View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:08 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Friday, April 1, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Glen Detton defeated Hy Sharman in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Sandow in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)

Monday, April 4, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Buck Weaver and Alex Kasaboski won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rod Fenton, Pierre LaBelle, Jack Pappenheim)
2) Helen Hild defeated Nell Stewart in two straight falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Jack Pappenheim
4) Buck Weaver defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, April 5, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Hy Sharman defeated Billy Sandow
2) Jack Pappenheim fought Gene Blackley to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Rod Fenton via CO in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, April 6, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin (sub. Glen Detton) fought Steve Nenoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Elmer Davis in three falls
3) Buck Weaver defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls

Thursday, April 7, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Billy McEuin (12:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (45:00)
3) Gene Blackley defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls

Thursday, April 7, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Elmer Davis
2) Jack Pappenheim vs. Billy Sandow
3) Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton defeated Dory Funk & Buck Weaver

Friday, April 8, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Sandow fought Steve Nenoff to a draw (20:00) (referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Hy Sharman defeated Glen Detton (referee: Homer Anderson)
3) Alex Kasaboski & Hy Sharman & Steve Nenoff defeated Glen Detton & Billy Sandow & Jack Pappenheim in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)

Saturday, April 9, 1949 – Muleshoe High School – Muleshoe, TX
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Billy Sandow
2) Alex Kasaboski & Hy Sharman vs. Jack Pappenheim & Buck Weaver (referee: Billy Sanders)

Monday, April 11, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle vs. Gene Blackley
2) Buck Weaver vs. Rod Fenton

Tuesday, April 12, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Hy Sharman
2) Gene Blackley & Alex Kasaboski defeated Ace Abbott & Jack Pappenheim

Wednesday, April 13, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Blackley fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Rod Fenton fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Weaver defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Thursday, April 14, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Steve Nenoff fought Vic Weber to a draw (20:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver in two straight falls
3) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls

Friday, April 15, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Billy Sandow by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Jack Pappemheim defeated Hy Sharman in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Monday, April 18, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Steve Nenoff fought Hy Sharman to a draw (20:00)
2) Vic Weber fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Tuesday, April 19, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Gene Blackley & Alex Kasaboski defeated Rod Fenton & Hy Sharman in three falls(referees: Dory Detton & Pierre LaBelle)

Wednesday, April 20, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Hy Sharman defeated Billy McEuin (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Steve Nenoff defeated Buck Weaver in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
3) Rod Fenton defeated Pierre LaBelle in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Thursday, April 21, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) Steve Nenoff & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Vic Weber & Pierre LaBelle in three falls (referees: Arturo Ruiz & Billy McEuin)

Friday, April 22, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Glen Detton vs. Hy Sharman
2) Rod Fenton vs. Jack Pappenheim
This card was called off when “only a few fans appeared”. 

Monday, April 25, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz (sub. Charles Muniz) fought Steve Nenoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Vic Weber (sub. Manuel Muniz) defeated Hy Sharman in three falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Tuesday, April 26, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Dusette defeated Pierre LaBelle
2) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Curtis by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (60:00) (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Wednesday, April 27, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Hy Sharman
2) Alex Kasaboski fought George Dusette to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Thursday, April 28, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz & Chale Ruiz vs. Steve Nenoff & Gene Blackley
2) Vic Weber vs. Pat O’Dowdy

Monday, May 2, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Danno McDonald
2) Vic Weber vs. Arturo Ruiz
3) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Jack Pappenheim
This card was cancelled when not enough spectators turned up.

Tuesday, May 3, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Goelz fought Bob Cummings to a draw
2) George Dusette defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls
3) George Curtis defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Wednesday, May 4, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Danno McDonald defeated Steve Nenoff in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton defeated George Dusette & George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, May 5, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings & Danno McDonald defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Arturo Ruiz in three falls
2) Vic Weber defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Keith Arnold)

Tuesday, May 10, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought George Curtis to a draw
2) George Dusette defeated Billy Goelz by winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, May 11, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Arturo Ruiz
2) Rod Fenton defeated Balk Estes in three falls
3) George Dusette defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Thursday, May 12, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Vic Weber fought Arturo Ruiz to a draw (20:00)
2) Danno McDonald defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 17, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Balk Estes defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
2) Dean Detton & Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski & Steve Nenoff in three falls

Wednesday, May 18, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Danno McDonald (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Billy Goelz defeated George Curtis (45:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) George Dusette defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, May 19, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Vic Weber defeated Danno McDonald
3) Billy Goelz defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Saturday, May 21, 1949 – High School Gymnasium – Muleshoe, TX
1) George Curtis vs. Billy Goelz
2) Dean Detton vs. Alex Kasaboski

Wednesday, May 25, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought George Bruckman to a draw (20:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) George Curtis defeated Billy Goelz in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Glen Detton defeated George Dusette in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, May 26, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls
2) Vic Weber & Danno McDonald (sub. Billy Goelz) defeated Jack Pappenheim & Balk Estes

Monday, May 30, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) 7-man Battle Royal (participants: Bob Cummings, Balk Estes, George Bruckman, Steve Nenoff, Ace Abbott, George Curtis, George Dusette)

Tuesday, May 31, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Glen Detton defeated Danno McDonald
2) Dory Detton fought Olan Boynton to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Wednesday, June 1, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis vs. Danno McDonald
2) George Dusette vs. George Bruckman
3) Bob Cummings vs. Balk Estes

Monday, June 6, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis fought Balk Estes to a draw (20:00)
2) Johnny Demchuck defeated Steve Nenoff in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated George Dusette in three falls

Friday, June 10, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings vs. George Dusette
2) Dory Detton & Glen Detton vs. Olan Boynton & Steve Nenoff

Monday, June 13, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Balk Estes & George Bruckman fought Art Brady & George Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Johnny Demchuck defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, June 17, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk vs. George Bruckman
2) Bob Cummings vs. George Curtis

Monday, June 20, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Balk Estes defeated George Bruckman
2) George Curtis defeated Johnny Carlin (sub. Ray Clements) in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Johnny Demchuck in three falls

Friday, June 24, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Art Brady vs. George Bruckman
2) Balk Estes vs. Johnny Demchuck
3) Bob Cummings vs. Ray Clements

Monday, June 27, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Vic Weber & Tex Riley defeated George Bruckman & Johnny Carlin in three falls
2) George Curtis defeated Balk Estes in three falls

Last edited on Tue Mar 21st, 2017 12:09 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain