View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:11 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, October 4, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly and Gene Blackley won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Monte LaDue, George Drake, Bob Cummings, Rod Fenton) (referee: Paul Mischler)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Paul Mischler)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gene Blackley in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Paul Mischler)

Thursday, October 5, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake and Gene Blackley won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Vic Weber, Monte LaDue, Rod Fenton)
2) George Drake and Gene Blackley fought to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Cummings defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Friday, October 6, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber (sub. Rod Fenton) fought George Drake to a draw (20:00)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Bob Cummings in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gene Blackley (sub. Billy Weidner) in two straight falls

Monday, October 9, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Drake in two straight falls
2) Manuel Muniz defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Wednesday, October 11, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton (sub. Gene Detton) defeated George Drake
2) Manuel Muniz fought Billy Weidner to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Thursday, October 12, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Monte LaDue fought Manuel Muniz to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought Rod Fenton to a draw (20:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated George Drake in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)
4) Dory Funk fought Bob Cummings to a no contest in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Friday, October 13, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rod Fenton (sub. Dory Detton)
2) Manuel Muniz defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Monte LaDue in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Monday, October 16, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Don Keene fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Yaqui Joe)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Wednesday, October 18, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Paul Mischler in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Don Keene defeated Bob Cummings & Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Thursday, October 19, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Rod Fenton to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
3) Don Keene defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ (referee: Vic Weber)
4) Dory Funk defeated Bob Cummings in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, October 20, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Salvador Flores fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Keene defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Monday, October 23, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Salvador Flores to a draw (30:00)
2) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Don Keene in three falls

Wednesday, October 25, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch
2) Salvador Flores defeated Billy Fox in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Don Keene in three falls

Thursday, October 26, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Fox fought Rod Fenton to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Salvador Flores (14:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Don Keene in three falls
4) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Frank Murdoch & Alex Kasaboski

Friday, October 27, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Salvador Flores defeated Billy Fox
2) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Alex Kasaboski & Salvador Flores in two straight falls (referee: Don Keene)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Don Keene in three falls

Monday, October 30, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Bob DeMarce replaced by Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, November 1, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, November 2, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob DeMarce fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Tommy Martindale defeated Frank Murdoch & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Friday, November 3, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Salvador Flores fought Rod Fenton to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Monday, November 6, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Polo Cordova defeated Alex Kasaboski & Gene Blackley by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Wednesday, November 8, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch and Rod Fenton won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Salvador Flores, Bob DeMarce, Gene Blackley, Polo Cordova)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Bob DeMarce in three falls
3) Polo Cordova defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Thursday, November 9, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores & Polo Cordova fought Rod Fenton & Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob DeMarce (45:00)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Friday, November 10, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jose Hernandez vs. George Bruckman
2) Bob DeMarce vs. Salvador Flores
3) Frankie Murdoch vs. Tommy Martindale

Monday, November 13, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski & Gene Blackley defeated Frankie Murdoch & Polo Cordova in three falls

Wednesday, November 15, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Rod Fenton defeated Polo Cordova & Salvador Flores in three falls

Thursday, November 16, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Bob DeMarce to a draw (15:00)
2) Rod Fenton fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Tommy Martindale (27:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Friday, November 17, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Salvador Flores vs. Gene Detton
2) Frankie Murdoch & Gene Blackley defeated Tommy Martindale & Polo Cordova

Monday, November 20, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Monte LaDue via DQ
2) Polo Cordova defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls
3) Australian Rules Match: Frankie Murdoch defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Wednesday, November 22, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Gene Detton
2) Monte LaDue fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (45:00)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Thursday, November 23, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Monte LaDue & Gene Blackley defeated Bob DeMarce & Salvador Flores
2) Polo Cordova fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (45:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, November 24, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber vs. Gene Detton
2) Polo Cordova & Salvador Flores vs. Frankie Murdoch & Monte LaDue

Monday, November 27, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale defeated Gene Blackley & Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 29, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch and Bob Cummings won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Alex Kasaboski, Tommy Martindale, Polo Cordova, Monte LaDue)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Thursday, November 30, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner & Bob DeMarce fought Monte LaDue & Alex Kasaboski to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Polo Cordova via CO in three falls (referee Gene Detton)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, December 1, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber defeated Rod Fenton (sub. Bobby Brown)
2) Bob Cummings fought Billy Weidner (sub. Gorilla Ramos) to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls (referee: Bobby Brown)

Monday, December 4, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Bob DeMarce (referee: George Thomas)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Polo Cordova defeated Alex Kasaboski & Gene Blackley via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Thomas)
3) Beverly Lehmer & June Byers defeated Cora Combs & Lilly Bitter in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Wednesday, December 6, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Polo Cordova defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls

Thursday, December 7, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Rod Fenton via DQ
2) Bill Sledge defeated Alex Kasaboski (15:00)
3) Bob Cummings fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (30:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Bon DeMarce)

Friday, December 8, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Sledge vs. Rod Fenton
2) Bob Cummings defeated Alex Kasaboski
3) Polo Cordova defeated Monte LaDue

Monday, December 11, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Bob Cummings to a draw (30:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Thomas (sub. Monte LaDue)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Wednesday, December 13, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Thursday, December 14, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Paul Mischler fought George Thomas to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
4) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova in two straight falls

Friday, December 15, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob DeMarce (sub. George Thomas) fought Don Keene to a draw (20:00)
2) Bill Sledge defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls
3) Bob Cummings fought Polo Cordova to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, December 18, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Thomas)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Bill Sledge when Sledge could not return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Gene Blackley defeated Polo Cordova via CO in three falls

Wednesday, December 20, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought Don Keene to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Jack O’Reilly defeated Bob Cummings & Bill Sledge in three falls(referee: George Thomas)

Thursday, December 21, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Keene defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Bill Sledge defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, December 22, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Monte LaDue defeated Bob DeMarce
2) Don Keene fought Billy Weidner to a draw (60:00)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Polo Cordova when Cordova was unable to return for the third fall (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, December 25, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Frankie Murdoch) and Polo Cordova won a 8-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bill Sledge, Vic Weber (sub. Jack O’Reilly), Bob Cummings, George Thomas (sub. Don Keene), Bob DeMarce, Gene Blackley) (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Bill Sledge defeated Vic Weber (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Bob Cummings defeated George Thomas (referee: Richard Moody)
4) Gene Blackley defeated Bob DeMarce (referee: Richard Moody)
5) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Polo Cordova in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Richard Moody)

Wednesday, December 27, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Bob DeMarce (sub. Don Keene) in three falls
2) Bob Cummings & Bill Sledge defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls (referee: Babe Ritchie)

Thursday, December 28, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly and Bill Sledge won a 7-man Battle Royal (other participants: Pat O’Dowdy, Billy Weidner, Bob Cummings, Mike London, Tommy Martindale)
2) Billy Weidner fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
3) Mike London defeated Tommy Martindale (15:00)
4) Jack O’Reilly defeated Bill Sledge in three falls to win the Battle Royal (60:00)

Friday, December 29, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner and Mike London won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Polo Cordova, George Drake, Vic Weber, Jack O’Reilly)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Vic Weber
3) Billy Weidner defeated Mike London via DQ to win the Battle Royal (referee: George Drake)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:24 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain