View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:10 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Monday, January 2, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Vic Weber
2) Gene Blackley vs. Jack Pappenheim
3) Ace Abbott vs. Bob Cummings

Monday, January 2, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton
2) Gust Johnson fought George Shindo to a draw
3) Rod Fenton & George Shindo defeated Pierre LaBelle & Gust Johnson in three falls

Wednesday, January 4, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings and Jack Pappenheim won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rod Fenton, Pierre LaBelle, Gust Johnson, George Lopez, Gene Blackley)
2) George Lopez defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, January 6, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle and Gene Blackley won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Jack Pappenheim, Ace Abbott, Pat O’Dowdy, Gust Johnson)
2) Gust Johnson defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal(referee: Lobo Brown)

Monday, January 9, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott and Gust Johnson won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Pierre LaBelle, Gene Blackley (sub. Bob Cummings), George Lopez) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Gene Blackley defeated George Lopez by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, January 9, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Pat O’Dowdy (sub. George Shindo)
2) Olan Boynton (sub. Billy Fox) defeated Rod Fenton
3) Olan Boynton & Buck Weaver defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Rod Fenton in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 11, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
3) George Lopez defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Friday, January 13, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Herb Parks vs. Pierre LaBelle
2) Buck Weaver vs. Rod Fenton
3) Judy Jacket Match: Bob Cummings vs. George Lopez

Monday, January 16, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Bill Cummings to a draw (20:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Pierre LaBelle by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)(referee: Vic Weber)
3) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated Gene Blackley in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, January 16, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Olan Boynton defeated Gust Johnson
2) Buck Weaver defeated Dale Haddock in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Wednesday, January 18, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Haddock fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00) (referee: Ace Abbott)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Gust Johnson in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
3) Judo Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls(referee: Ace Abbott)

Thursday, January 19, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott vs. Dale Haddock
2) George Lopez vs. Pierre LaBelle
3) Buck Weaver vs. Gust Johnson
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Bob Cummings

Friday, January 20, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated Vic Weber
2) Dale Haddock fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bob Cummings defeated George Lopez in three falls

Monday, January 23, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Gust Johnson
2) George Lopez fought Dale Haddock to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Monday, January 23, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Pierre LaBelle (sub. Dory Detton) to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Olan Boynton
3) Buck Weaver & Pierre LaBelle defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Olan Boynton in three falls

Wednesday, January 25, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Dale Haddock fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Lopez defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Friday, January 27, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson vs. Pierre LaBelle
2) Buck Weaver & George Lopez vs. Bub Cummings & Dale Haddock

Monday, January 30, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Shindo defeated Dale Haddock in three falls
2) Buck Weaver defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Tuesday, January 31, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott & Gene Holly vs. Dale Haddock & Joe Kirk
2) Gene Blackley vs. Wayne Martin

Wednesday, February 1, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Gust Johnson
2) Buck Weaver defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Friday, February 3, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Detton vs. Vic Weber (referee: Tex Cates)
2) Wayne Martin fought Whitey Wahlberg to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) George Lopez defeated Dale Haddock in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, February 6, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated George Drake
2) Gust Johnson defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls (referee: Joe Kirk)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Monday, February 6, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated George Lopez via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Buck Weaver defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls
3) Buck Weaver defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Wednesday, February 8, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Dale Haddock via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
3) Buck Weaver fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, February 10, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Drake fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Buck Weaver in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Monday, February 13, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Drake defeated Joe Miller
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, February 13, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin (sub. Dory Funk) defeated Buck Weaver in three falls

Wednesday, February 15, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Billy Weidner defeated Dale Haddock via DQ in two straight falls
3) Buck Weaver defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Friday, February 17, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) George Drake defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Billy Weidner fought Whitey Wahlberg to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, February 20, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Gust Johnson
2) Buck Weaver defeated Dale Haddock via DQ in three falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Billy Weidner viaDQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Monday, February 20, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Dory Detton
2) George Drake vs. Joe Miller (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, February 22, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake fought Johnny James to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner defeated Buck Weaver & Dale Haddock in three falls

Thursday, February 23, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake & Gust Johnson & Johnny James defeated Dale Haddock & Gorilla Poggi & Joe Miller
2) Billy Weidner defeated Buck Weaver
3) Whitey Walberg fought Dory Funk to a no contest

Friday, February 24, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dale Haddock fought George Drake to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Gust Johnson (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
3) Whitey Wahlberg & Gust Johnson & George Drake defeated Billy Weidner & Buck Weaver & Dale Haddock in three falls (referees: Joe Miller & Gorilla Poggi)

Monday, February 27, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Miller defeated Johnny James  in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
2) Whitey Walberg & Frankie Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner & Dale Haddock in three falls(referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Monday, February 27, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought George Drake to a draw (30:00)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) Pat O’Dowdy & Olan Boynton defeated George Drake & Buck Weaver in three falls(referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, March 1, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch and Buck Weaver won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gorilla Poggi, Billy Weidner, George Drake, Whitey Walberg, Dale Haddock)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Buck Weaver in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, March 2, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake & Buck Weaver & Johnny James defeated Dale Haddock & Gorilla Poggi & Joe Miller (27:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Friday, March 3, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) George Drake defeated Dale Haddock by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner via CO in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, March 6, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Weaver vs. George Drake
2) Joe Miller defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Monday, March 6, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Olan Boynton
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Johnny James (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, March 8, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Buck Weaver in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee: Johnny James)

Thursday, March 9, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (15:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Johnny James (17:00)
3) Herb Parks defeated Buck Weaver (13:00) (referee: Joe Miller)
4) Frank Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Friday, March 10, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi vs. Joe Miller
2) George Drake vs. Olan Boynton
3) Frankie Murdoch vs. Whitey Wahlberg

Monday, March 13, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis fought Johnny James to a draw (30:00)
2) George Drake defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Joe Miller in two straight falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Wednesday, March 15, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Drake in two straight falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Thursday, March 16, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Gorilla Poggi (13:00)
2) George Curtis & George Drake fought Pat O'Dowdy & Alex Kasaboski to a draw (20:00)
3) Billy Weidner fought Whitey Walberg to a draw (30:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Joe Miller)

Friday, March 17, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Drake by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
2) Whitey Wahlberg & George Curtis defeated Frankie Murdoch & Olan Boynton via DQ in three falls (referees: Vic Weber & Gorilla Poggi)

Monday, March 20, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Joe Miller (sub. Joe Campbell) 
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Drake in three falls

Wednesday, March 22, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Thursday, March 23, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated George Drake
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
3) Wayne Martin & George Curtis defeated Frank Murdoch & Alex Kasaboski via DQ in two straight falls (referees: Vic Weber & Johnny James)

Friday, March 24, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
3) Wayne Martin & George Curtis & Johnny James defeated Frankie Murdoch & Olan Boynton & Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, March 27, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Gus Edd in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg & Frankie Murdoch in three falls(referee: George Thomas)
George Thomas was a Longhorn League umpire. Due to the controversial finish of the main event, deputy wrestling commissioner Clifford Landers ordered a rematch.

Monday, March 27, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Tarzan Zimba via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls
2) George Curtis defeated Olan Boynton in three falls

Wednesday, March 29, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Thursday, March 30, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Johnny James (15:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski & Gus Edd fought George Curtis & Whitey Walberg to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referees: Joe Miller & Pat O’Dowdy)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Bill Timmons)

Friday, March 31, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Joe Miller
2) Gus Edd defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Olan Boynton in three falls (referee: Johnny James)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:12 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain