View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:13 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Monday, October 1, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Ace Freeman via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Duran)
2) Ray Clements & Bob Cummings defeated Ace Abbott & Dizzy Davis in three falls(referee: Ray Duran)

Tuesday, October 2, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez defeated Cecil Brown in three falls
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, October 4, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner & Bob Cummings defeated Ace Abbott & Ray Duran (16:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Gory Guerrero to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Monday, October 8, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Clements
2) Ace Freeman defeated Alex Kasaboski
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Billy Weidner
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Ace Freeman
5) Dizzy Davis defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
This card featured a tournament with the winner to meet Billy Raburn for the Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion the next week.

Tuesday, October 9, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Duran fought Jesse James to a draw (20:00)
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Ray Duran & Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 11, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski & Ray Duran fought Gory Guerrero & Johnny James to a no contest
2) Jesse James defeated Ace Freeman (45:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Monday, October 15, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Raburn fought Dizzy Davis to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, October 16, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Leo Wallick defeated Bob Cummings when Cummings was unable to return for the third fall
2) Jesse James defeated Ray Duran in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, October 18, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings & Ace Freeman & Jesse James defeated Alex Kasaboski & Ray Duran & Leo Wallick via DQ in two straight falls (referees: Paul Mischler & Billy Weidner)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Billy Raborn in three falls

Monday, October 22, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Ray Duran in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements fought Dizzy Davis to a double-DQ (referee: Jack Britton)
4) Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie in three falls (referee: Jack Britton)

Tuesday, October 23, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in two straight falls
2) Jesse James fought Alex Kasaboski to a no contest in three falls
3) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Tom Thumb via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, October 25, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Al Warshawski (14:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Gory Guerrero via CO (17:00)
3) Leo Wallick fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
4) Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie (12:00)
5) Dizzy Davis defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Monday, October 29, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX – 3,200
1) Ace Freeman fought Tommy Martindale to a draw when Freeman refused a victory over an injured Martindale
2) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Alex Kasaboski & Bob Cummings
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Clements (referee: Richard Moody)

Tuesday, October 30, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Leo Wallick fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
3) Gory Guerrero & Salvador Flores defeated Leo Wallick & Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, November 1, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jesse James fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman & Tommy Martindale defeated Alex Kasaboski & Leo Wallick (45:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Frank Murdoch via CO in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, November 5, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Tony Angelo & Rex Mobley in three falls
2) Loser Leaves Town: Dizzy Davis defeated Alex Kasaboski when Kasaboski was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, November 6, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings and Gory Guerrero won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Leo Wallick, Ace Freeman, Salvador Flores)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, November 8, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Leo Wallick fought Tony Angelo to a draw (20:00)
2) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Tommy Martindale & Ace Freeman (45:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Monday, November 12, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Rex Mobley in two straight falls
2) Tony Angelo defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
3) Dizzy Davis fought Jesse James to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, November 13, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Kasaboski fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Ace Freeman
3) Bob Cummings & Alex Kasaboski defeated Gory Guerrero & Ace Freeman in two straight falls

Thursday, November 15, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Angelo fought Rex Mobley to a draw (15:00)
2) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Bob Cummings & Pat O’Dowdy
3) Tommy Martindale fought Leo Wallick to a draw (30:00)
4) Dizzy Davis fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, November 19, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Leo Wallick to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Angelo defeated Bob Cummings (sub. Frankie Murdoch) via DQ in two straight falls(referee: Ace Freeman)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dizzy Davis defeated Jesse James in three falls

Tuesday, November 20, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rex Mobley via DQ in three falls
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls (referee: Johnny James)

Thursday, November 22, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ace Freeman to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Alex Kasaboski (17:00)
3) Leo Wallick fought Jesse James to a draw (30:00)
4) Dizzy Davis fought Frank Murdoch to a no contest (42:00) (referee: Rex Mobley)

Monday, November 26, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw (20:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Howard Cantonwine
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Richard Moody)
4) Gorgeous George fought Dizzy Davis to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Richard Moody)

Tuesday, November 27, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tony Angelo & Rex Mobley defeated Gory Guerrero & Salvador Flores in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 28, 1951 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Joe Perez
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Howard Cantowine in two straight falls (referee: Paul Mischler)
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Thursday, November 29, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Jesse James to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings fought Leo Wallick to a draw (20:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Gory Guerrero
4) Gorgeous George defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Monday, December 3, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Salvador Flores defeated Jesse James & Johnny James by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (30:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 4, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tony Angelo defeated Rex Mobley via DQ
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
3) Tony Angelo & Bob Cummings defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Rex Mobley in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, December 6, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale vs. Gory Guerrero
2) Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Dizzy Davis & Leo Wallick
3) Frank Murdoch vs. Dory Funk

Monday, December 10, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rex Mobley fought Leo Wallick to a draw (20:00) (referee: Salvador Flores)
2) Tony Angelo defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Salvador Flores)
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls (referee: Salvador Flores)

Tuesday, December 11, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dizzy Davis fought Bob Cummings to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Saturday, December 15, 1951 – City Auditorium – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Frankie Murdoch

Monday, December 17, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rex Mobkey via DQ (referee: Salvador Flores)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Tony Angelo by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Salvador Flores)
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Salvador Flores, replaced by Richard Moody)

Tuesday, December 18, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought Leo Wallick to a draw (15:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ
3) Carol Cook vs. Dot Dotson
4) Bob Cummings & George Overhuls defeated Frankie Murdoch & Leo Wallick in three falls

Wednesday, December 19, 1951 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Tony Angelo to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Danny McShain defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ in three falls

Monday, December 24, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Rex Mobley
2) Salvador Flores defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) Carol Cook defeated Mars Bennett in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 25, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale (sub. Tony Angelo) defeated George Overhuls in three falls
2) Bob Cummings defeated Gust Johnson in three falls

Wednesday, December 26, 1951 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Salvador Flores
2) Ray Clements & Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Thursday, December 27, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Tony Angelo
2) Gust Johnson vs. George Overhuls
3) Carol Cook vs. Mars Bennett
4) Frank Murdoch & Bob Cumming vs. Whitey Walberg & Tommy Martindale

Friday, December 28, 1951 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Joe Perez defeated Cecil Brown
2) Carol Cook defeated Mars Bennett in three falls
3) Ray Clements (sub. Dizzy Davis) defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, December 31, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Gust Johnson (sub. Rex Mobley)
2) Whitey Walberg & Salvador Flores defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Rex Mobley (sub. Ray Clements) in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:38 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain