View single post by sevenab1
 Posted: Mon Mar 24th, 2014 08:24 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
sevenab1

 

Joined: Sat Dec 29th, 2012
Location:  
Posts: 41
Status: 
Offline

02-02-60 Greensburg, IN @ Greensbury High School gymnasium:  Shire Brothers vs Cowboy Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder; Dr. Big Bill Miller vs Joe Blanchard; plus one other bout 

02-06-60 Frankton, IN @ Frankton Junior High School gym:  Ralph "Ruffy" Silverstein vs Oyama Kato 2/3 1 hr; (women) Lola Laray vs Mary Reynolds 2/3 45 min; Buddy Rosen vs Wild Bill Scholl 1 fall 30 min 

02-18-60 Peru, IN @ Peru Armory:  Buddy "Nature Boy" Rogers vs Professor "Killer" Austin 2/3 1 hr; (women) LaChona LeClair vs Betty Clark 2/3 1 hr; Billy Darnell vs Oscar Verdue 

02-23-60 Monticello, IN @ Staggs Gym:  Gene Kiniski vs. Joe Blanchard 2/3 1 hr; Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs. Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 1hr; plus one other match with one Brunetti vs one Volkoff 

03-25-60 Sharpsville, IN @ Sharpsville High School gym:  Billy Darnell vs Baron Juan Sabastain 2/3 1 hr; (women) Marva Scott & Babs Wingo vs Kathleen Wimbley & Ethel Johnson 2/3 1 hr; Buddy Rosen vs Oscar Verdu 

04-11-60 Lewisville, IN @ high school gym:  Dick The Bruiser vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis 2/3 1 hr; Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs. Ray Shire & Roy Shire 2/3 1 hr; plus one other match with one Brunetti vs. one Shire 

04-16-60 Michigan City, IN @ Michigan City High School:  Pat O'Connor vs Jack Wilson 

04-25-60 Greensburg, IN @ Greensburg High School gym:  Volkoff Brothers vs Cowboy Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder; mixed tag team - women/midgets; plus one other bout 

04-29-60 Royal Center, IN @ Royal Center High School gym:  Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder; Mysterious Medics vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff; plus one preliminary event 

05-06-60 Nobleville, IN @ Noblesville Armory:  Shire Brothers vs Nick Bockwinkle & Joe Blanchard; Gene Kiniski vs Lou Wilson 

05-10-60 Lewisville, IN @ Lewisville gym:  Gene Kiniski vs. Wilbur Snyder; Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs. Masked Medics; plus one other match with one Volkoff and one Medic 

05-12-60 Michigan City, IN @ Michigan City High School gym:  Bearcat Wright vs Tiny Tim 

05-27-60 New Castle, IN @ New Castle Church Street Gym:  Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski; Mysterious Medics vs Volkoff Brothers 

05-28-60 Richmond, IN @ Richmond Baseball Park:  Dick The Bruiser vs Cowboy Bob Ellis 2/3 60 min; The Sheik vs Johnny Weaver 

06-14-60 Monticello, IN @ Staggs Gym:  Dick The Bruiser vs. Joe Blanchard 2/3 1 hr; Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn vs. Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 1 hr  

06-16-60 Milton, IN @ Milton gym:  Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti; The Sheik vs Nick Bockwinkle; preliminary bout includes one Shire and one Brunetti 

06-17-60 Noblesville, IN @ Noblesville Armory:  Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski; Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Jack Wilson & Buck Lipscome; Ohonny ?Weaver vs Kinji Shibuya 

06-21-60 Brazil, IN @ Brazil Armory:  Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Dick The Bruiser; Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Nick Bockwinkle & Johnny Weaver; plus a one fall 20 minute match with one member from each team 

07-13-60 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field:  Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki vs Tiny Tim & Art Thomas 

07-06-60 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field: (Handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun vs Jack Terry & Farmer Brown 

08-03-60 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field:  Frankie Gabor & Johnny Gabor vs Johnny Weaver & Carl Engstrom 

08-10-60 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field:  Frankie Gabor & Johnny Gabor vs Johnny Gilbert & Farmer Don Marlin 

08-05-60 Elnora, IN @ Daviess County Fair - Promotor Leon Balkin:  Dick The Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder; (women) Penny Banner vs Jacqueline Hammond; (midgets) Tiny Roe vs Lord Littlebrook 

08-24-60 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field:  Johnny Gabor & Frankie Gabor vs Skull Murphy & Hans Hermann 

08-31-60 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field:  Billy Goelz & Johnny Gilbert vs Bozo Brown & Perforia Longoria 

09-15-60 Michigan City, IN @ Ames Field:  Fabulous Kangaroos vs Moose Cholak & Hans Hermann 

09-28-60 Michigan City, IN @ Michigan City High School gym:  Billy Goelz & Johnny Gilbert vs John Kace & Bozo Brown 

10-13-60 Noblesville, IN @ Noblesville Armory:  Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs Joe Blanchard & Bobby Managoff;  The Sheik vs Emile Dupre; plus a third bout 

11-07-60 Windfall, IN @ Windfall High School gym:  Dick The Bruiser vs Cowboy Bob Ellis; plus two other matches including a tag team match  

10-30-60 Burlington, IN @ Burlington High School gym:  Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Angelo Poffo; Guy Bruenitti  & Joe Bruenitti vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya; plus one other match 

11-07-60 Windfall, IN @ Windwall High School gymnasium; Dick The Bruiser  vs Cowboy Ellis 

11-14-60 Greensburg, IN @ Community Gymnasium:  Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Dick The Bruiser; Chris Tolas & John Tolas vs Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard; plus one match with a member from each tag team 

01-23-61 Windfall, IN @ Windfall gym:  Bobo Brazil defeated The Sheik; Joe Blanchard defeated Angelo Poffo; Don Leo Jonathan draw Bobby Managoff  

02-16-61 Jasper, IN @ Jasper High School gym - a Leon Balkin Wrestling Show: Main event will be a tag match featuring a pairing made by Commisioner Leon Balkin of male wrestlers in the prelinimary matches; (women) Penny Banner vs Donna Vaughn 2/3 1 hr; Jim LaRock vs Rip Hawk 1 fall 30 min; Tom O'Toole vs "The White Sputnik"; Wayne Pate scheduled to referee  

03-27-61 Greensburg, IN @ Greensburg gym:  Cowboy Bob Ellis defeated Killer Kowalski 2-1 3rd by DQ; Red Bastien & Lou Bastien defeated The Gouchos; (women) Penny Banner defeated Theresa Theis (sub for Kathleen Wimbley); more than 500 fans  

04-08-61 Cambridge City, IN @ Cambridge (Lincoln) High School gym:  Argentina Rocca vs Don Leo Jonathan; Ray Shire & Art Nielson vs Johnny Weaver & Bob Rassmussen; Joe Blanchard vs Angelo Savoldi  

04-14-61 Royal Center, IN @ Royal Center High School gym:  Joe Blanchard & Bobo Brazil vs Don Leo Jonathan & Art Nielson 2/3 1 hr; (women) Penny Banner vs Kathleen Wimbley 2/3 45 min; preliminary bout with one member from each tag team                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               04-19-61 Peru, IN @ Peru High School gym:  Joe Blanchard vs Prince Koko; Lou Bastien & Red Bastien vs Ray Shire & Art Nielson; (women) Penny Banner vs Kathleen Wimbley 

06-01-61 Monticello, IN @ Roosevelt Gym:  Killer Kowalski vs. Joe Blanchard 2/3 1 hr; Ray Shire & Roy Shire vs. Lou Bastien & Lou Bastien 2/3 1 hr; (women) Jessica Rogers vs. Millie Stafford 1 fall 30 min  

06-09-61 Brazil, IN @ Brazil High School gym:  Killer Kowalski vs Bobo Brazil; Masked Gouchos vs The Scufflin" Hillbillies; plus one match with a member from each team 

06-28-61 Markleville, IN @ Markelville High School gym:  Ray Shire & Art Nielson vs Lou Bastien & Red Bastien; (women) May Young vs Gloria Baratinni; Rip Hawk vs Johnny Weaver 

07-17-61 Muncie, IN @ Delaware County Fairgrounds: (25 or more wrestlers and 15 or more matches taped for TV) featuring Dick the Bruiser, Cowboy Bob Ellis, Pat O'Connnor, The Sheik, Yukon Eric, KIller Kowalski, Don Leo Jonahtan, Bobo Brazil, Joe Blanchard, Johnny Weaver, Dino & Dominic Bravo, Rig Hawk, Art & Stan Nielson; Danny Hodges, The Gouchos, Tiny Smith, Red & Low Bastien and many more great stars 

08-15-61 Rochester, IN @ Fulton County 4-H Fairgrounds:  Bobo Brazil vs The Sheik; The Gauchos vs Bravo Brothers; (women) Kathleen Wimbley vs Penny Banner 

11-22-61 Wabash, IN @ Wabash High School gym:  Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver vs Art Nielson & Stan Nielson; Penny Banner vs Kathleen Wembley; Bronco Lubich vs Emile Dupre 

02-03-62 Hamilton, IN @ Hamilton High School gym:  Dick The Bruiser Afflis vs Bill Melby 2/3 60 min; Hercules Cortez vs Angelo Poffo 2/3 45 min; Bronco Lubich vs Emile Dupre 1 fall 30 min 

02-10-62 Kempton, IN @ Kempton Armory:  Wilbur Snyder vs Dick The Bruiser 2/3 1 hr; Bronco Lubick vs Bill Melby 2/3 45 min; Sonny Weaver vs Emile Dupree 1 fall 30 min 

03-05-62 Evansville, IN @ Evansville Colisium - Promotor Mike Kilonia:  Bobo Brazil vs Fritz Von Eric 2/3 1 hr; Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend w/ Mgr Armstrong Kay vs Art Nielson & Stan Nielson; The Sheik vs Sandy Scott 1 fall 30 min  
03-19-62 Lewisville, IN @ Lewisville gym:  Magnificant Maurice & Handsome Johnny Barend vs Bobo Brazil & Bill Melby 2/3 1 hr; Sandy Scott vs Gene Murphy 2/3 1 hr; prelimanary match will feature one wrestler from each tag team 

03-22-62 Hamilton, IN @ Hamilton High School gym:  Dick The Bruiser Afflis vs Bill Melby 2/3 60; Hercules Cortez vs Angelo Poffo 2/3 45; Bronco Lubich vs Emil Dupre 1 fall 30 min 

04-04-62 Elwood, IN @ Elwood Armory:  Magnificent Maurice & Handsome Barend vs Chief Wahoo & Bill Melby;  Haystack Muldoon vs Gene Murphy;  plus midgets 

04-26-62 Jasper, IN @ Jasper High School gym:  Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Hermann; (women) Judy Grable vs Ann Casey; Ike Eakins vs Bill Melby.  Referee for main event - Ezzard Charles 

08-05-63 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fairgrounds grandstand:  The Sheik vs Dick The Bruiser; Joe Blanchard vs Doug Gilbert: plus mixed tag featuring Fran Gravette, Margaret Garcia, Baby Cheryl & Darling Dagmar 

08-09-63 East Chicago, IN @ Washingtron High School gym:  Featuring Black Orchid, Jose Betacourt, Moose Cholak, Mat Schmieling and women wrestlers 

08-15-63 Connerville, IN @ Fayette County Fair:  Featuring Dick The Bruiser, The Sheik; Dr. Big Bill Miller, Doug Gilbert and midget girls tag team match 

11-16-63 Markleville, IN @ Markleville High School gym: (women) Judy Grable & Toni Rose vs Kay Noble & Brenda Scott; Nikita Kalmikoff vs John King; plus one other match 

08-03-64 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fairgrounds: Angelo Poffo defeated Farmer Don Marlin;  Moose Cholak defeated Man Mountain Bob Bruce; (women) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo (sub for Virginia Franklin; (midgets) Little Boy Blue defeated Pee Wee Lopez (sub for Tiger Longoria vs Toni Parisi)    

Last edited on Mon Mar 24th, 2014 08:29 am by sevenab1