View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:14 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, July 2, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Chris Belkas to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel (sub. Kinji Shibuya) defeated Gene Kiniski in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, July 3, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chris Belkas defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) Ace Freeman fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Friday, July 4, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Johnny James fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Adolfo Bonales defeated Benito Gardini via DQ (referee: Chris Belkas)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls
4) The Masked Marvel defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, July 7, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chico Bonales defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) Ray Clements defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, July 7, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Dale Haddock to a draw (20:00)
2) Johnny James & Vic Weber defeated Dale Haddock & Chris Belkas in two straight falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Otto Rosenfeld)

Wednesday, July 9, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated The Masked Marvel & Tony Morelli via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, July 10, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman & Pierre LaBelle defeated Johnny James & Chico Bonales (17:00)
2) Dory Funk fought The Masked Marvel to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, July 11, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dale Haddock fought Chris Belkas to a draw (20:00)
2) Adolfo Bonales & Billy Weidner defeated Bob Geigel & Benito Gardini in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain fought The Masked Marvel to a double-KO in three falls

Friday, July 11, 1952 - Oiler Park - Pampa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Monday, July 14, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Chico Bonales in two straight falls
2) Gene Blakcley defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls (referee: Chris Belkas)

Monday, July 14, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Dale Haddock fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Benito Gardini when Gardini was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, July 16, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dale Haddock
2) Dory Funk fought The Masked Marvel to a double-CO in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Thursday, July 17, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) Pierre LaBelle & Ace Freeman defeated Dale Haddock & Gene Blackley via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls
4) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Friday, July 18, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Adolfo Bonales & Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, July 21, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chris Belkas fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Benito Gardini in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Monday, July 21, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Freeman and Dale Haddock won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Johnny James, Ray Clements, Cowboy Carlson, Dory Funk, Salvador Flores) (referees: Bob Hollis & Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Ray Clements via DQ (referee: Johnny James)
3) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
4) Ace Freeman defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, July 23, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Dale Haddock to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Thursday, July 24, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Benito Gardini via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Pierre LaBelle & Ace Freeman defeated Johnny James & Chris Belkas
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (30:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated The Masked Marvel (60:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Friday, July 25, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Blackley (sub. Dory Funk)
2) Johnny James defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Salvador Flores defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Friday, July 25, 1952 - Oiler Park - Pampa, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Chris Belkas to a draw
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Dale Haddock to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, July 28, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Gene Blackley via DQ (referee: Benito Gardini)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Chris Belkas via DQ
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated The Masked Marvel when Marvel was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Monday, July 28, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Dale Haddock defeated Johnny James
2) Salvador Flores fought Ace Freeman to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Wednesday, July 30, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Dale Haddock
2) Gory Guerrero fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Thursday, July 31, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Chris Belkas
2) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Johnny James
3) Ace Freeman fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00) (referee: Benito Gardini)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson fought The Masked Marvel to a draw in three falls (60:00)
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Friday, August 1, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Johnny James fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Ace Freeman
3) Salvador Flores defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in two straight falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny McShain in two straight falls

Monday, August 4, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
2) Gene Blackley & Gory Guerrero defeated Benito Gardini & Chris Belkas in three falls

Monday, August 4, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dale Haddock vs. Vic Weber
3) Dory Funk & Ray Clements vs. Cowboy Carlson & Salvador Flores

Wednesday, August 6, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Haddock & Gene Blackley defeated Ace Freeman & Benito Gardini
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 7, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Chris Belkas to a draw (15:00)
2) Benito Gardini defeated Johnny James via CO
3) Billy Weidner fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw (30:00)
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Ace Freeman & Gory Guerrero in three falls

Friday, August 8, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Chris Belkas fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Johnny James
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Gory Guerrero & Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, August 11, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Dale Haddock
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Mildred Burke (w/ Billy Wolfe) defeated Betty Hawkins in three falls

Monday, August 11, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Chris Belkas
2) Johnny James vs. Ray Clements
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson vs. Dory Funk
This card was cancelled due to rain.

Wednesday, August 13, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson & Salvador Flores defeated Chris Belkas & Kinji Shibuya
2) Dory Funk fought Gory Guerrero to a no contest in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Betty Hawkins in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 13, 1952 – Oiler Park – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, August 14, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James & Chris Belkas fought Benito Gardini & Dale Haddock to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Ray Clements (13:25)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson (19:25)
4) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Betty Hawkins in two straight falls
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Friday, August 15, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Salvador Flores defeated Benito Gardini
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated The Masked Marvel
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Betty Hawkins in two straight falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Monday, August 18, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Johnny James
2) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 20, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls (referee: Chris Belkas)
2) Danny McShain & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Thursday, August 21, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Dale Haddock via DQ
2) Johnny James defeated Benito Gardini (10:40)
3) Frank Murdoch fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw (20:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls
5) Fight to the Death: Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain

Friday, August 22, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Johnny James & Chris Belkas defeated Benito Gardini & Dale Haddock
2) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Monday, August 25, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
2) Kinji Shibuya & Chris Belkas defeated Gory Guerrero & Gene Blackley in two straight falls

Monday, August 25, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) Billy Weidner & Salvador Flores defeated Benito Gardini & Jose Perez (sub. Frankie Murdoch) in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, August 27, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Belkas vs. Kiniji Shibuya
2) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero via CO in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, August 28, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kinji Shibuya & Benito Gardini defeated Johnny James & Chris Belkas
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Friday, August 29, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Alex Perez defeated Chris Belkas in three falls
2) Benito Gardini defeated Salvador Flores in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Friday, August 29, 1952 – Oiler Park – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny James vs. Gene Blackley
2) Kinji Shibuya vs. Billy Weidner
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson vs. Frankie Murdoch (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, September 1, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Chris Belkas
2) Judo Jacket Match: Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Johnny James)
3) Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Monday, September 1, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Benito Gardini (sub. Antone Leone) defeated Salvador Flores in three falls (referee: Chico Bonales)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Wednesday, September 3, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, September 4, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Weaver fought Benito Gardini to a draw (20:00)
2) Kinji Shibuya fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Frank Murdoch & Antone Leone fought Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson & Gory Guerrero to a no contest in three falls (referees: Gene Blackley & Johnny James)

Friday, September 5, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Adolfo Bonales fought Gene Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Weaver (sub. Antone Leone) defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Gory Guerrero & Cowboy Carlson fought Benito Gardini & Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw in three falls

Monday, September 8, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Johnny James
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 10, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Buck Weaver to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls

Thursday, September 11, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Weaver fought Chris Belkas to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Johnny James
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Jack O’Reilly
4) Danny McShain & Ivan Kalmikoff fought Dory Funk & Frank Murdoch to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, September 12, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Adolfo Bonales defeated Chris Belkas
2) Art Nelson defeated Johnny James
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Benito Gardini in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, September 15, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Sessue Oyama defeated George Overhuls (sub. Jack O’Reilly)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Buck Weaver by winning the onlt fall fo a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Wednesday, September 17, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Chico Bonales)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Buck Weaver when Weaver was unable to return for the third fall
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 17, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Gene Detton fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Kinji Shibuya to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, September 18, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Chico Bonales
2) Kinji Shibuya & Gene Blackley fought Jack O’Reilly & Buck Weaver to a draw (20:00)
3) Art Nelson defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Friday, September 19, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Judo Jacket Match: Antone Leone fought Sesue Oyama to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated George Overhuls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff (sub. Benito Gardini) defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero fought Frank Murdoch to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Adolfo Bonales)

Monday, September 22, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Sessue Oyama
2) Buck Weaver defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two straight falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero was unable to return for the third fall

Monday, September 22, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls vs. Chico Bonales
2) Antone Leone vs. Art Nelson
3) Frankie Murdoch & George Overhuls vs. Benito Gardini & Kinji Shibuya
This card was cancelled due to rain.

Wednesday, September 24, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Chico Bonales
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 24, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner (sub. Benito Gardini) defeated Buck Weaver via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack O’Reilly)
2) Sessue Oyama & Kinji Shibuya defeated Jack O’Reilly & Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, September 25, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Antone Leone
2) Art Nelson vs. Jack O’Reilly
3) Chico Bonales vs. George Overhuls

Friday, September 26, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) George Overhuls fought Adolfo Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Antone Leone & Art Nelson (sub. Benito Gardini) defeated Sesue Oyama & Kinji Shibuya
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls

Friday, September 26, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch and Gene Blackley won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Vic Weber, Jack O’Reilly, Billy Weidner) (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jakc O’Reilly via DQ in two straight falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Gene Blackley to win the Battle Royal

Monday, September 29, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX – 2,400
1) Art Nelson defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly fought Kinji Shibuya & Sessue Oyama to a no contest in three falls

Monday, September 29, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Chico Bonales (sub. Ray Clements) fought Vic Weber to a draw (20:00)
2) Antone Leone defeated Buck Weaver in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:50 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain