View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:10 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Monday, April 3, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Gus Edd via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny James)
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg & Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls

Monday, April 3, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba vs. George Curtis
2) Olan Boynton vs. Billy Weidner
3) Tarzan Zimba & Olan Boynton vs. Billy Weidner & George Curtis

Wednesday, April 5, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) George Curtis & Whitey Walberg defeated Alex Kasaboski & Gus Edd in three falls

Thursday, April 6, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch won a 9-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy Weidner, Whitey Walberg, Alex Kasaboski, George Curtis, Tarzan Zimba, Gus Edd, Herb Parks, George Overhuls) (23:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Gus Edd via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Bob DeMarce)

Friday, April 7, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Overhuls defeated Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Gus Edd) in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Tarzan Zimba defeated Billy Weidner & George Curtis in two straight falls (referees: Vic Weber & Pat O’Dowdy)

Monday, April 10, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Olan Boynton
2) George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Australian Rules: Frankie Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
Australian Rules states that the wrestlers would wear boxing gloves, and fight in 10 five-minute rounds.

Wednesday, April 12, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner (sub. Bob DeMarce) fought Tarzan Zimba to a draw (20:00)
2) Olan Boynton (sub. Gus Edd) defeated Whitey Walberg via DQ in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 13, 1950 – City Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis & Billy Weidner & Bob DeMarce defeated Olan Boynton & Tarzan Zimba & Pat O’Dowdy (19:00) (referees: Vic Weber & Joe Miller)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a no contest in three falls (referee: Joe Miller)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Friday, April 14, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Whitey Wahlberg fought Herb Parks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, April 17, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Bob DeMarce
2) George Curtis defeated Gus Edd via DQ in two straight falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg via CO in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, April 19, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Bob DeMarce to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Gus Edd via CO in two straight falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls

Thursday, April 20, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner & George Curtis fought Tarzan Zimba & Gus Edd to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wrestling-Boxing: Frank Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski via KO (5th – 1:10) (referee: Herb Parks)

Friday, April 21, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Glen Detton vs. George Overhuls
2) George Curtis vs. Gus Edd
3) Billy Weidner vs. Alex Kasaboski

Monday, April 24, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Monte LaDue defeated Tarzan Zimba in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski & Gus Edd defeated Whitey Walberg & George Curtis in three falls

Monday, April 24, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls vs. Pat O’Dowdy
2) Billy Weidner vs. Frankie Murdoch
3) George Overhuls & Billy Weidner vs. Frankie Murdoch & Pat O’Dowdy

Wednesday, April 26, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Glen Detton defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 27, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis fought Bob DeMarce to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Herb Parks in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referees: Glen Detton & Monte LaDue)

Friday, April 28, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Murdoch won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Glen Detton, Billy Weidner, Tarzan Zimba, George Curtis)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Tarzan Zimba in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, May 1, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Monte LaDue via DQ
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Curtis
3) Billy Weidner defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls
4) Nell Stewart defeated Marilyn Martin in three falls

Monday, May 1, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba vs. Glen Detton
2) Dory Funk vs. Gus Edd
3) Gus Edd & Tarzan Zimba vs. Dory Funk & Glen Detton

Wednesday, May 3, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Gus Edd
2) Monte LaDue defeated Glen Detton in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Tarzan Zimba)

Thursday, May 4, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls & Billy Weidner & George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba & Monte LaDue & Gus Edd
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Friday, May 5, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Overhuls defeated Gus Edd
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Curtis
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Bob DeMarce)

Monday, May 8, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Bob DeMarce
3) George Overhuls fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
4) Frankie Murdoch & Monte LaDue & Gene Blackley defeated George Curtis & Bob DeMarce & George Overhuls in three falls (referees: Glen Detton & Richard Moody)

Wednesday, May 10, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce fought Monte LaDue to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, May 11, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Bob DeMarce
2) George Curtis defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
3) Monte LaDue & Frank Murdoch defeated Dory Funk & Glen Detton in three falls

