View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:11 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Monday, July 3, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Henry Harrell & Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell & Gus Edd in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Wednesday, July 5, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Henry Harrell fought Gus Edd to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdock fought Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, July 6, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Pat O’Dowdy (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Henry Harrell to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Frank Murdoch & Gus Edd defeated Ray Clements & Benny Trudel via DQ in two straight falls (referees: Glen Detton & Gene Detton)

Saturday, July 8, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gus Edd defeated Henry Harrell
2) Ray Clements fought Frankie Murdoch to a no contest in three falls
3) Gorgeous George defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls

Monday, July 10, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gus Edd defeated George Bruckman (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Henry Harrell to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Murdoch defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, July 12, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Bruckman fought Gus Edd to a draw (20:00)
2) Henry Harrell fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, July 13, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Sandow & Glen Detton fought Gus Edd & George Bruckman to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Henry Harrell via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, July 17, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Gus Edd via DQ in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Ray Clements & Henry Harrell defeated Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale in three falls

Wednesday, July 19, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Henry Harrell defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Gus Edd defeated Ray Clements & Tommy Martindale in three falls

Thursday, July 20, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale and Dory Funk won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Billy Sandow, George Bruckman, Gus Edd, Frank Murdoch) (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (60:00)
3) Henry Harrell defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Monday, July 24, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Gus Edd in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Dick Lever defeated Ray Clements & Henry Harrell in three falls(referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, July 26, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Lever fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Billy Sandow)

Thursday, July 27, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Lever defeated Gus Edd (12:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls
3) Frank Murdoch fought Henry Harrell to a draw (60:00) (referee: Billy Sandow)

Monday, July 31, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Henry Harrell defeated Billy Sandow in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Dick Lever via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gus Edd)

Wednesday, August 2, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Dick Lever
2) Frankie Hill Murdock defeated Tomym Martindale in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Gus Edd in two straight falls (referee: Henry Harrell)

Thursday, August 3, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Lever & Gus Edd fought Billy Weidner & Billy Sandow to a draw
2) Henry Harrell defeated Tommy Martindale (23:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Ray Clements in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, August 7, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Gus Edd 
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Henry Harrell
3) Dick Lever defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, August 9, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Dick Lever via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Ray Clements & Henryl Harrell defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Gus Edd in three falls(referee: Billy Sandow)

Thursday, August 10, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Gus Edd (17:00) (referee: Gene Detton)
2) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner fought Ray Clements & Dick Lever to a draw (30:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch fought Henry Harrell to a no contest (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, August 14, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements & Henry Harrell defeated Billy Weidner & Billy Sandow in three falls
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Murdoch defeated Dick Lever in three falls

Wednesday, August 16, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner and Henry Harrell won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Frankie Hill Murdoch, Ray Clements, Dory Funk, Dick Lever)
2) Dick Lever defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, August 17, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk and Dick Lever won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ray Clements, Billy Sandow, Billy Weidner)
2) Dory Funk fought Dick Lever to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated Henry Harrell in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Monday, August 21, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Lever defeated George Craig via DQ in three falls
2) Billy Weidner defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, August 23, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Craig defeated Henry Harrell
2) Ray Clements defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Dick Lever)

Thursday, August 24, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Craig defeated Billy Sandow (15:00)
2) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner fought Ray Clements & Dick Lever to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Henry Harrell defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Monday, August 28, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Dick Lever
2) Billy Weidner fought George Craig to a draw (20:00)
3) George Drake defeated Ray Clements via DQ
4) Frankie Murdoch & George Craig & George Drake defeated Dick Lever & Billy Weidner & Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, August 30, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Craig defeated George Drake in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Billy Weidner & Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Dick Lever in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Thursday, August 31, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake defeated Billy Sandow (19:00)
2) George Craig defeated Dick Lever via DQ (16:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Frank Murdoch & Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk & Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, September 4, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Drake fought George Craig to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, September 6, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated George Craig
2) Monte LaDue fought Bob Cummings to a draw (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, September 7, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gene Blackley
2) Monte LaDue fought George Drake to a draw (20:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated George Craig (17:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Cummings defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, September 8, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Blake defeated Monte LaDue via DQ (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Billy Weidner (sub. George Craig) by winning the first fall of scheduled three (45:00)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, September 11, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Drake defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Bob Cummings fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (60:00) (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, September 13, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Drake
2) Henry Harrell defeated Monte LaDue in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, September 14, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake defeated George Overhuls (13:00)
2) Monte LaDue & Rod Fenton defeated Eddie Gideon & Jack O’Reilly in three falls
3) Henry Harrell defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Friday, September 15, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Monte LaDue and Billy Weidner won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Cummings, Alex Kasaboski, Jack O’Reilly)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (45:00)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, September 20, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Monte LaDue defeated George Drake
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls
3) Henry Harrell defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls

Thursday, September 21, 1950 – City Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) Henry Harrell and Jack O’Reilly won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Cummings, Monte LaDue, Gene Blackley, George Drake, Rod Fenton)
2) Rod Fenton defeated George Drake in three falls
3) Henry Harrell defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Friday, September 22, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rod Fenton fought George Drake to a draw
2) Bob Cummings vs. Henry Harrell (referee: Yaqui Joe)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Monte LaDue in in three falls

Wednesday, September 27, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated George Drake
2) Rod Fenton fought Monte LaDue to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls

Thursday, September 28, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake defeated Monte LaDue via DQ (referee: Gene Detton)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Gene Blackley via CO in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Friday, September 29, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Paul Mischler defeated Gene Detton
2) Dory Detton fought Gene Blackley to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:21 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain