Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich defeated Tommy O'Toole & Harry Grebb; over 1,200 fans 

07-18-59 Tipton, IN @ 4-H Community Bldg - Promotor Jim Cox:  Georgeous George vs Mitsu Arakawa; Roy Shire vs Pedro Godoy; Ray Shire vs Johnny Weaver 

07-20-59 Alexandria, IN @ Armscamp Speedway:  Shire Brothers vs Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich; Gino Angelo vs Pedro Godoy; plus opening events 

07-25-59 Elwood, IN @ Wendell Wilkie High School gym:  Johnny Weaver vs Angelo Poffo; plus mixed tag women/midgets, womens match, and midgets.  Note:  Event was moved from the Tipton County 4-H Building because of a scheduling conflict. 

08-26-59 Greenfield, IN @ Greenfield High School gym:  Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs Cowboy Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver; Big Bill Miller vs Don McClarity; plus another match 

09-12-59 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field:  Johnny Gilbert vs Pete Kovac; plus girls tag and midget tag 

09-14-59 Elwood, IN @ Elwood Armory - Promotor Jimmy Cox:  Mitsu Arakawa vs The Crusher; (midget) Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Roe & Beau Brummell; plus one more match 

09-22-59 Delphi, IN @ Delphi High School gym:  Dick The Bruiser Afflis vs Cowboy Bob Ellis; Hans Herman vs Johnny Weaver; Doug Lindsey vs Gino Angelo 

10-06-59 Tipton, IN @ 4-H Community Bldg. - Promotor Jim Cox:  Shire Brothers vs Nick Blckwinkle & Joe Blanchard; Mitsu Arakawa vs Doug Lindzi (Lindsey)

10-10-59 New Castle, IN @ Church Street Gym:  Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs Angelo Poffo & Mitsu Arakawa 2/3 60 min; Guy Brunetti vs Hans Herman 2/3 45 min; Joe Brunetti vs Joe Blanchard 1 fall 30 min 

10-20-59 Sharpsville, IN @ Sharpsville High School gym:  Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti; Nick Bockwinkle vs Angelo Poffo; plus one other match 

11-07-59 New Castle, IN @ Church Street gym:  Pat O'Connor vs Dr. Bill Miller; Dick The Bruiser Afflis vs Joe Blanchard; The Crusher vs Nick Bockwinkle 



Last edited on Mon Mar 24th, 2014 08:21 am by sevenab1