Friday, May 12, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob DeMarce fought Dory Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) Glen Detton defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Dory Detton)
3) Billy Weidner defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Monday, May 15, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Benny Trudell via DQ (referee: Bob DeMarce)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Glen Detton in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 17, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Bob DeMarce
2) Monte LaDue defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Georghe Overhuls to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Thursday, May 18, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Benny Trudel via DQ (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Billy Weidner fought Monte LaDue to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis (20:00)
4) Frank Murdoch defeated Wayne Martin in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis)

Friday, May 19, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Glen Detton
2) Dory Funk defeated Momte LaDue
3) Dory Funk & Glen Detton defeated Frankie Murdoch & Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls(referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, May 22, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Trudell & George Bruckman (sub. Monte LaDue) defeated Tommy Martindale & Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, May 24, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner and George Overhuls won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Tommy Martindale, Ruffy Silverstein, Monte LaDue, Frankie Hill Murdoch)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Ruffy Silverstein to a draw (20:00)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls
4) Billy Weidner defeated George Overhuls in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, May 25, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls & Tommy Martindale fought Monte LaDue & Benny Trudel to a draw (30:00)
2) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Billy Weidner (18:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Friday, May 26, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale vs. George Overhuls
2) Ruffy Silverstein vs. Monty LaDue
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Murdoch vs. Billy Weidner

Monday, May 29, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls 
2) Benny Trudell & Monte LaDue (sub. George Bruckman) vs. Tommy Martindale & George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, May 31, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale vs. Benny Trudell
2) Ruffy Silverstein defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Monte LaDue in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, June 1, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Benny Trudel to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Monte LaDue
3) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (60:00) (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, June 5, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale defeated Ray Clements & George Bruckman in three falls

Tuesday, June 6, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ray Clements fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
3) Ray Clements & Frankie Murdoch & Benny Trudell fought Tommy Martindale & George Overhuls & Dory Detton to a no contest (referees: Gene Detton & George Bruckman)

Wednesday, June 7, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Thursday, June 8, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated George Bruckman (18:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated George Overhuls (29:30)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, June 12, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated George Overhuls in three falls
2) Ray Clements & George Bruckman defeated Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Tuesday, June 13, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ray Clements, Dory Detton (sub. Pat O’Dowdy), Frankie Murdoch, Benny Trudell, George Overhuls) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Ray Clements defeated Dory Detton when Detton was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Benny Trudell in three falls

Wednesday, June 14, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated George Bruckman in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Benny Trudell defeated Ray Clements & Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, June 15, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale and Benny Trudel won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: George Overhuls, George Bruckman, Frank Murdoch, Ray Clements, Dory Funk)
2) Dory Funk fought Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudel in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Monday, June 19, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Bruckman
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Benny Trudell)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Texas Light Heavyweight Champion Andy Tremaine in three falls(referee: Benny Trudell)
Due to the controversial finish of the main event, where O’Dowdy attacked Tremaine during the rest period before the final fall, promoter Benny Wilson refused allow the title to change hands. The Texas Boxing and Wrestling Commission ruled that the title would be held-up until a re-match the next week.

Tuesday, June 20, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated George Bruckman
2) Ray Clements fought Frankie Murdoch to a double-CO
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Andy Tremaine defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Wednesday, June 21, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Thursday, June 22, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls & Pat O’Dowdy fought Benny Trudel & George Bruckman to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Frank Murdoch via CO (17:00)
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Tommy Martindale (60:00)

Monday, June 26, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated George Bruckman
2) Benny Trudell defeated Ray Clements via CO (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Andy Tremaine defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls to win the held-up Texas Light Heavyweight Title (referee: Tommy Martindale)
Ray Clements walked out on his match due to his unhappiness with the refereeing of Frankie Murdoch. Murdoch was scheduled to referee the main event, but decided against it. Tommy Martindale was chosen by the fans to referee the main event.

Tuesday, June 27, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale vs. George Overhuls
2) Ray Clements vs. George Bruckman
3) Andy Tremaine vs. Frankie Murdoch

Wednesday, June 28, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated George Bruckman
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, June 29, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Clements & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Benny Trudel & George Bruckman (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated George Overhuls (20:00)
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Andy Tremaine defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:17 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain