View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:08 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8023
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, January 4, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
2) Monte LaDue & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Milt Olsen in three falls

Wednesday, January 5, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis and Arturo Ruiz won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Gene Blackley, Ace Abbott, Johnny Shaw)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny Shaw
3) Elmer Davis defeated Arturo Ruiz via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Wednesday, January 5, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Glen Detton fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Lobo Brown in two straight falls
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: A.D. “Dutch” Jones)

Thursday, January 6, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Milt Olsen & Billy Hickson defeated Benny Trudel & Pat O’Dowdy (21:00)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, January 7, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Milt Olsen to a draw (45:00)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, January 11, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Parks fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson winning the only fall of a scheduled three
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, January 12, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Clay defeated Tuffy McMullen (sub. Charro Aguayo)
2) Eddie O’Shea fought Elmer Davis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Gene Blackley defeated Arturo Ruiz in two straight falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Wednesday, January 12, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Glen Detton) fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, January 13, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Milt Olsen and Billy Hickson won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Monte LaDue, Bill Parks, Eddie Gideon)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson to win the Battle Royal (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Friday, January 14, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Milt Olsen defeated Billy McEuin
2) Monte LaDue defeated Billy McEuin
3) Monte LaDue defeated Milt Olsen in three falls to win the Texas Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Homer Anderson)
Billy McEuin had been scheduled to face Glen Detton in the three fall preliminary match. Dutch Jones was the scheduled referee.

Tuesday, January 18, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Balk Estes fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Milt Olsen via DQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Wednesday, January 19, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen fought Eddie O’Shea to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Clay defeated Arturo Ruiz in three falls
3) Ace Abbott fought Gene Blackley to a draw (60:00) (referee: Elmer Davis)

Wednesday, January 19, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Parks fought Vic Weber to a draw in three falls
2) Monte LaDue & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Milt Olsen & Eddie Gideon in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Thursday, January 20, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Bill Parks to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Hickson fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
3) Balk Estes defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
4) Milt Olsen defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, January 21, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Billy Parks to a draw with no falls scored (45:00) (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Milt Olsen & Balk Estes defeated Gorilla Poggi & Monte LaDue via DQ in two straight falls(referee: Billy McEuin)

Tuesday, January 25, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Parks fought George Bruckman to a draw
2) Balk Estes & Milt Olsen defeated Monte LaDue & Gorilla Poggi (sub. Olan Boynton) in three falls
This card was a fundraiser for the March of Dimes and was preceded by amateur wrestling tournaments.

Wednesday, January 26, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) Bob Clay fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Gene Blackley via DQ (referee: Eddie O’Shea)

Wednesday, January 26, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Gray and Bill Parks won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Milt Olsen, Monte LaDue, George Bruckman, Vic Weber)
2) George Bruckman defeated Vic Weber in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Bill Parks in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, January 27, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy & George Bruckman fought Billy Hickson & Bill Parks to a draw (30:00)
2) Balk Estes defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Monte LaDue defeated Milt Olsen in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, January 28, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson vs. George Bruckman
2) Milt Olsen vs. Gorilla Poggi
This card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Tuesday, February 1, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Milt Olsen, Monte LaDue, Gorilla Poggi, Balk Estes, George Bruckman, Billy Goelz)

Wednesday, February 2, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis defeated Johnny Carlin via DQ
2) Bob Clay fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Clay & Elmer Davis defeated Gene Blackley & Johnny Carlin via DQ in two straight falls (referees: Tuffy McMullen & Manuel Muniz)

Wednesday, February 2, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) George Bruckman fought Glen Detton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Billy Hickson defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, February 3, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Karl Gray to a draw (20:00)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy McEuin in two straight falls
3) Billy Hickson & Bill Parks & Balk Estes defeated George Bruckman & Pat O’Dowdy & Monte LaDue in three falls (referees: Vic Weber & Olan Boynton)

Friday, February 4, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Parks defeated George Bruckman in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Tuesday, February 8, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Monte LaDue vs. Karl Gray
2) Billy Hickson defeated Balk Estes
3) George Overhuls (sub. Billy Goelz) defeated Gorilla Poggi

Wednesday, February 9, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis (replaced Blacksmith Smith) defeated Manuel Muniz in three falls
2) Elmer Davis & Jack Miller defeated Gene Blackley & Johnny Carlin via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 9, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Glen Detton in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, February 10, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Bill Parks to a draw
2) Billy Hickson vs. Karl Gray
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Olan Boynton
4) Balk Estes defeated Monte LaDue in three falls

Friday, February 11, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Parks fought Karl Gray to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Olan Boynton in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)
Homer Anderson was a substitute for Glen Detton.

Tuesday, February 15, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray defeated Bill Parks
2) Billy Hickson fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Overhuls defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: Balk Estes)

Wednesday, February 16, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy McEuin fought Manuel Muniz to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Miller defeated Elmer Davis in three falls
3) Gene Blackley fought Johnny Carlin to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Wednesday, February 16, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Vic Weber fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Goelz in three falls
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Monte LaDue defeated Billy Hickson in three falls

Thursday, February 17, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated Bill Parks (12:00)
2) George Overhuls fought Billy Hickson to a draw (20:00)
3) Billy Goelz defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
4) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Monte LaDue fought Balk Estes to a no contest (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Friday, February 18, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Glen Detton (sub. Gorilla Poggi) fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (45:00)(referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Billy Hickson & Billy Parks defeated Karl Gray & George Overhuls (sub. Olan Boynton) in two straight falls (referee: Homer Anderson)

Tuesday, February 22, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Bill Parks
2) Billy Goelz defeated Karl Gray in three falls
3) Balk Estes defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 23, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy McEuin defeated Manuel Muniz in three falls
2) Gene Blackley defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 23, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Bill Parks
2) Billy Goelz defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Balk Estes defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Thursday, February 24, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Hickson & Bill Parks & George Overhuls fought Karl Gray & Pat O’Dowdy & Olan Boynton to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Billy Goelz (45:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Balk Estes in three falls to win the held-up Texas Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Friday, February 25, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Olan Boynton (sub. Balk Estes) defeated Karl Gray in two straight falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Tuesday, March 1, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Buck Weaver defeated Billy Sandow
2) Billy Goelz fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Balk Estes in three falls

Wednesday, March 2, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz defeated Billy McEuin (20:00)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Vic Weber (24:30)
3) Johnny Carlin defeated Bill Parks in three falls

Wednesday, March 2, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Balk Estes fought Olan Boynton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Billy Goelz defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, March 3, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls won a 9-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Karl Gray, Billy Sandow, Billy Hickson, Bill Parks, Buck Weaver, Pat O’Dowdy, Olan Boynton, Gorilla Poggi) (8:00)
2) Balk Estes defeated Billy Goelz (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Monte LaDue in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, March 4, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Billy Sandow in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Balk Estes defeated Olan Boynton in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Monday, March 7, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls
2) Buck Weaver defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Glen Detton)
3) Dory Funk fought Balk Estes to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, March 8, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Hickson
2) Buck Weaver defeated Balk Estes in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 9, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Balk Estes in three falls
2) Dory Funk fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Monte LaDue via CO in three falls

Thursday, March 10, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhulz defeated Billy McEuin in two straight falls
2) Gene Blackley & Arturo Ruiz defeated Johnny Carlin & Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls

Friday, March 11, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Olan Boynton via DQ (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Billy Sandow & Balk Estes & Buck Weaver fought Dory Funk & Olan Boynton & Alex Kasaboski to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Glen Detton)

Saturday, March 12, 1949 – Muleshoe High School – Muleshoe, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Balk Estes (sub. Karl Gray) to a draw in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Tuesday, March 15, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Alex Kasaboski defeated Buck Weaver & Balk Estes in three falls

Wednesday, March 16, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver & George Overhuls in three falls

Thursday, March 17, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis defeated Johnny Carlin via DQ (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) George Overhuls defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Arturo Ruiz in three falls

Thursday, March 17, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Glen Detton fought Billy Sandow to a draw (30:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver & Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Balk Estes in three falls

Friday, March 18, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Bilyl Sandow in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Saturday, March 19, 1949 – Muleshoe High School – Muleshoe, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Buck Weaver in three falls

Tuesday, March 22, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Sandow vs. Johnny Carlin
2) Gene Blackley fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Dory Detton)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, March 23, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought Vic Weber to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Arturo Ruiz to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Weaver defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Thursday, March 24, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz fought Billy McEuin to a draw (35:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Vic Weber defeated Gene Blackley via CO in three falls (referee: Elmer Davis)

Thursday, March 24, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Johnny Carlin (22:00)
2) Pierre LaBelle fought Rod Fenton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Weaver defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Friday, March 25, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) Dory Detton & Glen Detton & Pierre LaBelle defeated Billy Sandow & Alex Kasaboski & John Carlin in three falls
The main event was originally scheduled as Billy Sandow & Glen Detton & Pierre LaBelle vs. Olan Boynton & Alex Kasaboski & John Carlin, but substutute Dory Detton did not wish to face off against his brother.

Monday, March 28, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Arturo Ruiz (sub. Jack Pappenheim) in two straight falls
2) Nell Stewart defeated Anne Olsen
3) Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver in three falls

Tuesday, March 29, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Pappenheim vs. Hy Sharman
2) Buck Weaver vs. Pierre LaBelle
3) Alex Kasaboski fought Rod Fenton to a draw in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, March 30, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX – 2,000
1) Elmer Davis vs. Billy McEuin
2) Nell Stewart defeated Ellen Olsen in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny Carlin via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, March 30, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz defeated Billy Sandow in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver & George Overhuls via CO in three falls

Thursday, March 31, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim vs. Billy Sandow
2) Pierre LaBelle vs. Hy Sharman
3) George Overhuls vs. Rod Fenton
4) Buck Weaver vs. Alex Kasaboski

Last edited on Tue Mar 21st, 2017 12:09 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain