View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:09 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, October 5, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz and Billy Sandow won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Vic Weber, Rod Fenton, Pat O’Dowdy, Bill Brooks)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Bill Brooks in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, October 7, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Vic Weber
2) Rod Fenton & Dory Detton vs. Al Getz & Bill Brooks

Monday, October 10, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton fought Bill Brooks to a draw
2) Violet Viann defeated June Byers in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, October 12, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Bill Brooks
2) Herb Parks defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Friday, October 14, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Herb Parks defeated Olan Boynton in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Al Getz & Bill Brooks defeated Dory Detton & Rod Fenton in three falls (referees: Gorilla Poggi & Pat O’Dowdy)

Monday, October 17, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Charlie Carr defeated Bill Brooks in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton defeated Al Getz & Herb Parks in three falls

Friday, October 21, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rod Fenton defeated Bill Brooks
2) Herb Parks defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Monday, October 24, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Charlie Carr
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Herb Parks
3) Al Getz defeated The Grey Mask in two straight falls

Friday, October 28, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Elmer Davis vs. Salvador Flores
2) George Overhuls vs. Grey Mask
3) Alex Kasaboski vs. Herb Parks

Monday, October 31, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Charlie Carr to a draw (20:00)
2) The Grey Mask fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Wednesday, November 2, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought George Overhuls to a draw
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Charlie Carr)
3) The Grey Mask defeated Herb Parks in three falls (referee: Charlie Carr)

Friday, November 4, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Overhuls vs. Charlie Carr
2) Salvador Flores vs. Grey Mask
3) Boxing: Alex Kasaboski vs. Herb Parks (referees: Vic Weber & Al Getz)

Monday, November 7, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz fought Charlie Carr to a draw (20:00)
2) The Grey Mask defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) George Overhuls defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Herb Parks)

Wednesday, November 9, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Charlie Carr in three falls
2) The Grey Mask defeated George Overhuls via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Herb Parks in three falls

Friday, November 11, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Charlie Carr defeated Vic Weber in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)
2) Herb Parks & Salvador Flores defeated Al Getz & Grey Mask in three falls

Monday, November 14, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Andy Tremaine fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) The Grey Mask defeated Al Getz in two straight falls
3) Alex Kasaboski fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, November 15, 1949 – High School Gym – Seminole, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Al Getz
2) Dory Detton vs. Olan Boynton

Wednesday, November 16, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Andy Tremaine defeated Al Getz in two straight falls
2) George Overhuls & Salvador Flores defeated The Grey Mask & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Monday, November 21, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) The Grey Mask fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Andy Tremaine & George Overhuls defeated Alex Kasaboski & Al Getz in three falls

Monday, November 21, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Charlie Carr vs. Dory Detton

Tuesday, November 22, 1949 – High School Gym – Seminole, TX
1) Charlie Carr & Herb Parks vs. Al Getz & Olan Boynton

Wednesday, November 23, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parsk defeated Salvador Flores
2) Andy Tremaine defeated The Grey Mask in two straight falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, November 25, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Jack Pappenheim (sub. Olan Boynton) by winning the only fall of  a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Herb Parks defeated Charlie Carr in two straight falls

Monday, November 28, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Jack Pappenheim (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)
2) George Overhuls fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Monday, November 28, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. The Gray Mask
2) Dory Detton vs. Bob Cummings

Tuesday, November 29, 1949 – High School Gym – Seminole, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Dory Detton
2) Herb Parks vs. The Grey Mask
3) Dory Detton & Herb Parks vs. Bob Cummings & The Grey Mask

Wednesday, November 30, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated George Overhuls by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Friday, December 2, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Lobo Brown vs. Vic Weber
2) Salvador Flores vs. Bob Cummings
3) Herb Parks vs. Andy Tremaine (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Monday, December 5, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Sandow fought Gust Johnson to a draw
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Herb Parks when Parks was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated The Grey Mask via CO in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, December 5, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Jack Pappenheim
2) Rod Fenton vs. George Overhuls
3) Rod Fenton & Bob Cummings vs. Jack Pappenheim & George Overhuls

Tuesday, December 6, 1949 – High School Gym – Seminole, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim vs. Rod Fenton
2) Bob Cummings vs. George Overhuls
3) Bob Cummings & Rod Fenton vs. Jack Pappenheim & George Overhuls

Wednesday, December 7, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
2) Herb Parks & Andy Tremaine defeated The Grey Mask & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Friday, December 9, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated George Overhuls (sub. Young Sandow) in three falls
2) Andy Tremaine & Bob Cummings defeated Alex Kasaboski & Grey Mask in two straight falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Monday, December 12, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Pete Peterson
2) Gene Blackley defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Monday, December 12, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls
2) Gust Johnson defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Wednesday, December 14, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks fought Andy Tremaine to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Overhuls defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Pappenheim)

Friday, December 16, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Sandow vs. Tommy Peterson
2) Bob Cummings vs. Gust Johnson
3) Rod Fenton vs. Andy Tremaine

Monday, December 19, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Harry Holly defeated Richard Moody
2) Gust Johnson defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Gene Blackley & Bob Cummings defeated Dory Detton & Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Monday, December 19, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) George Overhuls fought Gorgeous Gus the Bear to a draw (10:00)

Wednesday, December 21, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated George Overhuls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Friday, December 23, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Fox vs. Jack Pappenheim
2) Gus the Wrestling Bear vs. Rod Fenton
3) Bob Cummings vs. Pierre LaBelle

Monday, December 26, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Gust Johnson
2) Rod Fenton vs. Billy Fox
3) Gene Blackley vs. Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear

Monday, December 26, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Judo Jacket Match: George Shindo defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls(referee: Vic Weber)
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, December 28, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings and George Overhuls won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear, Pat O’Dowdy, Jack Pappenheim, Pierre LaBelle)
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) George Overhuls defeated Bob Cummings in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, December 30, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought George Lopez to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Pierre LaBelle & Jack Pappenheim defeated Bob Cummings & Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain