View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:07 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Friday, October 1, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Al Getz
2) Jack Steele defeated Ace Abbott
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Saturday, October 2, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Rex Mobley in two straight falls (referee: Danny Morgan)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Steele via DQ in three falls (referee: Danny Morgan)

Tuesday, October 5, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) 6-man tournament (participants: Ace Abbott, Olan Boynton, Al Getz, Sammy Kohen, Billy McEuin, Sailor Parker)

Wednesday, October 6, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sammy Kohen defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Al Getz defeated Sailor Parker in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Friday, October 8, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Rex Mobley to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Parker
3) Pat O’Dowdy fought Jack Steele to a no contest in three falls

Saturday, October 9, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Sailor Parker fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (60:00) (referee: Rex Mobley)
2) Al Getz defeated Jack Steele via DQ in three falls (referee: Rex Mobley)

Tuesday, October 12, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dick Trout defeated Olan Boynton (sub. Rex Mobley)
2) Sailor Parker defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 13, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rex Mobley fought Sailor Parker to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Al Getz defeated Ace Abbott & Dory Detton in three falls

Wednesday, October 13, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton fought Dick Trout to a draw (20:00) (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Steele in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Benny Trudell defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Thursday, October 14, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Rex Mobley to a draw (15:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Ace Abbott
3) Jack Steele fought Dick Trout to a draw (30:00)
4) Wayne Martin defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, October 15, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated The Red Devil in three falls
2) Billy Weidner & Rex Mobley defeated Jack Steele & Al Getz via DQ in two straight falls  (referee: Sailor Parker)

Saturday, October 16, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Dick Trout in three falls (referee: Sammy Kohen)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Jack Steele via DQ in three falls (referee: Sammy Kohen)

Tuesday, October 19, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rod Fenton vs. Benny Trudell
2) Rex Mobley vs. Ace Freeman
3) Sailor Parker vs. Dick Trout

Wednesday, October 20, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy McEuin defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls
2) Al Getz fought Sailor Parker to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Wednesday, October 20, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Steele defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) Rex Mobley & Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton & Benny Trudell in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, October 21, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rod Fenton & Benny Trudel & Sammy Kohen fought Dick Trout & Sailor Parker & Rex Mobley to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Jack Steele defeated Al Getz in three falls

Friday, October 22, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rex Mobley fought Dick Trout to a draw (referee: Sgt. James Allen)
2) Al Getz defeated Benny Trudell (referee: Sgt. James Allen)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Jack Steele in three falls (referee: Sgt. James Allen)

Saturday, October 23, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Sailor Parker fought Dick Trout to a draw (15:00)
2) Rex Mobley & Dick Trout defeated Sailor Parker & Rod Fenton in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Tuesday, October 26, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton vs. Benny Trudell
2) Rex Mobley vs. Jack Steele
3) Rod Fenton vs. Dick Trout

Wednesday, October 27, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Sailor Parker in three falls
2) Balk Estes defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 27, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Olan Boynton
2) Jack Steele defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Thursday, October 28, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Trudel defeated Sailor Parker
2) Al Getz fought Balk Estes to a draw (30:00)
3) Rex Mobley defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
4) Dick Trout defeated Jack Steele in three falls

Friday, October 29, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Steele via DQ in two straight falls
2) Al Getz & Jack Steele (sub. Pat O’Dowdy) defeated Dick Trout & Rex Mobley in three falls (referee: Sgt. James Allen)

Saturday, October 30, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Billy McEuin in three falls (referee: Rod Fenton)
2) Dick Trout defeated Benny Trudell in three falls (referee: Rod Fenton)

Tuesday, November 2, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Vic Weber to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Rod Fenton & Jack Steele defeated Sailor Parker & Rex Mobley in three falls

Wednesday, November 3, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls
2) Dick Trout defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 3, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Steele and Rex Mobley won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Olan Boynton, Sailor Parker, Pat O’Dowdy, Rod Fenton)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
3) Jack Steele defeated Rex Mobley in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, November 4, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy McEuin fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw
2) Al Getz defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
3) Dick Trout & Rex Mobley & Dory Funk defeated Rod Fenton & Benny Trudel & Jack Steele in three falls

Friday, November 5, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Jack Steele defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Friday, November 5, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Sailor Parker
2) Dory Funk defeated Rex Mobley
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Tuesday, November 9, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Benny Trudell
2) Olan Boynton & Jack Steele vs. Dory Detton & Vic Weber

Wednesday, November 10, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Vic Weber fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Dick Trout (sub. Dory Detton) defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Steele in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)

Thursday, November 11, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudel (25:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Steele in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Friday, November 12, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz (sub. Red Fenton) via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, November 16, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Al Getz fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 17, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bennie Trudell defeated Vic Weber in three falls
2) Al Gets & Rod Fenton defeated Dory Funk & Dick Trout via CO in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, November 18, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Trudel defeated Pat O’Dowdy (18:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Al Getz to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, November 19, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Vic Weber to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Tuesday, November 23, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton defeated Benny Trudell
2) Dory Funk fought Eddie Gideon to a draw in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Wednesday, November 24, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Sailor Allen (sub. Salvador Flores) defeated Tiger Ray Singer
2) Johnny Shaw defeated Frenchie LaRue (sub. Sailor Allen)
3) Arturo Ruiz defeated Elmer Davis in three falls

Wednesday, November 24, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
2) Dick Trout defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, November 25, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Vic Weber fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (15:00)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudel (15:00)
3) Dory Funk fought Al Getz to a no contest (referee: Dutch Jones)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Dick Trout via CO in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, November 26, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton in three falls

Tuesday, November 30, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Al Getz fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Wednesday, December 1, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Frenchie LaRue defeated Johnny Shaw in three falls
2) Arturo Ruiz & Sailor Allen (sub. Tuffy McMullen) defeated Elmer Davis & Tuffy McMullen (sub. Shorty Singer) in three falls

Wednesday, December 1, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, December 2, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Dick Trout defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Friday, December 3, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Glen Detton in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Tuesday, December 7, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell and Dory Funk won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dick Trout, Olan Boynton, Al Getz, Eddie Gideon)
2) Al Getz defeated Eddie Gideon in two straight falls
3) Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, December 8, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen defeated Eddie O’Shea via DQ in three falls (referee: Sailor Allen)
2) Elmer Davis & Ace Abbott fought Arturo Ruiz & Gene Blackley to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, December 8, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) Al Getz & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Dick Trout in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, December 9, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Olan Boynton to a draw
2) Vic Weber defeated Benny Trudel via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Gideon (21:00)
4) Dick Trout defeated Wayne Martin to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, December 10, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Al Getz via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 14, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber defeated Lobo Brown
2) Dick Trout fought Milt Olsen to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Benny Trudell to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, December 15, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) Elmer Davis defeated Eddie O’Shea by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Gene Blackley defeated Ace Abbott via DQ in three falls (referee: Sailor Allen)

Wednesday, December 15, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Benny Trudell)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, December 16, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Vic Weber to a draw (15:00)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudel
3) Dory Funk defeated Milt Olsen (25:00)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk defeated Dick Trout in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, December 17, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Glen Detton defeated Pat O’Dowdy (60:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, December 21, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Milt Olsen fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Monty LaDue defeated Dick Trout in three falls
3) Boxing: Dory Funk (hair at stake) defeated Benny Trudell (beard at stake)

Wednesday, December 22, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis defeated Gene Blackley
2) Arturo Ruiz fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
3) Gene Blackley & Arturo Ruiz defeated Ace Abbott & Elmer Davis in three falls

Wednesday, December 22, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00) (referee: Lobo Brown)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls (referee: Lobo Brown)
3) Dick Trout fought Milt Olsen to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Lobo Brown)

Thursday, December 23, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Olan Boynton
2) Milt Olsen & Eddie Gideon fought Monte LaDue & Benny Trudel to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Dick Trout in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, December 24, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Monte LaDue and Dory Funk won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Glen Detton (sub. Vic Weber), Billy McEuin (sub. Olan Boynton), Benny Trudell)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Billy McEuin
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, December 28, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Benny Trudell defeated Milt Olsen in three falls
3) Southwestern Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Monty LaDue in three falls

Wednesday, December 29, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley & Johnny Shaw vs. Frenchie LaRue & Elmer Davis (referee: Tuffy McMullen)
2) Arturo Ruiz vs. Ace Abbott (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Wednesday, December 29, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Monte LaDue and Milt Olsen won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dory Detton, Glen Detton, Vic Weber , Tex Riley)
2) Vic Weber defeated Tex Riley via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Glen Detton)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Milt Olsen in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, December 30, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Milt Olsen and Monte LaDue won a 7-man Battle Royal (order or elimination: Benny Trudel, Dory Funk, Olan Boynton, Eddie Gideon, Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Milt Olsen fought Monte LaDue to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (60:00) (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, December 31, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Monty LaDue via DQ in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:05 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain