View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:12 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Monday, January 1, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Bob DeMarce (sub. Bob Cummings) in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Bill Sledge defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, January 3, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Bob DeMarce (sub. Billy Weidner)
2) Bill Sledge defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Boxer vs. Wrestler: Babe Ritchie defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch (4th – 2:04) (referee: Bob Cummings)

Thursday, January 4, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
2) Bill Sledge defeated Mike London via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Friday, January 5, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings defeated George Thomas in two straight falls
2) Jack O’Reilly & Monte LaDue defeated Billy Weidner & Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls(referee: Gene Detton)

Monday, January 8, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dutch Schultz fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) George Drake defeated Bob DeMarce in three falls
3) Bill Sledge defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)

Wednesday, January 10, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Geirge Drake defeated Dutch Schultz via DQ (referee: Bob DeMarce)
2) Al Getz defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Bill Sledge in two straight falls

Thursday, January 11, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated George Thomas (14:00)
2) Dutch Schultz fought Gust Johnson to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner & Bill Sledge defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Al Getz & Jack O'Reilly via DQ in three falls (referees: Vic Weber & Gene Detton)

Friday, January 12, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Drake fought Monte LaDue to a draw (15:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) Frankie Murdoch & Monte LaDue & Pat O’Dowdy fought Bob Cummings & Polo Cordova & George Drake to a no contest in three falls

Monday, January 15, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated  Bob DeMarce in two straight falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly & Dutch Schultz defeated Al Getz & Bill Sledge & Bob DeMarce (sub. George Drake) in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 17, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Polo Cordova
2) Dutch Schultz fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bill Sledge defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, January 18, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz fought Bob Cummings to a draw (15:00)
2) Gust Johnson fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (20:00)
3) Dutch Schultz defeated Bill Sledge (27:00)
4) Billy Weidner defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Friday, January 19, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Al Getz defeated Jack O’Reilly by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Polo Cordova in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Monday, January 22, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dutch Schultz defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly defeated Al Getz & Bill Sledge in three falls (referee: Bob DeMarce)

Wednesday, January 24, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz & Dutch Schultz defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Bill Sledge defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, January 25, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dutch Schultz defeated Al Getz (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ (45:00) (referee; Benny Trudel)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson (22:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Bill Sledge (25:00)

Friday, January 26, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Monte LaDue
2) Dutch Schultz fought Gust Johnson to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Monday, January 29, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Al Getz via DQ in three falls(referee: George Thomas)

Wednesday, January 31, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Whitey Walberg to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Al Getz & Dutch Schultz defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, February 1, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Jack O'Reilly (21:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Friday, February 2, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Gust Johnson to a draw in three falls
2) Whitey Wahlberg & Billy Weidner defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Al Getz via DQ in three falls(referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, February 6, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated George Drake
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Jack O’Reilly
This card featured a tournament with the winner to face Dory Funk for the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title the next week.

Wednesday, February 7, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz in two straight falls
2) Dutch Schultz defeated Whitey Walberg by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls

Thursday, February 8, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Pat O'Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner & Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz & Jack O'Reilly (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Friday, February 9, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Dutch Schultz defeated Vic Weber (sub. Johnny James)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson
4) Dutch Schultz defeated Whitey Wahlberg
5) Dutch Schultz defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via CO (referee: Bill McEuin)

Monday, February 12, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Gust Johnson (referee: Al Getz)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Dutch Schultz to a no contest (referee: Al Getz)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Wednesday, February 14, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Al Getz in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls (referee: Babe Ritchie)

Thursday, February 15, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Ted Bell to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Dutch Schultz (26:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Sam Mencacker)

Friday, February 16, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ted Bell defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson via CO in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls

Monday, February 19, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Al Getz
2) Dutch Schultz defeated Ted Bell in three falls
3) Ivan Kamikoff defeated Pat O’Dowdy via CO in three falls

Wednesday, February 21, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Ted Bell
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Thursday, February 22, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Ted Bell
2) Leo Wallick defeated Gust Johnson
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dutch Schultz (30:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
4) Whitey Walberg defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, February 23, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Al Getz vs. Bill Parks
2) Ted Bell vs. Leo Wallick
3) Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Billy Weidner

Monday, February 26, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Al Getz
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz 
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Wednesday, February 28, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dutch Schultz & Al Getz vs. Pat O’Dowdy & Leo Wallick
2) Whitey Walberg vs. Ivan Kalmikoff

Thursday, March 1, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Parks & Gust Johnson fought Al Getz & Dutch Schultz to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Billy Weidner (27:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee Johnny James)

Friday, March 2, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Bruckman fought Johnny James to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Dutch Schultz & Billy Weidner defeated Billy Weidner & Bill Parks in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Monday, March 5, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Whitey Walberg
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)

Thursday, March 8, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James fought Pat O'Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Gust Johnson defeated George Bruckman
3) Leo Wallick defeated Whitey Walberg (31:00)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk (60:00) (referee: Ted Bell)

Friday, March 9, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Bill Sledge
2) Benny Trudell vs. Jack Pappenheim
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dutch Schultz in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)

Monday, March 12, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Jack Pappenheim
2) Benny Trudell defeated Gust Johnson (sub. Lee Grable)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Thursday, March 15, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James & Ted Bell defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Jack Pappenheim
2) Al Getz fought Billy Weidner to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Friday, March 16, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Leo Wallick and Dutch Schultz won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy Weidner, Benny Trudell, Ivan Kalmikoff, Ted Bell)
2) Billy Weidner fought Benny Trudell to a draw (15:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Ted Bell to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Leo Wallick fought Dutch Schultz to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: George Bruckman)

Monday, March 19, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Johnny James
2) Leo Wallick fought Bill Sledge to a draw (30:00)
3) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney the Third (an alligator)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Benny Trudell in three falls

Thursday, March 22, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rudy Lyons fought George Bruckman to a draw (15:00)
2) Al Getz defeated Johnny James (23:00)
3) Ted Bell defeated Jack Pappenheim via DQ (23:00 (referee: Vic Weber)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Leo Wallick in three falls

Friday, March 23, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson vs. George Thomas
2) Tuffy Truesdale vs. Rodney the Alligator
3) Billy Weidner vs. Bill Sledge
4) Ted Bell vs. Benny Trudell

Monday, March 26, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ted Bell fought Al Getz to a draw
2) Bill Sledge defeated Benny Trudell via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, March 29, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Sledge defeated George Thomas (11:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Jack Pappenheim (26:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Ted Bell in three falls

Friday, March 30, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Leo Wallick fought Gust Johnson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Benny Trudell & Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Ted Bell & Bill Sledge in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:28 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain